Nan's 75 book Challenge
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2008
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
3blackdogbooks
Welcome and good reading. Expect a few inquiries as you post, we are 'nosy Nellie's'
8alcottacre
#5: How did you like Triptych? I have read Slaughter's other books, but not this one yet.
9nsg0223
I liked her Grant County Series better than this one. It wasn't bad, it just wasn't great either
15alcottacre
#9: That being the case, I will probably give it a pass. I enjoy the Grant County series quite a bit, but there are too many other books on my TBR list to read something subpar.
18glassreader
I am a huge Anita Shreve fan and have never heard of this book!! Is it old? New?
19glassreader
Ok.. so I'm new to the blog thing and thought the message I was refering to would show above mine! The book is Testimony by Anita Shreve.
20nsg0223
Testimony is a new book coming out this fall. I was able to get an ARC on bookmooch. I really enjoyed the book.
31nsg0223
24. Late Bloomer - Fern Michaels(BOCD)
36Whisper1
Hi
How did you like the book The Senator's Wife?
And, is The Front a newer book by Patricia Cornwell?
How did you like the book The Senator's Wife?
And, is The Front a newer book by Patricia Cornwell?
37nsg0223
I really liked the Senator's Wife and The Front is Patricia Cornwell's newest book and I have to say it isn't one of her best
38Whisper1
Thanks for recommending the Senator's Wife I'm heading to the library after work to see if they have a copy. Cornwell's early books were good, but somewhere along the way I lost interest and haven't read any of hers in a long time.
39nsg0223
I have several authors I feel that way about Cornwell and James Patterson are two that come to my right away.
40alcottacre
Ever since about book 6 or so in the Scarpetta series, Cornwell's books just seem to have gone downhill for me, too. I thought it was just me, but I have seen the same comment on several threads, so it seems to be the general opinion here on LT.
As far as Patterson goes, I still read quite a few of his, although I prefer the ones without co-authors, who seem to hinder more than help IMHO. I read Patterson less seriously than I did Cornwell, so maybe that is the difference for me.
BTW nsg, what does BOCD stand for? I am sure that it is one of those things I should know, but just do not.
As far as Patterson goes, I still read quite a few of his, although I prefer the ones without co-authors, who seem to hinder more than help IMHO. I read Patterson less seriously than I did Cornwell, so maybe that is the difference for me.
BTW nsg, what does BOCD stand for? I am sure that it is one of those things I should know, but just do not.
42alcottacre
Thanks for letting me know. That was just one of those small things that drive me crazy (-er)!
43nsg0223
31. Foreign Body - Robin Cook
44nsg0223
32. Out of the Shadows - kay Hooper
45nsg0223
33. The Lace Reader - Brunonia Barry
46Whisper1
I was in Barnes and Noble this weekend and noted the large display re. The Lace Reader. And, I also see this posted on other LT lists. Did you enjoy the book? What were your impressions?
48nsg0223
34. Moscow Rules - Daniel Silva
49nsg0223
35. Wednesday Sisters - Meg Waite Clayton (BOCD)
51nsg0223
38. Safe Harbor - Christine Feehan
52alcottacre
#51: Have you read the other books in Feehan's Seven Sisters series? I am a big fan of hers and have all the books in all her series.
55nsg0223
#52. I am now going to start another series by Christine Feehan. I have The Series with the word Game in it that I am going to start reading. I have no desire to read her Dark Series though.
56alcottacre
#55: I love the Game series by Feehan. It is probably my favorite series of hers in point of fact. I would recommend that you start at the beginning rather than in the middle if you can. Hope you enjoy them!
58nsg0223
41. Touching Evil - Kay Hooper (BOCD)
60alcottacre
#59: Have you read Strohmeyer's Bubbles series? They are good fun!
What did you think of Sweet Love by her? It looks very different from her Bubbles series.
What did you think of Sweet Love by her? It looks very different from her Bubbles series.
61nsg0223
I tried to read the Bubble series but I just couldn't get into them. This one is more of a contemporary fiction book and I really liked it.
62Whisper1
I'm not sure, but I think Sarah Strohmeyer is the daughter of John Strohmeyer who wrote a book called Crisis in Bethlehem regarding the politics of the Bethlehem Steel industry.
