fuzzi Wrests and Rehomes Her ROOTs in 2016!
Keskustelu2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1fuzzi
Woo! I'm ready to clear more of my unread tomes and find them new homes.
Last year was a good year for ROOTing: my goal in 2015 was 44 ROOTS either read or attempted/discarded, and I surpassed it by reading 53!
I rehomed an additional 9 unread for a grand total of 62 ROOTs as of December 21st.
But there are many still waiting for new homes, so for 2016, I have upped my ROOT goal to....66!
Last year was a good year for ROOTing: my goal in 2015 was 44 ROOTS either read or attempted/discarded, and I surpassed it by reading 53!
I rehomed an additional 9 unread for a grand total of 62 ROOTs as of December 21st.
But there are many still waiting for new homes, so for 2016, I have upped my ROOT goal to....66!
3MissWatson
Yay, ambition! Good luck with your ROOTing!
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck with your 2016 challenge! :D
7fuzzi
>2 cyderry: >3 MissWatson: >4 connie53: >5 rabbitprincess: >6 avanders: thanks! I just have to FOCUS on those stubborn ROOTs...
10LauraBrook
Good luck ROOTing out 66 books, fuzzi! Looking forward to your first one!
11MissWatson
Happy New Year!
12fuzzi
First ROOT completed!
#1 Fortress in the Eye of Time by CJ Cherryh
I am a huge fan of CJ Cherryh's scifi works, but have not delved much into her fantasy offerings. I tackled a chunkster fantasy novel of hers this weekend, Fortress in the Eye of Time, and it's a keeper.
As most of her writings, Fortress in the Eye of Time starts very slowly, almost slow enough for me to throw in the towel. But I was determined to give this story my best try, and I'm glad I did.
As with most of her works, this author does not feed you all the background and minor bits of information, but puts you immediately into an ongoing story, like being dropped into a swiftly flowing river, and you have to work in order to keep afloat, but it's so worth it.
The characters are three-dimensional, the plot is believable, and the intrigue and politics are not overstated, but perfectly balanced with the rest of the book. I got so involved with the story that I did not put it down at night until I could not keep my eyes open.
This is a thinking-person's fantasy novel, and highly recommended.
#1 Fortress in the Eye of Time by CJ Cherryh
I am a huge fan of CJ Cherryh's scifi works, but have not delved much into her fantasy offerings. I tackled a chunkster fantasy novel of hers this weekend, Fortress in the Eye of Time, and it's a keeper.
As most of her writings, Fortress in the Eye of Time starts very slowly, almost slow enough for me to throw in the towel. But I was determined to give this story my best try, and I'm glad I did.
As with most of her works, this author does not feed you all the background and minor bits of information, but puts you immediately into an ongoing story, like being dropped into a swiftly flowing river, and you have to work in order to keep afloat, but it's so worth it.
The characters are three-dimensional, the plot is believable, and the intrigue and politics are not overstated, but perfectly balanced with the rest of the book. I got so involved with the story that I did not put it down at night until I could not keep my eyes open.
This is a thinking-person's fantasy novel, and highly recommended.
13cyderry
Would you please do me a favor and officially join the group so my numbers all balance. Thanks.
14fuzzi
>13 cyderry: done! I did not realize I'd neglected to join.
16fuzzi
Excuse:
I have only read one ROOT so far in January, because it was such a great read, I had to continue the series...of which NONE are ROOTs. Argh.
I'm still having fun, though.
I have only read one ROOT so far in January, because it was such a great read, I had to continue the series...of which NONE are ROOTs. Argh.
I'm still having fun, though.
17avanders
>16 fuzzi: that's a great excuse! Glad you're enjoying reading the series so much! After all.... I think enjoying your reading is more important than ROOTing... as important as ROOTing may be ;)
18fuzzi
>17 avanders: yep! I'll catch up with my ROOTs after I finish the Fortress series. :)
19fuzzi
#2 How to Find God's Will by Josh Wood
A little book of comedic quips, and common sense approaches to Christian living.
A little book of comedic quips, and common sense approaches to Christian living.
20fuzzi
#3 The Hills of Homicide by Louis L'Amour
There are plenty of tough cops, gutsy dames, and murderous mobsters, as well as lots of gunfire in this story collection. While the plots are not as complicated as other books in the hardboiled detective genre, I still found these tales entertaining.
There are plenty of tough cops, gutsy dames, and murderous mobsters, as well as lots of gunfire in this story collection. While the plots are not as complicated as other books in the hardboiled detective genre, I still found these tales entertaining.
21fuzzi
What to read for #4?
I want to match this with my AlphaKIT challenge of "u", so here are my choices:
Tam the Untamed
Spytime: The Undoing of James Jesus Angleton
Black Wings: The Unbeatable Crow
I want to match this with my AlphaKIT challenge of "u", so here are my choices:
Tam the Untamed
Spytime: The Undoing of James Jesus Angleton
Black Wings: The Unbeatable Crow
22connie53
Curious as to what you have choosen, fuz! I don't know any of those titles so I can't help you.
23fuzzi
>22 connie53: I found another one, The Angry Hills by Leon Uris, and I think I'll read it first.
I'll be sure to do a review. :)
I'll be sure to do a review. :)
24connie53
>23 fuzzi: Very good idea!
25fuzzi
#4 The Angry Hills by Leon Uris
Very good, suspenseful read in this author's tradition, but in a smaller package. Based upon a journal from WWII, this is the story of Greece under German occupation, with resistance fighters and collaborators alike trying to acquire the location of an American author, who holds information crucial to the war effort. A page-turner, authentic, and a good introduction to Uris' style. Definitely recommended.
Very good, suspenseful read in this author's tradition, but in a smaller package. Based upon a journal from WWII, this is the story of Greece under German occupation, with resistance fighters and collaborators alike trying to acquire the location of an American author, who holds information crucial to the war effort. A page-turner, authentic, and a good introduction to Uris' style. Definitely recommended.
26fuzzi
#5 Tam the Untamed by Mary E. Patchett
This is a well-written story told by a young girl raised in the Australian Outback, surrounded by her pets, including her horse Tam. While this book is aimed at an adolescent audience, it is also worth reading for adults. The descriptions of the flora and fauna, as well as life on a station (ranch) ring true, and for good reason: this and other books by the author are semi-autobiographical. Good read.
This is a well-written story told by a young girl raised in the Australian Outback, surrounded by her pets, including her horse Tam. While this book is aimed at an adolescent audience, it is also worth reading for adults. The descriptions of the flora and fauna, as well as life on a station (ranch) ring true, and for good reason: this and other books by the author are semi-autobiographical. Good read.
27fuzzi
#6 Chia the Wildcat by Joyce Stranger
This is a tale of survival against the odds, for a wildcat and her kittens. As with her other books, the author describes the beauty of nature, not without its dangers. This is also a tale of the men who enter into the wildcat's domain. Good story, well-told.
This is a tale of survival against the odds, for a wildcat and her kittens. As with her other books, the author describes the beauty of nature, not without its dangers. This is also a tale of the men who enter into the wildcat's domain. Good story, well-told.
29fuzzi
>28 avanders: thanks!
I've got a couple chunksters, non-ROOTs that I want to read this month...we'll see how I do...
I've got a couple chunksters, non-ROOTs that I want to read this month...we'll see how I do...
30Caramellunacy
It sounds like you've had a good run! I am trying to dodge all these book bullets your reviews are flinging my way, but I'm not sure I'll manage! Especially The Angry Hills sounds like something I'd enjoy.
31fuzzi
>30 Caramellunacy: thank you for your kind comments. Reviews are definitely dangerous!
32Limelite
Glad to have been selected as a foster parent for one of your OTs.
Took my fear in hand and joined (late) this Group. My confidence is about 1/5 yours, only set my ticker to 12.
Took my fear in hand and joined (late) this Group. My confidence is about 1/5 yours, only set my ticker to 12.
33fuzzi
>32 Limelite: I've upped my ROOT challenge each year, so don't worry about starting slow. :)
35karenmarie
Hi fuzzi - first time visiting. You're off to a great start.
37fuzzi
First February ROOT read!
#7 Casey by Joyce Stranger
Casey is the son of a neighbor's Siamese cat and the farm's feral "mouser", and is nicknamed "Born to Trouble" for all the situations he instigates, and where he barely escapes being killed. This is not just a story about a cat, but also about the people on the farm, and in the nearby village. As usual, the author does a good job telling the story of ordinary people living in rural England in the post WWII era. Good read, and worthy of a reread in the future.
#7 Casey by Joyce Stranger
Casey is the son of a neighbor's Siamese cat and the farm's feral "mouser", and is nicknamed "Born to Trouble" for all the situations he instigates, and where he barely escapes being killed. This is not just a story about a cat, but also about the people on the farm, and in the nearby village. As usual, the author does a good job telling the story of ordinary people living in rural England in the post WWII era. Good read, and worthy of a reread in the future.
38connie53
>37 fuzzi: That sounds like a book a dear girlfriend of mine might like. I'm going to give her the title of this book. Thanks, fuz.
39fuzzi
>38 connie53: you're very welcome. The US title is Born to Trouble, so look up both titles...or search for Joyce Stranger.
40connie53
>39 fuzzi:, Thanks, I will!
41fuzzi
#8 Two's Company by Joyce Stranger
In this book Joyce Stranger relates her experiences with two of her dogs, one an example of poor breeding practices, and the other of exemplary breeding, yet both with training issues. It was a funny, yet instructive read, with encouragement for the despairing dog owner who is told, and believes, that it is always the owner's fault when a dog has behavioral issues. Good read, and still applicable some forty years after its publication.
In this book Joyce Stranger relates her experiences with two of her dogs, one an example of poor breeding practices, and the other of exemplary breeding, yet both with training issues. It was a funny, yet instructive read, with encouragement for the despairing dog owner who is told, and believes, that it is always the owner's fault when a dog has behavioral issues. Good read, and still applicable some forty years after its publication.
42fuzzi
#9 The Hidden History of the English Scriptures by G.A. Riplinger
This is a fascinating summary of the author's comprehensive work, In Awe of Thy Word. In its 70 pages, the reader will get a basic understanding of what went into the making of the King James Bible, and how it is superior to other versions in comprehension and memorization, as well as reading pleasure.
This is a fascinating summary of the author's comprehensive work, In Awe of Thy Word. In its 70 pages, the reader will get a basic understanding of what went into the making of the King James Bible, and how it is superior to other versions in comprehension and memorization, as well as reading pleasure.
43avanders
>42 fuzzi: sounds very interesting! Esp. the bit about making a case for how reading the King James version is more pleasurable than other versions... :)
44fuzzi
>43 avanders: it was interesting. I did not realize the pleasurable aspect, but it makes sense, considering how the KJB often reads like poetry.
And it was a quick read, 70 pages.
And it was a quick read, 70 pages.
45avanders
>44 fuzzi: true... though our current cadence is not quite what it once was ;)
& Quick reads are always welcome!
& Quick reads are always welcome!
46fuzzi
#10 Three's a Pack by Joyce Stranger
In this follow-up to Two's Company, the author relates her experiences with an addition to her menagerie: a small German Shepherd puppy with a knack for manic behavior. Driven by a need to keep her dog from self-destructing, Joyce relates the training regimen that could transform a devil dog into an obedient and loving companion. Amusing and informative.
In this follow-up to Two's Company, the author relates her experiences with an addition to her menagerie: a small German Shepherd puppy with a knack for manic behavior. Driven by a need to keep her dog from self-destructing, Joyce relates the training regimen that could transform a devil dog into an obedient and loving companion. Amusing and informative.
47fuzzi
#11 You're My Hero, Charlie Brown by Charles M. Schulz
An amusing collection of earlier Charlie Brown comics.
An amusing collection of earlier Charlie Brown comics.
48fuzzi
#12 Seashores by Herbert Zim
A small guide that would be a helpful addition to any seaside vacation. It is not comprehensive, but does a fairly good job of identifying plant and animal life found by the ocean and marine bodies of water.
A small guide that would be a helpful addition to any seaside vacation. It is not comprehensive, but does a fairly good job of identifying plant and animal life found by the ocean and marine bodies of water.
50connie53
>49 fuzzi: At least you have cleared some room for new books.
51fuzzi
>50 connie53: ha! And one is on the way...
52avanders
>50 connie53: yep, a little progress is still progress! :)
53fuzzi
#13 Along the Shore by L.M. Montgomery
This is an above average collection of stories based in Prince Edward Island. As well as pleasing tales of people, there's a wealth of information about the fishermen, lighthouse keepers, and others who live "along the shore".
This is an above average collection of stories based in Prince Edward Island. As well as pleasing tales of people, there's a wealth of information about the fishermen, lighthouse keepers, and others who live "along the shore".
54fuzzi
#14 That Quail, Robert by Margaret A. Stanger
A delightful true story of a baby quail raised by humans after being abandoned by its mother. I loved reading about Robert's funny quirks and habits that endeared the little quail to people all over the world.
A delightful true story of a baby quail raised by humans after being abandoned by its mother. I loved reading about Robert's funny quirks and habits that endeared the little quail to people all over the world.
55nerwende
Hi fuzzi, you seem to read a lot of books that I think I'd enjoy as well. :) I'm making a note to see if I can find a copy of Two's Company at some point, that sounds like a really interesting premise.
57fuzzi
#15 A Husky in the House by Sally Carrighar
While this book is similar in some aspects to the works of other nature authors, such as Farley Mowat, the author takes a more serious look at her life in a post World War Two Alaska. While living in Nome, doing studies of Lemmings, she becomes acquainted with a dog that would eventually become her own: a Siberian Husky named Bobo.
Miss Carrighar offers insightful commentary on life, and people, but mainly on the animals that populate the wilderness around her. Never boring, always thoughtful, and recommended.
While this book is similar in some aspects to the works of other nature authors, such as Farley Mowat, the author takes a more serious look at her life in a post World War Two Alaska. While living in Nome, doing studies of Lemmings, she becomes acquainted with a dog that would eventually become her own: a Siberian Husky named Bobo.
Miss Carrighar offers insightful commentary on life, and people, but mainly on the animals that populate the wilderness around her. Never boring, always thoughtful, and recommended.
58nerwende
Sounds like another title I'd enjoy! I grew up with a Siberian in the house, and my older brother still keeps them. They're very special dogs. :)
59fuzzi
>58 nerwende: I learned a lot about Siberian Huskies, too.
60fuzzi
#16 Lad of Sunnybank by Albert Payson Terhune
A satisfying collection of stories featuring Lad of Sunnybank.
A satisfying collection of stories featuring Lad of Sunnybank.
61fuzzi
#17 Protecting Marie by Kevin Henkes
This is the story of a young teenager, who gets mad at her father, and worries about many things. It was an okay read, just not engaging for me.
This is the story of a young teenager, who gets mad at her father, and worries about many things. It was an okay read, just not engaging for me.
62fuzzi
#18 A Wind Doth Blow by Daniel Kelley
An interesting little story of two artists, a painter and a musician, who become friends.
An interesting little story of two artists, a painter and a musician, who become friends.
63fuzzi
#19 The Golden Road by L.M. Montgomery
This book continues the tales of the King cousins, including their cousin Sara, the Story Girl. It's not on a par with the author's Anne books, but worth a read.
This book continues the tales of the King cousins, including their cousin Sara, the Story Girl. It's not on a par with the author's Anne books, but worth a read.
64fuzzi
#20 When Eight Bells Toll by Alistair MacLean
A well-written, edge-of-your-seat, page-turner of a book, an action novel with intelligence, and nothing superfluous to bog down the narrative. Excellent and highly recommended, my best Alistair MacLean read to date.
A well-written, edge-of-your-seat, page-turner of a book, an action novel with intelligence, and nothing superfluous to bog down the narrative. Excellent and highly recommended, my best Alistair MacLean read to date.
65rabbitprincess
>64 fuzzi: Ooh, that's one of my as-yet-unread MacLeans! I'll have to get to it soon!
66fuzzi
>65 rabbitprincess: do! Soon!
67fuzzi
#21 Very Funny, Charlie Brown by Charles M. Schulz
This is a better than average collection of Peanuts cartoons, with more of Schroeder, Linus, Lucy, and Snoopy than in previous collections.
This is a better than average collection of Peanuts cartoons, with more of Schroeder, Linus, Lucy, and Snoopy than in previous collections.
68fuzzi
#22 The Man Who Walked Like a Bear by Stuart Kaminsky
Another installment of Kaminsky's Inspector Rostnikov series begins with reports of new policies, possibly more freedom as talk of demokratizatsiya sweeps Moscow, but crime continues despite perestroika. The detectives are busy with a report of plans to kidnap a high-ranking official, the theft of a city bus and driver in broad daylight, and missing pets near a sausage factory, as well as a huge and naked man wandering through a private hospital's corridors. Through it all Rostnikov keeps his team moving toward solving crime while keeping from errors that would ensure a trip to the offices of the KGB. Another satisfying read in this series.
Another installment of Kaminsky's Inspector Rostnikov series begins with reports of new policies, possibly more freedom as talk of demokratizatsiya sweeps Moscow, but crime continues despite perestroika. The detectives are busy with a report of plans to kidnap a high-ranking official, the theft of a city bus and driver in broad daylight, and missing pets near a sausage factory, as well as a huge and naked man wandering through a private hospital's corridors. Through it all Rostnikov keeps his team moving toward solving crime while keeping from errors that would ensure a trip to the offices of the KGB. Another satisfying read in this series.
69fuzzi
I thought I had already read The Man Who Walked Like a Bear, but halfway through I realized nothing was familiar...I believe I started reading it at one time, but never finished it. An unexpected ROOT completed!
70connie53
>69 fuzzi: I love it when that happens.
71fuzzi
#23 Rostnikov's Vacation by Stuart Kaminsky
While on a forced vacation in Yalta, Inspector Rostnikov is frustrated by inactivity, until a former acquaintance and high-ranking official dies suddenly. The official cause of death is declared to be a heart attack, but Rostnikov knows better. And in Moscow, while Tkach is playing decoy for gangs that beat their victims almost to death, Emil Karpo ignores orders in order to trail the insane killer of a German tourist. Good, solid storytelling, plot twists, and more of the characters we have come to know so well.
While on a forced vacation in Yalta, Inspector Rostnikov is frustrated by inactivity, until a former acquaintance and high-ranking official dies suddenly. The official cause of death is declared to be a heart attack, but Rostnikov knows better. And in Moscow, while Tkach is playing decoy for gangs that beat their victims almost to death, Emil Karpo ignores orders in order to trail the insane killer of a German tourist. Good, solid storytelling, plot twists, and more of the characters we have come to know so well.
72fuzzi
#24 This Is Your Life, Charlie Brown by Charles Schulz
In this smile and chuckle-inducing collection we are first introduced to Frieda, who obsesses over her naturally curly hair. We also see Sally start walking, and Snoopy start acting like something other than a dog. A few of the strips were obviously dated, but I got the jokes, and enjoyed them anyway.
In this smile and chuckle-inducing collection we are first introduced to Frieda, who obsesses over her naturally curly hair. We also see Sally start walking, and Snoopy start acting like something other than a dog. A few of the strips were obviously dated, but I got the jokes, and enjoyed them anyway.
73fuzzi
#25 The Spy Who Loved Me by Ian Fleming
This was the first James Bond story that I have read, though I've seen quite a few of the movies, including the one that shares a title with this book. However, the only similarities between this book and the movie are the title, and a character by the name of Bond, James Bond. It was an okay read, full of terribly corny dialogue and characters, some PG-13 type sex and violence, and not much else.
This was the first James Bond story that I have read, though I've seen quite a few of the movies, including the one that shares a title with this book. However, the only similarities between this book and the movie are the title, and a character by the name of Bond, James Bond. It was an okay read, full of terribly corny dialogue and characters, some PG-13 type sex and violence, and not much else.
74connie53
>73 fuzzi: I really do not see what people like about James Bond. My husband loves the films so he watches them regularly. I guess the books are worse.
75fuzzi
>74 connie53: I have watched most of the Bond movies, and liked a couple of them, but not the (gasp!) Sean Connery ones. I think Roger Moore added something to the movies he was in, making them more tongue-in-cheek. I did like Skyfall, too.
If the other books are like The Spy Who Loved Me, I won't bother with them. I think the books are sort of like "romance" for guys.
If the other books are like The Spy Who Loved Me, I won't bother with them. I think the books are sort of like "romance" for guys.
76rabbitprincess
>75 fuzzi: I'm not a fan of the Sean Connery ones either, mainly because of his Bond's attitude toward women.
Skyfall was so much fun! I especially enjoyed the London Underground scene.
Skyfall was so much fun! I especially enjoyed the London Underground scene.
77fuzzi
>76 rabbitprincess: I thought Skyfall was more interesting, too. I liked how it wasn't the gadgets, but his wits that kept Bond from being killed.
78MissWatson
>76 rabbitprincess: Yes, in that way the Connery Bond is closest to the books which are, to my mind, extremely sadistic and misogynistic.
79fuzzi
It's been a slow month, I only managed to read four ROOTs, but May is a brand-spanking new, fresh month ahead!
Addendum: no, I read FIVE! I just realized I'd forgotten to add one of my ROOT reads to the total, woo!
Addendum: no, I read FIVE! I just realized I'd forgotten to add one of my ROOT reads to the total, woo!
80MissWatson
Five ROOTs, that's great progress!
81fuzzi
>80 MissWatson: thank you. I'd hoped to do more.
82fuzzi
#26 Spike of Swift River by Jack O'Brien
Dan is thrown from a speeding train, and manages to limp far enough to find a source of water before he collapses. Once he wakes he realizes he has been joined on his travels by a golden brown dog, lying close by. The two make their way down the tracks to a logging camp, and a future.
Interesting and entertaining story set in the late 1930's, by the author of the Silver Chief books. I subtracted for a weak ending, but it's still worth reading.
Dan is thrown from a speeding train, and manages to limp far enough to find a source of water before he collapses. Once he wakes he realizes he has been joined on his travels by a golden brown dog, lying close by. The two make their way down the tracks to a logging camp, and a future.
Interesting and entertaining story set in the late 1930's, by the author of the Silver Chief books. I subtracted for a weak ending, but it's still worth reading.
83avanders
>80 MissWatson: I agree! :)
84karenmarie
>73 fuzzi: I've read most of the Bond books and liked them for what they were. With the exception of the movie Casino Royale with Daniel Craig, none of the movies did justice to the books IMO.
85fuzzi
>84 karenmarie: thanks for the input. That was my first Bond book, but I've read other "spy" books such as some of the Mack Bolan series. I prefer Alistair MacLean and Leon Uris for intrigue stories, but am open to other authors. I've a couple spy books by William F. Buckley, Jr. and John LeCarre waiting to be read, too.
86fuzzi
#27 We Were There at the Oklahoma Land Run by Jim Kjelgaard
An entertaining story of the events during the Oklahoma Land Run, told from the perspective of children who were there.
An entertaining story of the events during the Oklahoma Land Run, told from the perspective of children who were there.
87karenmarie
>85 fuzzi: Graham Greene wrote lovely spy books too. I have acquired 13 of them but only read The Quiet American so far.
88fuzzi
>87 karenmarie: thank you for the recommendation.
89fuzzi
#28 Fury and the White Mare by Albert G. Miller
In this sequel to the first Fury book we meet Fury's love interest, have issues with illegal logging, and then a huge blizzard makes a rescue necessary. This story is definitely aimed at younger readers, but is not a bad adult read.
In this sequel to the first Fury book we meet Fury's love interest, have issues with illegal logging, and then a huge blizzard makes a rescue necessary. This story is definitely aimed at younger readers, but is not a bad adult read.
90fuzzi
#29 One Corpse Too Many by Ellis Peters
Those rebelling against King Stephen have been executed...but while 94 were hanged, 95 bodies await burial. Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk, wonders why, and thus begins a murder investigation in twelfth century England.
An engaging and enjoyable read.
Those rebelling against King Stephen have been executed...but while 94 were hanged, 95 bodies await burial. Brother Cadfael, a Benedictine monk, wonders why, and thus begins a murder investigation in twelfth century England.
An engaging and enjoyable read.
91avanders
>90 fuzzi: I love the description of that book... will have to add to the list!
92fuzzi
>91 avanders: it was fun to read. I'm now reading book #3, Monk's Hood, and it's still 1138 AD. One thing I like is that the author makes that time period very real.
93MissWatson
>91 avanders: >92 fuzzi: There are a lot of lovely books in the series. Plus a TV series with Derek Jacobi playing Cadfael.
94fuzzi
>93 MissWatson: a series? I don't recall hearing about that before, but I might check it out. Thanks!
95MissWatson
>94 fuzzi: If I remember correctly, they filmed them chronologically, following the books. They recast Hugh Beringar at least twice, and none of them looked the least like he is described in the books, but the people at the convent are spot on.
96avanders
>93 MissWatson: oh fun, I love seeing books translated to the screen ;)
97fuzzi
I am really determined to get more ROOTs completed by the end of the month. I decided to start a readathon for the upcoming holiday weekend, to help motivate myself.
Please join me here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/223754
Please join me here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/223754
100fuzzi
#30 The Red Roan Pony by Joseph Wharton Lippincott
This book tells the story of a wild pony, half mustang and part Arabian, who is tamed and loved by a young boy on a ranch in Wyoming. It isn't exactly a children's book, but reads more like a general read of the early 1900's, and is as enjoyable as the Lad stories that it resembles.
This book tells the story of a wild pony, half mustang and part Arabian, who is tamed and loved by a young boy on a ranch in Wyoming. It isn't exactly a children's book, but reads more like a general read of the early 1900's, and is as enjoyable as the Lad stories that it resembles.
101fuzzi
#31 Fishes: A Guide to Fresh and Salt-water Species by Herbert Spencer Zim
An interesting guidebook to fishes of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, and of freshwater fishes of the Americas. It is full of illustrations accompanied with brief descriptions of each species, what they eat, where they are found, etc.
An interesting guidebook to fishes of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, and of freshwater fishes of the Americas. It is full of illustrations accompanied with brief descriptions of each species, what they eat, where they are found, etc.
102fuzzi
#32 Terry Treetop Finds New Friends by Tali Carmi
This would probably be a good book to read to a young child. The illustrations were very colorful, and there was plenty of repetition, which young children like.
Note: this was a free e-book from a couple years ago that I just discovered on my iPad.
This would probably be a good book to read to a young child. The illustrations were very colorful, and there was plenty of repetition, which young children like.
Note: this was a free e-book from a couple years ago that I just discovered on my iPad.
103fuzzi
#33 A Rare Benedictine by Ellis Peters
In this volume we are treated to three short stories of Brother Cadfael, including one which explains how he came to leave his military service, and join the Benedictines. Nice collection, entertaining.
In this volume we are treated to three short stories of Brother Cadfael, including one which explains how he came to leave his military service, and join the Benedictines. Nice collection, entertaining.
105fuzzi
>104 avanders: four, I think, plus one more that I might finish tonight.
106fuzzi
#34 A Texan's Promise by Shelley Gray
A fairly good story about life and love in post-Civil War Texas, and points further west. It wasn't too preachy, better than other "Christian" fiction I've read, and it was not at all obnoxious, unlike most of the Romance novels I've tried to read!
A fairly good story about life and love in post-Civil War Texas, and points further west. It wasn't too preachy, better than other "Christian" fiction I've read, and it was not at all obnoxious, unlike most of the Romance novels I've tried to read!
107Jackie_K
Nothing to do with this thread, but I keep meaning to tell you that 'fuzzy' is my 2 year old daughter's current adjective of choice (I blame "That's Not My Owl"), and I think of you every time! :D
108fuzzi
LOL! Thanks for the giggle.
My "fuzzi" moniker goes back to my AOL days, in the late 1990s. Whew.
My "fuzzi" moniker goes back to my AOL days, in the late 1990s. Whew.
109avanders
>108 fuzzi: it's crazy how those things stick with us, right?! The emails I picked or were picked for me have stuck not only as email addresses and logins but also as nicknames. :)
110fuzzi
Removed from my shelves today, to be rehomed:
Once We Had a Horse by Glen Rounds
Mrs. Coverlet's Magicians by Mary Nash
(#35) The Moffats by Eleanor Estes - (ROOT)
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes - (ROOT)
Henry Reed's Journey by Keith Robertson
A Family of Foxes by Ellis Dillon
At some point I removed Art of Racing in the Rain, so that's ROOT #36.
Once We Had a Horse by Glen Rounds
Mrs. Coverlet's Magicians by Mary Nash
(#35) The Moffats by Eleanor Estes - (ROOT)
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes - (ROOT)
Henry Reed's Journey by Keith Robertson
A Family of Foxes by Ellis Dillon
At some point I removed Art of Racing in the Rain, so that's ROOT #36.
111fuzzi
#37 Up the Down Staircase by Bel Kaufman
What a delightful story, of a graduate in her first position, teaching English in an inner city high school. Miss Barrett is overwhelmed by the bureaucracy, the apathy, but tells us of her experiences through notes, office pronouncements, and letters to a good friend. There are situations that should make the reader angry, even tearful, but the author infuses this tale with enough humor to bring a smile to the face. Nicely done.
What a delightful story, of a graduate in her first position, teaching English in an inner city high school. Miss Barrett is overwhelmed by the bureaucracy, the apathy, but tells us of her experiences through notes, office pronouncements, and letters to a good friend. There are situations that should make the reader angry, even tearful, but the author infuses this tale with enough humor to bring a smile to the face. Nicely done.
112karenmarie
>111 fuzzi: Up the Down Staircase made a profound impression on me when I read it in high school and the multiple times that I've re-read it. It was my first exposure to bureaucracy, even though it is the special brand called educational bureaucracy. Wonderful book. I may need to re-read it this year again.
I still think "Silly Ass" whenever I see the book Silas Marner.
I still think "Silly Ass" whenever I see the book Silas Marner.
113fuzzi
I chuckled at the name she used for the Administrative Assistant ("Adm Asst", aka Vice Principal): Admiral Ass. LOL.
I especially loved the student suggestions and notes.
I especially loved the student suggestions and notes.
114fuzzi
Can anyone else empathize?
I turned in ten books at the used book store.
I brought home three (not bad).
I bought three more at a yard sale.
So, I'm "net" four books.
I turned in ten books at the used book store.
I brought home three (not bad).
I bought three more at a yard sale.
So, I'm "net" four books.
115avanders
>114 fuzzi: .. you did way better than I usually do ;)
116fuzzi
>115 avanders: I ordered another book this afternoon...
117connie53
>114 fuzzi: Good job!
>116 fuzzi: I did buy some books again too. There are some books you just have to have.
>116 fuzzi: I did buy some books again too. There are some books you just have to have.
118fuzzi
>117 connie53: yes, and no. Sometimes there are books I just "have to have". Then months later, I realize I didn't really "have to have", and I rehome the ones that I can get from the library for a reread. :)
I'm trying...
I'm trying...
119connie53
>118 fuzzi: the books I have to have are from writers I admire most of the times. You know, a new book in a series.
120fuzzi
>119 connie53: oh, yes, I do know! I've been working on the Rostnikov series by Stuart Kaminsky. They're a little hard to locate locally, so I've been doing the bookfinder.com route.
121fuzzi
#38 Brumby, the Wild White Stallion by Mary Elwyn Patchett
This is the story of a young motherless boy, and his counterpart, a young motherless wild colt, and how their lives are linked together. We watch as both Joey and his Brumby each grow, mature, and handle what life sets out before them. The author tells a tale without romanticism, realistic, honest, but not graphic. A worthwhile read for adolescent or adult.
This is the story of a young motherless boy, and his counterpart, a young motherless wild colt, and how their lives are linked together. We watch as both Joey and his Brumby each grow, mature, and handle what life sets out before them. The author tells a tale without romanticism, realistic, honest, but not graphic. A worthwhile read for adolescent or adult.
122avanders
>116 fuzzi: hee hee ;)
>118 fuzzi: so true!! Sometimes I feel like I need it NOW ... but then I don't read it for a couple years... so yeah, obviously I didn't need it immediately ;)
>118 fuzzi: so true!! Sometimes I feel like I need it NOW ... but then I don't read it for a couple years... so yeah, obviously I didn't need it immediately ;)
123fuzzi
#39 Athabasca by Alistair MacLean
An above average story of sabotage in the northernmost oil-bearing reaches of Alaska and Canada. Not the best by this author, but still an entertaining tale, worthy of a read.
An above average story of sabotage in the northernmost oil-bearing reaches of Alaska and Canada. Not the best by this author, but still an entertaining tale, worthy of a read.
124fuzzi
#40 Fury and the Mustangs by Albert G. Miller
The third Fury book has Joey and his stallion trying to thwart horse thieves and mustang hunters. Definitely aimed at young audiences, especially horse-lovers.
The third Fury book has Joey and his stallion trying to thwart horse thieves and mustang hunters. Definitely aimed at young audiences, especially horse-lovers.
125karenmarie
>114 fuzzi: Net 4 is very good.
128fuzzi
>127 avanders: yes! And I've got two more I'm reading simultaneously...
129fuzzi
#41 Joy in the Morning by Betty Smith
A delightful story of young love, facing life's hardships. The author creates people as they are, dialog as it often is, and thoughts as they exist in our minds. This is real life, with that sweet aftertaste that we often experience. Highly recommended.
A delightful story of young love, facing life's hardships. The author creates people as they are, dialog as it often is, and thoughts as they exist in our minds. This is real life, with that sweet aftertaste that we often experience. Highly recommended.
130karenmarie
>129 fuzzi: I read Joy in the Morning when I was in high school and loved it. Smith wrote beautifully. If you haven't already read them, I'd recommend A Tree Grows in Brooklyn and Maggie-Now. Perhaps not one after another, but definitely worth reading.
131fuzzi
>130 karenmarie: I read A Tree Grows in Brooklyn for the first time a couple years ago, and loved it.
I'll put Maggie-Now on my TBR list, thank you.
Smith did have a way with prose. I kept thinking that the characters were so REAL, so true-to-life, not the forced/fake characters in so many books I have attempted to read, but have abandoned.
I'll put Maggie-Now on my TBR list, thank you.
Smith did have a way with prose. I kept thinking that the characters were so REAL, so true-to-life, not the forced/fake characters in so many books I have attempted to read, but have abandoned.
132fuzzi
It took me a month, but I finally finished another ROOT...
#42 Cold is the Sea by Edward L. Beach
As I read this third book in Edward L. Beach's Run Silent, Run Deep series, I thought it was a little bit predictable, not as well-written as the previous two novels. But when I picked it up last night, to read "just a few pages" before I fell asleep, I got sucked into a thrilling final 100 or so pages, and could not go to sleep until I finished it.
Started slow, finished fantastic, definitely recommended.
#42 Cold is the Sea by Edward L. Beach
As I read this third book in Edward L. Beach's Run Silent, Run Deep series, I thought it was a little bit predictable, not as well-written as the previous two novels. But when I picked it up last night, to read "just a few pages" before I fell asleep, I got sucked into a thrilling final 100 or so pages, and could not go to sleep until I finished it.
Started slow, finished fantastic, definitely recommended.
