deep220 100 Book Challenge
Keskustelu100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
2deep220
My Reading Log
January Reading
1. Charming the Highlander 400 pages
2. Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud 576 pages
3. Caine's Reckoning 480 pages
4. Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson 448 pages
5. Bones to Ashes 416 pages
February Reading
6. Turning Angel pgs 672
7. Sam's Creed pgs 432
8. Tucker's Claim pgs 366
9. The Hound of the Baskervilles pgs 256
10. Entombed pgs 528
March Reading
11. Lover Avenged pgs 544
12. Redeeming Love pgs 480
13. Footprints of God by Greg Iles pgs 576
14. All my sons pgs 102
15. The Glass Menagerie 103 pgs
16. Beloved pgs 288
17. Salome 40 pgs
April Reading
18. Daring the Moon 299 pgs
19. Lady Windermere's Fan pages 30
20. The Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy pages 224
21. 7 Deadly Wonders 392 pgs
22. Loving the Highlander 384 pgs
23. An Ideal Husband 119 pgs
24. 6 Sacred Stones 488 pgs
25. Pirate Lattitudes 320 pgs
May Reading
26. Bad Blood 480 pgs
27. Dead until Dark 336 pgs
28. Hell Gate 400 pgs
29. Lakota Woman 288 pgs
30. Living Dead in Dallas 320 pgs
31. Club Dead 304 pgs
32. Dead to the World 320 pgs
33. Dead as a Doornail 320 pgs
34. Definitely Dead 352 pgs
36. All Together Dead 352 pgs
37. From Dead to Worse 336 pgs
38. Dead and Gone 320 pgs
39. Dead Sleep 480 pgs
40. Drums in Autumn 896 pgs
41. A View from the Bridge 87 pgs
June Reads
42. A Cousins Promise 277 pgs
43. Highland Conqueror 333 pgs
44. Sleep No More (not counting pages- since I didn't finish the novel)
45. A Touch of Dead 192 pgs
46. The Lightning Thief 384 pgs
47. Alice's Tulips 256 pgs
48. Grave Sight 265 pgs
49. Sandstorm 608 pgs
50. Highland Lover 384 pgs
Touchstpnes are acting up so I am spilting my year into halfs for the reading list.
January Reading
1. Charming the Highlander 400 pages
2. Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud 576 pages
3. Caine's Reckoning 480 pages
4. Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson 448 pages
5. Bones to Ashes 416 pages
February Reading
6. Turning Angel pgs 672
7. Sam's Creed pgs 432
8. Tucker's Claim pgs 366
9. The Hound of the Baskervilles pgs 256
10. Entombed pgs 528
March Reading
11. Lover Avenged pgs 544
12. Redeeming Love pgs 480
13. Footprints of God by Greg Iles pgs 576
14. All my sons pgs 102
15. The Glass Menagerie 103 pgs
16. Beloved pgs 288
17. Salome 40 pgs
April Reading
18. Daring the Moon 299 pgs
19. Lady Windermere's Fan pages 30
20. The Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy pages 224
21. 7 Deadly Wonders 392 pgs
22. Loving the Highlander 384 pgs
23. An Ideal Husband 119 pgs
24. 6 Sacred Stones 488 pgs
25. Pirate Lattitudes 320 pgs
May Reading
26. Bad Blood 480 pgs
27. Dead until Dark 336 pgs
28. Hell Gate 400 pgs
29. Lakota Woman 288 pgs
30. Living Dead in Dallas 320 pgs
31. Club Dead 304 pgs
32. Dead to the World 320 pgs
33. Dead as a Doornail 320 pgs
34. Definitely Dead 352 pgs
36. All Together Dead 352 pgs
37. From Dead to Worse 336 pgs
38. Dead and Gone 320 pgs
39. Dead Sleep 480 pgs
40. Drums in Autumn 896 pgs
41. A View from the Bridge 87 pgs
June Reads
42. A Cousins Promise 277 pgs
43. Highland Conqueror 333 pgs
44. Sleep No More (not counting pages- since I didn't finish the novel)
45. A Touch of Dead 192 pgs
46. The Lightning Thief 384 pgs
47. Alice's Tulips 256 pgs
48. Grave Sight 265 pgs
49. Sandstorm 608 pgs
50. Highland Lover 384 pgs
Touchstpnes are acting up so I am spilting my year into halfs for the reading list.
