Urqahart's 2010 75 Book Challenge
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2010
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
2FrancisUrquhart
I've never done this before, but it sounds like fun, and I think I'm off to a good start, figuring my start date to be May 1st, give or take.
In no particular Order:
1. Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
A reread, but well worth it. One of my favourite Discworld novels.
2. Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
Interesting, often funny, but it felt too long. Pratchett hasn't lost his wit, but his brevity is gone.
3. The Yiddish Policemen's Union
A fantastic and often funny, if sombre, examination of modern Jewry. Also a murder mystery and book about chess.
4. Gunpowder Empire by Harry Turtledove
Don't read this book. I picked it up at the library because it was by Turtledove, and while he may not be the best writer, he's normally interesting. This was awful. I only even bothered finishing it because I thought one of the annoying characters (i.e. all of them) my die, and it was quite short.
5. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep by Philip K. Dick.
A Classic and deservedly so.
Currently Reading: Neuromancer, The Brothers Karazamov.
In no particular Order:
1. Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
A reread, but well worth it. One of my favourite Discworld novels.
2. Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
Interesting, often funny, but it felt too long. Pratchett hasn't lost his wit, but his brevity is gone.
3. The Yiddish Policemen's Union
A fantastic and often funny, if sombre, examination of modern Jewry. Also a murder mystery and book about chess.
4. Gunpowder Empire by Harry Turtledove
Don't read this book. I picked it up at the library because it was by Turtledove, and while he may not be the best writer, he's normally interesting. This was awful. I only even bothered finishing it because I thought one of the annoying characters (i.e. all of them) my die, and it was quite short.
5. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep by Philip K. Dick.
A Classic and deservedly so.
Currently Reading: Neuromancer, The Brothers Karazamov.
3alcottacre
Welcome to the group!
I am currently reading some Dostoevsky myself, The Idiot. I look forward to your thoughts on The Brothers Karamazov since I have never read that one.
I am currently reading some Dostoevsky myself, The Idiot. I look forward to your thoughts on The Brothers Karamazov since I have never read that one.
4LovingLit
Dostoevsky....should I or shouldn't I? I cant decide if I need to go there.
Have added The Yiddish Policemen's Union to my wishlist based on your description. I loved My Name is Asher Lev and other Potok books. Sounds like a similar theme (apart from the murder!).
Have added The Yiddish Policemen's Union to my wishlist based on your description. I loved My Name is Asher Lev and other Potok books. Sounds like a similar theme (apart from the murder!).
6katelisim
Welcome!
The only Dostoevsky I've read is Crime and Punishment, which I enjoyed. I am also interested on your thoughts about him. And I've had Androids on my TBR for quite some time (in spirit, as I haven't bought it yet), what did you think about it?
The only Dostoevsky I've read is Crime and Punishment, which I enjoyed. I am also interested on your thoughts about him. And I've had Androids on my TBR for quite some time (in spirit, as I haven't bought it yet), what did you think about it?
7FrancisUrquhart
6. Neuromancer by William Gibson
Hard to read, Gibson's style is stark and chaotic and the slang is hard to get a hold of, but well worth the effort. It hasn't aged well (Casettes are used to store data still) but still good.
7. Storm Front by Jim Butcher
A light read. Butcher's prose could use polish, but it was fun nevertheless. It didn't do all it could with the great premise it presented, so I suspect the sequels will be better.
Androids was excellent, fast paced and carefully interweaving two plots. The beginning suggests it's going to be a bit of a mind screw, and it doesn't dissapoint.A bit melancholy though.
Hard to read, Gibson's style is stark and chaotic and the slang is hard to get a hold of, but well worth the effort. It hasn't aged well (Casettes are used to store data still) but still good.
7. Storm Front by Jim Butcher
A light read. Butcher's prose could use polish, but it was fun nevertheless. It didn't do all it could with the great premise it presented, so I suspect the sequels will be better.
Androids was excellent, fast paced and carefully interweaving two plots. The beginning suggests it's going to be a bit of a mind screw, and it doesn't dissapoint.A bit melancholy though.
