EAM joins the challenge
Keskustelu2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1enemyanniemae
Hi, all. This is a magnificent idea and the group just might provide the spark to stay on focus. I'll list the books I'd like to read (or listen to-- I have tons of audiobooks) in a bit.
2cyderry
Welcome to the group!
Each person here has joined because they have a pile of books that have been waiting to be read. Me personally, I have 200+ actual books, 100+ audiobooks, and nearly 300 digital books that are screaming for me to read them. I set my challenge so that I will read a portion of each of these types of books trying to average 7 books a month.
You need to decide for yourself how many you think you can read in 2016. Once you make that determination, hopefully you will create a ticker on our ticker thread. Then let everyone know how you are progressing through the month.
Good luck and happy reading!
Each person here has joined because they have a pile of books that have been waiting to be read. Me personally, I have 200+ actual books, 100+ audiobooks, and nearly 300 digital books that are screaming for me to read them. I set my challenge so that I will read a portion of each of these types of books trying to average 7 books a month.
You need to decide for yourself how many you think you can read in 2016. Once you make that determination, hopefully you will create a ticker on our ticker thread. Then let everyone know how you are progressing through the month.
Good luck and happy reading!
3enemyanniemae
These are my 'so far' titles.
1. The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais
2. Critical Care: A New Nurse Faces Death, Life and Everything In Between by Theresa Brown
3. Death of a Gossip by M.C. Beaton
4. You are Not Forgotten: the Story of a Lost World War II Pilot and a Twenty-First Century Soldier's Mission to Bring Him Home by Bryan Bender (audio)
5, Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
6.
1. The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais
2. Critical Care: A New Nurse Faces Death, Life and Everything In Between by Theresa Brown
3. Death of a Gossip by M.C. Beaton
4. You are Not Forgotten: the Story of a Lost World War II Pilot and a Twenty-First Century Soldier's Mission to Bring Him Home by Bryan Bender (audio)
5, Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
6.
6enemyanniemae
Oh, Murgatroyd, I have no idea. I guess if I could finish a book a week I'd be happy. Happier anyway. My problem is that I work in a bookstore and I consider it a personal affront when publishers send ARCs of various titles and no one takes them. It is my duty to take them home and read them. That, combined with a nice discount for purchases, makes for an obscene amount of reading material. I can't... make that I won't promise to stop bringing home strays (but Mom, they're already housebroken! And they don't eat much). But I will make an effort to read some of the titles that I've had for xx years. *ahem*
7enemyanniemae
Languishing Titles Requesting Reading in 2016
These are a few of the titles I'd like to read this year- I'll add more as I read them down.
Killing Trail by Margaret Mizushima
The Magicians by Lev Grossman
Immortal in Death by JD Robb
Joyland by Stephen King
The Ecstasy of Surrender by Judith Orloff MD
The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler
Fool by Christopher Moore
These are a few of the titles I'd like to read this year- I'll add more as I read them down.
Killing Trail by Margaret Mizushima
The Magicians by Lev Grossman
Immortal in Death by JD Robb
Joyland by Stephen King
The Ecstasy of Surrender by Judith Orloff MD
The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler
Fool by Christopher Moore
9connie53
>6 enemyanniemae: It must be heaven to work in a bookstore.
10rabbitprincess
Welcome to the challenge!
11enemyanniemae
>9 connie53: It is a lot of work but I love it. It is so neat to be the first to see a new title. But it can be literary overload too at times. o.O
I've been going through some books and I am embarrassed to admit that I've already found 3 copies of one book and 2 of another. I suppose that having so many books corrodes the part of memory in charge of knowing what you have bought. But I also suppose that I reallllllly found these two books interesting. *gah*
I've been going through some books and I am embarrassed to admit that I've already found 3 copies of one book and 2 of another. I suppose that having so many books corrodes the part of memory in charge of knowing what you have bought. But I also suppose that I reallllllly found these two books interesting. *gah*
12connie53
>11 enemyanniemae: That's why LT is so great. If you have all your books added you can easily see if you have double books.
14enemyanniemae
6. Trust No One by Greg Hurwitz (audio) FINISHED 2/8
7. Mint Julep Murder by Carolyn G. Hart FINISHED 2/9/16
Now to see if I remember the password to my ticker...
7. Mint Julep Murder by Carolyn G. Hart FINISHED 2/9/16
Now to see if I remember the password to my ticker...
15connie53
>14 enemyanniemae: And? Did you remember it?
16enemyanniemae
>15 connie53: I did!
17connie53
>16 enemyanniemae: Very good!
18enemyanniemae
FEBRUARY
6. Trust No One by Greg Hurwitz (audio) FINISHED 2/8/16
7. Mint Julep Murder by Carolyn G. Hart FINISHED 2/9/16
8. Rin Tin Tin: The Life and the Legend by Susan Orlean FINISHED 2/15/16
9. The Light Between Oceans by ML Stedman (audio) FINISHED 2/28/16
6. Trust No One by Greg Hurwitz (audio) FINISHED 2/8/16
7. Mint Julep Murder by Carolyn G. Hart FINISHED 2/9/16
8. Rin Tin Tin: The Life and the Legend by Susan Orlean FINISHED 2/15/16
9. The Light Between Oceans by ML Stedman (audio) FINISHED 2/28/16
19enemyanniemae
MARCH
10. Eleanor the Queen by Norah Lofts
10. Eleanor the Queen by Norah Lofts
20Tess_W
>19 enemyanniemae: that is on my TBR pile!
21enemyanniemae
>20 Tess_W: I liked it! Fast and easy read... and since I knew next to nothing about Eleanor of Aquitaine, it was very interesting as well. A friend of mine is nuts about her. I know why now. :D
22enemyanniemae
MARCH
10. Eleanor the Queen by Norah Lofts FINISHED 3/1/16
11. While the City Slept by Eli Sanders FINISHED 3/10/16
12. The Last Judgement by Iain Pears (audio) FINISHED 3/13/16
13. Fallen Beauty by Erika Robuck FINISHED 3/19/16
14. The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein (audio) FINISHED 3/22/16
15. Deadbeats by Chris Lackey FINISHED 3/25/16
10. Eleanor the Queen by Norah Lofts FINISHED 3/1/16
11. While the City Slept by Eli Sanders FINISHED 3/10/16
12. The Last Judgement by Iain Pears (audio) FINISHED 3/13/16
13. Fallen Beauty by Erika Robuck FINISHED 3/19/16
14. The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein (audio) FINISHED 3/22/16
15. Deadbeats by Chris Lackey FINISHED 3/25/16
23enemyanniemae
Since I've read down 15 on my list, I'm going to list a few more that I'd like to read this year.
The Ecstasy of Surrender by Judith Orloff MD
Hard Magic by Laura Anne Gilman
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Spellbinder by Melanie Rawn
Cat Striking Back by Shirley Rousseau Murphy
Lights Out by Ted Koppel
A Pickpocket's Tale by Timothy J. Gilfoyle
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio)
The Ecstasy of Surrender by Judith Orloff MD
Hard Magic by Laura Anne Gilman
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Spellbinder by Melanie Rawn
Cat Striking Back by Shirley Rousseau Murphy
Lights Out by Ted Koppel
A Pickpocket's Tale by Timothy J. Gilfoyle
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio)
24Tess_W
>23 enemyanniemae: looks like some great reading!
25enemyanniemae
>24 Tess_W: Any recommendations from my list for next up? I'm reading The Hypnotist right now. It's very dark and I can only read it in short bursts but it is very good (if you like Scandinavian police procedurals). I might need something light when I finish.
26Tess_W
>25 enemyanniemae: Well I have read both The Aviator's Wife and the Bookseller. The Aviator's wife is about Anne Morrow (Lindbergh) and is both informative and sad. The Bookseller is a mystery. Both good reads.
27enemyanniemae
>26 Tess_W: Thanks for the recs! They both sound excellent.
28rabbitprincess
Looks like you've been doing some good reading and have even more good reading lined up! A nice variety.
I found the Natsuo Karino a bit dark, so maybe read it after you've read a lighter book or two.
I found the Natsuo Karino a bit dark, so maybe read it after you've read a lighter book or two.
29enemyanniemae
>28 rabbitprincess: thanks for the heads up about Kirino. I'll hold that one for later. I am leaning towards Christopher Moore at this point. His work always makes me laugh.
31enemyanniemae
APRIL
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
32enemyanniemae
>30 connie53: Thank you for the rec!
33enemyanniemae
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
34enemyanniemae
Gave up on the audio version of The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo. Thoroughly disliked the narrator. I will have to pick the book up in physical format.
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
19. The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo (audio) ABANDONED 4/15/16
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
19. The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo (audio) ABANDONED 4/15/16
36enemyanniemae
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
19. The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo (audio) ABANDONED 4/15/16
20. Killing Trail by Margaret Mizushima FINISHED 4/20/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
19. The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo (audio) ABANDONED 4/15/16
20. Killing Trail by Margaret Mizushima FINISHED 4/20/16
37enemyanniemae
16. Devoted by Jennifer Mattieu (audio) FINISHED 4/2/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
19. The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo (audio) ABANDONED 4/15/16
20. Killing Trail by Margaret Mizushima FINISHED 4/20/16
21. Immortal in Death by JD Robb FINISHED 4/27/16
17. The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler FINISHED 4/2/16
18. The Magicians by Lev Grossman FINISHED 4/15/16
19. The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo (audio) ABANDONED 4/15/16
20. Killing Trail by Margaret Mizushima FINISHED 4/20/16
21. Immortal in Death by JD Robb FINISHED 4/27/16
38enemyanniemae
MAY
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
39enemyanniemae
MAY
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED 5/3/16
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED 5/3/16
40avanders
>39 enemyanniemae: interesting.... how is Sherlock Holmes v. Dracula??? I'm intrigued!
41enemyanniemae
>40 avanders: Very fun read, as mash-ups go. Done in the style of Conan Doyle with Watson telling the story. It was a very fast read too. Apparently there is a whole series of The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. I saw one with Dr. Jekyll, one with the duo on the Titanic, etc etc. I may have to check out the rest.
42avanders
>41 enemyanniemae: Sounds fantastic!
43enemyanniemae
MAY
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
45enemyanniemae
MAY
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
25. Joyland by Stephen King FINISHED 5/20/16
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
25. Joyland by Stephen King FINISHED 5/20/16
46avanders
If your goal is to finish a book a week (>6 enemyanniemae:), you're doing awesome! Almost halfway to your goal! :)
And it looks like you're reading some great books - the extra bonus ;)
And it looks like you're reading some great books - the extra bonus ;)
47enemyanniemae
>46 avanders: I've been really fortunate to have grabbed a random stack of awesome (exception being the Nesbo audiobook and I would have loved it had it not been for the narrator, John Lee. There is something about that man's phrasing and inflections that drive me to distraction. A good friend loves his narrations. I won't touch Follett because effing John Lee narrates...). I am nearly through with my Christopher Moore (loving it too) and then I'll head back to the stack and do an eeny meany miney moe.
48enemyanniemae
MAY
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
25. Joyland by Stephen King FINISHED 5/20/16
26. Fool by Christopher Moore FINISHED 5/22/16
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
25. Joyland by Stephen King FINISHED 5/20/16
26. Fool by Christopher Moore FINISHED 5/22/16
49avanders
>47 enemyanniemae: "a random stack of awesome" lol I love that phrase ;)
& congrats on pulling another ROOT - my sister really likes Moore's writing - I mean to get around to reading him soon....
& congrats on pulling another ROOT - my sister really likes Moore's writing - I mean to get around to reading him soon....
51enemyanniemae
>49 avanders: >50 connie53: You guys are so motivating and I can't tell you how much I appreciate the pep talks- they really help to keep me interested in my books and focused on my goal. Thank you much for being the magnificence that you are.
And I finished another one... so my year to date total is now 27.
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
25. Joyland by Stephen King FINISHED 5/20/16
26. Fool by Christopher Moore FINISHED 5/22/16
27. Random Violence by Jassy Mackenzie FINISHED 5/30/16
>28 rabbitprincess: I started listening to Out. I want to hop in the car and drive to Kansas and back so I can listen to it. LOVE IT so far.
And I finished another one... so my year to date total is now 27.
22. A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre (audio) FINISHED 5/1/16
23. Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula by Loren D. Estleman FINISHED/ 5/3/16
24. The Mistress's Daughter by A. M. Homes (audio) FINISHED 5/8/16
25. Joyland by Stephen King FINISHED 5/20/16
26. Fool by Christopher Moore FINISHED 5/22/16
27. Random Violence by Jassy Mackenzie FINISHED 5/30/16
>28 rabbitprincess: I started listening to Out. I want to hop in the car and drive to Kansas and back so I can listen to it. LOVE IT so far.
