My 2010 Reading -- Owlie13
Keskustelu100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1owlie13
I'm also in a few other challenges (1010 Categories, Alphabet, 50 States), but this will be the place where I keep track - in order - of what I read this year. Finished 130 in 2009 - probably will shoot for about the same this year. Let's get started!
2owlie13
January --
1. Trick of the Light by Rob Thurman
2. Three Days to Dead by Kelly Meding
3. Beautiful Lies by Lisa Unger
4. Undone by Karin Slaughter
5. Endurance by S.L. Viehl
6. Vicious Circle by Mike Carey
7. Veil of Lies by Jeri Westerson
8. Wolf at the Door by Christine Warren
9. Sky Burial by Xinran
1. Trick of the Light by Rob Thurman
2. Three Days to Dead by Kelly Meding
3. Beautiful Lies by Lisa Unger
4. Undone by Karin Slaughter
5. Endurance by S.L. Viehl
6. Vicious Circle by Mike Carey
7. Veil of Lies by Jeri Westerson
8. Wolf at the Door by Christine Warren
9. Sky Burial by Xinran
3owlie13
February --
10. The Xibalba Murders by Lyn Hamilton
11. Lost Splendor by Prince Felix Youssoupoff
12. You'd Better Believe It by Bill James
13. Night Train to Rigel by Timothy Zahn
14. Zelda: A Biography by Nancy Milford
15. Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
16. Magic Strikes by Ilona Andrews
17. Already Dead by Charlie Huston
10. The Xibalba Murders by Lyn Hamilton
11. Lost Splendor by Prince Felix Youssoupoff
12. You'd Better Believe It by Bill James
13. Night Train to Rigel by Timothy Zahn
14. Zelda: A Biography by Nancy Milford
15. Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
16. Magic Strikes by Ilona Andrews
17. Already Dead by Charlie Huston
4owlie13
March --
18. Dust to Dust by Beverly Connor
19. The Delicate Storm by Giles Blunt
20. Broken by Kelley Armstrong
21. The Darker Side by Cody McFayden
22. Undone by Rachel Caine
23. The Chemistry of Death by Simon Beckett
24. Six Geese A-Slaying by Donna Andrews
25. Don of the Dead by Casey Daniels
26. Dark Tiger by William G. Tapply
27. Triple Play by Elizabeth Gunn
28. Strange Brew by P.N. Elrod
29. The Enemy by Lee Child
30. The Mercedes Coffin by Faye Kellerman
18. Dust to Dust by Beverly Connor
19. The Delicate Storm by Giles Blunt
20. Broken by Kelley Armstrong
21. The Darker Side by Cody McFayden
22. Undone by Rachel Caine
23. The Chemistry of Death by Simon Beckett
24. Six Geese A-Slaying by Donna Andrews
25. Don of the Dead by Casey Daniels
26. Dark Tiger by William G. Tapply
27. Triple Play by Elizabeth Gunn
28. Strange Brew by P.N. Elrod
29. The Enemy by Lee Child
30. The Mercedes Coffin by Faye Kellerman
5owlie13
April --
31. Riverworld and Other Stories by Philip Jose Farmer
32. Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Cherie Priest
33. Norse Code by Greg van Eekhout
34. Par Four by Elizabeth Gunn
35. Five Card Stud by Elizabeth Gunn
36. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
37. Child of Fire by Harry Connolly
38. Black Magic Sanction by Kim Harrison
39. Hallowed Ground by Lori G. Armstrong
40. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
31. Riverworld and Other Stories by Philip Jose Farmer
32. Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Cherie Priest
33. Norse Code by Greg van Eekhout
34. Par Four by Elizabeth Gunn
35. Five Card Stud by Elizabeth Gunn
36. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
37. Child of Fire by Harry Connolly
38. Black Magic Sanction by Kim Harrison
39. Hallowed Ground by Lori G. Armstrong
40. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
6owlie13
May --
41. The Devil's Punchbowl by Greg Iles
42. In the Dark by Brian Freeman
43. The Interpretation of Murder by Jed Rubenfeld
44. Brain Thief by Alexander Jablokov
45. Just Imagine: A New Life in an Old Boat by Michelle Caffrey
46. Devil Bones by Kathy Reichs
47. The Liars' Club by Mary Karr
48. Killer Insight by Victoria Laurie
49. The Pale Blue Eye by Louis Bayard
50. The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz
51. A Local Habitation by Seanan McGuire
52. The Unquiet Bones by Melvin R. Starr
41. The Devil's Punchbowl by Greg Iles
42. In the Dark by Brian Freeman
43. The Interpretation of Murder by Jed Rubenfeld
44. Brain Thief by Alexander Jablokov
45. Just Imagine: A New Life in an Old Boat by Michelle Caffrey
46. Devil Bones by Kathy Reichs
47. The Liars' Club by Mary Karr
48. Killer Insight by Victoria Laurie
49. The Pale Blue Eye by Louis Bayard
50. The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz
51. A Local Habitation by Seanan McGuire
52. The Unquiet Bones by Melvin R. Starr
7owlie13
June --
53. Me and My Shadow by Katie MacAlister
54. The Meaning of Night by Michael Cox
55. Steal Across the Sky by Nancy Kress
56. Turning Point by Lisanne Norman
57. Night Kills by John Lutz
58. Ode to a Banker by Lindsey Davis
59. The Little Death by P.J. Parrish
53. Me and My Shadow by Katie MacAlister
54. The Meaning of Night by Michael Cox
55. Steal Across the Sky by Nancy Kress
56. Turning Point by Lisanne Norman
57. Night Kills by John Lutz
58. Ode to a Banker by Lindsey Davis
59. The Little Death by P.J. Parrish
8owlie13
July --
60. Promises in Death by J.D. Robb
61. Chimera by Rob Thurman
62. The Reapers by John Connolly
63. Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry
64. Shockball by S.L. Viehl
65. Two Journeys by Clemens P. Suter
66. Snow Angels by James Thompson
67. The Wailing Wind by Tony Hillerman
68. Dissolution by C. J. Sansom
60. Promises in Death by J.D. Robb
61. Chimera by Rob Thurman
62. The Reapers by John Connolly
63. Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry
64. Shockball by S.L. Viehl
65. Two Journeys by Clemens P. Suter
66. Snow Angels by James Thompson
67. The Wailing Wind by Tony Hillerman
68. Dissolution by C. J. Sansom
9owlie13
August --
69. Deathwish by Rob Thurman
70. The Know-it-All by A.J. Jacobs
71. Tainted Trail by Wen Spencer
72. Dead and Kicking by Wendy Roberts
73, 74, 75. The Vampire Files by P.N. Elrod (since this is an omnibus of three books in one, I'm counting it as three.)
76. Eight Days to Live by Iris Johansen
77. As Lie the Dead by Kelly Meding
78. Abandoned by Cody McFadyen
79. The Automatic Detective by A. Lee Martinez
80. Winging It by Jenny Gardiner
69. Deathwish by Rob Thurman
70. The Know-it-All by A.J. Jacobs
71. Tainted Trail by Wen Spencer
72. Dead and Kicking by Wendy Roberts
73, 74, 75. The Vampire Files by P.N. Elrod (since this is an omnibus of three books in one, I'm counting it as three.)