8FrancisUrquhart
8. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
Like a lot of Pratchett;s newest book, it feels a bit long, but not short on the laughs. Also Moist is one of the flattest main characters Pratchett's written. On the other hand, the supporting cast is excellent, and the plot is fun. And Vetenari is so awesome in this one. It almost makes up for the rest. Very Good Pratchett, but not great.
Like a lot of Pratchett;s newest book, it feels a bit long, but not short on the laughs. Also Moist is one of the flattest main characters Pratchett's written. On the other hand, the supporting cast is excellent, and the plot is fun. And Vetenari is so awesome in this one. It almost makes up for the rest. Very Good Pratchett, but not great.
9souloftherose
Hi Francis, welcome to the group!
I have Neuromancer on my pile of books to read so it's good to hear it's worth the effort. I've heard lots about the Jim Butcher series but not read any yet. Glad you enjoyed Going Postal too, have you read Making Money? It's a sort of sequel to Going Postal starring Moist again.
I have Neuromancer on my pile of books to read so it's good to hear it's worth the effort. I've heard lots about the Jim Butcher series but not read any yet. Glad you enjoyed Going Postal too, have you read Making Money? It's a sort of sequel to Going Postal starring Moist again.
10FrancisUrquhart
Yeah, I've gotten Making Money out of the library, but I'll probably finish Cryptonomicon and maybe The Lies of Locke Lamora before I start it
11FrancisUrquhart
10. The World of Karl Pilkington by Karl Pilkington
It was alright, with a few moments of pure hilarity.
11. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
Absolutely amazing, if a bit long. But almost every page was excellent, even the erotic story about furniture and stockings.
It was alright, with a few moments of pure hilarity.
11. Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
Absolutely amazing, if a bit long. But almost every page was excellent, even the erotic story about furniture and stockings.
12alcottacre
#11: I am going to try to get to Cryptonomicon over the summer. I hope I enjoy it as much as you did!
13dk_phoenix
Interesting, I thought Going Postal was hilarious, but didn't really like Making Money at all. A matter of taste, I suppose!
14FrancisUrquhart
#12 The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
Not at all what it was billed to be, but excellent in its own way. An excellent addition to the new wave of dark (Or gritty, rather) fantasy. I say new wave, newer Fantasy novels seem to be actively distancing themselves from their idealistic (Tolkienesque) roots... Anyone have any ideas when it started. I can see some of the elements in the Wheel of Time, but it's more Tolkienesque than Tolkien ever was. George R. R. Martin seems another likely candidate. Maybe it's just me though.
#13 Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Sorry Phoenix, but I have to say this one was much better than Going Postal. It didnt feel drawn out like Going Postal did, and Vetenari is as good in this as he ever has been.
Not at all what it was billed to be, but excellent in its own way. An excellent addition to the new wave of dark (Or gritty, rather) fantasy. I say new wave, newer Fantasy novels seem to be actively distancing themselves from their idealistic (Tolkienesque) roots... Anyone have any ideas when it started. I can see some of the elements in the Wheel of Time, but it's more Tolkienesque than Tolkien ever was. George R. R. Martin seems another likely candidate. Maybe it's just me though.
#13 Making Money by Terry Pratchett
Sorry Phoenix, but I have to say this one was much better than Going Postal. It didnt feel drawn out like Going Postal did, and Vetenari is as good in this as he ever has been.
15FrancisUrquhart
#14 Before They Are Hanged by Joe Abercrombie
Better then the first, but once more the ending was a bit of a letdown. Nevertheless, I eagerly await the final book.
Better then the first, but once more the ending was a bit of a letdown. Nevertheless, I eagerly await the final book.
16FrancisUrquhart
#15 Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch
This was fantastic, much better than the first, which was by no means bad. All the dry wit that was missing from the first was here. Also, this was much closer to being "Ocean's 11 only Fantasy" than the first.
This was fantastic, much better than the first, which was by no means bad. All the dry wit that was missing from the first was here. Also, this was much closer to being "Ocean's 11 only Fantasy" than the first.
17alcottacre
#16: You remind me I still need to read the first one, which is patiently waiting for me on my nightstand!
18souloftherose
#17 Me too!
19FrancisUrquhart
You really should, it was excellent.
