Looks like I'm trending towards 75
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2008
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1ktleyed
I've been in the 50 Book Challenge, and I'm reading faster and more books than I thought I would be, so I thought I'd enter this challenge as well, which seems like the perfect in between, what a great idea! I read alot of everything, but lately I'm on a Highlander romance kick, so I tend to intersperse my more serious books with a lighter romance. I started January 1st, and so far, these are the books I've read to date, I've written brief reviews on my thoughts already at the 50 book Challenge for these:
1. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini - loved it!
2. Beyond the Highland Mist by Karen Marie Moning
3. The Virgin's Lover by Philippa Gregory
4. Royal Assassin by Robin Hobb
5. Charming the Highlander by Janet Chapman
6. The Mauritius Command by Patrick O'Brian
7. Me and Mr. Darcy by Alexandra Potter
8. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides - loved it!
9. To Tame a Highland Warrior by Karen Marie Moning
10. Wizard and Glass by Stephen King
11. Highlander Untamed by Monica McCarty
12. When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman
13. Kilgannon by Kathleen Givens
14. The Poet of Loch Ness by Brian Jay Corrigan
15. The Bride by Julie Garwood - loved it!
16. A Man in a Kilt by Sandy Blair - loved it!
17. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
18. A Knight in Shining Armor by Jude Deveraux - disappointed in this one
19. Reflections in the Nile by J. Suzanne Frank - loved it!
20. The Wedding by Julie Garwood
21. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen - loved it!
22. My Devilish Scotsman by Jen Holling
23. Shadows on the Aegean by Suzanne Frank
24. The Pride of Lions by Marsha Canham
25. Enchantment by Orson Scott Card
26. Blood of Roses by Marsha Canham
1. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini - loved it!
2. Beyond the Highland Mist by Karen Marie Moning
3. The Virgin's Lover by Philippa Gregory
4. Royal Assassin by Robin Hobb
5. Charming the Highlander by Janet Chapman
6. The Mauritius Command by Patrick O'Brian
7. Me and Mr. Darcy by Alexandra Potter
8. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides - loved it!
9. To Tame a Highland Warrior by Karen Marie Moning
10. Wizard and Glass by Stephen King
11. Highlander Untamed by Monica McCarty
12. When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman
13. Kilgannon by Kathleen Givens
14. The Poet of Loch Ness by Brian Jay Corrigan
15. The Bride by Julie Garwood - loved it!
16. A Man in a Kilt by Sandy Blair - loved it!
17. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
18. A Knight in Shining Armor by Jude Deveraux - disappointed in this one
19. Reflections in the Nile by J. Suzanne Frank - loved it!
20. The Wedding by Julie Garwood
21. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen - loved it!
22. My Devilish Scotsman by Jen Holling
23. Shadows on the Aegean by Suzanne Frank
24. The Pride of Lions by Marsha Canham
25. Enchantment by Orson Scott Card
26. Blood of Roses by Marsha Canham
2Cariola
Welcome to the group! That's what I thought--I passed 50 books last year, but 100 seemed like a few too many.
3ktleyed
Thanks for the welcome! Now, of course, I'm reading an 800+ page book that will probably take me two weeks to finish and throw me off track - although so far I'm loving it and I'm afraid it's going to turn into a 'can't put down' book - The Bronze Horseman.
4alcottacre
#3 ktleyed: I loved The Bronze Horseman when I read it last year. The sequel Tatiana and Alexander is a bit hard to find and just as well written, IMHO, definitely worth seeking out.
5ktleyed
#4 - I've already got it on my wishlist at PBS. Have you read the third book - The Summer Garden? So far, I'm really liking it, though I'm only on about page 150. I'm enjoying it a lot since it's the first time I've read a book set in this time and place, it's all new to me!
6alcottacre
#5: I did not realize that there was a follow up book to Tatiana and Alexander. Thanks for letting me know - I will have to be on the look out for it.
7ktleyed
#6: I only quickly glanced at what the 3rd book is about, looks like it's during the Cold War, but I didn't want to look too long or carefully since I'm deathly afraid of spoilers! I'm loving this book and at least I know by the title of the 2nd one - these two young lovers must wind up together somehow! I'm getting quite caught up in it - I wish I didn't have to go to my office during the day, and instead read this all day long!
8alcottacre
#7: I understand what you mean about wanting to read all day long - too bad life intervenes in our reading time! BTW - I found The Summer Garden and went ahead and ordered it.
9ktleyed
#27 I just finished The Bronze Horseman - I loved it and now I've got to get my hands on the next one Tatiana and Alexander - eek! This was set in Russia, primarily Leningrad at the outbreak of WWII against Hitler. The story of Tatiana and Alexander and their love that begins at a bus stop eating ice cream. Memorable and moving - I can't wait to read the next book to see what happens! See review.
27/75
27/75
10ktleyed
#28 Highlander Unmasked: A Novel by Monica Mccarty. Another Scottish Highlander romance. Somewhat mindless, light reading, read it in one day.
27/75
27/75
11ktleyed
#29 The Constant Princess by Philippa Gregory. I really enjoyed this book and it was much better than i was led to believe. I could barely put the book down. Although I know much of it was conjecture, I found her early life fascinating. This book centers on her life once she went to England and her first marriage to Arthur up to her first few years of marriage to Henry. Very much the daughter of Isabella of Castille. Review
29/75
29/75
12ktleyed
#30 Loving the Highlander by Janet Chapman. A reverse time traveler Highlander romance set in the backwoods of Maine. 2nd in the series. This one was okay, it had it's moments early on in the book, but not as good as the first, in my opinion. See Review.
30/75
30/75
13ktleyed
#31 Time and Again by Jack Finney A time traveler novel that I really enjoyed. Si Morley joins a secret gov't. project that send him back in time to the early 1880's in NYC. From there he unravels a mystery that is very cleverly solved. I was caught up in the book all the way to the bittersweet and touching ending. Looking foward to the sequel. Review.
31/75
31/75
14ktleyed
#32 Smuggler's Bride by Darlene Marshall - Loved this book! I didn't think I'd like it all that much, since her first book Pirate's Price didn't really grab me, but this was much better and entertaining. Review
4/5
4/5
15ktleyed
#33 The Boleyn Inheritance by Philippa Gregory - So-so, didn't really like it all that much. I thought her previous Tudor books were much better. I barely liked a single character in this one! Review
2.5/5
33/75
2.5/5
33/75
16ktleyed
#34 - Quick read, A Highlander for Christmas by Sandy Blair. Cute reverse highlander story set in modern day Boston. A 200 year old handsome Highlander winds up in young woman's bedroom and the excitement begins. Funny at times, he's constantly getting into trouble with the police - read it in one day.
