Jean (majkia) Hits the Beach
Keskustelu2023 Category Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1majkia
Hi everyone. I live in Niceville, FL, on the Florida Gulf Coast. So thought I'd highlight the beaches of my state this year.
I live with my spouse of 40+ years, Jim, and our two dogs, L.C. A black labradoodle, and Buffy, an apricot standard poodle. Sometimes they even let me read.
I really hate rating books, cuz I expect different things from different genres. So think of what rating I do, as simply deciding how much I liked a book, not whether it is well written, or complex or whatever. Just how much I enjoyed it as presented.
Challenges:
1. Science Fiction
2. SFF
3. Mystery/Thriller
4. Classics (published 1950 or earlier)
5. Historical/Alt History
Tickers:
December Reading Plans
- Sci Fi:
Caliban's War , The Captain's Daughter , Queen of an Alien Sun, More than Human,Starter Villain
- SFF:
The Sandman
- Mystery/Thriller:
The Old Fox Deceiv'd, Moriarty,The Last Mrs. Summers,Tonight You're Dead
- Historical/Alt: Great Expectations
- Classics:
- TBR Challenge:
- Bookspin:
The Sandman
- Roll100:
Dressed for Death, The Captain's Daughter,Doors of Eden
Reading Now
🎵 York: the Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
🕮 The Doors of Eden -Adrian Tchaikovsky
2023 Reading Log: https://www.librarything.com/topic/345399#7962189
2majkia
Challenge 1: SciFi -
Series I'm focused on:
Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
✔ #4 - Absolution Gap - Tanto
✔ #5 - The Prefect - Tantor
✔ #6 - Elysium Fire
The Lost Fleet - Jack Campbell
✔ #12 - Vanguard
✔ #13 - Ascendant
✔ #14 - Triumphant
✅ Saga of Seven Suns - Kevin J. Anderson
✔ #9 - The Dark Between the Stars
✔ #10 Blood of the Cosmos
✔ #11 - Eternity's Mind
✅ Embers of War - Gareth Powell
✔ #1. Embers of War
✔ #2. Fleet of Knives
✔ #3. Light of Impossible Stars
Ruins of the Galaxy -
#2. Galactic Breach
#3. Gateway to War
Galactic Center - Gregory Benford
✔ #1. In the Ocean of Night
#2. Across the Sea of Suns
#3. Great Sky River
#4. Tides of Light
Breakthrough - Michael C. Grumley
#2. Leap
#3. Catalyst
#4. Ripple
#5. Mosaic
#6. Echo
Imperial Radsch - Ann Leckie
✔ #1. Ancillary Justice
✔ #2. Ancillary Sword
✔ #3. Ancilliary Mercy
#4. Provenance
✅ The Praxis - Jon Walter Williams
✔ #2. The Sundering
✔ #3. Conventions of War
✔ #4. Accidental War
✔ #5 Fleet Elements
✔ #6. Imperium Restored
✅ Arkship Trilogy - Peter F. Hamilton
✔ #1. A Hole in the Sky
✔ #2. The Captain's Daughter
✔ #3. Queen of an Alien Sun
The Expanse - James S.A. Corey
✔ 0.1. Drive
0.2. The Churn
✔ 0.3. The Butcher of Anderson Station
✔ 1. Leviathan Wakes
✔ 2. Caliban's War
3. Gods of Risk
4. Abaddon's Gate
5. The Vital Abyss
6. Cibola Burn
7. Nemesis Games
8. Babylon's Ashes
9. Strange Dogs
10. Persepolis Rising
11. Auberon
12. Tiamat's Wrath
13. Leviathan Falls
14. The Sins of Our Fathers
3majkia
Challenge 2: SFF
Series I'm focusing on:
✅ The Daevabad Series - S.A. Chakraborty
✔ #1. City of Brass - ReRead
✔ #2. Kingdom of Copper (Library)
✔ #3. Empire of Gold (Library)
A Chorus of Dragons - Jenn Lyons
#1. The Ruin of Kings (K)
#2. The Name of All Things
#3. The Memory of Souls
#4. The House of Always
The Devine Cities Trilogy - Robert Bennett
#2 - City of Blades
#3- City of Miracles
✅ Green Bone Saga - Fonda Lee
✔ #1. Jade City
✔ #2. Jade War
✔ #3. Jade Legacy
The Lotus Kingdoms - Elizabeth Bear
✔ #1. The Stone in the Skull
#2. Red-Stained Wings
#3. The Origin of Storms
✅ Book of the Ancestor - Mark Lawrence
✔ #2 - Grey Sister
✔ #3 - Holy Sister
✅ The Sacred Throne - Myke Cole
✔ #2 - Queen of Crows (K)
✔ #3 - The Killing Light
Merchant Princes - Charles Stross
✔ #3 - The Clan Corporate
✔ #4 - The Merchant's War
#5 - The Revolution Business
#6 - The Trade of Queens
#7 - Empire Games
#8 - Dark State
#9 - Invisible Sun
Shadow and Bone - Leigh Bardugo
#1. Shadow and Bone
#2. Siege and Storm
#3. Ruin and Rising
Cycle of Fire - Janny Wurts
#1. Stormwarden
#2. Keeper of the Keys
#3. Shadowfane
✅ The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper
✔ #1. Over Sea, Under Stone
✔ #2. The Dark Is Rising
✔ #3. Greenwitch
✔ #4. The Grey King
#5. Silver on the Tree Not Planning to Read
The Locked Room - Tamsyn Muir
#1. Gideon the Ninth
#2. Harrow the Ninth
#3. Nona the Ninth
The Helliquin Chronicles - Steve McHugh
✔ #1. Crimes Against Magic
✔ #2. Born of Hatred
✔ #3. Infamous Reign
✔ #4. With Silent Screams
#5. Prison of Hope
#6. Lies Rpped Open
#7. Promise of Wrath
#8. Scorched Shadows
#9. Frozen Rage
4majkia
Challenge 3. Mystery/Thriller
Series I'm focusing on:
Ian Rutledge - Charles Todd
✔ #22 - A Divided Loyalty
✔#23 - A Fatal Lie
#24 - A Game of Fear
Insp Brunetti - Donna Leon
✔ #1. Dressed for Death (A)
#2. Death and Judgement (A)
#3. Aqua Alta (L)
Seb St Cyr - C.S. Harris
#12 - Where the Dead Lie
#13 - Why Kill the Innocent
#14 - Who Slays the Wicked
#15 - Who Speaks for the Damned
#16 - What the Devil Knows
Pendergast - Preston/Child
#17 - City of Endless Night (Library)
#18 - Verses for the Dead (Library)
#19 - Crooked River (Library)
#20 - Thunderhead
Gamache - Louise Penny
✔ #13 - Glass Houses (Library)
✔ #14 - Kingdom of the Blind (Library)
#15 - A Better Man (Library)
#16 - All the Devils Are Here (library)
Cooper & Fry - Stephen Booth
✔ #11 - The Devil's Edge
#12 - Dead and Buried
#13 - Already Dead
#14 - The Corpse Bridge
#15 - The Murder Road
#16 - Secrets of Death
#17 - Dead in the Dark
#18 - Fall Down Dead
Lynley/Havers - Elizabeth George
✔ #15 - Careless in Red (Library) (k)
#16 - The Body of Death (Kobo)
#17 - Believing the Lie KOBO
#18 - Just One Evil Act (Library)
#19 - A Banquet of Consequences (Library)
#20 - A Punishment She Deserves (Library)
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen
✔ #13 - Love and Death Among the Cheetahs
✔ #14 - The Last Mrs Summers
Max Tudor - G. M Malliet
✔ #1. Wiked Autumn (Reread)
#2. A Fatal Winter
#3. Pagan Spring
#4. A Demon Summer
#5. The Haunted Season
Leaphorn / Chee - Tony Hillerman
#4. People of Darkness (A)
#5. The Dark Wind (Chirp)
#6. The Ghost Way (Chirp)
Logan McCrae - Stuart MacBride
✔#4 Flesh House
✔ #5 Blind Eye
#6 Dark Blood
5majkia
Challenge 4: Classics (written 1950 or before) - Total Read: 1
1. Kidnapped - R.L. Stevenson
2.
3.
Appleby's End - Michael Innes
A Night of Errors - Michael Innes
Why Shoot a Butler - Georgette Heyer
The Unfinsihed Clue - Georgette Heyer
Old Curiosity Shop - Charles Dickens
The Notting Hill Mystery
David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
The Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton
Enter a Murderer - Ngaio Marsh
He'd Rather Be Dead - George Bellairs
Agatha Christie
Mary Stewart - Rose Cottage / Thunder on the Right / The Ivy Tree / The Moon Spinners
6majkia
Challenge 5: Historical / Alt History
Ian Rutledge- Charles Todd
✔ #22 - A Divided Loyalty
✔ #23 - A Fatal Lie
#24 - A Game of Fear
Seb St Cyr C.S. Harris Period mystery
#12 - Where the Dead Lie
#13 - Why Kill the Innocent
#14 - Who Slays the Wicked
#15 - Who Speaks for the Damned
#16 - What the Devil Knows
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen
✔ #13 - Love and Death Among the Cheetahs
#14 - The Last Mrs Summers
Arcane Casebook - Dan Willis
✔ #3 - The Long Chain
#4 Mind Games
#5 Limelight
7majkia
Bingo Dog
17. Steve McHugh - Crimes Against Magic
2. Stuart MacBride - Flesh House
12. Susan Cooper - Over Sea, Under Stone
4. Chelsea Abdullah - The Stardust Thief
24. G J Bellamy - Death Between the Vines
9. Jeremy Robinson - Infinite
21. Rhys Bowen - Love and Death Among the Cheetahs
5. Naomi Novik - A Deadly Education
10. Ilona Andrews - Clean Sweep
14. Nathan Lowell - Quarter Share
25. Ryka Aoli - Light from Uncommon Stars
7. Jack Campbell - Ascendant
22. Jon W Williams - The Accidental War
23. Battle Mage
3. Light From Uncommon Stars
8majkia
I'm going to ignore most of the CATs and only deal with these challenges this year, in a hopeless attempt to read my focus series. If Serendipity strikes, I'll add some to the ClassicsCAT or SeriesCAT.