52rabbitprincess
>51 enemyanniemae: Nice! :)
53avanders
>51 enemyanniemae: aww well you're surely welcome! :)
& congrats again on finishing yet another!
& congrats again on finishing yet another!
54enemyanniemae
I work part time at a B&N and it's employee appreciation week, which means more discount than usual. So I HAD to buy stuff. I got a bunch of kids' books to send to a VA center for an event they're doing- they asked for books to give out to the children who attend. I felt like I had SHOPPED. And then three books I had ordered came in. I couldn't leave them, not with more discount. So I picked up Diane Duane's Book of Night with Moon and To Visit the Queen. They are the first two in a trilogy- I read them years ago and loved them. Since my copies had vanished, I ordered new ones. I need to find the third, which might only be available on Duane's website. My audio copy of Charlaine Harris' Night Shift also came in so I took it and four of its closest friends home. Now on the ever increasing audio pile are Secondhand Souls, Moby Dick, The Secret Keeper and What Alice Forgot. Employee appreciation doesn't end until COB Saturday AND the big Symphony Book Fair starts Friday. And I'm on vacation so I could go. But I shouldn't. *whine*
55avanders
>54 enemyanniemae: lol of course you did
Man, I would LOVE to work part time at a B&N. Every Christmas I re-think about it. I just honestly don't have the time yet.. maybe in another year or two or five or.... (I currently have a full-time job, so it would be adding unless I went down to part time, which I have no immediate plans of doing).
Looks like you got some great books!
Man, I would LOVE to work part time at a B&N. Every Christmas I re-think about it. I just honestly don't have the time yet.. maybe in another year or two or five or.... (I currently have a full-time job, so it would be adding unless I went down to part time, which I have no immediate plans of doing).
Looks like you got some great books!
56enemyanniemae
>55 avanders: It is fun but it is dangerous. Between the ARCs and stripped paperbacks, employee discount and coupons... Dangerous, I say.
And I have wiped out my progress ROOTing. I just got home from the annual Symphony Book Fair with 38 new acquisitions.
11 trade paperbacks
7 mass market paperbacks
1 turtleback (mm sized with a hardcover)
10 hardcovers
9 audiobooks
AARGH. What is wrong with me? Better go read.
And I have wiped out my progress ROOTing. I just got home from the annual Symphony Book Fair with 38 new acquisitions.
11 trade paperbacks
7 mass market paperbacks
1 turtleback (mm sized with a hardcover)
10 hardcovers
9 audiobooks
AARGH. What is wrong with me? Better go read.
57rabbitprincess
>56 enemyanniemae: Nice haul! :)
58avanders
>56 enemyanniemae: oh I bet! ... You get ARCs from working at B&N? ... hmmmm... :D
lol 38 new! it's okay, that's why you're here ;)
lol 38 new! it's okay, that's why you're here ;)
59connie53
>56 enemyanniemae: LOL. This is what book fairs will do to a readaholic! So I avoid them. And I avoid bookshops as much as I can.
>51 enemyanniemae: Glad to be helpful (sometimes, as proved by >56 enemyanniemae:)
>51 enemyanniemae: Glad to be helpful (sometimes, as proved by >56 enemyanniemae:)
60enemyanniemae
what do you do when you misplace BOTH of the books you were reading? *gah*
61connie53
>60 enemyanniemae: start a search!
62TiffW
I am so behind on my reading and there are two new books I'm dying to read. Emily Giffin's latest, First Comes Love and Jenn Sadai's newest, Cottage Cheese Thighs. That doesn't include the big pile on my nightstand that I still haven't read.
63enemyanniemae
>61 connie53: FOUND THEM! Then misplaced one again. But I did manage to keep my hands on the second one long enough to finish it. *yay*
>62 TiffW: I am right there with you, sister.
JUNE (FINALLY FINISHED SOMETHING!)
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
>62 TiffW: I am right there with you, sister.
JUNE (FINALLY FINISHED SOMETHING!)
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
64enemyanniemae
I'm whittling down my list slowly but surely, so I am going to add another ten titles.