76. Eight Days to Live by Iris Johansen
77. As Lie the Dead by Kelly Meding
78. Abandoned by Cody McFadyen
79. The Automatic Detective by A. Lee Martinez
80. Winging It by Jenny Gardiner
10owlie13
September --
81. Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
82. Blackfly Season by Giles Blunt
83. Bad Men by John Connolly
84. Blindman's Bluff by Faye Kellerman
85. Buried Deep by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
86. The Burning Wire by Jeffery Deaver
87. To Account for Murder by William C. Whitbeck
88. Bitter Waters by Wen Spencer
89. Seven Up by Janet Evanovich
90. Blood Music by Jessie Prichard Hunter
81. Ariel by Steven R. Boyett
82. Blackfly Season by Giles Blunt
83. Bad Men by John Connolly
84. Blindman's Bluff by Faye Kellerman
85. Buried Deep by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
86. The Burning Wire by Jeffery Deaver
87. To Account for Murder by William C. Whitbeck
88. Bitter Waters by Wen Spencer
89. Seven Up by Janet Evanovich
90. Blood Music by Jessie Prichard Hunter
11owlie13
October --
91. Changes by Jim Butcher
92. Blood Brother by Jack Kerley
93. Wishful Drinking by Carrie Fisher
94. Cheat the Grave by Vicki Pettersson
95. Crime Seen by Victoria Laurie
96. Thorn Queen by Richelle Mead
97. Darkness Peering by Alice Blanchard
98. Ghost of a Chance by Simon R. Green
99. The Devil You Know by Jenna Black
100. Evidence by Jonathan Kellerman
101. Eternity Row by S.L. Viehl
91. Changes by Jim Butcher
92. Blood Brother by Jack Kerley
93. Wishful Drinking by Carrie Fisher
94. Cheat the Grave by Vicki Pettersson
95. Crime Seen by Victoria Laurie
96. Thorn Queen by Richelle Mead
97. Darkness Peering by Alice Blanchard
98. Ghost of a Chance by Simon R. Green
99. The Devil You Know by Jenna Black
100. Evidence by Jonathan Kellerman
101. Eternity Row by S.L. Viehl
12owlie13
November --
102. Father's Day Murder by Leslie Meier
103. Body Work by Sara Paretsky
104. Eye of the Red Tsar by Sam Eastland
105. Deader Still by Anton Strout
106. Dead Write by Sheila Lowe
107. Indigo Slam by Robert Crais
108. Shadow Pass by Sam Eastland
109. Unknown by Rachel Caine
110. Fever Dream by Lincoln Child and Douglas Preston
111. Phantom Prey by John Sandford
102. Father's Day Murder by Leslie Meier
103. Body Work by Sara Paretsky
104. Eye of the Red Tsar by Sam Eastland
105. Deader Still by Anton Strout
106. Dead Write by Sheila Lowe
107. Indigo Slam by Robert Crais
108. Shadow Pass by Sam Eastland
109. Unknown by Rachel Caine
110. Fever Dream by Lincoln Child and Douglas Preston
111. Phantom Prey by John Sandford
13owlie13
December --
112. In The Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff
113. Murder is a Girl's Best Friend by Amanda Matetsky
114. Three Weeks to Say Goodbye by C.J. Box
115. The Devlin Diary by Christi Phillips
116. Saint City Sinners by Lilith Saintcrow
117. Dead Men's Boots by Mike Carey
118. Written in Bone by Simon Beckett
119. Sharper than a Serpent's Tooth by Simon R. Green
120. Skin Deep by Mark Del Franco
112. In The Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff
113. Murder is a Girl's Best Friend by Amanda Matetsky
114. Three Weeks to Say Goodbye by C.J. Box
115. The Devlin Diary by Christi Phillips
116. Saint City Sinners by Lilith Saintcrow
117. Dead Men's Boots by Mike Carey
118. Written in Bone by Simon Beckett
119. Sharper than a Serpent's Tooth by Simon R. Green
120. Skin Deep by Mark Del Franco
14owlie13
Well, January is over and I only managed 9 books. That's pretty low for me, and I'm not sure what happened. I will need to pick up to meet my goal for the year!
15owlie13
February has come and gone, and we're into March! 20 books so far - some good, some not so good. Raven Black was a highlight for February, with Zelda being a disappointment. (sure would be nice if these touchstones would work!)
16owlie13
It's been a while since I updated. Some excellent books this year, some so-so. Found some new authors like Harry Connolly and Melvin Starr as well as some new books by old favorites (John Connolly, P.J. Parrish.