I'll try to find time to read some of her books. I've heard of her before but haven't read anything of hers.
I'll try to find time to read some of her books. I've heard of her before but haven't read anything of hers.
65nsg0223
45. Being Elizabeth - barbara Taylor Bradford
67Whisper1
posts #60 and #61. At my book club meeting last night, someone mentioned the bubble series and how much she liked it. The book she is currently reading is set in Allentown, PA, which is five miles from where I live in Bethlehem...
I think I'll try these books (somewhere down the line when I have time....)
I think I'll try these books (somewhere down the line when I have time....)
68nsg0223
Whisper1 - I didn't know you lived in bethlehem. I live about an hour away in Wilkes- Barre. Also I know alot of people who like the Bubble series. I just didn't find it to be my thind.
70alcottacre
I want to be in the PA club, too! I was born in Clearfield - does that count? lol . . .
71nsg0223
Whisper1 I was born here and lived here all my life other thatn the 4 years I was in Boston for college. I always swore that I would move away but then after college I met my husband , who is also from here, and I am back here for good. It was a great place to raise my kids but my DD#1 is now in college in Philadelphia and DD#2 is looking at colleges. As a matter of fact she will probably be looking at Lehigh because she is boinb to be a science major.
Alcottacre of course you can be in the PA club.
Alcottacre of course you can be in the PA club.
73Whisper1
alcottacre....
Is Clearfield located in Western PA?
My summers were spent with my father and step mother in Warren/Sheffield, PA. Clearfield sounds familiar to me.
What are really small, and wonderful, world!
nsg0223. Lehigh is a good school, but very pricey...My daughter was able to get her undergraduate and graduate degree here for free because I've worked here for many years. That's a good thing because I could not have afforded the $48,000 tuition per year.
And, I am curious about your Boston years. After graduating my daughter moved to Waltham when my son in law went to Tufts for his masters. I loved that area!
Is Clearfield located in Western PA?
My summers were spent with my father and step mother in Warren/Sheffield, PA. Clearfield sounds familiar to me.
What are really small, and wonderful, world!
nsg0223. Lehigh is a good school, but very pricey...My daughter was able to get her undergraduate and graduate degree here for free because I've worked here for many years. That's a good thing because I could not have afforded the $48,000 tuition per year.
And, I am curious about your Boston years. After graduating my daughter moved to Waltham when my son in law went to Tufts for his masters. I loved that area!
74nancyewhite
I'm in Pittsburgh. Definitely in the PA Club.
75nsg0223
#73 -Linda I didn't realize you worked at Lehigh. What do you do there? DD is going to look but she might want a bigger school.
I went to school at Simmons College which is about a block and a half from Fenway Park. I loved living in Boston.
I went to school at Simmons College which is about a block and a half from Fenway Park. I loved living in Boston.
78Whisper1
nsg0223
I sent the previous link of a J.W. Waterhouse painting called Danaides. Most days my job at Lehigh is like that painting, ie pouring water into a vessel with a hole in the bottom of the container. But, I do like my position as Publications Adviser for the student newspaper and yearbook. It is challenging and I've met some very nice students along the way. However, because the job is deadline driven, it is not unusual for work 50 hour weeks.
Thanks for asking.
I'm sure living in Boston was a great experience for you. Boston is a very exciting city with so much wonderful history.
I sent the previous link of a J.W. Waterhouse painting called Danaides. Most days my job at Lehigh is like that painting, ie pouring water into a vessel with a hole in the bottom of the container. But, I do like my position as Publications Adviser for the student newspaper and yearbook. It is challenging and I've met some very nice students along the way. However, because the job is deadline driven, it is not unusual for work 50 hour weeks.
Thanks for asking.
I'm sure living in Boston was a great experience for you. Boston is a very exciting city with so much wonderful history.
79alcottacre
#73 Whisper: Clearfield is just to the left of center in PA. One of my ancestors is the man for whom Harrisburg was named, or so I am told. My ancestors were pretty well entrenched up in PA until the last 50 years or so. My father, however, has Gypsy feet - we moved from PA when I was 2 to Iran, back to PA, then the MD, 3 places in Florida, and 3 places in Texas all before I was 12. My heart will always be in New England, though.
81alcottacre
#80 nsg: How did you enjoy Book of Lies? I have had Book of Fate by Meltzer on my TBR list forever and have just not gotten round to it yet. Have you read it, and if so, what did you think?
