Sergei's Western Reading
KeskusteluWesterns
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1Sergeirocks
I have not read many Westerns. I don't know why, because when I do, I like them! And I enjoyed watching cowboy films and TV series when I was growing up. And, (big and), John Wayne has always been my hero...!
So, I intend to put this right.
I'm going to read more Westerns. To ensure I do, I'm going to keep score.
This is my 'Westerns Log'.
So, I intend to put this right.
I'm going to read more Westerns. To ensure I do, I'm going to keep score.
This is my 'Westerns Log'.
2Sergeirocks
To get the ball rolling, today I began reading Sunset Pass by Zane Grey.
3Sergeirocks
1) 9 June 2014 - St Agnes' Stand by Thomas Eidson 4.5★s
(Included for the sake of accuracy, because it was the first Western I'd read, and the one to make me realise I liked the genre.)
(Included for the sake of accuracy, because it was the first Western I'd read, and the one to make me realise I liked the genre.)
4Sergeirocks
2) 3 December 2016 - Sunset Pass by Zane Grey 4.5★s
5Sergeirocks
3) 28 December 2016 - The Bells of San Juan by Jackson Gregory 4.5★s
6Sergeirocks
4) 3 January 2017 - Wolf Breed by Jackson Gregory 4.5★s
8Sergeirocks
6) 10 March 2017 - The Trail-Hunter by Gustave Aimard 4★s
Story is continued in 'The Pirates of the Prairies'.
Story is continued in 'The Pirates of the Prairies'.
9Sergeirocks
7) 8 April 2017 - Lone Pine by R. B. Townshend 4.5★s
10Sergeirocks
8) 22 May 2017 - The Lone Star Ranger by Zane Grey 4★s
11Sergeirocks
9) 27 June 2017 - The Virginian by Owen Wister 4.5★s
12Sergeirocks
10) 25 July 2017 - Blood Feud by David Robbins 4★s
13Sergeirocks
11) 11 August 2017 - Twin Sombreros by Zane Grey 4★s
14Sergeirocks
12) 3 November 2017 - Betty Zane by Zane Grey 4.5★s
15Sergeirocks
9 WESTERNS READ IN 2017.
16Sergeirocks
13) 13 January 2018 - Dragon Teeth by Michael Crichton 4.5★s
17Sergeirocks
14) 6 February 2018 - This Old Bill by Loren D. Estleman 4.5★s
18brickhorse
I read The Virginian a couple years ago and liked it. My Westerns reading has slipped, but I still like the genre very much. I'll pick it up again later in 2018.
19brickhorse
I recommend reading Louis L'Amour. He is wonderful. It's so easy to find his works in the USA because the paperbacks show up at thrift stores often at very cheap prices. He is one of my favorites.
20Sergeirocks
15) 13 March 2018 - Daughter of the Sun by Jackson Gregory 4★s
21Sergeirocks
>19 brickhorse: Thank you for the recommendation; my local library has one of his books, so I will be giving him a try.
22Sergeirocks
16) 1 April 2018 - Summer of the Sioux by Tim Champlin 4★s
23Sergeirocks
17) 14 April 2018 - Hopalong Cassidy by Clarence E. Mulford 4★s
24Sergeirocks
18) 7 May 2018 - Apache Devil by Edgar Rice Burroughs 4★s
25Sergeirocks
19) 23 May 2018 - The Short Cut by Jackson Gregory 4★s
26Sergeirocks
20) 14 June 2018 - Code of the West by Zane Grey 4.5★s
27Sergeirocks
21) 23 July 2018 - Rogue River Feud by Zane Grey 4★s
28Sergeirocks
22) 13 August 2018 - Lightning of Gold by Max Brand 4★s
29fuzzi
Just found your thread, sorry I didn't see it before.
I started a series challenge for Louis L'Amour's Sackett books, here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/294945
Come on over!