3deep220
Reading List
July Reads
51. The Host 656 pgs
52. Map of Bones 560 pgs
53. DK Eyewitneww Travel Washington, DC 223 pgs
54. Great Destineations Washington, D.C., and Northern Virginia 308 pgs
55. Washington, DC Free & dirt cheap 296 pgs
56. Frommer's 24 great walks in Washington, D.C 176 pgs
57. Frommer's Washington, D.C day by day 177 pgs
58. The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephanie Meyer
August
59. The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
60. 5 Greastest Warriors by James Rollins
61. Thirty Nights with a Higland Husband by Melissa Mayhue
62. A Bride in the Bargain by Deanne Geist
63. The World Without Us by Alan Weisman
64. Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan
65. Dark Legend by Christine Feehan
66. Black Order by James Rollins
67. A Trip to bountiful by Horton Foote
68. The Judas Strain by James Rollins
69. Highland Champion by Hannah Howell
September
70. Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman
71. The GLass Castle by Jeannette Walls
October
72. Dear John by Nicholas Sparks
73. The Last Oracle by James Rollins
74. Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
75. Bag of Bones by Steven King
76. Highland Guardian by Melissa Mayhue
77. The Reapers by John Connolly
78. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
November
79. Soul of a highlander by Melissa Mayhue
80. The Other Bolyen Girl by Philippa Gregory
81. Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
82. My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
Next to be consumed:
Marco Polo by Laurence Bergreen
July Reads
51. The Host 656 pgs
52. Map of Bones 560 pgs
53. DK Eyewitneww Travel Washington, DC 223 pgs
54. Great Destineations Washington, D.C., and Northern Virginia 308 pgs
55. Washington, DC Free & dirt cheap 296 pgs
56. Frommer's 24 great walks in Washington, D.C 176 pgs
57. Frommer's Washington, D.C day by day 177 pgs
58. The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephanie Meyer
August
59. The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
60. 5 Greastest Warriors by James Rollins
61. Thirty Nights with a Higland Husband by Melissa Mayhue
62. A Bride in the Bargain by Deanne Geist
63. The World Without Us by Alan Weisman
64. Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan
65. Dark Legend by Christine Feehan
66. Black Order by James Rollins
67. A Trip to bountiful by Horton Foote
68. The Judas Strain by James Rollins
69. Highland Champion by Hannah Howell
September
70. Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman
71. The GLass Castle by Jeannette Walls
October
72. Dear John by Nicholas Sparks
73. The Last Oracle by James Rollins
74. Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
75. Bag of Bones by Steven King
76. Highland Guardian by Melissa Mayhue
77. The Reapers by John Connolly
78. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
November
79. Soul of a highlander by Melissa Mayhue
80. The Other Bolyen Girl by Philippa Gregory
81. Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
82. My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
Next to be consumed:
Marco Polo by Laurence Bergreen
4deep220
Reviews
The Host
5 of 5 stars
I typically don't read a lot of science fiction but thought since I enjoyed Stephanie Meyers Twilight series I would give her a try. Fortunately I was more than a little pleasantly surprised. The Host is more of a romantic science fiction ( I think I actually cried through about half of the book).
The Souls invasion of earth is a peaceful one. As Souls themselves are peaceful creatures that recoil from aggressive behavior. As they colonize earth every few humans are harmed as the Souls need the human bodies to survive. That is why they travel through space, colonizing planets as they go by taking over the bodies of the native species. After that, they become their new hosts, living as they would in an idyllic world without wars, hunger or disease. However, the few humans left do not view the peaceful invasion and control of their loved ones in such a postivie light. They have formed a resistance to the Souls that try to inhabit them. The Wanderer is an old soul that has traveled to many planets in her life. She is chosen for her host Melanie, because of her experience. But still Melanie, refuses to fade away and as their minds fight. The Wanderer comes to realize what the Souls' invasion meant to Humans. All the other previous worlds the Wanderer has experienced could not prepare her for the emotions associated with a young woman in love. As the minds battle for control, they come to an uneasy alliance as Melanie’s feelings are becoming the Wanderers also. Through this truce, they decide to go looking for their loved one, Jared the man they love and Jamie, Melanie’s younger brother. I found it easy to like the Wanderer's character as she was a gentle and loving soul that struggled to understand human emotions.
The Host
5 of 5 stars
I typically don't read a lot of science fiction but thought since I enjoyed Stephanie Meyers Twilight series I would give her a try. Fortunately I was more than a little pleasantly surprised. The Host is more of a romantic science fiction ( I think I actually cried through about half of the book).