82nsg0223
# 81 - I didn't love Book of Lies but I did read Zero GAme and really enjoyed that, I have book of Fate on my TBR too.
83nsg0223
52. Truth or Dare - Jayne Ann Krentz
84nsg0223
53. Good Night Irene - Jan Burke (BOCD)
54. Postmortem- Patricia Cornwell (BOCD)
55. The Keepsake - Tess Gerritsen
54. Postmortem- Patricia Cornwell (BOCD)
55. The Keepsake - Tess Gerritsen
85TadAD
#79> Mom's side were from Greensburg, PA outside Pittsburgh and Dad's side from the Lock Haven/Mill Hall area a bit east of Clearfield. However, I was an Army brat, so we were all over the globe until high school years.
88alcottacre
#85 TadAD: In my case, my mother's family is from a small town called Big Run, and my father's side from Charleroi.
89nsg0223
59. Left to Die - Lisa Jackson
91nsg0223
60. Tomato Girl - Jayne Pupek
This was one of the best books I have read in a long time. I was drawn into it immediately
even though the subject was very heavy. I hope the author is planning on writing more books in the future.
This was one of the best books I have read in a long time. I was drawn into it immediately
even though the subject was very heavy. I hope the author is planning on writing more books in the future.
92glassreader
nsg0223> Just read the reviews on Tomato Girl and immediately added it to my booklist.
93Whisper1
The Tomato Girl is the fourth book added to the tbr pile today. Like you glassreader, I read the reviews.
I think 2009 will be spent simply reading all the books I've added to the tbr pile since joining this group in January 2008......
I think 2009 will be spent simply reading all the books I've added to the tbr pile since joining this group in January 2008......
94alcottacre
For those interested, Jayne Pupek is one of the Library Thing authors who lists her personal library on the LT site. I know that she has done some type of interview here as well.
96nsg0223
61. Lady Thief - Kay Hooper
62. Running From the Law - Lisa Scottoline (BOCD)
63. Worst Fears Realized - Stuart Woods (BOCD)
62. Running From the Law - Lisa Scottoline (BOCD)
63. Worst Fears Realized - Stuart Woods (BOCD)
97alcottacre
#95 Whisper: No problem. The only reason I know is because of the 40-something age group here on LT - she is a member of the group.
99superpablo
#66 the life of oscar wao
Im 12!
Im 12!
100nsg0223
66. Collateral Damage - Fern Michaels
101nsg0223
67. The Quilter's Kitchen - Jennifer Chiaverini
102alcottacre
#101 nsg: How did you like The Quilter's Kitchen? I have only read the first book in the series (and none of the just quilting books), but I think I would like this one because I always love finding new recipes.
103nsg0223
alcottacre - If you like finding different recipes you will like to. The book ties in different recipes to events that took place in the past at Elm Creek Manor. The book was very little story and mostly recipes.
104nsg0223
68. About Face - Fern Michaels
105alcottacre
#103: Cool beans! I will have to look into getting it from the library.
106nsg0223
69. Fool Me Once- Fern Michaels
107nsg0223
70. The Ten Year Nap - Meg Wolitzer (BOCD)
113Whisper1
Congratulations. Yet another one of us who accomplished the 75 book challenge. Way to go!!!!
114FAMeulstee
Congratulations!
Happy you made it to #75 too :-)
Happy you made it to #75 too :-)
115blackdogbooks
Congrats!!!
116nsg0223
76. Extreme Measures- Vince Flynn
117alcottacre
Congratulations on the 75! And glad to see you are not stopping there . . .
118nsg0223
I love to read so it would be silly to stop here. The 75 books were read or listened to since July 1 and my actual total for the year so far is 206. It will be interesting to see what my final number is on Dec.31. Right now I am shooting for 225 but not sure if I will make it.
119nsg0223
77. Dark Summer - Iris Johansen
121Whisper1
Hi nsg0223
I note your book #77 Dark Summer by Iris Johansen -- this is the second mention of this author I've found in the last few days. I guess I need to check out her writings. What are your impressions of Dark Summer?
Thanks.
Linda
I note your book #77 Dark Summer by Iris Johansen -- this is the second mention of this author I've found in the last few days. I guess I need to check out her writings. What are your impressions of Dark Summer?
