What are we all reading in 2021?
KeskusteluBritish & Irish Crime Fiction
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1ted74ca
Couldn't see that anyone else had started the thread for 2021, so I shall, though I've not read any crime fiction for a number of weeks now. I have lots on my TBR stack, though...Happy New Year to all.
2Sergeirocks
First one for me this year is The Thursday Murder Club, a 2020 publication from British TV presenter/producer Richard Osman.
Retirement village inmates, Elizabeth (retired spy), Joyce (ret'd nurse), Ron (ret'd Unions boss) and Ibrahim (ret'd psychiatrist), enjoy trying to solve cold cases (from files belonging to Penny (former police Inspector), founding member of the club, who now lies comatose in hospital. Things take an upswing (!) when the owners of their village are murdered...
Quaint, amusing, poignant at times. I did enjoy this start to my reading year. 4.5★s from me.
Next up is classic Christie, Poirot's 23rd outing, in Evil Under the Sun.
(Apologies for having to 'bold', Touchstones are not working for me.)
Retirement village inmates, Elizabeth (retired spy), Joyce (ret'd nurse), Ron (ret'd Unions boss) and Ibrahim (ret'd psychiatrist), enjoy trying to solve cold cases (from files belonging to Penny (former police Inspector), founding member of the club, who now lies comatose in hospital. Things take an upswing (!) when the owners of their village are murdered...
Quaint, amusing, poignant at times. I did enjoy this start to my reading year. 4.5★s from me.
Next up is classic Christie, Poirot's 23rd outing, in Evil Under the Sun.
(Apologies for having to 'bold', Touchstones are not working for me.)
3Sergeirocks
Book 2 in the historical mystery series set in Regency England - Shadows of the Past by Judith Cutler. The main protagonist is Tobias Campion, younger son of a noble family, who chooses to answer his calling as a country parson. 3.5★s.
4Sergeirocks
Far from cosy, Vanishing Point by Scottish author Danielle Ramsay, a hard hitting police series set in the northeast of England (the seaside town of Whitley Bay to be precise, not too far north of Newcastle-upon-Tyne). 4★s.
5Sergeirocks
A cosy read this time - The Liar in the Library - Simon Brett 4★s.
6Sergeirocks
Gently North West - Alan Hunter 4.5★s
Supt. George Gently of Scotland Yard, takes a holiday in the Scottish Highlands with his girlfriend, his sister and his brother-in-law, and of course there just has to be a murder...
The more I read of this series, the more I enjoy it.
Supt. George Gently of Scotland Yard, takes a holiday in the Scottish Highlands with his girlfriend, his sister and his brother-in-law, and of course there just has to be a murder...
The more I read of this series, the more I enjoy it.
7ted74ca
Just finished Tana French's latest: The Searcher and enjoyed it, though it's not her best, in my opinion.
8rosalita
I've just begun A Fatal Lie the latest in Charles Todd's excellent Ian Rutledge series.
9Sergeirocks
An interesting little number: The Windsor Knot - S J Bennett 4★s.
HM Queen Elizabeth II, (ably abetted by her assistant private secretary, ex-Horse Guards, Rozie Oshodie), solves the puzzle when an overnight visitor at Windsor Castle is found dead next day.
HM Queen Elizabeth II, (ably abetted by her assistant private secretary, ex-Horse Guards, Rozie Oshodie), solves the puzzle when an overnight visitor at Windsor Castle is found dead next day.
10Sergeirocks
A Mansion and Its Murder - Robert Barnard 4.5★s
Sarah recalls her life story, finally solving a mystery that had intrigued her since childhood.
Sarah recalls her life story, finally solving a mystery that had intrigued her since childhood.
12mrspenny
>7 ted74ca: I read The Searcher in January and agree that it isn't the author's best work. It was disappointing and I was glad when I had finished it. The characters were truly awful although I did have sympathy for Trey and her situation.
Her earlier Dublin Squad series was much more gripping than this work.
Her earlier Dublin Squad series was much more gripping than this work.
13ted74ca
Just finished the latest "Vera" novel-The Darkest Evening by Ann Cleeves. Pretty good, though I guessed the murderer quite early on.
14pamelad
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
A light and entertaining mystery. The Thursday Murder Club consists of four people in their late seventies, who live in a retirement complex. (Osman calls them pensioners, but you would not get away with this in Australia because the self-funded retirees would be very annoyed.) Joyce was a nurse, Elizabeth a spy, perhaps, Ibrahim a psychologist, and Ron a militant trade union leader. The founding member, Penny, was a police officer who provided the files of the unsolved cases that the group investigates, but she can no longer participate. When one of the complex's business partners is murdered, the club members are delighted to have a real-life murder to investigate.
The book was a tiny bit twee, but entertaining and good-hearted, so I enjoyed it. The retirees were satisfyingly capable people, with individual personalities.
A light and entertaining mystery. The Thursday Murder Club consists of four people in their late seventies, who live in a retirement complex. (Osman calls them pensioners, but you would not get away with this in Australia because the self-funded retirees would be very annoyed.) Joyce was a nurse, Elizabeth a spy, perhaps, Ibrahim a psychologist, and Ron a militant trade union leader. The founding member, Penny, was a police officer who provided the files of the unsolved cases that the group investigates, but she can no longer participate. When one of the complex's business partners is murdered, the club members are delighted to have a real-life murder to investigate.
The book was a tiny bit twee, but entertaining and good-hearted, so I enjoyed it. The retirees were satisfyingly capable people, with individual personalities.
15ted74ca
Recently finished Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz. I really like his work, both his novels and his screenplays, especially those for my all time favourite TV series Foyle's War.
16Eoghan_Brunkard
>14 pamelad: Just finished it. Very amusing, and surprisingly dark! I just loved the narration style as ground but very humourous.
17VivienneR
Just finished Blood Line by Lynda La Plante
From the author of Prime Suspect this one features not Jane Tennison, but Anna Travis, a detective on the search for a young man who appears to be missing although not reported as such. I have enjoyed all of La Plante's novels and this one was no exception. Gritty, grisly, but a good mystery that kept me guessing right to the end.
>15 ted74ca: I have Moonflower Murders on my wishlist. There is a long waiting list for it at the library so it may be a while before I get to it.
From the author of Prime Suspect this one features not Jane Tennison, but Anna Travis, a detective on the search for a young man who appears to be missing although not reported as such. I have enjoyed all of La Plante's novels and this one was no exception. Gritty, grisly, but a good mystery that kept me guessing right to the end.
>15 ted74ca: I have Moonflower Murders on my wishlist. There is a long waiting list for it at the library so it may be a while before I get to it.
18Sergeirocks
Fallen into the Pit - Ellis Peters 4.5★s
A bit of an oldie (1951), featuring 13-year-old Dominic, who is determined to find clues to a murder in order to help out his father, a village police Sgt.
A bit of an oldie (1951), featuring 13-year-old Dominic, who is determined to find clues to a murder in order to help out his father, a village police Sgt.
19ted74ca
I really enjoyed Elly Griffiths's The Postscript Murders. It's not one of her Ruth Galloway series, but is the second featuring DS Harbinder Kaur.
21Sergeirocks
>18 Sergeirocks: Following on from "Fallen into the Pit", Death and the Joyful Woman by Ellis Peters 4.5★s.
22Sergeirocks
Another Golden Oldie - The Big Four - Agatha Christie 4★s. A Poirot Mystery.
23wolfenmom
I'm reading my way through the Patricia Wentworth "Miss Silver" series via ebooks. After those, will definitely check into those listed above.
24mrspenny
I’m reading the Stephens and Mephisto (The Magic Men)crime series by Elly Griffiths and am currently reading The Blood Card, the third book in the series.
25rosalita
>23 wolfenmom: I am currently doing the same — I read Poison in the Pen most recently.
26VivienneR
>24 mrspenny: I'm a fan of Elly Griffiths too! I'm currently reading A Shot in the Dark by Lynne Truss, a hilarious mystery that is also set in Brighton. The author is better known for Eats, Shoots and Leaves: the Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation.
27pamelad
I'm reading After the Fine Weather by Michael Gilbert.
28Sergeirocks
Continuing Ellis Peters' 'Felse Investigations' series with Flight of a Witch, 4★s.
29Sergeirocks
The Salton Killings - Sally Spencer 4.5★s
Scotland Yard's Ch Insp Charlie Woodend, a grizzly 'northerner', eats sergeants for breakfast, but when he and eager, young, ex-grammar school, DS Rutter are sent to investigate a murder in a small village, they get on surprisingly well.
Scotland Yard's Ch Insp Charlie Woodend, a grizzly 'northerner', eats sergeants for breakfast, but when he and eager, young, ex-grammar school, DS Rutter are sent to investigate a murder in a small village, they get on surprisingly well.
30VivienneR
Killing with Confetti by Peter Lovesey
This is what can happen when a top cop's son plans to marry an influential criminal's daughter. Peter Diamond was to keep an eye on the convict while he attended the wedding in case one of his enemies tried to bump him off but it turned out that the murder victim was someone else. Lovesey writes a good police procedural and Diamond is always worth a few good lines.
The bride's cat was named Claude, an appropriate feline name even though he kept his claws sheathed.
This is what can happen when a top cop's son plans to marry an influential criminal's daughter. Peter Diamond was to keep an eye on the convict while he attended the wedding in case one of his enemies tried to bump him off but it turned out that the murder victim was someone else. Lovesey writes a good police procedural and Diamond is always worth a few good lines.
The bride's cat was named Claude, an appropriate feline name even though he kept his claws sheathed.
31VivienneR
Death at Windsor Castle by C.C. Benison
The entire series was a lot of fun but this entry was the best. I've heard there will be no more in the series and that's a shame because housemaid Jane Bee and Her Majesty make a terrific pair of sleuths. I loved the setting and background story of Windsor Castle and the Knights of the Garter. By including details of pomp and protocol it was a tad lengthy for a cozy mystery, but it was well-written and I wouldn't remove a word.
The entire series was a lot of fun but this entry was the best. I've heard there will be no more in the series and that's a shame because housemaid Jane Bee and Her Majesty make a terrific pair of sleuths. I loved the setting and background story of Windsor Castle and the Knights of the Garter. By including details of pomp and protocol it was a tad lengthy for a cozy mystery, but it was well-written and I wouldn't remove a word.
32VivienneR
Blacklands by Belinda Bauer
If I had noticed any tags for this book it would have put me off reading it. I'm glad that didn't happen because it was a gripping story of a boy who wanted to find the site where his long dead uncle was buried by a pedophile. This would improve his status at home and make his Nan happy. In the course of the story, the boy contacts the killer in prison hoping to trick him into identifying the spot. Instead he inadvertently identifies himself. Bauer is successful at getting inside the head of the most repellant character without being graphic, as well as creating a believable twelve-year-old boy.
This was Bauer's debut, gripping and chilling, a story that doesn't flag on the suspense throughout. I will definitely be reading more by this author.
If I had noticed any tags for this book it would have put me off reading it. I'm glad that didn't happen because it was a gripping story of a boy who wanted to find the site where his long dead uncle was buried by a pedophile. This would improve his status at home and make his Nan happy. In the course of the story, the boy contacts the killer in prison hoping to trick him into identifying the spot. Instead he inadvertently identifies himself. Bauer is successful at getting inside the head of the most repellant character without being graphic, as well as creating a believable twelve-year-old boy.
This was Bauer's debut, gripping and chilling, a story that doesn't flag on the suspense throughout. I will definitely be reading more by this author.
33Sergeirocks
Two to bring me up to date: One Corpse Too Many - Ellis Peters 4.5★s, 2nd book in the Cadfael series; and First Frost - James Henry 4★s, 1st book in a prequel series to R D Wingfield's 'DI Jack Frost' series (set in 1981).
34ted74ca
I just finished the first in a series new to me and really liked it. Talking to the Dead by Harry Bingham
35VivienneR
>34 ted74ca: I love that series! It's so different from the usual fare.
36Sergeirocks
A new author to me: Roy Lewis - A Lover Too Many, first book in the Inspector Crow series. Set in late '60s England, I'll definitely be reading more; 4.5★s.