3.5/5
3.5/5
17ktleyed
#35 Another quick read, I love long weekends! Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen. Excellent story, I really enjoyed reading about this whole new world of the circus, which I had no knowlege of. Great read! Review
4.5/5
35/75
4.5/5
35/75
18akeela
Thanks for a really great review. Also liked your review on The Constant Princess. So two more for my TBR list!
20ktleyed
#36 A Rogue in a Kilt by Sandy Blair. I was disappointed in this one, it wasn't nearly as good as her 1st in this Kilt series. I hear the 3rd is better. This was a highlander romance that seemed very dull to me. See review
2/5
36/75
2/5
36/75
21ktleyed
#37 Tatiana and Alexander by Paullina Simons. Not as good as The Bronze Horseman, but I still loved it and devoured it in two days. Very exciting when she's in Germany. The book was not what I expected, I did not realize they would be separated for almost the entire book, which kept me reading and reading until I finished it. I'm very intrigued about what the third, The Summer Garden will be like. Full review.
4/5
37/75
4/5
37/75
22ktleyed
#38 Just a little over half way there!
The Secret by Julie Garwood, I love her Scottish medievals. Full review. 4/5
38/75
The Secret by Julie Garwood, I love her Scottish medievals. Full review. 4/5
38/75
23ktleyed
#39 Lord John and the Hand of Devils by Diana Gabaldon. I was really disappointed in this collection - the weakest of all her Lord John books. Full review. 3/5
39/75
39/75
24ktleyed
#40 Highland Fling by Tess Mallory. This book just hurt my head reading it! Some sexy hero - he's throwing up everywhere in the book everytime he kissed the heroine! It was laughable. See my scathing review.
2/5
40/75
2/5
40/75
25ktleyed
#41 A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini Very, very depressing book about the hardships and freindship between two women in war-torn Afghanistan. I liked his first one much more. For some reason I was not as emotionally involved in this one as I was with The Kite Runner. Time for something light and frothy now! Full review 3.5/5
41/75
41/75
26ktleyed
#42 Desperately Seeking a Duke by Celeste Bradley - my first Regency Romance in a long, long time, spicy and delightful, just what I needed after the previous selection - great fun and I'm looking forward to reading the next in the series. 3.5/5 Full Review
42/75
42/75
27ktleyed
#43 Gods Behaving Badly, by Marie Phillips a delicious entertaining satire, I enjoyed it immensely, read it in one day! 4/5 My review
43/75
43/75
28ktleyed
#44 My Shadow Warrior, by Jen Holling Third in a romance trilogy about three sisters who are witches in the Scottish Highlands in the 16th century. This was the best of them, and much better than I expected. 3.5/5 Full Review
44/75
44/75
29ktleyed
#45 Losing It: and gaining my life back one pound at a time by Valerie Bertinelli Suprisingly good rock autobiography. Nothing too outlandish or gossipy. Bertinelli, actress, married Eddie Van Halen and gained a lot of weight. She comes across as suprisingly normal considering the life she's led. This was a book that motivated me to finally do something myself about dieting - I devoured it in a day, quick, candid read. 3.5/5 Full review
45/75
45/75
30ktleyed
#46 I just finished my first Lisa Kleypas book, Again the Magic and I loved it! My gushing review I've found a new author to love!
5/5
46/75
5/5
46/75
31alcottacre
#30: I do not read a lot of romance any more, just one every now and again, but Lisa Kleypas is one of my favorites. I prefer her historicals to her contemporary romances, though.
BTW - One of my favorite books of all time is a romance, My Darling Caroline, by Adele Ashworth. If you have not read it, I highly recommend it.
BTW - One of my favorite books of all time is a romance, My Darling Caroline, by Adele Ashworth. If you have not read it, I highly recommend it.
32ktleyed
alcottacre - Ah, thanks for the recommendation - it sounds good. I prefer historicals too, I just don't have the patience for some reason to read moderns, I never read them, I have no interest. Part of the allure of the story for me is to imagine oneself back in that time, moderns just seem kind of ho hum to me, I guess.
33ktleyed
#47 The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman. Not bad, not great. Non-fiction account of a couple in Warsaw that owned a zoo and helped spirit Jews to safety from the Warsaw Ghetto during the German occupation. 3.5/5 My full review
47/75
47/75
34alcottacre
Let me know what you think after you read My Darling Caroline. It is not a bodice ripper by any means. I would call it an intelligent romance, with believable characters and situations, not one of those "How stupid can you be?" books. It is an historical, so it seems like something you would like.
35ktleyed
#34 alcottacre, I'll let you know when I read it, I've added it to my wish list on PBS, but it's pretty far down, I think I'll have a wait, but who knows where it might turn up.
36ktleyed
#48 Master of Desire by Kinley MacGregor. My first by this author, an English medievel romance - I liked it! 4/5 Full Review
48/75
48/75
37ktleyed
#49 The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield. Very thoughtful and clever mystery - had me convinced I knew what was going on, and then over and over I was surprised how wrong I was - sort of a slow beginning, but the 2nd half was hard to put down. Memorable. 4/5 My full review at my book blog
49/75
49/75
38alcottacre
#36 - In case you did not know ktleyed, Kinley MacGregor also writes as Sherrilyn Kenyon, so you might have read some of her stuff without realizing it. As Kenyon, she writes paranormal romance.
39ktleyed
alcottacre - Thanks for the tip, but yes I did hear that about her, but no, I haven't read anything by SK, I'm not really into paranormals... yet. I'm still pretty new to the world of romance, haven't read them since I was in high school. There's still so much out there I've yet to read...
