Tafadhali's 1010 Challenge
Keskustelu1010 Category Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1Tafadhali
I did the 999 -- and (unsurprisingly, as school takes up most of my time) did not finish it -- and enjoyed it, and so here I am for yet another unmeetable challenge. (Since it results in my having read books, I don't think it much of a loss.)
My categories (and some are repeated from last year):
I. Books for My Thesis(es?)
II. Books My Favorite Movies Were Made From
III. Graphic Novels
IV. Science Fiction and Fantasy
V. Detective Novels
VI. Books My Father Gave Me
VII. Books About Women
VIII. Post-Colonial Literature
IX. Books About Massachusetts
X. Young Adult Novels
My categories (and some are repeated from last year):
I. Books for My Thesis(es?)
II. Books My Favorite Movies Were Made From
III. Graphic Novels
IV. Science Fiction and Fantasy
V. Detective Novels
VI. Books My Father Gave Me
VII. Books About Women
VIII. Post-Colonial Literature
IX. Books About Massachusetts
X. Young Adult Novels
2Tafadhali
I. Books for School
1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee DONE, 1/13/10
2. Verbal Violence in Contemporary Drama by Jeanette Malkin
3. The Theatre of the Absurd by Martin Esslin DONE, 1/8/10
4. Felix Holt, the Radical by George Eliot DONE, 4/23/10
5. The American Dream by Edward Albee DONE, 1/19/10
6. A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett DONE, 5/10/10
7. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett DONE, 5/23/10
8. The Fifth Child by Doris Lessing DONE, 12/15/10
9.
10.
1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee DONE, 1/13/10
2. Verbal Violence in Contemporary Drama by Jeanette Malkin
3. The Theatre of the Absurd by Martin Esslin DONE, 1/8/10
4. Felix Holt, the Radical by George Eliot DONE, 4/23/10
5. The American Dream by Edward Albee DONE, 1/19/10
6. A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett DONE, 5/10/10
7. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett DONE, 5/23/10
8. The Fifth Child by Doris Lessing DONE, 12/15/10
9.
10.
3Tafadhali
II. Books My Favorite Movies Were Made From
1. The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Orczy
2. The Front Page by Ben Hecht (His Girl Friday)
3. The Uninvited by Dorothy Macardle
4. The Godfather by Mario Puzo
5. All the President's Men by Carl Bernstein
6. Shoeless Joe by W.P. Kinsella (Field of Dreams)
7. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon DONE, 1/3/10
8. Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim
9. Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk
10.
1. The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Orczy
2. The Front Page by Ben Hecht (His Girl Friday)
3. The Uninvited by Dorothy Macardle
4. The Godfather by Mario Puzo
5. All the President's Men by Carl Bernstein
6. Shoeless Joe by W.P. Kinsella (Field of Dreams)
7. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon DONE, 1/3/10
8. Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim
9. Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk
10.
4Tafadhali
III. Graphic Novels
1. The Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel DONE, 8/9/10
2. Superman: Red Son by Mark Millar
3. The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar
4. V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
5. I Never Liked You by Chester Brown
6. Robot Dreams by Sara Varon DONE, 8/11/10
7. A History of Violence by John Wagner DONE, 8/11/10
8. American Born Chinese by Gene Luan Yang DONE, 8/12/10
9. The Losers, Book 1 by Andy Diggle DONE, 7/30/10
10. Scott Pilgrim's Precious Little Life by Bryan Lee O'Malley DONE, 9/9/10
1. The Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel DONE, 8/9/10
2. Superman: Red Son by Mark Millar
3. The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar
4. V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
5. I Never Liked You by Chester Brown
6. Robot Dreams by Sara Varon DONE, 8/11/10
7. A History of Violence by John Wagner DONE, 8/11/10
8. American Born Chinese by Gene Luan Yang DONE, 8/12/10
9. The Losers, Book 1 by Andy Diggle DONE, 7/30/10
10. Scott Pilgrim's Precious Little Life by Bryan Lee O'Malley DONE, 9/9/10
5Tafadhali
IV. Science Fiction and Fantasy
1. Magic's Promise by Mercedes Lackey DONE, 1/2/10
2. A Wizard of Mars by Diane Duane DONE, 4/28/10
3. The Demon's Covenant by Sarah Rees Brennan DONE, 6/2/10
4. Méto by Yves Grevet DONE, 10/12/10
5. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle DONE, 1/7/10
6. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters DONE, 10/26/10
7. Making History by Stephen Fry DONE, 10/26/10
8. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan DONE, 1/14/10
9. Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper DONE, 1/17/10
10. When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead DONE, 1/23/10
1. Magic's Promise by Mercedes Lackey DONE, 1/2/10
2. A Wizard of Mars by Diane Duane DONE, 4/28/10
3. The Demon's Covenant by Sarah Rees Brennan DONE, 6/2/10
4. Méto by Yves Grevet DONE, 10/12/10
5. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle DONE, 1/7/10
6. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters DONE, 10/26/10
7. Making History by Stephen Fry DONE, 10/26/10
8. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan DONE, 1/14/10
9. Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper DONE, 1/17/10
10. When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead DONE, 1/23/10
6Tafadhali
V. Detective Novels
1. Sammy Keyes and the Wedding Crasher by Wendelin Van Draanen DONE, 12/21/10
2. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins DONE, 5/7/10
3. In the Company of Cheerful Ladies by Alexander McCall Smith DONE, 11/9/10
4. On the Other Hand, Death by Richard Stevenson DONE, 3/20/10
5. A Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle DONE, 5/12/10
6. Les memoirs de Maigret by Georges Simenon DONE, 10/18/10
7. Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie DONE, 1/30/10
8. Busman's Honeymoon by Dorothy L. Sayers DONE, 7/1/10
9. A Grave Talent by Laurie R. King DONE, 1/12/10
10. Fer-de-Lance by Rex Stout DONE, 1/30/10
1. Sammy Keyes and the Wedding Crasher by Wendelin Van Draanen DONE, 12/21/10
2. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins DONE, 5/7/10
3. In the Company of Cheerful Ladies by Alexander McCall Smith DONE, 11/9/10
4. On the Other Hand, Death by Richard Stevenson DONE, 3/20/10
5. A Sign of the Four by Arthur Conan Doyle DONE, 5/12/10
6. Les memoirs de Maigret by Georges Simenon DONE, 10/18/10
7. Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie DONE, 1/30/10
8. Busman's Honeymoon by Dorothy L. Sayers DONE, 7/1/10
9. A Grave Talent by Laurie R. King DONE, 1/12/10
10. Fer-de-Lance by Rex Stout DONE, 1/30/10
7Tafadhali
VI. Books My Father Gave Me
For my high school graduation, my father gave me a collection of books that had meant something to him throughout his life, specially bound. They're so nice that I've found it hard to disturb them, but it really is time I start reading some of them.
1. Conquest of New Spain by Bernal Diaz del Castillo
2. Novum Organum by Francis Bacon
3. Critique of Pure Reason by Immanuel Kant
4. On Liberty by John Stuart Mill
5. King Solomon's Ring by Konrad Lorenz
6. Character of Physical Law by Richard Feynman
7. Watership Down by Richard Adams DONE, 2/18/10
8. Micromotives and Macrobehaviors by Tom Schelling
9. Hitchcock by Truffaut
10.
For my high school graduation, my father gave me a collection of books that had meant something to him throughout his life, specially bound. They're so nice that I've found it hard to disturb them, but it really is time I start reading some of them.
1. Conquest of New Spain by Bernal Diaz del Castillo
2. Novum Organum by Francis Bacon
3. Critique of Pure Reason by Immanuel Kant
4. On Liberty by John Stuart Mill
5. King Solomon's Ring by Konrad Lorenz
6. Character of Physical Law by Richard Feynman
7. Watership Down by Richard Adams DONE, 2/18/10
8. Micromotives and Macrobehaviors by Tom Schelling
9. Hitchcock by Truffaut
10.
8Tafadhali
VII. Books About Women
As you may have noticed, a lot of the books I want to read are about, by, or for women, but I wanted a catchall category into which I could some books I want to read this year that are sadly without a home. This is a category for books with female protagonists, feminist non-fiction, and, because it doesn't quite fit neatly anywhere else, one romance novel.
1. The Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer DONE, 2/14/10
2. Mansfield Park by Jane Austen DONE, 2/26/10
3. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold DONE, 12/28/09
4. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen DONE, 6/24/10
5. Fingersmith by Sarah Waters DONE, 2/22/10
6. She's Come Undone by Wally Lamb DONE, 9/23/10
7. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood DONE, 12/12/10
8. Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson DONE, 7/29/10
9. Enlightened Sexism by Susan J. Douglas DONE, 10/23/10
10. The Fifth Child by Doris Lessing DONE, 12/17/10
As you may have noticed, a lot of the books I want to read are about, by, or for women, but I wanted a catchall category into which I could some books I want to read this year that are sadly without a home. This is a category for books with female protagonists, feminist non-fiction, and, because it doesn't quite fit neatly anywhere else, one romance novel.
