Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... The New Women of Wonder: Recent Science Fiction Stories by Women About Women (1977)Tekijä: Pamela Sargent (Toimittaja)
Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. I enjoyed most of these stories. I reviewed them separately.. ( ) Eh. I remember reading this years ago and enjoying the stories, but, in reading them again now, they didn't impress me much. Notable stories include: Screwtop (1974) by Vonda N. McIntyre | Musings on a prison planet largely dwell on getting of it; this story is unique in the POV character's focus on getting her friends and lovers off it instead of herself. The story was quite interesting, but rather choppy and undeveloped. It reads like the introduction to a novel and, as far as I know, has never been further developed and has no relation to any of McIntyre's other works. The Warlord of Saturn's Moons (1974) by Eleanor Arnason | Story-within-story of writer elaborating the lives of her characters. Excellent. (Writer fantasy world; fun look to the creative mind and notable for author.) When It Changed (1972) by Joanna Russ | In a space colony where all the menfolk have died, the survivors have adapted quite capably into a strain of parthenogenic women. Male space-farers eventually rediscover the colony, and musings of gender inequalities takes place. The story's a bit sad in tone, a bit angry, but quite good. I would have liked this better if the ending had been more optimistic. And the other stories: Introduction (The New Women of Wonder) (1977) by Pamela Sargent | Fair essay if not stellar. Somewhat interesting. View From The Moon Station (1977) by Sonya Dorman | Eh. Poem. The Triumphant Head (1970) by Josephine Saxton | Not even worth describing. I have no idea what this story is supposed to be about. Pretentious and arty. Pass this by. The Heat Death of The Universe (1967) by Pamela Zoline | Circular story of small numbered sections building into a greater whole of a woman going mad. The concept is better than the plot, but the story is still worth a read. Interesting if not lovely. Songs of War (1974) by Kit Reed | Women opt to abandon their established lives and join militant feminist group in the hills. Eventually, they decided they can't do without cock and beg their husbands to take them back. Crap, crap, crap and depressing. The Women Men Don't See (1973) by James Tiptree Jr. | A mother and daughter come across some aliens and all but yell, "Take us away from here, please!" Notable as writing example of Tiptree; less than memorable in own right. Also notable as Tiptree was outed as woman in the same year that this anthology was copyrighted. Debut (1970) by Carol Emshwiller | What the hell? I have no idea. Princess brought to mother in order to assassinate her, but no one seems to care that (a) the princess tried or (b) the princess failed. Queen exiles princess to secluded mountain glade with man who rapes her, I think, except it's so vague and purple-prosy that I’m honestly not entirely sure of this. Ends with princess musing that she'll be going home soon and her family will be pleased. What. The. Hell. Dead In Irons (1976) by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro | Mystery in spaaaace. Creepy sadistic crew members eventually turn cannibal on passengers in transport ship. Excellent example future dystopia; less than pleasant reading experience. Building Block (1975) by Sonya Dorman | Art as business, artist threatened; or, engineer suffers setbacks. Readable, if not terribly good. Eyes of Amber (1976) by Joan D. Vinge | And what do with do with newly-found intelligent life? Put them on television. A soap opera. Of course. The subtitle refers to "recent" stories, but the book is copyrighted 1977, so recent is relative. This makes the introduction a fascinating historical article in itself, with reference to writers I know as established as being new and young. It's also unbelievably refreshing to see something openly acknowledged as a feminist project, with no denials or excuses. Sad that things have changed. The stories themselves are overall good, though often depressing. The only one I am certain I had read before was Joanna Russ's "When It Changed", but it's always enjoyable to read again. "The Heat Death of the Universe" seemed vaguely familiar, but I'm not sure. The opening story, "Screwtop" by Vonda N. McIntyre, is unfortunately the weakest of her works I have read. The writing seems amateurish and the story itself pointless, like merely an excerpt from a longer work. But she was just getting started at the time it was written and her writing did get better. The James Tiptree, Jr., story was brilliant, of course, and the introduction to it made a great point. And I also very much liked the Joan D. Vinge story, though I think it's questionable how well it truly fits this anthology. Overall, though, I loved it. Well worth getting if you can manage it. Not every story is outstanding, but some are unforgettable: - "The Women Men Don't See," a novelette by James Tiptree Jr. (Alice Sheldon), about VERY alienated women; - "Screwtop," a novella by Vonda N. MacIntyre, about a prison planet (cover picture) - "When it Changed," a short story by Joanna Russ, about the arrival of men on a planet that had done without them for a long time; and - "Eyes of Amber," a novelette by Joan D. Vinge, about deadly politics as it is played on Titan. - "Dead in Irons," a novelette by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, about diaster in space. There is also - a send-up of feminism in "Songs of War" by Kit Read; - "The Triumphant Head" by Josephine Saxton - "The Heat Death Of The Universe" by Pamela Zoline (one of those Woman Slowly Going Crazy stories) - "Debut" by Caroline Emshwiller - "Building Block" by Sonya Dorman. An architect of luxurious space habitats finds that someone else is stealing her designs. - "The Warlord of Saturn's Moons" by Eleanor Arnason - and a poem, "View from the Moon Station," by Sonya Dorman näyttää 4/4 ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Kuuluu näihin sarjoihinWomen of Wonder (3) Sisältää nämä:Building Block [short story] (tekijä: Sonya Dorman) Screwtop [short fiction] (tekijä: Vonda N. McIntyre) The Warlord of Saturn's Moons (tekijä: Eleanor Arnason) The Triumphant Head (tekijä: Josephine Saxton) When It Changed [short story] (tekijä: Joanna Russ) Eyes Of Amber [short story] (tekijä: Joan D. Vinge) Songs Of War [novelette] (tekijä: Kit Reed) Debut (tekijä: Carol Emshwiller) Dead In Irons (tekijä: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro) Palkinnot
Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.0876Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fictionKongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |