Jung's Revenge: Word Association #6
Tämä viestiketju jatkaa tätä viestiketjua: Jung's Revenge: Word Association # 5.
KeskusteluPlaying games and solving puzzles
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
2starbox
The Children at GREEN Knowe ---------------the green hills of africa
A SEA Change------------------------------------the old man & the sea
The SUN in Splendour---------------------------the sun also rises
ARMS and the Man------------------------------a farewell to arms
Chimes from a Wooden BELL-----------------for whom the bell tolls
(all by Hemingway
NEXT: 5 books containing a word from a title by John Steinbeck
A SEA Change------------------------------------the old man & the sea
The SUN in Splendour---------------------------the sun also rises
ARMS and the Man------------------------------a farewell to arms
Chimes from a Wooden BELL-----------------for whom the bell tolls
(all by Hemingway
NEXT: 5 books containing a word from a title by John Steinbeck
3rolandperkins
Cup of Fury by Upton Sinclair (Cup of Gold)
East River by SHolem Asch (East of Eden)
Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black (Gr. of Wrath)
Flat Broke: the Theory, Practice and Destructive
Properties of Greed by Gary Paulsen (Tortilla Flat)
Thursday's Children" by Rumer Godden (Sweet Thursday)
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing at least one word
of a Stephen King title.
East River by SHolem Asch (East of Eden)
Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black (Gr. of Wrath)
Flat Broke: the Theory, Practice and Destructive
Properties of Greed by Gary Paulsen (Tortilla Flat)
Thursday's Children" by Rumer Godden (Sweet Thursday)
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing at least one word
of a Stephen King title.
4EMS_24
Henri Matisse: DRAWING with Scissors by Jane O'Connor
Between Shades OF Gray by Ruta Sepetys
THE purple crayon by Crockett Johnson
Starry, Starry Night: THREE Holiday Stories by Lurlene McDaniel
CARRIE Secrist Gallery by Bill Henson
next: five books containing a word from a title by
Ian McEwan title, ( i mean, choose answers from different titles as in >2 starbox: )
Between Shades OF Gray by Ruta Sepetys
THE purple crayon by Crockett Johnson
Starry, Starry Night: THREE Holiday Stories by Lurlene McDaniel
CARRIE Secrist Gallery by Bill Henson
next: five books containing a word from a title by
Ian McEwan title, ( i mean, choose answers from different titles as in >2 starbox: )
5rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
6rolandperkins
Strangers in the Universe
by Clifford Simak
On the Beach by Nevil Shute
Cement by Fyodor V. Gladkov
Saturday Morning
by Laraine Snelling
The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain
NEXT: FIVE titles containing a word of
either a John Dos Passos or a
James Gould Cozzens title.
by Clifford Simak
On the Beach by Nevil Shute
Cement by Fyodor V. Gladkov
Saturday Morning
by Laraine Snelling
The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain
NEXT: FIVE titles containing a word of
either a John Dos Passos or a
James Gould Cozzens title.
7EMS_24
Murder on the Orient Express .......... Orient Express
The Body in the Library.......The Body of an American
The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side ....The Crack-Up
Rule of three ......................................Three soldiers
The Mysterious Mr. Quin ..................Mr. Wilson's war
Agatha Christie...............................John Dos Passos
Next:
five fiction books titles with a dog's name or a dog breed
The Body in the Library.......The Body of an American
The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side ....The Crack-Up
Rule of three ......................................Three soldiers
The Mysterious Mr. Quin ..................Mr. Wilson's war
Agatha Christie...............................John Dos Passos
Next:
five fiction books titles with a dog's name or a dog breed
8rolandperkins
The Great Dane Thor by Walter Farley
The German Shepherd by Diane Morgan
In Cuba, I was a German Shepherd
by Ana Menendez
The Labrador Fiasco by Margaret Atwood
The Spitz Master: a Parisian
Book of Hours
by Gregory Clark
NEXT: 5 FICTIONS or popular* non-fictions
with a title containing the name or breed
of a feline (cat, tiger etc.), marsupial or
elephant.
*no zoology or other text books allowed
The German Shepherd by Diane Morgan
In Cuba, I was a German Shepherd
by Ana Menendez
The Labrador Fiasco by Margaret Atwood
The Spitz Master: a Parisian
Book of Hours
by Gregory Clark
NEXT: 5 FICTIONS or popular* non-fictions
with a title containing the name or breed
of a feline (cat, tiger etc.), marsupial or
elephant.
*no zoology or other text books allowed
9EMS_24
Jennie by Paul Gallico
Minoes = The Cat Who Came in Off the Roof by Annie M. G. Schmidt
Felix by Pamela Allen
Garfield by Jim Davis
Hello Kitty: Ice Skating Princess by Maria S. Barbo
bonus
Kanga and Baby Roo Come to the Forest by A. A. Milne
Next: Five authors who share their surnames with a president
Minoes = The Cat Who Came in Off the Roof by Annie M. G. Schmidt
Felix by Pamela Allen
Garfield by Jim Davis
Hello Kitty: Ice Skating Princess by Maria S. Barbo
bonus
Kanga and Baby Roo Come to the Forest by A. A. Milne
Next: Five authors who share their surnames with a president
10rolandperkins
Denzel Washington
Sloan Wilson
Parker Fillmore
Joseph C. Lincoln
Ford Madox Ford
NEXT 5 authors who share a FOREname
or MIDDLE name with the SURNAME of
a president, or the forename of
a UK monarch.
e.g. TRUMAN Nelson
Sloan Wilson
Parker Fillmore
Joseph C. Lincoln
Ford Madox Ford
NEXT 5 authors who share a FOREname
or MIDDLE name with the SURNAME of
a president, or the forename of
a UK monarch.
e.g. TRUMAN Nelson
11EMS_24
Pierce Askegren
George Wilson Wilson
Carter Ratcliff
Truman Capote
Jackson Pearce
Next, five authors who share surnames with forenames of UK-monarchs, a 's' or 'son' may be added
George Wilson Wilson
Carter Ratcliff
Truman Capote
Jackson Pearce
Next, five authors who share surnames with forenames of UK-monarchs, a 's' or 'son' may be added
12rolandperkins
Elizabeth GEORGE
Teuira HENRY
Robert HENRYSON
John EDWARD
Leslie STEPHEN
NEXT: FIVE forenames of UK monarchs or U.S.
presidents, skipping at least two letter
between names. E.g. if HERBERT Hoover
is # 3, then #4 must begin no earlier
in the alphabet than K. (Skipping i, j).
Teuira HENRY
Robert HENRYSON
John EDWARD
Leslie STEPHEN
NEXT: FIVE forenames of UK monarchs or U.S.
presidents, skipping at least two letter
between names. E.g. if HERBERT Hoover
is # 3, then #4 must begin no earlier
in the alphabet than K. (Skipping i, j).
13EMS_24
Barack-Franklin-James-Martin-Thomas
next:
Five authors who share their surname with a current Head of State, anywhere in the world.
next:
Five authors who share their surname with a current Head of State, anywhere in the world.
14rolandperkins
shared w/ ______ʻs chief of state
Inge MERKEL Germany
Tara Harper Canada
Shana Abeʻ Japan
Ann Cameron U. K.
Adil Hashem Jordan*
NEXT: FIVE writers of Fiction, or popular
non-fiction whose surname indicates
a job, trade, or profession.
*"Hashemite" is the dynastic name of the once-powerful
allies of Lawrence of Arabia. The only surviving Hashemite
monarch is Abdullah of Jordan. His cousin, Faisal of Iraq, was deposed in 1958.
Inge MERKEL Germany
Tara Harper Canada
Shana Abeʻ Japan
Ann Cameron U. K.
Adil Hashem Jordan*
NEXT: FIVE writers of Fiction, or popular
non-fiction whose surname indicates
a job, trade, or profession.
*"Hashemite" is the dynastic name of the once-powerful
allies of Lawrence of Arabia. The only surviving Hashemite
monarch is Abdullah of Jordan. His cousin, Faisal of Iraq, was deposed in 1958.
15EMS_24
Gerbrand Bakker baker
Eduard Douwes Dekker** roofer
Carolijn Visser fisher(wo)man
Herman Pieter de Boer farmer
Robbert Dijkgraaf* , ( popular non-fiction)
*A typical dutch profession. lit: Earl of the Dikes.
(we have an 'administrative level' for water management, divided in regions, the Dijkgraaf is the chairman of the Executive Committee of such a region )
Real name of Multatulli
Next: The same , now in English
Eduard Douwes Dekker** roofer
Carolijn Visser fisher(wo)man
Herman Pieter de Boer farmer
Robbert Dijkgraaf* , ( popular non-fiction)
*A typical dutch profession. lit: Earl of the Dikes.
(we have an 'administrative level' for water management, divided in regions, the Dijkgraaf is the chairman of the Executive Committee of such a region )
Real name of Multatulli
Next: The same , now in English
16rolandperkins
Roger Fisher
Novella (sic) Carpenter--(her books, however seem
not to be fiction.)
Robert H. Doktor
Carlos Baker
Shannon Butcher
NEXT: Five authors whose initials
(fore- and sur-) have only even numbered*
letters of the alphabet. E.g. A is odd, B is even, C is odd, D is even, etc.
Novella (sic) Carpenter--(her books, however seem
not to be fiction.)
Robert H. Doktor
Carlos Baker
Shannon Butcher
NEXT: Five authors whose initials
(fore- and sur-) have only even numbered*
letters of the alphabet. E.g. A is odd, B is even, C is odd, D is even, etc.
17EMS_24
Tonke Dragt
Nina Bowden
Paula Danziger
Thea Beckman
Drew Daywalt
(also five woman, children's books writers)
next:Five authors with eponymic names (sur- or for-)
(if it is possible in one category e.g. town/cities, rivers, countries, )
Nina Bowden
Paula Danziger
Thea Beckman
Drew Daywalt
(also five woman, children's books writers)
next:Five authors with eponymic names (sur- or for-)
(if it is possible in one category e.g. town/cities, rivers, countries, )
18rolandperkins
Category: place names
/
Edward De Vere, Earl of OXFORD
Grover CLEVELAND
Janet RENO
Basil LUBBOCK
Nadia de SAO PAOLO
NEXT 5 authors from 5 different
countries, with the names
of the countries skipping at least
2 letters before the next one.
E.g. If Ireland is country #3,
the 4th country initial must skip
at least J and K.
/
Edward De Vere, Earl of OXFORD
Grover CLEVELAND
Janet RENO
Basil LUBBOCK
Nadia de SAO PAOLO
NEXT 5 authors from 5 different
countries, with the names
of the countries skipping at least
2 letters before the next one.
E.g. If Ireland is country #3,
the 4th country initial must skip
at least J and K.
19EMS_24
Pablo Neruda - Chile
Albert Camus - (La) France
Halldor Laxness - Ísland
Sigrid Undset - Norge
Orhan Pamuk - Türkiye
(only Nobel Prize winners)
next:
Five Nobel Prize winner for Literaure, in a row af the alphabet,
e.g. B-F or J-N
Albert Camus - (La) France
Halldor Laxness - Ísland
Sigrid Undset - Norge
Orhan Pamuk - Türkiye
(only Nobel Prize winners)
next:
Five Nobel Prize winner for Literaure, in a row af the alphabet,
e.g. B-F or J-N
20rolandperkins
J -- N
1. Eyvind Johnson* Sweden
2. Selma Lagerlof Sweden
3. Frederic Mistral France; Provencal Language
4. Gabriela Mistral Chile; Spanish Language
5. Theodor Mommsen Germany
*A co-winner with Harry Martinson
NEXT: A total of 5 favorite awards# (any field)
OR favorite historic* team-sport games (anywhere in the world)
#Nobel awards are excluded from this list.
*e.g. Colts vs. Giants, 1958
1. Eyvind Johnson* Sweden
2. Selma Lagerlof Sweden
3. Frederic Mistral France; Provencal Language
4. Gabriela Mistral Chile; Spanish Language
5. Theodor Mommsen Germany
*A co-winner with Harry Martinson
NEXT: A total of 5 favorite awards# (any field)
OR favorite historic* team-sport games (anywhere in the world)
#Nobel awards are excluded from this list.
*e.g. Colts vs. Giants, 1958
22rolandperkins
20 appears too hard to play on;
so, changing it to:
NEXT: FIVE book titles from 5 different
countries, first word beginning with
one of the 5 vowels: A, E, I, O, and U.
so, changing it to:
NEXT: FIVE book titles from 5 different
countries, first word beginning with
one of the 5 vowels: A, E, I, O, and U.
23starbox
Alberta Alone by Cora Sandel - NORWAY
Effi Briest by Theodor Fontane - GERMANY
The Iron King by Maurice Druon - FRANCE
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Solzhenitsyn - RUSSIA
Under the Yoke by Ivan Vazov - BULGARIA
next: 5 fiction titles from different countries starting with one of first 5 consonants BCDFG
Effi Briest by Theodor Fontane - GERMANY
The Iron King by Maurice Druon - FRANCE
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Solzhenitsyn - RUSSIA
Under the Yoke by Ivan Vazov - BULGARIA
next: 5 fiction titles from different countries starting with one of first 5 consonants BCDFG
24rolandperkins
Billard am halb zehn / Billiards at 9:30
by Heinrich Boll GERMANY
Challenge to Venus
by Charles Morgan UK
Divinas Palabras: Tragicomedia de Aldea
by Ramon de Valle Inclan MEXICO
A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway U S
The Girl with the Golden Eyes
by Honore de Balzac FRANCE
NEXT: FIVE fiction or popular non-fiction
from 5 different countries, with first title word
beginning with: A, Z, B, Y, C
by Heinrich Boll GERMANY
Challenge to Venus
by Charles Morgan UK
Divinas Palabras: Tragicomedia de Aldea
by Ramon de Valle Inclan MEXICO
A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway U S
The Girl with the Golden Eyes
by Honore de Balzac FRANCE
NEXT: FIVE fiction or popular non-fiction
from 5 different countries, with first title word
beginning with: A, Z, B, Y, C
25starbox
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy - RUSSIA
Zuleika Dobson by Max Beerbohm - UK
The Blue Sky by Galsan Tschinag - MONGOLIA
Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman - USA
The Comedienne by Wladyslaw Reymont - POLAND
Next: 5 works of fiction with a numeral in the title
Zuleika Dobson by Max Beerbohm - UK
The Blue Sky by Galsan Tschinag - MONGOLIA
Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman - USA
The Comedienne by Wladyslaw Reymont - POLAND
Next: 5 works of fiction with a numeral in the title
26rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
28rolandperkins
Three Comrades
by Erich Maria Remarque
Five by Doris Lessing
Seventeen by Booth Tarkington
Eight Days by Gabriel Fielding
Eleven by Patricia Highsmith
NEXT: Five book titles, from 5 different
countries, the first words beginning
with the letters: H, W, J, G, V
by Erich Maria Remarque
Five by Doris Lessing
Seventeen by Booth Tarkington
Eight Days by Gabriel Fielding
Eleven by Patricia Highsmith
NEXT: Five book titles, from 5 different
countries, the first words beginning
with the letters: H, W, J, G, V
29starbox
The Heptameron by Marguerite de Navarre - FRANCE
The Wayward Wife by Alberto Moravia - ITALY
The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling - UK
The Good Soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek - CZECH REP
The Villagers by Jorge Icaza - ECUADOR
Next: as above using letters : K, L, M, N, P
The Wayward Wife by Alberto Moravia - ITALY
The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling - UK
The Good Soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek - CZECH REP
The Villagers by Jorge Icaza - ECUADOR
Next: as above using letters : K, L, M, N, P
30rolandperkins
Kill Decision by Daniel Suarez U. S.
Lost Illusions by Honoreʻ de Balzac FRANCE
Monsieur, or: the Prince of Darkness
by Lawrence Durrell U. K.
Nicht nur zur Weihnachtszeit / Not Only
in Christmas Season by Heinrich Boll GERMANY
Pedro Paramo by Juan Rulfo MEXICO
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing an ORDINAL number:
e.g. The THIRD Man (no need for different
countries, this time)
Lost Illusions by Honoreʻ de Balzac FRANCE
Monsieur, or: the Prince of Darkness
by Lawrence Durrell U. K.