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Cat Striking Back by Shirley Rousseau Murphy
Lights Out by Ted Koppel
A Pickpocket's Tale by Timothy J. Gilfoyle
The Kill Artist by Daniel Silva
The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares by Joyce Carol Oates (audio)
Aunt Dimity: Detective by Nancy Atherton
OK, so I grabbed eleven instead of ten. Looks like that last one is the only fantasy in the bunch. The others are mostly mystery/thriller. Not sure what the Evanovich is- I think it was a gift- I've read some of the Stephanie Plum series and liked it. Hopefully I'll like this one. *eyes it doubtfully because it looks like a romance*
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Cat Striking Back by Shirley Rousseau Murphy
Lights Out by Ted Koppel
A Pickpocket's Tale by Timothy J. Gilfoyle
The Kill Artist by Daniel Silva
The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares by Joyce Carol Oates (audio)
Aunt Dimity: Detective by Nancy Atherton
OK, so I grabbed eleven instead of ten. Looks like that last one is the only fantasy in the bunch. The others are mostly mystery/thriller. Not sure what the Evanovich is- I think it was a gift- I've read some of the Stephanie Plum series and liked it. Hopefully I'll like this one. *eyes it doubtfully because it looks like a romance*
65connie53
>63 enemyanniemae: Good job!
66enemyanniemae
JUNE
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
29. Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio) FINISHED 6/18/16
>65 connie53: Thanks! I don't think I'll get 6 finished by the end of the month but I know I can do at least 2. Onwards, upwards, all the good stuff.
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
29. Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio) FINISHED 6/18/16
>65 connie53: Thanks! I don't think I'll get 6 finished by the end of the month but I know I can do at least 2. Onwards, upwards, all the good stuff.
67enemyanniemae
JUNE
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
29. Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio) FINISHED 6/18/16
30. Darkness Under the Sun by Dean Koontz (audio) FINISHED 6/19/16
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
29. Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio) FINISHED 6/18/16
30. Darkness Under the Sun by Dean Koontz (audio) FINISHED 6/19/16
68avanders
>60 enemyanniemae: lol! I don't think that's ever happened to me! ;)
>63 enemyanniemae: glad you found one of them! :)
& congrats on finishing a ROOT!
>64 enemyanniemae: lol.. some of what Evanovich writes is romance. I haven't read any of her romance, though, so I don't know how it reads ;) I actually have that one on my shelves so I'll be curious to see how you like it!
>63 enemyanniemae: glad you found one of them! :)
& congrats on finishing a ROOT!
>64 enemyanniemae: lol.. some of what Evanovich writes is romance. I haven't read any of her romance, though, so I don't know how it reads ;) I actually have that one on my shelves so I'll be curious to see how you like it!
69enemyanniemae
JUNE
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
29. Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio) FINISHED 6/18/16
30. Darkness Under the Sun by Dean Koontz (audio) FINISHED 6/19/16
31. The Ecstasy of Surrender by Judith Orloff MD pitched/abandoned 6/23/16
32. Hard Magic by Laura Anne Gilman FINISHED 6/26/16
28. The Bookseller by Mark Pryor FINISHED 6/15/16
29. Out by Natsuo Kirino (audio) FINISHED 6/18/16
30. Darkness Under the Sun by Dean Koontz (audio) FINISHED 6/19/16
31. The Ecstasy of Surrender by Judith Orloff MD pitched/abandoned 6/23/16
32. Hard Magic by Laura Anne Gilman FINISHED 6/26/16
70enemyanniemae
JULY
33. Death of a Gentle Lady by M. C. Beaton FINISHED 7/1/16
34. The English Breakfast Murder by Laura Childs FINISHED 7/11/16
33. Death of a Gentle Lady by M. C. Beaton FINISHED 7/1/16
34. The English Breakfast Murder by Laura Childs FINISHED 7/11/16
72enemyanniemae
>71 connie53: SUPERSQUEE
Since I am over half way there, I'll have to add another completed ROOT.
JULY
33. Death of a Gentle Lady by M. C. Beaton FINISHED 7/1/16
34. The English Breakfast Murder by Laura Childs FINISHED 7/11/16
35. Fatally Flaky by Diane Mott Davidson (audio) FINISHED 7/12/16
36. Wicked Appetite by Janet Evanovich FINISHED 7/22/16
Since I am over half way there, I'll have to add another completed ROOT.
JULY
33. Death of a Gentle Lady by M. C. Beaton FINISHED 7/1/16
34. The English Breakfast Murder by Laura Childs FINISHED 7/11/16
35. Fatally Flaky by Diane Mott Davidson (audio) FINISHED 7/12/16
36. Wicked Appetite by Janet Evanovich FINISHED 7/22/16
73enemyanniemae
>68 avanders: re: Wicked Appetite- it was hilarious- I definitely want to read more in the series.
74enemyanniemae
JULY
33. Death of a Gentle Lady by M. C. Beaton FINISHED 7/1/16
34. The English Breakfast Murder by Laura Childs FINISHED 7/11/16
35. Fatally Flaky by Diane Mott Davidson (audio) FINISHED 7/12/16
36. Wicked Appetite by Janet Evanovich FINISHED 7/22/16
37. Everything's Eventual by Stephen King (audio) FINISHED 7/29/16
33. Death of a Gentle Lady by M. C. Beaton FINISHED 7/1/16
34. The English Breakfast Murder by Laura Childs FINISHED 7/11/16
35. Fatally Flaky by Diane Mott Davidson (audio) FINISHED 7/12/16
36. Wicked Appetite by Janet Evanovich FINISHED 7/22/16
37. Everything's Eventual by Stephen King (audio) FINISHED 7/29/16
75enemyanniemae
AUGUST
38. Spellbinder by Melanie Rawn FINISHED 8/9/16
38. Spellbinder by Melanie Rawn FINISHED 8/9/16
77avanders
Hi! I couldn't possibly catch up on the threads after my crazy-long absence, but I just wanted to say hi :)
78enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
79Tess_W
>78 enemyanniemae: That is on my TBR pile!
80enemyanniemae
>79 Tess_W: it is easily one of the best books I have read in a long time.
81enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
40. Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (audio) FINISHED 9/13/16
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
40. Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (audio) FINISHED 9/13/16
82enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
40. Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (audio) FINISHED 9/13/16
41. A Vine in the Blood by Leighton Gage FINISHED 9/15/16
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
40. Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (audio) FINISHED 9/13/16
41. A Vine in the Blood by Leighton Gage FINISHED 9/15/16
83connie53
>78 enemyanniemae: I love all books by Kate Morton! Aan de rand van het meer got 5 stars from me!
84enemyanniemae
>83 connie53: The big library sale is next month and I have already asked for and been granted the day off. A friend is coming down to New Orleans with her husband from Baton Rouge to go with me. I WILL be there when the doors open on the first day. Audiobooks! I quiver just thinking about it. And I have abandoned my quest to pare down. It simply is not going to happen in this lifetime. I need my books.
85connie53
>84 enemyanniemae: I think the same thing about books as you do, EAM. I prefer paper books too.
86avanders
>80 enemyanniemae: I'm glad you enjoyed the book so much! I quite enjoyed it too :)
>84 enemyanniemae: wow a day off to enjoy the library sale? Sounds fantastic!
>84 enemyanniemae: wow a day off to enjoy the library sale? Sounds fantastic!
87enemyanniemae
SEPTEMBER
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton FINISHED 9/5/16
40. Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (audio) FINISHED 9/13/16
41. A Vine in the Blood by Leighton Gage FINISHED 9/15/16
42. Red-Headed Stepchild by Jaye Wells FINISHED 9/24/16
39. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton FINISHED 9/5/16
40. Night Shift by Charlaine Harris (audio) FINISHED 9/13/16
41. A Vine in the Blood by Leighton Gage FINISHED 9/15/16
42. Red-Headed Stepchild by Jaye Wells FINISHED 9/24/16
88Tess_W
>87 enemyanniemae: Looks like some great September reads! I have The Forgotten Garden in my TBR pile.
89enemyanniemae
>88 Tess_W: I've enjoyed them all but The Forgotten Garden is a high point. I'll definitely be on the lookout for more Kate Morton when I hit the liberry sale next month.
90enemyanniemae
OCTOBER
1. A Murder at Rosamund's Gate by Susanna Calkins FINISHED 10/1/16
2. I'd Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman (audio) FINISHED 10/8/16
3. Black Cathedral by L H Maynard and M P N Sims FINISHED 10/13/16
1. A Murder at Rosamund's Gate by Susanna Calkins FINISHED 10/1/16
2. I'd Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman (audio) FINISHED 10/8/16
3. Black Cathedral by L H Maynard and M P N Sims FINISHED 10/13/16
91connie53
>89 enemyanniemae: Very good plan, EAM. They are all very good.