SFFKIT
January - Why Didn't I Read It Sooner! - Dorsai!, Over Sea, Under Stone
February - SFF Romance - A Dragon of a Different Color
March - The Dark Side
April - Historical Fiction
May - Science Fantasy
June - Humourous SFF
July - Series
August -Space - Meteors/Comets/Stars
September - SFF written in language other than English
October - Award Winners
November - novellas, short story collections
December - Wrap Up - Read something you didn't get to earlier
MysteryKIT
January—TV/movie detectives - Careless in Red
February--classic settings
March--paranormal
April—tartan noir
May--true unsolved mysteries-
June—vintage
July— police procedural
August--past and future
September--college/university setting-
October-- locked room
November— senior sleuths
December— cozies
TBR Challenge
✅ 1. A Deadly Education
2. A Declaration of Rights of Magicians
3. A History of What Comes Next
✅ 4. The Stardust Thief
✅ 5. Ashes of the Sun
✅ 6. Atlas Six
✅ 7. Battle Mage
✅ 8. Dorsai! - January
9. Hard Reboot
10. Light from Uncommon Stars
✅ 11. A Rising Man
12. Planetside
-----
✅ 13. Quantum Space
✅ 14. Record of a Spaceborn Few
✅ 15. Senlin Ascends
✅ 16. Court of Broken Knives
✅ 17. The Emperor's Wolves - DNF
✅ 18. The Eternity Artifact
19. The Lost Starship
✅ 20. Ophiuchi Hotline
21. Priory of the Orange Tree
22. Shadow of What was Lost
23. The Summer Dragon
✅ 24. Gridlinked
SFFKIT
January - Why Didn't I Read It Sooner! - Dorsai!, Over Sea, Under Stone
February - SFF Romance - A Dragon of a Different Color
March - The Dark Side
April - Historical Fiction
May - Science Fantasy
June - Humourous SFF
July - Series
August -Space - Meteors/Comets/Stars
September - SFF written in language other than English
October - Award Winners
November - novellas, short story collections
December - Wrap Up - Read something you didn't get to earlier
MysteryKIT
January—TV/movie detectives - Careless in Red
February--classic settings
March--paranormal
April—tartan noir
May--true unsolved mysteries-
June—vintage
July— police procedural
August--past and future
September--college/university setting-
October-- locked room
November— senior sleuths
December— cozies
TBR Challenge
✅ 1. A Deadly Education
2. A Declaration of Rights of Magicians
3. A History of What Comes Next
✅ 4. The Stardust Thief
✅ 5. Ashes of the Sun
✅ 6. Atlas Six
✅ 7. Battle Mage
✅ 8. Dorsai! - January
9. Hard Reboot
10. Light from Uncommon Stars
✅ 11. A Rising Man
12. Planetside
-----
✅ 13. Quantum Space
✅ 14. Record of a Spaceborn Few
✅ 15. Senlin Ascends
✅ 16. Court of Broken Knives
✅ 17. The Emperor's Wolves - DNF
✅ 18. The Eternity Artifact
19. The Lost Starship
✅ 20. Ophiuchi Hotline
21. Priory of the Orange Tree
22. Shadow of What was Lost
23. The Summer Dragon
✅ 24. Gridlinked
9majkia
Litsy Challenges
Bookspin/Doublespin
January:Ancillary Justice, Absolution Gap
February: Infinite , The Stardust Thief
Roll100
January:Dorsai! , Queen of Crows , Careless in Red
February:Genesis Fleet: Vanguard , A Divided Loyalty , Grey Sister
SeriesLove
January: Hellequin Chronicles Logan McRae Hyperion Cantos Imperial Radch, Lynley and Havers
February: Green Bone Saga, Ian Rutledge, Admiral Geary
Bookspin/Doublespin
January:
February:
Roll100
January:
February:
SeriesLove
January: Hellequin Chronicles Logan McRae Hyperion Cantos Imperial Radch, Lynley and Havers
February: Green Bone Saga, Ian Rutledge, Admiral Geary
10majkia
Reading Log
1. Flesh House - Stuart MacBride - 12/22/22 - 1/4/23
2. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - 12/30/22 - 1/1/23
3. Hyperion - Dan Simmons - 1/1/23 - 1/6/23
4. Over Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper - Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
5. Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Absolution Gap #4
6. Dorsai! - Gordon R. Dickson - Series: Childe cycle #1
7. Queen of Crows - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #2
8. The Killing Light - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #3
9. Sufficiently Advanced Magic - Andrew Rowe - Series: Arcane Ascension #1 - 623
10. Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radch #1
11. In The Ocean of Night- Gregory Benford - Series: Galactic Center #1
12. Carless in Red - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #15 -
13. Kidnapped - Robert Lewis Stevenson
14. A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #4
15. The Benefit of Hindsight - Susan Hill - Series: Simon Serrailler #10
16. A Divided Loyalty - Charles Todd Series: Ian Rutledge #22
17. Vanguard: Genesis Fleet - Jack Campbell - Adm Geary #12
18. Dead Witch Walking - Kim Harrison - Series: The Hollows #1
19. The Stardust Thief - Chelsea Abdullah - Series: Sandsea #1
20. Jade City - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #1
21. Death Between the Vines - G J Bellamy - Series: Brent Umber #1
22. Jade War - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #2
23. Innate Magic - Shannon Fay - DNF
24. Jade Legacy - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #3 - 678 pages
25. Infinite - Jeremy Robinson - Series: Infinite #1
26. Grey Sister - Mark Lawrence - Series: Book of the Ancestors#2 - 416 pages
27. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet - Series: Max Tudor #1 - Pages 320
28. The Dark Between the Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven suns #8 - 692 pages
29. Court of Broken Knives - Anna Smith Spark - Series: Empire of Dust #1 - 512 pages
30. The Empress of Salt and Fortune - Nghi Vo Series: Singing Hills #1
31. Shadow Magic - Patricia C. Wrede - Series: Lyra #1 - 328 pages
32. Ashes of the Sun - Django Wexler - Series: Buring Blade and Silver Eye #1 - 592 Pages
33. Gridlinked - Neal Asher - Series: Ian Cormac #1 - 532 pages
34. The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker - Series: Golem and Jinni #1, 496 pages
35. The Appeal - Janice Hallett - 448 pages
36. Atlas Six - Olivie Blake - Series: Atlas Six #1 - DNF
37. Senlin Ascends - Josiah Bancroft - Series: Books of Babel #1 - 448 pages
38. Blind Eye - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #5 - 496 pages
39. Love and Death Among the Cheetahs - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness#13 - pages 304
40. Drive - James SA Corey
41. The Butcher of Anderson Station - James SA Corey
42. The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper
43. The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
44. A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill - Series: Simon Serallier #11
45. Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
46. Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #2
47. Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9 - 608 pages
48. Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
49. The Two of Swords - K J Parker - Series: Two of Swords - 512 pages
50. Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
51. A Deadly Education - Naomi Novik - Scolomance #1 - 336 pages
52. Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey - Series: the Expanse #1 - 592
53. The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss - Series: Merchant Princes #3 - 320 pages
54. Witch of the Federation - Michael Anderle - Series: Federal Histories #1 - 627 Pages
55. Ascendant - Jack Campbell - Series: Geary #13 - 368 pages
56. The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear - Series: Lotus Kingdom #1 - 368 pages
57. Glass Houses - Louise Penny - Series:Three Pines #13 - 400 Pages
58. City of Brass - S A Chakraborty - Series: Daevabad #1 - 544 pages
59. An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards - Series: Lilly Long #1 - 288 pages
60. Kingdom of Copper - S A Chakraborty - Series: Daevabad #2 - 640 pages
61. Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips - Series: Quantum #1 - 362 pages
62. Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radsch #2 - 400 pages
63. Blitz - Daniel O'Malley - Series: The Rook Files #3 - 688 pages
64. Greenwitch - Susan Cooper - Series: The Dark Is Rising #3 - 192 pages
65. Triumphant - Jack Campbell - Series: Gensis Fleet #3 - 336 pages
66. Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper - eries: Ruins of the Earth #2 - Pages: 498
67. Clean Sweep - Ilona Andrews - Series: INkeeper #1 - Pages 235
68. Gallant - V E Schwab - pages 352
69. Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #2.5 - pages 87
70. Empire of Gold - S.A. Chakraborty Series: The Daevabad Trilogy #3 816 pages
71. Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
72. The Long Chain - Dan Willis - Series: Arcane Casebook #3 - 316 pages
73. Holy Sister - Mark Lawrence - Series: Book of the Ancestor #3 - 336 pages
74. The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds - 576 pages
75. The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston Series: Thomas Hill #1 352 pages
76. Ancillary Mercy - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radsch #3
77. A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee - Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1 - 400 pages
78. The Merchant's War - Charles Stross - Series: Merchant Princes #4 - 384 pages
79. The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley - Series: Eight Worlds #1 - 240 pages
80. Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers - Series: Wayfarer #3 - 368 pages
81. Outland - Dennis E. Taylor - Series: World-Lines #1 - 364 Pages
82. The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF - Series: The Dark Is Rising #4 - 209 pages
83. Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3 - 688 pages
84. The Man With a Load of Mischief - Martha Grimes - Richard Jury #1
85. Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
86. The Hobbit - Tolkien - Reread
87. The Eternity Artifact - L.E. Modesitt Jr - 380 pages
88. Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
89. Planetside - Michael Mammay - Series: Planetside #1 - 265 pages
90. A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
91. Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3 - 342 pages
92. Guiltless - Viveca Sten - Series: Sandhamn Murders #3 - 368 pages
93. The Emperor's Wolves Michelle Sagara - Series- Wolves of Elantris #1 - DNF
94. The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
95. The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4 496 pages
96. Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512
97. Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6 - 496 pages
98. First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough - 1152 pages
99. This Body of Death - Elizabeth George - 692 pages
100. Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #2 - Pages: 317
101. Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod - Series: Anita Sundstrum #2 - pages: 260
102. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - 560 pages
103. Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
104. How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
105. The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
106. Force of Nature - Jane Harper -
107. The Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
108. Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk - DNF
109. A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
110. Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
111. Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
112. Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty
113. The Last Devil to Die - Richard Osman
114. Aurora: CV-01 - Ryk Brown
115. Nettle and Bone - T. Kingfisher
116. A Fatal Lie - Charles Todd
117. The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
118. With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
119. The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
120. Kingdom of the Blind - Louise Penny
121. The Stars My Destination - Alfred Bester - DNF
122. Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
123. Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
124. Meru - S B Divya - DNF
125. Dark Blood - Stuart MacBride
126. the Terraformers - Annalee Newitz
127. The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
128. Caliban's War - James S A Corey
129. Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
130. Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
131. The Captain's Daughter (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F Hamilton
132. Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
133. Dressed for Death - Donna Leon
134. The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
135. Starter Villain John Scalzi
136. Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
137. The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
11VivienneR
Beautiful theme! Beautiful beaches. I agree with your rating method. Whether the reader likes the book or not is the most important thing I'm looking for!
12MissWatson
What a lovely theme! Love the seaside!
14LadyoftheLodge
Beautiful pictures! Best of luck for a good year of reading.
15rabbitprincess
Looking forward to hitting the virtual beach with you in 2023!
17DeltaQueen50
I love the way you are highlighting your series. I need to make series a priority this year and work on continuing on with the series that I have already started instead of just starting more!
Your pictures are beautiful you are lucky living in such a gorgeous State!
Your pictures are beautiful you are lucky living in such a gorgeous State!
18lowelibrary
Good luck with your 2023 reading
22dudes22
I hope you have a good reading year, Jean. I've been using the Alpha Kit the last couple of years to make progress on my series and I'll probably do the same this year.
25MissBrangwen
Beautiful! My favourite picture is the one in >5 majkia:.
It‘s a good idea to list all your series! I have a word document where I do that, otherwise I would totally loose my footing.
It‘s a good idea to list all your series! I have a word document where I do that, otherwise I would totally loose my footing.
27thornton37814
Thanks for sharing your link on last year's thread so I could easily find you. I haven't had time to spend a lot of time on the 2023 pages. I hope to find time Thanksgiving week.
28clue
I hope you have a great reading year in 2023! I just stumble along with my series, I read one, they write two!
30mysterymax
Oh, for the sound and smell of the ocean, and the salty air on your skin! I think spending the year just reading series all the way through is ideal!
31majkia
>30 mysterymax: Yeah, I do love the salty air. Good luck to you as well.
32mysterymax
Happy Thanksgiving!
34majkia
I've added in The Historical Fiction Challenge in my #6 post. For anyone interested you can find the main post for it here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/346334
36majkia
>35 lkernagh: If you only knew.... LOL
I've started my first book for the year, figuring I won't get it done until the 1st (even if I have to fake it).
Flesh House by Stuart MacBride. Scottish Noir, and one novel of a focus series.
I've started my first book for the year, figuring I won't get it done until the 1st (even if I have to fake it).
Flesh House by Stuart MacBride. Scottish Noir, and one novel of a focus series.
37Jackie_K
You always post such lovely pictures! I could really do with a sunny beach about now! (it's snowy/icy/slushy out here, not beach weather at all!).
38majkia
>37 Jackie_K: Happy New Year! Dream of warm sunny beaches.
39majkia
1. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #1
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
Focus:SFF
Litsy #SeriesLove2023
Last year I accidentally picked up Magic Reborn which I enjoyed but noted all the background I didn't know about. So I returned to -re-read this book and read the rest of the first series.
I can certainly see the progress McHugh has made. This book is not nearly as well put together as Sorcery Reborn so I'll be happy to see his progress as I work my way through the series.
As for the book itself, I really enjoyed the main characters and the plot was convoluted enough for me to enjoy. World building is intriguing as it involves Avalon and Arthur. Looking forward to learning more about both of those.
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
Focus:SFF
Litsy #SeriesLove2023
Last year I accidentally picked up Magic Reborn which I enjoyed but noted all the background I didn't know about. So I returned to -re-read this book and read the rest of the first series.
I can certainly see the progress McHugh has made. This book is not nearly as well put together as Sorcery Reborn so I'll be happy to see his progress as I work my way through the series.
As for the book itself, I really enjoyed the main characters and the plot was convoluted enough for me to enjoy. World building is intriguing as it involves Avalon and Arthur. Looking forward to learning more about both of those.
40majkia
2. Flesh House - Stuart MacBride - Series:Logan McCrae #4
AlphaKIT
Focus: Mystery
BingoDog - Series you've started
SeriesCAT
Oh my. Talk about messed up serial killer investigation. Nothing goes right. Clues that lead to nothing, people getting killed right and left, and the cops running around attempting to get a handle on this killer.
Definitely not for the faint of heart. Blood and gore and cooking humans. Great Tartan Noir!
AlphaKIT
Focus: Mystery
BingoDog - Series you've started
SeriesCAT
Oh my. Talk about messed up serial killer investigation. Nothing goes right. Clues that lead to nothing, people getting killed right and left, and the cops running around attempting to get a handle on this killer.
Definitely not for the faint of heart. Blood and gore and cooking humans. Great Tartan Noir!
41hailelib
Great beach pictures. I especially liked the one for the Bingo card with the cute dogs.
Have fun with your categories this year.
Have fun with your categories this year.
42majkia
>41 hailelib: Thanks! I particularly like that one as well, as the white dog looks just like our poodle.
43majkia
3. Hyperion - Dan Simmons
Series: Hyperion Cantos #1
AlphaKIT
Focus:Sci Fi
SFFKIT
Eh. Not sure I'll continue this series. I found the multiple story way of telling the tale annoying.
Series: Hyperion Cantos #1
AlphaKIT
Focus:Sci Fi
SFFKIT
Eh. Not sure I'll continue this series. I found the multiple story way of telling the tale annoying.
44majkia
4. Over Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper -
Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
AlphaKIT
Focus: SFF
SFFKIT
RandomKIT
BingoDog
Nicely written exciting middle grade or so tale of Arthurian returns, missing grails, and a mysterious great uncle with an interesting name.
I had this book marked as already read but I have no memory of it at all, just of the not so good movie I saw years ago.
Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
AlphaKIT
Focus: SFF
SFFKIT
RandomKIT
BingoDog
Nicely written exciting middle grade or so tale of Arthurian returns, missing grails, and a mysterious great uncle with an interesting name.
I had this book marked as already read but I have no memory of it at all, just of the not so good movie I saw years ago.
45majkia
5. Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds -
Series: Absolution Gap #4
Pages: 768
AlphaKIT
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
BFB
Complex world building, intriguing characters. I do love his work, and this one was on exception.
Series: Absolution Gap #4
Pages: 768
AlphaKIT
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
BFB
Complex world building, intriguing characters. I do love his work, and this one was on exception.
46majkia
6. Dorsai! - Gordon R. Dickson -
Series: Childe cycle #1
Pages: 176
Written in 1959, it is of course outdated in quite a bit of it's thinking. I was particularly unhappy with the focus on genetics and some comments toward the end.
It also read oddly, more like a series of vignettes rather than a novel.
Given the ending, not going to continue this series.
Series: Childe cycle #1
Pages: 176
Written in 1959, it is of course outdated in quite a bit of it's thinking. I was particularly unhappy with the focus on genetics and some comments toward the end.
It also read oddly, more like a series of vignettes rather than a novel.
Given the ending, not going to continue this series.
47PaulCranswick
Happy new reading year, Jean. xx
48majkia
>47 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul! Thank you very much and same to you!
49majkia
7. Queen of Crows - Myke Cole -
Series: Sacred Throne #2
Pages:256
"They believe that wisdom and salvation are found in grief, and not in the shadow of the Throne"
Powerful second book of the trilogy. Poor kid gets no breaks. Myke Cole is another Robin Hobb. Torture those characters!
Series: Sacred Throne #2
Pages:256
"They believe that wisdom and salvation are found in grief, and not in the shadow of the Throne"
Powerful second book of the trilogy. Poor kid gets no breaks. Myke Cole is another Robin Hobb. Torture those characters!
50majkia
8. The Killing Light - Myke Cole -
Series: Sacred Throne #3
Pages: 240
ROOT, Focus:SFF
Good wrap-up to the trilogy. Grimdark, great characters, difficult situations and lots of author torture of poor Heloise.
Recommended for those who like grimdark.
Series: Sacred Throne #3
Pages: 240
ROOT, Focus:SFF
Good wrap-up to the trilogy. Grimdark, great characters, difficult situations and lots of author torture of poor Heloise.
Recommended for those who like grimdark.
51majkia
9. Sufficiently Advanced Magic - Andrew Rowe
Series: Arcane Ascension #1
623 pages
Fun story, twists and turns, interesting characters.
Series: Arcane Ascension #1
623 pages
Fun story, twists and turns, interesting characters.
52majkia
10. Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radch #1
Pages: 416
Challenges:
Bookspin
Sci Fi Series
Still confusing, listening to it for the first time. She just dumps you into an alien culture and you have to figure it out on your own. Will go on to book two soonish!
Series: Imperial Radch #1
Pages: 416
Challenges:
Bookspin
Sci Fi Series
Still confusing, listening to it for the first time. She just dumps you into an alien culture and you have to figure it out on your own. Will go on to book two soonish!
53majkia
11. In The Ocean of Night- Gregory Benford -
Series: Galactic Center #1
Pages: 452
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
ROOT
When the Earth acts to stop a comet from hitting Earth, they find out it is a wrecked alien ship.
Lots of twists and turns, science and adventure. Will continue the series.
Series: Galactic Center #1
Pages: 452
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
ROOT
When the Earth acts to stop a comet from hitting Earth, they find out it is a wrecked alien ship.
Lots of twists and turns, science and adventure. Will continue the series.
54majkia
12. Carless in Red - Elizabeth George -
Series: Lynley/Havers #15
Pages: 871
Lynley, still recovering, is hiking when he runs into the body of a boy who's fallen from a cliff while climbing. Things, as usual, aren't what they seem.