40ktleyed
#50 The Duke and I by Julia Quinn A fun frothy regency romance with some more serious undercurrents. First of the Bridgerton series, I really liked it! 4/5 My full review
50/75
50/75
41ktleyed
#51 Sunrise on the Mediterranean by Suzanne Frank This was the 3rd in her time travel series between Chloe and Cheftu and by far the dullest one yet! It took me a week to finish, I just could not get into this book, but at least I finally got it over with! 2/5 Review
51/75
51/75
42ktleyed
#52 Secrets of a Summer Night by Lisa Kleypas. Not a bad romance, part of the Wallflower Series. I liked the first book better, but this was a quick, entertaining read. 3.5/5 Full Review
43ktleyed
#53 Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro. A gem of a book, I simply loved it and read it in less than a day. One of the best of the year that I've read. 5/5 Full Review at my Book Blog
53/75
53/75
44ktleyed
#54 Ransom by Julie Garwood This wasn't bad, another medieval by Julie Garwood that has adventure, humor, sex and a good plot. Not my favorite of her books, but it had by far the best plot and the longest I've read to date of her books - over 500 pages (long for a romance novel.) 3.5/5 Review
54/75
54/75
45ktleyed
#55 Wonderful Tonight by Pattie Boyd about her life with George Harrison and Eric Clapton. Interesting since I'm fascinated in both musicians and their lives. No huge revelations, more of an account of who she knew and where she traveled to. Considering the amazing love songs written for her, she didn't come across as all that remarkable (as she admits herself). 3/5 Full Review
46ktleyed
#56 The Wild Rose of Kilgannon by Kathleen Givens A frustrating sequel to her previous book, Kilgannon. I'm realizing that I'm just not all that crazy about this author. The book was exciting in parts with some action towards the end, but mostly it was just a lot of hand wringing, it just didn't grab me, it dragged. I think it would have been best if she'd just combined these two books into one big book, since in this second one, the hero and heroine were almost never together! I don't even think I'm going to bother reading any more of her books after this one, I'm afraid. 3/5 Review
56/75
56/75
47ktleyed
#57 Hornblower During the Crisis by C.S. Forester Very short book, unfinished and published after Forester's death. He did not write in chronological order of his Hornblower series, but this book would be the 4th in chronological order. I thought it was pretty good, and was disappointed that it ended unfinished as it was just starting to get good and the plot had taken a very interesting turn. There are also two short stories at the end of the book, one that takes place when Hornblower is still under Captain Sawyer and the other is towards the end of his career, which I didn't read, as I want to read all his stuff in chronological order, so I'll come back to this story when I get there in the books (if that makes any sense.) 4/5 Review
57/75
57/75
48alcottacre
I have been making my way through the Hornblower series this year, too, as I had never read them. I have not read any since before we moved, so I need to get back on track. Thanks for reminding me!
49ktleyed
alcottacre - I've slowly been making my way through the series, I've got so many other books I'm reading, I always forget how much I like this series until I start reading another of the books. I've been watching the miniseries DVD's as well which are so well done. I'll have to move the next Hornblower book up on my huge TBR pile, Hornblower and the Atropos. I've also been reading the Patrick O'Brian books, but I think I like Forester's better. As much as I like Aubrey and Maturin, there is something so noble and endearing about Hornblower, plus I love reading about what a modest, yet ingenious commander and strategist he is *grin* He just blows everyone else away!
50alcottacre
Unfortunately, I do the same thing with series of books. I get too many started and then lose track of where I am in the series. I have not read any of the Patrick O'Brian books yet, but they seem a natural segue after I have completed the Hornblower series.
51ktleyed
#58 Highlander Unchained by Monica Mccarty This was a really good highlander romance! One of the best I've read. 3rd and last in the series by this author, and the best by far. Well thought out, good plot, steamy sex - what more could you want - even a great ending! I highly recommend it! 4.5/5 Review
58/75
58/75
52ktleyed
#59 Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro. My 2nd novel of his. An excellent, fascinating read of an alternate world in England in the later 1990's. I'm in awe of how eloquent his writing is, it's such a pleasure to settle in with one of his novels and meet these new faces he writes about. This one will stay with me for a long time - I know it. Review
53alcottacre
#52: I agree completely about Never Let Me Go. I had never read anything by Ishiguro, but having seen the glowing reviews his work received here on LT decided to see what all the talk was about. I am glad I did!
55ktleyed
#60 The Duke Next Door by Celeste Bradley 2nd in a series, I think I liked this one even more than the first - which wasn't bad either. A regency romance with a marriage between the hero and heroine who we meet in the first book, even though they barely know each other - or like each other. Fun quick read with humor and sex. 4/5 Review
60/75
60/75
56ktleyed
#61 The Lace Reader by Brunonia Barry which I heard about on LT. Glad I read it. A thoughtful, interesting mystery with a twist at the end of family secrets, incest, and the bonding relationship between twins all taking place in modern day Salem. Great read. 4/5 My review.
61/75
61/75
57ktleyed
#62 It Happened One Autumn by Lisa Kleypas I loved this steamy Victorian romance. Fun read, 2nd in The Wallflowers Series. Rich aristrocrat is irritated by brash American heiress, yet can't help falling for her. 4.5/5 My review
62/75
62/75
58TrishNYC
I totally agree with your read on Ishiguro's Never let me go. It does stay with you long after you are done. It was different from anything that I have read in a long time and I really, really enjoyed it.
59ktleyed
#58 Trish - Yes, I'm going to be reading all his books now. In fact, tomorrow night I'm having dinner with a friend in NYC who works for his publisher and she's giving me all his books that they have there in backlist in Vintage, so I'm psyched I'll have his books now! We're actually getting together tomorrow mainly just to talk about his writing and discuss Never Let Me Go and Remains of the Day the two that I've read so far - she's quite enlightening about his writing and she's able to answer a lot of questions for me, since she knows him personally. I'm really looking forward to it!
60Whisper1
I've just added It happened One Autumn to my to my ever growing to be read pile. Thanks for posting this.
61ktleyed
#60, Whisper1 - I really enjoyed it, but you have to read the two before it by her, Again the Magic book #46 and #52 Secrets of a Summer Night. I loved Again the Magic and the hero in It Happened One Autumn is in that one alot. They're all good, but I liked Secrets of a Summer Night the least so far.
63blackdogbooks
#58,59 What a great opportunity to talk to someone with such close insight into an author's work and the process of writing. I'd be very interested in hearing about your discussions.
64ktleyed
#63 Lush Life by Richard Price A gritty crime detective novel set in the lower East Side of Manhattan. Fast paced, I really enjoyed it. My review
blackdog - we had a great time discussing some of his books the other night over dinner, but didn't talk about it nearly enough, we always got sidetracked about other things - you know how it is over a bottle of wine... But, one of the things that struck me about Never Let Me Go was how he was able to get inside of a young girls head so well - got my answer. His daughter was the same age when he was writing it. Makes sense. Lots of other things too, but we hope to make this a regular thing and get more in depth. Plus I'm hoping I might even get to meet him over drinks if he's in town touring in November! From what she says, he's really funny and easy to talk to!
blackdog - we had a great time discussing some of his books the other night over dinner, but didn't talk about it nearly enough, we always got sidetracked about other things - you know how it is over a bottle of wine... But, one of the things that struck me about Never Let Me Go was how he was able to get inside of a young girls head so well - got my answer. His daughter was the same age when he was writing it. Makes sense. Lots of other things too, but we hope to make this a regular thing and get more in depth. Plus I'm hoping I might even get to meet him over drinks if he's in town touring in November! From what she says, he's really funny and easy to talk to!
65blackdogbooks
You should suggest to the friend who works for the publisher that he sit in for an LT discussion group !!!! That way we can all pepper him with questions!!!
I read and enjoyed When We Were Orphans but haven't tried anything else yet, though Never Let Me Go seems to be a favorite here with the LT'ers and the 75'ers.