The Souls invasion of earth is a peaceful one. As Souls themselves are peaceful creatures that recoil from aggressive behavior. As they colonize earth every few humans are harmed as the Souls need the human bodies to survive. That is why they travel through space, colonizing planets as they go by taking over the bodies of the native species. After that, they become their new hosts, living as they would in an idyllic world without wars, hunger or disease. However, the few humans left do not view the peaceful invasion and control of their loved ones in such a postivie light. They have formed a resistance to the Souls that try to inhabit them. The Wanderer is an old soul that has traveled to many planets in her life. She is chosen for her host Melanie, because of her experience. But still Melanie, refuses to fade away and as their minds fight. The Wanderer comes to realize what the Souls' invasion meant to Humans. All the other previous worlds the Wanderer has experienced could not prepare her for the emotions associated with a young woman in love. As the minds battle for control, they come to an uneasy alliance as Melanie’s feelings are becoming the Wanderers also. Through this truce, they decide to go looking for their loved one, Jared the man they love and Jamie, Melanie’s younger brother. I found it easy to like the Wanderer's character as she was a gentle and loving soul that struggled to understand human emotions.
5deep220
Map of Bones by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
Map of Bones is best described as Da Vinci Code meets Indiana Jones (I use Indiana Jones to describe most of his writing, and absolutely LOVE IT!!). Sandstorm is book one the series and introduces the Sigma Force, a secret branch of the US Military. Map of Bones is the second book in the series and picks up with Painter Crowe as the new commander of Sigma. The Sigma lead is Grayson Pierce, and he is one tough character. He is also dealing with budding love, and a sick father at home. The book moves at lightning pace from the start when the Bones of the Magi are stolen and a secret that is held for centuries is about the be unleashed. The Vatican dispatches two spies, who help Sigma along the path to keep this power out of the hand of the Dragon Court, lead by Raoul a ruthless villain who will stop at nothing to defeat Sigma, and gain the knowledge that has been hidden for 800 years. There are scenes underwater, and scenes in ancient Churches that bring you into the center of the action. Rollins has created a book that transports you to where the action is going on, also he has created characters that you care about. When one is wounded you hope for the best because he has made these heroes seem normal. Most thrillers make the hero seem like a superman who can do no wrong. Rollins creates characters that second guess each other, and make mistakes, thus creating a much more believable cast. Over and over I tell people James Rollins is one of my favorite authors and Map of Bones lives up to that expectation. A must read (for me a read and read again and again...).
5 of 5 stars
Map of Bones is best described as Da Vinci Code meets Indiana Jones (I use Indiana Jones to describe most of his writing, and absolutely LOVE IT!!). Sandstorm is book one the series and introduces the Sigma Force, a secret branch of the US Military. Map of Bones is the second book in the series and picks up with Painter Crowe as the new commander of Sigma. The Sigma lead is Grayson Pierce, and he is one tough character. He is also dealing with budding love, and a sick father at home. The book moves at lightning pace from the start when the Bones of the Magi are stolen and a secret that is held for centuries is about the be unleashed. The Vatican dispatches two spies, who help Sigma along the path to keep this power out of the hand of the Dragon Court, lead by Raoul a ruthless villain who will stop at nothing to defeat Sigma, and gain the knowledge that has been hidden for 800 years. There are scenes underwater, and scenes in ancient Churches that bring you into the center of the action. Rollins has created a book that transports you to where the action is going on, also he has created characters that you care about. When one is wounded you hope for the best because he has made these heroes seem normal. Most thrillers make the hero seem like a superman who can do no wrong. Rollins creates characters that second guess each other, and make mistakes, thus creating a much more believable cast. Over and over I tell people James Rollins is one of my favorite authors and Map of Bones lives up to that expectation. A must read (for me a read and read again and again...).
6wookiebender
Hi deep220, and welcome to the group!
Nice reviews, and I'm looking forward to your review of The Lost City of Z, I was toying with that at the bookshop yesterday.
Nice reviews, and I'm looking forward to your review of The Lost City of Z, I was toying with that at the bookshop yesterday.
7deep220
I have had The Lost City of Z on my bookshelf for far to long. So I am hoping to get it started by the end of the month or August. As soon as I finish it I will make sure I get the review up for you. Thanks for the welcome!
8deep220
Books 53- 57
5 of 5 stars
I have been reading Travel Guides for Washinton, DC all month for my vacation in August. So I decided these should be counted (I don't normally count reference materials, cookbooks or books for class) since each book contained sections on history and background. This will be my first trip to DC as an adult and I am very excited.
5 of 5 stars
I have been reading Travel Guides for Washinton, DC all month for my vacation in August. So I decided these should be counted (I don't normally count reference materials, cookbooks or books for class) since each book contained sections on history and background. This will be my first trip to DC as an adult and I am very excited.
