Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... La Ménagerie de Papier (2016)Tekijä: Ken Liu
Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. 4 - The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species Kind of a weird way to start off the book, but also very imaginative, which I liked very much. 5 - State Change This was probably my favorite story. The story itself was executed beautifully and should not have been any longer, but I really wanted more of it! Such a novel idea which didn't dominate the story. 2 - The Perfect Match I thought this story was a bit tiresome, but maybe it is just that I've read and seen about the subject a lot lately. Nevertheless, it failed to impress me. 3 - Good Hunting I liked the setting of the story a lot and it made me want to read a book entirely in a chinese-mysticism-steampunk-setting. I just got the impression that not much happened in the story. 4 - The Literomancer For some reason which I can't really pin down I liked this story. Even though the individual elements of the story didn't do anything for me, I found the whole very moving. 3 - Simulacrum Very Black-Mirror-y, but not as well worked out I think. I did like the style though. 4 - The Regular Again, I don't really know why, because the story honestly wasn't very deep or interesting, but I really liked this one. 3 - The Paper Menagerie I might just have missed the point of this story. Maybe I just couldn't identify with the theme of the story. By all accounts this seems like an excellent, well written, moving story, it just didn't do anything for me. 4 - An Advanced Reader’s Picture Book of Comparative Cognition Somewhat reminiscent of "the Bookmaking". I thought this was slightly better because it didn't feel as reading a Wikipedia page. 4 - The Waves I guess I'm just a sucker for these kind of stories. I recently finished "Death's End" by Cixin Liu and it blew my puny mind. This did much the same albeit a gentler blow. 3 - Mono no aware I thought this was a beautiful story, but at the same time very underwhelming. The calm end felt unrealistic and too easy. 5 - All the Flavors This was very good. I liked that Liu took a bit more time with this one because this way the storytelling got really amazing. 3 - A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel I kind of liked this story but it didn't really stuck with me. 4 - The Litigation Master and the Monkey King This one surprised me, it continuously went places I didn't expect. The fact that it was based on real history made me appreciate it even more. 3 - The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary I'm pretty torn about this one. I was grossly fascinated by the overall story and the history behind it. The time-travel idea seemed a bit much though. But the thing that made it pretty hard to read was the repetition. I got the idea that almost every aspect of the idea of this story was written down three or four times for me to read in different wordings. And, as much as i liked Chang's "Like what you see?", this was not really executed very well. ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Sisältää nämä:Mono no Aware [short story] (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Paper Menagerie {short story} (tekijä: Ken Liu) Simulacrum (tekijä: Ken Liu) All The Flavors (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Regular (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Literomancer (tekijä: Ken Liu) State Change (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Perfect Match (tekijä: Ken Liu) Good Hunting (tekijä: Ken Liu) Reborn (The Anderson Project, #1) (tekijä: Ken Liu) Before and After (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Algorithms for Love (tekijä: Ken Liu) Nova Verba, Mundus Novus (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Plague (tekijä: Ken Liu) Single-bit Error (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Litigatrix (tekijä: Ken Liu) The People of Pele (tekijä: Ken Liu) The MSG Golem (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Journal (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Oracle (tekijä: Ken Liu) The Shape of Thought (tekijä: Ken Liu) PalkinnotNotable Lists
Fantasy.
Fiction.
Science Fiction.
Short Stories.
HTML:Featured in the Netflix series Love, Death & Robots Bestselling author Ken Liu selects his multiple award-winning stories for a groundbreaking collection??including a brand-new piece exclusive to this volume. With his debut novel, The Grace of Kings, taking the literary world by storm, Ken Liu now shares his finest short fiction in The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories. This mesmerizing collection features many of Ken's award-winning and award-finalist stories, including: "The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary" (Finalist for the Hugo, Nebula, and Theodore Sturgeon Awards), "Mono No Aware" (Hugo Award winner), "The Waves" (Nebula Award finalist), "The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species" (Nebula and Sturgeon Award finalists), "All the Flavors" (Nebula Award finalist), "The Litigation Master and the Monkey King" (Nebula Award finalist), and the most awarded story in the genre's history, "The Paper Menagerie" (The only story to win the Hugo, Nebula, and World Fantasy awards). Insightful and stunning stories that plumb the struggle against history and betrayal of relationships in pivotal moments, this collection showcases one of our greatest and original voic Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.6Literature English (North America) American fiction 21st CenturyKongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
The Bookmaking Habits of Selected Species
Everyone makes books.” Would you like to read a black hole? ;) I loved the idea of books that speak with the voice of the author, but decay with every read.
State Change
What a beautiful story… What if your soul was an object outside of your body? What if the object was a finite one? A pack of cigarettes, an ice cube, a tin of coffee? What if you had the power to measure out your life and have a superpower while doing so?
The Perfect Match
I had read this one before, in some other anthology (can’t remember which one it was). Anyway, it was an interesting dystopian take on social media algorithms and a mega corporation controlling everyone and everything.
Good Hunting
Another familiar tale, I had read it and loved it in Beyond the Woods: Fairy Tales Retold. Here is wonderful blend of shape-changing foxes, Chinese mythology and steampunk. I enjoyed it immensely, even more than the first time.
The Literomancer
Too heartbreaking for words.
Simulacrum
The idea is very interesting, but the story is really about the distances (sometimes insurmountable) between people.
The Regular
This one was a page-turner, a scary murder mystery with a bitterly ironic twist. The implant regulating your emotional state was intriguing and frightening. What kind of decisions would we make without emotions?
The Paper Menagerie
A story that made me cry. There was so much love and sadness in just a few pages. I loved the origami animals.
An Advanced Reader’s Picture Book of Comparative Cognition
There was a lot of cool ideas, but it did not leave much impression. I was probably still reeling after having read The Paper Menagerie.
Waves
At first it felt like I was reading a “regular” generation ship sci-fi, but then it moved into post-humanity territory. Enjoyable.
Mono no Aware
Beautiful and tragic. After reading this one, I wanted to hug everyone I know. Strangers, too.
All the Flavors
This is a slice of life novella mixing historical events, Wild West, meetings between different cultures, and Chinese legends. Very satisfying.
A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel
Alternative history dealing with sins of the past and the possibility of redemption.
The Litigator and the Monkey King
This one begins as a picaresque tale. It ends up being a story about the nature of history, memory, and who the true heroes are.
The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary
Continues the themes of the previous story. For me, it was a very emotional read. The use and abuse of history for ideological, existential, and moral reasons goes on and on and on. I also want to shake the author’s hand for writing (Ken Liu is not the first, of course) that monsters are ordinary people. ( )