What do you recommend to Twilight fans?
KeskusteluTeachers who LibraryThing
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1mrsbaker
I teach 7th grade English, and have been asked to create a list of recommended books for young girls otherwise obsessed with all things Twilight. Parents and, in some cases, the students themselves are getting tired of the obsession and would like help finding the next great thing.
I don't want to make a list of vampire books. That's not the appeal, for the most part; I think they are drawn to the romance, the adventurous situations, and the characters - strong, quirky female in weird situation, enigmatic, powerful male in difficult situation.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
I don't want to make a list of vampire books. That's not the appeal, for the most part; I think they are drawn to the romance, the adventurous situations, and the characters - strong, quirky female in weird situation, enigmatic, powerful male in difficult situation.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
2PaperbackPirate
When I was in junior high I really enjoyed reading books by Christopher Pike. They have the qualities you listed, most of his stories being murder mysteries involving high school students.
3Taleri
I'm not sure about these books as I haven't actually read them, but other LT people have recommended Book of Shadows by Cate Tiernan and Need by Carrie Jones which sound ok based on the reviews.
You could also try Anne Bishop's Belladonna and Sebastian. I think her Black Jewels trilogy books might be too mature for 7th graders.
J.V. Jones' The Baker's Boy and the other two books in the trilogy are also possibilities. Maybe Kristen Britain's Green Rider series or L.E. Modesitt Jr.'s The Soprano Sorceress books?
Maybe also Mark Anthony's The Last Rune series? Although they might also be a little too mature for the kids. I'm not sure.
You could also try Anne Bishop's Belladonna and Sebastian. I think her Black Jewels trilogy books might be too mature for 7th graders.
J.V. Jones' The Baker's Boy and the other two books in the trilogy are also possibilities. Maybe Kristen Britain's Green Rider series or L.E. Modesitt Jr.'s The Soprano Sorceress books?
Maybe also Mark Anthony's The Last Rune series? Although they might also be a little too mature for the kids. I'm not sure.
4lanaing
I loved Tamora Pierce's series. It has 15 books so far and is made up of 3 quartets, 1 two-book series and the first book of an unfinished series.
1. Song of the Lioness Quartet
2. Immortals
3. The Protector of the Small
4. Daughter of the Lioness
5. Beka Cooper
Hope this makes sense! :)
1. Song of the Lioness Quartet
2. Immortals
3. The Protector of the Small
4. Daughter of the Lioness
5. Beka Cooper
Hope this makes sense! :)
5ibeeeg
I thought I would chime in...
My 8th grade daughter really liked Twilight. She currently really, really likes the Warriors series by Erin Hunter
http://www.librarything.com/work/284120
She has read the 1st set Warriors and the 2nd set Warriors: the New Prophecy and is finishing the third set Warriors: the Power of Three
Another decent series is Warrior Heir, Wizard Heir and Dragon Heir written by Cinda Williams Chima
http://www.librarything.com/work/789594
My 8th grade daughter really liked Twilight. She currently really, really likes the Warriors series by Erin Hunter
http://www.librarything.com/work/284120
She has read the 1st set Warriors and the 2nd set Warriors: the New Prophecy and is finishing the third set Warriors: the Power of Three
Another decent series is Warrior Heir, Wizard Heir and Dragon Heir written by Cinda Williams Chima
http://www.librarything.com/work/789594
6beckylynn
I just read a book for Early Reviewers called Evermore, I wrote a review on it, not that great, but you can read it if you want. I've been caught up in the Twilight fame myself, and honestly there really isn't a whole lot I've read that compares to it that would be appropriate for7th grade girls.
7katelisim
Scott Westerfeld's YA books are good (Midnighters series, Uglies series, Peeps) or James Patterson's (Maximum Ride). Or Holly Black's modern fairy tales.
8Aridy
I really think that any of Vivian Vande Velde's books along with Silver Kiss, by Annette Curtis Klause, would be an excellent suggestion. Vivian Vande Velde really is a wonderful writer. I for one respect her writing style and the books are short, not to hard for reluctant readers and very easy to get into. Holly Black is also an excellent author, as stated it is fairy stuff, but the stories and plots in her books are very well put together and honestly not as shallow as some of the supernatural romance books that are out there currently (not to say that her books are just about supernatural romance...it there is that part to it).
9beckylynn
Shiver, has the same romantic storyline and hte supernatural elements as well. There is a little language, but nothing a more mature kid couldn't handle.
10Owlnip
Couldn't agree more with lanaing's reccommendation of Tamora Pierce! I have never heard of a girl who has read Tamora Pierce's Tortall books and not fallen completely in love with them. They are simply the best series of books for young girls who want to read adventurous medieval fantasy with strong female protagonists, wonderful casts of characters, and just the right amount of romance. I still read and love them even now in adulthood, and so does my mum! You really can't go wrong with this one!
Here is a list of the series in the correct order, though as lanaing said they are broken up into 5 separate series following a different main character in each: http://www.librarything.com/series/Tortall
lanaing, the second Beka Cooper book was released a couple of years ago! :) Bloodhound
Here is a list of the series in the correct order, though as lanaing said they are broken up into 5 separate series following a different main character in each: http://www.librarything.com/series/Tortall
lanaing, the second Beka Cooper book was released a couple of years ago! :) Bloodhound
11midtowngirl
I read the Anne of Green Gables series at that age and loved it. Calico Captive by Elizabeth George Speare is good too.
12beckylynn
Never mind! Just finished Shiver and I have to say that it's for an older crowd...high school level would be appropriate.
13gpwaters
Looking for a similar series...try Maximum Ride Series by James Patterson. Complex characters with supernatural powers, high action, fantasy/sci-fi in a modern day setting. Here are the first three in the series
The Angel Experiment
Schools Out forever
Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports
The Angel Experiment
Schools Out forever
Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports