Bragan Keeps It Simple in '16
Keskustelu2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1bragan
Hello all. Here I am, back again and looking forward to a shiny new year of reading!
The last couple of years, I used an elaborate points system, where the longer a book had been sitting on the shelves unread, the more points it was worth. That was kind of fun, and did help to motivate me to read a few of my oldest books. (And, believe me, I have some on the TBR shelves that are old enough to legally drink. In the US.) But that also took a little extra work, and exerted a little extra pressure, and I think it's time for a break from it this year.
So, my goal this year is a straightforward 100 ROOT books, where any book I already own as of Jan 1, 2016 qualifies as a ROOT. Thus:
I'd also like to wish a Happy New Year, and a very happy year of reading to all! Ah, there's nothing like that feeling when suddenly every book on your TBR qualifies as a ROOT, and you feel suffused with optimism about all the books you're going to read in the coming year.
The last couple of years, I used an elaborate points system, where the longer a book had been sitting on the shelves unread, the more points it was worth. That was kind of fun, and did help to motivate me to read a few of my oldest books. (And, believe me, I have some on the TBR shelves that are old enough to legally drink. In the US.) But that also took a little extra work, and exerted a little extra pressure, and I think it's time for a break from it this year.
So, my goal this year is a straightforward 100 ROOT books, where any book I already own as of Jan 1, 2016 qualifies as a ROOT. Thus:
I'd also like to wish a Happy New Year, and a very happy year of reading to all! Ah, there's nothing like that feeling when suddenly every book on your TBR qualifies as a ROOT, and you feel suffused with optimism about all the books you're going to read in the coming year.
2rabbitprincess
Welcome back! Here's to keeping it simple (although I did like your points ticker). Have a great reading year!
3bragan
>2 rabbitprincess: I might re-institute the points ticker again in the future.
A very happy new year and a great year of reading to you!
A very happy new year and a great year of reading to you!
11MissWatson
Welcome back and have a wonderful year reading and ROOTing!
12bragan
Hello, all! Thank you for stopping by, and here's wishing you a wonderful new year full of excellent books!
My first book of the year took longer than I'd hoped, but it was well worth it. And it also has the distinction of not being a ROOT when I started it, but having become one by the time I finished it.
1. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray.
And, wow, it feels weird to only be updating one ticker counter! Much easier, though. It's kind of liberating. :)
My first book of the year took longer than I'd hoped, but it was well worth it. And it also has the distinction of not being a ROOT when I started it, but having become one by the time I finished it.
1. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray.
And, wow, it feels weird to only be updating one ticker counter! Much easier, though. It's kind of liberating. :)
13avanders
>12 bragan: I own that! It's one of those ones I discovered browsing and I've never heard anyone else mention it! Glad you liked it so much... I'll have to put it back on my shorter list ;)
Congrats on your first ROOT!
Funny how our tickers change over time... I've added 1 this year rather than removing 1... ;)
Congrats on your first ROOT!
Funny how our tickers change over time... I've added 1 this year rather than removing 1... ;)
14bragan
>13 avanders: I'd heard a lot of praise for it, myself, and I'd definitely say it's warranted, although I don't think anything I had heard about it prepared me for the actual book.
Maybe there's a law of conservation of tickers. :)
Maybe there's a law of conservation of tickers. :)
15bragan
Moving right along with a little bit of local history:
2. Elfego Baca in Life and Legend by Larry D. Ball.
2. Elfego Baca in Life and Legend by Larry D. Ball.
16bragan
3. The Shepherd's Crown by Terry Pratchett.
17bragan
Two in one day! We're really rollin' now! Even if this one was mostly pictures.
4. The Art of Mad Max: Fury Road by Abbie Bernstein.
4. The Art of Mad Max: Fury Road by Abbie Bernstein.
18avanders
>17 bragan: yeah you are! 4 pulled already!
19bragan
>18 avanders: We'll see if I can keep it up!
(I also haven't bought any books yet this year. Go, me!)
(I also haven't bought any books yet this year. Go, me!)
21bragan
>20 connie53: Well, the year is young yet, with plenty of scope for me to stumble and you to overtake me. :) But, hey, so far so good!
23bragan
5. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins.
25bragan
>24 connie53: You can read my review of it here, but the short version is I thought it was decent -- better than I thought it was going to be at the beginning, in fact -- but not terrific.
26bragan
6. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi.
27avanders
>26 bragan: weird... I was just talking to my friend at work about this -- she went to high school w/ the author! I understand he was brilliant - glad you enjoyed the book!
28bragan
>27 avanders: He certainly seems, based on the book and the details of his career, to have been quite brilliant, so I'm not surprised someone who actually knew him agrees. Which just makes it sadder, somehow. He seems like a person who would have had a lot more to give to the world, if he'd had more time.
30connie53
>29 bragan: So I noticed, Bragan! Good job.
32avanders
>29 bragan: yeah you are! Way to go! :)
33bragan
>32 avanders: Whoo-hoo!
34bragan
9. How to Build a Dinosaur: Extinction Doesn't Have to Be Forever by Jack Horner.
For whatever it's worth, this is the first 2016 ROOT so far that goes back further than last year, since I've had it since 2013.
For whatever it's worth, this is the first 2016 ROOT so far that goes back further than last year, since I've had it since 2013.
35bragan
10. Doctor Who: Tales of Trenzalore by Justin Richards, et al.
I think I'm mostly making this much progress only because I keep reading short books, but what the heck. I'll take it.
I think I'm mostly making this much progress only because I keep reading short books, but what the heck. I'll take it.
36rabbitprincess
>35 bragan: Sounds like one I can safely move down the priority list of Dr Whos to request from the library.
37bragan
>36 rabbitprincess: Yeah, it's definitely not essential Whovian reading.
38bragan
11. The Slow Regard of Silent Things by Patrick Rothfuss. Which is another very short one. But, hey, it counts!
39bragan
12. The Little Bookstore of Big Stone Gap by Wendy Welch.
40avanders
>38 bragan: yeah it does! I really want to read that, but I'm waiting bc I haven't even read the 1st book in the series yet! It's on my list for this year... :)
Congrats on so many ROOTs pulled!
Congrats on so many ROOTs pulled!
41bragan
>38 bragan: Yes, you definitely want to wait and read that one after you've read the other books in the series.
And thanks! I'm off to a very good start. We'll see how long I can keep it up for.
And thanks! I'm off to a very good start. We'll see how long I can keep it up for.
42bragan
13. The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex.
43avanders
>42 bragan: I read that.. I think last year, might have been the year before. I was pleasantly surprised to learn that the Home movie, that came out last year, was a cartoon take on the book :) I enjoyed both.
44bragan
>43 avanders: My copy of the book has "now a major motion picture" on the cover, and, I must confess, my reaction to that was, "It can't be all that major, because I've never heard of it." But then, I guess I don't necessarily keep track of current movies all that well.
45avanders
>44 bragan: lol well... If you don't pay attention to cartoon movies... But I believe Home was pretty major... ;)
46Caramellunacy
>45 avanders: (Can I come into the out now?!)
47bragan
>45 avanders: I think maybe I only pay attention to them if they're from Pixar. :)
49bragan
>48 lkernagh: Thanks! Although I think the pace might be slowing down a bit now.
50bragan
And so we come to the end of January, and, I must say, I am very pleased with my ROOTing progress so far.
My summary for the month:
JANUARY 2016
Books read: 13
ROOT books read: 13
Books acquired: 0
Total TBR books: 873
Yes, that's right I bought ZERO books this month! You have no idea how amazing that is for me! It did take a lot of will power, and I doubt I'll be able to keep it up for long. But I was running out of space on the TBR shelves, and I started to really like seeing those little gaps opening up as books got pulled off and not getting immediately filled again.
My summary for the month:
JANUARY 2016
Books read: 13
ROOT books read: 13
Books acquired: 0
Total TBR books: 873
Yes, that's right I bought ZERO books this month! You have no idea how amazing that is for me! It did take a lot of will power, and I doubt I'll be able to keep it up for long. But I was running out of space on the TBR shelves, and I started to really like seeing those little gaps opening up as books got pulled off and not getting immediately filled again.
51rabbitprincess
>50 bragan: Wow! Zero books bought and all ROOTs read! This month needs to be framed and hung on the wall as an inspiration to us all :)
52bragan
>51 rabbitprincess: I know! I will probably never see another one like it. :)
54Jackie_K
>50 bragan: I am very very very impressed!
55bragan
>53 connie53: Thank you! I'll see what I can do, but I wouldn't count on me keeping this level of ROOTing/non-book-buying willpower up forever. :)
>54 Jackie_K: Me, too! I'm not sure how I did it.
>54 Jackie_K: Me, too! I'm not sure how I did it.
56readingtangent
>50 bragan: Great job! I would love to have a month like that :).
57avanders
>46 Caramellunacy: lol yes! :)
>47 bragan: well, that's fair.... ;)
>50 bragan: yeah, you should be pleased! Congrats! Esp. on that 0 books acquired bit!
>47 bragan: well, that's fair.... ;)
>50 bragan: yeah, you should be pleased! Congrats! Esp. on that 0 books acquired bit!
58bragan
>56 readingtangent: I'd give you advice on how to do it, if I knew any. :)
>57 avanders: None acquired for February yet, either, but somehow I don't think that will last very long. :)
>57 avanders: None acquired for February yet, either, but somehow I don't think that will last very long. :)
60readingtangent
>59 bragan: Probably my favorite book! Or at least one of them :).
61bragan
>60 readingtangent: I wouldn't list it among my own favorites, but I will say that I liked it a lot better than I was kind of expecting to.
62bragan
15. The Disappearing Spoon: And Other True Tales of Madness, Love, and the History of the World from the Periodic Table of the Elements by Sam Kean. This one's been on the TBR Shelves since 2010! Really, I don't know where the time goes.
63connie53
>62 bragan: Out the window, Bragan! It just disappears.
64Caramellunacy
>62 bragan:, I just picked that one up over the holidays at the Natural History Museum in DC. What did you think?
65bragan
>63 connie53: *waves goodbye to the time as it flies away* :)
>64 Caramellunacy: I thought it was good. Definitely well worth a read if you're at all interested in that kind of sciencey topic. You can see the full review I wrote of it here.
>64 Caramellunacy: I thought it was good. Definitely well worth a read if you're at all interested in that kind of sciencey topic. You can see the full review I wrote of it here.
66avanders
>59 bragan: >60 readingtangent: My sister loved that book - I haven't yet found the time, but it's another on my long list... maybe this year?
>62 bragan: Oh I've been curious about that one! Good review - I may have to check that one (from the library) one of these days.... :)
>63 connie53: hee hee, so true...
>62 bragan: Oh I've been curious about that one! Good review - I may have to check that one (from the library) one of these days.... :)
>63 connie53: hee hee, so true...
67bragan
>66 avanders: Both worth a read, I think. In their own very different ways.
68bragan
16. 21st Century Dead: A Zombie Anthology edited by Christopher Golden.
69bragan
17. Hard Eight by Janet Evanovich.
(Hmm, the touchstones don't seem to be working at the moment.)
(Hmm, the touchstones don't seem to be working at the moment.)
70connie53
>69 bragan: No, they were down all day.
71bragan
>70 connie53: Very annoying. Looks like they're not back up yet, either.
72bragan
18. Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates.
73Tess_W
>62 bragan: I like those type of books--a BB for me! If you liked that one, you might like A History of the World in 100 Objects. There is a pod cast from the author on the BBC on each object.
74bragan
>73 Tess_W: I've seen that one mentioned, and had been idly wondering if it'd be worth looking at. I may add it to the wishlist. (I'd consider the podcast, too, but considering how backed up I am on all the podcasts I'm subscribed to already...)
76bragan
20. Morality for Beautiful Girls by Alexander McCall Smith.
77avanders
Nice review! And good to know about the series in general... it helps to know, going in, that there's more character and world creation than there is plot development ;)
78avanders
And re >72 bragan: - I thought I already owned that, but apparently not.... on the list it goes!
79bragan
>77 avanders: Oh, yes. If you go into that series expecting it to be a traditional plot-based mystery, you're either going to be very disappointed, or pleasantly startled. (Fortunately for me it was that second one.)
And Between the World and Me is definitely one that should be on the list.
And Between the World and Me is definitely one that should be on the list.
80bragan
21. Palimpsest: A History of the Written Word by Matthew Battles.
81bragan
22. British English A to Zed: A Definitive Guide to the Queen's English by Norman W. Schur. I'd been reading through this a page or two at a time since sometime last year, and I finally finished it.
83bragan
>82 avanders: Thank you! So far, it is shaping up to be a really great year for ROOTS! And for books in general.
84rabbitprincess
>81 bragan: Adding to the TBR! Both my mum and I would enjoy this book.
85bragan
>81 bragan: It is a potentially useful book, and quite entertaining to look through, although I doubt most people would want to do what I did and read (or at least skim) through the whole thing.
86bragan
23. The Awakening by Kate Chopin.
87Tess_W
>86 bragan: is in my TBR pile!
88bragan
>87 Tess_W: That's one of the books I got through SantaThing last year, and it was a really good pick.
89bragan
24. Images of America: Socorro by Baldwin J. Burr. OK, this one's very short and consists mostly of pictures, so it almost feels like it shouldn't count. But it does, anyway!
90bragan
25. A Slight Trick of the Mind by Mitch Cullin.
And I am now about to embark on my very first non-ROOT book of the year, an Early Reviewers book I need to read and review.
I have to say, it's amazing how much easier it is to read ROOTS when you're not buying very many new books to compete with them!
(Also, have touchstones stopped working again?)
And I am now about to embark on my very first non-ROOT book of the year, an Early Reviewers book I need to read and review.
I have to say, it's amazing how much easier it is to read ROOTS when you're not buying very many new books to compete with them!
(Also, have touchstones stopped working again?)
91avanders
>90 bragan: SO TRUE! Or even.. just reading some of the ROOTs and realizing what GEMS you have on your shelves! :)
What's the ER?
What's the ER?
92bragan
>91 avanders: I know! And, boy, do I have some gems coming off lately. Some of the books I've been reading so far this year are definitely better than others, but overall? In terms of both quality and quantity, it's shaping up to be an amazing year of reading.
The ER book is Algorithms to Live By by Brian Christian and Tom Griffiths. And I'm loving it, giant nerd that I am.
The ER book is Algorithms to Live By by Brian Christian and Tom Griffiths. And I'm loving it, giant nerd that I am.
93avanders
>92 bragan: I love it when that happens! It's nice being re-excited about the books you already own... They almost become "shiny and sparkly" - like new books - when I'm otherwise-focused... then I revisit the shelves and get invigorated about the books all over again ;)
V cool that you're loving the ER! I also love it when that happens -- getting an ER that's just your speed... :)
That sounds like a very interesting book... I'll look forward to your review when you're done!
V cool that you're loving the ER! I also love it when that happens -- getting an ER that's just your speed... :)
That sounds like a very interesting book... I'll look forward to your review when you're done!
94bragan
I know! There seem to be so many shiny, sparkly roots waving at me from the shelves right now.
I'm thinking it was probably a really great idea to drop the points system I'd been using this year. I was really glad of the way it encouraged me to finally get to some of the dustiest old books on the shelves, and there were some wonderful gems among those, too. But right now, especially with so few non-ROOTS to distract me, it feels like I'm reading exactly the way I want to read, and it's exciting and satisfying.
I have finished and reviewed the ER book now, by they way. Two thumbs up on that one!
I'm thinking it was probably a really great idea to drop the points system I'd been using this year. I was really glad of the way it encouraged me to finally get to some of the dustiest old books on the shelves, and there were some wonderful gems among those, too. But right now, especially with so few non-ROOTS to distract me, it feels like I'm reading exactly the way I want to read, and it's exciting and satisfying.
I have finished and reviewed the ER book now, by they way. Two thumbs up on that one!
96bragan
>95 connie53: Thank you Connie, you've put a big grin on my face. :)
98bragan
26. Railsea by China Miéville. This one's been on the TBR shelves since 2012, and I'm hating myself a little right now for having deprived myself of it that long.
99connie53
China Méville is an excellent writer. Did you read Armada and Station Perdido too? Those are the only ones translated.
100bragan
I have! (Under the English titles, Perdido Street Station and The Scar). It seems a shame those have been the only ones translated, as all his books are well worth reading. I would think they'd at least do the third book in that particular series (Iron Council).
101connie53
>100 bragan: You would think so, Bragan, but there are lots of series where they stopped translating halfway. Fantasy is not a widely read genre in Holland. And the countries where people speak Dutch are limited. So if a series does not sell, publishers stop halfway. I have several unfinished series on my shelves.
102bragan
>101 connie53: That is deeply annoying and unfair!
103connie53
>102 bragan: I's a big thing for me and my friends in my RL bookclub. We mostly read Fantasy and we all think it's very annoying and very, very unfair.
104bragan
Nearly forgot to do my February round-up!
FEBRUARY 2016
Books read: 14
ROOT books read: 13
Books acquired: 5
Total TBR books: 865
So, another very productive month! As predicted, I did not pull a repeat of January and fail to buy any books at all, but my acquisitions were ridiculously reasonable: three books purchased at my (semi) local indie bookstore, plus two ER volumes.
And I'm super-happy with both the quality and quantity of ROOTS read this year so far, and am expecting still more good stuff in March. It feels good!
FEBRUARY 2016
Books read: 14
ROOT books read: 13
Books acquired: 5
Total TBR books: 865
So, another very productive month! As predicted, I did not pull a repeat of January and fail to buy any books at all, but my acquisitions were ridiculously reasonable: three books purchased at my (semi) local indie bookstore, plus two ER volumes.
And I'm super-happy with both the quality and quantity of ROOTS read this year so far, and am expecting still more good stuff in March. It feels good!
105connie53
>104 bragan: Congrats, Bragan!
106avanders
>101 connie53: very interesting.. I wonder why fantasy is more read in some countries than others...
And a real shame :(
>104 bragan: looks great!
And a real shame :(
>104 bragan: looks great!
108bragan
27. The Empathy Exams by Leslie Jamison.
109bragan
28. Visions of Sugar Plums by Janet Evanovich.
111avanders
>110 bragan: ok, fine, maybe I'll consider it.... ;p
(I read a chunk of NW and did not like it, so I've been Zadie Smith shy, but I've heard that her other books, particularly On Beauty and White Teeth are much better....)
(I read a chunk of NW and did not like it, so I've been Zadie Smith shy, but I've heard that her other books, particularly On Beauty and White Teeth are much better....)
112bragan
>111 avanders: On Beauty is the first of hers I've read, and I was a little unsure about it going in, but ended up liking it quite a bit. Although I can see how it might not be to everyone's taste. It seems to have gotten a lot of mixed reviews here on LT, which just makes me feel very glad to have fallen on the positive side of the experience.
113bragan
Skipping another ER book, we come to:
30. The Boy Who Lost Fairyland by Catherynne M. Valente.
Sigh. My reading frenzy of the last couple of months has slowed to a pathetic trickle lately. It took me five days just to read this short, fast, pleasant little 200-page kids' book. I'm really, really wishing Real Life would just leave me alone for a while now and let me read!
30. The Boy Who Lost Fairyland by Catherynne M. Valente.
Sigh. My reading frenzy of the last couple of months has slowed to a pathetic trickle lately. It took me five days just to read this short, fast, pleasant little 200-page kids' book. I'm really, really wishing Real Life would just leave me alone for a while now and let me read!
114avanders
>113 bragan: I know the feeling! Glad you got through one though... & glad it was one you enjoyed!
115Tess_W
>113 bragan: That's the problem with "RL"...it never leaves you alone!
116bragan
>114 avanders: I knew I would enjoy it... Which, of course, just made it more frustrating that I kept being taken away from it!
>115 Tess_W: So true. Sigh. I suppose, really, I ought to be grateful that it held off long enough to give me a couple of months of great reading before this.
>115 Tess_W: So true. Sigh. I suppose, really, I ought to be grateful that it held off long enough to give me a couple of months of great reading before this.
118bragan
32. Thing Explainer by Randall Munroe.
119rabbitprincess
>118 bragan: Yay! Now I have to steal borrow this one from my dad. I got him the book for Christmas as well as a ticket to see Munroe in conversation with Ryan North in Toronto last November. That would have been an awesome evening (and it was, apparently).
120bragan
>119 rabbitprincess: Ooh, that does sound like an awesome evening! I'm rather jealous of him.
121rabbitprincess
>120 bragan: If it hadn't been the middle of the week, I would have gone with him!
122bragan
>121 rabbitprincess: Stupid weekdays ruin all kinds of things. :)
123bragan
33. Beautiful Chaos by Gary Russell.
124bragan
34. The Rights of the Reader by Daniel Pennac.
125bragan
I read fewer books in March than in the previous two months, and acquired more, but, hey, I'm still coming out ahead on both counts. For now.
MARCH 2016
Books read: 10
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 34/100
Books acquired: 7
Total TBR books: 862
MARCH 2016
Books read: 10
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 34/100
Books acquired: 7
Total TBR books: 862
126bragan
35. The Shadowed Sun by N. K. Jemison.
127bragan
36. Hey Ranger!: True Tales of Humor & Misadventure from America's National Parks by Jim Burnett.
128bragan
37. Lives of Girls and Women by Alice Munro.
129avanders
You've already read 37 ROOTs this year! That is awesome!
>126 bragan: I have The Killing Moon on my shelves... your review of the sequel is making me want to read it!
>126 bragan: I have The Killing Moon on my shelves... your review of the sequel is making me want to read it!
130bragan
>129 avanders: Yes, I got off to a great start! Which is probably good, as I'm slowing down a bit now.
I very much recommend The Killing Moon.
I very much recommend The Killing Moon.
131connie53
Hi Bragan, just passing and waving! I hope RL is slowing down so you will get all the reading done you want to get done!
132bragan
>131 connie53: Hi, Connie! RL is still being kind of annoying, but I'm at least managing to get some reading done, despite it.
133bragan
38. Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction by Jeff Prucher. OK, I sort of skimmed this, rather than actually reading all of. But it still counts!
134bragan
39. The Magician's Land by Lev Grossman.
135connie53
>132 bragan: I can see that! 2 books down!
136bragan
>135 connie53: Well, one of those two books took me about two months to skim-read, in small snatches. :) But, yes, I am still doing well, even if the pace isn't as fast as it was at the beginning of the year. I have been doing not quite as well on the not-buying-too-many books front, alas, but I"m trying.
137bragan
40. The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert.
138avanders
>133 bragan: totally counts! :)
>137 bragan: ooooooooh that's on my wishlist!! Glad to see you enjoyed it :) I keep hoping to stumble upon it at the library book sales or in a used book store... not yet, not yet...
>137 bragan: ooooooooh that's on my wishlist!! Glad to see you enjoyed it :) I keep hoping to stumble upon it at the library book sales or in a used book store... not yet, not yet...
139bragan
>137 bragan: I think I found it cheap (or cheap-ish) in a discount book catalog. I do recommend it.
140bragan
41. To the Nines by Janet Evanovich.
141connie53
>140 bragan: I've read that one a few weeks ago. Always good for a big smile!
142bragan
>141 connie53: Evanovich is fun candy for the brain, but I'm not sure I was in entirely the right mood for that one, because I didn't enjoy it quite as much as most of them. Oh, well! I've still got a whole bunch more of them to read...
144bragan
43. As You Wish: Inconceivable Tales from the Making of The Princess Bride by Cary Elwes, with Joe Layden.
145avanders
>144 bragan: BB. I need that.
146Jackie_K
>144 bragan: I got that for my birthday last year, I'm really looking forward to getting round to it eventually!
147bragan
>145 avanders: Yes. Yes, you do. :)
>146 Jackie_K: It is very much worth getting around to, if you're a fan of the movie at all. It was just completely warm and lovely, and may have made me appreciate the movie even more.
>146 Jackie_K: It is very much worth getting around to, if you're a fan of the movie at all. It was just completely warm and lovely, and may have made me appreciate the movie even more.
149bragan
And sliding one more in before the end of April:
45. The Kalahari Typing School for Men by Alexander McCall Smith.
45. The Kalahari Typing School for Men by Alexander McCall Smith.
150bragan
Did pretty well for April, I think! Well, as far as reading goes, anyway. My book-buying is getting less and less controlled as the year goes on.
APRIL 2016
Books read: 14 (counting two borrowed from a friend, which don't count against the TBR)
ROOT books read: 11 (woo-hoo!)
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 45/100
Books acquired: 15 (I mostly blame the library sale.)
Total TBR books: 865
APRIL 2016
Books read: 14 (counting two borrowed from a friend, which don't count against the TBR)
ROOT books read: 11 (woo-hoo!)
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 45/100
Books acquired: 15 (I mostly blame the library sale.)
Total TBR books: 865
152bragan
>151 connie53: Yes, I am here to make others feel better by contrast! :)
153connie53
>152 bragan: Thank you for being here!
155bragan
>154 Tess_W: I got down to 400 once. And I celebrated, and swore I would never go over that number again. Look where that got me! :)
156bragan
46. Reality Boy by A. S. King.
157avanders
>150 bragan: lol it's bound to happen sooner or later ;)
And for all y'all... My official count for 5/1/16 is 885 TBR :-o
So hopefully that makes you feel better too, Ms. Bragan!
And for all y'all... My official count for 5/1/16 is 885 TBR :-o
So hopefully that makes you feel better too, Ms. Bragan!
158bragan
>157 avanders: That does make me feel slightly better, thank you. :)
159avanders
>158 bragan: here to help... ;)
160Britt84
>157 avanders: You know this is one of those things I like about librarything: In real life, people always think I own an incredible number of books and am completely insane for wanting more - and wanting to read them all! And then I come here, and there are people who own/read way more books than I do, and who have way more unread books. So now I can claim that I am really not that insane ;)
161avanders
>160 Britt84: lol I know, so true ;)
162bragan
>160 Britt84: Yes, even I have that experience! It is strangely reassuring.
164bragan
48. Don't Breathe a Word by Jennifer McMahon.
166bragan
>165 connie53: Yep! Although at this point having gotten so far ahead is probably a good thing, as I am reading a lot of non-ROOTs this month.
167bragan
49. The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers.
169bragan
>168 avanders: I may need that lead. :)
170bragan
50. Sally Ride: America's First Woman in Space by Lynn Sherr.
And now I have, indeed, reached the halfway point!
And now I have, indeed, reached the halfway point!
171MissWatson
>170 bragan: Congratulations!
172bragan
>171 MissWatson: Thank you! We'll see how I do on the second half. :)
174Tess_W
>170 bragan: Congrats! And a bit ahead of schedule, also!
175bragan
>173 avanders: Thanks!
>174 Tess_W: Like I said above, I really do think I'm going to need the lead! I've started having trouble resisting the call of the newer books, plus I've been doing some re-reading, so my ROOT rate is dropping a bit...
>174 Tess_W: Like I said above, I really do think I'm going to need the lead! I've started having trouble resisting the call of the newer books, plus I've been doing some re-reading, so my ROOT rate is dropping a bit...
177bragan
OK, I don't think I'm going to buy or read any books in the next few hours, so I guess it's time for the May wrap-up.
MAY 2016
Books read: 10 (including 2 re-reads that don't come off the TBR)
ROOT books read: 6
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 51/100
Books acquired: 5 (including one that replaced a different edition already on the TBR pile, and thus doesn't add to the total)
Total TBR books: 861
As remarked in some of the comments above, I've hit the halfway mark a month ahead of schedule. Which is awesome, but since I seem to be reading more and more non-ROOTS, including recently acquired books and some re-reads, I may well find myself eating up that lead in the months to come. We'll see, I guess! In the meantime, at least my TBR total is going in the right direction, even if not by much.
MAY 2016
Books read: 10 (including 2 re-reads that don't come off the TBR)
ROOT books read: 6
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 51/100
Books acquired: 5 (including one that replaced a different edition already on the TBR pile, and thus doesn't add to the total)
Total TBR books: 861
As remarked in some of the comments above, I've hit the halfway mark a month ahead of schedule. Which is awesome, but since I seem to be reading more and more non-ROOTS, including recently acquired books and some re-reads, I may well find myself eating up that lead in the months to come. We'll see, I guess! In the meantime, at least my TBR total is going in the right direction, even if not by much.
178bragan
52. The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2005 edited by Dave Eggers.
179avanders
>178 bragan: interesting.. which one would you say is your favorite?
180bragan
>179 avanders: Which of the Nonrequired Reading volumes? Well, I've only read three, but of those three I rated the 2012 one the highest, because it had some really stunning fiction in it.
181avanders
>180 bragan: yes .. ok good, thanks :) I wouldn't mind checking the series out, but I'd like to start w/ the best ;)
182bragan
>181 avanders: While I haven't read enough of them to pinpoint the best, but I can say that I thought both the 2011 and 2012 ones were great. The former was better for non-fiction, the latter for fiction.
I say, just don't start with 2005. :)
I say, just don't start with 2005. :)
183avanders
>182 bragan: okay sweet... I put 2012 on my Amazon wishlist :)
I'll stay away form 2005 for at least a while!
I'll stay away form 2005 for at least a while!
184bragan
>183 avanders: Yes, until you get the completist impulse! :)
185avanders
>184 bragan: lol it's a real problem.... ;)
186bragan
53. The Girl with All the Gifts by M. R. Carey.
187avanders
>186 bragan: that one has been on my radar for "a minute" (which is a long time ;))... glad to see you enjoyed it so much!
188bragan
>187 avanders: It is worth keeping on the radar, I think! :)
189bragan
54. The Oregon Trail: A New American Journey by Rinker Buck.
190Caramellunacy
I have been eyeing the Oregon Trail book - how did you like it?
191bragan
>189 bragan: I liked it. It worked surprisingly well as a blend of travelog, memoir, and history lesson, with a bit of snark mixed in.
192bragan
55. Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich.
193bragan
56. What Makes This Book So Great by Jo Walton.
195bragan
>194 connie53: I am fighting uphill against all those shiny new books and re-reads now, but I am continuing to make progress. :)
196avanders
>195 bragan: you certainly are making progress... great progress!
I, on the other hand, am not doing so great... ;p So I appreciate your picking up my slack ;D
I, on the other hand, am not doing so great... ;p So I appreciate your picking up my slack ;D
197bragan
>196 avanders: We will see how long it lasts! You might have to carry me, come the end of the year. :)
198avanders
>197 bragan: lol well hopefully by then I can!
199bragan
>198 avanders: I have faith in you!
200bragan
57. The Bollywood Bride by Sonali Dev.
201bragan
58. Doctor Who: The Complete Visual Collection by Jason Loborik et al.
202bragan
59. The Last Testament: A Memoir by "God" (with David Javerbaum).
203bragan
Well, here we are in July!
JUNE 2016
Books read: 13
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 59/100
Books acquired: 24
Total TBR books: 867
So, as I've remarked before, I was expecting to lose a lot of the ROOTing lead I built up over the previous months, since I've started reading more new-this-year books and a few re-reads. But so far, I've managed to retain my lead, or at least most of it. Yay!
The TBR is moving in the wrong direction again, though. Well, hey, not only did my local library have their usual bimonthly book sale, but they have so many books on their hands that they've started adding mini-sales, for an hour every Friday. How could I avoid that? I know the pain of having too many books so well that I felt compelled to help them out with that. And then I, um, also may have had an accident or two with an online bookseller. We all know how these things go, right?
JUNE 2016
Books read: 13
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 59/100
Books acquired: 24
Total TBR books: 867
So, as I've remarked before, I was expecting to lose a lot of the ROOTing lead I built up over the previous months, since I've started reading more new-this-year books and a few re-reads. But so far, I've managed to retain my lead, or at least most of it. Yay!
The TBR is moving in the wrong direction again, though. Well, hey, not only did my local library have their usual bimonthly book sale, but they have so many books on their hands that they've started adding mini-sales, for an hour every Friday. How could I avoid that? I know the pain of having too many books so well that I felt compelled to help them out with that. And then I, um, also may have had an accident or two with an online bookseller. We all know how these things go, right?
204MissWatson
>203 bragan: We know. All too well.
205Jackie_K
>203 bragan: I've no idea what you're talking about. ;)
206bragan
>204 MissWatson:, >205 Jackie_K: Some admit to it, some don't. ;)
207rabbitprincess
>203 bragan: Story of my life!
209bragan
61. The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee.
210bragan
62. Man in the Empty Suit by Sean Ferrell.
211bragan
63. Present at the Creation: The Story of CERN and the Large Hadron Collider by Amir D. Aczel.
212bragan
64. Wizard's Holiday by Diane Duane.
213bragan
65. Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison.
216bragan
>215 ipsoivan: It's actually not going quite as fast as I would like this month, but I am continuing to get things read!
217bragan
67. The Mammoth Book of Extreme Fantasy edited by Mike Ashley.
218bragan
68. Silhouette by Justin Richards.
219rabbitprincess
>218 bragan: THANK YOU for the review of this! I too was skeptical about how quickly it went to print. If it doesn't sound like Capaldi, I won't bother. But I am glad that Strax is good. He is hilarious.
220bragan
>219 rabbitprincess: Strax is great. Admittedly, he's kind of a one-joke character, but it's a really funny joke, and it's executed so well that it's impossible to mind. (I think the actor who plays him is just fantastic. He's hilarious in interviews and things, too, and seems to enjoy dropping into character at any excuse.)
So it's nice to see him captured well in print, but, yeah, I really can't recommend this one just for Strax.
So it's nice to see him captured well in print, but, yeah, I really can't recommend this one just for Strax.
221rabbitprincess
>220 bragan: My favourite Strax dialogue is from "Deep Breath":
"And we will... MELT HIM WITH ACID!!"
"Um, try that bit again?"
"And we will NOT... melt him with acid!!"
The gesture he makes both times he says "melt him with acid" cracks me up every single time I watch the episode.
"And we will... MELT HIM WITH ACID!!"
"Um, try that bit again?"
"And we will NOT... melt him with acid!!"
The gesture he makes both times he says "melt him with acid" cracks me up every single time I watch the episode.
222bragan
>221 rabbitprincess: Heh, that just made me laugh all over again. :)
223bragan
And we have made it through July! Let's see...
JULY 2016
Books read: 11
ROOT books read: 9
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 68/100
Books acquired: 22
Total TBR books: 885
I... sort of went on a bit of a book-buying binge this month. I haven't even received all the results of it yet, either. But... But things were on sale! And stuff! And it was my birthday! And there were so many shiny books!
JULY 2016
Books read: 11
ROOT books read: 9
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 68/100
Books acquired: 22
Total TBR books: 885
I... sort of went on a bit of a book-buying binge this month. I haven't even received all the results of it yet, either. But... But things were on sale! And stuff! And it was my birthday! And there were so many shiny books!
224MissWatson
>223 bragan: Book-buying binge? That sounds so familiar....
226Jackie_K
>225 bragan: Only if 'support' means the same as 'enabling' ;)
228bragan
>227 connie53: Yes, it's nice to know that at least we're in good company with our book-buying addictions! :)
229bragan
I fear this isn't going to be a great month for ROOTs, but here's one, at least:
69. Silas Marner by George Eliot.
69. Silas Marner by George Eliot.
230Tess_W
>229 bragan: One of my favorite authors and books!
231bragan
>230 Tess_W: It's the first thing of hers that I've read, but I did enjoy it.
232connie53
>229 bragan: The month is still young, Bragan!
233bragan
>232 connie53: Yes, but I've got a re-read and a lot of brand new books loudly calling my name! We will have to see how many ROOTs I can manage along with them...
234connie53
>233 bragan: Those brand new books do it all the time. I count re-reads too, but those are my rules. Not necessarily yours ;-))
235bragan
>234 connie53: Yes, I am definitely not counting re-reads for ROOT purposes, as they're not coming off the TBR.
Fortunately, I am still well ahead of where I need to be, so I can afford some shiny non-ROOTS!
Fortunately, I am still well ahead of where I need to be, so I can afford some shiny non-ROOTS!
239craso
>236 bragan: I read The House of Silk this month as well. I thought it was one of the better Sherlock Holmes novels.
240bragan
>239 craso: I was surprised by how much I enjoyed that one, honestly.
241bragan
73. Kiss Me First by Lottie Moggach.
243bragan
>242 connie53: Thanks!
244bragan
74. Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea by Barbara Demick
245avanders
Hi! I couldn't possibly catch up on the threads after my crazy-long absence, but I just wanted to drop by and say hi!
248avanders
Also wanted to say you're doing a great job w/ your ROOTing goal!
It seems weird to say "only 26 more to go!" because that's very close to my goal for the whole year... but with YOUR reading pace, it's an "only"!
Way to go!
It seems weird to say "only 26 more to go!" because that's very close to my goal for the whole year... but with YOUR reading pace, it's an "only"!
Way to go!
249bragan
>248 avanders: Thanks! I am slowing down as the year goes on, so I do still need to keep an eye on my totals, but I've managed more ROOTS this month than I thought I would, and I'm still comfortably ahead of things. So it is going well!
250bragan
And that's August down! I honestly do not know where the time goes. Anyway:
AUGUST 2016
Books read: 12
ROOT books read: 6
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 74/100
Books acquired: 44 (Yes, I have a book-buying problem. Please send help.)
Total TBR books: 918 (Well, at least I haven't hit quadruple digits yet, right?)
AUGUST 2016
Books read: 12
ROOT books read: 6
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 74/100
Books acquired: 44 (Yes, I have a book-buying problem. Please send help.)
Total TBR books: 918 (Well, at least I haven't hit quadruple digits yet, right?)
251avanders
>249 bragan: yeah! that's awesome :)
I want another one of those months... September would be great... {she says firmly to herself..}
>250 bragan: woot!
& yes, time: so fast!
& yes x2, books acquired: also have that problem! If you find help..... ;)
& yes x3, total TBR: my figure looks remarkably similar to yours! :)
I want another one of those months... September would be great... {she says firmly to herself..}
>250 bragan: woot!
& yes, time: so fast!
& yes x2, books acquired: also have that problem! If you find help..... ;)
& yes x3, total TBR: my figure looks remarkably similar to yours! :)
252bragan
That is a lot of yes!
Sigh. If I ever encounter any useful help, I will let you know. So far, nothing has worked for very long... :)
Sigh. If I ever encounter any useful help, I will let you know. So far, nothing has worked for very long... :)
254bragan
76. Eleven on Top by Janet Evanovich.
255bragan
77. Let's Pretend This Never Happened (A Mostly True Memoir) by Jenny Lawson.
256bragan
78. In the Company of Cheerful Ladies by Alexander McCall Smith.
I am doing very well with the ROOTS so far this month!
I am doing very well with the ROOTS so far this month!
258bragan
Of course, as soon as I said that, I immediately started in on a book that's probably going to take a while. :)
259bragan
79. Welcome to Braggsville by T. Geronimo Johnson.
260bragan
80. The Signal and the Noise by Nate Silver.
261Jackie_K
>260 bragan: Was that any good? It keeps coming up in my 'recommended reads' at the kobo store and I'm very tempted.
262bragan
>261 Jackie_K: It was good, yes. Lots of complicated, important concepts explained in pretty clear ways. My one complaint is that there's a bit much of it -- he goes into lots and lots and lots of examples, some of them much more interesting to me than others, and by the time I finished it, my brain was definitely feeling a little bit tired. But if you're at all interested in making a fairly deep (but not equation-laden) dive into the subject of prediction-making, I recommend it.
263Jackie_K
>262 bragan: Thank you - I'm even more tempted now!
265bragan
81. A Heritage of Stars by Clifford D. Simak.
266avanders
>252 bragan: lol! yes... it was a lot of yes ;)
>253 bragan: ooooooh... I really want to read that one... The only Murakami I've read so far is The Strange Library, which I loved (and it's teeny tiny), but I have a bunch of his other books and can't wait to read them!
>255 bragan: another book on my "watch list" -- glad you enjoyed it so much! It may have to make it onto my actual "wishlist".... ;)
>256 bragan: yes you are!!
>258 bragan: well, it happens ;)
>259 bragan: >260 bragan: ... doesn't look like you've really slowed down ;)
>253 bragan: ooooooh... I really want to read that one... The only Murakami I've read so far is The Strange Library, which I loved (and it's teeny tiny), but I have a bunch of his other books and can't wait to read them!
>255 bragan: another book on my "watch list" -- glad you enjoyed it so much! It may have to make it onto my actual "wishlist".... ;)
>256 bragan: yes you are!!
>258 bragan: well, it happens ;)
>259 bragan: >260 bragan: ... doesn't look like you've really slowed down ;)
267bragan
>266 avanders: Oh, what I've heard about The Strange Library sounded very interesting. Then again, I'm kind of a sucker for any book with a library in it. (Which Kafka on the Shore also has, for what it's worth. I gather libraries are one of Murakami's things.)
And, ah, the multiple stages of wanting books! I definitely recommend bumping Let's Pretend This Never happened up to the actual wishlist. And then to the TBR. And then to your list of books read. :)
And Welcome to Braggsville did take me a little while, but not too long, and I quickly made up for it. Mind you, now I'm in the middle of a small string of non-ROOTs.
And, ah, the multiple stages of wanting books! I definitely recommend bumping Let's Pretend This Never happened up to the actual wishlist. And then to the TBR. And then to your list of books read. :)
And Welcome to Braggsville did take me a little while, but not too long, and I quickly made up for it. Mind you, now I'm in the middle of a small string of non-ROOTs.
269bragan
And that, somehow, is the end of September. Time to see where I stand again.
SEPTEMBER 2016
Books read: 12
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 82/100
Books acquired: 22
Total TBR books: 927
Yeah, not a whole lot to say about that. I'm still on track with the ROOTs, but still buying way too many new books. (Well, at least I bought fewer this month than last month. That's progress, right?)
SEPTEMBER 2016
Books read: 12
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 82/100
Books acquired: 22
Total TBR books: 927
Yeah, not a whole lot to say about that. I'm still on track with the ROOTs, but still buying way too many new books. (Well, at least I bought fewer this month than last month. That's progress, right?)
271MissWatson
>270 bragan: What did you think of it? I saw it at a used bookstore the other day and I was wondering...
272bragan
>271 MissWatson: I enjoyed it. The writing was great, really funny and witty and delightful. The plot was pretty ridiculous, which was fine, but also kind of dated in a "Wow, this is very, very pre-9/11" kind of way that sometimes felt a little uncomfortable to me in ways it wouldn't have when it was published.
273MissWatson
>272 bragan: Thanks! I think I'll give it a try.
274bragan
84. The Passage by Justin Cronin. And that one certainly took me long enough!
275bragan
85. H Is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald.
276bragan
86. Trigger Warning by Neil Gaiman.
277bragan
87. Roadside Picnic by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky.
278bragan
88. The Doldrums by Nicholas Gannon.
279bragan
89. The Red Market by Scott Carney.
281bragan
91. Thug Notes: A Street-Smart Guide to Classic Literature by Sparky Sweets, PhD.
282bragan
I don't know where October went, but here we are.
OCTOBER 2016
Books read: 12
ROOT books read: 9
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 91/100
Books acquired: 28 (OK, I'm not even sure how that happened.)
Total TBR books: 944
OCTOBER 2016
Books read: 12
ROOT books read: 9
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 91/100
Books acquired: 28 (OK, I'm not even sure how that happened.)
Total TBR books: 944
283avanders
>267 bragan: interesting.. I think "libraries" being one of an author's things makes a lot of sense... ;)
>270 bragan: >271 MissWatson: >272 bragan: oh yeah, I was curious about The Gun Seller too! Very cool that his writing was great.... and ridiculous plots can be fun :)
Interesting about the pre-9/11 perspective! Now I'll have to go check it out again....
>274 bragan: Oooh, I really enjoyed The Passage, but I completely understand your comments too. I found that it was a sort of polarizing book... my sister couldn't get into the parts that I thought were the best, and a lot of people most enjoyed the parts that I thought were the least interesting... I still have to read the 2nd and 3rd though...
>276 bragan: ok, now I will have to read Trigger Warning for sure...... :)
>280 bragan: The Dark Half was one of my favorites! Of course, I read it when I was still in High School, and I'm sure my current perspective would change things.... ;)
In retrospect, and given some of his other writing since then, you're probably right that it's more middle-of-the-road King ....
>282 bragan: I KNOW Right?!?! HOW is it November already!!
Congrats on your progress by the way -- only 9 more!!
>270 bragan: >271 MissWatson: >272 bragan: oh yeah, I was curious about The Gun Seller too! Very cool that his writing was great.... and ridiculous plots can be fun :)
Interesting about the pre-9/11 perspective! Now I'll have to go check it out again....
>274 bragan: Oooh, I really enjoyed The Passage, but I completely understand your comments too. I found that it was a sort of polarizing book... my sister couldn't get into the parts that I thought were the best, and a lot of people most enjoyed the parts that I thought were the least interesting... I still have to read the 2nd and 3rd though...
>276 bragan: ok, now I will have to read Trigger Warning for sure...... :)
>280 bragan: The Dark Half was one of my favorites! Of course, I read it when I was still in High School, and I'm sure my current perspective would change things.... ;)
In retrospect, and given some of his other writing since then, you're probably right that it's more middle-of-the-road King ....
>282 bragan: I KNOW Right?!?! HOW is it November already!!
Congrats on your progress by the way -- only 9 more!!
284bragan
>283 avanders: I do recommend The Gun Seller if you have the right kind of sense of humor and enjoy a bit of a takeoff on the spy genre. Even it it does feel dated in ways the author could never have anticipated.
I think I might have liked The Passage better if I hadn't read a zillion similar post-apocalyptic-type novels. I liked some of the twists it put on things, but I can't help feeling that maybe the author thought he was being a lot more original than he really was. We'll see what I think about the rest of the series when I get to it, though.
The Dark Half, while not bad, didn't really hold a candle to The Shining, in my opinion. (Um, so to speak!)
And thanks! Pretty sure I'm going to overshoot the goal for this year, which is nice.
I think I might have liked The Passage better if I hadn't read a zillion similar post-apocalyptic-type novels. I liked some of the twists it put on things, but I can't help feeling that maybe the author thought he was being a lot more original than he really was. We'll see what I think about the rest of the series when I get to it, though.
The Dark Half, while not bad, didn't really hold a candle to The Shining, in my opinion. (Um, so to speak!)
And thanks! Pretty sure I'm going to overshoot the goal for this year, which is nice.
285avanders
>284 bragan: I think I would enjoy The Gun Seller :)
oooooh, sure, that makes sense re The Passage -- I think I read it before a lot of the others - so, for me, I've had the opposite reaction.. I think others have done the not-as-well version ;P
Mmmm interesting re The Dark Half vs. The Shining... will definitely have to read it soon!!
You'll surely overshoot :)
oooooh, sure, that makes sense re The Passage -- I think I read it before a lot of the others - so, for me, I've had the opposite reaction.. I think others have done the not-as-well version ;P
Mmmm interesting re The Dark Half vs. The Shining... will definitely have to read it soon!!
You'll surely overshoot :)
286bragan
92. Thinking, Fast and Slow by Daniel Kahneman.
287bragan
The reading is going kind of slow this month, for various reasons, but I finally finished another ROOT.
93. Excession by Iain M. Banks.
93. Excession by Iain M. Banks.
288bragan
94. Raising Demons by Shirley Jackson.
289avanders
No worries if your reading is a little slow... steady progress wins the race!
only 6 more!!
only 6 more!!
290bragan
>289 avanders: Yes, I am getting there!
291bragan
95. The Nobodies Album by Carolyn Parkhurst.
292bragan
96. The Rapture of the Nerds by Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross.
293bragan
97. Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O'Farrell.
294bragan
Oh, hey, it's December! Which I suppose means that soon the year's reading will be drawing to a close..
Let's see where I stand for November:
NOVEMBER 2016
Books read: 11
ROOT books read: 6
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 97/100
Books acquired: 45 (Yeah, there were, uh, library sales and things.)
Total TBR books: 978 (Oh dear. I think one of my goals for 2017 is going to have to be avoiding quadruple digits.)
Well, at least I should make my ROOT goal easily enough.
Let's see where I stand for November:
NOVEMBER 2016
Books read: 11
ROOT books read: 6
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 97/100
Books acquired: 45 (Yeah, there were, uh, library sales and things.)
Total TBR books: 978 (Oh dear. I think one of my goals for 2017 is going to have to be avoiding quadruple digits.)
Well, at least I should make my ROOT goal easily enough.
295bragan
And, forging right on into December:
98. Going Solo: The Extraordinary Rise and Surprising Appeal of Living Alone by Eric Klinenberg.
98. Going Solo: The Extraordinary Rise and Surprising Appeal of Living Alone by Eric Klinenberg.
297bragan
>296 avanders: I know! Exciting! :)
298bragan
99. Twelve Sharp by Janet Evanovich.
299bragan
Here we go!
100. Space Chronicles: Facing the Ultimate Frontier by Neil deGrasse Tyson.
Wheee! I did it! *releases confetti*
My next book on deck also counts as a ROOT (although one I expect might take me a while to finish), so I am definitely going to exceed my goal by at least one, probably more. We'll see what the final tally is come the end of the month, but, hey, everything from now on is gravy!
100. Space Chronicles: Facing the Ultimate Frontier by Neil deGrasse Tyson.
Wheee! I did it! *releases confetti*
My next book on deck also counts as a ROOT (although one I expect might take me a while to finish), so I am definitely going to exceed my goal by at least one, probably more. We'll see what the final tally is come the end of the month, but, hey, everything from now on is gravy!
301bragan
>300 Jackie_K: Thank you! It's nice to be done with this much time to spare.
302rabbitprincess
>299 bragan: Congratulations! Also, glad you reviewed that one, as my BF owns it and I'd considered borrowing it. Very good to know that it is more of a miscellany.
303bragan
>302 rabbitprincess: I wouldn't necessarily argue against borrowing it, but you should definitely know what you're getting with it.
And thank you!
And thank you!
304MissWatson
Congratulations on reaching your goal!
305bragan
>304 MissWatson: Thank you, too!
308auntmarge64
WOW!
309bragan
Thank you all!
>306 craso: I've actually read 137 so far this year, counting the non-ROOTs, which is fairly typical for me. Not having much of a life helps. ;)
>306 craso: I've actually read 137 so far this year, counting the non-ROOTs, which is fairly typical for me. Not having much of a life helps. ;)
310bragan
Chugging right along past my goal:
101. Four Comedies by William Shakespeare. This includes A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It, Twelfth Night and The Tempest, but although it's got four plays in it, it's all one book, so it still only counts as one.
101. Four Comedies by William Shakespeare. This includes A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It, Twelfth Night and The Tempest, but although it's got four plays in it, it's all one book, so it still only counts as one.
311bragan
102. Clockwork Angels by Kevin J. Anderson.
315bragan
>314 Tess_W: And to you, too!
317bragan
>316 avanders: Thank you! And, hey, only half of it is belated! And all of it is appreciated. :)
Happy everything to you!
Happy everything to you!
318avanders
>317 bragan: lol true! :)
& thanks!
& thanks!
319bragan
103. The Tastemakers: Why We're Crazy for Cupcakes but Fed Up with Fondue by David Sax.
I suspect I'll finish just one more before the year ends, but we'll see.
I suspect I'll finish just one more before the year ends, but we'll see.
320bragan
104. Blue Shoes and Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith.
321bragan
Well, I am definitely not going to finish any more ROOTs before the day ends and takes the entire year with it, so I guess it's time for the final wrap-up of 2016. I finished the year with 104 ROOTs on my ticker, four past my goal, so yay for me! And I read a respectable grand total of 146 books, new and old.
Here's the stats for the month:
DECEMBER 2016
Books read: 14
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 104/100
Books acquired: 19
Total TBR books: 984
Yeah, I'm really going to have to make some kind of effort to keep that TBR total from going up too much next year. Quadruple digits is just too much. Um... right?
Speaking of next year, I see the 2017 ROOT group is up and running now! I haven't posted a thread there yet, but I am definitely planning to be on board for another year of ROOTing. See you all in 2017!
Here's the stats for the month:
DECEMBER 2016
Books read: 14
ROOT books read: 8
Year-to-date ROOT books read: 104/100
Books acquired: 19
Total TBR books: 984
Yeah, I'm really going to have to make some kind of effort to keep that TBR total from going up too much next year. Quadruple digits is just too much. Um... right?
Speaking of next year, I see the 2017 ROOT group is up and running now! I haven't posted a thread there yet, but I am definitely planning to be on board for another year of ROOTing. See you all in 2017!
322rabbitprincess
Hurray, see you there!