TIFFIN'S First for 2021
Tämä viestiketju jatkuu täällä: TIFFIN'S Second for 2021.
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2021
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1tiffin
Home:
Continued on from https://www.librarything.com/topic/323172#n7358396
Bookish New Year's Resolution: To read and/or finish all the books lying on flat surfaces around the house throughout January, before starting off into fresh pastures. February will be for some serious reading.
List of Books Read in 2021
Unless otherwise stated, all reads are 3-4.5
1: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (REREAD)
2: Slightly Foxed, Winter 2020
3: The Tinderbox: Soldier of Indira (young YA), by Lou Diamond Phillips
4: Hearts of Oak, by Eddie Robson.
5: The Night Tiger, by Yangsze Choo
6: Moving Target by Ross Macdonald
7: The Way Some People Die by Ross Macdonald
8: The Jade Temptress by Jeannie Lin
9: The Worst of All Possible Worlds by Alex White (Excellent series)
10: The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders (GOOD)
11: Black Irish Blues by Andrew Cotto
12: Prince of Foxes by H.L. Macfarlane
13: The Nakano Thrift Shop by Hiromi Kawakami (GOOD)
14: Hard Time by Jodi Taylor
15: Doing Time by Jodi Taylor
16. Red Noise by John P. Murphy
17: Count Scar by C. Dale Brittain
18: Heretic Wind by C. Dale Brittain
19: The Nun's Betrothal by Ida Curtis
20: IQ, by Joe Ide (VERY GOOD)
21: Righteous by Joe Ide
22: Wrecked by Joe Ide
23: Hi Five by Joe Ide
24: The Salisbury Manuscript by Philip Gooden
25: The Durham Deception by Philip Gooden
26: The Ely Testament by Philip Gooden
27: Manhattan Transfer by John E. Stith
28: Under a Gilded Moon by Joy Jordan-Lake
29: Midnight Bargain by C.I. Polk
30: The Sentient by Nadia Afifi
31: Tower of Mud and Straw by Yaroslav Barsukov
32: The Apothecary Rose (1) by Candace Robb
33: D (A Tale of Two Worlds) by Michel Faber (GOOD but likely children's lit)
34: vN by Madeline Ashby (GOOD)
35: The Mages of Starsea (Starsea Cycle Book 1) by Kyle West
36: The Orb of Binding (Starsea Cycle Book 2) by Kyle West
37: The Rifts of Psyche (Starsea Cycle Book 3) by Kyle West
38: How to Love the World: Poems of Gratitude and Hope, edited by James Crews
39: The Blood is Still by Douglas Skelton
40: The Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto
41: The Lady Chapel (2) by Candace Robb
42: The Nun's Tale (3) by Candace Robb
43: The King's Bishop (4) by Candace Robb
44: The Riddle of St. Leonard's (5) by Candace Robb
45: A Gift of Sanctuary (6) by Candace Robb
46: A Spy for the Redeemer (7) by Candace Robb
47: Sidewalk Saint (4) by Phillip DePoy
48: Weave the Lightning by Corry L. Lee
49: The Beijing Opera Murder by Chris West
50: The Lady Carey by Anne R. Bailey
51: The Hungry Ghost Murder by Chris West
52: Coraline by Neil Gaiman (Excellent)
53: The Red mandarin Murder by Chris West
54: Saxons vs. Vikings: Alfred the Great and England in the Dark Ages by Ed West
55: A God in Chains by Matthew Hughes
56: A Dream of Death by Connie Berry
57: A Legacy of Murder by Connie Berry
58: The Bohr Maker by Linda Nagata (REALLY GOOD)
59: Deception Well (2) by Linda Nagata
60: Vast (3) by Linda Nagata
61: Recalled to Life by Reginald Hill
62: Flowers and Foul Play by Amanda Flower
63: Murder at Kensington Palace by Andrea Penrose
64: The Secret Countess by Eva Ibbotson
65: The Cross-Legged Knight (8) by Candace Robb
66: A Vigil of Spies (10) by Candace Robb
67: The Penultimate Truth by Philip K. Dick
68: Snow White, Blood Red, Fairy Tale anthology I, by assorted
69: Murder Never Knocks by Mickey Spillane
70: The Library of the Unwritten by A.J. Hackwith (EXCELLENT)
71: The Archive of the Forgotten by A.J. Hackwith (EXCELLENT)
72: The Angel's Mark by S.W. Perry
73: The Whispered Word by Ellery Adams
74: Phoenix Extravagant by Yoon Ha Lee
75: The Grace of Kings (1), by Ken Liu (EXCELLENT)
76, 77, 78: The complete Riftwar Saga by Andreas Christensen (GOOD)
Series Waiting for Completion
- The Kingkiller series by Patrick Rothfuss, Book 3, still hasn't been published. Rothfuss said he had to sort out some issues in his personal life before he could write it, which he has apparently done, and is now working on Book 3. No publication date given as yet.
- Riders Guild Book III by Marta Randall - no sign yet
- The Thrice Crossed Swords by A.M. Steiner (due out May 2020) - no sign yet
- Fortress of Amicae, The Chronicles of Amicae, Book 3, by Mirah Bolender - wishlisted until price comes down
Continued on from https://www.librarything.com/topic/323172#n7358396
Bookish New Year's Resolution: To read and/or finish all the books lying on flat surfaces around the house throughout January, before starting off into fresh pastures. February will be for some serious reading.
List of Books Read in 2021
Unless otherwise stated, all reads are 3-4.5
1: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (REREAD)
2: Slightly Foxed, Winter 2020
3: The Tinderbox: Soldier of Indira (young YA), by Lou Diamond Phillips
4: Hearts of Oak, by Eddie Robson.
5: The Night Tiger, by Yangsze Choo
6: Moving Target by Ross Macdonald
7: The Way Some People Die by Ross Macdonald
8: The Jade Temptress by Jeannie Lin
9: The Worst of All Possible Worlds by Alex White (Excellent series)
10: The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders (GOOD)
11: Black Irish Blues by Andrew Cotto
12: Prince of Foxes by H.L. Macfarlane
13: The Nakano Thrift Shop by Hiromi Kawakami (GOOD)
14: Hard Time by Jodi Taylor
15: Doing Time by Jodi Taylor
16. Red Noise by John P. Murphy
17: Count Scar by C. Dale Brittain
18: Heretic Wind by C. Dale Brittain
19: The Nun's Betrothal by Ida Curtis
20: IQ, by Joe Ide (VERY GOOD)
21: Righteous by Joe Ide
22: Wrecked by Joe Ide
23: Hi Five by Joe Ide
24: The Salisbury Manuscript by Philip Gooden
25: The Durham Deception by Philip Gooden
26: The Ely Testament by Philip Gooden
27: Manhattan Transfer by John E. Stith
28: Under a Gilded Moon by Joy Jordan-Lake
29: Midnight Bargain by C.I. Polk
30: The Sentient by Nadia Afifi
31: Tower of Mud and Straw by Yaroslav Barsukov
32: The Apothecary Rose (1) by Candace Robb
33: D (A Tale of Two Worlds) by Michel Faber (GOOD but likely children's lit)
34: vN by Madeline Ashby (GOOD)
35: The Mages of Starsea (Starsea Cycle Book 1) by Kyle West
36: The Orb of Binding (Starsea Cycle Book 2) by Kyle West
37: The Rifts of Psyche (Starsea Cycle Book 3) by Kyle West
38: How to Love the World: Poems of Gratitude and Hope, edited by James Crews
39: The Blood is Still by Douglas Skelton
40: The Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto
41: The Lady Chapel (2) by Candace Robb
42: The Nun's Tale (3) by Candace Robb
43: The King's Bishop (4) by Candace Robb
44: The Riddle of St. Leonard's (5) by Candace Robb
45: A Gift of Sanctuary (6) by Candace Robb
46: A Spy for the Redeemer (7) by Candace Robb
47: Sidewalk Saint (4) by Phillip DePoy
48: Weave the Lightning by Corry L. Lee
49: The Beijing Opera Murder by Chris West
50: The Lady Carey by Anne R. Bailey
51: The Hungry Ghost Murder by Chris West
52: Coraline by Neil Gaiman (Excellent)
53: The Red mandarin Murder by Chris West
54: Saxons vs. Vikings: Alfred the Great and England in the Dark Ages by Ed West
55: A God in Chains by Matthew Hughes
56: A Dream of Death by Connie Berry
57: A Legacy of Murder by Connie Berry
58: The Bohr Maker by Linda Nagata (REALLY GOOD)
59: Deception Well (2) by Linda Nagata
60: Vast (3) by Linda Nagata
61: Recalled to Life by Reginald Hill
62: Flowers and Foul Play by Amanda Flower
63: Murder at Kensington Palace by Andrea Penrose
64: The Secret Countess by Eva Ibbotson
65: The Cross-Legged Knight (8) by Candace Robb
66: A Vigil of Spies (10) by Candace Robb
67: The Penultimate Truth by Philip K. Dick
68: Snow White, Blood Red, Fairy Tale anthology I, by assorted
69: Murder Never Knocks by Mickey Spillane
70: The Library of the Unwritten by A.J. Hackwith (EXCELLENT)
71: The Archive of the Forgotten by A.J. Hackwith (EXCELLENT)
72: The Angel's Mark by S.W. Perry
73: The Whispered Word by Ellery Adams
74: Phoenix Extravagant by Yoon Ha Lee
75: The Grace of Kings (1), by Ken Liu (EXCELLENT)
76, 77, 78: The complete Riftwar Saga by Andreas Christensen (GOOD)
Series Waiting for Completion
- The Kingkiller series by Patrick Rothfuss, Book 3, still hasn't been published. Rothfuss said he had to sort out some issues in his personal life before he could write it, which he has apparently done, and is now working on Book 3. No publication date given as yet.
- Riders Guild Book III by Marta Randall - no sign yet
- The Thrice Crossed Swords by A.M. Steiner (due out May 2020) - no sign yet
- Fortress of Amicae, The Chronicles of Amicae, Book 3, by Mirah Bolender - wishlisted until price comes down
2richardderus
Okay. Good. You're here.
3tiffin
>2 richardderus: January 1st is my start date, so I'll just water the plants and fluff up the cushions until then. Thanks for reminding me, Richard.
4PaulCranswick
Welcome back Tui, well when we get to 1 Jan that is!
7thornton37814
Hope you have a great year of reading!
8tiffin
>7 thornton37814: Thanks, Lori. Same to you.
9cushlareads
Hi Tui, happy New Year's Eve from down here!
12CDVicarage
Hello Tui, I'm still working my way through The Great Library series on your recommendation! It would be lovely to see you back on P365, too.
13tiffin
>12 CDVicarage: : Thanks, Kerry. Happy 2021 to you. I'm still maxxed out--Mom will be 101 in two weeks--so I can't take on any more have-tos at this point in time, but thank you for that kind thought.
14Caroline_McElwee
Just dropping my star Tui. Love the photo at the top. Happy 2021 reading.
15tiffin
Thanks, Caro. I'm going to copy your idea of listing the reads of the year, except I'll be putting all of them in list format without the photos. Sometimes I can't remember if I've read a title, so I think a list at the end of each year is a good idea for future reference.
16richardderus
Tui, my 2021 wishes: “Let us think the unthinkable, let us do the undoable, let us prepare to grapple with the ineffable itself, and see if we may not eff it after all.”
— Douglas Adams, Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency, 1987
— Douglas Adams, Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency, 1987
17lauralkeet
Hi Tui, I'm just paying calls today to say Happy New Year. I look forward to seeing what you get up to, reading-wise, in 2021.
20FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2021, Tui!
21PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Tui. Have a great 2021.
22laytonwoman3rd
I'm here, I'm here! This thread's already running away with me!
>15 tiffin: I find my annual list of books read to be indispensable.
>15 tiffin: I find my annual list of books read to be indispensable.
23tiffin
>20 FAMeulstee: : Thanks, Anita! Happy reading to you too.
24tiffin
>21 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul. I hope 2021 is kind to you too.
25tiffin
>22 laytonwoman3rd: Linda, I wish I had thought of this years ago.
26laytonwoman3rd
>25 tiffin: I usually print it out at the end of the year too....'cause I'm still a person who loves to consult paper records!
27LizzieD
Welcome back, Tui! I look forward to picking up lots and lots of BBs from you this year.
Happy Birthday coming up to your mother! We are indeed the happy ones!
Happy Birthday coming up to your mother! We are indeed the happy ones!
28tiffin
>26 laytonwoman3rd: : I have this daft idea of going back over the last decade of readings here, making lists to record in a reading journal. In my spare time, of course. I'm with you re paper records.
29tiffin
>27 LizzieD: Thanks, Peggy. I just got in to see Mom for the first time in weeks because of the Covid outbreak there. The staff have been amazing at keeping it under control.
30lauralkeet
>26 laytonwoman3rd:, >28 tiffin: this is why I keep a spreadsheet. I mean, I tag my books by the year I read them, but I still like the listy-ness (new word I just invented) of the spreadsheet.
31tiffin
I got the list for 2020 done and am now starting on 2019. I don't know how long this initiative will last!
32richardderus
>31 tiffin: Spreadsheets are data-manipulable, which explains why I like them. Lists aren't.
33tiffin
>32 richardderus: I'm very fond of Excel, so might translate my lists into it.
34tiffin
1: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, by J.K. Rowling
Hardcover, Raincoast Books
I'm not going to post a cover photo because it's a reread. As I said at the end of 2020, we watched the HP movies around Christmas, so I got rereading the books to see what the movies had changed or left out. Reading Mrs. Weasley yelling "NOT MY DAUGHTER, YOU BITCH!" at Bellatrix LeStrange just before she cursed her to oblivion, reminded me of slightly embarrassing Himself by leaping to my feet with an arm pump saying "YES!" a bit loudly in the movie theatre.
Hardcover, Raincoast Books
I'm not going to post a cover photo because it's a reread. As I said at the end of 2020, we watched the HP movies around Christmas, so I got rereading the books to see what the movies had changed or left out. Reading Mrs. Weasley yelling "NOT MY DAUGHTER, YOU BITCH!" at Bellatrix LeStrange just before she cursed her to oblivion, reminded me of slightly embarrassing Himself by leaping to my feet with an arm pump saying "YES!" a bit loudly in the movie theatre.
35lauralkeet
>34 tiffin: LOL that's a funny story. But it was a GREAT moment in the book/film!
36tiffin
2: Slightly Foxed, The Real Reader's Quarterly, No. 67, Autumn 2020
Now to start Winter as my bedtime reading.
Now to start Winter as my bedtime reading.
37tiffin
3: The Tinderbox: Soldier of Indira, by Lou Diamond Phillips
Kindle edition
A young YA novel, I think. Well written but juvenile. I would have enjoyed this at the age of 10.
Part of the January clean-up of things on my Kindle and books lying around the house.
Kindle edition
A young YA novel, I think. Well written but juvenile. I would have enjoyed this at the age of 10.
Part of the January clean-up of things on my Kindle and books lying around the house.
38richardderus
>37 tiffin: He is an impressive creative force, isn't he. No, won't be picking it up, but I admire him for his acting chops as well as writing and cooking and generally being a force supporting happiness in the world.
40tiffin
>38 richardderus:: This is the first time I've stumbled across him, Richard. Will keep an eye peeled now (gosh that's an odd expression, innit?).
43richardderus
>40 tiffin: I'd never given the phrase an instant's thought until now, but yeah. That's actually a revolting idea.
>39 tiffin: Iiiiinteresting....
>39 tiffin: Iiiiinteresting....
44tiffin
5: The Night Tiger, by Yangsze Choo
Kindle edition {added}
An interesting, well written tale, with just the right amount of spookiness (I can't take too much spookiness).
Kindle edition {added}
An interesting, well written tale, with just the right amount of spookiness (I can't take too much spookiness).
45tiffin
Slightly Foxed, No. 68, Winter 2020
Finally caught up with current editions. Now I can dig into the back editions I ordered to have a complete collection. I don't count these as books read, as they are all about 98 pages long. They are definitely responsible for books purchased, however!
Finally caught up with current editions. Now I can dig into the back editions I ordered to have a complete collection. I don't count these as books read, as they are all about 98 pages long. They are definitely responsible for books purchased, however!
46tiffin
6: The Moving Target, Book 1 in the Lew Archer detective series by Ross Macdonald
Kindle edition {added}
I read an article about Macdonald's Lew Archer series in the Winter 2020 edition of Slightly Foxed, and it piqued my interest enough to look for the books. Always start a series with the first book, sez I. Well, this was some fun mystery writing, full of descriptions like "The light-blue haze in the lower canyon was like a thin smoke from slowly burning money". This was right at the beginning as he describes the wealthy coastal home Archer is driving to visit, so I knew we were going to get along just fine.
They are pricier than my normal Kindle outlay but will be there for further self-indulgences. Perfect reading for bitter cold nights under the quilts!
Kindle edition {added}
I read an article about Macdonald's Lew Archer series in the Winter 2020 edition of Slightly Foxed, and it piqued my interest enough to look for the books. Always start a series with the first book, sez I. Well, this was some fun mystery writing, full of descriptions like "The light-blue haze in the lower canyon was like a thin smoke from slowly burning money". This was right at the beginning as he describes the wealthy coastal home Archer is driving to visit, so I knew we were going to get along just fine.
They are pricier than my normal Kindle outlay but will be there for further self-indulgences. Perfect reading for bitter cold nights under the quilts!
47laytonwoman3rd
>46 tiffin:. I haven't read Ross MacDonald in a long, long time. But I know exactly what you mean about the fun. That book was translated to film as Harper, starring Paul Newman and Lauren Bacall. Talk about fun...
48tiffin
>47 laytonwoman3rd:: that would be, Linda!
49tiffin
7: The Way Some People Die, Book 3 of the Lew Archer series by Ross Macdonald
Kindle edition {added}
A lot of not very nice people got offed in this one, but Macdonald's writing charmed nonetheless. This series could get expensive, so I'm backing off for a bit.
Kindle edition {added}
A lot of not very nice people got offed in this one, but Macdonald's writing charmed nonetheless. This series could get expensive, so I'm backing off for a bit.
50tiffin
8: The Jade Temptress, by Jeannie Lin
Kindle edition {added}
A mystery/romance set in ancient China. Mingyu, a courtesan, and Wu Kaifeng, the constable, work together to solve the murder of her wealthy sponsor, the Emperor's top general. I would have preferred more mystery than romance, but hey, it was a Kindle cheapo.
Kindle edition {added}
A mystery/romance set in ancient China. Mingyu, a courtesan, and Wu Kaifeng, the constable, work together to solve the murder of her wealthy sponsor, the Emperor's top general. I would have preferred more mystery than romance, but hey, it was a Kindle cheapo.
51PaulCranswick
>49 tiffin: You might be able to pick up a job lot on ebay, Tui. I did that before with a couple of series I liked.
52LizzieD
>51 PaulCranswick: What a bonus that would be! Good luck, Tui.
I really like Ross MacDonald and Lew Archer. It's been a long time since I read one, you remind me.
I really like Ross MacDonald and Lew Archer. It's been a long time since I read one, you remind me.
53tiffin
Thanks, Paul. I'm reading a lot on Zer Kindle these days because of a bookshelf problem: no more room! I will take a peek jic though.
Peggy, I can't believe I hadn't stumbled across him before!
Peggy, I can't believe I hadn't stumbled across him before!
54richardderus
Linda3rd in this group sent me some elderly hardcovers from the Lockridges' Mr. and Mrs. North series, which is extensive; now the Kindlebooks pop up for cheap and I'm all about it!
55laytonwoman3rd
>54 richardderus: I'm glad to know the Lockridges are on Kindle (not that I need them, having, as near as I can tell, the entire collection on paper). I'd really hate for them to be forgotten.
56tiffin
9: The Worst of All Possible Worlds, The Salvagers Book 3, by Alex White
Kindle version {added}
One of the good things to come out of making lists of the books I've read, starting with 2020 and going backwards, is that I've rediscovered series with the next book left dangling, noting these separately so that I could hunt them down or keep an eye open for them. I found that this book had finally been written, to my great glee. It had been so long since I'd read books 1 & 2 that I struggled to recall the story but it came back to me with a whomp.
This is a fun yarn, covering the saving of galaxies no less. I thoroughly enjoyed the characters, loved the grand adventure they were on, and give this story a hearty recommendation for fellow fans of science fiction.
Kindle version {added}
One of the good things to come out of making lists of the books I've read, starting with 2020 and going backwards, is that I've rediscovered series with the next book left dangling, noting these separately so that I could hunt them down or keep an eye open for them. I found that this book had finally been written, to my great glee. It had been so long since I'd read books 1 & 2 that I struggled to recall the story but it came back to me with a whomp.
This is a fun yarn, covering the saving of galaxies no less. I thoroughly enjoyed the characters, loved the grand adventure they were on, and give this story a hearty recommendation for fellow fans of science fiction.
57tiffin
10: The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders
Kindle edition {added}
It took me a few chapters to ease into this story but once I got the hang of this world, these characters, they really grew on me. Earth sent a spaceship out into the universe to settle on this world, with a variety of Earth cultures represented on it. The world itself has proven to be very fragile and difficult, but also previously occupied. A story about holding on to cultural ties and lies, about the arrogance of earthlings who fail to recognise the sophistication of other cultures, but told from the perspective of each of the important characters. It is also a story about love, ranging from the inter-personal to the all encompassing. A good tale.
Kindle edition {added}
It took me a few chapters to ease into this story but once I got the hang of this world, these characters, they really grew on me. Earth sent a spaceship out into the universe to settle on this world, with a variety of Earth cultures represented on it. The world itself has proven to be very fragile and difficult, but also previously occupied. A story about holding on to cultural ties and lies, about the arrogance of earthlings who fail to recognise the sophistication of other cultures, but told from the perspective of each of the important characters. It is also a story about love, ranging from the inter-personal to the all encompassing. A good tale.
59tiffin
Hi Jim: #9 is the third book of a trilogy. I don't think it would make sense without 1 & 2, so I hope you've read those. #10 felt like it could carry on if Anders ever decided to write another book.
60richardderus
>56 tiffin: I have 1 & 2, but was unaware that 3 had been published, so yay!
>57 tiffin: I'm so fond of Charlie Jane's storytelling voices that I'm inordinately pleased when someone else finds her music as well.
>57 tiffin: I'm so fond of Charlie Jane's storytelling voices that I'm inordinately pleased when someone else finds her music as well.
61tiffin
11: Black Irish Blues, a Caesar Stiles mystery, by Andrew Cotto
Kindle edition {added}
Sometimes you just need a good old kind of gritty mystery.
Kindle edition {added}
Sometimes you just need a good old kind of gritty mystery.
62tiffin
>60 richardderus:: She is good, Richard. I intend to seek out more of her writing.
63richardderus
>61 tiffin: Yay for Andrew, too! I like him, and really enjoyed his Outerborough Blues a lot.
64LizzieD
Looks like you're doing well, at least in your reading, Tui! I am at last getting to *Clockwork Boys*, which I think you guided me to. Thank you. Fun so far!
65tiffin
>63 richardderus:: I was eyeballing the Outerborough Blues. Will give it a go on your say so.
>64 LizzieD:: Pure escpism, Peggy, although I am cleaning up a Kindle backlog. Have some hardbound books to clean up too.
>64 LizzieD:: Pure escpism, Peggy, although I am cleaning up a Kindle backlog. Have some hardbound books to clean up too.
67tiffin
12: Prince of Foxes, Book 1 of the Bright Spear trilogy, by H.L. Macfarlane
Kindle edition {added}
A light faerie tale set in Scotland about the fae, a kelpie in Loch Lomond, and the humans who live on the loch's shores.
Kindle edition {added}
A light faerie tale set in Scotland about the fae, a kelpie in Loch Lomond, and the humans who live on the loch's shores.
68tiffin
13: The Nakano Thrift Shop, by Hiromi Kawakami
Kindle edition {added}
I really enjoyed this gentle, funny story about the people who work in the Nakano thrift shop, their relationships, and goings on.
Kindle edition {added}
I really enjoyed this gentle, funny story about the people who work in the Nakano thrift shop, their relationships, and goings on.
70Caroline_McElwee
>69 tiffin: Great cover Tui.
71tiffin
15: Doing Time, Time Police Book 1, by Jodi Taylor
Kindle edition {added}
I read this after reading the 2nd book because book 2 was on offer for free. It was so much fun that I forked out hard earned pension money for the first book. I sure wish there was a book 3. I love these books.
Kindle edition {added}
I read this after reading the 2nd book because book 2 was on offer for free. It was so much fun that I forked out hard earned pension money for the first book. I sure wish there was a book 3. I love these books.
72CDVicarage
>71 tiffin: Me too! Book 3 is due out in October, I think, and there's a new St Mary's book due in April. Not that I'm counting down or anything...
73tiffin
>72 CDVicarage:: That is so good to know, Kerry! I kind of dwindled out on the St. Mary's books because there were only little novelettes there for a while. I just stumbled on the Time Police because the 2nd book came up through BookBub for free, so of course I pounced. It was so much fun that I raced off to read the first book--not free.
74tiffin
16: Red Noise, by John P. Murphy
Kindle edition {added}
A gritty down on its luck space station, #35, somewhere out in the universe, is the home of three warring factions currently in a tentative stalemate. In comes the Miner, an ex military hero of no known name, to get fuel and supplies, and sell the ore she has mined. She becomes the catalyst for the fragile entente to unravel. Definitely a spaceship western with lots of blood and guts everywhere. Not my taste but I suppose for those who might like this kind of thing, it might not be bad.
Kindle edition {added}
A gritty down on its luck space station, #35, somewhere out in the universe, is the home of three warring factions currently in a tentative stalemate. In comes the Miner, an ex military hero of no known name, to get fuel and supplies, and sell the ore she has mined. She becomes the catalyst for the fragile entente to unravel. Definitely a spaceship western with lots of blood and guts everywhere. Not my taste but I suppose for those who might like this kind of thing, it might not be bad.
75tiffin
26 February was my Thingaversary: 14 years! I suppose I'll have to buy a book to celebrate, eh?
76laytonwoman3rd
>75 tiffin: The general rule is you buy a book for every year, plus one. So you are entitled to buy 15 books to celebrate.
My 15th Thingaversary was December 3rd.
My 15th Thingaversary was December 3rd.
77tiffin
>76 laytonwoman3rd:: I've been buying Kindle editions since the first of January but I did splurge on a Kaffe Fassett quilting book, Quilts of Burano, so I am replete and content.
78Caroline_McElwee
>75 tiffin: Happy Thingaversary Tui.
80richardderus
Happy Thingaversary! It feels like April will never get here, let alone October poking along at a month every two years or whatever it is in "reality." Still, Jodi deserves time to write the books properly. Mustn't complain.
(But I plan to anyway.)
(But I plan to anyway.)
81tiffin
17: The Nun's Betrothal, by Ida Curtis
Kindle edition
Meh--this is out of order too. I read this because I read that Ida Curtis began writing quite late in life, in her seventies, so was intrigued.
I read two books before this one but need to track them down.
Kindle edition
Meh--this is out of order too. I read this because I read that Ida Curtis began writing quite late in life, in her seventies, so was intrigued.
I read two books before this one but need to track them down.
83tiffin
19: Heretic Wind, Count Scar Book 2, by C. Dale Brittain & Robert A. Bouchard
Kindle edition, no touchstone
This story owes a lot to the tale of the Cathars, blended in with early crusades, and a time when France was held by various dukedoms. With a handful of magic thrown in for good measure. Not an earth shaker but not bad.
Kindle edition, no touchstone
This story owes a lot to the tale of the Cathars, blended in with early crusades, and a time when France was held by various dukedoms. With a handful of magic thrown in for good measure. Not an earth shaker but not bad.
84tiffin
20: IQ, by Joe Ide
kindle edition {added}
Good writing. A mystery set in East Long Beach, L.A. with an interesting main character, Isaiah Q (forget how to spell his last name, as it isn't mentioned often), a certified genius who is brilliant at solving crimes. After witnessing the death of his older brother, he is forced to survive, making ends meet any way he can, which isn't always on the right side of the law. Gritty at times and yet Ide has us pulling for his young character. Moments of wonderful descriptive writing. I'd read more of this lad.
Richard, have you read any of these?
kindle edition {added}
Good writing. A mystery set in East Long Beach, L.A. with an interesting main character, Isaiah Q (forget how to spell his last name, as it isn't mentioned often), a certified genius who is brilliant at solving crimes. After witnessing the death of his older brother, he is forced to survive, making ends meet any way he can, which isn't always on the right side of the law. Gritty at times and yet Ide has us pulling for his young character. Moments of wonderful descriptive writing. I'd read more of this lad.
Richard, have you read any of these?
85PaulCranswick
>84 tiffin: I have seen that one in the stores a time or two, Tui and walked on by, but you ensure that I will pick it up next time I see it.
86tiffin
>85 PaulCranswick:: Paul, it isn't a cosy with reassuring cups of tea or kindly vicars. It struck me as very real, with moments of terrific goodness. I found the character of Isaiah very compelling, despite what he had to do to survive at times. I've purchased the next book and am reading it now.
87PaulCranswick
>86 tiffin: Will definitely pick it up, Tui.
88tiffin
21: Righteous, an IQ novel book 2, by Joe Ide
Kindle edition {added}
Isaiah Quintabe is such a compelling protagonist. I have to keep reading to find out what's going to happen with him next.
Kindle edition {added}
Isaiah Quintabe is such a compelling protagonist. I have to keep reading to find out what's going to happen with him next.
89tiffin
22: Wrecked, Book 3 of the IQ series, by Joe Ide
Kindle edition {added}
This is such good writing. Definitely not an English cosy, the IQ novels don't pull their punches. I love Ide's characters, want them to succeed (the good ones) and get theirs (the bad ones). One of my favourite characters is Junior, his malapropisms prompting me to nearly laugh out loud while reading. A gangster who thinks using big words makes him sound intelligent, Junior has to have one of his sidekick lieutenants act as an interpreter. Richard D., you would love this guy.
Kindle edition {added}
This is such good writing. Definitely not an English cosy, the IQ novels don't pull their punches. I love Ide's characters, want them to succeed (the good ones) and get theirs (the bad ones). One of my favourite characters is Junior, his malapropisms prompting me to nearly laugh out loud while reading. A gangster who thinks using big words makes him sound intelligent, Junior has to have one of his sidekick lieutenants act as an interpreter. Richard D., you would love this guy.
90tiffin
23: Hi Five, Book 4 of the IQ series, by Joe Ide
Kindle edition {added}
I'm struggling with this one. It's grittier than I like, the violence and cruelty too filthy for me. I don't like the direction Isaiah Quintabe is taking. The writing is pretty much devoid of humour except of the extremely black (no pun intended) variety, with a feeling of desperate sadness a lot of the time. I don't know how this will end, or if I will grunt my way through to the end.
ETA: it got better near the very end. I'm taking a breather from them though.
Kindle edition {added}
I'm struggling with this one. It's grittier than I like, the violence and cruelty too filthy for me. I don't like the direction Isaiah Quintabe is taking. The writing is pretty much devoid of humour except of the extremely black (no pun intended) variety, with a feeling of desperate sadness a lot of the time. I don't know how this will end, or if I will grunt my way through to the end.
ETA: it got better near the very end. I'm taking a breather from them though.
91PaulCranswick
Wow you do like that series, Tui! You have sold me on them for sure.
Have a great weekend and don't grunt too loudly!!!
Have a great weekend and don't grunt too loudly!!!
92tiffin
24: The Salisbury Manuscript, Cathedral Mysteries Book I, by Philip Gooden
Kindle edition {added}
Not too bad. Not in order either: there are some books I've missed logging.
Kindle edition {added}
Not too bad. Not in order either: there are some books I've missed logging.
93tiffin
25: The Durham Deception, Tom Ansell Cathedral Mysteries Book II, by Philip Gooden
Kindle edition {added}
On to the third book.
Kindle edition {added}
On to the third book.
94tiffin
26: The Ely Testament, Tom Ansell Cathedral Mysteries Book III, by Philip Gooden
Kindle edition {added}
That's the cathedral series wrapped up. Very period pieces.
Kindle edition {added}
That's the cathedral series wrapped up. Very period pieces.
95SandDune
>93 tiffin: Well they’ve certainly picked some beautiful cathedrals for their mysteries. We go to Ely quite often (good bookshop) under normal circumstances.
96tiffin
>95 SandDune:: The Salisbury one was lovely because, having been there, I could picture the cathedral and grounds as well as the town.
97tiffin
27: Manhattan Transfer, by John E. Stith
Kindle edition {added}
You can tell this was published in 1993. It has that in-love-with science, math, and physics vibe about it. But it was a fun concept: aliens picking up the entirety of Manhattan and making off with it to the great consternation of the abductees involved. A bit too much of the good old American know how stuff at times but not bad on the whole, with moments of humour (naming the aliens "the Archies").
Kindle edition {added}
You can tell this was published in 1993. It has that in-love-with science, math, and physics vibe about it. But it was a fun concept: aliens picking up the entirety of Manhattan and making off with it to the great consternation of the abductees involved. A bit too much of the good old American know how stuff at times but not bad on the whole, with moments of humour (naming the aliens "the Archies").