10deep220
Book 59
The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
4 of 5 stars
Someone is killing women in Boston in a very gruesome and ritualistic manner. The killer is threatening Doctor Catherine Cordell. Is it someone she knows? Someone she works with? She was attacked two years ago by a doctor she worked with and the similarities to these killings are striking. But she killed her attacker, so how could this be happening again? Gerritsen weaves all these questions together in a spellbinding mystery. The Characters are strong and well developed. I especially liked detective Thomas Moore. He isn't as dark as Harry Bosch in Michael Connelly's books, but he is just as sensitive and likeable. The dialog is snappy and believable and moves the story along at a brisk pace. The ending is action filled and absolutely riveting. An excellent read.
The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
4 of 5 stars
Someone is killing women in Boston in a very gruesome and ritualistic manner. The killer is threatening Doctor Catherine Cordell. Is it someone she knows? Someone she works with? She was attacked two years ago by a doctor she worked with and the similarities to these killings are striking. But she killed her attacker, so how could this be happening again? Gerritsen weaves all these questions together in a spellbinding mystery. The Characters are strong and well developed. I especially liked detective Thomas Moore. He isn't as dark as Harry Bosch in Michael Connelly's books, but he is just as sensitive and likeable. The dialog is snappy and believable and moves the story along at a brisk pace. The ending is action filled and absolutely riveting. An excellent read.
12deep220
Book 60
The 5 Greatest Warriors by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
Still one of my favorite action/adventure novelist. The only complain I have about Matthew Reilly is that I have read everything and must wait for additional books to be published.
The 5 Greatest Warriors by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
Still one of my favorite action/adventure novelist. The only complain I have about Matthew Reilly is that I have read everything and must wait for additional books to be published.
13deep220
Book 61
Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Very cute highland romance with a time travel twist. First Book in the Daughters of the Glen series. I will be making my way through the next 3 I have gathering dust.
Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Very cute highland romance with a time travel twist. First Book in the Daughters of the Glen series. I will be making my way through the next 3 I have gathering dust.
14deep220
Book 62
A Bride in the Bargain by Deanne Gist
5 of 5 stars
This book was so hard to put down, so I didn't just stayed up til 3 in the morning to finish it. Anna Ivey is a 19 year old, orphaned by the Civil War who decides to move from Granby, Massachusetts; she decides to embark on a journey by boat with dozen's of other women and heads toward the west coast in hopes to find a job. Joe Denton is a Lumberjack who owns 640 aches of luscious forest, who is in dire need of a wife in order to keep his land. So Joe reluctently participates in Asa Mercer business venture to bring back wives for the local bachlors, at a price of 300 dollars of course. Only when Anna Ivey arrives she has no idea that she was intented to be a bride, having singed a contact with Mr. Mercer to be given employment as a cook. I loved both Anna and Joes character (along with the rest of the Lumberkjacks). Would highly recommend and read again.
A Bride in the Bargain by Deanne Gist
5 of 5 stars
This book was so hard to put down, so I didn't just stayed up til 3 in the morning to finish it. Anna Ivey is a 19 year old, orphaned by the Civil War who decides to move from Granby, Massachusetts; she decides to embark on a journey by boat with dozen's of other women and heads toward the west coast in hopes to find a job. Joe Denton is a Lumberjack who owns 640 aches of luscious forest, who is in dire need of a wife in order to keep his land. So Joe reluctently participates in Asa Mercer business venture to bring back wives for the local bachlors, at a price of 300 dollars of course. Only when Anna Ivey arrives she has no idea that she was intented to be a bride, having singed a contact with Mr. Mercer to be given employment as a cook. I loved both Anna and Joes character (along with the rest of the Lumberkjacks). Would highly recommend and read again.
15clif_hiker
I have two Matthew Reilly's waiting in my TBR... will move them up after reading your review.
16wookiebender
I was glad it was short. If you put that in your review, I'll gladly thumb it! Great comment. :)
I've read one Matthew Reilly (Hell Island, I think it was). Wow, the adrenalin didn't let up, but I did fall on the floor laughing at least once or twice. I don't think he meant for me to do that.
I've read one Matthew Reilly (Hell Island, I think it was). Wow, the adrenalin didn't let up, but I did fall on the floor laughing at least once or twice. I don't think he meant for me to do that.
17deep220
LOL yeah wookiebender -you have to suspended all actual rules and laws of nature... but I still love it... I haven't read Hell Island because that was a young adult novel and I thought after this adult version I might find it watered down.
18wookiebender
Oh, I didn't realise it was young adult! That probably explains the lack of blood and gore, although it still had a high body count. ***SPOILER ALERT*** Nothing explains the genetically modified chimps wielding machine guns, however.
20wookiebender
*snorfle* The things I have to look forward to when Mr Bear grows up. (He's currently Harry Potter obsessed, thanks to Lego. But, hey, that means I get to read him the books!)