Thanks.
Linda
122nsg0223
Linda - I thought Dark Summer was a really good enjoyable romantic suspense. I have read quite a few
of her other books and liked them too.
of her other books and liked them too.
123Whisper1
Is there a book of Johansen's that you recommend I read first?
125nsg0223
Linda - I like The Eve Duncan Series that Iris Johansen has written and from that series many other books have evolved using other characters from that series. The first book in that series is The Face of Deception. If you want more help go to www.irisjohansen.com. Hope this helps. Also Iris Johansen use to write books for Harlequin Romance but those aren't the books of hers that I read. I read the books she has written from 1995 to the present.
127FlossieT
Hi Nan - I've never posted on your thread before so hello! first - and well done on making the magic 75.
I wanted to ask you about the Meg Wolitzer (msg 102, book 70) - any good? I read The Position this year and quite enjoyed it; having read some positive things about The Ten-Year Nap I thought I might check that one out too. Would you recommend it?
I wanted to ask you about the Meg Wolitzer (msg 102, book 70) - any good? I read The Position this year and quite enjoyed it; having read some positive things about The Ten-Year Nap I thought I might check that one out too. Would you recommend it?
128nsg0223
Flossie - I would definately recommend The Ten Year Nap. That was the first Meg Wolitzer book I read and I am definately planning on reading other books by her.
129nsg0223
82. Divine Justice - David Baldacci
133nsg0223
86. Dying Breath - Wendi Corsi Staub
87. Once a Thief - Kay Hooper
87. Once a Thief - Kay Hooper
135nsg0223
89. Hunting Fear - Kay Hooper
136nsg0223
90. Chill of Fear - Kay Hooper
139nsg0223
91. Sleeping with Fear - Kay Hooper
142alcottacre
#141: What did you think of Boneyard? It sounds like something I would enjoy.
143nsg0223
#142 - I enjoyed Boneyard but I think her first book Tunnels was even better. I think you would enjoy both of the books.
144alcottacre
Thanks, Nan. I will check them out!
146ladybookworm1
I'm impressed. 50 is usually my limit; and I'm a pretty fast reader. Are you going to do anymore books this year? How about the entire Jane Austen collection all in a row? And then switch to something of a completely different pace like the Tolkein saga... mixing and matching books always helps me read faster and it always keeps it enjoyable. Eternal Love is great for a new non-series book; it's romance- and then the Twilight saga- on the complete opposite end of the spectrum will give you goth/horror... many books covering as many genres as possible. That'd be cool.
147TheTortoise
>146 ladybookworm1: lady, I can usually read a couple of books by the same author and then I have to have a change - I read by the "Monty Python Method".
- TT
- TT
148ladybookworm1
lol. Maybe I could use a bit of a slow down. I'm thinking of putting A Tale of Two Cities back on my list and doing a marathon of some of the longer and/or epic lengthed books.
152alcottacre
#151: Nan, what did you think of The Music Teacher? The reviews appear to be somewhat mixed.
153nsg0223
Stasia - I thought the Music Teacher was good but is wasn't as great as i thought it would be. I like a book where you can get emotionally involved with the main character and i just didn't get this with the Music Teacher.
155alcottacre
#153: I think I will give it a pass then. Thanks for the additional info!
157nsg0223
103. Fear No Evil - Allison Brennan
Really enjoyed this trilogy. It was the first time I read Allison Brennan and I now have to read more of her books.
Really enjoyed this trilogy. It was the first time I read Allison Brennan and I now have to read more of her books.
158alcottacre
Sounds like I may have to give her books a try. Thanks for recommending them.
162alcottacre
#161: Nan, I have never read anything by Staub. How do you find her stuff?
163nsg0223
Stasia - I was checking your library and I think you would like her books since you and I seem to have the same taste in books under suspense and romantic suspense.
165alcottacre
#163: OK, Nan. Thanks for taking the time to look at my library and getting back to me about Staub's books.
167nsg0223
109. White Cargo - Syuart Wood (BOCD)
110. A Killer's Kiss - William Lashner (BOCD)
111. Body Language - Suzanne Brockman
110. A Killer's Kiss - William Lashner (BOCD)
111. Body Language - Suzanne Brockman