Lots of characters to care about and suspect, and Lynley, broken as he is, struggling to deal with it all.
Series: Lynley/Havers #15
Pages: 871
Lynley, still recovering, is hiking when he runs into the body of a boy who's fallen from a cliff while climbing. Things, as usual, aren't what they seem.
Lots of characters to care about and suspect, and Lynley, broken as he is, struggling to deal with it all.
55majkia
13. Kidnapped - Robert Lewis Stevenson
Pages:122
AlphaKIT
ROOT
Classics
Hard to believe how well things go for our hero. I didn't realize we'd be in Scotland dealing with the Jacobites. I was hoping for pirates! Although...
Pages:122
AlphaKIT
ROOT
Classics
Hard to believe how well things go for our hero. I didn't realize we'd be in Scotland dealing with the Jacobites. I was hoping for pirates! Although...
56majkia
14. A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron
Series: Heartstrikers #4
Pages: 524
BFB
SFFKIT
ROOT
SieresLove2023
Such a fun series. Julius and his clan are suddenly confronted with the Chinese Dragon who decides he's going to conquer Heartstriker. Things go downhill from there.
Series: Heartstrikers #4
Pages: 524
BFB
SFFKIT
ROOT
SieresLove2023
Such a fun series. Julius and his clan are suddenly confronted with the Chinese Dragon who decides he's going to conquer Heartstriker. Things go downhill from there.
57majkia
15. The Benefit of Hindsight - Susan Hill
Series: Simon Serrailler #10
Pages: 336
ROOT
One of my favorite series. Simon is ... very insular and private. He tends to hurt himself with it, but he has a strong family that supports him regardless.
Great characters and difficult situations to consider.
Series: Simon Serrailler #10
Pages: 336
ROOT
One of my favorite series. Simon is ... very insular and private. He tends to hurt himself with it, but he has a strong family that supports him regardless.
Great characters and difficult situations to consider.
58majkia
16. A Divided Loyalty - Charles Todd
Series: Ian Rutledge #22
Pages: 336
LibraryBook
Litsy Roll100
Focus: Historical
I love this series. Ian is so deep and broken and trying so hard to get better. The authors create great minor characters even, with depth and color. And the mysteries are always complex and surprising.
59majkia
17. Vanguard: Genesis Fleet - Jack Campbell -
Series: Adm Geary #12
Pages: 336
Roll100
Focus: Sci Fi
AlphaKIT
Library Book
Still space porn despite the fact our favorite Geary isn't in this one. This one is about defending human colonies from predatory humans. Just as riveting for me as the previous books in the series.
Series: Adm Geary #12
Pages: 336
Roll100
Focus: Sci Fi
AlphaKIT
Library Book
Still space porn despite the fact our favorite Geary isn't in this one. This one is about defending human colonies from predatory humans. Just as riveting for me as the previous books in the series.
60majkia
18. Dead Witch Walking - Kim Harrison -
Series: The Hollows #1
Pages: 432
Library Book
This was okay. Thought the fear of Ivy was a bit overblown, but otherwise a fun read.
Series: The Hollows #1
Pages: 432
Library Book
This was okay. Thought the fear of Ivy was a bit overblown, but otherwise a fun read.
61majkia
19. The Stardust Thief - Chelsea Abdullah -
Series: Sandsea #1
Pages Read- 214 out of 432
TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Doublespin
DNF. I didn't hate it. I just couldn't really get into it. I was avoiding it, so time to DNF.
Series: Sandsea #1
Pages Read- 214 out of 432
TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Doublespin
DNF. I didn't hate it. I just couldn't really get into it. I was avoiding it, so time to DNF.
62mysterymax
> You gave it a good chance - half-way through is far more than I'd give a DNF!
63majkia
20. Jade City - Fonda Lee -
Series: Green Bone Saga #1
Pages: 498
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Such a good book. This is a re-read so I can read the rest of the trilogy
Great world-building, well-drawn characters and a plot that has twists and turns galore.
Jade is a magical item in this world, giving those who can wear it, powers of perception and strength. But it only exists on one small island. Everyone wants it.
64VictoriaPL
>63 majkia: this one looks interesting. Your description reminds me a little of Jade Man's Skin by Daniel Fox.
65majkia
>64 VictoriaPL: Oh that sounds interesting. No dragons in this one though.
66majkia
21. Death Between the Vines - G J Bellamy -
Series: Brent Umber #1
Pages: 326
AlphaKIT
Historical
BingoDOG - plant on cover
A different sort of whodunit, with a private detective hired to help out on a stalled murder case. A woman, killed in her vineyard, little to go on, a slightly irregular approach is called for.
I liked the characterization, and the plot was twisty enough that I hadn't guessed the full extent of the mystery.
Series: Brent Umber #1
Pages: 326
AlphaKIT
Historical
BingoDOG - plant on cover
A different sort of whodunit, with a private detective hired to help out on a stalled murder case. A woman, killed in her vineyard, little to go on, a slightly irregular approach is called for.
I liked the characterization, and the plot was twisty enough that I hadn't guessed the full extent of the mystery.
67majkia
22. Jade War - Fonda Lee -
Series: Green Bone Saga #2 -
608 pages
What a fascinating and well written series. Rushing on to the end of the trilogy.
68majkia
23. Innate Magic - Shannon Fay
ROOT
This was a DNF for me, I read 62 pages and have been avoiding it so, that's my sign to move on to another book.
It was sort of cute but not really compelling for me, and can't compete with the audio I'm also reading.
69majkia
24. Jade Legacy - Fonda Lee
Series: Green Bone Saga #3
678 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
SFF Focus Series
BFB
Great wrap up to a great series. Deep family drama, action novel, fantasy.
70majkia
25. Infinite - Jeremy Robinson -
Series: Infinite #1
Pages: 398
Audio: R.C. Bray
Challenges:
ROOT,
AlphaKIT
Bookspin
Interesting and surprising. Man, stuck alone on a ship, has to figure out what is real, what is a sim and how to survive and possibly save humanity.
71majkia
26. Grey Sister - Mark Lawrence
Series: Book of the Ancestors#2
416 pages
Challenges: Litsy Roll100
ROOT
AlphaKIT
I should have re-read book one. Other than that, good second book of the trilogy.
72pamelad
>68 majkia: That's a generous rating for a book you couldn't finish.
73majkia
27. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet -
Series: Max Tudor #1 -
Pages 320
Challenges: Focus Series
ROOT, AlphaKIt
This is a re-read for me, so I can get to the rest of the series. Better second time around.
74majkia
28. The Dark Between the Stars - Kevin J. Anderson
Series: Saga of Seven suns #8
692 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
BFB
SciFI Focus Series
SFFKIT
This is a great sci fi series, lots of science, lots of action, complex plot. Surprises, and strange aliens.
75majkia
Court of Broken Knives - Anna Smith Spark
Series: Empire of Dust #1
512 pages
Challenges:
TBR
ROOT
BFB
AlphaKIT
I'm going to borrow karlstar 's STTM rating for this one. Slogging Thru The Mud was about 70 percent of this book, and made for a very slow read for me.
I did appreciate the depth of characterizatio
n done during the STTM, but still, it seemed to really slow my reading down.
Very interesting book regardless of the STTM, though. Written a bit differently, style wise, and the characterization was great. The plot was twisty and surprising quite often.
I imagine this book is pretty controversial, with regard to whether someone liked it or not, but I'm firmly in the liked it camp.
76majkia
30. The Empress of Salt and Fortune - Nghi Vo Series: Singing Hills #1
Library Book
An interesting short book on women and empire. No as impressed as everyone else seems to be.
77majkia
31. Shadow Magic - Patricia C. Wrede
Series: Lyra #1
328 pages
First in the Lyra series, written in 1982, first book by author. Although the tropes were well-worn, I still enjoyed the book very much. Will continue with the series. Good world-building, characters who are well drawn, and a plot that, although not all that surprising, still moves well.
78christina_reads
>77 majkia: I have this whole series on my e-reader...I'm a huge Wrede fan but haven't read these books yet. Glad to hear that at least the first one holds up!
79majkia
32. Ashes of the Sun - Django Wexler - Series: Buring Blade and Silver Eye #1 - 592 Pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR Challenge
BFB
Interesting world building, but I found the start quite slow. Complex plot, sometimes a bit hard to follow, but it all came together in the end.
80majkia
33. Gridlinked - Neal Asher -
Series: Ian Cormac #1 -
532 pages
Nicely done sort of sci fi police procedural, with agent Ian Cormac hunting down terrorists and a critter that's been hiding in plain sight for centuries.
81mysterymax
>80 majkia: Why only the one star? May I ask?
82majkia
>81 mysterymax: Uhm, 4 stars.
83majkia
34. The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker -
Series: Golem and Jinni #1,
496 pages
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
ROOT
I know everyone makes a fuss about this book but I found it a chore to read. I wanted to DNF it many times but persisted. The last 100 or so pages were at least more exciting than the first 400.
Interesting ideas, and nicely written, but man it just drug on.
84mysterymax
>82 majkia: The first time I looked the colours didn't come through as well, sorry!
85majkia
>84 mysterymax: that's interesting....
86majkia
35. The Appeal - Janice Hallett -
448 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Bookspin
Wow. That was different. In a good way! A murder mystery, presented as a series of email, texts and phone calls. Someone is dead, and you are presented with this evidence as lawyers are appealing the case for the person found guilty, whom they believe is really innocent.
Lots of secrets, lies, and people who don't always tell the truth. What a surprise.
Well Done!
87lowelibrary
> This sounds like an interesting format. Taking a BB. By the way, the touchstone goes to the John Grisham novel of the same name.
88majkia
>87 lowelibrary: Fixed the touchstone, thanks. Yeah, The Appeal was surprising. I wasn't sure it would work when I started the book, but found myself really motivated to keep reading.
