Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... Castle FantasticTekijä: John DeChancie (Editor, Contributor), Martin Harry Greenberg (Toimittaja)
- Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. This is a collection of 16 short stories that all have a castle of some sort as part of them. There is a good mix of genres: some fantasy, some sci-fi, and a little bit of horror and straight up fiction. This is a great collection with only a few duds. I was really surprised at how many great stories are in this collection. My breakdown is as follows: Hall of Mirrors- 2 stars. This story is part of the author's Amber series. I've never read the series, and now I definitely won't. I wasn't a fan of the writing style. Also, the story is incomplete. I'm guessing the conclusion is in one of the Amber novels. The Garrison- 4 stars. Different and interesting take on first contact. Castle Collapse-3 stars. Interesting concept, but too short. Broomworms & Nosewigs- 4 stars. I remember reading this one when this book first came out. Fun story about a guy who starts to see hidden creatures. Concrete Example-4 stars. A little slow to start. A nice twist at the end. About a woman in an abusive relationship finding her inner strength. Death Swatch-4 stars. Humorous Beauty & the Beast type story. Brigbuffoon- 3 stars. An OK love conquers all story. Give Me Something to Eat-5 stars. Creepy and gross! I loved it. Gwythurn the Slayer-3 stars. OK story about a woman finding what truly makes her happy. Collectors-2 stars. Boring and too long. Getting Real-5 stars. Great story about VR. I would not be surprised if this story inspired Ready Player One. Merdinus-4 stars. King Arthur time travel story. A bit confusing, but time travel usually is. Knight Squadron-3 stars. I don't know how I feel about Swimming the Moat-2 stars. Mediocre murder mystery. The Soft Terrible Music-2 stars. Barely has a plot. I think the author just had an idea for an awesome castle. Held Safe By Moonlight and Vines-4 stars. Sweet story about finding yourself. näyttää 3/3 ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Hall of mirrors / Roger Zelazny -- The Garrison / Lawrence Watt-Evans -- Castle Collapse / Janolen -- Broomworms and nosewigs / John DeChancie ... and other stories. Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionKongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
My breakdown is as follows:
Hall of Mirrors- 2 stars. This story is part of the author's Amber series. I've never read the series, and now I definitely won't. I wasn't a fan of the writing style. Also, the story is incomplete. I'm guessing the conclusion is in one of the Amber novels.
The Garrison- 4 stars. Different and interesting take on first contact.
Castle Collapse-3 stars. Interesting concept, but too short.
Broomworms & Nosewigs- 4 stars. I remember reading this one when this book first came out. Fun story about a guy who starts to see hidden creatures.
Concrete Example-4 stars. A little slow to start. A nice twist at the end. About a woman in an abusive relationship finding her inner strength.
Death Swatch-4 stars. Humorous Beauty & the Beast type story.
Brigbuffoon- 3 stars. An OK love conquers all story.
Give Me Something to Eat-5 stars. Creepy and gross! I loved it.
Gwythurn the Slayer-3 stars. OK story about a woman finding what truly makes her happy.
Collectors-2 stars. Boring and too long.
Getting Real-5 stars. Great story about VR. I would not be surprised if this story inspired Ready Player One.
Merdinus-4 stars. King Arthur time travel story. A bit confusing, but time travel usually is.
Knight Squadron-3 stars. I don't know how I feel about King Athur being a vampire.
Swimming the Moat-2 stars. Mediocre murder mystery.
The Soft Terrible Music-2 stars. Barely has a plot. I think the author just had an idea for an awesome castle.
Held Safe By Moonlight and Vines-4 stars. Sweet story about finding yourself. ( )