DreamWeaver's 2023 2nt Quarter Reading
Tämä viestiketju jatkaa tätä viestiketjua: DreamWeaver's 2023 Reading.
Tämä viestiketju jatkuu täällä: DreamWeaver's 2023 3rd Quarter Reading.
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2023
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1dreamweaver529
As an accountant, a quarterly divide felt appropriate to me. So here we are in a new thread for a new quarter.
For those of you who are new (or just have as bad a memory as I do) I'm Amanda, a mom of two (AJ 8, E 7) who works from home as an accountant in the Seattle area. I listen to books as I work, mostly non-fiction, romance, science fiction, fantasy, and a little mystery. I'm am a huge fan of my local libraries, especially the reciprocal borrowing arrangement that gives me access to 11 library cards. (I have 7 and hope to get another 3 by the end of the summer. The last one is a bit future away, and not a place I visit, so that might take some time.)
I was born and raised on Vancouver Island, BC, before moving to the US Midwest in my early twenties. We moved back to the PNW at the beginning of 2022, and I am so glad to be back. I do my best to get the kids up to see my family (my parents still live in the house we moved into when I was 6 months old) at least once a month. And my in-laws come to visit us regularly (either from the Midwest or the Southwest, depending on the season).
I also quilt, knit, spin, and other assorted crafting. I am a datageek, so all sorts of weird facts and graphs will pop-up from time to time.
I am also tracing my completion of categories, including KITs/CATs, 7 Goodreads Reader Choice Awards, and books published in every year of my life, over in the Category Challenge group. My thread is here
For those of you who are new (or just have as bad a memory as I do) I'm Amanda, a mom of two (AJ 8, E 7) who works from home as an accountant in the Seattle area. I listen to books as I work, mostly non-fiction, romance, science fiction, fantasy, and a little mystery. I'm am a huge fan of my local libraries, especially the reciprocal borrowing arrangement that gives me access to 11 library cards. (I have 7 and hope to get another 3 by the end of the summer. The last one is a bit future away, and not a place I visit, so that might take some time.)
I was born and raised on Vancouver Island, BC, before moving to the US Midwest in my early twenties. We moved back to the PNW at the beginning of 2022, and I am so glad to be back. I do my best to get the kids up to see my family (my parents still live in the house we moved into when I was 6 months old) at least once a month. And my in-laws come to visit us regularly (either from the Midwest or the Southwest, depending on the season).
I also quilt, knit, spin, and other assorted crafting. I am a datageek, so all sorts of weird facts and graphs will pop-up from time to time.
I am also tracing my completion of categories, including KITs/CATs, 7 Goodreads Reader Choice Awards, and books published in every year of my life, over in the Category Challenge group. My thread is here
3dreamweaver529
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22.
4dreamweaver529
23. 24. 25. 26. 27.
28. 29. 30. 31. 32.
33. 34. 35. 36. 37.
38. 39. 40. 41. 42.
43. 44. 45. 46. 47.
48. 49. 50. 51.
5dreamweaver529
52. 53. 54. 55. 56.
57. 58. 59. 60. 61.
62. 63. 64. 65. 66.
67. 68. 69. 70. 71.
72. 73. 74. 75. 76.
77. 78. 79. 80. 81.
82. 83. 84. 85. 86.
87. 88. 89. 90. 91.
92.
6dreamweaver529
93. 94. 95. 96. 97.
98. 99. 100. 101. 102.
103. 104. 105. 106. 107.
108. 109. 110. 111. 112.
113. 114. 115. 116. 117.
118.
7dreamweaver529
119. 120. 121. 122. 123.
124. 125. 126. 127. 128.
129. 130. 131. 132. 133.
134. 135. 136. 137. 138.
139. 140. 141. 142. 143.
144. 145. 146. 147. 148.
149.
8dreamweaver529
150. 151. 152. 153. 154.
155. 156. 157. 158. 159.
160. 161. 162. 163. 164.
165. 166. 167. 168. 169.
170. 171. 172. 173. 174.
175. 176. 177. 178. 179.
180. 181. 182. 183. 184.
185.
15dreamweaver529
DNF
19dreamweaver529
Wow, I think it is my first time making a second thread. How cool!
21curioussquared
Happy new thread, Amanda! Looking forward to keeping up with your Q2 reading (and getting hit with book bullets along the way)!
22FAMeulstee
Happy second thread, Amanda!
23dreamweaver529
>20 drneutron: >21 curioussquared: >22 FAMeulstee: Thanks and welcome to the new thread. I'm rather proud of myself for not falling off my posting for 3 whole months. Maybe this year I'll make it all the way.
24dreamweaver529
#93
Ordinary Monsters by J. M. Miro
The Talents Book 1
Another book that's hard to rate. I don't read dark stuff much. Being neurodivergent what I read can really affect my mood. I'm not sure I'm going to read any more in this series. Don't get me wrong, if you don't mind or like dark stories, this is a good one.
Ordinary Monsters by J. M. Miro
The Talents Book 1
Another book that's hard to rate. I don't read dark stuff much. Being neurodivergent what I read can really affect my mood. I'm not sure I'm going to read any more in this series. Don't get me wrong, if you don't mind or like dark stories, this is a good one.
25PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Amanda.
I always enjoy putting up new threads. I hope this is the first renewal of many! x
I always enjoy putting up new threads. I hope this is the first renewal of many! x
26dreamweaver529
#94
Winter's Orbit by Everina Maxwell
Winter's Orbit Book 1
Yeap, this is good. I very much enjoy all of the characters, the plot, the world-building.
Now I just have to wait 4 weeks for the second one to be available from the library :(
Winter's Orbit by Everina Maxwell
Winter's Orbit Book 1
Yeap, this is good. I very much enjoy all of the characters, the plot, the world-building.
Now I just have to wait 4 weeks for the second one to be available from the library :(
27dreamweaver529
#95
This Is (Not) Enough by Anna Kang
You Are Not Small Book 6
And now I'm done. Not the best kids books I've read by far, but now I can send the lot back to the library and never see them again.
This Is (Not) Enough by Anna Kang
You Are Not Small Book 6
And now I'm done. Not the best kids books I've read by far, but now I can send the lot back to the library and never see them again.
28dreamweaver529
#96
The Monster's Bones: The Discovery of T. Rex and How It Shook Our World by David K. Randall
Another nonfiction that jumps around more than I'd like. Still, an interesting look at early paleontology.
The Monster's Bones: The Discovery of T. Rex and How It Shook Our World by David K. Randall
Another nonfiction that jumps around more than I'd like. Still, an interesting look at early paleontology.
29PaulCranswick
My son astonished relatives when he was asked as a very young boy (maybe 3 or 4 years old) what job he wanted to do when he grew up - "a paleontologist" was his reply and he could name all fifty or so dinosaur species in a large picture book I bought for him at the time.
Now 22 he is fascinated by politics, history and international relations and seems destined for a life in academia looking at the bones of history through the lens of human history not what came before.
Now 22 he is fascinated by politics, history and international relations and seems destined for a life in academia looking at the bones of history through the lens of human history not what came before.
30dreamweaver529
#97
Syncopation by Anna Zabo
Twisted Wishes Book 1
Yes, I like to read the occasional erotica. No, I will not be ashamed of that. And this is a good book, with good characters and story.
Syncopation by Anna Zabo
Twisted Wishes Book 1
Yes, I like to read the occasional erotica. No, I will not be ashamed of that. And this is a good book, with good characters and story.
31dreamweaver529
#98
Aru Shah and the Song of Death by Roshani Chokshi
The Pandava Quintet Book 2
Another good installment in a series that opens the door to a mythology I know very little about. While not quite as good as the first one, at least for me, it is well worth the read. I will read the next one.
Aru Shah and the Song of Death by Roshani Chokshi
The Pandava Quintet Book 2
Another good installment in a series that opens the door to a mythology I know very little about. While not quite as good as the first one, at least for me, it is well worth the read. I will read the next one.
33dreamweaver529
#99
Temptation in a Kilt by Victoria Roberts
Bad Boys of the Highlands Book 1
Enjoyable, though, I would tell it was older (10+years)
Temptation in a Kilt by Victoria Roberts
Bad Boys of the Highlands Book 1
Enjoyable, though, I would tell it was older (10+years)
34dreamweaver529
#100
Garlic and the Witch by Bree Paulsen
Garlic Book 2
A very cute way to talk about puberty. Such a fun little read.
Garlic and the Witch by Bree Paulsen
Garlic Book 2
A very cute way to talk about puberty. Such a fun little read.
35dreamweaver529
#101
Counterpoint by Anna Zabo
Twisted Wishes Book 1
Yes, this book is erotica. But it was so good. And there is a lot of character development in the erotic scenes.
Counterpoint by Anna Zabo
Twisted Wishes Book 1
Yes, this book is erotica. But it was so good. And there is a lot of character development in the erotic scenes.
36dreamweaver529
#102
Reverb by Anna Zabo
Twisted Wishes Book 3
I've been doing some self-care with my reading this week. I very much enjoyed this series. I enjoyed the characters, the plot, and the exploration of kink (which this book did have the least of). I needed to read for me. I'd apologize if that made anyone uncomfy, but I don't want to. This was for me.
