Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual CollectionTekijä: Gardner Dozois (Toimittaja)
- Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. The middle of this anthology wasn’t particularly strong, but you can’t go wrong with something that includes "Beggars in Spain". "Gene Wars", "Eyewall", and "Desert Rain" round out the top stories in the collection, at least according to me. As I’ve noted before, Dozois’ seeming obsession with naming authors as Big Names and Ones to Watch irritates me. While I think who writes a story is important, Dozois spends more ink in his intros on an author’s pedigree than on the story. näyttää 4/4 ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Kuuluu näihin sarjoihinSisältää nämä:Pipes [short fiction] (tekijä: Robert Reed) Beggars in Spain [short fiction] (tekijä: Nancy Kress) Living Will [short fiction] (tekijä: Alexander Jablokov) Skinner's Room [short fiction] (tekijä: William Gibson) Blood Sisters [short story] (tekijä: Greg Egan) The Dark [short story] (tekijä: Karen Joy Fowler) Marnie [short fiction] (tekijä: Ian R. MacLeod) Übermensch! [short fiction] (tekijä: Kim Newman) A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations [short fiction] (tekijä: Kim Stanley Robinson) Matter's End [short fiction] (tekijä: Gregory Benford) Gene Wars [short fiction] (tekijä: Paul J. McAuley) Angels in Love [short story] (tekijä: Kathe Koja) Eyewall [short fiction] (tekijä: Rick Shelley) Pogrom [short fiction] (tekijä: James Patrick Kelly) The Moat [short fiction] (tekijä: Greg Egan) Voices [short fiction] (tekijä: Jack Dann) FOAM [short fiction] (tekijä: Brian W. Aldiss) Jack [novella] (tekijä: Connie Willis) La Macchina [short fiction] (tekijä: Chris Beckett) Desert Rain [short fiction] (tekijä: Pat Murphy) Palkinnot
In The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois produces another volume in the series that Locus calls 'the field's real anthology-of-record.' With a unique combination of foresight and perspective, Dozois continues to collect outstanding work by newcomers and established authors alike, reflecting the present state of the genre while suggesting its future directions. With the editor's annual summary of the year in the field, and his appendix of recommended reading, this book is indispensable for anyone interested in contemporary science fiction. Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.0876208Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Science fiction CollectionsKongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
Beggars in Spain - Nancy Kress
4 stars - I enjoyed this story better than the book.
Living Will - Alexander Jablokov
4 stars - It leaves a lasting impression.
A Just and Lasting Peace - Lois Tilton
3 stars - not bad, but not really science fiction.
Skinner's Room - William Gibson
3 stars - a look at homelessness in the future.
Prayers on the Wind - Walter Jon Williams
3.5 stars - Buddhism takes over the future and meets an alien race.
Blood Sisters - Greg Egan
3.5 stars - Story about viruses run amok.
The Dark - Karen Joy Fowler
3.5 stars - story reminiscent about tunnel rats in Vietnam and research with viruses.
Marnie - Ian R. MacLeod
2.5 stars - remembering a dead lover through technology. Dragged on.
A Tip on a Turtle - Robert Silverberg
3.5 stars - a great story about predicting the future.
Ubermensch! - Kim Newman
2.5 stars - Super Man story - alternate reality style.
Dispatches from the Revolution - Pat Cadigan
2.5 stars - another alternate reality story, this time with civil rights.
Pipes - Robert Reed
3.5 stars - in the future, people are migrating to the coast, what do you do with the remaining prairie?
Matter's End - Gregory Benford
3 stars - interesting premise, but slow going.
A History of the Twentieth Century with Illustrations - Kim Stanley Robinson
3 stars - as history progresses, what does the future hold?
Gene Wars - Paul J. McAuley
3.5 stars - a look at how genetic engineering changes Humanity.
The Gallery of His Dreams - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3.5 stars - Hard to describe - very dreamlike.
A Walk in the Sun - Geoffrey A. Landis
4 stars - A tale of survival.
Fragments of an Analysis of a Case of Hysteria - Ian McDonald
3 stars - Holocaust story.
Angels in Love - Kathe Koja
2.5 stars - more fantasy rather than Science Fiction.
Eyewall - Rick Shelley
3.5 stars - How much would a government go to control a natural disaster? Hurricane Katrina very much on the mind after reading this one.
Pogrom - James Patrick Kelly
3 stars - About an old lady taking back her world, but its too late.
The Moat - Greg Egan
2.5 stars - An odd genetic sample from a rape creates wonder about genetic engineering.
Voices - Jack M. Dann
3 stars - another story thats not science fiction.
FOAM - Brian W. Aldiss
2.5 stars - not entirely sure what this story is about.
Jack - Connie Willis
3.5 stars - An enjoyable story, but again, not necessarily science fiction.
La Macchina - Chris Beckett
3 stars - Robots become sentient.
One Perfect Morning with Jackals - Mike Resnick
4 stars - Who loses out when culture changes?
Desert Rain - Mark L. Van Name and Pat Murphy
4 stars - I enjoyed this story - its part love, part finding oneself in a new place, and part keeping ones independence. ( )