I read and enjoyed When We Were Orphans but haven't tried anything else yet, though Never Let Me Go seems to be a favorite here with the LT'ers and the 75'ers.
66ktleyed
I just got back from vacation and read two books while I was away, didn't have a lot of time to read except on the plane to California.
#64 - The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn, my 2nd book in her Regency Bridgerton series, I liked this one even more than the first. 4/5 Short Review
#65 - Cannery Row by John Steinbeck - not really what I expected. A short little novel about the quirky down and out riff raff in Monterey in the 1940's, centering around the only normal one in the crowd, Doc, who is a marine biologist. Everyone loves him and wants to throw him a party - but they just can't seem to get their act together. I enjoyed this, plus I was in Monterey on vacation while reading it. It was fun to be there even though there is no sign of what the old Cannery Row was like, it's now all a commercial touristy area, but the Bay is still the same - at least the tidepools haven't changed! Short review 3/5
#64 - The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn, my 2nd book in her Regency Bridgerton series, I liked this one even more than the first. 4/5 Short Review
#65 - Cannery Row by John Steinbeck - not really what I expected. A short little novel about the quirky down and out riff raff in Monterey in the 1940's, centering around the only normal one in the crowd, Doc, who is a marine biologist. Everyone loves him and wants to throw him a party - but they just can't seem to get their act together. I enjoyed this, plus I was in Monterey on vacation while reading it. It was fun to be there even though there is no sign of what the old Cannery Row was like, it's now all a commercial touristy area, but the Bay is still the same - at least the tidepools haven't changed! Short review 3/5
67ktleyed
#66 Son of the Morning by Linda Howard This was a great book! Technically, a Scottish time travel romance, but more like The Pelican Brief, The Da Vinci Code, Outlander and the movie, "Nurse Betty" all rolled up into one! A real page turner, exciting, sexy and a thriller - read it! Full Review 4.5/5
68ktleyed
#67 The Highlander's Touch by Karen Marie Moning - Time Travel Scottish highlander romance and I loved it! I think this one was much better than the two previous KMM books I've read before. At time it was touching and had me close to tears, and other times very hot and sexy. Coincidentally, another medieval Templar related historical romance like Son of the Morning but this one is more fantasy and paranormal. 4/5 Full review.
69ktleyed
#68 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon. I really enjoyed it and thought it was an excellent book. At times I was really moved by it and got teary-eyed. Such a unique perspective of a broken family, life's lessons and coping and dealing with it. A short read, but very well done and original. 4.5/5 Full review
70ktleyed
#69 - Devil's Bride by Stephanie Laurens. Quite a sexy regency romance. I'd heard so much about these Cynster books - now I've read one and plan on reading the others. A romantic and suspenseful regency with lots of sex thrown in for good measure - almost too much - if that's possible! 3.5/5 Full review
71alcottacre
#70 - Be prepared - I swear Laurens likes contortionism in her sex. Some of the sexual passages are so lengthy, I have gotten to where I do not even bother with them any more (I counted in one book and it went on for 11 pages!) While I like her books and I certainly have nothing against sex, sometimes she just goes too long with it in her books.
72ktleyed
#71 - yes I noticed that! Her sex scenes went on and on and I was tempted to count how many pages they lasted! It got to be sort of dull after a while - sensory overload with lots of flowery language. But then I noticed once they were married all the sex scense stopped - I was almost relieved - I was worried the book was going to turn into a 'how Devil turns Honoria into his love slave' storyline - lol!
73ktleyed
#70 - The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood, I really liked it! Dry wit and a satirical look at The Odyssey from Penelope's view - Helen (as usual) stole the show! Very short novella, I read it in less than a few hours. 4/5 My review.
74Whisper1
Hi.
I recently read The Penelopiad. I liked it. I learned of Penelope through my love of Pre-Raphalite art. J.W. Waterhouse has an exquisite painting called Penelope and the Suitors.
I thought Atwood took the myth and gave an interesting spin to it.
I recently read The Penelopiad. I liked it. I learned of Penelope through my love of Pre-Raphalite art. J.W. Waterhouse has an exquisite painting called Penelope and the Suitors.
I thought Atwood took the myth and gave an interesting spin to it.
75ktleyed
#74 whisper - I've always loved The Iliad and The Odyssey so when I heard about this book I really wanted to read it. I'll have to look for that painting you mentioned - off to Google it.
76ktleyed
#71 Much Ado About You by Eloisa James So-so regency romance, nothing really great, I suppose if you like horse racing you'd like it. It wasn't bad, but it w as a bit lacklustre. 2.5/5 Review
71/75
71/75
78ktleyed
Thanks Whisper - yes, I'm getting close to 75 - though I'm really shooting for 100! Not sure whether I'll make it - depends on how I fare through Last of the Mohicans which is coming up on my TBR pile! I hear it's a real slog - I might give up on it if it's too slow going. And then of course, there's always Shadow of the Wind which I just can't seem to finish! I've put it down twice now!
79ktleyed
#72 Captain Sinister's Lady by Darlene Marshall So so pirate romance, third in a series recommended by Diana Gabaldon, didn't really thrill me, but I'm not really big on pirates. Still, it wasn't bad, but I preferred the 2nd in the series by far. 3/5 Review
80ktleyed
#73 The Kiss of the Highlander by Karen Marie Moning This was a great time travel highlander romance - I loved it! These KMM books get better and better as the series goes on, this was the 4th in the series - I'm eager to read her 5th now! Full review 4.5/5
73/75
73/75
81ktleyed
#74 Time and Chance by Sharon Kay Penman This took me a few weeks to read, for I savored it. She's one of my favorite authors and I simply loved this book. I was caught up in the world of Henry II and Eleanor of Aquitaine during Henry's battle with Thomas Becket. The story and research were all great and I enjoyed it very much, although it really put me behind my goal of reading 100 books this year! I'll have to do some scrambling, but still, it was nice not to race through a book for once! Full Review.
74/75 (almost there!)
74/75 (almost there!)
82alcottacre
Congrats on nearly being at 75 ktleyed!
Have you tried Penman's medieval mystery series? If not, I recommend that you give them a try. There are currently 4 in the series.
Also, if you did not know, the sequel to Time and Chance just came out - it is called Devil's Brood.
Have you tried Penman's medieval mystery series? If not, I recommend that you give them a try. There are currently 4 in the series.
Also, if you did not know, the sequel to Time and Chance just came out - it is called Devil's Brood.
83ktleyed
#82 alcottacre - Yes, I'm aware of Devil's Brood it's on my wishlist at PBS. I might give the mysteries a chance, though I'm not a big mystery reader, are they based on historical characters too?