Reverb by Anna Zabo
Twisted Wishes Book 3
I've been doing some self-care with my reading this week. I very much enjoyed this series. I enjoyed the characters, the plot, and the exploration of kink (which this book did have the least of). I needed to read for me. I'd apologize if that made anyone uncomfy, but I don't want to. This was for me.
37MickyFine
No apologies for whatever you choose to read, Amanda! I'm happy whenever I see someone reading something that brought them what they needed.
38dreamweaver529
>37 MickyFine: Thanks for that.
I hate the fact that there's still so much stigma around sex, and sexy reading, that I feel judged for posting about it. And I really don't like the fact that the judgment of people I've never met, and to be fair if they're judging me for that I don't really want to meet them, made me hesitate to add them to my timeline. There's some self-work there.
I hate the fact that there's still so much stigma around sex, and sexy reading, that I feel judged for posting about it. And I really don't like the fact that the judgment of people I've never met, and to be fair if they're judging me for that I don't really want to meet them, made me hesitate to add them to my timeline. There's some self-work there.
39curioussquared
>38 dreamweaver529: Totally get that! For the record, very much not judging over here :)
I think that fear of people judging kept me from reading romance at all for a long time and now it's one of my favorite genres. I spend some time on BookTok on TikTok and that's one of my favorite things about it: it's all about celebrating reading for the sake of reading, no matter what it is, as long as it brings you joy in some way. Lots of spicy reading going on over there and nobody judging.
I think that fear of people judging kept me from reading romance at all for a long time and now it's one of my favorite genres. I spend some time on BookTok on TikTok and that's one of my favorite things about it: it's all about celebrating reading for the sake of reading, no matter what it is, as long as it brings you joy in some way. Lots of spicy reading going on over there and nobody judging.
40dreamweaver529
#103
The Flag and the Cross by Philip S. Gorski, Samuel L. Perry
This is a very good read if you're interested/aware/impacted by US politics. It was a short read and well-supported.
The Flag and the Cross by Philip S. Gorski, Samuel L. Perry
This is a very good read if you're interested/aware/impacted by US politics. It was a short read and well-supported.
41dreamweaver529
#104
Unmasked: My Life Solving America's Cold Cases by Paul Holes
This was a very interesting read. Aside from the true crime stuff.
To be clear, I'm not any sort of personal, however, if you read this book and say, "Hey, this guy sounds like me,", especially in the following ways: loves getting into the weeds, loves puzzles, sees things differently than everyone else, get's hyperfocused to the exclusion of everything else, feels things deeply but can't verbalize them; then you might want to talk to somebody about a potential ASD diagnosis.
Unmasked: My Life Solving America's Cold Cases by Paul Holes
This was a very interesting read. Aside from the true crime stuff.
To be clear, I'm not any sort of personal, however, if you read this book and say, "Hey, this guy sounds like me,", especially in the following ways: loves getting into the weeds, loves puzzles, sees things differently than everyone else, get's hyperfocused to the exclusion of everything else, feels things deeply but can't verbalize them; then you might want to talk to somebody about a potential ASD diagnosis.
42dreamweaver529
#105
Only When It's Us by Chloe Liese
Bergman Brothers Book 1
On rereading, this is my least favorite Berman book to date. Not that it's bad, just not as good. Maybe I just don't vibe with the snarky relationship the book starts with.
Only When It's Us by Chloe Liese
Bergman Brothers Book 1
On rereading, this is my least favorite Berman book to date. Not that it's bad, just not as good. Maybe I just don't vibe with the snarky relationship the book starts with.
43dreamweaver529
And now I'm back to going through the auidobooks I have from the digital library (yes, I know 80 is a lot of books, don't judge me) and figuring out which ones will not be able to be renewed. I have 4 for the next 10 days. This is doable.
44curioussquared
>42 dreamweaver529: This was going to be my next listen, but related to >43 dreamweaver529:, my current audiobook is taking longer than expected and now I don't think I have time to listen before it's due back in 4 days. Oh well, I'll put a hold on it and wait until it comes available again.
45dreamweaver529
>44 curioussquared: Just a heads up, it may be listed separately in Libby, but 2 of 5 of Pierce County's are available, and Puyallup has unlimited copies. Both of which have reciprocal borrowing with Seattle.
And that is why I collect library cards. (It's my thread, I can enable if I want to 😁 )
And that is why I collect library cards. (It's my thread, I can enable if I want to 😁 )
46curioussquared
>45 dreamweaver529: Oh weird, I see two entries in Pierce Co and I thought the unavailable one was the not updated edition, but BOTH entries say "Revised and updated 2021 edition"! Thank you for continuing to enable me :D
47dreamweaver529
#106
Otherlands by Thomas Halliday
This audiobook defined benefited from having the ebook to occasionally reference. Each chapter had a map and an illustration. It would have benefited from more illustrations.
It also highlighted that I have apparently lost any grasp of metric temperature or distance I learned growing up in Canada in the nearly 20 I've been in the US.
Otherlands by Thomas Halliday
This audiobook defined benefited from having the ebook to occasionally reference. Each chapter had a map and an illustration. It would have benefited from more illustrations.
It also highlighted that I have apparently lost any grasp of metric temperature or distance I learned growing up in Canada in the nearly 20 I've been in the US.
49dreamweaver529
#107
Cuba: An American History by Ada Ferrer
Not only is this extremely informative, it was written in a way that was easy to follow - for all 23+ hours. I grew up in Canada, so I can't talk definitively to US education, but from what I can gather, not nearly enough of this is routinely taught, and almost never any of the nuance.
Cuba: An American History by Ada Ferrer
Not only is this extremely informative, it was written in a way that was easy to follow - for all 23+ hours. I grew up in Canada, so I can't talk definitively to US education, but from what I can gather, not nearly enough of this is routinely taught, and almost never any of the nuance.
50dreamweaver529
#108
The Duchess Deal by Tessa Dare
Girl Meets Duke Book 1
Another good romance with a scared man (in this case both literally and figuratively) with a heart of gold. Formulaic it may be, but I do love it when it's done well.
The Duchess Deal by Tessa Dare
Girl Meets Duke Book 1
Another good romance with a scared man (in this case both literally and figuratively) with a heart of gold. Formulaic it may be, but I do love it when it's done well.
51dreamweaver529
#109
The Governess Game by Tessa Dare
Girl Meets Duke Book 2
While it is in the same vain as the previous book, it was different enough to be another enjoyable book.
The Governess Game by Tessa Dare
Girl Meets Duke Book 2
While it is in the same vain as the previous book, it was different enough to be another enjoyable book.
52MickyFine
Tessa Dare is one of my favourite historical romance authors. Glad you enjoyed these too.
53curioussquared
I need to get to Tessa Dare at some point!
54dreamweaver529
>52 MickyFine: She is very easy to read, with characters, both women and men, who are not problematic.
>53 curioussquared: You should! They're good reads. If I didn't have so many other things to read, I'd probably binge as many of her books as I could get my hands on. As it is, I don't dought she'll show up a few more times in my reading this year.
>53 curioussquared: You should! They're good reads. If I didn't have so many other things to read, I'd probably binge as many of her books as I could get my hands on. As it is, I don't dought she'll show up a few more times in my reading this year.
55dreamweaver529
#110
It Takes A Witch by Heather Blake
A Wishcraft Mystery Book 1
This book definitely follows the formula: a woman needing a second chance at life moves to a small town and ends up in the center of a murder mystery, and sparks with a local man as she solves the case. This one is upgraded with the Magic Package.
All that being said, it was a good read, with interesting characters. While I'm not reaching for the next on right away, I can see myself picking it up at some point.
It Takes A Witch by Heather Blake
A Wishcraft Mystery Book 1
This book definitely follows the formula: a woman needing a second chance at life moves to a small town and ends up in the center of a murder mystery, and sparks with a local man as she solves the case. This one is upgraded with the Magic Package.
All that being said, it was a good read, with interesting characters. While I'm not reaching for the next on right away, I can see myself picking it up at some point.
56dreamweaver529
Uh oh, it's started again. I've read 4 books without posting. To be fair, I've been on vacation visiting my family, sans kids. And now I have a sick little boy to look after.
Even still, I've only read 10 books in the last three weeks. Yes, I know that's more than most people read, but that's very low for me. I had a similar slump at the end of January. Here's for hoping that it passes like last time.
Now off to get at those unposted books posted.
Even still, I've only read 10 books in the last three weeks. Yes, I know that's more than most people read, but that's very low for me. I had a similar slump at the end of January. Here's for hoping that it passes like last time.
Now off to get at those unposted books posted.
57dreamweaver529
#111
Hitler's American Friends: The Third Reich's Supporters in the United States by Bradley W. Hart
Given the current political climate, I figured this would be a good thing to read. I was informative, though it did jump around a bit.
Hitler's American Friends: The Third Reich's Supporters in the United States by Bradley W. Hart
Given the current political climate, I figured this would be a good thing to read. I was informative, though it did jump around a bit.
58dreamweaver529
#112
The Vampire Knitting Club by Nancy Warren
The Vampire Knitting Club Book 1
Everything I said for It Takes a Witch could be put here as well, with an added upgrade package of...well...vampires.