21deep220
Book 63
The World Without Us by Alan Weisman
5 of 5 stars
Journalist Alan Weisman examines a different topic in each chapter. Basically the the book explores how nature would react to the disappearance of humans and what legacy humans would leave behind. Assuming this hypothetical situtation left the the flora and fuana would in intact. Alan looks at what the future of plastics, nuclear facilities, oil infrastructure have on the earth. He went around the world visiting places that have been abandoned by civilization that have actually given us a glimpse of how nature reclaims ground. In the the Earth will be just fine in the long after we've destroyed ourselves. When humans disappear, our "foot print" will be erased like foot prints by a wave on a sandy beach. That is what "The World Without Us" points out. However there will be lasting consequences, many species will be eliminated with us. This is a must read for everyone, very well written. An eye opener.
The World Without Us by Alan Weisman
5 of 5 stars
Journalist Alan Weisman examines a different topic in each chapter. Basically the the book explores how nature would react to the disappearance of humans and what legacy humans would leave behind. Assuming this hypothetical situtation left the the flora and fuana would in intact. Alan looks at what the future of plastics, nuclear facilities, oil infrastructure have on the earth. He went around the world visiting places that have been abandoned by civilization that have actually given us a glimpse of how nature reclaims ground. In the the Earth will be just fine in the long after we've destroyed ourselves. When humans disappear, our "foot print" will be erased like foot prints by a wave on a sandy beach. That is what "The World Without Us" points out. However there will be lasting consequences, many species will be eliminated with us. This is a must read for everyone, very well written. An eye opener.
22deep220
Like so many others, I cannot get enough of this author and the Carpathians as soon as you finish a novel, you immediately want more. These books were thrilling, steamy, captivating and definately addictive!
Book 64
Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
She’s known him since she was fifteen. Every night, he is with her: his face, his voice. Tonight, Sara Marten will meet the man who is both angel and demon, salvation and temptation: Falcon—the Carpathian, the banished hero. Tonight, Sara will meet the dark-eyed destroyer destined to be her mate.
Book 65
Dark Legend by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
Gabriel wakes deep within the ground, and the first sensation he feels is an overwhelming hunger for blood. But as he hunts the dark streets of Paris for prey, a voice calls to him, soothing, calming, giving him the strength to control his craving. Francesca Del Ponce is a healer, a woman who radiates goodness as powerfully as the sun does light. Though Garbriel knows she will be like hot silk in his arms, though he knows the taste of her will be addictive, he fears for her life and his soul if he takes her. Then with one mind-shattering vow she gives herself-- I offer freely, without reservation, I offer my life for yours as is my right--and with a firestorm of long-forgotten feelings, he glimpses salvation. Love Spell Book Club selection
Book 64
Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
She’s known him since she was fifteen. Every night, he is with her: his face, his voice. Tonight, Sara Marten will meet the man who is both angel and demon, salvation and temptation: Falcon—the Carpathian, the banished hero. Tonight, Sara will meet the dark-eyed destroyer destined to be her mate.
Book 65
Dark Legend by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
Gabriel wakes deep within the ground, and the first sensation he feels is an overwhelming hunger for blood. But as he hunts the dark streets of Paris for prey, a voice calls to him, soothing, calming, giving him the strength to control his craving. Francesca Del Ponce is a healer, a woman who radiates goodness as powerfully as the sun does light. Though Garbriel knows she will be like hot silk in his arms, though he knows the taste of her will be addictive, he fears for her life and his soul if he takes her. Then with one mind-shattering vow she gives herself-- I offer freely, without reservation, I offer my life for yours as is my right--and with a firestorm of long-forgotten feelings, he glimpses salvation. Love Spell Book Club selection
23deep220
Book 66
Black Order by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
With Black Order, Rollins once again proves that he has a force to be reckoned with in Sigma. Black Order follows two members of Sigma to the from the frozen mountain tops to the southern part of Africa, and just about everywhere in between. As to be expected with all James Rollins novels there will be a lot of action, fast hold on to your buts action. What I loved about this individual novel was the very interesting plot involving Nazi secrets whisked away at the end of World War II (any of you that have read my previous reviews, you know I love Indiana Jones, so you can see a common theme....). As all of James Rollins books highly recommended, a definite re-read.
Black Order by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
With Black Order, Rollins once again proves that he has a force to be reckoned with in Sigma. Black Order follows two members of Sigma to the from the frozen mountain tops to the southern part of Africa, and just about everywhere in between. As to be expected with all James Rollins novels there will be a lot of action, fast hold on to your buts action. What I loved about this individual novel was the very interesting plot involving Nazi secrets whisked away at the end of World War II (any of you that have read my previous reviews, you know I love Indiana Jones, so you can see a common theme....). As all of James Rollins books highly recommended, a definite re-read.
