May 2019 ~ What are you reading?
KeskusteluCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
2Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Intervention by Terri Blackstock
(Intervention trilogy, Book 1/drug addiction/murder of an intervention specialist/missing teen/Christian lit)
Intervention by Terri Blackstock
(Intervention trilogy, Book 1/drug addiction/murder of an intervention specialist/missing teen/Christian lit)
3rabbitprincess
Today I started another British Library Crime Classic: The 12:30 from Croydon, by Freeman Wills Crofts.
4marykuhl
Today I started The Lies We Told by Camilla Way
5flips
I'm reading Like This, For Ever by Sharon Bolton.
6raidergirl3
I'm reading The Beggar's Opera by Peggy Blair, the first in a series of police procedurals set in Cuba.
7ted74ca
Just finished and very much enjoyed the The Vanishing Box by Elly Griffiths, #4 in her Magic Men Mystery series.
8Roycrofter
D.O.A. by Dave Pedneau. New author for me, looks like a quick read. Lots of references to what’s going on culturally in West Virginia in the time of writing (late 1980s).
9rabbitprincess
Finished >3 rabbitprincess: and am now pulling out Mourir sur Seine, by Michel Bussi.
10Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
The Cornwalls Are Gone (Amy Cornwall) by James Patterson
(new JP series/the husband and daughter of Army Intelligence Officer Captain Amy Cornwall have been kidnapped/cruel plan/betrayal and secrets)
The Cornwalls Are Gone (Amy Cornwall) by James Patterson
(new JP series/the husband and daughter of Army Intelligence Officer Captain Amy Cornwall have been kidnapped/cruel plan/betrayal and secrets)
11MetaphorMapper
Listening to Dragon Teeth - Michael Crichton - (didn't know he was dead)
12nrmay
Finished the butterfly garden by Dot Hutchison.
Creepy and horrifying but good.
Creepy and horrifying but good.
13Molly3028
Enjoying this Audible-Kindle combo ~
A Curve in the Road by Julianne Maclean
(Nova Scotia/a seemingly perfect marriage/a car accident/betrayal)
A Curve in the Road by Julianne Maclean
(Nova Scotia/a seemingly perfect marriage/a car accident/betrayal)
14ted74ca
A bit too slow paced for me, but still a decent enough read: Death at Christy Burke's by Anne Emery.
15Roycrofter
My Gun is Quick by Mickey Spillane. Reading from a battered first edition from our library’s discard bin.
16rabbitprincess
Indulged in a re-read this morning after waking up way too early (before 7, when I am on vacation! Ugh): A Palm for Mrs. Pollifax, by Dorothy Gilman.
17ted74ca
I think this book sort of falls into the "thriller" realm to some degree...anyway, I loved it. Transcription by Kate Atkinson
18Raspberrymocha
I'm reading Twanged by Carol Higgins Clark. Its #4 of the Regan Reilly series.
19Raspberrymocha
I'm reading a Regan Reilly mystery that takes place at a crime conference in NYC. Fleeced by Carol Higgins Clark
20Lynxear
Just finished reading End Game by David Baldacc1 - a Will Robie/ Jess Reel thriller. A fast read, lots of action, lots of killing but somehow it does not seem gratuitous...to me anyway.
21Raspberrymocha
I'm in Napa Valley wine country, California with Regan Reilly looking for a missing wedding guest in Jinxed by Carol Higgins Clark.
22gypsysmom
I'm reading Hypothermia by Arnaldur Indridason, another of his Inspector Erlendur books. In this one he is unofficially investigating a suicide and also some old disappearances. It seems a little disjointed at the stage I am at now but I'm sure all will come clear in the end.
23gypsysmom
Just finished Hypothermia and thought I would come back and recommend it. If you haven't read anything by this Icelandic writer you can probably jump in anywhere. This one is # 6 in the series.
24Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
The Mother-in-Law by Sally Hepworth
(Aussie tale, author, narrator?/is her death a suicide or a homicide?/women's health)
UPDATE: ****1/2
The Mother-in-Law by Sally Hepworth
(Aussie tale, author, narrator?/is her death a suicide or a homicide?/women's health)
UPDATE: ****1/2
25ted74ca
Finished Perfect Death by Helen Fields today-sort of ho-hum, but passable.
26ted74ca
Loved this book set in Galway, Ireland-the second in what I hope is going to be a long series: The Scholar by Dervla McTiernan.
27raidergirl3
>26 ted74ca: I just had a friend recommend The Ruin a few days ago. I’m pleased to see you mention the series too. Thanks ted74ca
28ted74ca
>27 raidergirl3:. I really liked The Ruin as well but this one seemed a tad more plausible and the characters a bit more realistic-plot very well constructed. Can't wait till her 3rd book comes out in 2020!
29mvo62
Am reading He Said/She Said by Erin Kelly. Enjoying it - could be a 4/5 :)
30Bookmarque
Fixing touchstones - The Scholar
31rocketjk
I'm about two-thirds of the way through Mr Standfast, the third of John Buchan's "Richard Hannay" series. This is a fun World War One thriller, first published in 1919. The first, and most famous, of the series is The Thirty-Nine Steps.
32rabbitprincess
Enjoying a Sergeant Cribb adventure: Swing, Swing Together, by Peter Lovesey.
33Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audio very much ~
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
(Lagos, Nigeria/Korede enables her murderous sister/Nigerian culture/noir satire/Nigerian-born narrator)
UPDATE: ****1/2
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
(Lagos, Nigeria/Korede enables her murderous sister/Nigerian culture/noir satire/Nigerian-born narrator)
UPDATE: ****1/2
34Roycrofter
The Mystery of the Blue Train by Agatha Christie. Always a great pleasure to dip into this series.
35Copperskye
I read two this month, Connelly’s The Wrong Side Of Goodbye, which I loved, and Elly Griffiths’ latest Ruth Galloway mystery, The Stone Circle. It was just ok.
36rabbitprincess
One last mystery to round out the month: Maigret Stonewalled, by Georges Simenon, translated by Margaret Marshall.