The Vampire Knitting Club by Nancy Warren
The Vampire Knitting Club Book 1
Everything I said for It Takes a Witch could be put here as well, with an added upgrade package of...well...vampires.
59dreamweaver529
#113
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes: And Other Lessons from the Crematory by Caitlin Doughty
I love Caitlin. I watch all of her videos and have read From Here to Eternity and want to read Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs. I love the fact that she narrates the audiobooks.
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes: And Other Lessons from the Crematory by Caitlin Doughty
I love Caitlin. I watch all of her videos and have read From Here to Eternity and want to read Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs. I love the fact that she narrates the audiobooks.
60dreamweaver529
#114
The Soldier by Grace Burrowes
The Windham Series Book 2
Finally getting back to the series I started the year on. Historical Romance has long been my go-to genre.
The Soldier by Grace Burrowes
The Windham Series Book 2
Finally getting back to the series I started the year on. Historical Romance has long been my go-to genre.
61dreamweaver529
#115
What a Fish Knows by Jonathan Balcombe
A book with an agenda. While not bad, I wouldn't tell anyone not to read it, it's not one I will be recommending to people either.
What a Fish Knows by Jonathan Balcombe
A book with an agenda. While not bad, I wouldn't tell anyone not to read it, it's not one I will be recommending to people either.
62dreamweaver529
#116
Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
Shetland Book 1
As the reviews of the book indicated, I had no idea of the identity of the murderer until the reveal. That being said, this was one of the good surprise who-done-its, where it makes sense and isn't just the author springing something on you with no rhyme or reason.
The characters and setting are also well done. There's a decent chance I'll pick up the next book in the series.
Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
Shetland Book 1
As the reviews of the book indicated, I had no idea of the identity of the murderer until the reveal. That being said, this was one of the good surprise who-done-its, where it makes sense and isn't just the author springing something on you with no rhyme or reason.
The characters and setting are also well done. There's a decent chance I'll pick up the next book in the series.
63dreamweaver529
#117
The Librarian of Crooked Lane by C.J. Archer
The Glass Library Book 1
I already have the next book in the series on hold from the library.
I very much enjoyed this cozy mystery. The touch of magic was different, and the historical context was fun and well written.
The Librarian of Crooked Lane by C.J. Archer
The Glass Library Book 1
I already have the next book in the series on hold from the library.
I very much enjoyed this cozy mystery. The touch of magic was different, and the historical context was fun and well written.
64dreamweaver529
#118
Strange Planet by Nathan W. Pyle
Strange Planet Book 1
My last one for April. I've seen these comics on and off. It was a blast to read a set of them. Very much my humor.
Strange Planet by Nathan W. Pyle
Strange Planet Book 1
My last one for April. I've seen these comics on and off. It was a blast to read a set of them. Very much my humor.
65dreamweaver529
Well, it's graph time again. I've slipped a little this month. I had two not-so-great weeks at the end there. Let's see if I can pick it back up.
Again, if you want more, pop over to my Category Challenge thread.
Top Left: Books by Audience*
Top Center: Audiobook by Lenght Goal Tacomiters
Top Right: Audiobook by Length†
Bottom: Books Read per Week by Rating‡
* Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (April 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Adult Books - 150 per year
Light Green: Adult & Young Adult Books - 200 per year
Dark Pink: Adult to Midgrade - 225 per year
Light Pink: Adult to Graphic Novels - 300 per year
Dark Purple: All - 365 per year
†Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (April 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Books longer than 20 hours - 12 per year
Light green: Books longer than 15 hours - 38 per year (12 books longer than 20 hours plus 26 books (one a fortnight) books longer than 15 hours)
Dark Pink: Books longer than 10 hours - 125 per year
Light Pink: Books longer than 5 hours - 225 per year
‡Line set to 7 books per week, or one per day.
Again, if you want more, pop over to my Category Challenge thread.
Top Left: Books by Audience*
Top Center: Audiobook by Lenght Goal Tacomiters
Top Right: Audiobook by Length†
Bottom: Books Read per Week by Rating‡
* Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (April 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Adult Books - 150 per year
Light Green: Adult & Young Adult Books - 200 per year
Dark Pink: Adult to Midgrade - 225 per year
Light Pink: Adult to Graphic Novels - 300 per year
Dark Purple: All - 365 per year
†Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (April 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Books longer than 20 hours - 12 per year
Light green: Books longer than 15 hours - 38 per year (12 books longer than 20 hours plus 26 books (one a fortnight) books longer than 15 hours)
Dark Pink: Books longer than 10 hours - 125 per year
Light Pink: Books longer than 5 hours - 225 per year
‡Line set to 7 books per week, or one per day.
66dreamweaver529
And the list of series I'm working on. Man, this is getting long.
67curioussquared
Love to see your stats as always, Amanda.
What does the green vs. blue shading in your series tracking mean?
What does the green vs. blue shading in your series tracking mean?
68dreamweaver529
>67 curioussquared: Sorry, I should have put that somewhere.
Basically, it's seasonal. It's based off of the titles I use for the months. January and February are blue; March, April, and May are green; June, July, and August will be red; September, October, and November will be orange; and we'll be back to blue for December. And gray is prior year reading
Basically, it's seasonal. It's based off of the titles I use for the months. January and February are blue; March, April, and May are green; June, July, and August will be red; September, October, and November will be orange; and we'll be back to blue for December. And gray is prior year reading
69dreamweaver529
#119
The Dragon's Bride by Katee Robert
A Deal with a Demon Book 1
A short romance, which didn't leave a lot of room for character development. Which, in and of itself isn't a bad thing. It felt a little rushed, but not enough to make it unenjoyable.
The Dragon's Bride by Katee Robert
A Deal with a Demon Book 1
A short romance, which didn't leave a lot of room for character development. Which, in and of itself isn't a bad thing. It felt a little rushed, but not enough to make it unenjoyable.
70dreamweaver529
#120
Knight Owl by Christopher Denise
A very cute story about an owl who thinks outside the box and doesn't let what is and isn't "supposed" to happen stop him from approaching the situation with an open mind and doing what's right.
Knight Owl by Christopher Denise
A very cute story about an owl who thinks outside the box and doesn't let what is and isn't "supposed" to happen stop him from approaching the situation with an open mind and doing what's right.
71dreamweaver529
#121
The Tea Dragon Festival by Kay O'Neill
The Tea Dragon Society Book 2
Such a beautiful book, so wonderfully drawn with great inclusion. I can't recommend enough taking the time to settle into this series and with a steaming cup of tea.
In mostly unrelated news, I just found a great tea shop with really good black teas: Little Village Tea & Spice in Leavenworth WA. I had their Giddy Up Julep and Citrus Earl Gray, both of which are great.
The Tea Dragon Festival by Kay O'Neill
The Tea Dragon Society Book 2
Such a beautiful book, so wonderfully drawn with great inclusion. I can't recommend enough taking the time to settle into this series and with a steaming cup of tea.
In mostly unrelated news, I just found a great tea shop with really good black teas: Little Village Tea & Spice in Leavenworth WA. I had their Giddy Up Julep and Citrus Earl Gray, both of which are great.
72dreamweaver529
#122
Take a Hint, Dani Brown by Talia Hibbert
The Brown Sisters Book 2
One of my favorite go-to reread series. I love the strength and vulnerability of both main characters. The way it handles mental health and neurodiversity is also so good.
Take a Hint, Dani Brown by Talia Hibbert
The Brown Sisters Book 2
One of my favorite go-to reread series. I love the strength and vulnerability of both main characters. The way it handles mental health and neurodiversity is also so good.
73curioussquared
>71 dreamweaver529: Ooh, I was in Leavenworth for a wedding last summer but didn't make it to that shop. Next time!
>72 dreamweaver529: I love this one, too.
>72 dreamweaver529: I love this one, too.
74dreamweaver529
#123
Hook, Line, and Sinker by Tessa Bailey
Bellinger Sisters Book 2
I liked this one a lot more than the first, in large part because I resonated with the main characters more. All and all, while I won't go out to find more books by this author, I won't avoid them either.
Hook, Line, and Sinker by Tessa Bailey
Bellinger Sisters Book 2
I liked this one a lot more than the first, in large part because I resonated with the main characters more. All and all, while I won't go out to find more books by this author, I won't avoid them either.
75dreamweaver529
>74 dreamweaver529: Okay, when I was going to bed last night, I got to thinking about the epilog, and I'm...confused? skeptical? calling bull?
I know I've only lived in the Greater Seattle Area for not even and year and a half, but I have taken the Sounder from the Toco Dome - I mean the Tacoma Dome - to Puyallup for some very good Greek food. So when the main female character, who has moved to Puyallup in the time between her HEA and said epilog, is confronted in her yard by a Moose it just doesn't seem reasonable to me. A deer, sure, they wander through my yard regularly, and I know that there are moose in the interior of BC (as my dad and sister are hunters, I've eaten my share, though I prefer elk). But a moose...in Puyallup...I don't know.
ps: whenever I see the word moose, my inner dialog reads it as MOOSE! thanks to Moose!. I think I still have the board book I read to my kids at bedtime for months straight. I never got to read the titular word.
