June, 2021 ~ What are you reading?
KeskusteluCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
2rocketjk
Just finished The Seventh, which is, in fact, the seventh entry in the "Parker" series by Donald Westlake, writing as Richard Stark. Parker is a nasty man, indeed.
3rabbitprincess
Now reading A Tapping at My Door, by David Jackson. This is the first in the DS Nathan Cody series, which is set in Liverpool.
4seitherin
finished Beneath Devil's Bridge by Loreth Anne White. not a pleasant book.
next up is Guiltless by Viveca Sten.
next up is Guiltless by Viveca Sten.
5Raspberrymocha
Trying to vary the genre a bit. I'm now reading A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter Miller. It's very depressing. I need to find a regular mystery to switch with when I need a break from this one.
6rabbitprincess
Enjoyed A Tapping at My Door and am looking forward to reading the rest of the series (yay book splurges).
Next up in crime is another trip to Glasgow: The Deep Dark Sleep, by Craig Russell.
Next up in crime is another trip to Glasgow: The Deep Dark Sleep, by Craig Russell.
7ted74ca
Just finished The Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths, and really enjoyed it, as I do all of Elly Griffiths' fiction.
8Meredy
What I'm currently reading is all three, crime, thriller, and mystery, without being in any of those genres: Blitzed: Drugs in the Third Reich, about the pervasive use of methamphetamine and other drugs in both the military and civilian populations of Germany in the 1930s and 1940s. It is downright chilling.
Last year I read The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich. This aspect of things was barely touched on, and yet now it explains a lot.
Last year I read The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich. This aspect of things was barely touched on, and yet now it explains a lot.
9Limelite
The Golden Hairpin by Cece Qinghan who is a contemporary Chinese crime novelist writing historical Chinese crime novels. This one set in the Tang Dynasty features a 17-year-old female prodigy detective.
The novel grew on me as the mystery grew increasingly complex. Interesting experience to read this genre set in China during what would be the Dark Ages in Europe -- especially when forensics were the focus.
If you're interested, I strongly rec you read the text rather than listening to the recorded book. Chinese names are given last names first. So, when members of the same family appear in the same scene, it can be confusing to the ear.
The novel grew on me as the mystery grew increasingly complex. Interesting experience to read this genre set in China during what would be the Dark Ages in Europe -- especially when forensics were the focus.
If you're interested, I strongly rec you read the text rather than listening to the recorded book. Chinese names are given last names first. So, when members of the same family appear in the same scene, it can be confusing to the ear.
10Roycrofter
Just beginning The Entwining by Richard Condon. Described as “a melodrama of the ERA, a thriller of murder, sex, and politics.” Before this was Robicheaux by James Lee Burke, the first of three novels that are “entwined.”
11seitherin
finished Guiltless by Viveca Sten. mostly liked it.
13rabbitprincess
Started The Doorbell Rang, by Rex Stout. Possibly my first Nero Wolfe book.
14rosalita
>13 rabbitprincess: I've read all the Nero Wolfe stories, and that's one of my favorites. I hope you enjoy it.
15rabbitprincess
>14 rosalita: It was on one of the crime writers' associations' lists of the top 100 crime novels, and as a representation of the Nero Wolfe stories I think it definitely deserved that spot! A rattling good pace and a fair bit of action. Glad I was able to find it!
16rosalita
>15 rabbitprincess: Rex Stout had really hit his stride with the series by The Doorbell Rang and it shows, I think. If you're looking to read more, the first one I ever read that hooked me on the series was If Death Ever Slept.
17Roycrofter
Finished Gatekeeper by Philip Shelby, a Ludlum-style thriller with many moving parts. Quick read, very enjoyable. For some reason, Touchstone not working on title.
18Raspberrymocha
Started Justice Denied by JA Jance.
19Glacierman
>9 Limelite: You might enjoy the Judge Dee (Dee Goong An) books. The first was an original Chinese text translated by Robert van Gulik. He then continued to write a series of novels featuring that character. I love them!
20Roycrofter
Up next, Quiller Meridian by Adam Hall, #17 in this wonderful series.
21Bookmarque
Audio of The Reckoning by Jane Casey #2 in the Maeve Kerrigan series. Not bad. A little different angle in this case to your usual police procedural.
22Raspberrymocha
Started The Belial Stone by R. D. Brady
23rabbitprincess
Just finished Death in Fancy Dress, by Anthony Gilbert. I'm rather impatient when it comes to mysteries, so a book in which it takes 100 pages for the murder to happen is a bit slow in my estimation ;)
24seitherin
JULY THREAD: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333384
25NennyMay
Useat käyttäjät ovat merkinneet tämän viestin asiattomaksi eikä sitä enää näytetä. (näytä)
Miller Avenue Murder by Nenny May
https://www.amazon.com/Miller-Avenue-Murder-procedural-psychological-ebook/dp/B08MSZMN5P
https://www.amazon.com/Miller-Avenue-Murder-procedural-psychological-ebook/dp/B08MSZMN5P
26justifiedsinner
>25 NennyMay: So your library consists of three books all written by you and you give an Amazon link so that people can buy them. So totally against the terms of this site you deserve to be flagged out of existence.
27kasiak13
Last book I finished was the killing kind' it's quiet different than maeve series but still a great read. I been struggling to find another book that is as pleasant to read as maeve series
28Limelite
Starting Kevin Wignall's A Death in Sweden. He's my favorite writer of thriller-espionage-murder books. I got started on his novels when I stumbled on People Die: A Novel, an utterly original psychological examination of an assassin.
29gmathis
I think I'll revisit Anne Perry's No Graves As Yet. It's been a few years, but I recall that her WWI series was a refreshing change of scene and era from her better known Victorian/Edwardian fare.