I started a series challenge for Louis L'Amour's Sackett books, here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/294945
Come on over!
30Sergeirocks
>29 fuzzi: Unfortunately, I'm finding it difficult to get hold of any L'Amour books, but I remain on the lookout...
31Sergeirocks
23) 9 September 2018 - Doc by Mary Doria Russell 5★s
32Sergeirocks
24) 25 September 2018 - Man to Man by Jackson Gregory 4★s
33Sergeirocks
25) 15 October 2018 - Fighting Caravans by Zane Grey 4★s
34fuzzi
>31 Sergeirocks: I loved Doc: A Novel, liked it better than Epitaph.
I'm also enjoying westerns by Robert B. Parker, starting with Appaloosa. I'd recommend his works as well.
I'm also enjoying westerns by Robert B. Parker, starting with Appaloosa. I'd recommend his works as well.
35Sergeirocks
>34 fuzzi: Thanks for the recommendation, I'll keep an eye out for him.
36Sergeirocks
26) 21 November 2018 - The Trapper's Daughter by Gustave Aimard 3.5★s
Third in the series which begins with The Trail-Hunter (>8 Sergeirocks:)
Third in the series which begins with The Trail-Hunter (>8 Sergeirocks:)
37fuzzi
One of L'Amour's best imo, The Last of the Breed is on sale today on Amazon for $1.99.
38Sergeirocks
14 WESTERNS READ IN 2018.
39Sergeirocks
27) 13 January 2019 - The Tiger-Slayer - Gustave Aimard 3.5★s
40Sergeirocks
28) 11 March 2019 - Resolution - Robert B. Parker 4.5★s
My first 'modern' Western, second book in the Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch Series - hope to find more to read.
My first 'modern' Western, second book in the Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch Series - hope to find more to read.
41fuzzi
>40 Sergeirocks: woo! You enjoyed it as well.
Appaloosa is actually the first in the series, there are four total that the author wrote himself. After Robert B. Parker's death, someone else has been writing sequels.
Appaloosa is actually the first in the series, there are four total that the author wrote himself. After Robert B. Parker's death, someone else has been writing sequels.
42Sergeirocks
>41 fuzzi: I spotted 'Resolution' on my library's e-book list after your recommendation, fuzzi. Unfortunately, they don't have 'Appaloosa', so I'm going to have to keep my eyes peeled for that one - be interesting to see how Cole and Hitch started out.
44fuzzi
>43 Sergeirocks: yes!
45Sergeirocks
29) 29 March 2019 - Appaloosa - Robert B. Parker 5★s
46fuzzi
>45 Sergeirocks: good stuff!
I also have recently discovered Elmer Kelton too. I really enjoyed his book The Good Old Boys.
I also have recently discovered Elmer Kelton too. I really enjoyed his book The Good Old Boys.
47Sergeirocks
>46 fuzzi: Not an author I've heard of; I shall have to see if my local library has any of his books.
48dpbbooks
Elmer Kelton is excellent. You should also look at early Elmore Leonard, who started writing Westerns in the 1950s, before moving on to more modern and urban crime genre. 3:10 to Yuma is one of his classics. Many of his western books and short stories were made in to movies. He wrote nine westerns between 1953 and 1998.
http://www.elmoreleonard.com/index.php?/weblog/more/the_westerns_novels_of_elmor...
http://www.elmoreleonard.com/index.php?/weblog/more/the_westerns_novels_of_elmor...
49Sergeirocks
>48 dpbbooks: Thanks. I shall keep an eye open for Leonard books, too.
50Sergeirocks
30) 21 May 2019 - Brimstone - Robert B. Parker 5★s
51fuzzi
>50 Sergeirocks: woo! I really like Parker's westerns.
52Sergeirocks
>51 fuzzi: I'm going to try one of his mystery novels next - see if they're as good.
53fuzzi
>52 Sergeirocks: I've not yet read any of Parker's non-westerns, but plan to.
I have been enjoying Elmer Kelton's books as well.
I have been enjoying Elmer Kelton's books as well.
54Sergeirocks
31) 2 February 2020 - The Accomplice - Marcus Galloway 4.5★s
A story about a favoured character of mine, Doc Holliday.
A story about a favoured character of mine, Doc Holliday.
57Sergeirocks
34) 4 August 2020 - Let 'Er Buck - Vaunda Micheaux Nelson 3★s
Illustrated, true short about George Fletcher, black cowboy, whom spectators thought robbed of 1st place in a 1911 rodeo due to his colour.
Illustrated, true short about George Fletcher, black cowboy, whom spectators thought robbed of 1st place in a 1911 rodeo due to his colour.
58dpbbooks
Nice.
Just finished re-reading all of the novels and short stories featuring my favorite Louis L'Amour character Killkenny.
Just finished re-reading all of the novels and short stories featuring my favorite Louis L'Amour character Killkenny.
59fuzzi
>58 dpbbooks: I'm planning a reread of the Kilkenny books myself, later this year.
61Sergeirocks
36) 15 August 2020 - Salute to Adventurers - John Buchan 4.5★s
62Sergeirocks
4 WESTERNS READ IN 2019
6 WESTERNS READ IN 2020
6 WESTERNS READ IN 2020
64Sergeirocks
38) 8 February 2021 - The Phantom Herd - B. M. Bower 4★s
65Sergeirocks
39) 20 February 2021 - Sawtooth Ranch (or The Quirt) - B. M. Bower 4.5★s
66fuzzi
One of my favorite Louis L'Amour short story collections Riding for the Brand is on sale today for $1.99 US at Amazon (and others):
https://www.amazon.com/Riding-Brand-Western-Louis-LAmour-ebook/dp/B00W0LW7JO?_bb...
https://www.amazon.com/Riding-Brand-Western-Louis-LAmour-ebook/dp/B00W0LW7JO?_bb...
67Sergeirocks
>66 fuzzi: Thanks for posting the link, fuzzi.
68Sergeirocks
40) 26 February 2021 - Starr, of the Desert - B. M. Bower 4.25★s
69Sergeirocks
41) 19 March 2021 - Frank in the Woods - Harry Castlemon 3★s
70Sergeirocks
42) 20 March 2021 - No Place Like Home (or Montana) - Debbie Macomber 3.5★s
71Sergeirocks
43) 29 March 2021 - Frank at Don Carlos' Rancho - Harry Castlemon 3.5★s
72Sergeirocks
44) 5 April 2021 - Red Fire - Max Brand 4★s
73Sergeirocks
45) 3 May 2021 - In the Hands of the Cave Dwellers - G. A. Henty 4★s
74Sergeirocks
46) 12 May 2021 - Boss of the Far West - Burt Arthur 3.75★s
75Sergeirocks
47) 24 May 2021 - Flaming Guns- Burt Arthur 4★s
76Sergeirocks
48) 16 June 2021 - Ghost Canyon - John Russell Fearn & Matthew Japp 3.5★s
77Sergeirocks
49) 26 July 2021 - Gunsmoke in Nevada - Burt Arthur 4.5★s
78Sergeirocks
50) 4 August 2021 - Silver City Rangers - Burt Arthur 4★s
79Sergeirocks
51) 11 August 2021 - The Trappers of Arkansas - Gustave Aimard 4★s
80Sergeirocks
52) 1 September 2021 - Gun Law on the Range - Burt Arthur 4★s
81Sergeirocks
53) 6 September 2021 - The Stranger in Boots - A. Scott Leslie 4★s
83Sergeirocks
>82 fuzzi: Hi, fuzzi. It's always nice to have company.