37ted74ca
The Killings at Kingfisher Hill by Sophie Hannah. Opinion: so-so, definitely the plotting was not on par with that of Agatha Christie.
38Sergeirocks
2 books by another author new to me, Stuart Pawson - The Picasso Scam and A Very Private Murder, 4.5★s each. These are first and last in his DI Charlie Priest series, there are 13 in all and I intend to read the other 11.
39Sergeirocks
The Mystery of the Blue Train - Agatha Christie 4★s
A Nice Derangement of Epitaphs - Ellis Peters 5★s
Staging Death - Judith Cutler 4.5★s
A Nice Derangement of Epitaphs - Ellis Peters 5★s
Staging Death - Judith Cutler 4.5★s
40Sergeirocks
The Shivering Turn - Sally Spencer (Alan Rustage) 4.5★s. First book in the Jennie Redhead (PI) series. Set in Oxford, 1974.
41gypsysmom
>31 VivienneR: You are right that there are no more in that series by Benison but he has another series called the Father Christmas series with titles based on the items in The Partridge in the Pear Tree. The first one is Twelve Drummers Drumming, To the disappointment of many his publisher did not continue the series after Ten Lords a'Leaping but Benison did come out this year with a novella called The Unpleasantness at the Battle of Thornford set in the same mileu. They were a lot of fun and we are still hoping that some other publisher will pick up the series.
42gypsysmom
I tore through Northern Spy by Flynn Berry. The place is Northern Ireland and the time is about 20 years after the 1994 Good Friday ceasefire agreement. The IRA is still active and carrying out terrorism tactics. Two sisters Tessa and Marian, adults now, have always been close. Tessa works as a producer for the BBC in Belfast and Marian is a paramedic. Tessa has a 6 month old son but she is separated from his father. Marian is single. One day while at work Tessa sees a video of Marian putting on a balaclava and taking part in a robbery with two other members of the IRA. Tessa refuses to believe that Marian is voluntarily helping the IRA. Eventually Marian contacts her and confirms that she has been a member of the IRA for seven years but that she is now also an informer for MI5. Marian needs Tessa to contact her handler and take messages to him. This book had me on the edge of my seat all the way through.
43VivienneR
Slow Horses by Mick Herron
"If Moscow rules meant watch your back, London rules meant cover your arse. Moscow rules had been written on the streets, but London rules were devised in the corridors of Westminster, and the short version read: someone always pays. Make sure it isn't you. Nobody knew that better than Jackson Lamb. And nobody played it better that Di Taverner."
The "slow horses" spending their days at anonymous Slough House instead of the eminent headquarters, are the disgraced bunch of MI5 spies shunted to the bottom of the list, and given the epithet because they botched an op, or are lacking in trustworthiness. They all want to be back in action instead of getting the thankless mundane jobs passed down to Slough House. River Cartwright believes he was set up but can he prove it or will he have to wait until his time at Slough House has been served, if there is such a time?
No foreign agents or international espionage, this was purely in-house and the action progressed at a clip. I don't remember ever reading such an entertaining and gripping spy novel, it was fantastic.
"If Moscow rules meant watch your back, London rules meant cover your arse. Moscow rules had been written on the streets, but London rules were devised in the corridors of Westminster, and the short version read: someone always pays. Make sure it isn't you. Nobody knew that better than Jackson Lamb. And nobody played it better that Di Taverner."
The "slow horses" spending their days at anonymous Slough House instead of the eminent headquarters, are the disgraced bunch of MI5 spies shunted to the bottom of the list, and given the epithet because they botched an op, or are lacking in trustworthiness. They all want to be back in action instead of getting the thankless mundane jobs passed down to Slough House. River Cartwright believes he was set up but can he prove it or will he have to wait until his time at Slough House has been served, if there is such a time?
No foreign agents or international espionage, this was purely in-house and the action progressed at a clip. I don't remember ever reading such an entertaining and gripping spy novel, it was fantastic.
44ted74ca
Managed to finish 2 novels whilst away on holiday recently:
Skinner's Rules by Quintin Jardine
Salt Lane by William Shaw
I hadn't read any of the Skinner series before but quite enjoyed this one so think I'll continue with the series.