24deep220
Book 9
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5 of 5 stars
I know I read this book back in grade school and enjoyed it, however I didn't remember what a fantastic mystery it truely was. Action, suspence, misdirection, interesting conversationts, foreshadowing, and even some good ol' horror keeps you hooked. The mysterious, sparsely populated, looming moorlands offer a great and fitting scene for this dark mystery!
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5 of 5 stars
I know I read this book back in grade school and enjoyed it, however I didn't remember what a fantastic mystery it truely was. Action, suspence, misdirection, interesting conversationts, foreshadowing, and even some good ol' horror keeps you hooked. The mysterious, sparsely populated, looming moorlands offer a great and fitting scene for this dark mystery!
25loriephillips
I first read most of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories last year and loved them! I'm glad you enjoyed The Hound of the Baskervilles.
26deep220
Book 67
A Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote
4 of 5 stars
Book Description from cover:
This is the poignant story of Mrs. Watts, an aging widow living with her son and daughter-in-law in a three-room flat in Houston, Texas. Fearing that her presence may be an imposition on others, and chafing under the watchful eye of her daughter-in-law, Mrs. Watts imagines that if she can get away and return to her old home in the town of Bountiful, she is sure to regain her strength, dignity and peace of mind. So she attempts to run away, and when she reaches a bus station on the last part of her short journey, she falls into the hands of a sheriff whom her son and daughter-in-law have put on her trail. The sheriff, a kindly fellow, allows her to complete the final stage of her journey, so she proceeds to Bountiful and makes a lonely pilgrimage to the scene of her old home. Only too soon she learns that the friends of her youth have all died or scattered, and her home is no longer the spacious mansion of her memories but a crumbling wreck. But she has the supreme satisfaction of plunging her hands into the strength-giving earth, and this leaves her with a sense of that strength and dignity that will give her the courage to survive. When her son and daughter-in-law appear on the scene to take her back to Houston, she consents to return quietly, secure in the knowledge that the remainder of her existence will be enriched as a result of her last contact with Bountiful.
Book 68
Judas Strain by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
At the end of Marco Polo’s Expedition he runs into a deadly virus that causes skin rashes and drives the inflicted into a mad frenzy, either killing them outright or turning them against the survivors. The fleet returns to Europe with only 18 members and never speaks of the plague they found. Several hundred years later the same virus turns up on Christmas Island, off the coast of Australia. Together, Sigma, a guild member and the Vatican must follow the trail of clues cross continental, while racing against other operatives and time as the diseases takes more lives. Judas Strain is filled with pirates, cannibalism, action, and a good mix of science and history (although stretched). I am looking forward to the fifth book in the series- The Last Oracle and will be diving into it next.
A Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote
4 of 5 stars
Book Description from cover:
This is the poignant story of Mrs. Watts, an aging widow living with her son and daughter-in-law in a three-room flat in Houston, Texas. Fearing that her presence may be an imposition on others, and chafing under the watchful eye of her daughter-in-law, Mrs. Watts imagines that if she can get away and return to her old home in the town of Bountiful, she is sure to regain her strength, dignity and peace of mind. So she attempts to run away, and when she reaches a bus station on the last part of her short journey, she falls into the hands of a sheriff whom her son and daughter-in-law have put on her trail. The sheriff, a kindly fellow, allows her to complete the final stage of her journey, so she proceeds to Bountiful and makes a lonely pilgrimage to the scene of her old home. Only too soon she learns that the friends of her youth have all died or scattered, and her home is no longer the spacious mansion of her memories but a crumbling wreck. But she has the supreme satisfaction of plunging her hands into the strength-giving earth, and this leaves her with a sense of that strength and dignity that will give her the courage to survive. When her son and daughter-in-law appear on the scene to take her back to Houston, she consents to return quietly, secure in the knowledge that the remainder of her existence will be enriched as a result of her last contact with Bountiful.
Book 68
Judas Strain by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
At the end of Marco Polo’s Expedition he runs into a deadly virus that causes skin rashes and drives the inflicted into a mad frenzy, either killing them outright or turning them against the survivors. The fleet returns to Europe with only 18 members and never speaks of the plague they found. Several hundred years later the same virus turns up on Christmas Island, off the coast of Australia. Together, Sigma, a guild member and the Vatican must follow the trail of clues cross continental, while racing against other operatives and time as the diseases takes more lives. Judas Strain is filled with pirates, cannibalism, action, and a good mix of science and history (although stretched). I am looking forward to the fifth book in the series- The Last Oracle and will be diving into it next.
