OK, I'm in.... my "starter" list
Keskustelu888 Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1whoot
I have nine categories for now and a guess as to what books I will read. Of course, it being 1/3 of the way through the year, I started with the books I have already read this year -- and then added a whole section that takes care of the box of books my sister just sent me!! "Books from my sister" - a novel category if there ever was one.
2whoot
A. YOUTH LITERATURE
1. Speak, Laurie Halse Anderson
2. The Thirteenth Tale, Diane Setterfield
3. Battle of the Labyrinth, Rick Riordan
4. The Green Glass Sea, Ellen Klages (overlap)
5.
6.
7.
8.
B. MIDDLE EAST/INTERFAITH
1. The Lemon Tree, Sandy Tolan
2. From a Sealed Room, Rachel Kadish
3. A Woman in Jerusalem, A.B. Yehoshua
C. NON-FICTION
1. Jesus Land, Julia Scheeres
2. Sin in the Second City, Karen Abbott
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
D. AWARD WINNERS
1. March, Geraldine Brooks
2. The Gathering, Anne Enright, Man Booker 2007
3. A Woman in Jerusalem, A. B. Yehoshua (overlap) LA Times Book Prize 2006
.
.
.
E. AUTHORS I LIKE TO READ
1. People of the Book, Geraldine Brooks (overlap)
2. The Girl Who Stopped Swimming, Joshilyn Jackson (overlap)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
F. PUBLISHED IN 2008
1. People of the Book, Geraldine Brooks
2. Playing With the Grown-Ups, Sophie Dahl
3. The Wednesday Sisters by Meg Waite Clayton
4. The Battle of the Labyrinth, Rick Riordan (overlap)
5. The Girl Who Stopped Swimming by Joshilyn Jackson
G. FROM MY SISTER
1. Jesus Land, Julia Scheeres (overlap)
2. Speak, Laurie Halse Anderson (overlap)
3. Oryx and Crake, Margaret Atwood
4. The Girl Who Played Go, Shan Sa
5. Diary of a Djinn, Gini Alhadeff
6. From A Sealed Room, Rachel Kadish, (overlap)
7.
8.
H. HOLOCAUST/WW II
1. The Green Glass Sea, Ellen Klages (overlap)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
1. Speak, Laurie Halse Anderson
2. The Thirteenth Tale, Diane Setterfield
3. Battle of the Labyrinth, Rick Riordan
4. The Green Glass Sea, Ellen Klages (overlap)
5.
6.
7.
8.
B. MIDDLE EAST/INTERFAITH
1. The Lemon Tree, Sandy Tolan
2. From a Sealed Room, Rachel Kadish
3. A Woman in Jerusalem, A.B. Yehoshua
C. NON-FICTION
1. Jesus Land, Julia Scheeres
2. Sin in the Second City, Karen Abbott
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
D. AWARD WINNERS
1. March, Geraldine Brooks
2. The Gathering, Anne Enright, Man Booker 2007
3. A Woman in Jerusalem, A. B. Yehoshua (overlap) LA Times Book Prize 2006
.
.
.
E. AUTHORS I LIKE TO READ
1. People of the Book, Geraldine Brooks (overlap)
2. The Girl Who Stopped Swimming, Joshilyn Jackson (overlap)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
F. PUBLISHED IN 2008
1. People of the Book, Geraldine Brooks
2. Playing With the Grown-Ups, Sophie Dahl
3. The Wednesday Sisters by Meg Waite Clayton
4. The Battle of the Labyrinth, Rick Riordan (overlap)
5. The Girl Who Stopped Swimming by Joshilyn Jackson
G. FROM MY SISTER
1. Jesus Land, Julia Scheeres (overlap)
2. Speak, Laurie Halse Anderson (overlap)
3. Oryx and Crake, Margaret Atwood
4. The Girl Who Played Go, Shan Sa
5. Diary of a Djinn, Gini Alhadeff
6. From A Sealed Room, Rachel Kadish, (overlap)
7.
8.
H. HOLOCAUST/WW II
1. The Green Glass Sea, Ellen Klages (overlap)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
3whoot
Well, having read only 11 books thus far this year, this now seems like a real stretch. However, I keep working on and updating my list. Never fear - summer is "here" - perhaps I'll have to take my kids to the pool a lot and be thankful they can all swim!!
5whoot
17 separate books as of now...but a lot of overlaps on my categories. Seems hard to do all this...though I can "run" through a YA novel. Hardest is right now I want to read a "beach book" but it won't fit in so I am reluctant!! I think I will read it anyway and see if I can put it somewhere.
Meanwhile, I edited my list to take out all the unread books and the finished notation - it was too confusing!!
Meanwhile, I edited my list to take out all the unread books and the finished notation - it was too confusing!!