89majkia
36. Atlas Six - Olivie Blake
Challenges:
TBR
AlphaKIT
Litsy Roll 100
Well, it sounded like something I'd like, but after 60percent of the book, I really don't care enough to finish. No characters I like, and it's mostly psychological manipulation between them that's the focus rather than the magic and the interesting idea of the magical society.
DNF
90majkia
37. Senlin Ascends - Josiah Bancroft - Series: Books of Babel #1 - 448 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR
Roll100
Another one I'm disappointed in. I did finish it but my heart wasn't in it. Why can't guys create their fantasy worlds so that women aren't always whored and tortured and controlled. Ugh.
91majkia
38. Blind Eye - Stuart MacBride
Series: Logan McCrae #5
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy100
Focus Mystery
MysteryKIT
Best one of the series so far for me. Ultra dark noir, really, but the black humor had me laughing out loud even when appalled by what had just happened.
Not for the faint of heart.
92majkia
35. Love and Death Among the Cheetahs - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness#13 - pages 304
Challeges:
Litsy Roll100
Litsy SeriesLove
Alphabet Challenge
ROOT
Historical
Darcy and our heroine head to Africa and find all sorts of trouble! Enjoyable as ever with this series.
93majkia
40.
The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #2
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus: SFF
Litsy Bookspin
Second in the series has Will fighting the Dark with the Old Ones, and finding signs of power.
The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #2
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus: SFF
Litsy Bookspin
Second in the series has Will fighting the Dark with the Old Ones, and finding signs of power.
94majkia
41.
The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #2
464 pages
The Empire is in a civil war. Our heroes, one on planet, one in space, are continuing their defense of The Praxis.
Enjoying the space warfare, and the political parts too. But still like the space battles best.
The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #2
464 pages
The Empire is in a civil war. Our heroes, one on planet, one in space, are continuing their defense of The Praxis.
Enjoying the space warfare, and the political parts too. But still like the space battles best.
95majkia
42.
A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill
Series: Simon Serraillier #11
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
Focus Mystery
I enjoy the mystery but far more the complexity of the main character and his relationship with his family. Seeing him change and grow over the series is fascinating to me.
A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill
Series: Simon Serraillier #11
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
Focus Mystery
I enjoy the mystery but far more the complexity of the main character and his relationship with his family. Seeing him change and grow over the series is fascinating to me.
96majkia
45.
Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
Challenges:
ROOT
Historical/Alt History
Litsy Roll100
Enjoyable historical mystery. A bit romancy for me, but enjoyable nonetheless.
Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
Challenges:
ROOT
Historical/Alt History
Litsy Roll100
Enjoyable historical mystery. A bit romancy for me, but enjoyable nonetheless.
97majkia
46.
Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2
Pages: 482
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Series SFF
Learning more about Nate and the Hellequin as he and his wolfie friends go after some supernatural baddies.
Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2
Pages: 482
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Series SFF
Learning more about Nate and the Hellequin as he and his wolfie friends go after some supernatural baddies.
98majkia
47
Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson
Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9
608 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: SciFi
Litsy SeriesLove2023
Litsy BacklistReadathon
The battle against the darkness continues with humans and Alderans struggling against robots and the darkness itself. Although a new player is on the horizon: Eternity's Mind. On to the last of the series.
Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson
Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9
608 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: SciFi
Litsy SeriesLove2023
Litsy BacklistReadathon
The battle against the darkness continues with humans and Alderans struggling against robots and the darkness itself. Although a new player is on the horizon: Eternity's Mind. On to the last of the series.
99majkia
48.
Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: Sci Fi
Very satisfying end to a very interesting series. Lots of imagination, surprises and great characters. I enjoyed it very much.
Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: Sci Fi
Very satisfying end to a very interesting series. Lots of imagination, surprises and great characters. I enjoyed it very much.
100majkia
49
The Two of Swords: Volume 1 - K J Parker
Challenges: ROOT
BFB
Roll100
Wow, so convoluted I lost the plot a bunch of times. I loved his Siege trilogy but this one I think I'm done with.
The Two of Swords: Volume 1 - K J Parker
Challenges: ROOT
BFB
Roll100
Wow, so convoluted I lost the plot a bunch of times. I loved his Siege trilogy but this one I think I'm done with.
102majkia
44.
Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFFKIT
Fun, light steampunk. Think of how Jules Verne pictured Mars and the passage between. Arabella runs away from home after having been forced to leave Mars for Earth. She pretends to be a boy and gets a birth on a sailing ship headed to Mars.
Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFFKIT
Fun, light steampunk. Think of how Jules Verne pictured Mars and the passage between. Arabella runs away from home after having been forced to leave Mars for Earth. She pretends to be a boy and gets a birth on a sailing ship headed to Mars.
103DeltaQueen50
What a beautiful place to camp! I can picture you sitting there with book in hand - picture me green with envy!
104lowelibrary
>101 majkia: Not a camper, but that is beautiful scenery.
105majkia
>103 DeltaQueen50: Book definitely in hand, but with pauses to look up and enjoy the view.
>104 lowelibrary: Thanks. It was a lovely place.
>104 lowelibrary: Thanks. It was a lovely place.
106MissWatson
>101 majkia: Oh what a lovely place!
107majkia
51.
A Deadly Education - Naomi Novik
Series: Scolomance #1
336 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Library Book
I really enjoyed this, a YA that does without the teen angst and concentrates on action and character. The school the kids are tossed into is indeed deadly, although being outside it is even worse. It's all about survival.
A Deadly Education - Naomi Novik
Series: Scolomance #1
336 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Library Book
I really enjoyed this, a YA that does without the teen angst and concentrates on action and character. The school the kids are tossed into is indeed deadly, although being outside it is even worse. It's all about survival.
108majkia
52.
Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey
Series: the Expanse #1
Pages: 592
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi
AlphaKIT
I've read this before, and watched the series, and still I couldn't put this book down. I listened to the audiobook this time around and still loved it.
Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey
Series: the Expanse #1
Pages: 592
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi
AlphaKIT
I've read this before, and watched the series, and still I couldn't put this book down. I listened to the audiobook this time around and still loved it.
109majkia
53.
The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss
Series: Merchant Princes #3
320 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus:SFF
AlphaKIT
Lots of politics on all the varied worlds Miriam can walk to. And she's a major target from several sides. Being held captive she has to work with the clans.
The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss
Series: Merchant Princes #3
320 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus:SFF
AlphaKIT
Lots of politics on all the varied worlds Miriam can walk to. And she's a major target from several sides. Being held captive she has to work with the clans.
110majkia
54.
Witch of the Federation - MIchael Anderle
Series: Federal Histories 1
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
SFFKIT
Surprising. Science Fantasy in which a planet and aliens can use magic. Humans can't - Or can they? Stephanie, for one reason or another, can use the magic of the aliens. Which makes her a target for folks who want to create chaos and war.
Lots of interesting psychological and socio-political threads throughout as well.
Witch of the Federation - MIchael Anderle
Series: Federal Histories 1
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
SFFKIT
Surprising. Science Fantasy in which a planet and aliens can use magic. Humans can't - Or can they? Stephanie, for one reason or another, can use the magic of the aliens. Which makes her a target for folks who want to create chaos and war.
Lots of interesting psychological and socio-political threads throughout as well.
111majkia
55.
Ascendant - Jack Campbell
Series: Geary #13
368 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
AlphaKIT
Litsy Bookspin
Great addition to the series. This is a prequel subseries. Just as good as the main series.
Ascendant - Jack Campbell
Series: Geary #13
368 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
AlphaKIT
Litsy Bookspin
Great addition to the series. This is a prequel subseries. Just as good as the main series.
112majkia
55.
The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear
Series: Lotus Kingdom #1
368 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
Mixed emotions about this book. There was a lot of it I just didn't understand. I think I need to read the first trilogy Range of Ghosts before I attempt to tackle the second of this trilogy. Seems to be set in the same universe and perhaps that will explain some things for me, like why is he 'A Dead Man' and what does that mean?
Anyway, very nicely written with a slow but good plot. Slower for me because of so much pondering on what the heck is happening now and what the heck is the Godmade.
The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear
Series: Lotus Kingdom #1
368 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
Mixed emotions about this book. There was a lot of it I just didn't understand. I think I need to read the first trilogy Range of Ghosts before I attempt to tackle the second of this trilogy. Seems to be set in the same universe and perhaps that will explain some things for me, like why is he 'A Dead Man' and what does that mean?
Anyway, very nicely written with a slow but good plot. Slower for me because of so much pondering on what the heck is happening now and what the heck is the Godmade.
113majkia
57.
Glass Houses - Louise Penny - Series:Three Pines #13 - 400 Pages
Quite the entry for the series, with Armand ready to throw his career and everything else away to stop drug running through his little town of Three Pines.
Glass Houses - Louise Penny - Series:Three Pines #13 - 400 Pages
Quite the entry for the series, with Armand ready to throw his career and everything else away to stop drug running through his little town of Three Pines.
114majkia
58.
City of Brass - S A Chakraborty
Series: Daevabad #1
544 pages
Imaginative, well written and complex. The characters are well drawn and often surprise. Hurrying on to book 2.
City of Brass - S A Chakraborty
Series: Daevabad #1
544 pages
Imaginative, well written and complex. The characters are well drawn and often surprise. Hurrying on to book 2.
115majkia
59.
An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards -
Series: Lilly Long #1 -
288 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Frustrating at times, and I really didn't like the ending where the men save her. . Well written though, and I'm sure others will like it far more than I did.
An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards -
Series: Lilly Long #1 -
288 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Frustrating at times, and I really didn't like the ending where
116majkia
60.
Kingdom of Copper - S A Chakraborty
Series: Deavabad #2
640 pages
Challenges:
BFB
SFF Focus Series
AlphaKIT
Great second book of the trilogy. Characters evolve, plot thickens, and surprises galore.
Kingdom of Copper - S A Chakraborty
Series: Deavabad #2
640 pages
Challenges:
BFB
SFF Focus Series
AlphaKIT
Great second book of the trilogy. Characters evolve, plot thickens, and surprises galore.
117majkia
61.
Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips -
Series: Quantum #1
362 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Roll100
ROOT
My kinda sci fi. Lots of sciencing! Aliens! Interesting and unpredictable first contact.
Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips -
Series: Quantum #1
362 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Roll100
ROOT
My kinda sci fi. Lots of sciencing! Aliens! Interesting and unpredictable first contact.
118majkia
61.
Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips -
Series: Quantum #1
362 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Roll100
ROOT
My kinda sci fi. Lots of sciencing! Aliens! Interesting and unpredictable first contact.
Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips -
Series: Quantum #1
362 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Roll100
ROOT
My kinda sci fi. Lots of sciencing! Aliens! Interesting and unpredictable first contact.
119majkia
62.
Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radsch #2
400 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Strong second book of the series. Easier to follow than book 1. Complex, intriguing, and surprising.
Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radsch #2
400 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Strong second book of the series. Easier to follow than book 1. Complex, intriguing, and surprising.
120majkia
63.
Blitz - Daniel O'Malley
Series: The Rook Files #3
688 pages
Very nicely done! Great characters, compelling plot, lots of action, and the split between current and WWII timelines brings the whole thing together.
Blitz - Daniel O'Malley
Series: The Rook Files #3
688 pages
Very nicely done! Great characters, compelling plot, lots of action, and the split between current and WWII timelines brings the whole thing together.
121RidgewayGirl
>119 majkia: I really liked the first book, despite not liking science fiction at all. I'll look for this one.
122majkia
64.
Greenwitch - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #3
192 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Seriies
Litsy Bookspin
Pretty good, especially that it finally features the only girl in the story. Gee, she got something to do.
Greenwitch - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #3
192 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Seriies
Litsy Bookspin
Pretty good, especially that it finally features the only girl in the story. Gee, she got something to do.
123majkia
65.
Triumphant - Jack Campbell
Series: Genesis Fleet #3
pages: 336
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi Focus Series
Roll100
Space invasion, pirates, twisty polticals... and the grunts trying their best to survive.
Triumphant - Jack Campbell
Series: Genesis Fleet #3
pages: 336
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi Focus Series
Roll100
Space invasion, pirates, twisty polticals... and the grunts trying their best to survive.
124majkia
66.
Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper
Series: Ruins of the Earth #2
Pages: 498
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
SciFi Focus Series
Gallows humor makes the book. Characters are well drawn, lots of action. Plot is... uhm, sorta there. Fun read though.
Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper
Series: Ruins of the Earth #2
Pages: 498
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
SciFi Focus Series
Gallows humor makes the book. Characters are well drawn, lots of action. Plot is... uhm, sorta there. Fun read though.
125majkia
67.
Clean Sweep Ilona Andrews
Series: Inkeeper #1
Pages: 235
Challenges:
Library Book
Interesting start to a series. I love the concept, liked the characters but it was a bit romancy for me.
Clean Sweep Ilona Andrews
Series: Inkeeper #1
Pages: 235
Challenges:
Library Book
Interesting start to a series. I love the concept, liked the characters but it was a bit romancy for me.
127majkia
69.
Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2.5
pages 87
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Okay addition to the series. Lots of Nate being Nate helped out by Thomas.
Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2.5
pages 87
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Okay addition to the series. Lots of Nate being Nate helped out by Thomas.
128majkia
70.
Empire of Gold - S.A. Chakraborty
Series: The Daevabad Trilogy #3
816 pages
Satisfying wrapup to the trilogy. A bit long, but it covered everything.
Empire of Gold - S.A. Chakraborty
Series: The Daevabad Trilogy #3
816 pages
Satisfying wrapup to the trilogy. A bit long, but it covered everything.
129majkia
71.
Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
Challenges: TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
The best Sword and Sorcery book I've read in quite a while.
Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
Challenges: TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
The best Sword and Sorcery book I've read in quite a while.
130majkia
72.
The Long Chain - Dan Willis -
Series: Arcane Casebook #3 -
316 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Alt History Focus Series
This series is quite good. I enjoy the magical system and the reimagined NYC and world. The plot has twists and turns and it's nicely written.
The Long Chain - Dan Willis -
Series: Arcane Casebook #3 -
316 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Alt History Focus Series
This series is quite good. I enjoy the magical system and the reimagined NYC and world. The plot has twists and turns and it's nicely written.
131dreamweaver529
>130 majkia: NnnnOOOoooOOooo! Not another series I need to read! Darn you and the LT Will You Like It algorithm pegging out at "YOU WILL LOVE!!!!"
132majkia
>131 dreamweaver529: LOL. Sorry... Not sorry!
133majkia
73
Holy Sister - Mark Lawrence
Series: Book of the Ancestor #3
336 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
Library Book
I confess I never really could get into this series. It was nicely written, and there was lots of action, but for some reason I didn't connect with it the way I normally do with good books. Oh, well, series done now.
Holy Sister - Mark Lawrence
Series: Book of the Ancestor #3
336 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
Library Book
I confess I never really could get into this series. It was nicely written, and there was lots of action, but for some reason I didn't connect with it the way I normally do with good books. Oh, well, series done now.
134thornton37814
Dropping by to say "hi" as I make rounds.
135majkia
74.
The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dryfus #1
576 pages
Continuation of larger series, so not the real beginning of the story. As usual, imaginative, complex, well drawn characters, and lots of action.
The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dryfus #1
576 pages
Continuation of larger series, so not the real beginning of the story. As usual, imaginative, complex, well drawn characters, and lots of action.
136majkia
75.
The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston
Series: Thomas Hill #1
352 pages
Okay, I confess I adore cyphers and puzzles, but even for me this was a bit much with the repetition of the cypher solving.
Challenges:
ROOT,
BookedInTime - LItsy
The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston
Series: Thomas Hill #1
352 pages
Okay, I confess I adore cyphers and puzzles, but even for me this was a bit much with the repetition of the cypher solving.
Challenges:
ROOT,
BookedInTime - LItsy
137majkia
76.
Ancillary Mercy - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radsch #3
Pages: 368
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus
Litsy Bookspin
SFFKIT
Complex and imaginative, good wrap up for the previous two books.
Ancillary Mercy - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radsch #3
Pages: 368
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus
Litsy Bookspin
SFFKIT
Complex and imaginative, good wrap up for the previous two books.
138majkia
77.
A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee
Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1
Pages: 400
Challenges:
ROOT,
TBR Challenge
Bookspin
SFFKIT
Interesting and nicely written historical police procedural, taking plance in India just after WWI.
A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee
Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1
Pages: 400
Challenges:
ROOT,
TBR Challenge
Bookspin
SFFKIT
Interesting and nicely written historical police procedural, taking plance in India just after WWI.
139majkia
78.
The Merchants' War - Charles Stross
Series: Merchant Princes #4 -
384 pages
I confess I do get tired of fantasy worlds where women are just their wombs. I'm hoping our heroine can flatten all of them.
The Merchants' War - Charles Stross
Series: Merchant Princes #4 -
384 pages
I confess I do get tired of fantasy worlds where women are just their wombs. I'm hoping our heroine can flatten all of them.
140majkia
79.
The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley
Series: Eight Worlds #1
240 pages
Imaginative story about alien invasion and the remnants of humanity afterwards. Clones make it interesting, as well as alien who do not much care what humans try to do.
The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley
Series: Eight Worlds #1
240 pages
Imaginative story about alien invasion and the remnants of humanity afterwards. Clones make it interesting, as well as alien who do not much care what humans try to do.
141majkia
80.
Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers
Series: Wayfarer #3
368 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
ROOT
I really can't get into this series. Nicely written, interesting, but still...
Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers
Series: Wayfarer #3
368 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
ROOT
I really can't get into this series. Nicely written, interesting, but still...
142majkia
81.
Outland - Dennis E. Taylor
Series: World-Lines #1
364 Pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
What a terrific book! Wow. This hit every note for me. Lots and lots of scienceing and engineering. Smart people, geek references throughout, and a great plot.
If you don't like sciencing though, probably not for you. If you do though.... :)
Outland - Dennis E. Taylor
Series: World-Lines #1
364 Pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
What a terrific book! Wow. This hit every note for me. Lots and lots of scienceing and engineering. Smart people, geek references throughout, and a great plot.
If you don't like sciencing though, probably not for you. If you do though.... :)
143JayneCM
>142 majkia: Sounds great!
144majkia
82.
The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF
Series: The Dark Is Rising
209 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
This was dragging for me, and then they killed a dog . I'm done with this series.
The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF
Series: The Dark Is Rising
209 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
This was dragging for me, and then
145majkia
83.
Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3
688 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Sci Fi Focus Series
Good wrapup to the war, but I'm not sure the solution they end up with is that much better. I'm eager to read the next book in the series.
Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3
688 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Sci Fi Focus Series
Good wrapup to the war, but I'm not sure the solution they end up with is that much better. I'm eager to read the next book in the series.
146majkia
The Man With a Load of Mischief - Martha Grimes - Richard Jury #1
Challeges:
ROOT
MysteryKIT
This is a reread of a favorite series. I'm planning on getting further on than I did many years ago when I first read it.
147majkia
85.
Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
Challenges:
SciFi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
This is a re-read in preparation to continuing the series. I love that we get the ship as a narrator.
Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
Challenges:
SciFi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
This is a re-read in preparation to continuing the series. I love that we get the ship as a narrator.
148mysterymax
>146 majkia: I'm going through them in order as well, and am currently up to The Dirty Duck. I love the way Jury encounters such engaging children in the different stories.
149majkia
>148 mysterymax: Agreed. He's such a sweetie.
150majkia
86.
The Hobbit - Tolkien - Reread
Still not my favorite but it does have it's moments!
87.
The Eternity Artifact - L.E. Modesitt Jr - 380 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
ROOT
SFFKIT
Interesting take on finding alien culture. I wasn't all that happy with the ending, but enjoyed the rest.
The Hobbit - Tolkien - Reread
Still not my favorite but it does have it's moments!
87.
The Eternity Artifact - L.E. Modesitt Jr - 380 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
ROOT
SFFKIT
Interesting take on finding alien culture. I wasn't all that happy with the ending, but enjoyed the rest.
151majkia
88.
Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
AlphaKIT
First book of the Solar Traders. Wow. No space battles, nobody got killed, and I enjoyed it. Traders traveling between the stars.
Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
AlphaKIT
First book of the Solar Traders. Wow. No space battles, nobody got killed, and I enjoyed it. Traders traveling between the stars.
152majkia
89.
Planetside - Michael Mammay
Series: Planetside #1
265 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR
Pretty good start to a story about aliens and humans at war. Probably will continue the series.
Planetside - Michael Mammay
Series: Planetside #1
265 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR
Pretty good start to a story about aliens and humans at war. Probably will continue the series.
153majkia
90.
A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Mystery Series
Litsy Roll100
Nice cozy with interesting characters and twists enough to keep me wondering.
A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Mystery Series
Litsy Roll100
Nice cozy with interesting characters and twists enough to keep me wondering.
154majkia
91.
Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3
342 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
Litsy Bookspin
I found this one a bit confusing, and very complex. But still good.
Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3
342 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
Litsy Bookspin
I found this one a bit confusing, and very complex. But still good.
155majkia
92.
Guiltless - Viveca Sten
Series: Sandhamn Murders #3
368 pages
Complex and well written murder mystery, with ties to the far past of the island.
Guiltless - Viveca Sten
Series: Sandhamn Murders #3
368 pages
Complex and well written murder mystery, with ties to the far past of the island.
156majkia
The Emperor's Wolves Michelle Sagara - Series- Wolves of Elantris #1 - DNF
Just not resonating for me.
Just not resonating for me.
157majkia
94.
The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
Litsy is doing a re-read of the series, one chapter a day. Finished the first book today.
I've no idea how many times I've re-read the series. Always find something new each re-read. This was, of course, my entry into SFF when I was young.
The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
Litsy is doing a re-read of the series, one chapter a day. Finished the first book today.
I've no idea how many times I've re-read the series. Always find something new each re-read. This was, of course, my entry into SFF when I was young.
158majkia
95.
The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4
496 pages
Focus Sci Fi, and ROOT
After a slow start, with political and personal elements explored, it becomes apparent there's a plot in the background that is leading up to something, although our heroes don't see it at first. Then, suddenly, they're in the middle of it, and running for their lives.
Really enjoying the series, and hurrying on to the next book now.
The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4
496 pages
Focus Sci Fi, and ROOT
After a slow start, with political and personal elements explored, it becomes apparent there's a plot in the background that is leading up to something, although our heroes don't see it at first. Then, suddenly, they're in the middle of it, and running for their lives.
Really enjoying the series, and hurrying on to the next book now.
159majkia
96.
Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512 pages
Space Opera with lots of space warfare and politics. Up my street for sure.
Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512 pages
Space Opera with lots of space warfare and politics. Up my street for sure.
160majkia
97.
Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6
496 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus SciFi Series
Well, darn. Not the wrap up I was hoping for! Instead the story continues! Soon, I hope!
Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6
496 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus SciFi Series
Well, darn. Not the wrap up I was hoping for! Instead the story continues! Soon, I hope!
161majkia
98.
First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough
1152 pages
Finally! This book took forever to get read. I'm glad I read it but I'll pass on the rest of the series.
First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough
1152 pages
Finally! This book took forever to get read. I'm glad I read it but I'll pass on the rest of the series.
162majkia
100.
Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #2
Pages: 317
Solid second book of the series, extending the oddness and fleshing out the characters even more. Looking forward to book 3.
Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #2
Pages: 317
Solid second book of the series, extending the oddness and fleshing out the characters even more. Looking forward to book 3.
163mathgirl40
>157 majkia: I saw the reread on Litsy and was tempted to join in, as I too have reread LOTR several times and discovered something new each time. There were too many other TBR books on my shelves, though, so I had to pass on it for now.
164majkia
101.
Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod
Series: Anita Sunstrum #2
I'm enjoying this series. The mysteries are convoluted enough to keep my interest and the detective is flawed but likeable, and growing with her experiences.
Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod
Series: Anita Sunstrum #2
I'm enjoying this series. The mysteries are convoluted enough to keep my interest and the detective is flawed but likeable, and growing with her experiences.
165majkia
102.
The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons
Series: Chorus of Dragons #1
Okay, this is the second time I've read it, hoping to do the series, but... I hate the split timeline which I find needlessly confusing. So, no, no more.
The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons
Series: Chorus of Dragons #1
Okay, this is the second time I've read it, hoping to do the series, but... I hate the split timeline which I find needlessly confusing. So, no, no more.
166majkia
103.
Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
On old Earth, a mess from old wars, a young scholar finds war bots and love. A fun story.
Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
On old Earth, a mess from old wars, a young scholar finds war bots and love. A fun story.
167majkia
104.
How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
Series: Far Reaches
Short tales by various authors in this series. This first book is certainly a wild version of how to seed humanity throughout the universe.
How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
Series: Far Reaches
Short tales by various authors in this series. This first book is certainly a wild version of how to seed humanity throughout the universe.
168majkia
105.
The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
Series: Licanius Trilogy
Challenges:
TBR
ROOT
CasttheDie
This was okay, but didn't really grab me, so not going to continue the series.
The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
Series: Licanius Trilogy
Challenges:
TBR
ROOT
CasttheDie
This was okay, but didn't really grab me, so not going to continue the series.
169majkia
106.
Force of Nature - Jane Harper -
Series: Aaron Falk #2
Enjoying the settings of this series, the wildness matches the stories really well. The mystery is complex and interesting, and the characters are well drawn. Will definitely continue the series.
Force of Nature - Jane Harper -
Series: Aaron Falk #2
Enjoying the settings of this series, the wildness matches the stories really well. The mystery is complex and interesting, and the characters are well drawn. Will definitely continue the series.
170majkia
107.
The Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
Litsy Doublespin
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
This was just odd. I liked the ideas but didn't much like the characters and the bad guys were too one dimensional.
The Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
Litsy Doublespin
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
This was just odd. I liked the ideas but didn't much like the characters and the bad guys were too one dimensional.
171majkia
108.
Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk
DNF
I read about 200 pages and decided this book is too much like current day politics with folks arguing and not hearing each other. I want to read something I'm enjoying.
Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk
DNF
I read about 200 pages and decided this book is too much like current day politics with folks arguing and not hearing each other. I want to read something I'm enjoying.
172majkia
109.
A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
This is a Re-Read for me. Obviously not quite as jaw-dropping after having read the series up to now, and watched the series, but still an astounding work. No tropes left unturned.
A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
This is a Re-Read for me. Obviously not quite as jaw-dropping after having read the series up to now, and watched the series, but still an astounding work. No tropes left unturned.
173majkia
110.
A Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
I really enjoyed this YA version of a generation ship in trouble. Thankfully, not a lot of teenage silliness, instead focus on the issues and problems.
A Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
I really enjoyed this YA version of a generation ship in trouble. Thankfully, not a lot of teenage silliness, instead focus on the issues and problems.
174majkia
111.
Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
Continued attempts to kill aliens off of Earth. A fun series with lots of action and characters to cheer for. OTF.
Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
Continued attempts to kill aliens off of Earth. A fun series with lots of action and characters to cheer for. OTF.
175majkia
112.
Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty Series: MidSolar Murders #1
That was fun! Mallory, became an amateur detective when suddenly she was always present during murders. She'd see connections that the actual investigators couldn't and because everyone suspected her of something, they blocked her from getting a private eye license and actually making a living dealing with what was always happening to her. Then, one day, she found herself more or less kidnapped to an alien space station. It was a solution that worked for her, since she wanted to stay away from humans who kept dying around her. Aliens weren't affected so it worked just fine.
Until suddenly the alien intelligent station decided to allow humans to visit. Sure enough, murders began again and suddenly the station was having a breakdown and yet more death and craziness happened. Mallory and her few friends, mostly alien, have to figure out what the heck was happening.
Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty Series: MidSolar Murders #1
That was fun! Mallory, became an amateur detective when suddenly she was always present during murders. She'd see connections that the actual investigators couldn't and because everyone suspected her of something, they blocked her from getting a private eye license and actually making a living dealing with what was always happening to her. Then, one day, she found herself more or less kidnapped to an alien space station. It was a solution that worked for her, since she wanted to stay away from humans who kept dying around her. Aliens weren't affected so it worked just fine.
Until suddenly the alien intelligent station decided to allow humans to visit. Sure enough, murders began again and suddenly the station was having a breakdown and yet more death and craziness happened. Mallory and her few friends, mostly alien, have to figure out what the heck was happening.
176majkia
113.
The Last Devil to Die - Richard Osman
Series: The Thursday Murder Club #4
Poignant, funny, complex. Such a beautifully written series, dealing with aging, death, changing worlds and in the end, the depths of love.
The Last Devil to Die - Richard Osman
Series: The Thursday Murder Club #4
Poignant, funny, complex. Such a beautifully written series, dealing with aging, death, changing worlds and in the end, the depths of love.
177majkia
Aurora: CV-01 - Ryk Brown
Series: Frontier Saga #1
This was a pleasant surprise! Very like one of my favorite sci fi series, Admiral John Geary by Jack Campbell.
Earth, devastated by a plague, is crawling out of a dark age, and just returning to the stars. A young man is assigned to the Aurora, a prototype spacecraft built to protect Earth from an expected invasion of other humans. Things do not go as planned, and the ship, with a skeleton crew and a lot of systems not even installed yet, finds itself in a battle with an unknown enemy very very far from home.
178majkia
115.
Nettle and Bone - T. Kingfisher
I do love her books! Imaginative, lighter hearted than many such fractured fairy sorts of stories, filled with weird and wonderful and awful characters.
Nettle and Bone - T. Kingfisher
I do love her books! Imaginative, lighter hearted than many such fractured fairy sorts of stories, filled with weird and wonderful and awful characters.
179christina_reads
>178 majkia: I loved that one too!
180RidgewayGirl
>178 majkia: The author is delightful. She also wrote some middle grade books about a hamster (or similar rodent) that really helped my son learn that reading is fun and when I thanked her for those books, she was gracious and visibly pleased. Her social media accounts are a delight.