#16 Thief of time by Terry Pratchett
I'd heard this was one of Pratchett's best. It was pretty good, Lu-Tse is pretty awesome. Qu too.
#17 Last Argument of Kings by Joe Abercrombie
What a depressing ending to a progressively darker series. Very good in spite of this I must say. Nevertheless, the weakest of the 3. He had setup so many minor plotlines that needed to be wrapped up, the book felt a bit rushed. Also, I read the first one months ago, and I forgot some of the minor characters who, it turned out, were damn important. I can't recommend this approach.
#16 Thief of time by Terry Pratchett
I'd heard this was one of Pratchett's best. It was pretty good, Lu-Tse is pretty awesome. Qu too.
#17 Last Argument of Kings by Joe Abercrombie
What a depressing ending to a progressively darker series. Very good in spite of this I must say. Nevertheless, the weakest of the 3. He had setup so many minor plotlines that needed to be wrapped up, the book felt a bit rushed. Also, I read the first one months ago, and I forgot some of the minor characters who, it turned out, were damn important. I can't recommend this approach.
20FrancisUrquhart
#18 Job A Comedy of Justice by Robert Heinlein
Surprisingly funny, if on occasion polemical book. Touching.
#19 Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
It was alright, a bit better than the first on I think. Still a lot of wasted potential.
Surprisingly funny, if on occasion polemical book. Touching.
#19 Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
It was alright, a bit better than the first on I think. Still a lot of wasted potential.
21alcottacre
#20: I had Job checked out of the library last year, but never had a chance to read it before I took it back. You remind me that I need to check it out again!
23FrancisUrquhart
#21 Blink by Malcolm Gladwell
One of the most fascinating non-fiction books I've read in some time. Also, one of the few truly interesting non-fiction books I've read that wasn't also depressing (I'm looking at you Jared Diamond).
#22 Farenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Very powerful, and moreover probably the most beautifully written novel on this list (Although Neuromancer and The Yiddish Policemen's Union could give it a run for it's money). A bit anvilicious though.
One of the most fascinating non-fiction books I've read in some time. Also, one of the few truly interesting non-fiction books I've read that wasn't also depressing (I'm looking at you Jared Diamond).
#22 Farenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
Very powerful, and moreover probably the most beautifully written novel on this list (Although Neuromancer and The Yiddish Policemen's Union could give it a run for it's money). A bit anvilicious though.
24alcottacre
I still have not read Blink. Thanks for the reminder that I need to get to it soon!
25FrancisUrquhart
#23 The Black Swan by Nasim Taleb
#24 Guards! Guards! by terry Pratchett
#25 Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett
#26 The Road by Cormac McCarthy
#27 Hunter's Game by George R. R. Martin and others
#28 Prelude to Foundation
#29 Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
#30 Soul Music by Terry Pratchett
#31 Thief of Time by Terry Pratchett
#24 Guards! Guards! by terry Pratchett
#25 Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett
#26 The Road by Cormac McCarthy
#27 Hunter's Game by George R. R. Martin and others
#28 Prelude to Foundation
#29 Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
#30 Soul Music by Terry Pratchett
#31 Thief of Time by Terry Pratchett
26ronincats
Looks like you've been on a Pratchett jag! I want to take the time to reread his books--they've been so scattered across so many years. How did you like Snow Crash? It's in my TBR pile here.
27LovingLit
What did you think of The Road? I loved it and unusually for me loved the movie adaption too- I still think about that book a lot.
28FrancisUrquhart
Yeah, ive been reading Pratchett for a while, I'm trying to finish the series, but keep going back and re-reading. Snow Crash was Fantastic, best Cyberpunk novel Ive ever read, not that thats saying much (I can think of 3 others, but if you look above then you can see one was Neuromancer).
The Road was.... powerful is a good word. Trope-shattering in its deconstructions.
#32 Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
One of the weirdest books on this list, a Historical Fantasy novel, very good; a passable pastiche of Jane Austen. Ending was a bit underwhelming. It reminded me of Cryptonomicon in that it was much too long and the right length (Had it been two or three books not one).
The Road was.... powerful is a good word. Trope-shattering in its deconstructions.