27deep220
Book 69
Highland Champion by Hannah Howell
4 of 5 stars
Of course I seem to have read this series completely backward. I hate when an author says that they don't need to be read in any order then you start with the book that has all the previous characters already sorted out in their relationships.
Highland Champion by Hannah Howell
4 of 5 stars
Of course I seem to have read this series completely backward. I hate when an author says that they don't need to be read in any order then you start with the book that has all the previous characters already sorted out in their relationships.
28deep220
Book 70
Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman
5 of 5 stars
What isn't there to like about a clan of Scottish warriors that get pulled by magic through time to modern day Maine. This is the third book in the Highlander series, and does not disappointment with it's hearty doses of medival testosterone. Can't wait for the next installments in the series.
Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman
5 of 5 stars
What isn't there to like about a clan of Scottish warriors that get pulled by magic through time to modern day Maine. This is the third book in the Highlander series, and does not disappointment with it's hearty doses of medival testosterone. Can't wait for the next installments in the series.
29deep220
Book 71
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
5 of 5 stars
Amazing story! I can't wait to pass this one on to family and friends. For some reason I had this gem of a book on my bookshelf for over a year. No idea what took me so long to get to it.
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
5 of 5 stars
Amazing story! I can't wait to pass this one on to family and friends. For some reason I had this gem of a book on my bookshelf for over a year. No idea what took me so long to get to it.
30loriephillips
I was just looking at this book last night at the book store. Should have followed my instinct and got it! Adding to the wishlist.
32deep220
Book 73
The Last Oracle by James Rollins
5 0f 5 stars
Book 5 in the Sigma Force Series and I already started book 6. I LOVE THIS SERIES!!
The Last Oracle by James Rollins
5 0f 5 stars
Book 5 in the Sigma Force Series and I already started book 6. I LOVE THIS SERIES!!
33deep220
Book 74
Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
5 oof 5 stars
I can never get enough of Christine Feehans Carpathian series. Ohhhh is it steamy!
Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
5 oof 5 stars
I can never get enough of Christine Feehans Carpathian series. Ohhhh is it steamy!
34deep220
Book 75
Highland Guardian by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
From the Cover:
Sarah Douglas is a successful romance novelist who's come to Scotland hoping to overcome her writer's block and to come to term with her strange ability to sense the emotions of everyone she touches. But from the moment she arrives, her problems only intensify. From the stalker- who might only be a figment of her imagination - to her attraction to the darkly handsome owner of the cottage she's rented, nothing goes as she had planned. Ian McCullough is neck-deck in his own trouble. A half-mortal descendant of Faeries, he's been a Guardian for more then six hundred years, but he's never encountered a woman like Sarah. Assigned to protect her, he finds the job tougher then he could have imagined. Oh, he can handle the stalker, and even the renegade Faeries trying to kidnap her. But falling in love means forsaking his role as Guardian- which is something he could never do. But there is no denying the passion that exists between two souls fated to be together.
Highland Guardian by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
From the Cover:
Sarah Douglas is a successful romance novelist who's come to Scotland hoping to overcome her writer's block and to come to term with her strange ability to sense the emotions of everyone she touches. But from the moment she arrives, her problems only intensify. From the stalker- who might only be a figment of her imagination - to her attraction to the darkly handsome owner of the cottage she's rented, nothing goes as she had planned. Ian McCullough is neck-deck in his own trouble. A half-mortal descendant of Faeries, he's been a Guardian for more then six hundred years, but he's never encountered a woman like Sarah. Assigned to protect her, he finds the job tougher then he could have imagined. Oh, he can handle the stalker, and even the renegade Faeries trying to kidnap her. But falling in love means forsaking his role as Guardian- which is something he could never do. But there is no denying the passion that exists between two souls fated to be together.
36deep220
Book 77
Bag of Bones by Stephen King
Didn't finish the book only made it about 100 pages in. It was just too slow and repetitive for me.
Bag of Bones by Stephen King
Didn't finish the book only made it about 100 pages in. It was just too slow and repetitive for me.
37deep220
Book 78
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
5 of 5 stars
Worthy of all it's praise. When reading about such characters such as Lord Henry for instance, you can only admit that you are being worked by the words and charms of a great novelist. It is sad that this is the only full novel Oscar Wilde ever wrote. After reading it, you will find yourself quoting it for a good while. And the plot device used is one of the better one's in all of fiction. I must say I plan on re-reading this one, the language, the wit, and the overall story that Wilde creates is very alluring and worthy of all the praise you might hear about it.
Pick it up, read it, love it, and then recommend it to all of your friends.
