Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... The 1973 Annual World's Best SF (1973)Tekijä: Donald A. Wollheim (Toimittaja), Arthur W. Saha (Toimittaja)
- Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. A decent collection of stories. I had read "The Gold at the Starbow's End" before, but enjoyed it quite a bit both times. The least enjoyable story, I found, was the last, "Thus Love Betrays Us." I really did not understand it at all. Usually I do a more thorough review of short story collections, making a comment about each of the stories, but this was my purse book, which means I carry it around to read in waiting rooms and the like. I started it last September, so I don't really remember many details. I think that might say something, though; that possibly these stories aren't terribly memorable. näyttää 4/4 ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Kuuluu näihin sarjoihinWorld's Best SF (1973) Kuuluu näihin kustantajien sarjoihinDAW Book Collectors (53) Science Fiction Book Club (5828) Sisältää nämä:Willie's Blues [short story] (tekijä: Robert J. Tilley) Oh, Valinda! [short story] (tekijä: Michael G. Coney) Rorqual Maru [short story] (tekijä: T. J. Bass) Goat Song [novelette] (tekijä: Poul Anderson)
Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)823.9Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction Modern PeriodKongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
"Goat Song" (Poul Anderson) - good
"The Man Who Walked Home" (James Tiptree, Jr.) - excellent
"Oh, Valinda!" (Michael G. Coney) - dull
"The Gold at the Starbow's End" (Frederik Pohl) - excellent
"To Walk a City's Street" (Clifford D. Simak) - dull
"Rorqual Maru" (T. J. Bass) - confusing but mildly interesting
"Changing Woman" (W. Macfarlane) - confusing and dull
"'Willie's Blues'" (Robert J. Tilley) - quite interesting except the ending sort of fizzled out
"Long Shot" (Vernor Vinge) - very good
"Thus Love Betrays Us" (Phyllis MacLennon) - ok ( )