84ktleyed
#75 - Ta da! I made it! Now onto 100 though I'm not sure if I'll make it!
And Then He Kissed Her by Laura Lee Guhrke This was a really great little romance novel, based in 1893, Emma is secretary to Lord Marlowe and up and leaves him to become an etiquette columnist for a rival newspaper of Marlowe's. He takes the paper over and intends to take her over too! Great little book-I was so surprised it was so good! 4.5/5 Full Review
And Then He Kissed Her by Laura Lee Guhrke This was a really great little romance novel, based in 1893, Emma is secretary to Lord Marlowe and up and leaves him to become an etiquette columnist for a rival newspaper of Marlowe's. He takes the paper over and intends to take her over too! Great little book-I was so surprised it was so good! 4.5/5 Full Review
85streamsong
Yay! You made it to 75! Awesome, awesome, awesome!
86blackdogbooks
Congratulations on meeting the challenge!!!!!
87FAMeulstee
congratulations on reaching 75!
Just keep on reading ;-)
Just keep on reading ;-)
89alcottacre
#83 ktleyed: Yes, there are historical personages such as King Richard the Lion Hearted, Eleanor of Aquitaine, and Prince John in Penman's mystery series. Although the central character is a fictional one, he works for Eleanor and Penman puts a lot of the research she uses for her historical fiction to good use in the series. The first book in the series is called The Queen's Man and I recommend that you start with it, should you chose to read the series.
Congratulations on making it to 75, BTW!
Congratulations on making it to 75, BTW!
90ktleyed
#89 - alcottacre - thanks, this sounds very good, especially since Eleanor is one of my favorites! I'll give it a whirl - though I think I'll wait until after I read Devil's Brood. I was just reading the blurb on The Queen's Man and had no idea that she had lost her original manuscript of The Sunne in Splendour (stolen out of her car!) and re-wrote the whole thing - I would have died first!
91alcottacre
Me, too! I cannot imagine having to write that book all over again - what is it 500 pages or so? Yikes!
92blackdogbooks
Hemingway's wife was traveling to see him on a train, coming to surprise him. In her luggage, she carried a manuscript for one of his novels (I don't know which). The luggage was stolen. ARGHHH!!!!!
93ktleyed
These stories of lost manuscripts are killers! That's one good thing about the computer age nowadays is it's so easy to backup your writing and not lose your one and only precious copy!
94alcottacre
#93 ktleyed: Which begs the question - why did Penman not have a back up copy? Surely she does not type or write out in longhand her manuscripts.
95ktleyed
alcottacre - good question! But, I've noticed that some authors are funny about the way they write, some prefer typwriters or longhand - plus Sunne in Splendour was written in I think around 1990, she said it took her 5 years to write it (before it was stolen!), so she was probably writing it in the early 80's, it's conceivable she didn't have a computer to write it on or preferred a typewriter then. In any case, she must have learned her lesson after that one to back up her work!
96alcottacre
Well, I took the bit between my teeth and shot Penman an e-mail asking about the manner in which she does her manuscripts. It will be interesting to see if she responds.
98alcottacre
BTW: Here is an interview with Penman you might enjoy seeing:
http://sharonkaypenman.com/penman_videos.htm
I've not watched it myself yet so I do not know what it entails.
http://sharonkaypenman.com/penman_videos.htm
I've not watched it myself yet so I do not know what it entails.
99alcottacre
#97 ktleyed: Here in its entirety is the e-mail response I received from Penman:
Dear Stasia,
The story is quite true. The only copy of the ms was taken from my car while we unloaded my belongings at my new apartment. This was well before computers, occurring in 1972. I used a typewriter in those bygone days, but I had only the one copy because at that time I was writing only for myself, with no real intention of ever having it published. I had been working on it sporadically since 1968, when I'd been a sophomore in college,
while continuing on with my "real" life. At the time the ms went missing, I was entering my second year of law school.
The loss of the ms was so traumatic that I could not write again for more than five years. It was as if the well had dried up. But I continued researching and eventually the log jam broke. On a rainy weekend in southern California in 1978, I sat down at the typewriter (manual, not electric) and this time the words began to flow again. Needless to say, I then made multiple copies of everything, farming them out to friends, putting them in bank vaults, burying them in the back yard! Even so many years later, in the age of the computer, I am fanatical about making backups.
I had asked about whether she was continuing her mystery series, and this is her response to the inquiry
I do hope to continue with the mystery story, and indeed my plan was to write another one upon finishing Devil's Brood. But we decided to continue the Angevin saga with the story of Richard LIonheart's reign and crusade, and my publisher wants me to write that one next. I can see the logic in that; they naturally will want to tap into the momentum generated by DB. But I do miss having Justin hanging around the house! Fortunately he is less of a prima donna than Henry and Eleanor, and I expect he'll be a good sport about the delay.
All good wishes,
Sharon K Penman
I think it is wonderful that she took the time to write me back - and quickly, to boot!
Dear Stasia,
The story is quite true. The only copy of the ms was taken from my car while we unloaded my belongings at my new apartment. This was well before computers, occurring in 1972. I used a typewriter in those bygone days, but I had only the one copy because at that time I was writing only for myself, with no real intention of ever having it published. I had been working on it sporadically since 1968, when I'd been a sophomore in college,
while continuing on with my "real" life. At the time the ms went missing, I was entering my second year of law school.
The loss of the ms was so traumatic that I could not write again for more than five years. It was as if the well had dried up. But I continued researching and eventually the log jam broke. On a rainy weekend in southern California in 1978, I sat down at the typewriter (manual, not electric) and this time the words began to flow again. Needless to say, I then made multiple copies of everything, farming them out to friends, putting them in bank vaults, burying them in the back yard! Even so many years later, in the age of the computer, I am fanatical about making backups.
I had asked about whether she was continuing her mystery series, and this is her response to the inquiry
I do hope to continue with the mystery story, and indeed my plan was to write another one upon finishing Devil's Brood. But we decided to continue the Angevin saga with the story of Richard LIonheart's reign and crusade, and my publisher wants me to write that one next. I can see the logic in that; they naturally will want to tap into the momentum generated by DB. But I do miss having Justin hanging around the house! Fortunately he is less of a prima donna than Henry and Eleanor, and I expect he'll be a good sport about the delay.
All good wishes,
Sharon K Penman
I think it is wonderful that she took the time to write me back - and quickly, to boot!
100ktleyed
alcottacre - That's fantastic! And what a quick response! I don't blame her for waiting 5 years, I would have been so crushed! How interesting that she wrote it that long ago - gosh, I love hearing these kinds of stories about authors and how they write etc. So glad to hear she'll continue about the Angevins, probably leading right up to John in the Welsh Trilogy. Thanks so much for posting this - I'm so excited for you that she wrote back so quickly! What a great email!! Wow! (I'm so star struck by authors I could never email her myself!)