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
5 of 5 stars
Worthy of all it's praise. When reading about such characters such as Lord Henry for instance, you can only admit that you are being worked by the words and charms of a great novelist. It is sad that this is the only full novel Oscar Wilde ever wrote. After reading it, you will find yourself quoting it for a good while. And the plot device used is one of the better one's in all of fiction. I must say I plan on re-reading this one, the language, the wit, and the overall story that Wilde creates is very alluring and worthy of all the praise you might hear about it.
Pick it up, read it, love it, and then recommend it to all of your friends.
38deep220
Book 78
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
5 of 5 stars
Worthy of all it's praise. When reading about such characters such as Lord Henry for instance, you can only admit that you are being worked by the words and charms of a great novelist. It is sad that this is the only full novel Oscar Wilde ever wrote. After reading it, you will find yourself quoting it for a good while. And the plot device used is one of the better one's in all of fiction. I must say I plan on re-reading this one, the language, the wit, and the overall story that Wilde creates is very alluring and worthy of all the praise you might hear about it.
Pick it up, read it, love it, and then recommend it to all of your friends.
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
5 of 5 stars
Worthy of all it's praise. When reading about such characters such as Lord Henry for instance, you can only admit that you are being worked by the words and charms of a great novelist. It is sad that this is the only full novel Oscar Wilde ever wrote. After reading it, you will find yourself quoting it for a good while. And the plot device used is one of the better one's in all of fiction. I must say I plan on re-reading this one, the language, the wit, and the overall story that Wilde creates is very alluring and worthy of all the praise you might hear about it.
Pick it up, read it, love it, and then recommend it to all of your friends.
39satsche
Nice to hear you liked The Picture of Dorian Gray.
I read it a few days ago, and I really loved it. Even greater than I expected.
A real recommendation to everyone.
I read it a few days ago, and I really loved it. Even greater than I expected.
A real recommendation to everyone.
40deep220
Book 79
Soul of a Highlander by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Book 3 in The Daughters of the Glen series. If you like romances involving ridiculously overbearing Scottish men, time travel, and the realm of the Fae, you will not be disappointed by this series. I will be starting the next book in the series as soon as possible.
Soul of a Highlander by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Book 3 in The Daughters of the Glen series. If you like romances involving ridiculously overbearing Scottish men, time travel, and the realm of the Fae, you will not be disappointed by this series. I will be starting the next book in the series as soon as possible.
41deep220
Book 80
The Other Bolyen Girl by Philippa Gregory
very unsure of my rating- both loved and hated many parts of it.
Book 82
Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
4 of 5 stars
What a great murder mystery and a throw back to the old school detective novels. A body is discovered on the coast of England. Accident, suicide, or murder? When Adam Dalgliesh comes to investigate, readers will know it must be murder. Then an old woman is murdered, and the plot thickens. Dalgliesh begins to suspect it has something to do with an event from the past: incest, a secret marriage, thievery... When a third body, that of a High Church Archdeacon, turns up, the hunt is on. My first P.D James novel and I am looking forward to other couple I have collecting dust on my shelves.
The Other Bolyen Girl by Philippa Gregory
very unsure of my rating- both loved and hated many parts of it.
Book 82
Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
4 of 5 stars
What a great murder mystery and a throw back to the old school detective novels. A body is discovered on the coast of England. Accident, suicide, or murder? When Adam Dalgliesh comes to investigate, readers will know it must be murder. Then an old woman is murdered, and the plot thickens. Dalgliesh begins to suspect it has something to do with an event from the past: incest, a secret marriage, thievery... When a third body, that of a High Church Archdeacon, turns up, the hunt is on. My first P.D James novel and I am looking forward to other couple I have collecting dust on my shelves.
42deep220
Book 82
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
5 fo 5 stars
Absolutely fantastic read from page one through the twist and turns at the end I never say coming. Read with box of tissues and in the privacy of your own home (unless public weeping doesn't bother you).
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
5 fo 5 stars
Absolutely fantastic read from page one through the twist and turns at the end I never say coming. Read with box of tissues and in the privacy of your own home (unless public weeping doesn't bother you).
43jfetting
I read it on an airplane, and the lady sitting next to me kept giving me tissues. I was crying like a little kid at the end.
44deep220
I know it should come with a warning label- not for public consumption. So far everyone seems to have a good sorry about where they were when they broke down reading it.
45deep220
Book 83
A Highlander of Her Own by Melissa Mayhue
3.5 of 5 stars
Not my favorite book in the Daughter of the Glen series. Still a good quick read.
A Highlander of Her Own by Melissa Mayhue
3.5 of 5 stars
Not my favorite book in the Daughter of the Glen series. Still a good quick read.