1. The Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer DONE, 2/14/10
2. Mansfield Park by Jane Austen DONE, 2/26/10
3. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold DONE, 12/28/09
4. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen DONE, 6/24/10
5. Fingersmith by Sarah Waters DONE, 2/22/10
6. She's Come Undone by Wally Lamb DONE, 9/23/10
7. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood DONE, 12/12/10
8. Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson DONE, 7/29/10
9. Enlightened Sexism by Susan J. Douglas DONE, 10/23/10
10. The Fifth Child by Doris Lessing DONE, 12/17/10
9Tafadhali
VIII. Post-Colonial Literature
1. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
2. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
3. Shame by Salman Rushdie DONE, 11/27/10
4. Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid DONE, 10/24/10
5. Tropic of Orange by Karen Tei Yamashita
6. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
7. The Algebra of Infinite Justice by Arundhati Roy
8. The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
9. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
10. In the Time of Butterflies by Julia Alvarez DONE, 10/19/10
1. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
2. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
3. Shame by Salman Rushdie DONE, 11/27/10
4. Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid DONE, 10/24/10
5. Tropic of Orange by Karen Tei Yamashita
6. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
7. The Algebra of Infinite Justice by Arundhati Roy
8. The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
9. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
10. In the Time of Butterflies by Julia Alvarez DONE, 10/19/10
10Tafadhali
IX. Books About Massachusetts
Okay, some of these are just by Massachusetts based authors (because I love William James).
1. John Adams by David McCullough
2. Growing Up in Boston's Guilded Age by Alice Stone Blackwell
3. The Bostonians by Henry James
4. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
5. The Varieties of Religious Experience by William James
6. Gone Baby Gone by Dennis Lehane DONE, 7/28/10
7. The Swing in the Summerhouse by Jane Langton DONE, 2/26/10
8. The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger
9. Anastasia Krupnik by Lois Lowry DONE, 1/24/10
10. The Small Room by May Sarton DONE, 1/21/10
Okay, some of these are just by Massachusetts based authors (because I love William James).
1. John Adams by David McCullough
2. Growing Up in Boston's Guilded Age by Alice Stone Blackwell
3. The Bostonians by Henry James
4. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
5. The Varieties of Religious Experience by William James
6. Gone Baby Gone by Dennis Lehane DONE, 7/28/10
7. The Swing in the Summerhouse by Jane Langton DONE, 2/26/10
8. The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger
9. Anastasia Krupnik by Lois Lowry DONE, 1/24/10
10. The Small Room by May Sarton DONE, 1/21/10
11Tafadhali
X. Young Adult Novels
1. Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt DONE, 8/15/10
2. The Demon's Lexicon by Sarah Rees Brennan DONE, 1/26/10
3. The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper DONE, 1/30/10
4. Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson DONE, 2/4/10
5. Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst by Lois Lowry DONE, 2/10/10
6. Camp Trouble by Beverly Keller DONE, 5/18/10
7. The Cardturner by Louis Sachar DONE, 7/5/10
8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling DONE, 7/6/10 (plus Chamber of Secrets, Prisoner of Azkaban, and Goblet of Fire)
9. Bridge to Terebithia by Katherine Paterson DONE, 7/29/10
10. The Mediator 4: Darkest Hour by Meg Cabot DONE, 8/23/10
1. Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt DONE, 8/15/10
2. The Demon's Lexicon by Sarah Rees Brennan DONE, 1/26/10
3. The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper DONE, 1/30/10
4. Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson DONE, 2/4/10
5. Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst by Lois Lowry DONE, 2/10/10
6. Camp Trouble by Beverly Keller DONE, 5/18/10
7. The Cardturner by Louis Sachar DONE, 7/5/10
8. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling DONE, 7/6/10 (plus Chamber of Secrets, Prisoner of Azkaban, and Goblet of Fire)
9. Bridge to Terebithia by Katherine Paterson DONE, 7/29/10
10. The Mediator 4: Darkest Hour by Meg Cabot DONE, 8/23/10