84Sergeirocks
54) 11 September 2021 - Tall in the Saddle - Chuck Martin 4★s
85Sergeirocks
55) 30 September 2021 - The Cage - Talmage Powell 4.5★s
86Sergeirocks
56) 18 October 2021 - Lightning of Gold - Max Brand 4★s (Reread)
87Sergeirocks
57) 26 June 2022 - Cow-Country - B. M. Bower 4★s
88Sergeirocks
58) 28 August 2022 - Law of the Desert Born - Louis L’Amour 4.5★s
(Collection of short stories)
(Collection of short stories)
89fuzzi
>88 Sergeirocks: oh, that's one of my favorites!
They also published a graphic novel of that particular book.
They also published a graphic novel of that particular book.
90Sergeirocks
59) 25 February 2023 - The Thunder Bird - B. M. Bower 4★s
91Sergeirocks
60) 6 April 2023 - The Ghost - Max Brand 4★s
(Short story)
(Short story)
94Sergeirocks
62) 15 February 2024 - The Gold-Seekers - Gustave Aimard 4★s
95Sergeirocks
63) 17 February 2024 - The Indian Chief - Gustave Aimard 4★s
96dpbbooks
Thanks -- was not aware of Aimard. What an interesting guy. Look like some intriguing titles to check out.
97Sergeirocks
>96 dpbbooks: Hello, dpbbooks (Donald). I don’t know whether you care for Wikipedia at all, but here’s a link if you’re interested in Aimard: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gustave_Aimard
Born 1818, died 1883; so, as you can imagine, his writing style is quite formal and long-winded (probably not helped by being in translation from French), but I find his rambling stories entertaining. They’re not shoot-em-up, cowboys-n-Indians, but more tales of old frontier days.
Possibly not everyone’s cup of tea, but I like them. The stories can stand alone, but there is a chronological order to them (if you can take time to research them - I think I’m just blindly stumbling through them, ☺️).
Born 1818, died 1883; so, as you can imagine, his writing style is quite formal and long-winded (probably not helped by being in translation from French), but I find his rambling stories entertaining. They’re not shoot-em-up, cowboys-n-Indians, but more tales of old frontier days.
Possibly not everyone’s cup of tea, but I like them. The stories can stand alone, but there is a chronological order to them (if you can take time to research them - I think I’m just blindly stumbling through them, ☺️).
98fuzzi
>97 Sergeirocks: I downloaded one of his books from Project Gutenberg, and read a few pages. He is big on description and lots of adjectives, much like James Fenimore Cooper, same era I believe. I think I will try to read something of his, do you have a recommendation? The book I downloaded was The Trapper's Daughter.
99Sergeirocks
>98 fuzzi: Hi, fuzzi, 🙂.
As I said in >97 Sergeirocks: Aimard’s style is “formal and long-winded”, but personally I don’t mind that, I have enough time on my hands to be able to wade through. I think he might be an acquired taste however, so I hope you won’t be too disappointed if you do give him a try.
If you have a look at my posts at >36 Sergeirocks: and >8 Sergeirocks: you’ll see that ‘Trapper’s Daughter’ is part of a series. (I never did find a copy of the 2nd in the series: ‘The Pirates of the Prairies!)
My first Aimard book was Stoneheart, which I don’t think was part of a series, but that being 7 years ago, I can’t rightly remember. However, The Trappers of Arkansas is a one-off, and a decent story, as far as I can remember.
As I said in >97 Sergeirocks: Aimard’s style is “formal and long-winded”, but personally I don’t mind that, I have enough time on my hands to be able to wade through. I think he might be an acquired taste however, so I hope you won’t be too disappointed if you do give him a try.
If you have a look at my posts at >36 Sergeirocks: and >8 Sergeirocks: you’ll see that ‘Trapper’s Daughter’ is part of a series. (I never did find a copy of the 2nd in the series: ‘The Pirates of the Prairies!)
My first Aimard book was Stoneheart, which I don’t think was part of a series, but that being 7 years ago, I can’t rightly remember. However, The Trappers of Arkansas is a one-off, and a decent story, as far as I can remember.