133rabbitprincess
I have both Run Silent, Run Deep and Cold is the Sea on my to-read list. Didn't realize they were both part of a series!
134fuzzi
>133 rabbitprincess: yes, I didn't realize it was a series until I read Run Silent, Run Deep. The second book, Dust on the Sea, takes place shortly after the first book, but Cold is the Sea takes place about 15 years after the others.
I had to look hard to find my copies, and wound up using ILL for Dust on the Sea.
They are very well-written, with lots of technical information, but not so much to bore or frustrate the reader. I'd compare Edward L. Beach to Tom Clancy, but the former author is more succinct, and doesn't make you crazy with a huge cast of characters to remember.
I had to look hard to find my copies, and wound up using ILL for Dust on the Sea.
They are very well-written, with lots of technical information, but not so much to bore or frustrate the reader. I'd compare Edward L. Beach to Tom Clancy, but the former author is more succinct, and doesn't make you crazy with a huge cast of characters to remember.
135fuzzi
One more to the 2/3 mark!
#43 After Many Days by L.M. Montgomery
This is a nice collection of short stories by the author of Anne of Green Gables. As with many of L.M. Montgomery's other works, the plots are often predictable, but the tales are sweet, or bittersweet, giving us a view of people from a century ago, with all their faults, foibles, and strengths.
#43 After Many Days by L.M. Montgomery
This is a nice collection of short stories by the author of Anne of Green Gables. As with many of L.M. Montgomery's other works, the plots are often predictable, but the tales are sweet, or bittersweet, giving us a view of people from a century ago, with all their faults, foibles, and strengths.
137fuzzi
>136 connie53: so nice to see you, thanks for popping in!
For the most part, I read books that I think I'll like. Occasionally, I'll be surprised, but not too often.
Life is short, and there are too many books to read to waste time on books that don't please.
For the most part, I read books that I think I'll like. Occasionally, I'll be surprised, but not too often.
Life is short, and there are too many books to read to waste time on books that don't please.
138fuzzi
#44 Appaloosa by Robert B. Parker
I liked the characters, the situations, the dialogue, and that the story flowed right along. Despite a bit of profanity, I enjoyed it, and I plan to read more books by this author.
I liked the characters, the situations, the dialogue, and that the story flowed right along. Despite a bit of profanity, I enjoyed it, and I plan to read more books by this author.
139fuzzi
#45 Runaway Stallion by Walt Morey
An entertaining story of a young man and a huge "runaway" thoroughbred, as well as the issues and trials of a small town, circa, 1915. Not just for "horse" fans, but is appropriate for adult or adolescent read.
An entertaining story of a young man and a huge "runaway" thoroughbred, as well as the issues and trials of a small town, circa, 1915. Not just for "horse" fans, but is appropriate for adult or adolescent read.
140fuzzi
I was on an "organizing" jag yesterday afternoon, and went through some bookshelves in the spare bedroom. I found nine books that I had bought years ago but would probably never read.
They are now on the "rehome" stack on the kitchen table. If I go out later, I'll take them to the local used book store.
They are now on the "rehome" stack on the kitchen table. If I go out later, I'll take them to the local used book store.
141rabbitprincess
>140 fuzzi: Great find! Organizing jags are so productive, but sometimes getting the motivation to do them is a challenge.
142fuzzi
>141 rabbitprincess: agreed. I was worn out from that jag.
I'm working on my photos today. The computer is almost full, so I bought a portable drive, but want to delete unnecessary stuff before transferring it all on to the portable drive.
I'm working on my photos today. The computer is almost full, so I bought a portable drive, but want to delete unnecessary stuff before transferring it all on to the portable drive.
143fuzzi
#46-#56
I went on an organizing/cleaning jag this weekend, and have a ton of books to rehome, including an additional 11 ROOTs!
1. The Release of the Spirit by Watchman Nee - (ROOT)
2. Ravaged by the New Age by Texe Marrs - (ROOT)
3. Desiring God's Own Heart by Kay Arthur - (ROOT)
4. Teach Me Your Ways by Kay Arthur - (ROOT)
5. The Holy Spirit Unleashed in You by Kay Arthur - (ROOT)
6. Confronting Popular Cults by M. Thomas Starkes - (ROOT)
7. Focusing on New Priorities by Bill Bright - (ROOT)
8. Unlocking the Secrets of a Successful Prayer Life by Bill Bright - (ROOT)
9. Living Daily in God's Grace by Bill Bright - (ROOT)
10. Sea Shells of the World - (ROOT)
11. Insect Pests - (ROOT)
I went on an organizing/cleaning jag this weekend, and have a ton of books to rehome, including an additional 11 ROOTs!
1. The Release of the Spirit by Watchman Nee - (ROOT)
2. Ravaged by the New Age by Texe Marrs - (ROOT)
3. Desiring God's Own Heart by Kay Arthur - (ROOT)
4. Teach Me Your Ways by Kay Arthur - (ROOT)
5. The Holy Spirit Unleashed in You by Kay Arthur - (ROOT)
6. Confronting Popular Cults by M. Thomas Starkes - (ROOT)
7. Focusing on New Priorities by Bill Bright - (ROOT)
8. Unlocking the Secrets of a Successful Prayer Life by Bill Bright - (ROOT)
9. Living Daily in God's Grace by Bill Bright - (ROOT)
10. Sea Shells of the World - (ROOT)
11. Insect Pests - (ROOT)
144fuzzi
#57 Come Home Brumby by Mary Elwyn Patchett
A few years have passed, and both Joey and his horse Brumby have grown up. But now Brumby and his herd are missing, so Joey resolves to search for them, and for Brumby's son, Florian, who is also missing. Taking only a couple horses and his two dogs, fifteen year old Joey sets out to find the animals that are part of his future, the basis for a breeding operation.
Authentic, believable, well-written tale of the wilds of Australia, and those that survive there.
A few years have passed, and both Joey and his horse Brumby have grown up. But now Brumby and his herd are missing, so Joey resolves to search for them, and for Brumby's son, Florian, who is also missing. Taking only a couple horses and his two dogs, fifteen year old Joey sets out to find the animals that are part of his future, the basis for a breeding operation.
Authentic, believable, well-written tale of the wilds of Australia, and those that survive there.
145fuzzi
#58 Six Ponies by Josephine Pullein-Thompson
A fun romp through the fields and lanes with the pony club kids, their siblings, and quirks, all mounted upon green-broke ponies they are trying to train.
I'll be looking for more of these books.
A fun romp through the fields and lanes with the pony club kids, their siblings, and quirks, all mounted upon green-broke ponies they are trying to train.
I'll be looking for more of these books.
146karenmarie
Hi fuzzi! Congrats on culling your shelves. It's never ending but satisfying. I'm getting ready to revisit some of the books in my library - the actual room called Library - and see what can get culled - or as you put it so nicely, re-homed.
147fuzzi
>146 karenmarie: ha! I got fussed at for calling it "culling", so now it's "rehoming". :D
And thanks.
And thanks.
148karenmarie
Culling works for me because I don't know where the books go - I donate them to thrift stores but I'll never know who eventually buys them. I guess I can call the ones I give my daughter re-homing.
149fuzzi
#59 Education of a Wandering Man by Louis L'Amour
Not strictly an autobiography, this is an interesting set of memoirs from the author: he relates tales of his youth, and how his experiences and the books he read helped to educate him and turn him into a writer. Good read.
Not strictly an autobiography, this is an interesting set of memoirs from the author: he relates tales of his youth, and how his experiences and the books he read helped to educate him and turn him into a writer. Good read.
151fuzzi
>150 connie53: :waves back: Thanks! You too.
153fuzzi
>152 avanders: yep, they're being YANKED out! ;)
154fuzzi
#60 Science and the Bible by Henry Morris
A brief yet fairly thorough look at how science can be used to prove the accuracy of the Bible. It gave me much to ponder. Recommended.
A brief yet fairly thorough look at how science can be used to prove the accuracy of the Bible. It gave me much to ponder. Recommended.
156fuzzi
#61 The First Mountain Man: Preacher by William W. Johnstone
A fairly good, though formula western, about a young man who leaves home in order to see the world. He manages to survive, and eventually becomes a mountain man: a trapper of early 1800's America. Worth a read, maybe a re-read.
A fairly good, though formula western, about a young man who leaves home in order to see the world. He manages to survive, and eventually becomes a mountain man: a trapper of early 1800's America. Worth a read, maybe a re-read.
157fuzzi
#62 The First Mountain Man by William W. Johnstone
Preacher is a mountain man, a wanderer, trapper, and a fighter as the need arises. When he finds himself in charge of a wagon train of clueless eastern pilgrims, he must put all his cunning, knowledge, and experience into play, in order to keep himself and his charges from dying at the hands of renegade Blackfeet and murdering outlaws.
I enjoyed this story, and look forward to reading another in the series.
Preacher is a mountain man, a wanderer, trapper, and a fighter as the need arises. When he finds himself in charge of a wagon train of clueless eastern pilgrims, he must put all his cunning, knowledge, and experience into play, in order to keep himself and his charges from dying at the hands of renegade Blackfeet and murdering outlaws.