Skinner's Rules by Quintin Jardine
Salt Lane by William Shaw
I hadn't read any of the Skinner series before but quite enjoyed this one so think I'll continue with the series.
45Sergeirocks
>40 Sergeirocks: Following on from The Shivering Turn: Daughters of Darkness by Sally Spencer (Alan Rustage) 5★s. Book 3 in the Jennie Redhead PI series. (Unfortunately, I cant get hold of book 2 in this series, but I shall keep looking...)
46ted74ca
I hadn't read anything by Belinda Bauer before, and I don't know where I got this recommendation from, but I thoroughly enjoyed Exit. Funny, poignant, and just a great read.
47Sergeirocks
Continuing the Maisie Dobbs series by Jacqueline Winspear, I've just finished book 9 - Elegy for Eddie, 4.5★s.
48VivienneR
I just finished The Land God Gave to Cain by Hammond Innes, written in 1958 and set in Labrador. Highly recommended.
49ted74ca
Just finished William Shaw's debut novel set in the 1960's during Beatlemania. I really enjoyed She's Leaving Home
50Sergeirocks
A new author for me: Cassandra Clark, writer of historical mysteries. I’ve just finished her Murder at Whitby Abbey, book 10 in the ‘Hildegard of Meaux’ series, set in the reign of Richard II. The heroine of the books is a nun. I’m trying to find more of this series as I rated the book 4★s. I also want to try her ‘Brother Chandler’ series, set around the same time period.
51rocketjk
I finished Northern Irish noir writer Stuart Neville's latest novel, The House of Ashes. This book is not really what most of us think of when we see the phrase "crime fiction." It's about the horrifying abuse of women by cruel and manipulative men, in twin stories taking place 60 years apart. As such, it's a gripping book and very well written, but just be sure to have a look at a synopsis or two before deciding to read it.
52Sergeirocks
A few to catch up on:
The Mysterious Mr. Quin - Agatha Christie 4.5★s
Midwinter Murder - Agatha Christie 4★s
Problem at Pollensa Bay and Other Stories - Agatha Christie 4★s
The Mushroom Man - Stuart Pawson 4.5★s
A Spot of Folly - Ruth Rendell 3.5★s
‘Midwinter Murders’, ‘Problem at Pollensa…’ and ‘A Spot of Folly’ were all collections of short stories.
I’ve quite found my taste for Christie again.
The Mysterious Mr. Quin - Agatha Christie 4.5★s
Midwinter Murder - Agatha Christie 4★s
Problem at Pollensa Bay and Other Stories - Agatha Christie 4★s
The Mushroom Man - Stuart Pawson 4.5★s
A Spot of Folly - Ruth Rendell 3.5★s
‘Midwinter Murders’, ‘Problem at Pollensa…’ and ‘A Spot of Folly’ were all collections of short stories.
I’ve quite found my taste for Christie again.
53ted74ca
Enjoyed reading some crime fiction again this week; finished Deadland by William Shaw.
54ted74ca
It's been a long time since I've read anything by John Banville but I really enjoyed April in Spain.
55VivienneR
Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin
Oh, this was a close call for Rebus! A couple of close calls actually. Rankin had me hanging on every word with this novel. Mind you, he manages that often. It was a complex plot involving an old case, Big Ger, naturally, and a classroom of cops needing a refresher course. Although Rebus steps out of line at times, he's straight and the person you would want on your side.
Wishing everyone here a Happy - and Healthy - New Year!
Oh, this was a close call for Rebus! A couple of close calls actually. Rankin had me hanging on every word with this novel. Mind you, he manages that often. It was a complex plot involving an old case, Big Ger, naturally, and a classroom of cops needing a refresher course. Although Rebus steps out of line at times, he's straight and the person you would want on your side.
Wishing everyone here a Happy - and Healthy - New Year!
56Julie_in_the_Library
I'm part-way through Richard Osman's new book The Man Who Died Twice. So far, I'm really enjoying it. It's witty, charming, fun, and attention-keeping.
Join to post