Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... Being DeadTekijä: Vivian Vande Velde
- Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. This is a small book of short stories. It is written for young adults. I was expecting it to be scarier based on the quotes on the book: "It'll make you want to sleep with the lights on." - Teen People "Vande Velde again chills, charms, moves and startles with her customary effectiveness" - Kirkus Reviews However I suppose the stories may be scarier for a teenager. My favourites were the first and last story which not coincidently were the scariest of them all. (There are only 7 stories in all.) The fifth one was pretty good as well. I'd be interested in what a young adult though of the book (16 and under more specifically.) Being Dead has seven stories about dead people who have not quite moved on. Some of the stories are better than others. I think that Being Dead was the weakest story; Drop by Drop and October Chill were much better. The stories were creepy. Very much like Stephen King for a younger set of readers (no sex and little gore). ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Seven supernatural stories, all having something to do with death. Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)544Natural sciences and mathematics Chemistry Qualitative Analysis [No longer used]Kongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
SECOND time reading it:
Oh my gosh I love all these stories so much. I could remember how all of them were going to end, so I kind of wish I could go back to that state of shock and awe that is so rare when reading a book. But I still got to relive all of those moments, remembering how it felt when I first read it, and rejoicing over the fact that I was able to read them again.
Drop by Drop - So good. So chilling.
Dancing with Marjorie's Ghost - Not my favorite, but still cool.
Shadow Brother - Very disturbing, and also heartbreaking.
The Ghost - LOVE.
For Love of Him - A tragic and strangely touching little story.
October Chill - This is an odd one, which I think could've been explored in depth. Would've made a very cool full length novel.
Being Dead - An awesome way to end the anthology. ( )