I enjoyed this story, and look forward to reading another in the series.
158fuzzi
#63 Royal Red by Jack O'Brien
Peter Thorne, nephew of Jim Thorne, and with the grandson of Silver Chief by his side, investigates problems with an Indian settlement near Athabasca.
This story was completed posthumously by friends of the author, and while it's not a bad read, it's not of the same caliber as the Silver Chief books.
Peter Thorne, nephew of Jim Thorne, and with the grandson of Silver Chief by his side, investigates problems with an Indian settlement near Athabasca.
This story was completed posthumously by friends of the author, and while it's not a bad read, it's not of the same caliber as the Silver Chief books.
160fuzzi
>159 connie53: and I was wondering if I'd made too big a challenge this year...
161connie53
>160 fuzzi: Obviously not, Fuz!
162avanders
>160 fuzzi: nope, you're almost there!!
163fuzzi
#64 Joust by Mercedes Lackey
A young serf is taken from a cruel master, to serve as a page/squire for a dragon-riding warrior, a Jouster. As Vetch learns his new duties, and grows to care for his new, kind master, he finds himself in a quandry about how to escape, if he should escape, to return to his own people, the enemies of his rescuer. And then a way presents itself, in a dragon's egg, with more than a dragon of his own "hatching".
This is one of the author's better books, on a par with the best of her Valdemar works.
A young serf is taken from a cruel master, to serve as a page/squire for a dragon-riding warrior, a Jouster. As Vetch learns his new duties, and grows to care for his new, kind master, he finds himself in a quandry about how to escape, if he should escape, to return to his own people, the enemies of his rescuer. And then a way presents itself, in a dragon's egg, with more than a dragon of his own "hatching".
This is one of the author's better books, on a par with the best of her Valdemar works.
164fuzzi
I'm not going to count this as read, since I only got part of the way through, but I am counting it as a ROOT, since it will be heading off the shelves and to a new home shortly:
#65 Into the Wild by Erin Hunter
I usually enjoy children/youth books, and this had been on my shelves for a while, so I decided to jump in and enjoy it as much as the other reviewers here.
I read about 50 pages and thought "Why am I wasting my time? I'm not getting any pleasure from reading this".
The plot isn't much, the characters aren't very interesting, and it's rather predictable. I think a younger child might enjoy this book, but I'm done.
#65 Into the Wild by Erin Hunter
I usually enjoy children/youth books, and this had been on my shelves for a while, so I decided to jump in and enjoy it as much as the other reviewers here.
I read about 50 pages and thought "Why am I wasting my time? I'm not getting any pleasure from reading this".
The plot isn't much, the characters aren't very interesting, and it's rather predictable. I think a younger child might enjoy this book, but I'm done.
165fuzzi
And here it is, the book that helped me reach my ROOT goal...
#66 Breed of Giants by Joyce Stranger
This is another entry in a series of books about the inhabitants of Bruton-Under-the-Water, a small village in England, post World War II, and the surrounding area. We come to know and care for the people, their sorrows and triumphs, and the animals, both wild and domesticated, that live in close proximity.
A keeper, and highly recommended.
#66 Breed of Giants by Joyce Stranger
This is another entry in a series of books about the inhabitants of Bruton-Under-the-Water, a small village in England, post World War II, and the surrounding area. We come to know and care for the people, their sorrows and triumphs, and the animals, both wild and domesticated, that live in close proximity.
A keeper, and highly recommended.
166MissWatson
Congratulations on reaching your goal!
168fuzzi
>166 MissWatson: >167 Jackie_K: thanks!
169fuzzi
One more, despite a reading slump (hey, we did have a hurricane and floods, here, give me a break!).
#67 I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
An amusing and thoughtful "journal" by a 17 year old living in genteel poverty post WWI in England. Lots to think about after reading this unpredictable story of a young girl and her eccentric family.
#67 I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
An amusing and thoughtful "journal" by a 17 year old living in genteel poverty post WWI in England. Lots to think about after reading this unpredictable story of a young girl and her eccentric family.
170fuzzi
#68 Death of a Russian Priest by Stuart Kaminsky
Another good entry in the Rostnikov mystery series, though not a standout addition. The author adds a few new characters, and introduces us to post-Soviet Russia and the headaches and frustrations that accompanied the change from socialism/communism to democracy, or at least the appearance of that switch. Recommended.
Another good entry in the Rostnikov mystery series, though not a standout addition. The author adds a few new characters, and introduces us to post-Soviet Russia and the headaches and frustrations that accompanied the change from socialism/communism to democracy, or at least the appearance of that switch. Recommended.
171fuzzi
#69 Mudshark by Gary Paulsen
A silly, fanciful, and fun book about a boy who thinks all the time, and remembers where to find lost items.
A silly, fanciful, and fun book about a boy who thinks all the time, and remembers where to find lost items.
173fuzzi
>172 avanders: thank you!
174fuzzi
November Update: I have removed a number of ROOTs from my shelves, unread:
1. Casino Royale - (ROOT)
2. Live and Let Die - (ROOT)
3. Moonraker - (ROOT)
4. Diamonds Are Forever - (ROOT)
5. From Russia With Love - (ROOT)
6. Dr. No - (ROOT)
7. Goldfinger - (ROOT)
8. For Your Eyes Only - (ROOT)
9. Thunderball - (ROOT)
10. The Spy Who Loved Me - (ROOT)
11. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - (ROOT)
12. You Only Live Twice - (ROOT)
13. The Man With the Golden Gun - (ROOT)
14. Octopussy and The Living Daylights - (ROOT)
15. Among the Shadows - (ROOT)
16. Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill, Volume 1 - (ROOT)
17. Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill, Volume 2 - (ROOT)
My personal tickers are updated!
1. Casino Royale - (ROOT)
2. Live and Let Die - (ROOT)
3. Moonraker - (ROOT)
4. Diamonds Are Forever - (ROOT)
5. From Russia With Love - (ROOT)
6. Dr. No - (ROOT)
7. Goldfinger - (ROOT)
8. For Your Eyes Only - (ROOT)
9. Thunderball - (ROOT)
10. The Spy Who Loved Me - (ROOT)
11. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - (ROOT)
12. You Only Live Twice - (ROOT)
13. The Man With the Golden Gun - (ROOT)
14. Octopussy and The Living Daylights - (ROOT)
15. Among the Shadows - (ROOT)
16. Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill, Volume 1 - (ROOT)
17. Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill, Volume 2 - (ROOT)
My personal tickers are updated!
175fuzzi
One more, READ!
#86 At Wit's End is Erma Bombeck's first published book, one that preceded many other volumes, columns, and movies. She was of the same generation as my parents, and a favorite author of my mother, who had several of her books on the shelves as I was growing up. But I'd not read this particular book before today.
For me, Erma's a combination of humorist, social commentator, and reminiscencer (is that a word?). Much of her work might be considered dated, as she describes her life as a mother and housewife from post World War 2 America. However, her humor transcends generations: men and women haven't changed that much, and children are about the same, sans electronics. A younger reader should still see the humor in much of what Bombeck has written.
But where Erma shines, in my opinion, is her remembrances of her own grandmother, her children's experiences (first day of school, etc.), and other events that should pull at the heartstrings of any human with a shred of feeling. What, indeed, do we recall about our own mothers, the lack of fingerprints on the refrigerator door, or the homemade cookies hot from the oven?
You don't have to be old enough to remember this author to appreciate her look at life. I'm sorry we lost her so young. Recommended.
#86 At Wit's End is Erma Bombeck's first published book, one that preceded many other volumes, columns, and movies. She was of the same generation as my parents, and a favorite author of my mother, who had several of her books on the shelves as I was growing up. But I'd not read this particular book before today.
For me, Erma's a combination of humorist, social commentator, and reminiscencer (is that a word?). Much of her work might be considered dated, as she describes her life as a mother and housewife from post World War 2 America. However, her humor transcends generations: men and women haven't changed that much, and children are about the same, sans electronics. A younger reader should still see the humor in much of what Bombeck has written.
But where Erma shines, in my opinion, is her remembrances of her own grandmother, her children's experiences (first day of school, etc.), and other events that should pull at the heartstrings of any human with a shred of feeling. What, indeed, do we recall about our own mothers, the lack of fingerprints on the refrigerator door, or the homemade cookies hot from the oven?
You don't have to be old enough to remember this author to appreciate her look at life. I'm sorry we lost her so young. Recommended.
176avanders
>174 fuzzi:
nice culling! I go through those phases sometimes, but it sure is hard to let some books go unread ;) you did great pulling so many!
nice culling! I go through those phases sometimes, but it sure is hard to let some books go unread ;) you did great pulling so many!
177fuzzi
>176 avanders: thanks. I recently read my first James Bond novel, The Spy Who Loved Me, and if it's an example of the series, I'm not interested in reading any of the others. That made those culls easy.