Nicht nur zur Weihnachtszeit / Not Only
in Christmas Season by Heinrich Boll GERMANY
Pedro Paramo by Juan Rulfo MEXICO
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing an ORDINAL number:
e.g. The THIRD Man (no need for different
countries, this time)
31rolandperkins
< > > > >
32EMS_24
The First Starry Night by Joan Shaddox Isom
Split Second by David Baldacci
Glacial and Quaternary Geology by Richard Foster Flint
The Swans of Fifth Avenue by Melanie Benjamin
Last Call by Tim Powers
Next: Five book titles with spices or a kitchen herb in the title
Split Second by David Baldacci
Glacial and Quaternary Geology by Richard Foster Flint
The Swans of Fifth Avenue by Melanie Benjamin
Last Call by Tim Powers
Next: Five book titles with spices or a kitchen herb in the title
33rolandperkins
Vinegars and Catsup
by Ralph Ordway Brooks
Ketchup is a Vegetable and other Lies
Moms tell themselves by Robin OʻBryant
Buy Ketchup in May and Fly at
Noon: a Guide . . . by Mark DiVicenzo
The Herb Basket: Marjoram, Mint & Marigold
by Hazel Evans
Mint Julep Murder by Carolyn Hart
NEXT: 5 titles which each contain at least one
word of the titles in #33.
The key words are:
Basket Ketchup
Buy
Catsup Lies
Fly
Guide
Herb Marjoram
Julep Marigold
May
Mint
Murder
Noon
Vegetable
Vinegar
by Ralph Ordway Brooks
Ketchup is a Vegetable and other Lies
Moms tell themselves by Robin OʻBryant
Buy Ketchup in May and Fly at
Noon: a Guide . . . by Mark DiVicenzo
The Herb Basket: Marjoram, Mint & Marigold
by Hazel Evans
Mint Julep Murder by Carolyn Hart
NEXT: 5 titles which each contain at least one
word of the titles in #33.
The key words are:
Basket Ketchup
Buy
Catsup Lies
Fly
Guide
Herb Marjoram
Julep Marigold
May
Mint
Murder
Noon
Vegetable
Vinegar
34EMS_24
Murder of Miss May by Jillian Eaton
Min Min Mint by Satoshi Shiki
The Time is Noon by Pearl S. Buck
Growing Vegetable Soup by Lois Ehlert
A Fly Went By by Mike McClintock
Next: five book titles containing a proverb or saying
Min Min Mint by Satoshi Shiki
The Time is Noon by Pearl S. Buck
Growing Vegetable Soup by Lois Ehlert
A Fly Went By by Mike McClintock
Next: five book titles containing a proverb or saying
35rolandperkins
"...containing a proverb or saying"
Does that mean that the title has to
contain the entire proverb? Or only
key words from the proverb?
Does that mean that the title has to
contain the entire proverb? Or only
key words from the proverb?
36EMS_24
You can do a part of the proverb, saying, as long it 's clear to what saying that belongs. But maybe it"s too difficult, see how far you' will come ?
37rolandperkins
Okay; thanks; My list of
proverbs is in my mind only; Iʻll try.
proverbs is in my mind only; Iʻll try.
39rolandperkins
War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy (a)
Jack of all Trades, Master of None: the
Shipping Corporation of New Zealand
Ltd. 1973-1988 (b)
Just how far from the Apple Tree? a Son in
Relation to his Famous Father
by John Peale (c)
Distilled spirits: Getting High, then Sober . . .
by Don Lattin (d)
A Penny Saved is Impossible by Ogden Nash (e)
The Proverbs
a. A shlekhter shalom is besser vie a guter krieg/
A BAD peace is better than a GOOD war.
b. Jack of all Trades, Master of None
c. The Apple Never falls far from the Tree
d. Whatʻs "in" when youʻre sober, comes "out" when
youʻre drunk.
e. A Penny Saved is a penny Earned
NEXT: 5 Books containing a title word taken from a
work of Shakespeare, Vondel, or Milton*
*or, in place of one of these 3, taken from another
writer of your choice.
Jack of all Trades, Master of None: the
Shipping Corporation of New Zealand
Ltd. 1973-1988 (b)
Just how far from the Apple Tree? a Son in
Relation to his Famous Father
by John Peale (c)
Distilled spirits: Getting High, then Sober . . .
by Don Lattin (d)
A Penny Saved is Impossible by Ogden Nash (e)
The Proverbs
a. A shlekhter shalom is besser vie a guter krieg/
A BAD peace is better than a GOOD war.
b. Jack of all Trades, Master of None
c. The Apple Never falls far from the Tree
d. Whatʻs "in" when youʻre sober, comes "out" when
youʻre drunk.
e. A Penny Saved is a penny Earned
NEXT: 5 Books containing a title word taken from a
work of Shakespeare, Vondel, or Milton*
*or, in place of one of these 3, taken from another
writer of your choice.
40starbox
A Village Romeo and Juliet by Gottfried Keller - - Romeo and Juliet
Little Boy Lost by Marghanita Laski -- Paradise Lost
Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake --Titus Andronicus
As I walked out one Midsummer Morning by Laurie Lee --A Midsummer Night's Dream
Death in Venice by Thomas Mann --The Merchant of Venice
Next: as above, using books by Robert Graves or Elizabeth Gaskell (the 'G' section of my bookshelf is facing me!)
Little Boy Lost by Marghanita Laski -- Paradise Lost
Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake --Titus Andronicus
As I walked out one Midsummer Morning by Laurie Lee --A Midsummer Night's Dream
Death in Venice by Thomas Mann --The Merchant of Venice
Next: as above, using books by Robert Graves or Elizabeth Gaskell (the 'G' section of my bookshelf is facing me!)
41rolandperkins
Greek Myths, Western Style
by Barbara McBride-SMith a.
White Lotus by John Hersey b.
Gallleoʻs Daughter . . . by Dava Sobel c.
Charlotte & Emily Bronte: the Complete Novels d.
by Charlotte Bronte and Emily Bronte
Yorkshire Coast and Moorland Scenes
by Gordon Home e.
The Books
a. The Greek Myths (2 v.) by RG
b. The White Goddess by RG
c. "Homerʻs Daughter" by RG
d. The Life of Charlotte Bronte by EG
e. The Moorland Cottage by EG
NEXT: FIVE book titles with at least one word taken
from a place name in 5 different continents
by Barbara McBride-SMith a.
White Lotus by John Hersey b.
Gallleoʻs Daughter . . . by Dava Sobel c.
Charlotte & Emily Bronte: the Complete Novels d.
by Charlotte Bronte and Emily Bronte
Yorkshire Coast and Moorland Scenes
by Gordon Home e.
The Books
a. The Greek Myths (2 v.) by RG
b. The White Goddess by RG
c. "Homerʻs Daughter" by RG
d. The Life of Charlotte Bronte by EG
e. The Moorland Cottage by EG
NEXT: FIVE book titles with at least one word taken
from a place name in 5 different continents
43Tess_W
1. A Passage to India E.M. Forster
2. Out of Africa Isak Dinesen
3. A Walk in the Woods: Discovering the Appalachian Trail by Bill Bryson
4. Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster by Jon Krakauer
5. Cruising Panama's Canal: Experience the sights, sounds and thrills of cruise travel, told with the wit and charm of travel memoir writers Al & Sunny Lockwood by Al Lockwood
5 book titles that reference at least 5 wars in 5 different countries
2. Out of Africa Isak Dinesen
3. A Walk in the Woods: Discovering the Appalachian Trail by Bill Bryson
4. Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster by Jon Krakauer
5. Cruising Panama's Canal: Experience the sights, sounds and thrills of cruise travel, told with the wit and charm of travel memoir writers Al & Sunny Lockwood by Al Lockwood
5 book titles that reference at least 5 wars in 5 different countries
44rolandperkins
War within a War by Carlton Beals a.
A Bell for Adano by John Hersey b.
Go to the Widow Maker by James Jones c.
Mother Courage and her Children by Bertolt Brecht d.
Rebellion in the Backlands (Os Sertoes)
by Euclides da Cunha e.
The Wars and Countries
/
a. Civil War; U. S.
b. WW II; Italy
c. WWII; Pacific Islands
d. 30 Years War, W. Europe
e. Civil War; Brazil
NEXT: 5 Book titles, all with first word
beginning with the same vowel --
vowel of your choice. "a" and "an"
are excluded.
A Bell for Adano by John Hersey b.
Go to the Widow Maker by James Jones c.
Mother Courage and her Children by Bertolt Brecht d.
Rebellion in the Backlands (Os Sertoes)
by Euclides da Cunha e.
The Wars and Countries
/
a. Civil War; U. S.
b. WW II; Italy
c. WWII; Pacific Islands
d. 30 Years War, W. Europe
e. Civil War; Brazil
NEXT: 5 Book titles, all with first word
beginning with the same vowel --
vowel of your choice. "a" and "an"
are excluded.
45starbox
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
Olivia by Dorothy Strachey
Oranges are not the only fruit by Jeanette Winterson
October Sky by Homer Hickam * although this is shown as a movie, with the book called 'Rocket Boys', I definitely read an edition called October Sky
Next: as above with any other vowel
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
Olivia by Dorothy Strachey
Oranges are not the only fruit by Jeanette Winterson
October Sky by Homer Hickam * although this is shown as a movie, with the book called 'Rocket Boys', I definitely read an edition called October Sky
Next: as above with any other vowel
46rolandperkins
Alyson Almanac by Alyson Publications
Anthony Adverse by Hervey Allen
Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
Alec: the King Canute Crowd
by Eddie Campbell
NEXT: 5 FICTION titles, all starting with
the same consonant: your choice of B, C, or D.
Anthony Adverse by Hervey Allen
Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
Alec: the King Canute Crowd
by Eddie Campbell
NEXT: 5 FICTION titles, all starting with
the same consonant: your choice of B, C, or D.
47rolandperkins
< > > > >
48EMS_24
Het dansende licht by Tonke Dragt - the Dancing light
Dina's Book by Herbjorg Wassmo
Dit zijn de namen by Tommy Wieringa - These are the names
Dictionary of Imaginary Places by Alberto Manguel
Dorsvloer vol confetti by Franca Treur - Threshing floor full of confetti
next: five book titles containing exactly five words, with a preposition in it/ among them
Dina's Book by Herbjorg Wassmo
Dit zijn de namen by Tommy Wieringa - These are the names
Dictionary of Imaginary Places by Alberto Manguel
Dorsvloer vol confetti by Franca Treur - Threshing floor full of confetti
next: five book titles containing exactly five words, with a preposition in it/ among them
49rolandperkins
The Battle of Groton Heights
by Norman Burnham
The Beast in the Jungle by Henry James
"A Glimpse of Sionʻs Glory"
by Isabel Colegate
Chimes from a Wooden Bell
by Taqui ALtounyan
The Green Hills of Africa
by Ernest Hemingway
NEXT: 5 book titles with the titleʻs 1st letter beginning
with !: A; 2: B; 3: C 4: D; and 5: E
by Norman Burnham
The Beast in the Jungle by Henry James
"A Glimpse of Sionʻs Glory"
by Isabel Colegate
Chimes from a Wooden Bell
by Taqui ALtounyan
The Green Hills of Africa
by Ernest Hemingway
NEXT: 5 book titles with the titleʻs 1st letter beginning
with !: A; 2: B; 3: C 4: D; and 5: E
50ghr4
Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner
Billy Budd, Foretopman
by Herman Melville
The Count of Monte Cristo
by Alexandre Dumas
Dracula
by Bram Stoker
East of Eden
by Ernest Hemingway
NEXT: FIVE Books containing a word from
a title by Charles Dickens
by William Faulkner
Billy Budd, Foretopman
by Herman Melville
The Count of Monte Cristo
by Alexandre Dumas
Dracula
by Bram Stoker
East of Eden
by Ernest Hemingway
NEXT: FIVE Books containing a word from
a title by Charles Dickens
51rolandperkins
1. The Christmas Holiday by W. Somerset Maugham
2. A Son of the Middle Border by Hamlin Garland
3. King David by Kyle Baker
4. The Life and Times of the Ant by Charles Micucci
5. Barnaby by Claudia Bailey
from Dickensians: 1. A Christmas Carol
2. Dombey and Son 3. David Copperfield
4. Hard Times 5. Barnaby Rudge
NEXT: Five titles, fiction or non-fiction, with exactly* SIX words
*long sub-titles may be omitted, to make a count of six words.
2. A Son of the Middle Border by Hamlin Garland
3. King David by Kyle Baker
4. The Life and Times of the Ant by Charles Micucci
5. Barnaby by Claudia Bailey
from Dickensians: 1. A Christmas Carol
2. Dombey and Son 3. David Copperfield
4. Hard Times 5. Barnaby Rudge
NEXT: Five titles, fiction or non-fiction, with exactly* SIX words
*long sub-titles may be omitted, to make a count of six words.
52ghr4
All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce
Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne
A Wind to Shake the World by Everett S. Allen
A Brief History of American Sports by Warren Goldstein
NEXT: Five works of fiction that have a color in the title.
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce
Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne
A Wind to Shake the World by Everett S. Allen
A Brief History of American Sports by Warren Goldstein
NEXT: Five works of fiction that have a color in the title.
53rolandperkins
Blue by Abigail Padgett
One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish,
Blue Fish by Dr. Seuss
Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
The Purple Land by W. H. Hudson
The Heliotrope wall and other Stories
by Ana Maria Matute
NEXT: FIVE books with a weight, size, or amount*
in the title
* "amounts" of human beings not allowed
One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish,
Blue Fish by Dr. Seuss
Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
The Purple Land by W. H. Hudson
The Heliotrope wall and other Stories
by Ana Maria Matute
NEXT: FIVE books with a weight, size, or amount*
in the title
* "amounts" of human beings not allowed
54ghr4
The Seven Percent Solution by Nicholas Meyer
A Pint of Murder by Alisa Craig
A Thousand Clowns: A Comedy in Three Acts by Herb Gardner
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
Thirty Tons a Day: The Rough-Riding Education of a Neophyte Racetrack Operator by Bill Veeck
NEXT: Five works of fiction or non-fiction that include a royal title (King, Queen, Prince, etc.) in the book title.
A Pint of Murder by Alisa Craig
A Thousand Clowns: A Comedy in Three Acts by Herb Gardner
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
Thirty Tons a Day: The Rough-Riding Education of a Neophyte Racetrack Operator by Bill Veeck
NEXT: Five works of fiction or non-fiction that include a royal title (King, Queen, Prince, etc.) in the book title.
55rolandperkins
Macbeth the King by Nigel Tranter*
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare
The Prince by Niccolo' Machiavelli
Pericles, Prince of Tyre BY William Shakespeare
Queen Margot by Alexandre Dumas
*fiction, but not Shakespeare-derived; in fact
its blurb says "Forget Shakespeare's villain".
NEXT: FIVE ficitions with a fruit or vegetable
in the title.
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare
The Prince by Niccolo' Machiavelli
Pericles, Prince of Tyre BY William Shakespeare
Queen Margot by Alexandre Dumas
*fiction, but not Shakespeare-derived; in fact
its blurb says "Forget Shakespeare's villain".
NEXT: FIVE ficitions with a fruit or vegetable
in the title.
56ghr4
Orange Crush by Tim Dorsey
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Fannie Flagg
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
NEXT: Five works of fiction that have a word in the title that is a National League baseball team nickname; e.g. Giant(s), Dodger(s), etc...
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Fannie Flagg
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
NEXT: Five works of fiction that have a word in the title that is a National League baseball team nickname; e.g. Giant(s), Dodger(s), etc...
57rolandperkins
Giants in the Earth: a saga of the Prairie
by O. E. Rolvaag
Rodger Dodger by Tonia Brown
Pirates by Dina Anastasio
Reds: McCarthyism in Twentieth Century America
by Ted Morgan
The Treasure of the Padres by Betty Baker
NEXT: Same as 56-57, but with baseball
American League Teams
and/or AFC teams of the football NFL
by O. E. Rolvaag
Rodger Dodger by Tonia Brown
Pirates by Dina Anastasio
Reds: McCarthyism in Twentieth Century America
by Ted Morgan
The Treasure of the Padres by Betty Baker
NEXT: Same as 56-57, but with baseball
American League Teams
and/or AFC teams of the football NFL
58ghr4
The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
The Third Twin by Ken Follett
The Dude Ranger by Zane Grey
NEXT: Same as 57, but with NFL teams, AFC or NFC (since only AL baseball teams have been used above).
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
The Third Twin by Ken Follett
The Dude Ranger by Zane Grey
NEXT: Same as 57, but with NFL teams, AFC or NFC (since only AL baseball teams have been used above).
59rolandperkins
Cubs & COLTS & Calves & Kittens
by Allan Fowler
Harness Horses, Bucking BRONCOS, &
Pit Ponies: a History of Horse Breeds
by Jeff Crosby
PATRIOTSʻ Gold by Virginia Frances Voight
GIANTS in the Earth by O. E. Rolvaag
Dieter RAMS: as Little Design as Possible
by Sophie Lovell
NEXT: FIVE different* book titles containing the name of
a national capital.
*no repeats
by Allan Fowler
Harness Horses, Bucking BRONCOS, &
Pit Ponies: a History of Horse Breeds
by Jeff Crosby
PATRIOTSʻ Gold by Virginia Frances Voight
GIANTS in the Earth by O. E. Rolvaag
Dieter RAMS: as Little Design as Possible
by Sophie Lovell
NEXT: FIVE different* book titles containing the name of
a national capital.
*no repeats
60ghr4
The Pageant of London by Richard Davey
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo by Ted W. Lawson
Is Paris Burning? by Larry Collins
The Dream of Rome by Boris Johnson
Bowie in Berlin: A New Career in a New Town by Thomas Jerome Seabrook
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing a mode of transportation (no repeats).
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo by Ted W. Lawson
Is Paris Burning? by Larry Collins
The Dream of Rome by Boris Johnson
Bowie in Berlin: A New Career in a New Town by Thomas Jerome Seabrook
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing a mode of transportation (no repeats).
61EMS_24
Five Weeks in a Balloon by Jules Verne
Raket naar de maan by Hergé ( rocket to the/Destination Moon)
Led Zeppelin: 1968-1980 by Keith Shadwick
The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis
Cadillac Jukebox by James Lee Burke
NEXT: five book titles with a time indication in the title
Raket naar de maan by Hergé ( rocket to the/Destination Moon)
Led Zeppelin: 1968-1980 by Keith Shadwick
The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis
Cadillac Jukebox by James Lee Burke
NEXT: five book titles with a time indication in the title
62rolandperkins
The Hour of the Cat by Peter Quinn
Days of Our Years by Pierre Van Paassen
Two Minute Warning by George LaFountaine
The Week of Salvation: History and Traditions of
Holy Week by James Monti
15 Seconds by Andrew Gross
Days of Our Years by Pierre Van Paassen
Two Minute Warning by George LaFountaine
The Week of Salvation: History and Traditions of
Holy Week by James Monti
15 Seconds by Andrew Gross
63ghr4
Pictorial Half-Hours of London Topography by Charles Knight
The Other Side of Midnight by Sidney Sheldon
3:10 to Yuma and Other Stories by Elmore Leonard
Twelve O'Clock High by Beirne Lay, Jr.
10:56:20 PM EDT 7/20/69: The Historic Conquest of the Moon As Reported to the American People by CBS News Over the CBS Television Network by Robert Wussler
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing an ordinal number (e.g. first, second, third... ).
The Other Side of Midnight by Sidney Sheldon
3:10 to Yuma and Other Stories by Elmore Leonard
Twelve O'Clock High by Beirne Lay, Jr.
10:56:20 PM EDT 7/20/69: The Historic Conquest of the Moon As Reported to the American People by CBS News Over the CBS Television Network by Robert Wussler
NEXT: FIVE book titles containing an ordinal number (e.g. first, second, third... ).
64rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
65EMS_24
Let both your solutions >62 rolandperkins:, >63 ghr4: stay there, they are so different, that's my opinion
66rolandperkins
My Super Sweet Sixteenth Century
by Rachel Harris
The Third Violet by Stephen Crane
The Fourth Perimeter by Tim Green
The Eighth Day by Dianne Salerni
The Tenth Man by Paddy Chayefsky
NEXT: FIVE book titles with an ordinal
number above 10 and below 30.
by Rachel Harris
The Third Violet by Stephen Crane
The Fourth Perimeter by Tim Green
The Eighth Day by Dianne Salerni
The Tenth Man by Paddy Chayefsky
NEXT: FIVE book titles with an ordinal
number above 10 and below 30.
67EMS_24
Twenty-Three Tales by Leo Tolstoy
Twenty-Four Hours in the Life of a Woman by Stefan Zweig
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola
Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights by Salman Rushdie
The new man : twenty-nine years a slave, twenty-nine years a free man : recollections of H.C. Bruce by Henry Clay Bruce
The same for titles with numbers between 40 - 70
Twenty-Four Hours in the Life of a Woman by Stefan Zweig
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola
Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights by Salman Rushdie
The new man : twenty-nine years a slave, twenty-nine years a free man : recollections of H.C. Bruce by Henry Clay Bruce
The same for titles with numbers between 40 - 70
68ghr4
42: the Jackie Robinson Story: The Official Movie Novel by Aaron Rosenberg
The 50 Greatest Mysteries of All Time by Otto Penzler
56: Joe DiMaggio and the Last Magic Number in Sports by Kostya Kennedy
61* : The Story of Roger Maris, Mickey Mantle and One Magical Summer by Ron Smith
A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets by Stanley Cohen
NEXT: Five works of fiction with a mythical creature in the title.
The 50 Greatest Mysteries of All Time by Otto Penzler
56: Joe DiMaggio and the Last Magic Number in Sports by Kostya Kennedy
61* : The Story of Roger Maris, Mickey Mantle and One Magical Summer by Ron Smith
A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets by Stanley Cohen
NEXT: Five works of fiction with a mythical creature in the title.
69rolandperkins
The Medusa and the Snail: more Notes
of a Biology Watcher
by Lewis Thomas
The Centaur by John Updike
Day of the Minotaur
by Thomas Burnett Swann
The Dragon of Og by Rumer Godden
The Cruise of the Snark by Jack London
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a nation or national
capital in the title, excluding Europe and
North America.
of a Biology Watcher
by Lewis Thomas
The Centaur by John Updike
Day of the Minotaur
by Thomas Burnett Swann
The Dragon of Og by Rumer Godden
The Cruise of the Snark by Jack London
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a nation or national
capital in the title, excluding Europe and
North America.
70rolandperkins
<>>>>
71rolandperkins
changing the "NEXT":
NEXT: FIVE books with a national
or State capital in the title
NEXT: FIVE books with a national
or State capital in the title
72EMS_24
Le Cheikh de la nuit : SANAA : Organisation des souks et société citadine by Franck Mermier Jemen
My Life in DOHA: Between Dream and Reality by Rachel Hajar Qatar
Surrender at DACCA: Birth of a Nation by J. F. Jacob Bangladesh
MUSCAT's Wurm by Iain Sinclair Oman
Hollywood: MECCA of the Movies by Blaise Cendrars Saudi Arabia
NEXT: Five books or films with sports attributes in the title
My Life in DOHA: Between Dream and Reality by Rachel Hajar Qatar
Surrender at DACCA: Birth of a Nation by J. F. Jacob Bangladesh
MUSCAT's Wurm by Iain Sinclair Oman
Hollywood: MECCA of the Movies by Blaise Cendrars Saudi Arabia
NEXT: Five books or films with sports attributes in the title
73rolandperkins
Lou Gehrig: Pride of the Yankees
by Keith Brandt
Asterix at the Olympic Games
by Reneʻ Goscinny
The Babe Ruth Story by Babe Ruth
Dash by Kirby Larson
"Beginnerʻs Guide to Long Distance
Running" by Sean Fishpool
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a SPORTS
term or attribute, excluding personal
or team names
by Keith Brandt
Asterix at the Olympic Games
by Reneʻ Goscinny
The Babe Ruth Story by Babe Ruth
Dash by Kirby Larson
"Beginnerʻs Guide to Long Distance
Running" by Sean Fishpool
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a SPORTS
term or attribute, excluding personal
or team names
74EMS_24
The Science of DISCworld by Terry Pratchett
The Joy Luck CLUB by Amy Tan
Under the NET by Iris Murdoch
The Birthday BALL by Lois Lowry
His Last BOW by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
NEXT: Five books about books, without the word 'book' in the title.
The Joy Luck CLUB by Amy Tan
Under the NET by Iris Murdoch
The Birthday BALL by Lois Lowry
His Last BOW by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
NEXT: Five books about books, without the word 'book' in the title.
75starbox
The Devil's Dictionary by Ambrose Bierce
Encyclopedia Brown, Boy Detective by Donald J Sobol
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
NEXT: 5 works of fiction featuring women's names starting with S
Encyclopedia Brown, Boy Detective by Donald J Sobol
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
NEXT: 5 works of fiction featuring women's names starting with S
76rolandperkins
"S" by John Updike*
Samantha by Andrea Kane
Samantha by Ellen Stoll Walsh
Shirley by Charlotte Bronte
Stephanie by Winston Graham
NEXT: FIVE titles with womenʻs names
starting with T
*"S": the S of the title comes from
the protagonistʻs name: Sarah P. Worth
Samantha by Andrea Kane
Samantha by Ellen Stoll Walsh
Shirley by Charlotte Bronte
Stephanie by Winston Graham
NEXT: FIVE titles with womenʻs names
starting with T
*"S": the S of the title comes from
the protagonistʻs name: Sarah P. Worth
78EMS_24
Tess of the d'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
Tara Road by Maeve Binchy
Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
Trish by Margaret Maze Craig
Tirza by Arnon Grunberg
NEXT: FIVE titles with manʻs names
starting with R
Tara Road by Maeve Binchy
Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
Trish by Margaret Maze Craig
Tirza by Arnon Grunberg
NEXT: FIVE titles with manʻs names
starting with R
79rolandperkins
Robert Peel: a Biography by Douglas Hurd
Roderick by John Sladek
Roderick Random by Tobias Smollett
Richard II by William Shakespeare
La Chanson de Roland / The Song of Roland
anonymous, attributed to Turoldus
NEXT: FIVE titles with womenʻs names beginning with P.
Roderick by John Sladek
Roderick Random by Tobias Smollett
Richard II by William Shakespeare
La Chanson de Roland / The Song of Roland
anonymous, attributed to Turoldus
NEXT: FIVE titles with womenʻs names beginning with P.
80rolandperkins
< > >>>
81rolandperkins
Changing* 79 to:
NEXT: FIVE titles with a city, town, state or
province name: any proper place name
except countries and continents.
(Not sure whether 79 was too difficult
or too little of a challenge!)
NEXT: FIVE titles with a city, town, state or
province name: any proper place name
except countries and continents.
(Not sure whether 79 was too difficult
or too little of a challenge!)
82EMS_24
last ;)
Segu by Maryse Condé
Florence Nightingale by Cecil Woodham-Smith
Paris Hilton (Blue Banner Biographies) by Jennifer Torres
Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee
Chelsea Clinton's Freshman Notebook: A Parody by Jason Eaton
Next: book titles with streets, lanes or ways, the names (nice!) or just these words.
Segu by Maryse Condé
Florence Nightingale by Cecil Woodham-Smith
Paris Hilton (Blue Banner Biographies) by Jennifer Torres
Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee
Chelsea Clinton's Freshman Notebook: A Parody by Jason Eaton
Next: book titles with streets, lanes or ways, the names (nice!) or just these words.
83rolandperkins
Ten North Frederick by John OʻHara
Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
NEXT: FIVE titles with a city or town name
in at least 3 different continents
Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
NEXT: FIVE titles with a city or town name
in at least 3 different continents
84EMS_24
Ik was nooit in Isfahaan by Tommy Wieringa , I never was in Isphahan - Asia
Timbuktu by Paul Auster - Africa
West of Eden by Harry Harrison - America (NC)
Vrede op Ithaca by Sándor Márai , peace on Ithaca - America (NY)
Salem's Lot by Stephen King - a.o. America (OR)
next five song titles with towns or cities
Timbuktu by Paul Auster - Africa
West of Eden by Harry Harrison - America (NC)
Vrede op Ithaca by Sándor Márai , peace on Ithaca - America (NY)
Salem's Lot by Stephen King - a.o. America (OR)
next five song titles with towns or cities
85rolandperkins
San Antonio Rose
Buffalo Gals
New York, New York
For Boston
Sioux City Sue
NEXT: FIVE Fiction titles with
an animal name in the title,
excluding domestic animals
Buffalo Gals
New York, New York
For Boston
Sioux City Sue
NEXT: FIVE Fiction titles with
an animal name in the title,
excluding domestic animals
86starbox
Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith
Shabby Tiger by Howard Spring
Madam Serpent by Jean Plaidy
Some Tame Gazelle by Barbara Pym
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
NEXT: Same with any insect or bug in title
Shabby Tiger by Howard Spring
Madam Serpent by Jean Plaidy
Some Tame Gazelle by Barbara Pym
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
NEXT: Same with any insect or bug in title
87rolandperkins
The Bedbug and Selected poetry
by Vladimir Mayakovsky
Kiss of the Spider* Woman by Manuel Puig
An Antʻs Day Off by Bonny Becker
The Glass Bees by Ernst Junger
Leo Cockroach: Toy Tester
by Kevin OʻMalley
NEXT: FIVE fiction titles with names of animals
native to Africa or South America.
*not an insect, but admitted under the category "Bug"
by Vladimir Mayakovsky
Kiss of the Spider* Woman by Manuel Puig
An Antʻs Day Off by Bonny Becker
The Glass Bees by Ernst Junger
Leo Cockroach: Toy Tester
by Kevin OʻMalley
NEXT: FIVE fiction titles with names of animals
native to Africa or South America.
*not an insect, but admitted under the category "Bug"
88rolandperkins
<> > > >
89amanda4242
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis
Ice Station Zebra by Alistair MacLean
Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters
The Good Husband of Zebra Drive by Alexander McCall Smith
Llama Llama Red Pajama by Anna Dewdney
NEXT: Five books made into plays.
Ice Station Zebra by Alistair MacLean
Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters
The Good Husband of Zebra Drive by Alexander McCall Smith
Llama Llama Red Pajama by Anna Dewdney
NEXT: Five books made into plays.
90rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
91rolandperkins
I hope somebody will be able to
continue this. I couldn ʻt think of
more than one* that was a book
first and a play later. Arthur Miller
wrote one novel, Focus (1945),
but I donʻt think their is a play
version of it. I donʻt think any of
OʻNeillʻs or Wililamsʻs plays were
ever a novel. Christieʻs Mousetrap
may have a novel version (done later?)
*The Caine Mutiny / The Caine Mutiny Court Maratial
continue this. I couldn ʻt think of
more than one* that was a book
first and a play later. Arthur Miller
wrote one novel, Focus (1945),
but I donʻt think their is a play
version of it. I donʻt think any of
OʻNeillʻs or Wililamsʻs plays were
ever a novel. Christieʻs Mousetrap
may have a novel version (done later?)
*The Caine Mutiny / The Caine Mutiny Court Maratial
92amanda4242
Musicals would also count.
93EMS_24
Het dagboek van Anne Frank by Anne Frank
Soldaat van Oranje by Erik Hazelhoff Roelfzema Soldier of Orange (also a film by Paul Verhoeven )
De Tweeling by Tessa de Loo The Twins (musical)
Van oude mensen de dingen die voorbijgaan by Louis Couperus Old People and The Things that Pass (seen myself)
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoj, play by Edmond Guiraud
next:
Five children's books made into films
Soldaat van Oranje by Erik Hazelhoff Roelfzema Soldier of Orange (also a film by Paul Verhoeven )
De Tweeling by Tessa de Loo The Twins (musical)
Van oude mensen de dingen die voorbijgaan by Louis Couperus Old People and The Things that Pass (seen myself)
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoj, play by Edmond Guiraud
next:
Five children's books made into films
94rolandperkins
Charley and the Chocolate Factory
by Roald Dahl
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
(Anonymous)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
by Kate Douglas Wiggin
Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
NEXT: 5 Fictions or popular non-fictions with
an abstract noun in the title.
by Roald Dahl
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
(Anonymous)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
by Kate Douglas Wiggin
Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
NEXT: 5 Fictions or popular non-fictions with
an abstract noun in the title.
95amanda4242
The Pilgrim of Hate by Ellis Peters
Joy in the Morning by P. G. Wodehouse
Sorrow Without End by Priscilla Royal
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
The Truth by Terry Pratchett
NEXT: Five books with a creature from folklore in the title.
Joy in the Morning by P. G. Wodehouse
Sorrow Without End by Priscilla Royal
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
The Truth by Terry Pratchett
NEXT: Five books with a creature from folklore in the title.
96rolandperkins
The Centaur by John Updike
Kaz The Minotaur by Richard Knaak
The Last Unicorn by Peter Beagle
The Tommyknockers by Stephen Kiing
Looking for Leprechauns by Sheila Keenan
NEXT: FIVE ficitons or popular non-fictions
with a historical figure of the 20th or 21st century
in the title.
Kaz The Minotaur by Richard Knaak
The Last Unicorn by Peter Beagle
The Tommyknockers by Stephen Kiing
Looking for Leprechauns by Sheila Keenan
NEXT: FIVE ficitons or popular non-fictions
with a historical figure of the 20th or 21st century
in the title.
97EMS_24
Vaclav Havel: The Authorized Biography by Eda Kriseova
Strike for Freedom: The Story of Lech Walesa and Polish Solidarity by Robert Eringer
Mandela: An Illustrated Autobiography by Nelson Mandela
Grandfather Gandhi by Arun Gandhi
Jesse Owens: Fastest Man Alive by Carole Boston Weatherford
Next: The same for ones of the 18th or 19th century
Strike for Freedom: The Story of Lech Walesa and Polish Solidarity by Robert Eringer
Mandela: An Illustrated Autobiography by Nelson Mandela
Grandfather Gandhi by Arun Gandhi
Jesse Owens: Fastest Man Alive by Carole Boston Weatherford
Next: The same for ones of the 18th or 19th century
98rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
99rolandperkins
Elizabeth Barrett Browing
by Mary Jane Lupton - - 19th
James Russell Lowell and his Friends
by Edward Everett Hale - - 19th
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LLD
by James Boswell - - 18th
John Adams by David McCullough
- -18th, and into the 19th (d.1826)
John Keats by W. Jackson Bate* - - 19th
*Met author
NEXT As above (96-97), but for centuries 1-13
by Mary Jane Lupton - - 19th
James Russell Lowell and his Friends
by Edward Everett Hale - - 19th
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LLD
by James Boswell - - 18th
John Adams by David McCullough
- -18th, and into the 19th (d.1826)
John Keats by W. Jackson Bate* - - 19th
*Met author
NEXT As above (96-97), but for centuries 1-13
100EMS_24
Hadrian And The Moonbiscuit by Andrew Kilgariff 2nd
Oom Dagobert : De limonadekoning by Walt Disney 7th
= (Scrooge McDuck : The lemonade king)
Son of Charlemagne by Barbara Willard 7th/8th
St. Patrick's Gargoyle by Katherine Kurtz 8th
Stockholm Marco Polo Guide by Tatjana Reiff 13th
Next:
Five books with a historical woman in the title
Oom Dagobert : De limonadekoning by Walt Disney 7th
= (Scrooge McDuck : The lemonade king)
Son of Charlemagne by Barbara Willard 7th/8th
St. Patrick's Gargoyle by Katherine Kurtz 8th
Stockholm Marco Polo Guide by Tatjana Reiff 13th
Next:
Five books with a historical woman in the title
101rolandperkins
Empress Josephine by Clara Mundt
Maria Theresa by Petra Matthews
Who was Susan B. Anthony? by Pamela Pollack
The Worldʻs First Love: Mary, Mother of God
by Fulton Sheen
Lise Meitner: had the Right Vision
about Nuclear Fission by Mike Venezia
NEXT: FIVE titles containing a word from
a title by Shakespeare or Miklton
Maria Theresa by Petra Matthews
Who was Susan B. Anthony? by Pamela Pollack
The Worldʻs First Love: Mary, Mother of God
by Fulton Sheen
Lise Meitner: had the Right Vision
about Nuclear Fission by Mike Venezia
NEXT: FIVE titles containing a word from
a title by Shakespeare or Miklton
102EMS_24
Labor Day by Joyce Maynard (Love's Labour's Lost)
A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute (As You Like It)
Common Errors in English Usage by Paul Brians (Comedy of Errors ) ;)
101 redenen om van ADO Den Haag te houden by F. Duivis. 101 reasons to love ADO Den Haag ( Our local soccer club that plays in the national competition)
Rembrandts Nachtwacht : het vendel van Frans Banning Cocq, de geschiedenis van een schilderij by Willem Hijmans
Rembrandt's Night Watch : The company of Frans Banning Cocq, the history of a painting
Next: Five titles containing a word from a title of a poem.
A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute (As You Like It)
Common Errors in English Usage by Paul Brians (Comedy of Errors ) ;)
101 redenen om van ADO Den Haag te houden by F. Duivis. 101 reasons to love ADO Den Haag ( Our local soccer club that plays in the national competition)
Rembrandts Nachtwacht : het vendel van Frans Banning Cocq, de geschiedenis van een schilderij by Willem Hijmans
Rembrandt's Night Watch : The company of Frans Banning Cocq, the history of a painting
Next: Five titles containing a word from a title of a poem.
103rolandperkins
Who is OZYMANDIAS? and Other Puzzles
in Poetry by John Fuller
(Shelley)
This Side of PARADISE by F. Scott Fitzgerald
(Milton)
GRECIAN Plate by St. Barbaraʻs Orthodox Church
(Keats)
Eternity BRIGADE by Stephen Goldin
(Tennyson)
WASTELAND Gods by Jonathan Woodrow
(Eliot)
NEXT: Five books the titles of which contain
the first or last name of a U. S. President,
or British monarch.
in Poetry by John Fuller
(Shelley)
This Side of PARADISE by F. Scott Fitzgerald
(Milton)
GRECIAN Plate by St. Barbaraʻs Orthodox Church
(Keats)
Eternity BRIGADE by Stephen Goldin
(Tennyson)
WASTELAND Gods by Jonathan Woodrow
(Eliot)
NEXT: Five books the titles of which contain
the first or last name of a U. S. President,
or British monarch.
104amanda4242
The Last TRUMP by John Gardner
WASHINGTON Square by Henry James
LINCOLN by Gore Vidal
THOMAS the Tank Engine: The Complete Collection by William Awdry
GROVER and the Everything in the Whole Wide World Museum by Norman Stiles
NEXT: Five books by authors who share your first and last initials.
WASHINGTON Square by Henry James
LINCOLN by Gore Vidal
THOMAS the Tank Engine: The Complete Collection by William Awdry
GROVER and the Everything in the Whole Wide World Museum by Norman Stiles
NEXT: Five books by authors who share your first and last initials.
105rolandperkins
initials: R. P.
Reynolds Price
Richard Price
Robert S. Porter
Raymond P. Perry
Roger Priddy
NEXT: 5 authors with P as the
1st initial and R as the 2nd.
Reynolds Price
Richard Price
Robert S. Porter
Raymond P. Perry
Roger Priddy
NEXT: 5 authors with P as the
1st initial and R as the 2nd.
106EMS_24
Paul Rodenko
P. Roth
Piers Paul Read
Pattiann Rogers
Panteleimon Romanov
very hard to find these...
Next: five books with at least one digit 2, 4, four or two in the title.
P. Roth
Piers Paul Read
Pattiann Rogers
Panteleimon Romanov
very hard to find these...
Next: five books with at least one digit 2, 4, four or two in the title.
107rolandperkins
The Four Loves by C. S. Lewis
The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide
to Personal Freedom by Miguel Ruiz
The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
A House with Four Rooms by Rumer Godden
NEXT: FIVE titles with three (3), Five (5)
or seven (7) in them
The Four Agreements: a Practical Guide
to Personal Freedom by Miguel Ruiz
The Two Towers by J. R. R. Tolkien
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
A House with Four Rooms by Rumer Godden
NEXT: FIVE titles with three (3), Five (5)
or seven (7) in them
108amanda4242
Three Hearts and Three Lions by Poul Anderson
Three Heralds of the Storm by Storm Constantine
The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander
The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
NEXT: Five fictional characters you would like to have dinner with.
Three Heralds of the Storm by Storm Constantine
The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander
The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
NEXT: Five fictional characters you would like to have dinner with.
109rolandperkins
ʻBarnaby Rudgeʻ - - Dickens
ʻBrutusʻ - - Shakespeare
ʻAnn Vickersʻ - - S. Lewis
ʻIsabel Archerʻ - - H. James
ʻMnesilochusʻ - - Aristophanes
NEXT Five characters from American, British, or
French fiction that you would like to have
dinner with.
ʻBrutusʻ - - Shakespeare
ʻAnn Vickersʻ - - S. Lewis
ʻIsabel Archerʻ - - H. James
ʻMnesilochusʻ - - Aristophanes
NEXT Five characters from American, British, or
French fiction that you would like to have
dinner with.
110rolandperkins
///// /////
111starbox
Difficult question: going through my reading of last couple of years, I'd have to go with:
1) Pomeroy (in Call me Pomeroy by James Hanna ) - he'd keep me in stitches without trying!
2) Augustus Carp Esq(in novel of same name by H.H. Bashford) - you'd laugh ABOUT his priggishness rather than with him, but he'd be a topic of conversation
3) Forget his name, but character in one of Rudyard Kipling's Plain Tales from the Hills - when cheated over a horse he exacted wonderful revenge on the government employee involved by bombarding him for endless detailed information on a purported scheme to breed pigs.
4) Felicite, the servant in Gustave Flaubert's A Simple Soul - lovely peasant woman who conflated her beloved pet parrot with the Holy Ghost
5) Miss Mole by E.H. Young - for her positive attitude
If we could have foreign characters, I'm thinking Yeong-Hye from (Korean) The Vegetarian as anyone wanting to turn into a tree would be interesting. Or anyone from Varlam Shalamov's Kolyma Tales - bring them home for a good feed and they wouldnt criticise my cooking!
NEXT: If next person playing is Roland Perkins, I'll ask you the same question. If it's anyone else who doesnt feel up to question: 5 fictions including a negative word with prefix 'un'.
1) Pomeroy (in Call me Pomeroy by James Hanna ) - he'd keep me in stitches without trying!
2) Augustus Carp Esq(in novel of same name by H.H. Bashford) - you'd laugh ABOUT his priggishness rather than with him, but he'd be a topic of conversation
3) Forget his name, but character in one of Rudyard Kipling's Plain Tales from the Hills - when cheated over a horse he exacted wonderful revenge on the government employee involved by bombarding him for endless detailed information on a purported scheme to breed pigs.
4) Felicite, the servant in Gustave Flaubert's A Simple Soul - lovely peasant woman who conflated her beloved pet parrot with the Holy Ghost
5) Miss Mole by E.H. Young - for her positive attitude
If we could have foreign characters, I'm thinking Yeong-Hye from (Korean) The Vegetarian as anyone wanting to turn into a tree would be interesting. Or anyone from Varlam Shalamov's Kolyma Tales - bring them home for a good feed and they wouldnt criticise my cooking!
NEXT: If next person playing is Roland Perkins, I'll ask you the same question. If it's anyone else who doesnt feel up to question: 5 fictions including a negative word with prefix 'un'.
112rolandperkins
ʻsame question . . .ʻ (as in 109?)
ok,
(counting drama as fiction):
ʻOliviaʻ (Shakespeare)
Portiaʻ Julius Caesar, Shakespeare
ʻPortiaʻ The Merchant of Venice. Shakespeare
ʻIshmaelʻ, Melville
Henry D. Thoreau The Maine Woods,
Walden, etc.
NEXT: FIVE titles of a 19t or 20th century
work that are 3 WORDS or less.
ok,
(counting drama as fiction):
ʻOliviaʻ (Shakespeare)
Portiaʻ Julius Caesar, Shakespeare
ʻPortiaʻ The Merchant of Venice. Shakespeare
ʻIshmaelʻ, Melville
Henry D. Thoreau The Maine Woods,
Walden, etc.
NEXT: FIVE titles of a 19t or 20th century
work that are 3 WORDS or less.
113amanda4242
Dracula by Bram Stoker
Persuasion by Jane Austen
Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
The Golden Bowl by Henry James
Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
NEXT: Five novels published before 1800.
Persuasion by Jane Austen
Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
The Golden Bowl by Henry James
Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
NEXT: Five novels published before 1800.
114EMS_24
Gulliver's Travels, (Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. In Four Parts. By Lemuel Gulliver, First a Surgeon, and then a Captain of Several Ships) by Jonathan Swift - 1726
The Story of the Stone by Cao Xueqin - 1760
Die Leiden des jungen Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - 1774
Les liaisons dangereuses by Choderlos de Laclos - 1782
The Italian by Ann Radcliffe - 1798
NEXT: Five Gothic Novels
The Story of the Stone by Cao Xueqin - 1760
Die Leiden des jungen Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - 1774
Les liaisons dangereuses by Choderlos de Laclos - 1782
The Italian by Ann Radcliffe - 1798
NEXT: Five Gothic Novels
115amanda4242
The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
The Monk by Matthew Lewis
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Next: Five Southern Gothic novels
The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
The Monk by Matthew Lewis
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Next: Five Southern Gothic novels
116rolandperkins
Wise Blood by Flannery OʻConnor
As I Lay Dyng by William Faulkner
Other Voices, Other Rooms
by Truman Capote
A Feast of Snakes by Harry Crews
End as a Man by Calder Willingham
NEXT: FIVE works by 5 U. S. Southern authors
from at least 3 different states
As I Lay Dyng by William Faulkner
Other Voices, Other Rooms
by Truman Capote
A Feast of Snakes by Harry Crews
End as a Man by Calder Willingham
NEXT: FIVE works by 5 U. S. Southern authors
from at least 3 different states
117rolandperkins
< > > > >
118EMS_24
Serena by Ron Rash (SC)
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MS)
The Family Fang by Kevin Wilson (TN)
Edisto by Padgett Powell (FL)
I Am Not Sidney Poitier by Percival Everett (GA, SC)
next:
Five poems from five different American poets from the 20th or 21st century, bonus if you could post the first lines :)
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward (MS)
The Family Fang by Kevin Wilson (TN)
Edisto by Padgett Powell (FL)
I Am Not Sidney Poitier by Percival Everett (GA, SC)
next:
Five poems from five different American poets from the 20th or 21st century, bonus if you could post the first lines :)
119amanda4242
1. Robert Frost "Mending Wall"
Something there is that doesn't love a wall
2. Allen Ginsburg "Howl"
I saw the best minds of my generation destroyed by madness
3. e.e. cummings "i carry your heart with me"
i carry your heart with me(i carry it in
my heart)i am never without it(anywhere
i go you go,my dear;and whatever is done
by only me is your doing,my darling)
4. Hart Crane "Episode of Hands"
The unexpected interest made him flush.
5. Shel Silverstein "Invitation"
If you are a dreamer, come in,
If you are a dreamer, a wisher, a liar,
A hope-er, a pray-er, a magic bean buyer...
If you're a pretender, come sit by my fire
For we have some flax-golden tales to spin.
Come in!
Come in!
NEXT: 5 books you hope are never made into movies.
Something there is that doesn't love a wall
2. Allen Ginsburg "Howl"
I saw the best minds of my generation destroyed by madness
3. e.e. cummings "i carry your heart with me"
i carry your heart with me(i carry it in
my heart)i am never without it(anywhere
i go you go,my dear;and whatever is done
by only me is your doing,my darling)
4. Hart Crane "Episode of Hands"
The unexpected interest made him flush.
5. Shel Silverstein "Invitation"
If you are a dreamer, come in,
If you are a dreamer, a wisher, a liar,
A hope-er, a pray-er, a magic bean buyer...
If you're a pretender, come sit by my fire
For we have some flax-golden tales to spin.
Come in!
Come in!
NEXT: 5 books you hope are never made into movies.
120rolandperkins
(N. B. No disparagement of Kafka, Seneca, or Melville,
as writers, is implied in the following.)
Kalki by Gore Vidal
Hercules on Mount Oeta by Seneca
Israel Potter; his fifty years of exile
by Herman Melville
To the Last Man by Zane Grey
The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
(One or two of these may, for all I know, have
been made into a movie; if so, glad I missed it.)
Bonus entry: the reverse of the above: one that I always figured was practically made FOR the movies, and yet could
not conceivably ever be touched by Hollywood:
The Public Burning by Robert Coover
NEXT: FIVE* fiims in which the movie is better than the book or at least as good. If you can only think of 3 or 4
such, go ahead and post.
as writers, is implied in the following.)
Kalki by Gore Vidal
Hercules on Mount Oeta by Seneca
Israel Potter; his fifty years of exile
by Herman Melville
To the Last Man by Zane Grey
The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
(One or two of these may, for all I know, have
been made into a movie; if so, glad I missed it.)
Bonus entry: the reverse of the above: one that I always figured was practically made FOR the movies, and yet could
not conceivably ever be touched by Hollywood:
The Public Burning by Robert Coover
NEXT: FIVE* fiims in which the movie is better than the book or at least as good. If you can only think of 3 or 4
such, go ahead and post.
121amanda4242
L.A. Confidential--I thought the movie was far superior to the book
The Princess Bride--the film and book are both excellent in slightly different ways
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day--charming adaptation of a charming book
Stardust--wonderful adaptation of Neil Gaiman's novel
La Reine Margot--the book was too slow moving for my taste
The Princess Bride--the film and book are both excellent in slightly different ways
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day--charming adaptation of a charming book
Stardust--wonderful adaptation of Neil Gaiman's novel
La Reine Margot--the book was too slow moving for my taste
122rolandperkins
Interesting selection, it seems, though I
haven't read or seen any of them.
Give us a "NEXT" ?
haven't read or seen any of them.
Give us a "NEXT" ?
123amanda4242
Never seen The Princess Bride?! Inconceivable!*
Let's stick with the same topic: FIVE films in which the movie is better than the book or at least as good.
*This is actually funny if you've seen the movie or read the book.
Let's stick with the same topic: FIVE films in which the movie is better than the book or at least as good.
*This is actually funny if you've seen the movie or read the book.
124rolandperkins
1. Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
2. Peyton Place by Grace Metalious
3. Ten North Frederick by John O'Hara
4. Ben Hur by Lew Wallace (1959 version)
5. Scalp Hunters* by Mayne Reid
NEXT: Five fictions with at least 3 of the 5
taking place in 3 different continents
*Not sure that (5) is actually based on the
Mayne Reid novel.
2. Peyton Place by Grace Metalious
3. Ten North Frederick by John O'Hara
4. Ben Hur by Lew Wallace (1959 version)
5. Scalp Hunters* by Mayne Reid
NEXT: Five fictions with at least 3 of the 5
taking place in 3 different continents
*Not sure that (5) is actually based on the
Mayne Reid novel.
125EMS_24
Ségu by Maryse Condé (Mali, Africa)
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon (Antarctica & North America)
Max Havelaar: Or the Coffee Auctions of the Dutch Trading Company by Multatuli (Indonesia, Asia)
Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener (Solomon Islands, Oceania)
Hoe duur was de suiker? by Cynthia McLeod (Suriname, South-America)
(The Price of Sugar)
NEXT: five books that take place a in (at least) two different countries, which both have an important role/ amount of pages.
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon (Antarctica & North America)
Max Havelaar: Or the Coffee Auctions of the Dutch Trading Company by Multatuli (Indonesia, Asia)
Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener (Solomon Islands, Oceania)
Hoe duur was de suiker? by Cynthia McLeod (Suriname, South-America)
(The Price of Sugar)
NEXT: five books that take place a in (at least) two different countries, which both have an important role/ amount of pages.
126rolandperkins
Key to the Door by Alan Sillitoe
(UK; Malaysia
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
(UK; France)
Dodsworth by Sinclair Lewis
(U. S.; France; Germany)
Barry Lyndon by William M. Thackeray
(Ireland; Western Europe)
The Young Lions by Irwin Shaw
(U. S.; Germany; Italy)
NEXT: FIVE fictions taking place BEFORE 1817
(UK; Malaysia
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
(UK; France)
Dodsworth by Sinclair Lewis
(U. S.; France; Germany)
Barry Lyndon by William M. Thackeray
(Ireland; Western Europe)
The Young Lions by Irwin Shaw
(U. S.; Germany; Italy)
NEXT: FIVE fictions taking place BEFORE 1817
127amanda4242
The Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel
The First Man in Rome by Colleen McCullough
The Last Temptation of Christ by Nikos Kazantzakis
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
Sharpe's Eagle by Bernard Cornwell
NEXT: Five books so bad you wanted to hurl them across the room.
The First Man in Rome by Colleen McCullough
The Last Temptation of Christ by Nikos Kazantzakis
The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
Sharpe's Eagle by Bernard Cornwell
NEXT: Five books so bad you wanted to hurl them across the room.
128rolandperkins
Scalp Hunters by Mayne Reid
Capitalism, the Unknown Ideal by Ayn Rand
'There's not much 'jack' for a jack-of-all-trades"
by Billy Rose (article)
Satire VI by Juvenal
Penrod Jashber* by Booth Tarkington
*mainly for one obnoxious chapter; the whole book
wasn't bad, although disappointing compared with
his other two "Penrod" books.
Capitalism, the Unknown Ideal by Ayn Rand
'There's not much 'jack' for a jack-of-all-trades"
by Billy Rose (article)
Satire VI by Juvenal
Penrod Jashber* by Booth Tarkington
*mainly for one obnoxious chapter; the whole book
wasn't bad, although disappointing compared with
his other two "Penrod" books.
130rolandperkins
Yes; sorry, there was a breakdown
before I finished the post (128):
NEXT: SIX novels or movies of which 3 have
a city setting and 3 a rural setting
before I finished the post (128):
NEXT: SIX novels or movies of which 3 have
a city setting and 3 a rural setting
131rolandperkins
< > > > >
132ahef1963
City setting:
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens (London)
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz by Mordecai Richler (Montreal)
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Dublin)
Rural setting:
Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence by Doris Pilkington
Next: Five books that share a title word with a Beatrix Potter book.
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens (London)
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz by Mordecai Richler (Montreal)
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Dublin)
Rural setting:
Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence by Doris Pilkington
Next: Five books that share a title word with a Beatrix Potter book.
133rolandperkins
Rabbit Run
by John Updike (The Tale of Peter R.)
Treasury by Daphne Princess
(A Treasury of P. Rabbit and other stories
Pigling: a Cinderella Story (a Korean Tale)
by Dan Jolley
(Pigling Bland)
The Book of Samuel by Bible O. T.
(The Tale of Samuel Whiskers)
The Star Fisher by Laurence Yap
(The Story of Mr. Jeremy Fisher)
NEXT: Five books that share a title word with a
William Faukner or a Truman Capote book.
by John Updike (The Tale of Peter R.)
Treasury by Daphne Princess
(A Treasury of P. Rabbit and other stories
Pigling: a Cinderella Story (a Korean Tale)
by Dan Jolley
(Pigling Bland)
The Book of Samuel by Bible O. T.
(The Tale of Samuel Whiskers)
The Star Fisher by Laurence Yap
(The Story of Mr. Jeremy Fisher)
NEXT: Five books that share a title word with a
William Faukner or a Truman Capote book.
134EMS_24
The Children by Edith Wharton
- Children on Their Birthdays TC
Mutter Mirjam, Maria aus jüdischer Sicht by Schalom Ben-Chorin
- Miriam: A Classic Story of Loneliness TC
Free Willy by Nigel Robinson
- Uncle Willy and other stories WF
Rose by Rosita Steenbeek
Emily Climbs by L. M. Montgomery
- A Rose for Emily and Other Stories WF
Next: Five Titles that contains words/a word about your hobbies
- Children on Their Birthdays TC
Mutter Mirjam, Maria aus jüdischer Sicht by Schalom Ben-Chorin
- Miriam: A Classic Story of Loneliness TC
Free Willy by Nigel Robinson
- Uncle Willy and other stories WF
Rose by Rosita Steenbeek
Emily Climbs by L. M. Montgomery
- A Rose for Emily and Other Stories WF
Next: Five Titles that contains words/a word about your hobbies
135rolandperkins
CRIBBAGE: a New Concept by John Chambers
READING I've Liked by Clifton Radioman
WALKING by Henry David Thoreau
Addie Joss on BASEBALL: Collected NEWSPAPER Columns . . . . .
All Roads Lead to HOCKEY: REPORTS from Northern Canada
to the Mexican Border by Bil Boyd
NEXT: FIVE titles that contain words/ a word from a title
by John Steinbeck or Theodore Dreiser
READING I've Liked by Clifton Radioman
WALKING by Henry David Thoreau
Addie Joss on BASEBALL: Collected NEWSPAPER Columns . . . . .
All Roads Lead to HOCKEY: REPORTS from Northern Canada
to the Mexican Border by Bil Boyd
NEXT: FIVE titles that contain words/ a word from a title
by John Steinbeck or Theodore Dreiser
136rolandperkins
< > > > >
137ahef1963
Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier (Steinbeck's The Pearl)
Travels with my Aunt by Graham Greene (Steinbeck's Travels with Charley)
The Red Tent by Anita Diamant (Steinbeck's The Red Pony)
The Sister by Louise Jensen (Dreiser's Sister Carrie)
In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick (Dreiser's An American Tragedy)
Three books that contain a month of the year and
Three books that contain the name of a season of the year.
Travels with my Aunt by Graham Greene (Steinbeck's Travels with Charley)
The Red Tent by Anita Diamant (Steinbeck's The Red Pony)
The Sister by Louise Jensen (Dreiser's Sister Carrie)
In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick (Dreiser's An American Tragedy)
Three books that contain a month of the year and
Three books that contain the name of a season of the year.
138rolandperkins
December Secrets
by Patricia Reilly Giff
Captain January by Laura Richards
The Adventures of Augie March
by Saul Bellow
Winter Solstice
by Gerald Warner Brace*
Summer by Edith Wharton
A Dance to the Music Of Time: First
Movement: Spring by Anthony Powell
* Knew author.
NEXT: FIVE book titles with the name of
a mammal, other than a human being.
by Patricia Reilly Giff
Captain January by Laura Richards
The Adventures of Augie March
by Saul Bellow
Winter Solstice
by Gerald Warner Brace*
Summer by Edith Wharton
A Dance to the Music Of Time: First
Movement: Spring by Anthony Powell
* Knew author.
NEXT: FIVE book titles with the name of
a mammal, other than a human being.
139EMS_24
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Muriel Spark: The Biography by Martin Stannard
Mostly in Clover by Harry J. Boyle
The Bluebell Wood by Kayrin McMillan
Life of Napoleón by Stendhal
(respectively the Donkey, Goat, Mare, Dog and Pig from Animal Farm )
NEXT: FIVE book titles with the name of an animal other than a mammal.
Muriel Spark: The Biography by Martin Stannard
Mostly in Clover by Harry J. Boyle
The Bluebell Wood by Kayrin McMillan
Life of Napoleón by Stendhal
(respectively the Donkey, Goat, Mare, Dog and Pig from Animal Farm )
NEXT: FIVE book titles with the name of an animal other than a mammal.
140rolandperkins
Kiss of the Spider Woman
by Manuel Puig
The Glass Bees by Ernst Junger
Mackerel by Moonlight
by William Weld
The Reptile Room
by Lemony Snicker
Haddock 'n' Chips (Racers)
by Linda Hoy
NEXT: A list of 6 books of which the title show:
2 mammals; 2 birds;
and 2 reptiles
by Manuel Puig
The Glass Bees by Ernst Junger
Mackerel by Moonlight
by William Weld
The Reptile Room
by Lemony Snicker
Haddock 'n' Chips (Racers)
by Linda Hoy
NEXT: A list of 6 books of which the title show:
2 mammals; 2 birds;
and 2 reptiles
141rolandperkins
< > > >
142amanda4242
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
The Heart of a Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov
Where Eagles Dare by Alistair MacLean
Pigeon Pie by Nancy Mitford
The Street of Crocodiles by Bruno Schulz
The Lust Lizard of Melancholy Cove by Christopher Moore
NEXT: Five books with plants in the title.
The Heart of a Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov
Where Eagles Dare by Alistair MacLean
Pigeon Pie by Nancy Mitford
The Street of Crocodiles by Bruno Schulz
The Lust Lizard of Melancholy Cove by Christopher Moore
NEXT: Five books with plants in the title.
143rolandperkins
Sweet Marjoram: Essential Oil, the #1 Pain
Relief Oil . . . by K. G. Stiles
Harpy Thyme by Piers Anthony
Cannabis: a History by Martin Booth
The Celery Stalks at Midnight by James Howe
Tycho's Nova: a Tomato Project
by Graham Wood
NEXT: Five Fiction titles with a geographical
name, other than a city or town, in the title.
Relief Oil . . . by K. G. Stiles
Harpy Thyme by Piers Anthony
Cannabis: a History by Martin Booth
The Celery Stalks at Midnight by James Howe
Tycho's Nova: a Tomato Project
by Graham Wood
NEXT: Five Fiction titles with a geographical
name, other than a city or town, in the title.
144starbox
Widow Mouse: Appalachian Mountain Romance by Marcia Bonta
Rocky Mountain Heat by Vivian Arend
The Castle in the Pyrenees by Jostein Gaarder
The Snows of Kilimanjaro and other stories by Ernest Hemingway
First Snow on Fuji by Yasunari Kawabata
NEXT: 5 fictions of 2 words featuring an adjective and noun eg Excellent Women
Rocky Mountain Heat by Vivian Arend
The Castle in the Pyrenees by Jostein Gaarder
The Snows of Kilimanjaro and other stories by Ernest Hemingway
First Snow on Fuji by Yasunari Kawabata
NEXT: 5 fictions of 2 words featuring an adjective and noun eg Excellent Women
145rolandperkins
Green Mansions by W.. H. Hudson
The Purple Land by W.. H. Hudson
The* Crimson Pirate (1952 Film) by Robert Siodmak
Common Sense by Thomas Paine
Hard Times by Charles Dickens**
*I'm assuming the 2-word rule
(144) allows for articles to
be ignored
** This is in a tie with Oliver Twist as my favorite Dickens.
NEXT: FIVE 4-word titles, fiction or non-fiction. Articles
count.
The Purple Land by W.. H. Hudson
The* Crimson Pirate (1952 Film) by Robert Siodmak
Common Sense by Thomas Paine
Hard Times by Charles Dickens**
*I'm assuming the 2-word rule
(144) allows for articles to
be ignored
** This is in a tie with Oliver Twist as my favorite Dickens.
NEXT: FIVE 4-word titles, fiction or non-fiction. Articles
count.
146EMS_24
Ga niet naar zee by Tommy Wieringa
Ireland: the Rough Guide
Nijntje in het museum by Dick Bruna
The way things work by David Macaulay
Het uurwerk van Floor by Leon Gommers
Don't go to the sea, Miffy in the museum, Floor's clockwork
NEXT: five books with a month in the title
Ireland: the Rough Guide
Nijntje in het museum by Dick Bruna
The way things work by David Macaulay
Het uurwerk van Floor by Leon Gommers
Don't go to the sea, Miffy in the museum, Floor's clockwork
NEXT: five books with a month in the title
147rolandperkins
Captain January
by Laura Richards
A February Face by M. J. Adamson
Invention of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
by T. S. Eliot
Broken April by Ismail Kadare
June 30th, June 30th
by Richard Brautigan
NEXT: FIVE fictions with either a year or a day of the week in the title.
by Laura Richards
A February Face by M. J. Adamson
Invention of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
by T. S. Eliot
Broken April by Ismail Kadare
June 30th, June 30th
by Richard Brautigan
NEXT: FIVE fictions with either a year or a day of the week in the title.
148EMS_24
Blue Mondays by Arnon Grunberg
Wacky Wednesday by Dr. Seuss
Sweet Thursday by John Steinbeck
Short Friday by Isaac Bashevis Singer
Saturday by Ian McEwan
NEXT: titles of the best books you know by the five authors you would have met.
Wacky Wednesday by Dr. Seuss
Sweet Thursday by John Steinbeck
Short Friday by Isaac Bashevis Singer
Saturday by Ian McEwan
NEXT: titles of the best books you know by the five authors you would have met.
149rolandperkins
Tales of the Tikongs
by Epeli Hauʻofa
"Lord Wearyʻs Castle"
by Robert Lowell
Cyclone Country: Poems of the Pacific by Leialoha A. Perkins
Elegiac Feelings American
by Gregory Corso
Billard um Halb Zehn by Heinrich Boll
NEXT: FIVE fiction or non-fiction titles that
contain the name of a U. S. state or large city.
by Epeli Hauʻofa
"Lord Wearyʻs Castle"
by Robert Lowell
Cyclone Country: Poems of the Pacific by Leialoha A. Perkins
Elegiac Feelings American
by Gregory Corso
Billard um Halb Zehn by Heinrich Boll
NEXT: FIVE fiction or non-fiction titles that
contain the name of a U. S. state or large city.
150rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
151rolandperkins
The "NEXT" of 149 has been changed. Please play on 149.
152EMS_24
InLine SKATING in Greater Boston by Andy Barlow
Milwaukee by Bernice Rubens
The Bridges of MADISON County by Robert James Waller
The Unofficial Guide to San Francisco by Joe Surkiewicz
Salt Lake City,: A pictorial study by Josef Muench
I 've just watched the WC Ice Skating, among 24.000 others, Eric Heiden was there.
He had lived in Madison, near San Francisco and does now in Park City near Salt Lake City, where the world's speedest rink is. In Milwaukee is a fast speed skating rink too.
Next: Five books with winter sports in the title
Milwaukee by Bernice Rubens
The Bridges of MADISON County by Robert James Waller
The Unofficial Guide to San Francisco by Joe Surkiewicz
Salt Lake City,: A pictorial study by Josef Muench
I 've just watched the WC Ice Skating, among 24.000 others, Eric Heiden was there.
He had lived in Madison, near San Francisco and does now in Park City near Salt Lake City, where the world's speedest rink is. In Milwaukee is a fast speed skating rink too.
Next: Five books with winter sports in the title
153rolandperkins
Sidney Crosby, 2nd edition: a Hockey Story
by Paul Arsenault
Where Basketball is King - - or is it Knight? Confessions of an Indiana Hoosier Fan
by Louis Lemburger
The Track Trophy (her Summer Fun / Winter Fun) by Vivian Dubrovin
The Curling Companion by W. H. Murray
Norman Plays ice Hockey by Clare Gault
NEXT: FIVE titles, fiction or popular* non-fiction that have the name of a SCIENCE in the title.
*No text books or in depth scientific treatises allowed.
by Paul Arsenault
Where Basketball is King - - or is it Knight? Confessions of an Indiana Hoosier Fan
by Louis Lemburger
The Track Trophy (her Summer Fun / Winter Fun) by Vivian Dubrovin
The Curling Companion by W. H. Murray
Norman Plays ice Hockey by Clare Gault
NEXT: FIVE titles, fiction or popular* non-fiction that have the name of a SCIENCE in the title.
*No text books or in depth scientific treatises allowed.
154rolandperkins
< > > > >
155rolandperkins
Changing the "NEXT" of 153 to:
FIVE Books, fiction or popular non fiction, with a SUMMER SPORT in the title
FIVE Books, fiction or popular non fiction, with a SUMMER SPORT in the title
156Jim53
Baseball by Ken Burns
Hopscotch by Julio Cortazar
Javelin Rain by Mike Cole
Sprint: How to Solve Big Problems and Test New Ideas in Just Five Days by J Knapp & B Kowitz
Rowing to Eden: collected stories by Amy Bloom
Next: five books with alliterative titles
Hopscotch by Julio Cortazar
Javelin Rain by Mike Cole
Sprint: How to Solve Big Problems and Test New Ideas in Just Five Days by J Knapp & B Kowitz
Rowing to Eden: collected stories by Amy Bloom
Next: five books with alliterative titles
157EMS_24
Fear of Flying by Erica Jong
Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie
The Trouble with Tribbles by David Gerrold
Next: Five East-Asian books from different countries
Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie
The Trouble with Tribbles by David Gerrold
Next: Five East-Asian books from different countries
158rolandperkins
The Chinese Ink Stick by Kurt Wiese
Max Havelaar by Eduard Douwes Dekker
People on Our Side by Edgar Snow
Manchuria Cradle of Conflict by Owen Lattimore
Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon
NEXT: FIVE books with the title containing a word from
a title by:
Mark Twain; or Ernest Hemingway or Victor Hugo
or Thomas Mann
Max Havelaar by Eduard Douwes Dekker
People on Our Side by Edgar Snow
Manchuria Cradle of Conflict by Owen Lattimore
Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon
NEXT: FIVE books with the title containing a word from
a title by:
Mark Twain; or Ernest Hemingway or Victor Hugo
or Thomas Mann
160EMS_24
Spring Torrents by Ivan Turgenev
The Green Hills of Earth by Robert A. Heinlein
A moveable beast by Helge Skodvin *
Farewell (Adieu) by Honoré de Balzac
The Bell Tolls for No One by Charles Bukowski
(all words are from Hemingway's titles)
*book made of: http://www.helgeskodvin.no/a-moveable-beast/
Next: FIVE books with the title containing a word from
a title by: Roald Dahl, Michael Ondaatje or Paul Theroux
The Green Hills of Earth by Robert A. Heinlein
A moveable beast by Helge Skodvin *
Farewell (Adieu) by Honoré de Balzac
The Bell Tolls for No One by Charles Bukowski
(all words are from Hemingway's titles)
*book made of: http://www.helgeskodvin.no/a-moveable-beast/
Next: FIVE books with the title containing a word from
a title by: Roald Dahl, Michael Ondaatje or Paul Theroux
161rolandperkins
The Fox and the Flag
by Dan Parkinson (Dahl)
Queen of the Conqueror: the Life of Matilda, Wife of William I
by Tracy Joanne Borman (Dahl)
The Skin by Curzio Malaparte (Ondaatje)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
(1947 Film) by Joseph Mankiewicz (Ondaatje)
The Atomic Bazaar: the Rise of the Nuclear Poor
by William Langewiesche (Theroux)*
NEXT: Five titles with a word from a title by at least one of the following autors:
Mark Twain Flannery OʻConnor W. H. Hudson
Agatha Christie Marjorie Allingham
*Met author.
by Dan Parkinson (Dahl)
Queen of the Conqueror: the Life of Matilda, Wife of William I
by Tracy Joanne Borman (Dahl)
The Skin by Curzio Malaparte (Ondaatje)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
(1947 Film) by Joseph Mankiewicz (Ondaatje)
The Atomic Bazaar: the Rise of the Nuclear Poor
by William Langewiesche (Theroux)*
NEXT: Five titles with a word from a title by at least one of the following autors:
Mark Twain Flannery OʻConnor W. H. Hudson
Agatha Christie Marjorie Allingham
*Met author.
162EMS_24
FLOWERS in the Mauritshuis by Royal Picture Gallery
Philadelphia EAGLES by Loren Stanley
The OAKEN Throne by Robin Jarvis
The Hare with Amber EYES by Edmund De Waal
Failures of the presidents : from the Whiskey Rebellion and War of 1812 to the Bay of PIGs and war in Iraq by Thomas J. Craughwell
(all 'biology' by Margery Allingham)
NEXT: Five films with alliterative titles
* Nice! I enjoy reading his books, we have his son's documentaries on the national TV last years
Philadelphia EAGLES by Loren Stanley
The OAKEN Throne by Robin Jarvis
The Hare with Amber EYES by Edmund De Waal
Failures of the presidents : from the Whiskey Rebellion and War of 1812 to the Bay of PIGs and war in Iraq by Thomas J. Craughwell
(all 'biology' by Margery Allingham)
NEXT: Five films with alliterative titles
* Nice! I enjoy reading his books, we have his son's documentaries on the national TV last years
163rolandperkins
The Keys to the Kingdom
by Joseph Mankiewicz (dir.)
D-Day: ils ont Inventeʻ le Débarquement by Marc Jampolsky
Mr. Majestic by* Joe Casey
Bad Bascom
*LT doesnʻt note this as a film, but Iʻm sure it was one -- 2 or 3 decades ago.
by Joseph Mankiewicz (dir.)
D-Day: ils ont Inventeʻ le Débarquement by Marc Jampolsky
Mr. Majestic by* Joe Casey
Bad Bascom
*LT doesnʻt note this as a film, but Iʻm sure it was one -- 2 or 3 decades ago.
164Jim53
>163 rolandperkins: What's next?
165rolandperkins
163-164 "Whatʻs next?"
Sorry, I forgot.
NEXT: (163) FIVE fiction or
popular non-fiction books with alliterative titles.
Sorry, I forgot.
NEXT: (163) FIVE fiction or
popular non-fiction books with alliterative titles.
166Jim53
The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly
The Tower Treasure by "Franklin W. Dixon"
The Masquerading Magician by Gigi Pandian
Simon Said by Sarah Shaber
The Bordeaux Betrayal by Ellen Crosby*
* Ellen's series of mysteries featuring winemaker Lucie Montgomery features seven books (so far) with alliterative titles, but I didn't want to just use five of hers ;-)
NEXT: five books that deal somehow with the topic of race.
The Tower Treasure by "Franklin W. Dixon"
The Masquerading Magician by Gigi Pandian
Simon Said by Sarah Shaber
The Bordeaux Betrayal by Ellen Crosby*
* Ellen's series of mysteries featuring winemaker Lucie Montgomery features seven books (so far) with alliterative titles, but I didn't want to just use five of hers ;-)
NEXT: five books that deal somehow with the topic of race.
167rolandperkins
Native Son by Richard Wright
Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
Tempo di Occidere = The Short Cut by Ennio Flaiano
The Complete Stories of Erskine Caldwell by Erskine Caldwell
Too Late the Phalarope by Alan Paton
>changing the "NEXT" of 167 to:
NEXT: FIVE books dealing somehow with the theme of RACE, from at least TWO different continents
Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
Tempo di Occidere = The Short Cut by Ennio Flaiano
The Complete Stories of Erskine Caldwell by Erskine Caldwell
Too Late the Phalarope by Alan Paton
>changing the "NEXT" of 167 to:
NEXT: FIVE books dealing somehow with the theme of RACE, from at least TWO different continents
168Johannanas
Beminde by Tori Morrison (Dutch) - Beloved
De kleur paars by Alice Walker (Dutch) - The Color Purple
Mensen met rood bloed by Erskine Caldwell (Dutch) - In search of Bisco
Het zingende gras by Doris Lessing (Dutch) - The grass is singing
De Z-Town trilogie by Achmat Dangor (Dutch) - The Z Town trilogy
Next: Five books refering to the sense: taste, and from at least two different continents
De kleur paars by Alice Walker (Dutch) - The Color Purple
Mensen met rood bloed by Erskine Caldwell (Dutch) - In search of Bisco
Het zingende gras by Doris Lessing (Dutch) - The grass is singing
De Z-Town trilogie by Achmat Dangor (Dutch) - The Z Town trilogy
Next: Five books refering to the sense: taste, and from at least two different continents
169EMS_24
Touch by Charlotte Watson Sherman - US
Niet aanraken s.v.p. by Tijn Snoodijk Don't Touch if you please - Europe
Ireland: the Rough Guide
The man who mistook his wife for a hat and other clinical tales by Oliver Sacks - UK
De kus van Esau by Meir Shalev Esau('s Kiss) - Near East Asia
Next: Five books referring to the sense: 'smell' and from at least two different continents
>168 Johannanas: good idea, hoe 'Jung' wil je het hebben... (how Jung-ish do you wanna have)
Niet aanraken s.v.p. by Tijn Snoodijk Don't Touch if you please - Europe
Ireland: the Rough Guide
The man who mistook his wife for a hat and other clinical tales by Oliver Sacks - UK
De kus van Esau by Meir Shalev Esau('s Kiss) - Near East Asia
Next: Five books referring to the sense: 'smell' and from at least two different continents
>168 Johannanas: good idea, hoe 'Jung' wil je het hebben... (how Jung-ish do you wanna have)
170rolandperkins
The Smell of Hay
by Giorgio Bassani (Europe)
A Whiff of Death by Isaac Asimov* (North America)
The Nose by Nikolai Gogol (Europe)
The Nose Book by Al Perkins (North America)#
The Fume of Poppies by Jonathan Kozol (North America)
NEXT: FIVE book titles, Fiction or Popular Non-Fiction, whose title has a word referring to Botany, or Body Parts.
NEXT: Five books, fiction or popular non-fiction that refer, in the title, to Botany or Body Parts.
*Knew author.
#North America--probably,
but Iʻm not sure. In LT, Iʻm hearing of Al Perkins (no relation) for the first time.
by Giorgio Bassani (Europe)
A Whiff of Death by Isaac Asimov* (North America)
The Nose by Nikolai Gogol (Europe)
The Nose Book by Al Perkins (North America)#
The Fume of Poppies by Jonathan Kozol (North America)
NEXT: FIVE book titles, Fiction or Popular Non-Fiction, whose title has a word referring to Botany, or Body Parts.
NEXT: Five books, fiction or popular non-fiction that refer, in the title, to Botany or Body Parts.
*Knew author.
#North America--probably,
but Iʻm not sure. In LT, Iʻm hearing of Al Perkins (no relation) for the first time.
171Johannanas
De lange arm van Gil Hamilton by Larry Niven (Dutch) The long arm of Gil Hamilton - (North America)
Lijmen ; Het been by Willem Elsschot (Dutch) To glue ; The leg - (Europe)
Een afgehouwen hoofd by Iris Murdoch (Dutch) A severed head - (Europe)
De generaal met de zes vingers by Yasmine Allas (Dutch) The general with the six fingers - (Africa)
Het oog aan de hemel by Philip K. Dick (Dutch) Eye in the sky - (North America)
Next: Five books that suggest / refers to Melancholy
Lijmen ; Het been by Willem Elsschot (Dutch) To glue ; The leg - (Europe)
Een afgehouwen hoofd by Iris Murdoch (Dutch) A severed head - (Europe)
De generaal met de zes vingers by Yasmine Allas (Dutch) The general with the six fingers - (Africa)
Het oog aan de hemel by Philip K. Dick (Dutch) Eye in the sky - (North America)
Next: Five books that suggest / refers to Melancholy
172EMS_24
The lost gardens of Heligan*
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Van de koele meren des doods by Frederik van Eeden About the Cool Lakes of Death
Van oude mensen de dingen die voorbijgaan by Louis Couperus = Old People and The Things That Pass
Ik wilde dat ergens iemand op me wachtte by Anna Gavalda = Someone I Loved, litt.: I would/wanted Someone to Wait for Me Somewhere
* Only the title is melancholic, the book, in contrary, is about rediscovering and the restoring of an overgrown garden
Next: Five books that suggest / refers to Regret
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Van de koele meren des doods by Frederik van Eeden About the Cool Lakes of Death
Van oude mensen de dingen die voorbijgaan by Louis Couperus = Old People and The Things That Pass
Ik wilde dat ergens iemand op me wachtte by Anna Gavalda = Someone I Loved, litt.: I would/wanted Someone to Wait for Me Somewhere
* Only the title is melancholic, the book, in contrary, is about rediscovering and the restoring of an overgrown garden
Next: Five books that suggest / refers to Regret
173rolandperkins
"Buyerʻs Remorse" by Traci Tyne Hilton
Regret by Charity Santiago
Regret by Michael Robertson, Jr.
"The Assassinʻs Remorse" by J. M. D. Reid
The Sorrows of Young Werther by {Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a word evoking Happiness, joy, beatitude, etc.
Regret by Charity Santiago
Regret by Michael Robertson, Jr.
"The Assassinʻs Remorse" by J. M. D. Reid
The Sorrows of Young Werther by {Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a word evoking Happiness, joy, beatitude, etc.
174Johannanas
Een glimlach kwam voorbij by Marina San Giorgi - A Smile was passing by
Eeuwige schoonheid by E.H. Gombrich - Eternal beauty
Oud geluk by Plato - Ancient happiness
Verrukking by Katherine Mansfield Bliss
Het dansfeest van de murenen by Nina Bouraoui - The Dance of the Moray
Next: same as the previous, there's so much choice, always nice to find some joy and beauty!
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a word evoking Happiness, joy, beatitude, etc.
Eeuwige schoonheid by E.H. Gombrich - Eternal beauty
Oud geluk by Plato - Ancient happiness
Verrukking by Katherine Mansfield Bliss
Het dansfeest van de murenen by Nina Bouraoui - The Dance of the Moray
Next: same as the previous, there's so much choice, always nice to find some joy and beauty!
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a word evoking Happiness, joy, beatitude, etc.
175EMS_24
De olijke tweeling naar het zonnige zuiden by Arja Peters - The Frolic Twins (are going) to the Sunny South
Allegro by Felix Leclerc - Cheerful
De wereld een dansfeest by Arthur van Schendel - The world a dance party
Turkish Delight by Jan Wolkers
De vrolijke verrijzenis van Arago by Tomas Lieske - The happy resurrection of Arago
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a word evoking Expectation, with only max. once using the word expectation.
Allegro by Felix Leclerc - Cheerful
De wereld een dansfeest by Arthur van Schendel - The world a dance party
Turkish Delight by Jan Wolkers
De vrolijke verrijzenis van Arago by Tomas Lieske - The happy resurrection of Arago
NEXT: FIVE book titles with a word evoking Expectation, with only max. once using the word expectation.
176Jim53
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
When the Heart Waits by Sue Monk Kidd
Wait and Hope by Horatio Alger
The World to Come by Dara Horn
and of course Great Expectations by the Chuckster
Next: five book titles that contain a reference to a Shakespeare work or character
When the Heart Waits by Sue Monk Kidd
Wait and Hope by Horatio Alger
The World to Come by Dara Horn
and of course Great Expectations by the Chuckster
Next: five book titles that contain a reference to a Shakespeare work or character
177rolandperkins
"Hal Spacejock" by Simon Haynes
Antonio Gramsci, 1894-1937 by Antonio Santucci
Portia Coughlan by Marina Carr
Henry V War Criminal? and other Shakespearean Puzzles by John Sutherland
Life of Pericles by Plutarch
*Hal: (later Henry V) Nickname of Henry IVʻs delinquent son
NEXT: FIVE novels or popular non fiction whose title contain a word from
a:
MILTON, POPE, KEATS,
DICKENS, or THACKERAY title
Antonio Gramsci, 1894-1937 by Antonio Santucci
Portia Coughlan by Marina Carr
Henry V War Criminal? and other Shakespearean Puzzles by John Sutherland
Life of Pericles by Plutarch
*Hal: (later Henry V) Nickname of Henry IVʻs delinquent son
NEXT: FIVE novels or popular non fiction whose title contain a word from
a:
MILTON, POPE, KEATS,
DICKENS, or THACKERAY title
178Johannanas
De regels van het huis by Hermine de Graaf - The rules of the house / Bleak house by Charles Dickens
Revolt in Paradise by K'Tut Tantri / Paradise lost by John Milton
Slaap by Annelies Verbeke - Sleep / Sleep and poetry by John Keats
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake / Three Hours after Marriage by Alexander Pope
The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco / The Rose and the Ring by William Makepeace Thackeray
Next: 5 x a title with the name of a bird
Revolt in Paradise by K'Tut Tantri / Paradise lost by John Milton
Slaap by Annelies Verbeke - Sleep / Sleep and poetry by John Keats
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell by William Blake / Three Hours after Marriage by Alexander Pope
The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco / The Rose and the Ring by William Makepeace Thackeray
Next: 5 x a title with the name of a bird
179EMS_24
Specht en zoon by Willem Jan Otten - Woodpecker and Son
Baltimore Orioles Official Farewell Commemorative Cal Ripken Jr. 2001 by Jessica Fisher
De gans en zijn broer by Bart Moeyaert - The Goose and his Brother (Flemish)
Het perspectief van de arend en de kip metafoor voor het menselijk bestaan by Leonardo Boff - The perspective of the eagle and the chicken metaphor for human existence
Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes
Next: Five fiction books with a rodent in the title, from min. three different continents (Asia and Europe counting as two different ones)
Baltimore Orioles Official Farewell Commemorative Cal Ripken Jr. 2001 by Jessica Fisher
De gans en zijn broer by Bart Moeyaert - The Goose and his Brother (Flemish)
Het perspectief van de arend en de kip metafoor voor het menselijk bestaan by Leonardo Boff - The perspective of the eagle and the chicken metaphor for human existence
Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes
Next: Five fiction books with a rodent in the title, from min. three different continents (Asia and Europe counting as two different ones)
180rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
181Johannanas
De rat van Arras by Adriaan van Dis - The rat from Arras (Europe)
Muizen en mensen by Jonh Steinbeck - Of Mice and Men (USA)
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by BeatrixPotter (Europe)
Time Travelling with a Hamster by Ross Welford (Europe)
The Porcupine by Julian Barnes (Europe)
I didnt reach the 3 different continents but at least 3 different country's.
Next: 5 x a tilte that suggest/refers to heritage or roots and from at least 3 different continents
Muizen en mensen by Jonh Steinbeck - Of Mice and Men (USA)
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by BeatrixPotter (Europe)
Time Travelling with a Hamster by Ross Welford (Europe)
The Porcupine by Julian Barnes (Europe)
I didnt reach the 3 different continents but at least 3 different country's.
Next: 5 x a tilte that suggest/refers to heritage or roots and from at least 3 different continents
182rolandperkins
Impact of the African Tradition on African Christianity by taryornyakwiawon
South American Art Today by Jose Gomez-Sicre
The Culture of Athens by J.P. and Warman Sabben-Clare
The Maya: Indians of Central America
by Sonia Bleeker
Isles of the South Pacific by Maurice Shadbolt
NEXT: FIVE Fictions whose title contains
a direction (North, East, South, West) or
the name of a continent
South American Art Today by Jose Gomez-Sicre
The Culture of Athens by J.P. and Warman Sabben-Clare
The Maya: Indians of Central America
by Sonia Bleeker
Isles of the South Pacific by Maurice Shadbolt
NEXT: FIVE Fictions whose title contains
a direction (North, East, South, West) or
the name of a continent
183Jim53
East West by Salman Rushdie
Southern Discomfort by Margaret maron
West from Home by Laura Ingalls Wilder
North Carolina Wonder and Light
QPB Treasury of North American Folktales
Nest: five books whose titles begin with a preposition
Southern Discomfort by Margaret maron
West from Home by Laura Ingalls Wilder
North Carolina Wonder and Light
QPB Treasury of North American Folktales
Nest: five books whose titles begin with a preposition
184rolandperkins
Without Feathers by Woody Allen
Without: Poems by Donald Hall*
Into the Blue by Robert Goddard
Toward the Morning by Hervey Allen
With our own Eyes by Don Mosley
NEXT: Five book titles that have a verb
in either the past (-ed, etc.) or the progressive (-ing)
*Donald Hall Passed away recently. His work dates back to the 1950s. R. I. P.
Without: Poems by Donald Hall*
Into the Blue by Robert Goddard
Toward the Morning by Hervey Allen
With our own Eyes by Don Mosley
NEXT: Five book titles that have a verb
in either the past (-ed, etc.) or the progressive (-ing)
*Donald Hall Passed away recently. His work dates back to the 1950s. R. I. P.
185Johannanas
Het zingen, het water, de peen by Vonne van der Meer - The Singing, the water, the carrot (About Sinterklaas, a Dutch celebration)
Rising of the Ashes by Tahar Ben Jelloun
De voorstad groeit by Louis Paul Boon - The Suburb is growing
De huilende libertijn by Andreas Burnier - The crying Libertine
De vrijheid gaat in't rood gekleed by Theun de Vries - Freedom's dressed in Red
next: five Books that have a Nationality in it's Titel from five different Country's
Rising of the Ashes by Tahar Ben Jelloun
De voorstad groeit by Louis Paul Boon - The Suburb is growing
De huilende libertijn by Andreas Burnier - The crying Libertine
De vrijheid gaat in't rood gekleed by Theun de Vries - Freedom's dressed in Red
next: five Books that have a Nationality in it's Titel from five different Country's
186rolandperkins
The Year of the French by Thomas Flanagan
The American by Henry James
Native Ecuadorian Orchids by Calaway Dodson
A Zambian Odyssey 1958-1998 by K. Morris
The Mongolian Conspiracy by Rafael Bernal
NEXT: FIVE FICTIONS that take place in
at least 3 different continents.
The American by Henry James
Native Ecuadorian Orchids by Calaway Dodson
A Zambian Odyssey 1958-1998 by K. Morris
The Mongolian Conspiracy by Rafael Bernal
NEXT: FIVE FICTIONS that take place in
at least 3 different continents.
187EMS_24
Le Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours = Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
UK-Egypt-India/Hong Kong-US-UK
Travesuras de la niña mala by Mario Vargas Llosa = The Bad Girl
Peru-France-Japan
The amazing adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
Czechoslovakia-US-Antarctica
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann = The One Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
Sweden/France/Russia-US-China/Nepal/Iran
La tresse by Laetitia Colombani The braid
India-Italy-Canada
Next: Five fiction books where the biggest part of the story take place in a mountain area in at least three different continents. (one continent a book is OK). It will be nice if you give the name of the mountain area as possible.
UK-Egypt-India/Hong Kong-US-UK
Travesuras de la niña mala by Mario Vargas Llosa = The Bad Girl
Peru-France-Japan
The amazing adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
Czechoslovakia-US-Antarctica
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann = The One Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
Sweden/France/Russia-US-China/Nepal/Iran
La tresse by Laetitia Colombani The braid
India-Italy-Canada
Next: Five fiction books where the biggest part of the story take place in a mountain area in at least three different continents. (one continent a book is OK). It will be nice if you give the name of the mountain area as possible.
188rolandperkins
Tales and Lore of the Mountaineers
by William B. Price
Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
Huasipungo by Jorge Icaza
The Mountains of the Moon
by Katherine Duey
Milpam: a Tibetan Love Story
by Lama Yongden
NEXT: 5 FICTIONS that have both a womanʻs name and a manʻs name in the title.
by William B. Price
Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
Huasipungo by Jorge Icaza
The Mountains of the Moon
by Katherine Duey
Milpam: a Tibetan Love Story
by Lama Yongden
NEXT: 5 FICTIONS that have both a womanʻs name and a manʻs name in the title.
189Johannanas
Romeo en Julia by William Shakespeare
Tristan en Isolde by Gottfried von Straßburg
Ceasar and Cleopatra by Bernard Shaw
Mary and Joseph Their Lives and Times by Denis O'Shea
Gwen John and Augustus John by David Fraser Jenkins
Next: 5 fictions with a word in the title that appeals to Autumn
Tristan en Isolde by Gottfried von Straßburg
Ceasar and Cleopatra by Bernard Shaw
Mary and Joseph Their Lives and Times by Denis O'Shea
Gwen John and Augustus John by David Fraser Jenkins
Next: 5 fictions with a word in the title that appeals to Autumn
190EMS_24
Autumn/fall not to close to the pole or equator:
September Sky by John A. Heldt
Hurricane! by Jonathan London
Red Leaves by Paullina Simons
The Mushroom Picker by David Robinson
Chestnut Street by Maeve Binchy
NEXT: Five fiction books with a word in the title that appeals to harvest
September Sky by John A. Heldt
Hurricane! by Jonathan London
Red Leaves by Paullina Simons
The Mushroom Picker by David Robinson
Chestnut Street by Maeve Binchy
NEXT: Five fiction books with a word in the title that appeals to harvest
191rolandperkins
Russian Peasant Oranisation before Collectivisation
Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
The Old Plantation and what I gathered there in an Autumn Month
by James Rutherford
The Poncas and the Mormons: the Story of some Mormon Pioneers who Spent Six Months as Guests of the Ponca Indians in Northeast Nebraska, Fall and winter of 1846-7 by Louine Berry Hunter
Gatherings; a collection of highly entertaining menus by Lynn Nelson
NEXT: FIVE Fictions with a word in the Title pertaining to: Athletics, Dance, or Drama
Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
The Old Plantation and what I gathered there in an Autumn Month
by James Rutherford
The Poncas and the Mormons: the Story of some Mormon Pioneers who Spent Six Months as Guests of the Ponca Indians in Northeast Nebraska, Fall and winter of 1846-7 by Louine Berry Hunter
Gatherings; a collection of highly entertaining menus by Lynn Nelson
NEXT: FIVE Fictions with a word in the Title pertaining to: Athletics, Dance, or Drama
192rolandperkins
Changing the "NEXT of 191 to:
FIVE Fictions or popular non-fictions with a word in the title pertaining to Summer or Autumn
FIVE Fictions or popular non-fictions with a word in the title pertaining to Summer or Autumn
193kittycatpurr
Roadside Picnic by Arkady Strugatsky and Boris Strugatsky
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Koko Takes a Holiday by Kieran Shea
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
Little Green by Walter Mosley
NEXT: Five fictions by authors from Africa, Asia, or South America.
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Koko Takes a Holiday by Kieran Shea
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
Little Green by Walter Mosley
NEXT: Five fictions by authors from Africa, Asia, or South America.
194rolandperkins
My Life in the Bush of Ghosts by Amos Tutuola (Africa)
Cry the Beloved Country by Alan Paton (Africa)
Huasipungo by Jorge icaza (South America
Chronicle of a Death Foretold by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
(South America
A Personal Matter by Kenzaburo Oe (Asia)
NEXT: FIVE fictions or popular non-fictions from Europe, Oceania*, or Asia
*Oceania: defined here as Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga
Cry the Beloved Country by Alan Paton (Africa)
Huasipungo by Jorge icaza (South America
Chronicle of a Death Foretold by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
(South America
A Personal Matter by Kenzaburo Oe (Asia)
NEXT: FIVE fictions or popular non-fictions from Europe, Oceania*, or Asia
*Oceania: defined here as Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga
195kittycatpurr
Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence by Doris Pilkington Garimara (Australia, Oceania)
The Collected Stories of Katherine Mansfield by Katherine Mansfield (New Zealand, Oceania)
Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset (Norway, Europe)
The Blue Sky by Galsan Tschinag (Mongolia, Asia)
The Wounded Sea by Satendra Nandan (Fiji, Oceania)
NEXT: Five fictions with an article of clothing in the title.
The Collected Stories of Katherine Mansfield by Katherine Mansfield (New Zealand, Oceania)
Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset (Norway, Europe)
The Blue Sky by Galsan Tschinag (Mongolia, Asia)
The Wounded Sea by Satendra Nandan (Fiji, Oceania)
NEXT: Five fictions with an article of clothing in the title.
196rolandperkins
The Glove of Darth Vader by Paul Davids
The Mitten by Rita Walsh
Bats and Gloves of Glory by Marion Renick
The Frogs Wore Red Suspenders by Jack Prelutsky
The Plant that Ate Dirty Socks Goes Hollywood
by Nancy MacArthur
NEXT: Five fictions that have a musical instrument
or athletic implement (ball, bat, etc.) in the title.
The Mitten by Rita Walsh
Bats and Gloves of Glory by Marion Renick
The Frogs Wore Red Suspenders by Jack Prelutsky
The Plant that Ate Dirty Socks Goes Hollywood
by Nancy MacArthur
NEXT: Five fictions that have a musical instrument
or athletic implement (ball, bat, etc.) in the title.
197kittycatpurr
The Black Violin: A Novel by Maxence Fermine
Accordion Crimes by Annie Proulx
Andy and His Yellow Frisbee by Mary Thompson
Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
NEXT: Five fictions that take place (or almost completely take place) off of planet Earth.
Accordion Crimes by Annie Proulx
Andy and His Yellow Frisbee by Mary Thompson
Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
NEXT: Five fictions that take place (or almost completely take place) off of planet Earth.
198rolandperkins
The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
Nemesis by Isaac Asimov
Death in Disguise by Caroline Graham
From the Earth to the Moon by Jules Verne
2001: a Space Odyssey by Arthur Clarke
NEXT: FIVE fictions that have the name of a bird or
mammal in the title.
Nemesis by Isaac Asimov
Death in Disguise by Caroline Graham
From the Earth to the Moon by Jules Verne
2001: a Space Odyssey by Arthur Clarke
NEXT: FIVE fictions that have the name of a bird or
mammal in the title.
199amaranthe
The Lark and the Wren by Mercedes Lackey
The Faith of a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken
Flight of Magpies by KJ Charles
The Fourth Bear by Jasper Fforde
NEXT: Five fictions that are retellings of, or inspired by, fairy tales.