I'm at work, so I haven't read the interview yet, but I'll get to it later today - thanks!
I'm at work, so I haven't read the interview yet, but I'll get to it later today - thanks!
101ktleyed
#76 - The Queen's Fool by Philippa Gregory I enjoyed this book set in the court of Queen Mary. About a young girl, Hannah, who serves both Queen Mary and Princess Elizabeth and must deal with all the political scheming and rivalry between the two sisters, and yet must also come to terms with her own need for self preservation and the earnest young man she is betrothed to who is waiting in the wings for her. 4/5 Full Review
76/100
76/100
102Whisper1
Hi kleyed
I agree with you regarding The Queen's Fool. I read this awhile ago. It is one of Gregory's best.
I agree with you regarding The Queen's Fool. I read this awhile ago. It is one of Gregory's best.
103ktleyed
#102 - yes, her earlier books seemed to be the best ones, I hear her latest The Other Queen is not that great. I was very disappointed with The Boleyn Inheritence.
104Whisper1
I was disappointed in The Boleyn Inheritence as well.
Drat, I was hoping The Other Queen would be a good book.
Guess, I'll pass on this one.
Drat, I was hoping The Other Queen would be a good book.
Guess, I'll pass on this one.
105ktleyed
#77 My Immortal by Erin McCarthy An inane paranormal romance that takes place outside New Orleans. Busty but insecure girl comes to look for her sister, and meets a lusty immortal man who throws sex parties at his 200 year old mansion. What a waste of my time, but I was curious about this author. My half hearted review.
77/100
77/100
106Fourpawz2
Liked your H-H review, ktleyed. Sounds pretty hideous. I wonder though - is it worse than Tempting the Beast by Lora Leigh? Now that was super hideous!
107ktleyed
#106 - Thanks Fourpawz2, I'm unfamiliar with Lora Leigh's books, but it does sound awful! I guess I'm not really into these smutty paranormal romances - although I'm pretty addicted to the historical ones - my guilty pleasure!
108ktleyed
#78 The French Lieutenant's Woman by John Fowles. I'm a bit torn by my reaction to it. There were parts of the book I loved, but I was very disappointed by the ending, which I found ambiguous and a let down. I'm not a fan of Victorian poetry either, but at least it was nothing as much as Possession. But overall I liked the book and glad I read it. Full Review 3.5/5
109ktleyed
#79 A Thief in a Kilt by Sandy Blair Quick read, Scottish highlander romance set in 1400's Scotland. Not bad, third in a trilogy, this one was my 2nd favorite, the 1st being the best. Review
110ktleyed
#80 Duke Most Wanted by Celeste Bradley, frothy regency romance, last of a trilogy. I enjoyed it, a break from my other book, read it in a day. It has it's moments of humor, sex, angst and the usual mix ups and happy ending. I like this author and intend to read more of her series. Full Review
111ktleyed
#81 The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski I thought it was pretty good, the first part was the best, and as so many have said before me, it gradually went down hill as it progressed. I was so disappointed with the ending - Hamlet or no) - following along with sweet and wonderful Edgar, who is the same age as my own son, I was so into it - that horrible ending killed it! 3.5/5 Full review.
81/100
81/100
112ktleyed
#82 The Dark Highlander by Karen Marie Moning. Another time traveling Scottish highlander book. Not quite as good as her previous, Kiss of the Highlander which involves the same medieval twin brothers who time travel to modern day, this is the story of the other one. A good read. 3.5/5 Review.
82/100
82/100
113suslyn
#76 The Queen's Fool -- I was scanning quickly once I encountered the first book by Gregory you reviewed to see if you'd read it too. I have one other by her to read, and hope it's not one of the disappointing ones! I enjoyed your page and the lively comments.
114ktleyed
suslyn, thanks, what's the book that you still haven't read? I've only read the Tudor books of hers, I just don't have any interest in her others. It's a shame her books just don't seem to be getting better - it's more the opposite!
115suslyn
# 114 Those books are currently buried. When they surface again I'll try to remember to post it -- sorry.
116ktleyed
#83 The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett I really enjoyed this quick read about how the Queen of England becomes an avid reader! I could so relate! A worthwhile amusing read. 4/5 Full Review.
117suslyn
The Uncommon Reader sounds interesting! Hope it turns up around here, so I can get my hands on it :)
118blackdogbooks
Thought I'd post here instead of taking over alcott's acre any more. I didn't think you cam across as a know it all or disrespectful in any way about Lonesome Dove. After reading your response, I worried that my post might have read as defensive. I didn't intend that. I was only trying to describe my recommendation better, as I think you are right about LD being the better book. I can think of very few people who come across as know-it-all here on this group. So, no need for apologies, especially amongst 75'er friends!
119ktleyed
#118 Oh good, thanks, I had read my post over and thought I sounded overbearing and didn't mean to - seems like we both were worried for nothing! LOL! Thanks for setting me at ease!
120alcottacre
#118 BDB: Hey, feel free to take over my thread at any given moment. I only use it once a week myself.
121alcottacre
#117 suslyn: I found copies available in Australia, Canada, the US, Britain, Ireland, Germany, and India. Would any of those places work for you?
122ktleyed
#84 A Hunger Like No Other by Kresley Cole. I liked this vampire paranormal romance, but I wasn't bowled over by it and I'm not going to run out and buy the rest of the series and devour it. But, all in all, I thought it was pretty good. 3.5/5 My full review here.
84/100
84/100
123ktleyed
#85 Turn of the Screw by Henry James An eerie ghost story of a governess who must save her two wards from two malevolent ghosts of former servants at a country estate. All is not as it seems though. I liked this and found it suprisingly readable and fast paced. 3.5/5 My review.
85/100
85/100
124ktleyed
#86 Highlander Unbound by Julia London Not the best highlander romance I've read, but not the worst either. Set during Regency times in London for the most part. I had trouble with it and coming to terms with the great wrong the heroine commited against the hero. 3/5 Full Review
125ktleyed
#87 Devil in Winter by Lisa Kleypas A really entertaining reformed rake's tale, third in the series. A different plotline and not too much angst. I really enjoyed it. 4/5 My review
87/100
87/100
126Whisper1
Message #123.
Thanks for your comments re. The Turn of the Screw. While I've heard this book mentioned often, I've never read it...on to the tbr pile it goes.
Thanks for your comments re. The Turn of the Screw. While I've heard this book mentioned often, I've never read it...on to the tbr pile it goes.
127ktleyed
Whisper, it's a quick read, and as I wrote in my review, I was torn in what I felt was really going on - the ending throws you. Please, let me know what you think really happened and your theory when you read it!