178avanders
>177 fuzzi: that's nice to have that shortcut :) I still sometimes hesitate, though.... I read a book that I really didn't enjoy (The Court of the Air) .. and I still can't bring myself to get rid of the 2nd!
179fuzzi
>178 avanders: it does help that a friend who read the entire series (and liked it) said they were all pretty much the same.
There are some Louis L'Amour books that I like, and some that are "meh", but I'd not give up as easily on his works.
There are some Louis L'Amour books that I like, and some that are "meh", but I'd not give up as easily on his works.
181fuzzi
#95 Grub Line Rider by Louis L'Amour
This is a new edition of Louis L'Amour short stories, including one of my favorites, War Party. It's a good collection, not a bum steer in the bunch!
This is a new edition of Louis L'Amour short stories, including one of my favorites, War Party. It's a good collection, not a bum steer in the bunch!
182fuzzi
#96 Blue Willow by Doris Gates
This is a sweet story of a young migrant girl living in California during the 1930s. The author has done a wonderful job of bringing her characters to life, and presenting a believable narrative in a style similar but not exactly like Lois Lenski or Laura Ingalls Wilder. Appropriate for grammar school children or adults, a nice read. Recommended.
This is a sweet story of a young migrant girl living in California during the 1930s. The author has done a wonderful job of bringing her characters to life, and presenting a believable narrative in a style similar but not exactly like Lois Lenski or Laura Ingalls Wilder. Appropriate for grammar school children or adults, a nice read. Recommended.
183avanders
>180 fuzzi: woo hoo - very impressive!
184fuzzi
#97 Bible Numerics by Peter S. Ruckman
An extremely interesting little study about the use of numbers in the Bible, and what each number "stands for". I liked how the author used cross-references to show how he came to his conclusions, and also did not claim to be an authority, either. Satisfying read, very informative, and highly recommended.
Three more...
An extremely interesting little study about the use of numbers in the Bible, and what each number "stands for". I liked how the author used cross-references to show how he came to his conclusions, and also did not claim to be an authority, either. Satisfying read, very informative, and highly recommended.
Three more...
185avanders
>184 fuzzi: sounds fascinating... ok fine. wishlisted. ;p
186fuzzi
#98 Eye of Cat by Roger Zelazny
This book is a work that is hard to define, with much mystical and spiritual observances by the protagonist, a Navaho who hunts aliens. Billy enlists the assistance of "Cat", a shapechanger, to find another alien loose on Earth. Cat is a extraterrestrial creature Billy successfully hunted years before, who agrees to assist but for a deadly price.
I liked quite a bit of this story, especially the game between Cat and Billy, but the mystical interludes dragged it down for me.
This book is a work that is hard to define, with much mystical and spiritual observances by the protagonist, a Navaho who hunts aliens. Billy enlists the assistance of "Cat", a shapechanger, to find another alien loose on Earth. Cat is a extraterrestrial creature Billy successfully hunted years before, who agrees to assist but for a deadly price.
I liked quite a bit of this story, especially the game between Cat and Billy, but the mystical interludes dragged it down for me.
187fuzzi
#99 Blade Runner by Phillip K. Dick
If you saw the movie Blade Runner, I should warn you: the book is quite different. There are some surreal scenes where it is unclear if what is happening is real or some sort of hallucination. Worth a read, but I don't plan to read it again.
If you saw the movie Blade Runner, I should warn you: the book is quite different. There are some surreal scenes where it is unclear if what is happening is real or some sort of hallucination. Worth a read, but I don't plan to read it again.
189fuzzi
#102 Here Be Dragons by Sharon Kay Penman
One of the things I like about Sharon Kay Penman is her ability to write about history in a clarifying way, without making it confusing. I also appreciate her skill in fleshing out the characters of our past, making them much like people we know today.
Here Be Dragons is one of this author's first works, written about 30 years ago, and it's a keeper. In this first of a trilogy (they can be read separately), we are immersed in the Angevin dynasty politics and intrigue, based mostly in 12th and 13th century England, Normandy, France, and Wales, and come to know the powerful people of that time. At first, King John is a somewhat sympathetic character, as Penman paints his picture through the eyes of his illegitimate daughter, Joanna. After a marriage of political benefit to a prince of Wales, Llewellyn, Joanna's eyes are opened more to the differences between the Norman conquerors and the Welsh, whose ideas of marriage and inheritance appeal to her.
Riveting, a hard-to-put-it-down book of more than 700 pages, though it does not read as a typical "chunkster". Highly, highly recommended.
One of the things I like about Sharon Kay Penman is her ability to write about history in a clarifying way, without making it confusing. I also appreciate her skill in fleshing out the characters of our past, making them much like people we know today.
Here Be Dragons is one of this author's first works, written about 30 years ago, and it's a keeper. In this first of a trilogy (they can be read separately), we are immersed in the Angevin dynasty politics and intrigue, based mostly in 12th and 13th century England, Normandy, France, and Wales, and come to know the powerful people of that time. At first, King John is a somewhat sympathetic character, as Penman paints his picture through the eyes of his illegitimate daughter, Joanna. After a marriage of political benefit to a prince of Wales, Llewellyn, Joanna's eyes are opened more to the differences between the Norman conquerors and the Welsh, whose ideas of marriage and inheritance appeal to her.
Riveting, a hard-to-put-it-down book of more than 700 pages, though it does not read as a typical "chunkster". Highly, highly recommended.
190nerwende
Oh, Enquiry is one of the very few Francis novels I have NOT read! :D
Here Be Dragons sounds great, thanks for the review!
Here Be Dragons sounds great, thanks for the review!
191fuzzi
>190 nerwende: you're welcome!
I've read other books by Dick Francis, but this one was on my shelves for a while, unread, so I decided to rehome it. ;)
I've read other books by Dick Francis, but this one was on my shelves for a while, unread, so I decided to rehome it. ;)
192fuzzi
#103 Body, Soul, and Spirit by Peter S. Ruckman
A small work detailing what the Bible teaches about a person's body, soul, and spirit. It's a fairly quick read, yet is quite meaty in its topic.
A small work detailing what the Bible teaches about a person's body, soul, and spirit. It's a fairly quick read, yet is quite meaty in its topic.
193fuzzi
My 2017 ROOT thread is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/245071
194fuzzi
FINAL STATS
2016 Reads (*=rereads)
1. Pat of Silver Bush
2. Fortress in the Eye of Time - (ROOT)
3. Zia
4. Dark Horse Barnaby
5. Mom, There's a Bear at the Door (ER)
6. Fortress of Eagles
7. Fortress of Owls
8. The Adventures of Miss Petitfour (ER)
9. How to Find God's Will: (MG and ROOT)
10. Dog Culture
11. Seven Mysteries
12. Izzy and Lenore
13. The Hills of Homicide - (ROOT)
14. Fortress of Dragons
15. The Angry Hills - (ROOT)
16. Tam the Untamed - (ROOT)
17. Chia the Wildcat - (ROOT)
18. When the Legends Die
19. I'm a Good Dog
*20. Unicorn Variations
21. Casey - (ROOT)
22. Two's Company - (ROOT)
23. The Hidden History of the English Scriptures - (ROOT)
24. Leviathan Wakes
25. Three's a Pack - (ROOT)
26. You're My Hero, Charlie Brown - (ROOT)
27. Seashores - (ROOT)
28. Along the Shore - (ROOT)
29. That Quail, Robert - (ROOT)
30. Miss Moon: Wise Words From a Dog Governess (ER)