#32 Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
One of the weirdest books on this list, a Historical Fantasy novel, very good; a passable pastiche of Jane Austen. Ending was a bit underwhelming. It reminded me of Cryptonomicon in that it was much too long and the right length (Had it been two or three books not one).
29FrancisUrquhart
#33 Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Fantastic. The new best book on this list.
#34 Grave Peril by Jim Butcher.
Meh. It's better than the first two.
#35 Fable
The only graphic novel so far on this list. It was alright. Anticlimactic and too short, but still OK. Reminded me a lot of the Dresden Files, which isn't necessarily bad.
Fantastic. The new best book on this list.
#34 Grave Peril by Jim Butcher.
Meh. It's better than the first two.
#35 Fable
The only graphic novel so far on this list. It was alright. Anticlimactic and too short, but still OK. Reminded me a lot of the Dresden Files, which isn't necessarily bad.
30drneutron
Dan Simmons is definitely one of my favorites. Drood is a great riff on Dickens' The Mystery of Edwin Drood that also features Wilkie Collins. And The Terror is one of the best stories of Arctic explanation I've read.
31alcottacre
#29: I have not yet read Simmons' Hyperion. Thanks for the recommendation.
32FrancisUrquhart
#36 A Canticle for Liebowitz by Walter M. Miller
I enjoyed it but was a bit underwhelmed. Ended on a... strong note I suppose.
#37 A Graphic Guide To Marxism
#38 The Ascent of Money Niall Ferguson
#39 Perdido Street Station by China Mieville
Holy crap is this a fantastic novel. Indescribable really, but I would say steampunk, dreampunk, fantasy, Marxist, Genius go a long way towards summing it.
I enjoyed it but was a bit underwhelmed. Ended on a... strong note I suppose.
#37 A Graphic Guide To Marxism
#38 The Ascent of Money Niall Ferguson
#39 Perdido Street Station by China Mieville
Holy crap is this a fantastic novel. Indescribable really, but I would say steampunk, dreampunk, fantasy, Marxist, Genius go a long way towards summing it.
33alcottacre
Congratulations on passing the halfway point of the challenge!
34FrancisUrquhart
Thanks,
#40 Santaroga Barrier by Frank Herbert
#41 Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality by Eliezer Yudkowsky
I know it's a fanfic, and incomplete, but it's also amazing.
#42 Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett
#40 Santaroga Barrier by Frank Herbert
#41 Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality by Eliezer Yudkowsky
I know it's a fanfic, and incomplete, but it's also amazing.
#42 Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett
35iansales
What did you think to The Santaroga Barrier? I think it's one of Frank Herbert's better novels.
36FrancisUrquhart
I thought it was very good, better than the only other non-Dune book I've read by him, God Makers.
# 43 Hogfather
# 43 Hogfather
37FrancisUrquhart
#44 Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
#45 Best SF of the Year 15 by various
#46 Caves of Steel by Asimov
#45 Best SF of the Year 15 by various
#46 Caves of Steel by Asimov
38iansales
The Godmakers is a fix-up and it shows. It has a few interesting things to say about religion, but the message gets confused a bit because each of the stories it was formed from say different things.
39FrancisUrquhart
#47 Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson
#48 Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolf
#49 The Windup Girl by Paolo Tecigalupi
#50 Fooled by Randomness Nasim Alwan Taleb
#51 The Black Company by Glen Cook
#48 Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolf
#49 The Windup Girl by Paolo Tecigalupi
#50 Fooled by Randomness Nasim Alwan Taleb
#51 The Black Company by Glen Cook
40alcottacre
#39: What did you think of The Windup Girl? I recently read Bacigalupi's Ship Breaker and enjoyed it.
41FrancisUrquhart
The Windup Girl was excellent, a fantastic story and chillingly plausible.
#52 The Long Tail
#53 The Best of Gene Wolfe
#54 Kraken China Mieville
#55 Blindsight Peter Watts
#56 Labyrinths Borges
#52 The Long Tail
#53 The Best of Gene Wolfe
#54 Kraken China Mieville
#55 Blindsight Peter Watts
#56 Labyrinths Borges