Julie
Julie
128Whisper1
HI Julie
I'll check this book out from my local library tomorrow. If possible, I'll read it in the next few days and let you know.
I'll check this book out from my local library tomorrow. If possible, I'll read it in the next few days and let you know.
129ktleyed
I'm continuing my romance spree until the new year - I'm determined to read 100 books by the end of the year (even if the last ones will all be romances) and I'm sort of giving myself this boon as my own little gift to me! During the hectic holiday season, I can't seem to concentrate on anything heavy, but as of the new year I'll be taking on many non-romance books again.
#88 An Offer From a Gentleman by Julia Quinn I started out not sure if I was going to like this Cinderella storyline in a Regency, illegitimate daughter of nobleman falls for eligible bachelor Benedict Bridgerton - but it worked! I wound up loving it! This is one of my favorite series of romances. My review.
#88 An Offer From a Gentleman by Julia Quinn I started out not sure if I was going to like this Cinderella storyline in a Regency, illegitimate daughter of nobleman falls for eligible bachelor Benedict Bridgerton - but it worked! I wound up loving it! This is one of my favorite series of romances. My review.
130suslyn
>129 ktleyed: I sooo understand. I am in some books now I want to continue, but life is so hectice that I have been picking up a lot of regencies just because they're no-brainers, so to speak.
131ktleyed
suslyn, exactly, they're no brainers and they keep the stress factor down around this time of year. Plus, I'm relatively new to this genre (well, not since high school), so I'm discovering tons of new authors I never knew existed. The romances I'm reading now, are so much better than the ones I' read in the 70's (though I was particularly fond of Georgette Heyer in high school.
132alcottacre
#129 ktleyed: I understand completely. The stress of the holiday season makes it a perfect time of the year for me to tackle my annual re-reads and just some cozy books that I am comfortable with. I generally take December and January and do just that.
133ktleyed
#89 The Pretender by Celeste Bradley Another Regency romance, and I simply loved it! It was funny, sexy, adventurous, mysterious - what a ride! First of the Liar's Club Series, I can't wait to read the rest! 5/5 My review
89/100
89/100
134TheTortoise
> I agree with the posts above that sometimes the poor old braincells need something light and easy to handle - I have some heavy reading lined up for 2009 so I think I will adopt Stasia's idea and read something light until new year.
I recently bought a very easy read in email form called Who Moved My Blackberry. It is a comedy about a marketing executive in the corporate world. I have been reading it to Mrs. Tortoise and she thinks she recognises me in the main character! As he is a bit of an idiot it is not very complimentary!
Here's to romance and comedy!
- TT
I recently bought a very easy read in email form called Who Moved My Blackberry. It is a comedy about a marketing executive in the corporate world. I have been reading it to Mrs. Tortoise and she thinks she recognises me in the main character! As he is a bit of an idiot it is not very complimentary!
Here's to romance and comedy!
- TT
136ktleyed
#134 TT, your Who Moved My Blackberry sounds funny, I should give it to my husband to read (though he's not much of reader, unfortunately, except for once in a while)
And so continuing my lighter side of reading for the holidays...
#90 Someone To Watch Over Me by Lisa Kleypas So-so and melodramatic Regency romance. First one her books I haven't really loved. This is the first in the series about Bow Street Runners and an amnesiac beautiful woman and mistaken identity. 3.5/5 My review.
And so continuing my lighter side of reading for the holidays...
#90 Someone To Watch Over Me by Lisa Kleypas So-so and melodramatic Regency romance. First one her books I haven't really loved. This is the first in the series about Bow Street Runners and an amnesiac beautiful woman and mistaken identity. 3.5/5 My review.
137ktleyed
#91 Saving Grace by Julie Garwood Not one of my favorite Garwood Highland medieval romances, but it wasn't bad. This one focused a lot on the theme of women and their plight, with some romance thrown in for good measure. 3.5/5 My review.
138ktleyed
#92 My Darling Caroline by Adele Ashworth I really loved this thinking woman's regency romance. A gifted female botanist finds love in her arranged marriage to a complex earl. 4.5/5 My full review
139alcottacre
#138 ktleyed: I am glad you finally got a chance to read My Darling Caroline and that you enjoyed it.
140ktleyed
#139 - thank you for the recommendation - otherwise I probably never would have known about it. Not the easiest book to get hold of, I bought it used at Amazon. Are her other books as good - have you read any of them?
141alcottacre
#140 ktleyed: IMHO, none of her other books live up to My Darling Caroline. They are not bad, just not up to the standard she set in her first book.
143alcottacre
#142: Susan, you'll have to let me know what you think of it when you get a chance to read it. It is one of my all-time favorite books.
145ktleyed
#93 Mr. Darcy Presents His Bride by Helen Halstead I really enjoyed this Pride and Prejudice sequel (fanfiction). I felt it was well written, believable, touching at times and an entertaining read although Darcy's character was barely developed. More centered on Elizabeth and her sisters and Georgiana. One of the better one's I've read. 4/5 My full review.
93/100
93/100
146suslyn
okay -- I didn't even know there were 'sequels' -- where have I been? Although why I should be surprised, I don't know since I read a 'sequel' to Wuthering Heights and Jane Eyre earlier this year...
147ktleyed
suslyn - there are millions of P&P fanfics out there, particularly on the web. I was an addict to them at one point, some of the best are at the Derbyshire Writer's Guild, which is a clean site. This is a link to the archives of their stories, if you're interested. Spicier varieties are availabe at Hyacinth Gardens, of which you have to join and become a member, but there's a lot of good writing there as well. I was once a regular at these boards for years, but once I read Outlander I lost interest in Mr. Darcy. My review goes over my addiction a little (I fixed the link above)
Julie
Julie
148suslyn
Thanks Julie -- I don't need spicier ;-> But I have been looking for more of the same... I like Heyer, but Austen, well... I wish JA had written more!
149TheTortoise
>145 ktleyed: ktleyed: Thank you for your very interesting review of Mr. Darcy Presents His Bride. I was interestesd to read this: "I wish we had gotten more into Darcy's head in this book, but since we didn't ever in the Austen orginal, I won't quibble over it."
I am currently writing a book called The Book Traveller in which my main character assumes the identities of characters from literature and literally gets inside their heads! As I love P & P and Mr Darcy is a favourite of mine I thought it would be interesting to get an insight into his thoughts and to imagine the kind of dialogues he is having when he is "offstage".
Well it is fun writing it anyway!
- TT
I am currently writing a book called The Book Traveller in which my main character assumes the identities of characters from literature and literally gets inside their heads! As I love P & P and Mr Darcy is a favourite of mine I thought it would be interesting to get an insight into his thoughts and to imagine the kind of dialogues he is having when he is "offstage".
