Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best in Science Fiction and Fantasy (2004)Tekijä: Charles N. Brown (Toimittaja), Jonathan Strahan (Toimittaja)
- Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. Wonderful short stories from many of my favorite Sci-Fi authors! ( ) I found this book in a Little Free Library in the summer of 2020. It has sat at the side of my bed since then and every once in a while when I had finished one book and wasn't quite ready to start another I would read a story from it. As the subtitle says the stories span thirty years from the 1970s to the 2000s. Many of the authors are well-known: Octavia Butler, Harlan Ellison, Neil Gaiman, Ursula K. Le Guin, George R. R. Martin, Connie Willis. I enjoyed all the stories but some stood out for me. Ursula Le Guin's short story called "The Day Before the Revolution" evoked her fabulous book The Dispossessed as it is the final thoughts of the founder of the society explored in that book. Connie Willis is represented by the short story "Even the Queen" which postulates a society in which women control their reproductive cycles and don't even have menstrual periods unless they wish to conceive. The story "Rachel in Love" is by Pat Murphy, a writer I haven't encountered previously. The Rachel in the title is a primate who has been reared by Dr. Aaron Jacobs. Rachel thinks of Aaron as her father and so, when he dies of a heart attack, she is bereft. What follows is even worse for her. At the back of the book is a list of all the works that have won Locus Awards up until 2003. Locus Awards are voted on by readers of the magazine so they represent what works have appealed to people the most in that year. Looking at the list for best science fiction novel I can see that I have read about half of them and they were all very good. So I'm going to see if I can get my hands on some of the rest. Excellent collection. Of course, when you're aiming to select the best stories from the last 30 years, you're bound to get some good ones! I'd already read about half of them, which wasn't a bad ratio, and I only disliked a couple. The anthology really works as an overview and a retrospective of the genre - I'd recommend it highly to anyone who asked me, "So, why do you like SF, anyway?" Contents: The Death of Doctor Island • (1973) • Gene Wolfe The Day Before the Revolution • (1974) • Ursula K. Le Guin Jeffty Is Five • (1977) • Harlan Ellison The Persistence of Vision • (1978) • John Varley The Way of Cross and Dragon • (1979) • George R. R. Martin Souls • (1982) • Joanna Russ Bloodchild • (1984) • Octavia E. Butler The Only Neat Thing to Do • (1985) • James Tiptree, Jr. Rachel in Love • (1987) • Pat Murphy The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter • (1988) • Lucius Shepard Bears Discover Fire • (1990) • Terry Bisson Buffalo • (1991) • John Kessel Even the Queen • (1992) • Connie Willis Gone • (1996) • John Crowley Maneki Neko • (1998) • Bruce Sterling Border Guards • (1999) • Greg Egan Hell Is the Absence of God • (2001) • Ted Chiang October in the Chair • (2002) • Neil Gaiman As is my habit for anthologies, this is not a proper review, but rather a list of ratings for the individual stories. The collection as a whole is very good with a nice diverse story selection. The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe (5) Meh The Day before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin (6) Well written, but not very interesting. Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison (10) Great! The Persistence of Vision by John Varley (7) OK The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R.R. Martin (9) Souls by Joanna Russ (8) Bloodchild by Octavia E. Butler (9) The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr. (8) Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy (9) The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter by Lucius Shepard (7) Rather good if a bit long Bears Discover Fire by Terry Bisson (9) Buffalo by John Kessel (8) Even the Queen by Connie Willis (5) Gone by John Crowley (8) Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling (9) Border Guards by Greg Egan (9) Hell Is the Absence of God by Ted Chiang (6) October in the Chair by Neil Gaiman (7) ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Kuuluu näihin sarjoihinSisältää nämä:Maneki Neko {short story} (tekijä: Bruce Sterling) Gone {story} (tekijä: John Crowley) Jeffty Is Five [short fiction] (tekijä: Harlan Ellison) Souls {novella} (tekijä: Joanna Russ) Bloodchild [short fiction] (tekijä: Octavia E. Butler) Rachel in Love [short fiction] (tekijä: Pat Murphy) Buffalo {short story} (tekijä: John Kessel) Even the Queen [short story] (tekijä: Connie Willis) Border guards {novelette} (tekijä: Greg Egan) October in the Chair (tekijä: Neil Gaiman) Palkinnot
The 1970s: The death of Doctor Island / Gene Wolfe -- The day before the revolution / Ursula K. Le Guin -- Jeffty is five / Harlan Ellison -- The persistence of vision / John Varley -- The 1980s: The way of cross and dragon / George R.R. Martin -- Souls / Joanna Russ -- Bloodchild / Octavia E. Butler -- The only neat thing to do / James Tiptree Jr. -- Rachel in love / Pat Murphy -- The scalehunter's beautiful daughter / Lucius Shepard -- The 1990s: Bears discover fire / Terry Bisson -- Buffalo / John Kessel -- Even the queen / Connie Willis -- Gone / John Crowley -- Maneki Neko / Bruce Sterling -- The 2000s: Border guards / Greg Egan -- Hell is the absence of God / Ted Chiang -- October in the chair / Neil Gaiman -- Previous winners. Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.0876Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fictionKongressin kirjaston luokitusArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |