Top 5 ARC's of 09 (so far)
KeskusteluARC Junkies
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1Sararush
Here's mine (no particular order):
The Lost City of Z
Cutting for Stone
Sweeping Up Glass
Stone's Fall
The Hidden Man
How about everyone else? I'm interested to see what I've missed, so I can start compiling an early Christmas List.
The Lost City of Z
Cutting for Stone
Sweeping Up Glass
Stone's Fall
The Hidden Man
How about everyone else? I'm interested to see what I've missed, so I can start compiling an early Christmas List.
2GondorGirl
Hmm... I'll try to come up with some you didn't list. This is just off the top of my head- trying to remember what I've read this year. :)
Year of the Flood
South of Broad
'Modern Magic' by Anne Cordwainer
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
I may have read this one the very end of December... but it's close enough, right?
And we'll throw in a kid's book I just finished 'Ring of Fire' (Century, book 1) by P.D. Baccalario
I'm sure there were others, but these are a few that are currently standing out.
3JGoto
My two favorite were Cutting for Stone and The Walking People. After that, it gets harder to decide. I'd probably choose Sweeping Up Glass and Gifts of War as third & fourth.
Lots are tied for fifth: The Last Bridge, Into the Beautiful North, Baking Cakes in Kigali, First Comes Love, Then Comes Maleria.
For mystery fans Sworn to Silence was good & for science fiction fans The Angel Maker was also pretty good. I love books! I just can't pick five!
Lots are tied for fifth: The Last Bridge, Into the Beautiful North, Baking Cakes in Kigali, First Comes Love, Then Comes Maleria.
For mystery fans Sworn to Silence was good & for science fiction fans The Angel Maker was also pretty good. I love books! I just can't pick five!
4ThePam
Great topic.
I think my list for adult books would include:
Lost City of Z
Year of the Flood
I had to Row Across the Ocean also known as A Pearl in the Storm
Warbreaker
Sharing Knife: Legacy
I think my list for adult books would include:
Lost City of Z
Year of the Flood
I had to Row Across the Ocean also known as A Pearl in the Storm
Warbreaker
Sharing Knife: Legacy
6LivelyLady
Definitely THE POSSIBILITY OF EVERYTHING!!!
7gwendolyndawson
Without a doubt, Love and Summer by William Trevor!
8momgee
Just off the op of my head, three that stand out are: The Help The Piano Teacher and The Crying Tree
9SugarCreekRanch
Godmother: The Secret Cinderella Story by Carolyn Turgeon
The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane by Katherine Howe
The Physick Book of Deliverance Dane by Katherine Howe
11Belladonna1975
9> I LOOOOVED Godmother: The Secret Cinderella Story soo much. I have been looking for her first book for ages and can't wait for her new book as well.
I love it when a new and fabulous author just drops into your lap. It is very exciting.
I love it when a new and fabulous author just drops into your lap. It is very exciting.