Well it is fun writing it anyway!
- TT
150ktleyed
#149 TT - that's sounds like a lot of fun to write! How would JA have really written Darcy if she had based part of P&P from his POV? I'm glad she didn't and has left it up to our imaginations, it's fun to ponder upon it. Still, she does have one or two lines that lets us know that he was most likely a passionate man (but only alone with his Elizabeth). I've read so many "what ifs" from his POV, it's hard to realize they're not "the real Darcy" but only our wishful thinking of how he may have thought. There's an especially good P&P fanfic out there, part of which is from his POV that is quite faithful to the original. It picks out the scenes we don't get in the orginal. It's post Hunsford rendition is one of the best I've read. Here's a link to it, if you're interested, Behind the Scenes
151TheTortoise
>150 ktleyed: Thanks for the link kt. I have added it to my favourites and will have a read of it. Looks very interesting. My "take" on Darcy is only the first one of twelve characters that I am going to use in my book. The book I am writing is more about the effect on my character of his experiences as the different characters.
- TT
- TT
152ktleyed
#151 -TT, your book sounds very timely, especially nowadays with so much popularity in the classics and sequels and prequels, etc, I'm sure it will be a big hit!
153ktleyed
#94 The Imposter by Celeste Bradley It was pretty good, 2nd in the Liar's Club series about spies during Regency times. Not as good as the first book in the series, since this was similar and not as fresh. My full review/
94/100
94/100
154ktleyed
#95 Charming the Prince by Teresa Medeiros. A medieval historical romance set in England that was so-so. Handsome lord has 12 kids that are driving him nuts so he must get married and find a wife who will help take care of them and manage them. The only problem is she's beautiful, and he wanted a homely wife so he wouldn't be tempted to have more children! It wasn't as bad as it sounds, but it wasn't great either. 3.5/5 Review
95/100 (will I make it?)
95/100 (will I make it?)
155alcottacre
I have no doubt you will get to 100, ktleyed, so here is an early Woo Hoo!!
156ktleyed
Thanks alcottacre, I'm trying, I'm trying! Thankfully I can read these romances sometimes in a day (though I am getting a bit tired of them). I'm looking forward to reading something a big more high brow come the new year!
157ktleyed
#96 Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas 4th of the Wallflower series of romances set in Victorian times. I think this was favorite of them, I loved it! A very quick read! Her books are consistently entertaining and well written, one of the best romance authors out there. 4.5/5 My review
96/100
96/100
158Whisper1
Hi ktleyed
I returned from Barnes and Noble a few minutes ago and saw a holiday book by Lisa Kleypas. I had never heard of her. Now, I am reading your post mentioned her name.
Looks like I'm destined to read her books.
Thanks for your description.
I returned from Barnes and Noble a few minutes ago and saw a holiday book by Lisa Kleypas. I had never heard of her. Now, I am reading your post mentioned her name.
Looks like I'm destined to read her books.
Thanks for your description.
159ktleyed
#158 whisper - I bet you saw A Wallflower Christmas which I just picked up from the library, it's a continuation of the series - book #5. I expect to be reading just before Christmas. It's my next book on my list after the one I've just started now.
160Whisper1
Yes, that was the title. Can you tell me the title of the first book in the series. Sorry if you posted this previously and I missed it. I'm weary this evening.
Thanks.
Thanks.
161ktleyed
#160 - whisper The Wallflower Series has four main books, and a prequel and sequel. I read the prequel first, even though it was written later. The prequel is actually my favorite of them all. I recommend starting with that. It is Again the Magic I simply loved it, but maybe that was because I'd never read anything by her before, and it was my first experience with her. I gushed over it above in Message #30. After that, the next book is Secrets of a Summer Night. Have fun reading the series! Hope you feel better - rest up, nothing like reading in bed!
Oops, edited because I realized I posted the wrong book for the first one!
Oops, edited because I realized I posted the wrong book for the first one!
162Whisper1
Thanks for taking the time to respond to my inquiry. I hope to read these books in 2009.
Thanks also for your good wishes.
Thanks also for your good wishes.
163ktleyed
#97 The Immortal Highlander by Karen Marie Moning the 6th Scottish Highlander romance in her series. Not as good as some of the others, but not bad. The last three have all sort of ended the same way, I'm getting a bit weary of the same ending. 3/5 Review
97/100
97/100
164ktleyed
#98 A Wallflower Christmas by Lisa Kleypas An entertaining sequel to the Wallflower series which I had just finished. I can't say it was as good as some of the other previous ones, this was a very short romance (213 pages) and I felt it was a little rushed, not as much development and detail, but it was still good! 4/5 Review.
165ktleyed
#99 A Time for Dreams by Jen Holling A better than usual time travel historical romance set around the time of Mary Queen of Scots and an attempt to prevent her beheading. It kept me interested, but the character development of the actual hero and heroine was lacking, but it was still a pretty good read. 3.5/5 Review.
99/100
99/100
166ktleyed
I reached my goal! Yay! (with lots of time to spare too!)
#100 - Romancing Mister Bridgerton by Julia Quinn, this was a great book, 4th in the Bridgerton Regency series by one of my favorite romance authors. So well done, and I ate it up in one day! One of the best written series out there. Highly recommend! 5/5 Full review
100/100
*still deciding which challenge to enter for next year*
#100 - Romancing Mister Bridgerton by Julia Quinn, this was a great book, 4th in the Bridgerton Regency series by one of my favorite romance authors. So well done, and I ate it up in one day! One of the best written series out there. Highly recommend! 5/5 Full review
100/100
*still deciding which challenge to enter for next year*
167FAMeulstee
congratulations Julie!
I would say join the 75 challenge for 2009 :-)
Anita
I would say join the 75 challenge for 2009 :-)
Anita
168alcottacre
#166: I love Romancing Mister Bridgerton, too. I had not read any of the books in the series prior to that one so it is my sentimental favorite of the lot. Of course, now I own them all, lol.
Congratulations, by the way!
Congratulations, by the way!
169ktleyed
#168 stasia - so you read Romancing Mister Bridgerton first? Oh, then the whole secret wasn't a secret to you in the previous books! That's one of the things I loved about them, I loved it how everyone wondered who she was. I was sure it was their mother! I'm glad I was wrong. I'm finally reading a non-romance book now, it's nice for a change! I was getting a bit weary of them!
170ktleyed
#167 thanks Anita, still trying to decide. I'll probably join up with 75 again, but I'm not exactly sure yet, though I do really like the group, and I like being able to list all the books I've read, it's a great way to go back and see when you read them and what you thought of them at the time. I've been reviewing every book I read, which is very helpful too, especially with the romances, since it's so easy to forget what they were about after you've read a ton of them! LOL!