31. A Husky in the House - (ROOT)
32. Lad of Sunnybank - (ROOT)
*33. The Best Cartoons From Punch
34. Protecting Marie - (ROOT)
35. The Murder of Mary Russell
36. Good Birders Don't Wear White
*37. "Daniel" from The Holy Bible
38. A Wind Doth Blow - (ROOT)
39. The Golden Road - (ROOT)
40. The Impollutable Pogo
41. The Critter and Other Dogs
42. When Eight Bells Toll - (ROOT)
43. Fortress of Ice
44. Muggie Maggie
45. Two for Joy
46. Very Funny, Charlie Brown (ROOT)
*47. Death of a Dissident
*48. Black Knight in Red Square
*49. Red Chameleon
*50. A Fine Red Rain
*51. A Cold Red Sunrise
52. The Man Who Walked Like a Bear (ROOT)
53. Rostnikov's Vacation (ROOT)
54. This Is Your Life, Charlie Brown (ROOT)
55. Jean and Johnny
56. The Spy Who Loved Me (ROOT)
57. The Mountains of Mourning
58. The Vor Game
59. Spike of Swift River (ROOT)
60. Lucky Chuck
61. Two Times the Fun
62. We Were There at the Oklahoma Land Run (ROOT)
63. Caliban's War
64. A Dog in a Million
65. Fury and the White Mare (ROOT)
66. One Corpse Too Many (ROOT)
67. Monk's Hood
68. The Red Roan Pony (ROOT)
69. Fishes: A Guide to Fresh and Salt-water Species (ROOT)
70. Terry Treetop Finds New Friends (ROOT)
71. A Rare Benedictine (ROOT)
72. A Texan's Promise - (ROOT)
73. Braving It - (Early Reviewer book)
74. Up the Down Staircase - (ROOT)
75. At Night - (Early Reviewer book)
76. Brumby, the Wild White Stallion - (ROOT)
77. Athabasca - (ROOT)
78. Fury and the Mustangs - (ROOT)
79. Joy in the Morning - (ROOT)
80. The Last Little Cat
81. Seabiscuit vs War Admiral: The Greatest Horse Race in History
82. On the Night You Were Born
83. Cold is the Sea - (ROOT)
84. After Many Days - (ROOT)
85. The Seabiscuit Story: From the Pages of the Nation's Most Prominent Racing Magazine
86. Tillie Pierce: Teen Eyewitness to the Battle of Gettysburg
87. Appaloosa - (ROOT)
88. Forego
89. Runaway Stallion - (ROOT)
90. Winter Pony
91. The Mustang and Other Stories
92. Come Home Brumby - (ROOT)
93. Six Ponies - (ROOT)
*94. Rimrunners
95. Summer of My German Soldier
*96. Dragonsinger
*97. The People of Pern
98. Hestia
99. Education of a Wandering Man - (ROOT)
100. Science and the Bible - (ROOT)
*101. Dragondrums
102. Preacher: the First Mountain Man - (ROOT)
103. Cetaganda
104. The First Mountain Man - (ROOT)
105. Ethan of Athos
*106. The Boy Who Would Not Go To School
107. Mr. Revere and I
108. Royal Red - (ROOT)
109. Trump: the Art of the Deal
110. Joust - (ROOT)
111. Labyrinth
112. Breed of Giants - (ROOT)
113. Black Star, Bright Dawn
114. Sarah Bishop
115. The Everlasting Hills
116. The Curse of Chalion
117. I Capture the Castle - (ROOT)
118. A Dog Like Sam (ER)
119. Alta
120. Borders of Infinity
121. Death of a Russian Priest - (ROOT)
122. Mudshark - (ROOT)
123. Brothers in Arms
124. Hard Currency
125. The Door Into Summer
126. At Wit's End - (ROOT)
*127. Asterix the Gaul
128. Blood and Rubles
129. Tarnished Icons
130. An Excellent Mystery
*131. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
132. Asterix and Cleopatra
133. Grub Line Rider - (ROOT)
134. Blue Willow - (ROOT)
135. Moon of Three Rings
136. Bible Numerics - (ROOT)
137. Eye of Cat - (ROOT)
138. Blade Runner - (ROOT)
139. Asterix the Legionary
140. Around the Year
141. Father's Road (ER)
142. Here Be Dragons - (ROOT)
*143. Thumbelina
144. Play Ball, Snoopy
145. Asterix in Switzerland
146. Amberwell
147. Donald Trump Election Special: 45th President of the United States
148. Hook Em, Snotty!
149. The Dark Canoe
150. Body, Soul, and Spirit - (ROOT)
ROOTs read=63 (42%) (40 additional books were ROOT'd out, unread)
2016 Reads (*=rereads)
1. Pat of Silver Bush
2. Fortress in the Eye of Time - (ROOT)
3. Zia
4. Dark Horse Barnaby
5. Mom, There's a Bear at the Door (ER)
6. Fortress of Eagles
7. Fortress of Owls
8. The Adventures of Miss Petitfour (ER)
9. How to Find God's Will: (MG and ROOT)
10. Dog Culture
11. Seven Mysteries
12. Izzy and Lenore
13. The Hills of Homicide - (ROOT)
14. Fortress of Dragons
15. The Angry Hills - (ROOT)
16. Tam the Untamed - (ROOT)
17. Chia the Wildcat - (ROOT)
18. When the Legends Die
19. I'm a Good Dog
*20. Unicorn Variations
21. Casey - (ROOT)
22. Two's Company - (ROOT)
23. The Hidden History of the English Scriptures - (ROOT)
24. Leviathan Wakes
25. Three's a Pack - (ROOT)
26. You're My Hero, Charlie Brown - (ROOT)
27. Seashores - (ROOT)
28. Along the Shore - (ROOT)
29. That Quail, Robert - (ROOT)
30. Miss Moon: Wise Words From a Dog Governess (ER)
31. A Husky in the House - (ROOT)
32. Lad of Sunnybank - (ROOT)
*33. The Best Cartoons From Punch
34. Protecting Marie - (ROOT)
35. The Murder of Mary Russell
36. Good Birders Don't Wear White
*37. "Daniel" from The Holy Bible
38. A Wind Doth Blow - (ROOT)
39. The Golden Road - (ROOT)
40. The Impollutable Pogo
41. The Critter and Other Dogs
42. When Eight Bells Toll - (ROOT)
43. Fortress of Ice
44. Muggie Maggie
45. Two for Joy
46. Very Funny, Charlie Brown (ROOT)
*47. Death of a Dissident
*48. Black Knight in Red Square
*49. Red Chameleon
*50. A Fine Red Rain
*51. A Cold Red Sunrise
52. The Man Who Walked Like a Bear (ROOT)
53. Rostnikov's Vacation (ROOT)
54. This Is Your Life, Charlie Brown (ROOT)
55. Jean and Johnny
56. The Spy Who Loved Me (ROOT)
57. The Mountains of Mourning
58. The Vor Game
59. Spike of Swift River (ROOT)
60. Lucky Chuck
61. Two Times the Fun
62. We Were There at the Oklahoma Land Run (ROOT)
63. Caliban's War
64. A Dog in a Million
65. Fury and the White Mare (ROOT)
66. One Corpse Too Many (ROOT)
67. Monk's Hood
68. The Red Roan Pony (ROOT)
69. Fishes: A Guide to Fresh and Salt-water Species (ROOT)
70. Terry Treetop Finds New Friends (ROOT)
71. A Rare Benedictine (ROOT)
72. A Texan's Promise - (ROOT)
73. Braving It - (Early Reviewer book)
74. Up the Down Staircase - (ROOT)
75. At Night - (Early Reviewer book)
76. Brumby, the Wild White Stallion - (ROOT)
77. Athabasca - (ROOT)
78. Fury and the Mustangs - (ROOT)
79. Joy in the Morning - (ROOT)
80. The Last Little Cat
81. Seabiscuit vs War Admiral: The Greatest Horse Race in History
82. On the Night You Were Born
83. Cold is the Sea - (ROOT)
84. After Many Days - (ROOT)
85. The Seabiscuit Story: From the Pages of the Nation's Most Prominent Racing Magazine
86. Tillie Pierce: Teen Eyewitness to the Battle of Gettysburg
87. Appaloosa - (ROOT)
88. Forego
89. Runaway Stallion - (ROOT)
90. Winter Pony
91. The Mustang and Other Stories
92. Come Home Brumby - (ROOT)
93. Six Ponies - (ROOT)
*94. Rimrunners
95. Summer of My German Soldier
*96. Dragonsinger
*97. The People of Pern
98. Hestia
99. Education of a Wandering Man - (ROOT)
100. Science and the Bible - (ROOT)
*101. Dragondrums
102. Preacher: the First Mountain Man - (ROOT)
103. Cetaganda
104. The First Mountain Man - (ROOT)
105. Ethan of Athos
*106. The Boy Who Would Not Go To School
107. Mr. Revere and I
108. Royal Red - (ROOT)
109. Trump: the Art of the Deal
110. Joust - (ROOT)
111. Labyrinth
112. Breed of Giants - (ROOT)
113. Black Star, Bright Dawn
114. Sarah Bishop
115. The Everlasting Hills
116. The Curse of Chalion
117. I Capture the Castle - (ROOT)
118. A Dog Like Sam (ER)
119. Alta
120. Borders of Infinity
121. Death of a Russian Priest - (ROOT)
122. Mudshark - (ROOT)
123. Brothers in Arms
124. Hard Currency
125. The Door Into Summer
126. At Wit's End - (ROOT)
*127. Asterix the Gaul
128. Blood and Rubles
129. Tarnished Icons
130. An Excellent Mystery
*131. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
132. Asterix and Cleopatra
133. Grub Line Rider - (ROOT)
134. Blue Willow - (ROOT)
135. Moon of Three Rings
136. Bible Numerics - (ROOT)
137. Eye of Cat - (ROOT)
138. Blade Runner - (ROOT)
139. Asterix the Legionary
140. Around the Year
141. Father's Road (ER)
142. Here Be Dragons - (ROOT)
*143. Thumbelina
144. Play Ball, Snoopy
145. Asterix in Switzerland
146. Amberwell
147. Donald Trump Election Special: 45th President of the United States
148. Hook Em, Snotty!
149. The Dark Canoe
150. Body, Soul, and Spirit - (ROOT)
ROOTs read=63 (42%) (40 additional books were ROOT'd out, unread)