Pikkukuvaa napsauttamalla pääset Google Booksiin.
Ladataan... The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction September 1959, Vol. 17, No. 3Tekijä: Robert P. Mills
- Ladataan...
Kirjaudu LibraryThingiin nähdäksesi, pidätkö tästä kirjasta vai et. Ei tämänhetkisiä Keskustelu-viestiketjuja tästä kirjasta. ei arvosteluja | lisää arvostelu
Kuuluu näihin sarjoihin
Kirjastojen kuvailuja ei löytynyt. |
Current Discussions-Suosituimmat kansikuvat
Google Books — Ladataan... LajityypitArvio (tähdet)Keskiarvo:
Oletko sinä tämä henkilö? |
- "Varieties of the Infinite" (science column) by Isaac Asimov. Asimov explains the concept of infinity. He spends a frustratingly long amount of time repeating himself, seemingly convinced that no one will believe him. The last few pages get into some interesting concepts that were new to me. 2.5/4 (Okay).
- "Quintet" by various authors. Five brief stories or poems, written either by 12-year-old children or famous authors writing as 12-year-old children: you guess which is which. It's pretty embarrassing for this magazine that these are easily the strongest stories in it. 3/4 (Good).
- "The Devil's Garden" by Robert Arthur. An Englishman is tormented by a magical Indian beggar. This is a republication of an older British story (from 1941). Perhaps the editor was frustrated by modern (1959) American writers not being openly and pointlessly racist enough. 0/4 (Terrible).
- "To Give Them Beauty for Ashes" (verse) by Winona McClintic. 1.5/4 (Meh).
- "Who Is Going to Cut the Barber's Hair?" by Will Stanton. A man wants to go to a cocktail party, but something else is sent in his place. I can't tell if this is meant to be surrealist, or if the writing is just too bad to be coherent. 0/4 (Terrible).
- "Nor Custom Stale" by Joanna Russ. A retired couple is isolated in their automated home. It's bad with storytelling and logic. There's no character writing to speak of. But it's good at conveying an unsettling feeling. 2/4 (Indifferent).
- "Snip, Snip" (verse) by Hilbert Schenck, Jr. 1/4 (Bad).
- "Interview with a Dead Man" by Robert Graves. An animated corpse communicates from inside his tomb. I don't know why any of this is happening. 1/4 (Bad).
- "The Makers of Destiny" by Edward S. Aarons. People with mindpowers train and brainwash a new agent and try to control the fate of post-Nuclear America. This often feels like it was written by an AI, shuffling together bad tropes. 1.5/4 (Meh).
- "Ferdinand Feghood: XVIII" by Grendel Briarton. 0/4 (Terrible).
- "Game with a Goddess" by Leslie Bonnet. A monk charms the statue of a Goddess. It has cute moments, but no point. 2/4 (Indifferent).
(Apr. 2022) ( )