181majkia
>179 christina_reads: My Favorite of hers is still Defensive Baking.... Although I did love Bone Dog and the demon chicken.
>180 RidgewayGirl: Oh wow. That's great to hear. I love authors who actually respond and care about their readers.
>180 RidgewayGirl: Oh wow. That's great to hear. I love authors who actually respond and care about their readers.
182majkia
116.
A Fatal Lie - Charles Todd
Series: Ian Rutledge #23
I love this series. Ian is so complex and so determined. As usual, he delves into stuff that seems unrelated, only to turn up the final pieces that clear up the mystery.
A Fatal Lie - Charles Todd
Series: Ian Rutledge #23
I love this series. Ian is so complex and so determined. As usual, he delves into stuff that seems unrelated, only to turn up the final pieces that clear up the mystery.
183majkia
117.
The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #3
Hmmm. I felt the ending was rushed and didn't really do the rest of the series justice. Glad I finished the series though.
The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #3
Hmmm. I felt the ending was rushed and didn't really do the rest of the series justice. Glad I finished the series though.
184majkia
118.
With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
Series: Helliquin #3
Nathaniel hooks up with his old pal Galahad to go after some bad guys. Magic and bloodshed abound.
With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
Series: Helliquin #3
Nathaniel hooks up with his old pal Galahad to go after some bad guys. Magic and bloodshed abound.
185majkia
119.
The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper & Fry #11
I love this series. It is so atmospheric and pays so much attention to the landscape and personalities. Lots of odd characters, surprising twists, nicely written.
The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper & Fry #11
I love this series. It is so atmospheric and pays so much attention to the landscape and personalities. Lots of odd characters, surprising twists, nicely written.
186majkia
120.
Kingdom of the Blind - Louise Penny
Series: Gamache #14
Complex and surprising as usual. I do love the characters and am always startled by a surprising turn of events.
Kingdom of the Blind - Louise Penny
Series: Gamache #14
Complex and surprising as usual. I do love the characters and am always startled by a surprising turn of events.
188majkia
122.
Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
I really enjoyed this book, attempting to deal with really odd things. Cultural bridges can be difficult to build and misunderstandings can complicate everything. Loneliness and desperation collide here. Monsters are not always malevolent, but sometimes just so different They/you can't imagine what they are or what they want.
Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
I really enjoyed this book, attempting to deal with really odd things. Cultural bridges can be difficult to build and misunderstandings can complicate everything. Loneliness and desperation collide here. Monsters are not always malevolent, but sometimes just so different They/you can't imagine what they are or what they want.
189majkia
123.
Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
Old ladies can be surprising. Especially when they are assassins. Fun.
Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
Old ladies can be surprising. Especially when they are assassins. Fun.
190clue
>191 majkia: I was standing in a church parking lot this morning with someone as I watched a sporty car make some sharp manuvers getting out of a tight spot. I didn't think the driver had a chance of getting out, but they did, and I made a comment about how good the driver was. The friend said, "and she's 91!"
191majkia
>190 clue: LOL. Good for her!
192lowelibrary
>189 majkia: Taking a BB for this one. I plan on reading it and then possibly forwarding it to my mom. This sounds like something we both would enjoy.
193majkia
124.
Light from Uncommon Stars Ryka Aoki
I learned more about violins than I ever wanted to know, but otherwise interesting, if muddled. Redemption is good.
Light from Uncommon Stars Ryka Aoki
I learned more about violins than I ever wanted to know, but otherwise interesting, if muddled. Redemption is good.
195majkia
125. Dark Blood - Stuart MacBride
Definitely dark, even for this series. Still, laugh out loud funny at times with the dark humor of folks attempting to make do in a world that is grim and at times horrible.
Definitely dark, even for this series. Still, laugh out loud funny at times with the dark humor of folks attempting to make do in a world that is grim and at times horrible.
196majkia
126. the Terraformers - Annalee Newitz
I really wanted to like this book, but never really felt connected to it. DNF about 100 pages from the end.
I really wanted to like this book, but never really felt connected to it. DNF about 100 pages from the end.
197majkia
127.
The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
Surprisingly intense military sci fi, wherein an AI appears to be altering people's behaviors and the outcomes of all sorts of things. Also, Government Contractors make wars so they can sell weapons.
The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
Surprisingly intense military sci fi, wherein an AI appears to be altering people's behaviors and the outcomes of all sorts of things. Also, Government Contractors make wars so they can sell weapons.
198majkia
128.
Caliban's War - James S A Corey - 624 Pages
Series: The Expanse #2
I'd forgotten the changes made for the TV series, vs the Books. I really found the alterations for a different media understandable and thought they were actually good choices for a visual version.
I do love this series. Depth and understanding of human nature, and great complex characters. The whole Protomolecule is frightening and compelling, and the questions it raises keeps me glued to the series.
Caliban's War - James S A Corey - 624 Pages
Series: The Expanse #2
I'd forgotten the changes made for the TV series, vs the Books. I really found the alterations for a different media understandable and thought they were actually good choices for a visual version.
I do love this series. Depth and understanding of human nature, and great complex characters. The whole Protomolecule is frightening and compelling, and the questions it raises keeps me glued to the series.
199majkia
129.
Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
I wanted to enjoy this but... I don't know if it was the presentation of it, with all the sound effects or what, but I really didn't enjoy it much.
Firm believer in Pear Ruling, so after about 2 hours of listening, I'm done.
Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
I wanted to enjoy this but... I don't know if it was the presentation of it, with all the sound effects or what, but I really didn't enjoy it much.
Firm believer in Pear Ruling, so after about 2 hours of listening, I'm done.
200majkia
130.
Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
I enjoyed the mystery, couldn't really get all the parts of it, but the female the author uses to tie the books together has become whiny and needy. Ugh. Not planning to continue the series.
Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
I enjoyed the mystery, couldn't really get all the parts of it, but the female the author uses to tie the books together has become whiny and needy. Ugh. Not planning to continue the series.
201majkia
131.
The Captain's Daughter - Peter F. Hamilton
Series: Arkship Trilogy #2
A generation ship has been secretly taken over by aliens. The humans are fighting to get it back. Quite good YA space opera without the angst and misery, just folks trying to get to a new planet alive.
The Captain's Daughter - Peter F. Hamilton
Series: Arkship Trilogy #2
A generation ship has been secretly taken over by aliens. The humans are fighting to get it back. Quite good YA space opera without the angst and misery, just folks trying to get to a new planet alive.
202majkia
132.
Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
Last of the Arkship Trilogy
Entertaining YA story of a girl on a generation ship, heading for a new world. The ship had been taken over by aliens and the humans had no idea, until things began to go very very wrong.
I love Hamilton so read everything of his. He's imaginative, creates complete characters and uses lots of science to come up with intriguing plots.
Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
Last of the Arkship Trilogy
Entertaining YA story of a girl on a generation ship, heading for a new world. The ship had been taken over by aliens and the humans had no idea, until things began to go very very wrong.
I love Hamilton so read everything of his. He's imaginative, creates complete characters and uses lots of science to come up with intriguing plots.
203majkia
133.
Dressed for Death - Donna Leon
Series: Insp. Brunetti #3
I'm enjoying the unique Venitian outlook on life, love and death. And I love his family. It wasn't very LGBTQ friendly, this episode, but not because of our hero, but rather the attitudes of others, so that made that bearable.
Dressed for Death - Donna Leon
Series: Insp. Brunetti #3
I'm enjoying the unique Venitian outlook on life, love and death. And I love his family. It wasn't very LGBTQ friendly, this episode, but not because of our hero, but rather the attitudes of others, so that made that bearable.
204majkia
134.
The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
Series: Her Royal Spyness #14
Fun, imaginative homage to Rebecca. Mrs. Mannering, indeed....
The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
Series: Her Royal Spyness #14
Fun, imaginative homage to Rebecca. Mrs. Mannering, indeed....
206lowelibrary
>205 majkia: Happy holidays
207majkia
135.
Starter Villain John Scalzi
I know humor is dicy. I hate a lot of stuff others find funny. But John Scalzi has my number! I've loved his last few books that make fun not of people, but of assumptions and actions that IMO fully deserve to be rediculed. And, intelligent cats is a bonus.
Starter Villain John Scalzi
I know humor is dicy. I hate a lot of stuff others find funny. But John Scalzi has my number! I've loved his last few books that make fun not of people, but of assumptions and actions that IMO fully deserve to be rediculed. And, intelligent cats is a bonus.
208majkia
136.
Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Casebook #4
I'm enjoying the series, with great and intriguing characters, complex mysteries, and a well develped and surprising magical system set up in this alt historical New York City.
Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Casebook #4
I'm enjoying the series, with great and intriguing characters, complex mysteries, and a well develped and surprising magical system set up in this alt historical New York City.
209majkia
137.
The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
Series: Richard Jury #2
I love this series. I'm re-reading the first several, as I read them when they first came out. Jury is such a sweetie, and I love how he searches out the kids and the unentitled to befriend and help.
The mysteries are complex enough that you have to work to figure them out, and the characters she creates are fascinating.
The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
Series: Richard Jury #2
I love this series. I'm re-reading the first several, as I read them when they first came out. Jury is such a sweetie, and I love how he searches out the kids and the unentitled to befriend and help.
The mysteries are complex enough that you have to work to figure them out, and the characters she creates are fascinating.
210christina_reads
>208 majkia: Hmm, the cover and your comments have me intrigued about this series!
211majkia
>210 christina_reads: And they're Kindle Unlimited.
212majkia
138.
The Doors of Eden - Adrian Tchaikovsky
What happens when you are having fun, just off on an adventure to track down cryptids you know aren't real.... but you find one, no more! that are real! And your girlfriend gets sucked out into some other reality and there you are left behind. What then?
A fun and imaginative stand alone, with lots of lovely biological science in it.
The Doors of Eden - Adrian Tchaikovsky
What happens when you are having fun, just off on an adventure to track down cryptids you know aren't real.... but you find one, no more! that are real! And your girlfriend gets sucked out into some other reality and there you are left behind. What then?
A fun and imaginative stand alone, with lots of lovely biological science in it.