98tiffin
Out of sequence because I forgot to post it:
28: Under a Gilded Moon: A Novel, by Joy Jorden-Lake
Kindle edition {added}
Historical fiction about the Biltmore House being built in the Appalachians in North Carolina. It touches on wealth and poverty, racism and bigotry, love, murder, the vestiges of the Civil War. Not a fabulous read but not terrible either, maybe in the 3-ish zone.
28: Under a Gilded Moon: A Novel, by Joy Jorden-Lake
Kindle edition {added}
Historical fiction about the Biltmore House being built in the Appalachians in North Carolina. It touches on wealth and poverty, racism and bigotry, love, murder, the vestiges of the Civil War. Not a fabulous read but not terrible either, maybe in the 3-ish zone.
99tiffin
Another unrecorded one caught up:
29: The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk
Kindle edition {added}
This wasn't too too bad but not a tale for the adult fantasy reading me--more for mid-teens, I would guess. Women are forced to give up their right to practice magic once they marry, wearing collars for the rest of their child-bearing married days. Beatrice Clayborn doesn't want to, so sets about avoiding this fate.
29: The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk
Kindle edition {added}
This wasn't too too bad but not a tale for the adult fantasy reading me--more for mid-teens, I would guess. Women are forced to give up their right to practice magic once they marry, wearing collars for the rest of their child-bearing married days. Beatrice Clayborn doesn't want to, so sets about avoiding this fate.
100PaulCranswick
>99 tiffin: I would have thought that the need for women to practice magic was increased by marriage!
102LizzieD
Hi, Tui! I always love to see what you've read, and I've put the Gooden Salisbury mystery on my Kindle already. Thank you! I've been an inconstant visitor to Biltmore House, so I'm interested in the J-L book, but it will have to wait because of your 3-ish recce. It's not like I have nothing else to read.
Trust that you're well!
Trust that you're well!
103tiffin
30: The Sentient, Fiction without Frontiers, by Nadia Afifi
Kindle edition {added}
Pretty darn good for a first novel. Religious compounds in the desert, from which Amira Valdez has escaped to become a neuroscientist, cloning, anti-cloning activists, factions and secret interests: a cracking good tale.
Kindle edition {added}
Pretty darn good for a first novel. Religious compounds in the desert, from which Amira Valdez has escaped to become a neuroscientist, cloning, anti-cloning activists, factions and secret interests: a cracking good tale.
104LizzieD
>103 tiffin: Thanks for the tip, Tui!
105tiffin
31: Tower of Mud and Straw, by Yaroslav Barsukov
Kindle edition {added}
2021 Nebula Award finalist. Even if I hadn't known that the author was Russian, I would have known it from the writing, possessed of that heavy sadness and fatalism that permeates Russian writing. And yet the writing was excellent. The queen wants a tower built, whatever the cost. As punishment for not gassing the peasants when they revolt, Lord Shea Ashcroft is exiled to oversee the completion of this tower. Nothing goes according to plan with alien technology involved.
Kindle edition {added}
2021 Nebula Award finalist. Even if I hadn't known that the author was Russian, I would have known it from the writing, possessed of that heavy sadness and fatalism that permeates Russian writing. And yet the writing was excellent. The queen wants a tower built, whatever the cost. As punishment for not gassing the peasants when they revolt, Lord Shea Ashcroft is exiled to oversee the completion of this tower. Nothing goes according to plan with alien technology involved.
107richardderus
Good gracious, I haven't delurked in forever! I like Yaroslav, so I'm relieved to hear his book hit you in the sweet spot.
Happy week-ahead's reads.
Happy week-ahead's reads.
108tiffin
>107 richardderus:: Hi Richard, happy reading to you too. Raining here, so good reading weather, provided I can keep my eyes open!
109tiffin
32: The Apothecary Rose, by Candace Robb
Kindle {added}
A period mystery set in 1363 Medieval England. Pretty good.
Kindle {added}
A period mystery set in 1363 Medieval England. Pretty good.
111tiffin
33: D (A Tale of Two Worlds): A Novel, by Michel Faber
Kindle {added}
Recommended by Neil Gaiman, this was a sweetheart of a story. Its simplicity and clearness of writing might make it too much of a children's story for some.
I have never minded reading children's lit., or YA, if it's well written and the story being told is a good one. (I think I should have been a librarian because I like to know what's out there to be read, not limiting myself to adult-only lit.)
The main character, Dhikilo, lives in the south of England but was originally an escapee from the troubles in her home country, Somalialand. Saved by her father, who subsequently disappears from the story, she is taken to England to be adopted by a childless older couple who adore her. When the letter D suddenly begins to disappear from written and spoken English, only Dhikilo appears to notice, so she seeks the help of her favourite former history teacher, Professor Dodderfield, and his loyal Labrador, Mrs. Nelly Robinson, and so the quest begins. She and Mrs. Robinson head into the winter-bound country of Liminus to try to learn why the Ds are disappearing. It's a story that encourages loyalty, courage, choosing right over wrong, with a strong sense of justice and fairness in Dhikilo, as well as kindness.
Kindle {added}
Recommended by Neil Gaiman, this was a sweetheart of a story. Its simplicity and clearness of writing might make it too much of a children's story for some.
I have never minded reading children's lit., or YA, if it's well written and the story being told is a good one. (I think I should have been a librarian because I like to know what's out there to be read, not limiting myself to adult-only lit.)
The main character, Dhikilo, lives in the south of England but was originally an escapee from the troubles in her home country, Somalialand. Saved by her father, who subsequently disappears from the story, she is taken to England to be adopted by a childless older couple who adore her. When the letter D suddenly begins to disappear from written and spoken English, only Dhikilo appears to notice, so she seeks the help of her favourite former history teacher, Professor Dodderfield, and his loyal Labrador, Mrs. Nelly Robinson, and so the quest begins. She and Mrs. Robinson head into the winter-bound country of Liminus to try to learn why the Ds are disappearing. It's a story that encourages loyalty, courage, choosing right over wrong, with a strong sense of justice and fairness in Dhikilo, as well as kindness.
113tiffin
35: The Mages of Starsea, Starsea Cycle Book 1, by Kyle West
Kindle edition {added}
Interesting enough to keep going.
Kindle edition {added}
Interesting enough to keep going.
114tiffin
36: The Orb of Binding, The Starsea Cycle Book 2, by Kyle West
Kindle edition; no touchstone, {added}
On to the third book.
Kindle edition; no touchstone, {added}
On to the third book.
115tiffin
37: The Rifts of Psyche, The Starsea Cycle Book 3, by Kyle West
Kindle edition; no touchstone, {added}
The fourth book isn't due out until July 2021. It is good enough for pandemic mindless reading but as with all quest stories, there is a fair bit of plodding along on a dangerous quest. In the 3 star range so far, science fictionish.
Kindle edition; no touchstone, {added}
The fourth book isn't due out until July 2021. It is good enough for pandemic mindless reading but as with all quest stories, there is a fair bit of plodding along on a dangerous quest. In the 3 star range so far, science fictionish.
116richardderus
>112 tiffin: Do you think you'll continue with the series?
117tiffin
>116 richardderus:: I've pre-ordered the 4th book but we'll see how it goes after that. It's just good enough but not keeping me hanging on by my fingernails, if you get me. Sometimes my being a completist can be a character flaw. hehe
118richardderus
>117 tiffin: ...not from Angry Robot's PoV, I assure you. Des might have an alternative viewpoint....
119tiffin
He has some good ideas. It's just that sometimes he over explains and pontificates just a bit. hehe ETA: the author, not Des.
120tiffin
38: How to Love the World: Poems of Gratitude and Hope, edited by James Crews
Storey Publishing paperback {added}
A comfort gift from a friend to help weather the pandemic. Many songs to nature and gardens.
Storey Publishing paperback {added}
A comfort gift from a friend to help weather the pandemic. Many songs to nature and gardens.
121tiffin
39: The Blood is Still, by Douglas Skelton
Kindle {added}
A good mystery set in Inverness, Scotland. I like mysteries set in places I know, with interesting characters.
Kindle {added}
A good mystery set in Inverness, Scotland. I like mysteries set in places I know, with interesting characters.
122tiffin
40: Kitchen, by Banana Yoshimoto
Kindle edition {added}
I really liked the title story, "Kitchen". Wonderful characters. There are only two stories in this book, of which "Kitchen" is the longest. I think this is an author from whom we can expect some really excellent writing.
Kindle edition {added}
I really liked the title story, "Kitchen". Wonderful characters. There are only two stories in this book, of which "Kitchen" is the longest. I think this is an author from whom we can expect some really excellent writing.
123tiffin
41: The Lady Chapel, book 2 of the Owen Archer series, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
I am enjoying this series, with its historical accuracy, fascinating characters and good plots. I've picked up the third book--there look to be more to come.
Kindle edition {added}
I am enjoying this series, with its historical accuracy, fascinating characters and good plots. I've picked up the third book--there look to be more to come.
124richardderus
>123 tiffin: Fourteen in total, so far. The Riverwoman's Dragon comes out in August in the US.
126tiffin
42: The Nun's Tale, book 3 of the Owen Archer Series, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
Nothing like a good, meaty, well written series!
Kindle edition {added}
Nothing like a good, meaty, well written series!
127tiffin
43: The King's Bishop, book 4 of the Owen Archer Series, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
Still enjoying these.
Kindle edition {added}
Still enjoying these.
128tiffin
44: The Riddle of St. Leonard's, book 5 of the Owen Archer Series, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
It was interesting to read this book set in a time of plague in the 1300s, while we are going through a pandemic. They had only herbal remedies, superstition (holding ambergis to their noses) and faith, plus the selfless tending of the ill by monks like Wulfstan the herbalist. We, on the other hand, have science and vaccines, advanced medical technology, the internet and global awareness. Despite these differences, the losses and effects on lives remain the same.
On to the sixth!
Kindle edition {added}
It was interesting to read this book set in a time of plague in the 1300s, while we are going through a pandemic. They had only herbal remedies, superstition (holding ambergis to their noses) and faith, plus the selfless tending of the ill by monks like Wulfstan the herbalist. We, on the other hand, have science and vaccines, advanced medical technology, the internet and global awareness. Despite these differences, the losses and effects on lives remain the same.
On to the sixth!
129richardderus
...and many more!
130FAMeulstee
Happy Birthday, Tui!
136tiffin
45: A Gift of Sanctuary, Book 6 of the Owen Archer series, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
Set largely in Wales. Owen has been sent to Wales with Geoffrey Chaucer, to recruit archers for the king in England's war against France. Interesting Welsh history, with its struggles against the English especially keeping its language and culture alive. Although these books are well written and thoroughly engaging, I may take a break after reading one more already loaded on the Kindle. I need a change but will come back to the series.
Kindle edition {added}
Set largely in Wales. Owen has been sent to Wales with Geoffrey Chaucer, to recruit archers for the king in England's war against France. Interesting Welsh history, with its struggles against the English especially keeping its language and culture alive. Although these books are well written and thoroughly engaging, I may take a break after reading one more already loaded on the Kindle. I need a change but will come back to the series.
137tiffin
46: A Spy for the Redeemer, Book 7 of the Owen Archer Series, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
Before Owen can leave Wales for his home in York, he has to solve a mystery. A tangled snarl of political struggles between England, France, and Wales.
Book 8 will be "The Cross Legged Knight", after I have a breather from these.
Kindle edition {added}
Before Owen can leave Wales for his home in York, he has to solve a mystery. A tangled snarl of political struggles between England, France, and Wales.
Book 8 will be "The Cross Legged Knight", after I have a breather from these.
138tiffin
47: Sidewalk Saint, A Foggy Moskowitz Mystery Book 4, by Phillip DePoy
Kindle edition {added}
I do like Foggy Moskowitz stories.
Kindle edition {added}
I do like Foggy Moskowitz stories.
139laytonwoman3rd
Oh, Foggy Moskowitz! I didn't realize there were more. I've read the first two (and I think you put me on to him). Lots of fun, I must get my hands on 3 and 4.
141tiffin
>139 laytonwoman3rd:: There are four that I know of, Linda.
>140 LizzieD:: Thanks, Peggy. I did have a really good day.
>140 LizzieD:: Thanks, Peggy. I did have a really good day.
142tiffin
48: Weave the Lightning, by Corry L. Lee
Kindle edition {added}
The first book of an as yet incomplete series but I don't know if I'll go on to read any more. The story itself just wasn't grabbing me, although I think another reader might like it. It lacked humour, which I like in a tale.
Kindle edition {added}
The first book of an as yet incomplete series but I don't know if I'll go on to read any more. The story itself just wasn't grabbing me, although I think another reader might like it. It lacked humour, which I like in a tale.
143tiffin
49: The Beijing Opera Murder, Book 1 of the Inspector Bao Zheng Mysteries, by Chris West
Kindle edition {added}
This was pretty good.
Kindle edition {added}
This was pretty good.
144richardderus
>143 tiffin: I'm not sure how, but this story landed on my Kindle very recently. Did you pick it up on a special sale? If so, that's probably why I got it. Plus, China in the early 90s is fascinating to me.
145tiffin
>143 tiffin: Yes, I think it was $1.99. I too love books based in Japan or China, whether historical tales or more modern times.
146tiffin
50: The Lady Carey, by Anne R. Bailey
Kindle edition {added}
Catherine Knollys nee Howard, a niece of Anne Boleyn, was a relatively unknown noblewoman during very tumultuous times in Henry VIII's reign, as well as through Mary Tudor's reign, and then Elizabeth I's reign. She served as a lady in waiting to Anne of Cleves, and then to her cousin Katherine Howard. Anne of Cleves survived her marriage to Henry VIII but Katherine Howard did not. Catherine survived all of this mayhem, even fleeing to Germany with eleven of her children and her husband during Mary Tudor's bloody tenure. She died in her 40s, perhaps worn out by childbearing. An interesting look at a bit player in the Tudor regime.
Kindle edition {added}
Catherine Knollys nee Howard, a niece of Anne Boleyn, was a relatively unknown noblewoman during very tumultuous times in Henry VIII's reign, as well as through Mary Tudor's reign, and then Elizabeth I's reign. She served as a lady in waiting to Anne of Cleves, and then to her cousin Katherine Howard. Anne of Cleves survived her marriage to Henry VIII but Katherine Howard did not. Catherine survived all of this mayhem, even fleeing to Germany with eleven of her children and her husband during Mary Tudor's bloody tenure. She died in her 40s, perhaps worn out by childbearing. An interesting look at a bit player in the Tudor regime.
147tiffin
51: The Hungry Ghost Murder, Book 2 in the Inspector Bao Zheng mysteries, by Chris West
Kindle edition; no touchstone {added}
I like these books. I'll definitely pick up another if the price is right!
Kindle edition; no touchstone {added}
I like these books. I'll definitely pick up another if the price is right!
149tiffin
53: The Red Mandarin Murder, by Chris West
Kindle edition {added}
Another freebie, and in a series I'm really enjoying. Bao Zheng is in Hong Kong solving a murder just before the repatriation takes place.
Kindle edition {added}
Another freebie, and in a series I'm really enjoying. Bao Zheng is in Hong Kong solving a murder just before the repatriation takes place.
150tiffin
54: Saxons vs. Vikings: Alfred the Great and England in the Dark Ages (A Very, Very Short History of England, by Ed West
Kindle edition {added}
A very light hearted look at the Dark Ages.
Kindle edition {added}
A very light hearted look at the Dark Ages.
151tiffin
55: A God in Chains, by Matthew Hughes
Kindle edition
Called the heir apparent to Jack Vance, Matthew Hughes has written a series of books exploring The Demiurge's abandoned worlds. This story is set in the Middleworld or the Third Plane, with Phenomenality being a universe of nine Planes created by the Great Artificer who then took off to parts unknown to do goodness knows what. So although humankind is limited to the Middleworld, sandwiched between the second and fourth Planes where parts of our souls go after death, wizards can muck about with other Planes, and they do. So do various gods and demons.
This story is told primarily from the perspective of a human, with a vat-produced side kick. It made me curious about the other worlds/Planes Hughes has created. He claims it is mostly his unconscious doing the writing.
Kindle edition
Called the heir apparent to Jack Vance, Matthew Hughes has written a series of books exploring The Demiurge's abandoned worlds. This story is set in the Middleworld or the Third Plane, with Phenomenality being a universe of nine Planes created by the Great Artificer who then took off to parts unknown to do goodness knows what. So although humankind is limited to the Middleworld, sandwiched between the second and fourth Planes where parts of our souls go after death, wizards can muck about with other Planes, and they do. So do various gods and demons.
This story is told primarily from the perspective of a human, with a vat-produced side kick. It made me curious about the other worlds/Planes Hughes has created. He claims it is mostly his unconscious doing the writing.