92enemyanniemae
OCTOBER
43. A Murder at Rosamund's Gate by Susanna Calkins FINISHED 10/1/16
44. I'd Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman (audio) FINISHED 10/8/16
45. Black Cathedral by L H Maynard and M P N Sims FINISHED 10/13/16
46. Heart Shaped Box by Joe Hill (audio) FINISHED 10/29/16
Didn't get as much read as planned but I am still pretty sure I'll reach my goal by the end of the year.
43. A Murder at Rosamund's Gate by Susanna Calkins FINISHED 10/1/16
44. I'd Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman (audio) FINISHED 10/8/16
45. Black Cathedral by L H Maynard and M P N Sims FINISHED 10/13/16
46. Heart Shaped Box by Joe Hill (audio) FINISHED 10/29/16
Didn't get as much read as planned but I am still pretty sure I'll reach my goal by the end of the year.
93avanders
>92 enemyanniemae: I have faith! :)
94enemyanniemae
>93 avanders: LOL Somebody has to! I sort of hit a wall with Shadowland. I love Peter Straub but this one is over the top of his normal weird and I am having to take it very slowly. But I will prevail. Hope you are doing well!
95avanders
>94 enemyanniemae: oof, it's rough when that happens... You will prevail!
And yes, doing well... thanks! :)
And yes, doing well... thanks! :)
96enemyanniemae
NOVEMBER
47. Shadowland by Peter Straub FINISHED 11/10/16
47. Shadowland by Peter Straub FINISHED 11/10/16
97enemyanniemae
NOVEMBER
47. Shadowland by Peter Straub FINISHED 11/10/16
48. Dexter is Dead by Jeff Lindsay (audio) FINISHED 11/18/16
47. Shadowland by Peter Straub FINISHED 11/10/16
48. Dexter is Dead by Jeff Lindsay (audio) FINISHED 11/18/16
98enemyanniemae
NOVEMBER
47. Shadowland by Peter Straub FINISHED 11/10/16
48. Dexter is Dead by Jeff Lindsay (audio) FINISHED 11/18/16
49. Faceless Killers by Henning Mankell FINISHED 11/25/16
47. Shadowland by Peter Straub FINISHED 11/10/16
48. Dexter is Dead by Jeff Lindsay (audio) FINISHED 11/18/16
49. Faceless Killers by Henning Mankell FINISHED 11/25/16
99enemyanniemae
Only three more. I only need three more. *whine*
101avanders
>99 enemyanniemae: lol you can do it!!
102enemyanniemae
thank you for the encouragement, ladies!
DECEMBER
50. Basic Eight by Daniel Handler FINISHED 12/15/16
Two.
More.
To.
Go.
DECEMBER
50. Basic Eight by Daniel Handler FINISHED 12/15/16
Two.
More.
To.
Go.
103MissWatson
Go go go!
105avanders
>103 MissWatson: >104 Tess_W: what they said!!
106enemyanniemae
thank you ladies! *pant pant*
Slowly I read, step by step, inch by inch...
DECEMBER
50. Basic Eight by Daniel Handler FINISHED 12/15/16
51. Death of a Perfect Wife by MC Beaton FINISHED 12/20/16
Slowly I read, step by step, inch by inch...
DECEMBER
50. Basic Eight by Daniel Handler FINISHED 12/15/16
51. Death of a Perfect Wife by MC Beaton FINISHED 12/20/16
109enemyanniemae
DECEMBER
50. Basic Eight by Daniel Handler FINISHED 12/15/16
51. Death of a Perfect Wife by MC Beaton FINISHED 12/20/16
52. Sex Criminals Vol 2 (Graphic Novel) by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky FINISHED 12/31/16 11:05PM
OK, so I finished out the year with a comic book. Still counts since I've had the danged thing for 2 years.
So...
SCORE
and
GOAL!!!
Happy New Year all!!
50. Basic Eight by Daniel Handler FINISHED 12/15/16
51. Death of a Perfect Wife by MC Beaton FINISHED 12/20/16
52. Sex Criminals Vol 2 (Graphic Novel) by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky FINISHED 12/31/16 11:05PM
OK, so I finished out the year with a comic book. Still counts since I've had the danged thing for 2 years.
So...
SCORE
and
GOAL!!!
Happy New Year all!!
110rabbitprincess
Excellent work! Happy new year!