I know I've only lived in the Greater Seattle Area for not even and year and a half, but I have taken the Sounder from the Toco Dome - I mean the Tacoma Dome - to Puyallup for some very good Greek food. So when the main female character, who has moved to Puyallup in the time between her HEA and said epilog, is confronted in her yard by a Moose it just doesn't seem reasonable to me. A deer, sure, they wander through my yard regularly, and I know that there are moose in the interior of BC (as my dad and sister are hunters, I've eaten my share, though I prefer elk). But a moose...in Puyallup...I don't know.
ps: whenever I see the word moose, my inner dialog reads it as MOOSE! thanks to Moose!. I think I still have the board book I read to my kids at bedtime for months straight. I never got to read the titular word.
76curioussquared
>75 dreamweaver529: OMG, I never thought about this and totally forgot about that scene, but you're right. I drove through Puyallup recently on the way to Mt. Rainier National Park and yeah, I could believe deer or even an elk (we saw plenty of both in the national park just ~20-30 min away) but a moose?
I just found this article that the first ever recorded sighting of a moose in Mt. Rainier National Park was LAST YEAR!! AFTER this book came out. https://www.opb.org/article/2022/12/09/moose-spotted-for-the-first-time-in-mount...
Do better research, Tessa Bailey!
I just found this article that the first ever recorded sighting of a moose in Mt. Rainier National Park was LAST YEAR!! AFTER this book came out. https://www.opb.org/article/2022/12/09/moose-spotted-for-the-first-time-in-mount...
Do better research, Tessa Bailey!
77dreamweaver529
>76 curioussquared: As she lives in NYC, I guess all of WA is wild and untouched wilderness 🙄 Let's just ignore the satellite view on google maps.
I always find it amusing to read about areas I've actually lived in. It is so easy to tell which authors have at least visited the area and which are just making it all up.
I always find it amusing to read about areas I've actually lived in. It is so easy to tell which authors have at least visited the area and which are just making it all up.
78dreamweaver529
#124
Trailed: One Woman's Quest to Solve the Shenandoah Murders by Kathryn Miles
I enjoy true crime, probably more than I should. I can imagine becoming obsessive about an unsolved case, much like this author does. Yet another reminder that our "justice" system is horribly broken.
Trailed: One Woman's Quest to Solve the Shenandoah Murders by Kathryn Miles
I enjoy true crime, probably more than I should. I can imagine becoming obsessive about an unsolved case, much like this author does. Yet another reminder that our "justice" system is horribly broken.
79dreamweaver529
#125
Fangs by Sarah Andersen
I borrowed this from the library last year and loved it so much that I picked up my own copy. It is such a beautiful book, with an embossed cloth cover and everything. Whenever I need a pick-me-up I pull it out and thumb threw it, stopping here and there to read and smile. I think my favorite is them reading three different vampire novels.
Fangs by Sarah Andersen
I borrowed this from the library last year and loved it so much that I picked up my own copy. It is such a beautiful book, with an embossed cloth cover and everything. Whenever I need a pick-me-up I pull it out and thumb threw it, stopping here and there to read and smile. I think my favorite is them reading three different vampire novels.
80dreamweaver529
#126
Wires and Nerve by Marissa Meyer, Douglas Holgate
The Lunar Chronicles Book 5
As I was commenting on another person's post about reading the first book in this series on another thread, I saw that there were 2 graphic novels that followed this series. Having very much enjoyed the books, and now having access to 10 library systems, I was happy to find that I could check out both.
Wires and Nerve by Marissa Meyer, Douglas Holgate
The Lunar Chronicles Book 5
As I was commenting on another person's post about reading the first book in this series on another thread, I saw that there were 2 graphic novels that followed this series. Having very much enjoyed the books, and now having access to 10 library systems, I was happy to find that I could check out both.
81dreamweaver529
#127
Chosen by Benedict Jacka
Alex Verus Book 4
I started this book before 2022. I know because I was still in WI. I'm on the fence about this series. The stories are good, but the main character is a little more gray than I normally go for. I think I'll stick around for the next one and see how it goes.
Chosen by Benedict Jacka
Alex Verus Book 4
I started this book before 2022. I know because I was still in WI. I'm on the fence about this series. The stories are good, but the main character is a little more gray than I normally go for. I think I'll stick around for the next one and see how it goes.
82dreamweaver529
#128
Spineless by Juli Berwald
I'm finding that I'm not a huge fan of journalistic non-fiction. This is the second book I've read this month written by a journalist about their journey of discovery about a subject. While interesting, I found it a little disturbing that both had strong elements of obsession and negative effects on their personal lives.
Spineless by Juli Berwald
I'm finding that I'm not a huge fan of journalistic non-fiction. This is the second book I've read this month written by a journalist about their journey of discovery about a subject. While interesting, I found it a little disturbing that both had strong elements of obsession and negative effects on their personal lives.
83dreamweaver529
#129
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis
Chronicles of Narnia Book 2
I listened to the ~4h book on 3x speed, and even then I almost didn't finish it.
It was bad, and not just in the "all tell and no show" way that old books tend to be. Sure there was the misogyny ("It's terrible when women have to fight in battles", thanks Santa), and the allegory is thick enough to choke on, but that's just the time it was written and the style it was written it.
But please, can somebody tell me how a lion you can ride on like a horse can take a sword and knight someone? He's talking as he does it so he's not holding it in his mouth. It says nothing about him standing up on his hind legs and suddenly having opposable thumbs. Make it make sense!
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis
Chronicles of Narnia Book 2
I listened to the ~4h book on 3x speed, and even then I almost didn't finish it.
It was bad, and not just in the "all tell and no show" way that old books tend to be. Sure there was the misogyny ("It's terrible when women have to fight in battles", thanks Santa), and the allegory is thick enough to choke on, but that's just the time it was written and the style it was written it.
But please, can somebody tell me how a lion you can ride on like a horse can take a sword and knight someone? He's talking as he does it so he's not holding it in his mouth. It says nothing about him standing up on his hind legs and suddenly having opposable thumbs. Make it make sense!
84curioussquared
Lolll at the mechanics of Aslan. Best not to think about it too hard; he's lion Jesus, after all.
I made myself read all the Narnia books when I was 18 or so because they were supposed to be good. Very much not my thing.
I made myself read all the Narnia books when I was 18 or so because they were supposed to be good. Very much not my thing.
85dreamweaver529
#130
Pacific: Silicon Chips and Surfboards, Coral Reefs and Atom Bombs, Brutal Dictators and Fading Empires by Simon Winchester
A collection of essays about the mighty Pacific Ocean. While not a perfect book, I think it would behoove people to read it, especially the essays around the treatment of the Polinsan People by the colonizing powers.
Pacific: Silicon Chips and Surfboards, Coral Reefs and Atom Bombs, Brutal Dictators and Fading Empires by Simon Winchester
A collection of essays about the mighty Pacific Ocean. While not a perfect book, I think it would behoove people to read it, especially the essays around the treatment of the Polinsan People by the colonizing powers.
86dreamweaver529
#131
The Ex Hex by Erin Sterling
Ex Hex Book 1
Another cute romance. Though, I do wish they had chosen a narrator that could do a Welsh accent. (Mary Jane Wells who read Marrying Winterborne comes to mind.
The Ex Hex by Erin Sterling
Ex Hex Book 1
Another cute romance. Though, I do wish they had chosen a narrator that could do a Welsh accent. (Mary Jane Wells who read Marrying Winterborne comes to mind.
87dreamweaver529
#132
The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold
World of the Five Gods - Chronological Order Book 1
I love this author! This was no exception. I've read some of the short stories in this world (and will reread them, because they were that good), and the main character reminded me of Miles from the Vorkosigan series.
The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold
World of the Five Gods - Chronological Order Book 1
I love this author! This was no exception. I've read some of the short stories in this world (and will reread them, because they were that good), and the main character reminded me of Miles from the Vorkosigan series.
88dreamweaver529
#133
Dargonquest by Anne McCaffrey
Dragonriders of Pern: Publication Order Book 2
I read the first one way back in the day. It does read like it's over 50 years old, but it holds up.
Dargonquest by Anne McCaffrey
Dragonriders of Pern: Publication Order Book 2
I read the first one way back in the day. It does read like it's over 50 years old, but it holds up.
89dreamweaver529
#134
Remember by Joy Harjo, Illustrated by Michaela Goade
A wonderful poem and absolutely beautiful illustrations. As someone who was born and raised on the unceded territory of Canada's PNW, the art of this book resonates with me. I love the fact that the artist is Indiganace and of this area.
I've ordered a hard copy just so that I can enjoy the beauty whenever my spirits need a lift.
Remember by Joy Harjo, Illustrated by Michaela Goade
A wonderful poem and absolutely beautiful illustrations. As someone who was born and raised on the unceded territory of Canada's PNW, the art of this book resonates with me. I love the fact that the artist is Indiganace and of this area.
I've ordered a hard copy just so that I can enjoy the beauty whenever my spirits need a lift.
90dreamweaver529
#135
Coming Back by Jessi Zabarsky
A very interesting look at tradition, self-worth, and relationships. It's also a good story in an interesting world.
Coming Back by Jessi Zabarsky
A very interesting look at tradition, self-worth, and relationships. It's also a good story in an interesting world.
91klobrien2
>89 dreamweaver529: Remember is such a beautiful book! I might need to get my own copy, even though I don’t have the physical link to it that you have.
Your thread is just gorgeous! I love your different icons. And now I have you starred!
Karen O
Your thread is just gorgeous! I love your different icons. And now I have you starred!
Karen O
92dreamweaver529
>89 dreamweaver529: As you can probably tell by the fact that I listen to most of my books, a wall of text is somewhat intimidating to me. Which I find a little amusing, as I was the kid in high school who would walk the halls between classes with my nose in a book. This was, of course, before just about any book I would want to read was available in audiobook form. So I use the pictures to break up the words. I use a free Photoshop-like program (GIMP) and it takes me less than a minute to create them (now that I have it all set up).
The one thing that photos don't show that kinda wish they did is the source. Of the 139 books I've read this year (yeah, I'm behind on posting again), all but 14 have been from my local(ish) public libraries. My library, Pierce County WA, has reciprocal borrowing agreements with 10 other libraries around the state. So far, I've visited and obtained cards from 9 of them. I will get the last one this summer. Having access to this many audiobooks for free is life-changing. I wish more libraries did it.
The one thing that photos don't show that kinda wish they did is the source. Of the 139 books I've read this year (yeah, I'm behind on posting again), all but 14 have been from my local(ish) public libraries. My library, Pierce County WA, has reciprocal borrowing agreements with 10 other libraries around the state. So far, I've visited and obtained cards from 9 of them. I will get the last one this summer. Having access to this many audiobooks for free is life-changing. I wish more libraries did it.
93dreamweaver529
#136
Perfect Murder, Perfect Town by Lawrence Schiller
An interesting, and all and all balanced, look at the JonBenét Ramsey case. Yet another example of mistakes being made a the beginning of an investigation that made it so it could never be solved.
Perfect Murder, Perfect Town by Lawrence Schiller
An interesting, and all and all balanced, look at the JonBenét Ramsey case. Yet another example of mistakes being made a the beginning of an investigation that made it so it could never be solved.
94dreamweaver529
#137
An American Story by Kwame Alexander
Not only is the art interesting and wonderful, but this book also needs to be read to and by all children in the US, Canada, Britain, and beyond. This is our history, and we need to understand it if we are to grow beyond the racism that let it happen.
An American Story by Kwame Alexander
Not only is the art interesting and wonderful, but this book also needs to be read to and by all children in the US, Canada, Britain, and beyond. This is our history, and we need to understand it if we are to grow beyond the racism that let it happen.
95dreamweaver529
#138
Meru by S.B. Divya
The Alloy Era Book 1
I always find it interesting when my reading inadvertently braids together. This engrossing science-fiction story is based on the Mahabharata, which is the backdrop for the The Pandava Quintet, one of the middle-grade series I'm reading this year. I am so enjoying exploring mythologies beyond Greco-Roman and Norse, both of which I love, but are too often what people mean when they say Mythology.
I can see myself rereading this one in a year or two.
Meru by S.B. Divya
The Alloy Era Book 1
I always find it interesting when my reading inadvertently braids together. This engrossing science-fiction story is based on the Mahabharata, which is the backdrop for the The Pandava Quintet, one of the middle-grade series I'm reading this year. I am so enjoying exploring mythologies beyond Greco-Roman and Norse, both of which I love, but are too often what people mean when they say Mythology.
I can see myself rereading this one in a year or two.
96dreamweaver529
#139
Still Life by Louise Penny
Chief Inspector Armand Gamache Book 1
This was as good of a reread as it was a read a few years back. Even knowing how it ends (vaguely remembering who-done-it) it was still engrossing enough to keep me up past midnight reading.
Still Life by Louise Penny
Chief Inspector Armand Gamache Book 1
This was as good of a reread as it was a read a few years back. Even knowing how it ends (vaguely remembering who-done-it) it was still engrossing enough to keep me up past midnight reading.
97curioussquared
>95 dreamweaver529: Ooh, this one sounds really interesting. Sci-fi and the Mahabharata?? I'm going to have to look into it!
98dreamweaver529
>97 curioussquared: I would highly recommend it. It is a very accessible read.
The biggest challenge for me was listening to the gender-neutral pronouns used for one of the main characters. I read the ebook along with the audiobook for a bit, and that made it click.
The biggest challenge for me was listening to the gender-neutral pronouns used for one of the main characters. I read the ebook along with the audiobook for a bit, and that made it click.
99dreamweaver529
#140
Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary
Ramona Quimby Book 2
My mom loved Beverly Cleary's books growing up. And I bought a dead-tree collection when the kids were little to read to them. I tried when I got them, but the kids were still too little to listen to chapter books. So, I thought I'd pick up the audiobooks from the library to at least get a preview. I have to say, I'm not feeling it. I don't like Ramona, maybe I see too much of myself in her as a kid. I don't know if I'm going to continue with the series.
Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary
Ramona Quimby Book 2
My mom loved Beverly Cleary's books growing up. And I bought a dead-tree collection when the kids were little to read to them. I tried when I got them, but the kids were still too little to listen to chapter books. So, I thought I'd pick up the audiobooks from the library to at least get a preview. I have to say, I'm not feeling it. I don't like Ramona, maybe I see too much of myself in her as a kid. I don't know if I'm going to continue with the series.
100dreamweaver529
So, I track my reading on Goodreads as well to connect with other readers in my family. Lately, my "MORE LIKE YOUR 2023 BOOKS" list has been taken over by kids' books, including the following two reads.
I must say, I'm here for it. Anybody else wish there were more books like this when we were little?
I must say, I'm here for it. Anybody else wish there were more books like this when we were little?
101dreamweaver529
#141
That Flag by Tameka Fryer Brown, Illustrated by Nikkolas Smith
I was in chills for most of this book. As a Canadian, "That Flag" wasn't part of my childhood, but after living in the US for nearly 20 years I have a very visceral reaction to it. This book is a great read, with a lot of good information at the end for starting a discussion with kids about US history.
That Flag by Tameka Fryer Brown, Illustrated by Nikkolas Smith
I was in chills for most of this book. As a Canadian, "That Flag" wasn't part of my childhood, but after living in the US for nearly 20 years I have a very visceral reaction to it. This book is a great read, with a lot of good information at the end for starting a discussion with kids about US history.
102dreamweaver529
#142
Standing in the Need of Prayer: A Modern Retelling of the Classic Spiritual by Carole Boston Weatherford, Illustrated by Frank Morrison
I love the use of this old spiritual, "sung" the way it's supposed to be, alive and speaking to the needs of today.
It is another book with a bunch of great information at the end of the book to start informative conversations.
Standing in the Need of Prayer: A Modern Retelling of the Classic Spiritual by Carole Boston Weatherford, Illustrated by Frank Morrison
I love the use of this old spiritual, "sung" the way it's supposed to be, alive and speaking to the needs of today.
It is another book with a bunch of great information at the end of the book to start informative conversations.
103dreamweaver529
#143
The Talk by Alicia D. Williams, Illustrated by Briana Mukodiri Uchendu
This book had me in tears. I will never have to have The Talk with my son, and the fact that anyone would have to is so gut-wrenching to me.
Families like mine need to read this book and talk about what it meens. Parents like me need to read this book and sit with all the messy emotions it brings up. People like me need to read this book and reflect on how we fit into a world that creates this lived experience.
The Talk by Alicia D. Williams, Illustrated by Briana Mukodiri Uchendu
This book had me in tears. I will never have to have The Talk with my son, and the fact that anyone would have to is so gut-wrenching to me.
Families like mine need to read this book and talk about what it meens. Parents like me need to read this book and sit with all the messy emotions it brings up. People like me need to read this book and reflect on how we fit into a world that creates this lived experience.
104dreamweaver529
#144
Demon Lord of Karanda by David Eddings, Leigh Eddings
The Malloreon Book 3
More of the same in this series. The more I read, the more I realize that the characters just don't change.
Demon Lord of Karanda by David Eddings, Leigh Eddings
The Malloreon Book 3
More of the same in this series. The more I read, the more I realize that the characters just don't change.
105dreamweaver529
#145
Work Won't Love You Back: How Devotion to Our Jobs Keeps Us Exploited, Exhausted, and Alone by Sarah Jaffe
I found this to be a very interesting book. As a proponent of unions, I came into it expecting to agree. And I did, but it also spent quite a bit of time highlighting the implications of patriarchy in the labor force and what jobs are valued and which aren't. It highlighted yet again how patriarchy hurts everyone.
Work Won't Love You Back: How Devotion to Our Jobs Keeps Us Exploited, Exhausted, and Alone by Sarah Jaffe
I found this to be a very interesting book. As a proponent of unions, I came into it expecting to agree. And I did, but it also spent quite a bit of time highlighting the implications of patriarchy in the labor force and what jobs are valued and which aren't. It highlighted yet again how patriarchy hurts everyone.
106dreamweaver529
#146
Under the Boardwalk by Carly Phillips
Costas Sisters Book 1
A meh romance. Not bad, but not for me.
Under the Boardwalk by Carly Phillips
Costas Sisters Book 1
A meh romance. Not bad, but not for me.
107dreamweaver529
#147
Shakespeare: The World as Stage by Bill Bryson
The second book in a row that was just meh for me. Both were read to satisfy this month's challenges.
Shakespeare: The World as Stage by Bill Bryson
The second book in a row that was just meh for me. Both were read to satisfy this month's challenges.
108dreamweaver529
#148
Faery Born by Donna Joy Usher
War Faery Book 1
One of the better YA books I've read this year, if a little short. I've got the rest of the trilogy out from the library. Let's see how it goes.
Faery Born by Donna Joy Usher
War Faery Book 1
One of the better YA books I've read this year, if a little short. I've got the rest of the trilogy out from the library. Let's see how it goes.
109dreamweaver529
#149
Penric's Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
World of the Five Gods: Chronological Order Book 1
I don't know if it's the book or the narrator, but this series of novellas read a lot like her Vorkosigan series. Penric remedies me very much of Miles.
Penric's Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
World of the Five Gods: Chronological Order Book 1
I don't know if it's the book or the narrator, but this series of novellas read a lot like her Vorkosigan series. Penric remedies me very much of Miles.
110dreamweaver529
Well, it's graph time again.
I've slipped a little this month again. Not quite where I'd like to be. I've been fighting a bit of reader burnout potentially stemming from a minor flair in my depression. I have a ton to read, and lots I want to read, but...I don't know. I'll keep going and see if things improve.
Again, if you want more, pop over to my Category Challenge thread.
Top Left: Books by Audience*
Top Center: Audiobook by Lenght Goal Tacomiters
Top Right: Audiobook by Length†
Bottom: Books Read per Week by Rating‡
* Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (June 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Adult Books - 150 per year
Light Green: Adult & Young Adult Books - 200 per year
Dark Pink: Adult to Midgrade - 225 per year
Light Pink: Adult to Graphic Novels - 300 per year
Dark Purple: All - 365 per year
†Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (June 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Books longer than 20 hours - 12 per year
Light green: Books longer than 15 hours - 38 per year (12 books longer than 20 hours plus 26 books (one a fortnight) books longer than 15 hours)
Dark Pink: Books longer than 10 hours - 125 per year
Light Pink: Books longer than 5 hours - 225 per year
‡Line set to 7 books per week, or one per day.
I've slipped a little this month again. Not quite where I'd like to be. I've been fighting a bit of reader burnout potentially stemming from a minor flair in my depression. I have a ton to read, and lots I want to read, but...I don't know. I'll keep going and see if things improve.
Again, if you want more, pop over to my Category Challenge thread.
Top Left: Books by Audience*
Top Center: Audiobook by Lenght Goal Tacomiters
Top Right: Audiobook by Length†
Bottom: Books Read per Week by Rating‡
* Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (June 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Adult Books - 150 per year
Light Green: Adult & Young Adult Books - 200 per year
Dark Pink: Adult to Midgrade - 225 per year
Light Pink: Adult to Graphic Novels - 300 per year
Dark Purple: All - 365 per year
†Lines represent the current number of books that need to have been read to date (June 1) to achieve the selected goal.
From the bottom up:
Dark Green: Books longer than 20 hours - 12 per year
Light green: Books longer than 15 hours - 38 per year (12 books longer than 20 hours plus 26 books (one a fortnight) books longer than 15 hours)
Dark Pink: Books longer than 10 hours - 125 per year
Light Pink: Books longer than 5 hours - 225 per year
‡Line set to 7 books per week, or one per day.
111dreamweaver529
And the list of series I'm working on. This month I'm going to try and read at least one book in most of the series I haven't read since February. And for any series I don't, I think I may need to put in an "On Hold" or "Abandoned" section.
Color Key:
Blue - January, February, and December
Green - March, April, and May
Red - June, July, and August
Orange - September, October, and November
Gray - Prior Year
Colors are seasonal and biased of the banners in my top monthly round-up posts.
Color Key:
Blue - January, February, and December
Green - March, April, and May
Red - June, July, and August
Orange - September, October, and November
Gray - Prior Year
Colors are seasonal and biased of the banners in my top monthly round-up posts.
112dreamweaver529
#150
Listen: How Evelyn Glennie, a Deaf Girl, Changed Percussion by Shannon Stocker, Illustrated by Devon Holzwarth
I love the message of this book that difference doesn't mean we are incapable. And I know every person is different. And yet, the part of me who knows that too many deaf and hard of hearing children are not allowed to learn ASL (or their countries equivalent) and how that further limits and isolates them. It's the ever-perenal issue of limited representation, where eery representation has to represent everyone, and can't have the complexity live embodies because there are not enough other versions to fill in the while story.
Listen: How Evelyn Glennie, a Deaf Girl, Changed Percussion by Shannon Stocker, Illustrated by Devon Holzwarth
I love the message of this book that difference doesn't mean we are incapable. And I know every person is different. And yet, the part of me who knows that too many deaf and hard of hearing children are not allowed to learn ASL (or their countries equivalent) and how that further limits and isolates them. It's the ever-perenal issue of limited representation, where eery representation has to represent everyone, and can't have the complexity live embodies because there are not enough other versions to fill in the while story.
113FAMeulstee
>112 dreamweaver529: Congratulations on reaching 2 x 75, Amanda!
114dreamweaver529
>113 FAMeulstee: Why, thank you. I totally missed that. Though, this is the longest and furthest I've logged here. I'm really proud that I've made it this far.
115dreamweaver529
#151
Always Only You by Chloe Liese
Bergman Brothers Book 2
This is a reread for me. I very much enjoy how both physical ailments as well as neurodiversity. As a neurodivergent person, I appreciate books that have neurodivergent people in a sensitive and reasonable way.
Always Only You by Chloe Liese
Bergman Brothers Book 2
This is a reread for me. I very much enjoy how both physical ailments as well as neurodiversity. As a neurodivergent person, I appreciate books that have neurodivergent people in a sensitive and reasonable way.
117dreamweaver529
#153
Early Humans: Ice, Stone, and Survival by Suzanne Pilaar Birch
Great Courses: Civilization & Culture Book 30150
A good overview, it's up-to-date and easy to follow. I intend to include more Great Courses going forward.
Early Humans: Ice, Stone, and Survival by Suzanne Pilaar Birch
Great Courses: Civilization & Culture Book 30150
A good overview, it's up-to-date and easy to follow. I intend to include more Great Courses going forward.
118dreamweaver529
#154
Things No One Will Tell Fat Girls: A Handbook for Unapologetic Living by Jes Baker
I spent most of this book going "Yes, this!"
Why can't we stop morally judging people, determining some people are just worth less? Why can't we just let people live their lives?
Things No One Will Tell Fat Girls: A Handbook for Unapologetic Living by Jes Baker
I spent most of this book going "Yes, this!"
Why can't we stop morally judging people, determining some people are just worth less? Why can't we just let people live their lives?
119dreamweaver529
#155
Ancient Writing and the History of the Alphabet by John McWhorter
The Great Courses: Linguistics Book 20020
I love linguistics. I also really like his lecturing style.
Ancient Writing and the History of the Alphabet by John McWhorter
The Great Courses: Linguistics Book 20020
I love linguistics. I also really like his lecturing style.
120dreamweaver529
#156
My Powerful Hair by Carole Lindstrom, Illustrated by Steph Littlebird
Another book that brought me to tears.
My Powerful Hair by Carole Lindstrom, Illustrated by Steph Littlebird
Another book that brought me to tears.
121dreamweaver529
#157
The Tea Dragon Tapestry by K. O'Neill
The Tea Dragon Society Book 3
Apparently, today is my day to cry: "Remember, that you are already whole."
The Tea Dragon Tapestry by K. O'Neill
The Tea Dragon Society Book 3
Apparently, today is my day to cry: "Remember, that you are already whole."
122drneutron
>119 dreamweaver529: I read McWhorter's Babel: A Natural History of Language back in 2012 and enjoyed it. Like you, I'm fascinated by linguistics.
123dreamweaver529
#158
Untethered Sky by Fonda Lee
I love the world-building this story hints at. The characters were interesting if not ones I resonated with.
Untethered Sky by Fonda Lee
I love the world-building this story hints at. The characters were interesting if not ones I resonated with.
124dreamweaver529
>122 drneutron: I've read several of his books as well as watched most (if not all) of his Great Courses courses. He's one of the few that I have rewatched some of his GC lectures.
As someone who has always had a large vocabulary but can't spell worth a darn, I like learning about how language functions. It's the little thing I really love, like the fact that (I can't believe I didn't realize this until I watched one of his courses in my 30s) "f" and "v" are the same sound except that you use your vocal cords for one and not the other.
As someone who has always had a large vocabulary but can't spell worth a darn, I like learning about how language functions. It's the little thing I really love, like the fact that (I can't believe I didn't realize this until I watched one of his courses in my 30s) "f" and "v" are the same sound except that you use your vocal cords for one and not the other.
125dreamweaver529
#159
Act Your Age, Eve Brown by Talia Hibbert
The Brown Sisters Book 3
Is this the first time I've reread this book? Yes.
Will it be the last time I reread this book? No.
Have I, in fact, preordered the Brown Sisters Collection for Audible so I can relisten to them whenever I care to? Yes, yes I have.
Act Your Age, Eve Brown by Talia Hibbert
The Brown Sisters Book 3
Is this the first time I've reread this book? Yes.
Will it be the last time I reread this book? No.
Have I, in fact, preordered the Brown Sisters Collection for Audible so I can relisten to them whenever I care to? Yes, yes I have.
127dreamweaver529
>126 MickyFine: Comfort reading/re-reading is the order of the month. I've stepped away from all other challenges to just read what I really want to. So, expect lots of reread symbols (the one center-bottom with the book and arrow), continuations of series I've already started, and romance novels (especially historical fiction).
I've been feeling a little blah lately, so I'm going all in on the self-care this month.
I've been feeling a little blah lately, so I'm going all in on the self-care this month.
128dreamweaver529
#160
Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
The Murderbot Diaries Book 3
I think this is the last of the books I've read in the past, and it's been a couple of years. I'm still enjoying the series alot.
Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
The Murderbot Diaries Book 3
I think this is the last of the books I've read in the past, and it's been a couple of years. I'm still enjoying the series alot.
129dreamweaver529
#161
We Are Legion (We Are Bob) by Dennis E. Taylor
Bobiverse Book 1
I love this series. I've managed to hook both my hubby and my parents on it. This is at least my third reread. And yes, this too will be reread again in the future.
We Are Legion (We Are Bob) by Dennis E. Taylor
Bobiverse Book 1
I love this series. I've managed to hook both my hubby and my parents on it. This is at least my third reread. And yes, this too will be reread again in the future.
130dreamweaver529
#162
A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
Chief Inspector Armand Gamache Book 2
I started reading this series several years ago, but each book took forever on hold at the library (and back then I only had a few hold sports at a time). Rereading the first two (I don't know if I've read the third one, but we'll find out when I reread it), I'm remembering why I enjoyed them. I'm glad there are nearly 20 of them.
A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny
Chief Inspector Armand Gamache Book 2
I started reading this series several years ago, but each book took forever on hold at the library (and back then I only had a few hold sports at a time). Rereading the first two (I don't know if I've read the third one, but we'll find out when I reread it), I'm remembering why I enjoyed them. I'm glad there are nearly 20 of them.
131dreamweaver529
#163
The History and Archaeology of the Bible by Jean-Pierre Isbouts
The Great Courses: Biblical Studies Book 60010
I'm not sure what I was expecting going into this, but it did give me some interesting bits of history and archaeology. Overall, interesting but not great.
The History and Archaeology of the Bible by Jean-Pierre Isbouts
The Great Courses: Biblical Studies Book 60010
I'm not sure what I was expecting going into this, but it did give me some interesting bits of history and archaeology. Overall, interesting but not great.
132dreamweaver529
#164
Med Who Hate Women: From Incels to Pickup Artists: The Truth About Extreme Misogyny and How It Affects Us All by Laura Bates
Disturbing, but not surprising. I must have a better understanding of this than average, as the term Incel is not new to me. I am well aware that 90+% of mass shooting instances in the US are perpetrated by people with a history of being the perpetrator of domestic violence, or the incident includes domestic violence.
The one thing I took comfort in, was the story of a high school kid who had heard his friends regurgitating misogynistic propaganda but he shrugged it off because his mom had talked to him about the topic before, so he had a realistic basis to judge the claims against. This gives me hope for my son (who just turned 9, where did the time go).
We need to talk about this. It's crippling our sons and killing our daughters.
Med Who Hate Women: From Incels to Pickup Artists: The Truth About Extreme Misogyny and How It Affects Us All by Laura Bates
Disturbing, but not surprising. I must have a better understanding of this than average, as the term Incel is not new to me. I am well aware that 90+% of mass shooting instances in the US are perpetrated by people with a history of being the perpetrator of domestic violence, or the incident includes domestic violence.
The one thing I took comfort in, was the story of a high school kid who had heard his friends regurgitating misogynistic propaganda but he shrugged it off because his mom had talked to him about the topic before, so he had a realistic basis to judge the claims against. This gives me hope for my son (who just turned 9, where did the time go).
We need to talk about this. It's crippling our sons and killing our daughters.
133dreamweaver529
Wow - 20 books behind. I need to try and catch up.
134curioussquared
20! You're getting close to 200!
135dreamweaver529
>134 curioussquared: I know! And the kids are visiting the in-laws for two weeks, so I'll have even more reading time than normal.
I'm also really proud that I've been posting this long. I was out of town for a week, thus the backlog. But I've created all the pictures now and just need to do the posting. Most will come tomorrow.
I'm also really proud that I've been posting this long. I was out of town for a week, thus the backlog. But I've created all the pictures now and just need to do the posting. Most will come tomorrow.
136dreamweaver529
#165
Alanna: The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce
Tortall Universe Book 4
While not my favorite Tamora Pierce book I've read, I did enjoy the book. I look forward to reading more of the main character's journey, after I go back and read the first 3 books in the Tortall Universe.
Alanna: The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce
Tortall Universe Book 4
While not my favorite Tamora Pierce book I've read, I did enjoy the book. I look forward to reading more of the main character's journey, after I go back and read the first 3 books in the Tortall Universe.
137dreamweaver529
#166
Satisfaction Guaranteed by Karelia Stetz-Waters
Proof you can have a cute romance about two women trying to save a failing Adult Toy Store.
Satisfaction Guaranteed by Karelia Stetz-Waters
Proof you can have a cute romance about two women trying to save a failing Adult Toy Store.
138dreamweaver529
#167
The Proudest Blue by Ibtihaj Muhammad
The Proudest Blue Book 1
I can't remember if this is a Goodreads recommendation or one of the automated LibraryThing recommendations. Either way, I take it as a sign I've been reading the right kids' books this year.
The Proudest Blue by Ibtihaj Muhammad
The Proudest Blue Book 1
I can't remember if this is a Goodreads recommendation or one of the automated LibraryThing recommendations. Either way, I take it as a sign I've been reading the right kids' books this year.
139dreamweaver529
#168
Stranger Planet by Nathan W. Pyle
Strange Planet Book 2
I love how these comics make you look at things you just take for granted and realize how ridiculous they are.
Stranger Planet by Nathan W. Pyle
Strange Planet Book 2
I love how these comics make you look at things you just take for granted and realize how ridiculous they are.
140dreamweaver529
#169
Unsouled by Will Wight
Cradle Book 1
I read a handful of this series years ago, and while I stopped reading them, I didn't stop collecting them. So, back to the beginning I go.
Yes, I know my Series In Progress list is getting reticularly long. As of this posting, I have 43 active series, 9 waiting on the next book to publish (at least 2 of which won't be till next year), 10 completed series, and 6 abandoned or on hold. And that's only series I've read at least one book of this year.
Unsouled by Will Wight
Cradle Book 1
I read a handful of this series years ago, and while I stopped reading them, I didn't stop collecting them. So, back to the beginning I go.
Yes, I know my Series In Progress list is getting reticularly long. As of this posting, I have 43 active series, 9 waiting on the next book to publish (at least 2 of which won't be till next year), 10 completed series, and 6 abandoned or on hold. And that's only series I've read at least one book of this year.
141dreamweaver529
#170
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
This book is showing its age. Not that that advice is bad, but rather it is pretty common, at least among the parenting circles I run in.
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
This book is showing its age. Not that that advice is bad, but rather it is pretty common, at least among the parenting circles I run in.
142dreamweaver529
#171
Medical Mysteries Across History by M. D. Roy Benaroch
I was able to figure out almost all of the historical figures, if not their ailments. A fun little lecture series. It made me think of House - "It's Not Lupis!"
Medical Mysteries Across History by M. D. Roy Benaroch
I was able to figure out almost all of the historical figures, if not their ailments. A fun little lecture series. It made me think of House - "It's Not Lupis!"
143dreamweaver529
#172
Saving the Sun Dragon by Tracey West
Dragon Masters Book 2
My son (now 9, how the heck did that happen) continues to enjoy this series. It's simple, but not bad.
Saving the Sun Dragon by Tracey West
Dragon Masters Book 2
My son (now 9, how the heck did that happen) continues to enjoy this series. It's simple, but not bad.
144dreamweaver529
#173
The Apothecary Diaries: Volume 1 by Natsu Hyuuga (Composer), Itsuki Nanao, Nekokurage (Illustrator)
The Apothecary Diaries Book 1
I've revamped my tracking dashboard (surprise, surprise) and have given myself the goal of reading 65 graphic novels/comics by the end of the year, up from 50. As of the date of this posting, I'm about 10 behind where I should be. This series will help me enjoy catching up.
The Apothecary Diaries: Volume 1 by Natsu Hyuuga (Composer), Itsuki Nanao, Nekokurage (Illustrator)
The Apothecary Diaries Book 1
I've revamped my tracking dashboard (surprise, surprise) and have given myself the goal of reading 65 graphic novels/comics by the end of the year, up from 50. As of the date of this posting, I'm about 10 behind where I should be. This series will help me enjoy catching up.
145dreamweaver529
#174
Princess Princess Ever After by Kay O'Neill
From the same author as the Tea Dragon Society books, another very cute story.
Princess Princess Ever After by Kay O'Neill
From the same author as the Tea Dragon Society books, another very cute story.
146dreamweaver529
Okay, posting 20ish reviews all at once is a little bit exhausting. I still have 11 to go (I finished another one at 1 am last night while picking the hubby up from the airport), and the thought of having to come up with something to say about each of them is a little daunting. I can't imagine what it would be like if I actually wanted to review all of them. Eak Gad!
