SKNF - 75 in 2021
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2021
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1SKNF
I'm trying to branch out with my interaction on LibraryThing as I'm trying to wean myself from GRs. Since my reading goal at the start of 2021 was 75 books, it seems I'm fated to start my interactions with this group.
2SKNF
1.) Strings of Murder
2.) The Fire Court
3.) Fever of the Blood
4.) The Lady Brewer of London
5.) War Lord
6.) The Satapur Moonstone
7.) A Lady's Guide to Mischief and Mayhem
8.) Smoke and Mirrors
9.) The King's Evil
10.) Traitor's Gate
11.) Pentecost Alley
12.) A Mask of Shadows
13.) The Doll Factory
14.) Tsarina
15.) The Blood Card
16.) Heirs and Graces
17.) A Rising Man
18.) American Spy
19.) Loch of the Dead
20.) The Vanishing Box
21.) The Darker Arts
22.) How to Fail at Flirting
23.) Arctic Fury
24.) Florence Adler Swims Forever
25.) Death and the Chevalier
2.) The Fire Court
3.) Fever of the Blood
4.) The Lady Brewer of London
5.) War Lord
6.) The Satapur Moonstone
7.) A Lady's Guide to Mischief and Mayhem
8.) Smoke and Mirrors
9.) The King's Evil
10.) Traitor's Gate
11.) Pentecost Alley
12.) A Mask of Shadows
13.) The Doll Factory
14.) Tsarina
15.) The Blood Card
16.) Heirs and Graces
17.) A Rising Man
18.) American Spy
19.) Loch of the Dead
20.) The Vanishing Box
21.) The Darker Arts
22.) How to Fail at Flirting
23.) Arctic Fury
24.) Florence Adler Swims Forever
25.) Death and the Chevalier
3SKNF
Thoughts after a third of my journey.
Florence Adler Swims Forever is the best book of that bunch. A Rising Man is the first book in the series featuring Sam Wyndham. It is my favorite discovery of the year so far. It's an excellent series that brings the reader right into the middle of the politically charged atmosphere of 1920's India. It's gritty and addictive. I also recommend the Andrew Taylor series starting with The Ashes of London if you enjoy historical mysteries that get into era politics.
Florence Adler Swims Forever is the best book of that bunch. A Rising Man is the first book in the series featuring Sam Wyndham. It is my favorite discovery of the year so far. It's an excellent series that brings the reader right into the middle of the politically charged atmosphere of 1920's India. It's gritty and addictive. I also recommend the Andrew Taylor series starting with The Ashes of London if you enjoy historical mysteries that get into era politics.
4SKNF
26.) Better Luck Next Time
27.) A Necessary Evil
28.) Now You See Them
29.) Smoke and Ashes
30.) An Unexpected Peril
31.) The Hobbit
32.) The Consequences of Fear
33.) Margaurite - Marina Kemp
34.) Half of a Yellow Sun
35.) Queen of Hearts
36.) The Rain Heron
37.) ashworth hall
38.) Murder in Old Bombay
39.) The Invention of Fire
27.) A Necessary Evil
28.) Now You See Them
29.) Smoke and Ashes
30.) An Unexpected Peril
31.) The Hobbit
32.) The Consequences of Fear
33.) Margaurite - Marina Kemp
34.) Half of a Yellow Sun
35.) Queen of Hearts
36.) The Rain Heron
37.) ashworth hall
38.) Murder in Old Bombay
39.) The Invention of Fire
5drneutron
Welcome! Looks like a great start to the year. Feel free to jump in - we’re a pretty friendly bunch.
6PaulCranswick
Welcome to the group.
7FAMeulstee
Welcome! Looks like you are well on your way to 75 and beyond :-)