Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... Meet Me in the Moon Room: Stories (2001)Tekijä: Ray Vukcevich
New Weird Fiction (49) Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. A large collection of short surrealist fiction - not my usual taste, but there are some interesting things in here. My favorites were "Finally Fruit," about a woman who becomes a monster; "Pretending," about a group of atheists who decide to pretend that one of their group is a ghost, and "Whisper," a pretty classic creepypasta-ish story about a guy who tape records himself sleeping to prove he doesn't snore and catches something else. I liked this a lot. The publisher, Small Beer Press, was having a before-Christmas sale and this one looked interesting, even though I don’t read a lot of “fantastic literature” or whatever the genre of this is. Some stories were too strange for me (which is my way of saying that I didn’t understand them) but overall this is one of those books that you read and it fills you with gratitude. I laughed out loud a lot, which is hard to do this time of year especially. So thank you, Mr. Vukcevich, and when you get a moment please write some more short stories. I returned my library copy when I ordered my own from the publisher; I just had to have it. I only give it five stars, because I can't give it six.Folks might get scared off by the collection's description of being "surreal," but it's still very accessible--the cover illustration is definitely appropos. There were two stories that might have been a little on the too-surreal side, but the "The Finger" more than made up for them both. The best story of them all, "White Guys in Space" is absolutely brilliant as a multi-layered cultural commentary that's thinly disguised as a piece of mysogynistic 50s sci-fi pulp shlock.I was drawn to it because of the brevity of the stories, but I noticed that these were different from the tightly-written-to-the-point-of-breaking microfiction/flash fiction stories I've been reading lately. These were short, short stories that really were precisely as long as they needed to be. ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Sisältää nämä:The Finger (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Finally Fruit (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Pretending (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) No Comet (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) There is Danger (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Pink Smoke (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Season Finale (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) The Sweater (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Home Remedy (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Fancy Pants (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) The Perfect Gift (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Message in a Fish (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Catch (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Rejoice (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) My Mustache (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) We Kill a Bicycle (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) A Holiday Junket (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Giant Step (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Quite Contrary (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Doing Time (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Beastly Heat (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Ceremony (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Poop (short story) (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Whisper (tekijä: Ray Vukcevich) Tämän tekstillä on selostus:Palkinnot
Fiction.
Literature.
Science Fiction.
Short Stories.
HTML: Philip K. Dick Award finalist Here are 33 weird, wonderful stories concerning men, women, teleportation, wind-up cats, and brown paper bags. By turns whimsical and unsettling??frequently managing to be both??these short fictions describe family relationships, bad breakups, and travel to outer space. Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.54Literature English (North America) American fiction 20th Century 1945-1999Kongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
For the most part I didn't find much emotional connection, the tales were mostly about stuff happening and the exploration of quirky ideas. If there had been some more emotion or feeling or humanity them I would have given more stars. ( )