147dreamweaver529
#175
The Hellion's Waltz by Olivia Waite
Feminine Pursuits Book 2
While not my favorite of the series, I did enjoy this, the last of the trilogy. I think I'll be looking up what other books the author has written.
The Hellion's Waltz by Olivia Waite
Feminine Pursuits Book 2
While not my favorite of the series, I did enjoy this, the last of the trilogy. I think I'll be looking up what other books the author has written.
148dreamweaver529
#176
The Moth Keeper by K. O'Neill
It is my goal to read everything this author has written. So far, it's been a fun adventure.
The Moth Keeper by K. O'Neill
It is my goal to read everything this author has written. So far, it's been a fun adventure.
149dreamweaver529
#177
Isabella: The Warrior Queen by Kirstin Downey
An interesting book, though it suffers from a problem, at least for me, that I've found in many of the large histories I've read recently: it jumps around in time. I understand why the author does this, they tell one strand of the story, then jump back in time to pick up another. It just leaves me struggling to put all the timelines together in a cohesive whole.
Isabella: The Warrior Queen by Kirstin Downey
An interesting book, though it suffers from a problem, at least for me, that I've found in many of the large histories I've read recently: it jumps around in time. I understand why the author does this, they tell one strand of the story, then jump back in time to pick up another. It just leaves me struggling to put all the timelines together in a cohesive whole.
150dreamweaver529
#178
The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels by India Holton
Dangerous Damsels Book 1
What a fun romp! Cute, with very interesting world-building. I love the hints of snobbery between the "pirates" (with flying houses) and "witches" (who fly without them)
The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels by India Holton
Dangerous Damsels Book 1
What a fun romp! Cute, with very interesting world-building. I love the hints of snobbery between the "pirates" (with flying houses) and "witches" (who fly without them)
151dreamweaver529
#179
Ocean's Echo by Everina Maxwell
Winter's Orbit Book 2
I can't wait for this author to publish more books. The world-building and characters are wonderful. More Please!
Ocean's Echo by Everina Maxwell
Winter's Orbit Book 2
I can't wait for this author to publish more books. The world-building and characters are wonderful. More Please!
152dreamweaver529
#180
The Scrivener's Bones by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians Book 2
I love the irreverent way the "author" talks to the audience. It made me laugh out loud a couple of times.
The Scrivener's Bones by Brandon Sanderson
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians Book 2
I love the irreverent way the "author" talks to the audience. It made me laugh out loud a couple of times.
153dreamweaver529
#181
To Marry a Scottish Laird by Lynsay Sands
Highland Brides Book 2
While still enjoyable, it was not as good as the first in the series. My biggest issue was, while all intimacy was mutually desired, the first was initiated by the male lead while the female lead was just waking up from sleep, with no indication to him before that she would be interested. Before that point she was pretending to be a boy and didn't know that he knew she wasn't. While we knew it was all good, he would have no way of knowing. So, a little ick there.
To Marry a Scottish Laird by Lynsay Sands
Highland Brides Book 2
While still enjoyable, it was not as good as the first in the series. My biggest issue was, while all intimacy was mutually desired, the first was initiated by the male lead while the female lead was just waking up from sleep, with no indication to him before that she would be interested.
154dreamweaver529
#182
Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
Vorkosigan Book 2
I do love this author! Among other things, she is so easy to reread!
Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
Vorkosigan Book 2
I do love this author! Among other things, she is so easy to reread!
155dreamweaver529
#183
Shroud for the Archbishop by Peter Tremayne
Sister Fidelma Book 2
I do like the main character in this series. Granted, the anachronism is strong with this one.
And the covers are gorgeous!
Shroud for the Archbishop by Peter Tremayne
Sister Fidelma Book 2
I do like the main character in this series. Granted, the anachronism is strong with this one.
And the covers are gorgeous!
157curioussquared
Reviews are definitely exhausting! It took me days to get through the backlog I had after my vacation earlier this month.
>136 dreamweaver529: I love Alanna, but then I read it when I was probably 9 or so for the first time and then bought it for myself from the Scholastic Book Fair, so it has a very special nostalgic place in my heart. I'm eagerly awaiting Pierce's new book -- no release date yet as it was delayed due to her health, but I support her Patreon and there is at least a finished draft with her editors. At this point I'm hoping for next Spring. The "first three Tortall books" you mention I assume are the Beka Cooper books -- they're good, but feel very different from the others as they're written in diary format and take place around ~200 years prior to the Alanna books, I think?
>147 dreamweaver529: I have this one checked out from the library so will get to it... soonish, lol.
>151 dreamweaver529: I'm also eagerly awaiting more Maxwell! Haven't seen any announcement, unfortunately. What did you think of this one compared to Winter's Orbit? It wasn't quite as good for me but I still really liked it.
>136 dreamweaver529: I love Alanna, but then I read it when I was probably 9 or so for the first time and then bought it for myself from the Scholastic Book Fair, so it has a very special nostalgic place in my heart. I'm eagerly awaiting Pierce's new book -- no release date yet as it was delayed due to her health, but I support her Patreon and there is at least a finished draft with her editors. At this point I'm hoping for next Spring. The "first three Tortall books" you mention I assume are the Beka Cooper books -- they're good, but feel very different from the others as they're written in diary format and take place around ~200 years prior to the Alanna books, I think?
>147 dreamweaver529: I have this one checked out from the library so will get to it... soonish, lol.
>151 dreamweaver529: I'm also eagerly awaiting more Maxwell! Haven't seen any announcement, unfortunately. What did you think of this one compared to Winter's Orbit? It wasn't quite as good for me but I still really liked it.
158dreamweaver529
>157 curioussquared: I knew I couldn't do much more than I do, or I'd just stop. It's happened before.
Re Tamora Pierce: My entry into this series is Wild Magic. I have a ceramic dragon my grandmother gave me which I call Kitty because of that series. I have the first of the Beka Cooper books out from the library, so we'll see how it goes.
Re Everina Maxwell: I am on tenterhooks for her next book too! I agree, Winter's Orbit hit a little harder for me. I liked the romantic tension better, the misunderstandings were just right, not too much to make me dislike the characters, but enough that my heart hurt for them. I will reread Winter's Orbit, I'm not sure about Ocean's Echo.
And I don't know if it's her name or her writing style, or a combination of both, but she does remind me of Ann Maxwell and the Fire Dancer series. Now, there's a series I would pay almost anything to see continue!
Re Tamora Pierce: My entry into this series is Wild Magic. I have a ceramic dragon my grandmother gave me which I call Kitty because of that series. I have the first of the Beka Cooper books out from the library, so we'll see how it goes.
Re Everina Maxwell: I am on tenterhooks for her next book too! I agree, Winter's Orbit hit a little harder for me. I liked the romantic tension better, the misunderstandings were just right, not too much to make me dislike the characters, but enough that my heart hurt for them. I will reread Winter's Orbit, I'm not sure about Ocean's Echo.
And I don't know if it's her name or her writing style, or a combination of both, but she does remind me of Ann Maxwell and the Fire Dancer series. Now, there's a series I would pay almost anything to see continue!
159dreamweaver529
#185
Eclipse the Moon by Jessie Mihalik
Starlight's Shadow Book 2
Another good sequel. And like the first one, I wish we would see some of it from his perspective.
Okay, this is nitpicky, but what the heck is the third silhouette at the bottom of the cover? There are no dogs in the story. And I can't think what else it's supposed to be. And where the heck are they supposed to be running? The whole story is in space stations and space ships, there is no outside, ever!
Eclipse the Moon by Jessie Mihalik
Starlight's Shadow Book 2
Another good sequel. And like the first one, I wish we would see some of it from his perspective.
Okay, this is nitpicky, but what the heck is the third silhouette at the bottom of the cover? There are no dogs in the story. And I can't think what else it's supposed to be. And where the heck are they supposed to be running? The whole story is in space stations and space ships, there is no outside, ever!
160PlatinumWarlock
>140 dreamweaver529: Read this very recently and really enjoyed it - interesting premise. Let us know if it holds up for a second reading...
161dreamweaver529
>160 PlatinumWarlock: So far, so good. I still enjoy the world-building, and it's been long enough that while I remembered the three-line summary of the plot, enough had faded that I wasn't just yeah-yeah-yeah-ing to the end. On first read, I didn't resonate with the main character (he's not bad, maybe a little whiny, but interesting) and that hasn't changed. I'm still very much reading to see what will happen in the world rather than spending time with the characters.
162PlatinumWarlock
>161 dreamweaver529: The world-building IS very good... and sometimes that registers for me more than the characters. I'll look forward to the second book when I can drag it from the depths of the TBR list.
163dreamweaver529
#186
Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
Nevermoor Book 2
I am very much enjoying this series. Though, it does fall into a pretty obvious cliche:Never Trust The Nice Teacher!
Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
Nevermoor Book 2
I am very much enjoying this series. Though, it does fall into a pretty obvious cliche:
164curioussquared
>163 dreamweaver529: I love these books and might reread them soon, especially since book 4 has been delayed for another year :( They are some of the only books that capture for me the same magic I felt reading Harry Potter for the first time as a kid.
Tämä viestiketju jatkuu täällä: DreamWeaver's 2023 3rd Quarter Reading.