152tiffin
56: A Dream of Death, a Kate Hamilton Mystery Book 1, by Connie Berry
Kindle edition {added}
A cosy mystery set in Scotland. As cosies go, pretty good.
Kindle edition {added}
A cosy mystery set in Scotland. As cosies go, pretty good.
153tiffin
57: A Legacy of Murder, A Kate Hamilton Mystery Book 2, by Connie Berry
Kindle edition {added}
I believe there are two more books in this series so far.
Kindle edition {added}
I believe there are two more books in this series so far.
154LizzieD
Well, Tui, this is peculiar. I had looked at Tower of Mud and Straw earlier and found it available on Kindle, which is how you read it, I see. Tonight, looking again, it's available only in paperback. Wonder what gives with that!??
Hope things are going well with you. We're fine down here.
Hope things are going well with you. We're fine down here.
155tiffin
That's weird, Peggy. Just a glitch? I'm doing well: as of today, fully immunised as it has been two weeks since my second jab. Mom's nursing home came out of its recent lockdown, so I was able to see her after three weeks. Hope your mom is doing well too.
156tiffin
58: The Bohr Maker, Book 1 of Nanotech Succession, by Linda Nagata
Kindle edition {added}
Ms. Nagata is an excellent writer, and this is a really good story.
Kindle edition {added}
Ms. Nagata is an excellent writer, and this is a really good story.
157LizzieD
Congrats on the completed immunization, Tui! Great news that you've been able to see your mother. Mine is still doing well - if only she'd eat.
I looked at and rejected the Nagata, and now you make me sorry that I did. I read and liked Deception Well, but apparently not enough to add another.
No mistake with the Barsukov. Now Amazon is showing it as out of print. They must be planning to republish it???
I looked at and rejected the Nagata, and now you make me sorry that I did. I read and liked Deception Well, but apparently not enough to add another.
No mistake with the Barsukov. Now Amazon is showing it as out of print. They must be planning to republish it???
158tiffin
I am reading Deception Well now. Is your mom doing the tea & toast thing? Mine is still interested in her food, astonishingly.
159richardderus
>155 tiffin: Hip hip hooray for your full immunization! It does take a lot of the stress out of living through the rise of the Delta Variant.
160tiffin
>157 LizzieD:: Peggy, Deception Well is the 2nd book of the series, so when Nikko appeared at the end it might have seemed like a non sequitur for you. I didn't like the 2nd book quite as much as the first one, which is Nikko's story, and am now reading the 3rd book to know how it all ends.
161tiffin
>159 richardderus:: It does, Richard, although I am by no means complacent about this whole thing. I still mask and take great care.
162tiffin
59: Deception Well, Book 2 of the Nanotech Succession, by Linda Nagata
Kindle edition {added}
This is dense material. At times I bogged down because of the words Nagata made up or the slogging science of it all. I will read the 3rd book, however, just to finish things.
Kindle edition {added}
This is dense material. At times I bogged down because of the words Nagata made up or the slogging science of it all. I will read the 3rd book, however, just to finish things.
163tiffin
60: Vast, Book 3 of the Nanotech Succession, by Linda Nagata
Kindle edition {added}
Nagata took on a huge concept here. She started off relatively small in the first book, expanding out into broader concepts in the second, finally moving into the vast spaces of our universe (and likely beyond), with humanity flung across this huge panorama as the protagonists battled the Chenzeme, who themselves fought a civil war. Lot and Urban, friends for centuries, found themselves having to take sides in this battle, as they struggled to learn just what it all meant. It was a vast endeavour. For the most part, I think she succeeded, although I admit to floundering at times. I can grasp a good metaphor but throw too much science at me, and my right brained tendencies start arcing and sparking.
Kindle edition {added}
Nagata took on a huge concept here. She started off relatively small in the first book, expanding out into broader concepts in the second, finally moving into the vast spaces of our universe (and likely beyond), with humanity flung across this huge panorama as the protagonists battled the Chenzeme, who themselves fought a civil war. Lot and Urban, friends for centuries, found themselves having to take sides in this battle, as they struggled to learn just what it all meant. It was a vast endeavour. For the most part, I think she succeeded, although I admit to floundering at times. I can grasp a good metaphor but throw too much science at me, and my right brained tendencies start arcing and sparking.
164richardderus
Happy Canada Day!
165tiffin
Thank you, Richard! For many of us here, it will be a day of reflection and contemplation as we come to grips with the horrific findings around the residential schools out west. I love my country but simply can't shy away from facing this egregious wrong done to our indigenous people.
166richardderus
>165 tiffin: I'm aware of the scale of the discoveries, and am so desperately sad for those long-gone mothers and fathers who never knew what happened to their children. Canada's days of reckoning are going to hurt very much. But we're all due a reckoning for the crimes we benefit from, and it won't wait anymore.
Solidarity with you in your reflections, my old friend. I in mine, too.
Solidarity with you in your reflections, my old friend. I in mine, too.
168tiffin
61: Recalled to Life, Dalziel and Pascoe Mysteries Book 13, by Reginald Hill
Kindle edition {added}
I do enjoy Dalziel and Pascoe whodunnits.
Kindle edition {added}
I do enjoy Dalziel and Pascoe whodunnits.
169tiffin
62:Flowers and Foul Play, A Magic Garden Mystery, by Amanda Flower
Kindle edition {added}
Pretty much fluff despite being set in Scotland.
Kindle edition {added}
Pretty much fluff despite being set in Scotland.
170Caroline_McElwee
>168 tiffin: I loved the tv series Tui. Haven't read the books.
171tiffin
63: Murder at Kensington Palace, a Wrexford and Sloane mystery book 3, by Andrea Penrose
Kindle edition {added}
Although I suspect this was an inadvertent reread, I enjoyed it nonetheless.
Kindle edition {added}
Although I suspect this was an inadvertent reread, I enjoyed it nonetheless.
172tiffin
64: The Secret Countess, by Eva Ibbotson
Kindle edition {added}
Although this was a love story which isn't my usual reading, it was quite charming. Very light.
Kindle edition {added}
Although this was a love story which isn't my usual reading, it was quite charming. Very light.
173tiffin
65: The Cross-Legged Knight, The Owen Archer Series Book 8, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
A good series.
Kindle edition {added}
A good series.
174tiffin
66: A Vigil of Spies, The Owen Archer Series Book 10, by Candace Robb
Kindle edition {added}
Skipped 9 because of the cost. Will catch it up one day.
Kindle edition {added}
Skipped 9 because of the cost. Will catch it up one day.
175tiffin
Completed another of the Slightly Foxed editions from the old issues I got to complete the set to date: No. 10, Summer 2006. Not counting as books read.
176tiffin
67: The Penultimate Truth, by Philip K. Dick
Kindle edition {added}
In a synchronous event, Richard Deris reviewed two books on his blog of a similar persuasion. If you haven't read this, Richard, I hope you do. A dystopic and seemingly prophetic book which I read yonks ago but had forgotten until I got well into it. A good read.
Kindle edition {added}
In a synchronous event, Richard Deris reviewed two books on his blog of a similar persuasion. If you haven't read this, Richard, I hope you do. A dystopic and seemingly prophetic book which I read yonks ago but had forgotten until I got well into it. A good read.
177tiffin
68: Snow White, Blood Red, Fairytale Anthologies Book I, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, with assorted authors but particularly Neil Gaiman
Kindle edition {added}
It's the always read Neil Gaiman rule. Rewritings of classic fairytales, by some good authors.
Kindle edition {added}
It's the always read Neil Gaiman rule. Rewritings of classic fairytales, by some good authors.
178tiffin
69: Murder Never Knocks, by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
Kindle edition {added}
Mickey Spillane left umpteen partially written Mike Hammer mysteries for Max Collins to complete, as well as working on them with Collins before his death in 2006. I remember my mom reading these in the 50s and 60s--I probably sneaked a few from her library pile to read under the covers with a flashlight. I did find this quite dated, with Hammer's approach to women a bit cringe inducing. But the mystery unfolded as a mystery should, complete with rain lashed New York streets, seedy night clubs past their best-by date, and quite a few bodies. I doubt if I'd seek out further Hammer reads unless they were free.
Kindle edition {added}
Mickey Spillane left umpteen partially written Mike Hammer mysteries for Max Collins to complete, as well as working on them with Collins before his death in 2006. I remember my mom reading these in the 50s and 60s--I probably sneaked a few from her library pile to read under the covers with a flashlight. I did find this quite dated, with Hammer's approach to women a bit cringe inducing. But the mystery unfolded as a mystery should, complete with rain lashed New York streets, seedy night clubs past their best-by date, and quite a few bodies. I doubt if I'd seek out further Hammer reads unless they were free.
179lauralkeet
>178 tiffin: I haven't read Spillane but I've read a smidge of Hammett and Chandler (I know they were slightly earlier). And I would agree with you about them feeling dated esp wrt women. I do enjoy a good noir film though; The Maltese Falcon and Double Indemnity come to mind.
180tiffin
70: The Library of the Unwritten, A Novel from Hell's Library Book I, by A.J. Hackwith
Kindle edition {added}
Migosh this was good! Claire is the Librarian of the Unwritten wing of Hell's library, charged with the protection of books that never got finished by their authors. This protection includes the Heroes of their stories who periodically try to escape from their unfinished books, and who must be retrieved to be put back to sleep between their books' covers. It is just such a retrieval that starts this wonderful tale involving demons, gods, Heaven, Valhalla, archangels, lost religions, and powerful kinds of love. I couldn't put it down!
Kindle edition {added}
Migosh this was good! Claire is the Librarian of the Unwritten wing of Hell's library, charged with the protection of books that never got finished by their authors. This protection includes the Heroes of their stories who periodically try to escape from their unfinished books, and who must be retrieved to be put back to sleep between their books' covers. It is just such a retrieval that starts this wonderful tale involving demons, gods, Heaven, Valhalla, archangels, lost religions, and powerful kinds of love. I couldn't put it down!
181LizzieD
>180 tiffin: Duly noted. Thanks, Tui. Keep reading!
182tiffin
I've bought the 2nd book in the series, Peggy. Hell's Library & Co., was too interesting to leave!
183laytonwoman3rd
>180 tiffin: That sounded like just the sort of thing lycomayflower would enjoy, so naturally I was excited to tell her about it. ALSO naturally, it's already in her catalog!
184tiffin
>183 laytonwoman3rd:: Read or unread?
185laytonwoman3rd
>184 tiffin: I just confirmed that she has not read it yet, but has it on her "soonishly" pile. Your recommendation may bump it higher up the stack, says she.
186tiffin
>185 laytonwoman3rd:: Oh, now I've got the recommendation wobblies. I hope she likes it!
187richardderus
I forgot to mention to you, last time I was here, that I have The Penultimate Truth on my Kindle and have noted that you recommended it as a read.
I'm delighted that The Library of the Unwritten was such a success! I've got The Archive of the Forgotten out from the library. Such a delightful concept to me...and Claire's a cracker.
I'm delighted that The Library of the Unwritten was such a success! I've got The Archive of the Forgotten out from the library. Such a delightful concept to me...and Claire's a cracker.
188tiffin
71: The Archive of the Forgotten, A Novel from Hell's Library Book 2, by A.J. Hackwith
Kindle edition {added}
I am enjoying this series so much! I've pre-ordered the third book which isn't released until early November. Something to look forward to indeed!
Kindle edition {added}
I am enjoying this series so much! I've pre-ordered the third book which isn't released until early November. Something to look forward to indeed!
189tiffin
Slightly Foxed, the Real Reader's Quarterly, No. 70, Summer 2021
Not counting it as a book read.
Not counting it as a book read.
190Caroline_McElwee
>189 tiffin: I resubscribed last week Tui, and this edition landed. I kept my sub of the pocket editions, so the Cobb book will land next month.
191tiffin
I find the quarterlies the perfect bedtime reading, Caro: no brain disturbing light, each article beautifully written, reminders of books I'd forgotten or new ones I'd love to read. I try to keep the newest issues read but I'm also reading the back issues I ordered: 19 of those to go!
192tiffin
72: The Angel's Mark, The Jackdaw Mysteries, by S.W. Perry
Kindle edition {added}
Historical mystery set in the time of Elizabeth I, 1590. Rome, Spain et al., are gnawing away at Elizabeth's control over England. Bloody Mary's reign left a legacy of vicious repression, so now people following the "old religion" must do so in secret, with Elizabeth's hounds like Robert Cecil constantly trying to sniff them out. When a series of bodies of the unfortunates of the London streets start washing up out of the Thames, all the politics of the era come to play as Dr. Nicholas Shelby searches for an answer. Nicely complex.
This is the first of a series but they aren't cheap, so I'll be reading the series slowly.
Kindle edition {added}
Historical mystery set in the time of Elizabeth I, 1590. Rome, Spain et al., are gnawing away at Elizabeth's control over England. Bloody Mary's reign left a legacy of vicious repression, so now people following the "old religion" must do so in secret, with Elizabeth's hounds like Robert Cecil constantly trying to sniff them out. When a series of bodies of the unfortunates of the London streets start washing up out of the Thames, all the politics of the era come to play as Dr. Nicholas Shelby searches for an answer. Nicely complex.
This is the first of a series but they aren't cheap, so I'll be reading the series slowly.
193tiffin
73: The Whispered Word, A Secret, Book, and Scone Society Novel, Book 2, by Ellery Adams
Kindle edition {added}
I guess you'd call it a Southern American cosy mystery. Nothing too challenging here.
Kindle edition {added}
I guess you'd call it a Southern American cosy mystery. Nothing too challenging here.
194tiffin
74: Phoenix Extravagant, by Yoon Ha Lee
Kindle edition {added}
Well, this was a quirky little number! I didn't quite know how to tag it: Chinese Steampunk? Science Fiction Philosophy? Call it what you will, it's a fun read covering everything from steel dragons to the power of art, heroism, honour, loyalty, and love.
Kindle edition {added}
Well, this was a quirky little number! I didn't quite know how to tag it: Chinese Steampunk? Science Fiction Philosophy? Call it what you will, it's a fun read covering everything from steel dragons to the power of art, heroism, honour, loyalty, and love.
195tiffin
75: The Grace of Kings, The Dandelion Dynasty book 1 by Ken Liu
Kindle edition {added}
What a tour de force this is! Two unlikely friends, Kuni Garu who is a bandit and Mata Zyndu who is the son of a noble, join forces to overthrow the emperor whom they both deem to be corrupt. This is their struggle to do so but also their falling apart and eventual struggle against each other. It is a fantasy and yet it is deeply based in the foibles of human nature. The story is epic. The characters are amazing. It seemed influenced by Sun Tzu's The Art of War at times, and yet Liu has created a unique world with definite steampunk influences.
I can't imagine where he will go with the 2nd book in the series.
Kindle edition {added}
What a tour de force this is! Two unlikely friends, Kuni Garu who is a bandit and Mata Zyndu who is the son of a noble, join forces to overthrow the emperor whom they both deem to be corrupt. This is their struggle to do so but also their falling apart and eventual struggle against each other. It is a fantasy and yet it is deeply based in the foibles of human nature. The story is epic. The characters are amazing. It seemed influenced by Sun Tzu's The Art of War at times, and yet Liu has created a unique world with definite steampunk influences.
I can't imagine where he will go with the 2nd book in the series.
196tiffin
76: Rift, Book 1 by Andreas Christensen. 77: Covenant, Book 2 by Andreas Christensen. 78: Legacy, Book 3 by Andreas Christensen The complete Rift saga.
Kindle edition {added}
After The Fall which resulted in a human diaspora to the moon and into deep space, the Moon people returned to take over what was formerly North America, cruelly subjugating those they call the English into servitude to them. But they have only taken over a small area of the continent, with other groups living in freedom and relative peace. The Moon people have superior science, and the ability to prolong their own lives, as well as chemical means of erasing the memories of those they oppress. Truth has a way of coming to the surface, despite their best efforts to suppress it. Good old fashioned science fiction.
Kindle edition {added}
After The Fall which resulted in a human diaspora to the moon and into deep space, the Moon people returned to take over what was formerly North America, cruelly subjugating those they call the English into servitude to them. But they have only taken over a small area of the continent, with other groups living in freedom and relative peace. The Moon people have superior science, and the ability to prolong their own lives, as well as chemical means of erasing the memories of those they oppress. Truth has a way of coming to the surface, despite their best efforts to suppress it. Good old fashioned science fiction.
198richardderus
>195 tiffin:
Congratulations! And what a pleasure that you reached the magic count with such a good, enjoyable read.
Congratulations! And what a pleasure that you reached the magic count with such a good, enjoyable read.
200FAMeulstee
>195 tiffin: Congratulations on reaching 75, Tui!
202Caroline_McElwee
Oooh, over the wire Tui. Congratulations.
Tämä viestiketju jatkuu täällä: TIFFIN'S Second for 2021.