The Faith of a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune
Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken
Flight of Magpies by KJ Charles
The Fourth Bear by Jasper Fforde
NEXT: Five fictions that are retellings of, or inspired by, fairy tales.
200rolandperkins
"Pinocchio and Aesop's Fables" by C. Collodi
"Seriously Snow White was so Forgetful: the Story of Snow White
as Told by the Dwarves (the Other Side of the Story"
by Nancy Loewen
How Fairy Tales Live Happily Ever After (Analyzing) the Art of
Adapting Fairy Tales by Connie Eisfeld
Folklore and Fable: Aesop, Grimm, Anderson
by Charles William Eliot
"Hans in Luck Retold from Grimm and with Pictures by David McKee"
by David McKee
NEXT: FIVE HISTORICAL fictions that take place in either the Ancient World
or the 20th Century.
"Seriously Snow White was so Forgetful: the Story of Snow White
as Told by the Dwarves (the Other Side of the Story"
by Nancy Loewen
How Fairy Tales Live Happily Ever After (Analyzing) the Art of
Adapting Fairy Tales by Connie Eisfeld
Folklore and Fable: Aesop, Grimm, Anderson
by Charles William Eliot
"Hans in Luck Retold from Grimm and with Pictures by David McKee"
by David McKee
NEXT: FIVE HISTORICAL fictions that take place in either the Ancient World
or the 20th Century.
201amaranthe
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor
The Persian Boy by Mary Renault
A Murder on the Appian Way by Steven Saylor
The Summer Before the War by Helen Simonson
The Catch Trap by Marion Zimmer Bradley
NEXT: Five works of fiction concerning opera or musical theater, or that have related terms in their titles.
The Persian Boy by Mary Renault
A Murder on the Appian Way by Steven Saylor
The Summer Before the War by Helen Simonson
The Catch Trap by Marion Zimmer Bradley
NEXT: Five works of fiction concerning opera or musical theater, or that have related terms in their titles.
202EMS_24
All the World's a Stage - Lee Bennett Hopkins
- The changing seven roles we play on the stage of life before taking our final curtain call. These poems, explores those ages, offering voices and perspectives that are as varied as they are sage.
The Bald Soprano by Eugène Ionesco
- The play is about two English couples who come to visit each other. In the fourth scene, a couple suddenly discovers that they are married to each other. This is followed by a series of absurd dialogues.
Hoogste tijd by Harry Mulisch
- A retired variety and revue artist will play the lead role in the new play of the Amsterdam Theater Group.
Cool Cats Play Jazz by Josephine Page
The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux
NEXT: Five works of fiction that take place in Asia, west of India, or is by an author from that region.
- The changing seven roles we play on the stage of life before taking our final curtain call. These poems, explores those ages, offering voices and perspectives that are as varied as they are sage.
The Bald Soprano by Eugène Ionesco
- The play is about two English couples who come to visit each other. In the fourth scene, a couple suddenly discovers that they are married to each other. This is followed by a series of absurd dialogues.
Hoogste tijd by Harry Mulisch
- A retired variety and revue artist will play the lead role in the new play of the Amsterdam Theater Group.
Cool Cats Play Jazz by Josephine Page
The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux
NEXT: Five works of fiction that take place in Asia, west of India, or is by an author from that region.
203rolandperkins
Hill of Evil Counsel by Amos Oz R I P
My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk
The Black Book by Orhan Pamuk
Tobit by Bible. Apocrypha
The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran
NEXT: Five fictions, or popular* non-fictions taking place in
ASIA EAST of India, or by authors from that area.
*No textbook or specialist titles allowed
My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk
The Black Book by Orhan Pamuk
Tobit by Bible. Apocrypha
The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran
NEXT: Five fictions, or popular* non-fictions taking place in
ASIA EAST of India, or by authors from that area.
*No textbook or specialist titles allowed
204amaranthe
The Vegetarian by Han Kang (S. Korea)
Dream of the Red Chamber, or, The Story of the Stone by Cao Xueqin (China)
The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart (fantasy China)
The Lotus and the Storm by Lan Cao (Vietnamese author)
Reef by Romesh Gunesekera (Sri Lanka)
NEXT: Five post-apocalyptic stories, any format other than film.
Dream of the Red Chamber, or, The Story of the Stone by Cao Xueqin (China)
The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart (fantasy China)
The Lotus and the Storm by Lan Cao (Vietnamese author)
Reef by Romesh Gunesekera (Sri Lanka)
NEXT: Five post-apocalyptic stories, any format other than film.
205EMS_24
The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (Also after a flood)
Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank (After a nuclear apocalypse)
The Postman by David Brin (After a nuclear apocalypse)
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr. (After a nuclear war)
NEXT: Five (favorite) non-fictions about five different subjects that interest you.
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (Also after a flood)
Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank (After a nuclear apocalypse)
The Postman by David Brin (After a nuclear apocalypse)
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr. (After a nuclear war)
NEXT: Five (favorite) non-fictions about five different subjects that interest you.
206rolandperkins
Judaism; an introduction to the Beliefs and Practices
of the Jews by Michael Maher Religion: - - Judaism
Chasing King's Killer; the Hunt for Martin Luther King Jr.'s
Assassin by James L. Swanson -- Crime; Politics,
Assassinations
Chinese Mythology by Michael Uschan China; Mythology
Abraham Fornander; a biography by {Eleanor Harmon Davis
-- Hawai'i; Research
The Neanderthals Rediscovered; how Modern science is Rewriting
their Story by Dimitra Papagianni & Michael Morse
NEXT: FIVE (to be favorite, one hopes) non-fictions that have thus
far remained on your TBR List
of the Jews by Michael Maher Religion: - - Judaism
Chasing King's Killer; the Hunt for Martin Luther King Jr.'s
Assassin by James L. Swanson -- Crime; Politics,
Assassinations
Chinese Mythology by Michael Uschan China; Mythology
Abraham Fornander; a biography by {Eleanor Harmon Davis
-- Hawai'i; Research
The Neanderthals Rediscovered; how Modern science is Rewriting
their Story by Dimitra Papagianni & Michael Morse
NEXT: FIVE (to be favorite, one hopes) non-fictions that have thus
far remained on your TBR List
207amaranthe
Japanese Court Poetry by Robert H. Brower & Earl Miner
The T. E. Lawrence Puzzle by Stephen Ely Tabachnick, editor
The Sword of the Lord: The Roots of Fundamentalism in an American Family by Andrew Himes
Wade in the Water: The Wisdom of the Spirituals by Arthur C. Jones
London Labor and the London Poor by Henry Mayhew
NEXT: FIVE non-fictions on the SAME subject of your choice, all from different authors. Not necessary to have read them, but (like this entry) you should have already knowledge of them.
The T. E. Lawrence Puzzle by Stephen Ely Tabachnick, editor
The Sword of the Lord: The Roots of Fundamentalism in an American Family by Andrew Himes
Wade in the Water: The Wisdom of the Spirituals by Arthur C. Jones
London Labor and the London Poor by Henry Mayhew
NEXT: FIVE non-fictions on the SAME subject of your choice, all from different authors. Not necessary to have read them, but (like this entry) you should have already knowledge of them.
208rolandperkins
The Progress of the Seasons . . . by George V. Higgins
-- (Baseball; Boston Red Sox)
Tiki of Hawai'i; a history of gods and dreams
by Sophie Schweitzer -- Religion; Hawaiiana
"The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird; the sicovery
and Death of the Po'ouli by Alvin Powell
-- Hawaiiana; Zoology--Research
The Bully Pulpit: Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft,
and the Golden age of Journalism by Doris Kearns Goodwin
- - Politics; Journalism
The 5 Unanswered Questions about 9/11; what the 9/11 Commission
failed to Tell us by James Ridgeway
- - Government commissions; 9/11; Foreign Relations; War
NEXT: FIVE fictions that take place either in the Western Hemisphere outside
of North America, OR, elsewhere, in an island country/
-- (Baseball; Boston Red Sox)
Tiki of Hawai'i; a history of gods and dreams
by Sophie Schweitzer -- Religion; Hawaiiana
"The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird; the sicovery
and Death of the Po'ouli by Alvin Powell
-- Hawaiiana; Zoology--Research
The Bully Pulpit: Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft,
and the Golden age of Journalism by Doris Kearns Goodwin
- - Politics; Journalism
The 5 Unanswered Questions about 9/11; what the 9/11 Commission
failed to Tell us by James Ridgeway
- - Government commissions; 9/11; Foreign Relations; War
NEXT: FIVE fictions that take place either in the Western Hemisphere outside
of North America, OR, elsewhere, in an island country/
209EMS_24
De ingewijden = The Initiated by Hella S. Haasse (Crete)
(not a real island state, but Greece has so many islands)
Smilla's Sense of Snow by Peter Høeg (Iceland)
Trinity by Leon Uris (Ireland)
Bezonken rood = Sunken Red by Jeroen Brouwers (Indonesia)
Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener (Polynesia, Solomon Islands, Norfolk Island)
NEXT: Five favorite writers and very short reason/description why you like them.
(not a real island state, but Greece has so many islands)
Smilla's Sense of Snow by Peter Høeg (Iceland)
Trinity by Leon Uris (Ireland)
Bezonken rood = Sunken Red by Jeroen Brouwers (Indonesia)
Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener (Polynesia, Solomon Islands, Norfolk Island)
NEXT: Five favorite writers and very short reason/description why you like them.
210rolandperkins
George V. Higgins mainly for his dialogue: he may be the
best U. S. writer of dialogue since Ring Lardner
Vergil (1st c. B. C.) For his lyricism within an epic, which is also
classic story-telling.
John Milton -- for some of the same reasons as with Vergil, but,
important as his theme is, I don't think he's as good a story-teller
as Vergil. (Samuel Johnson said of JM's Paradise Lost that it's
"a book that no one has ever wished were longer"!
William M. Thackeray mainly for Pendennis and Vanity Fair
which I think, in their time, broght new depth to the novel
F. Scott Fitzgerald, though think his othjer novels are good
but not GREAT -- not quite up to his The Great Gatsby, though
{Tender is the Night is VERY good.
best U. S. writer of dialogue since Ring Lardner
Vergil (1st c. B. C.) For his lyricism within an epic, which is also
classic story-telling.
John Milton -- for some of the same reasons as with Vergil, but,
important as his theme is, I don't think he's as good a story-teller
as Vergil. (Samuel Johnson said of JM's Paradise Lost that it's
"a book that no one has ever wished were longer"!
William M. Thackeray mainly for Pendennis and Vanity Fair
which I think, in their time, broght new depth to the novel
F. Scott Fitzgerald, though think his othjer novels are good
but not GREAT -- not quite up to his The Great Gatsby, though
{Tender is the Night is VERY good.
212rolandperkins
"And the next?" (209, 210)
Sorry to have forgotten it!
NEXT: FIVE of your favorites in any literary
field except the novel -- drama, long poetry,
verse collections, essays, biographies, etc.
Sorry to have forgotten it!
NEXT: FIVE of your favorites in any literary
field except the novel -- drama, long poetry,
verse collections, essays, biographies, etc.
213amaranthe
"Literary" fairy tales or fantastic stories, original and/or retold in a distinctive manner:
The Faithless Lollybird and Other Stories by Joan Aiken (and other books; no comprehensive collection of her work exists to my knowledge)
The fairy tales of Frank Stockton by Frank Stockton
The complete fairy tales of Mary de Morgan by Mary de Morgan
The short stories of Saki by H. H. Munro
Tongues of Jade by Laurence Yep (and other books; again, there is no comprehensive collection)
NEXT: FIVE works of literature you find especially funny/humorous.
The Faithless Lollybird and Other Stories by Joan Aiken (and other books; no comprehensive collection of her work exists to my knowledge)
The fairy tales of Frank Stockton by Frank Stockton
The complete fairy tales of Mary de Morgan by Mary de Morgan
The short stories of Saki by H. H. Munro
Tongues of Jade by Laurence Yep (and other books; again, there is no comprehensive collection)
NEXT: FIVE works of literature you find especially funny/humorous.
214EMS_24
Winnie-the-Pooh by A.A. Milne The out of the box ideas and language.
The way things work by David Macaulay Funny way to explain with and an elephant in drawings how products, machines, work
The Rosie project by Graeme Simsion Hilarious, I smiled each page. Young adult with Asperger's Syndrome in search for a girlfriend
Le Petit Nicolas = Nicholas by Jean-Jacques Sempé Schoolboy and his friends, the drawings are funny too.
The Little World of Don Camillo by Giovannino Guareschi
The daily 'struggle' of a priest with his villagers, himself and voice of God.
encore, a Dutch one:
Dorrestijns vogelgids D's Birdguide by Hans Dorrestijn Middle aged man starts birding, descriptions, situations are funny
NEXT: Five of your finest, best read detectives
//>213 amaranthe: nice specialization, thanks! //
The way things work by David Macaulay Funny way to explain with and an elephant in drawings how products, machines, work
The Rosie project by Graeme Simsion Hilarious, I smiled each page. Young adult with Asperger's Syndrome in search for a girlfriend
Le Petit Nicolas = Nicholas by Jean-Jacques Sempé Schoolboy and his friends, the drawings are funny too.
The Little World of Don Camillo by Giovannino Guareschi
The daily 'struggle' of a priest with his villagers, himself and voice of God.
encore, a Dutch one:
Dorrestijns vogelgids D's Birdguide by Hans Dorrestijn Middle aged man starts birding, descriptions, situations are funny
NEXT: Five of your finest, best read detectives
//>213 amaranthe: nice specialization, thanks! //
215rolandperkins
1. "Foley" and the other sleuths* of George V. Higgins's
crime novels.
2. "Hercule Poirot" -- (Agatha Christie
3. Sherlock Holmes -- (A. Conan Doyle)
4. "Perry Mason" -- (Erle Stanley Gardiner)
5. "Sunny Randall" - - Robert B. Parker
NEXT: 3 fictional FEMALE and 2 fictional MALE detectives
(OR 3 fictional male and 2 fictional female detectives --
police, private or just amateur detectives --whether you consider
them "finest"and "best read" or not.
crime novels.
2. "Hercule Poirot" -- (Agatha Christie
3. Sherlock Holmes -- (A. Conan Doyle)
4. "Perry Mason" -- (Erle Stanley Gardiner)
5. "Sunny Randall" - - Robert B. Parker
NEXT: 3 fictional FEMALE and 2 fictional MALE detectives
(OR 3 fictional male and 2 fictional female detectives --
police, private or just amateur detectives --whether you consider
them "finest"and "best read" or not.
216amaranthe
1. Kate Kane: Iron & Velvet by Alexis Hall. London-based lesbian PI ("paranormal investigator") with supernatural heritage. A bit like "Dresden Files" but arguably better written and less sexist. Only two books out so far.
2. Cordelia Gray: An Unsuitable Job for a Woman by P. D. James. A private investigator who is an acquaintance of the author's more popular male police detective Adam Dalgleish. Unfortunately, only two books feature this character.
3. Thursday Next: The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde. A detective/special operative in an alternate version of England. Investigates literary crimes, such as the disappearance of Jane Eyre.
Bonus female detective (because I put Alexis Hall already): Shaharazad Haas, in The Affair of the Mysterious Letter by Alexis Hall. Written in the style of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories, where Haas is a "consulting sorceress" and the setting contains fantasy elements drawn from Lovecraft and similar authors.
4. Nicolas Rathe & Philip Eslingen: Point of Hopes by Melissa Scott. Rathe is an officer of the law in the city of Astreiant, a European-Renaissance fantasy setting. Philip is his lover, who begins the series as a recently separated soldier.
5. Don Strachey: Death Trick by Richard Stevenson (1981) to Killer Reunion (2019). Entertaining and long-running series (16 books over 38 years) with a gay PI.
NEXT: Five works of literature that are an homage, parody, etc. of another work of literature.
>214 EMS_24: glad you liked it, & I will have to check out some of your list. :)
2. Cordelia Gray: An Unsuitable Job for a Woman by P. D. James. A private investigator who is an acquaintance of the author's more popular male police detective Adam Dalgleish. Unfortunately, only two books feature this character.
3. Thursday Next: The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde. A detective/special operative in an alternate version of England. Investigates literary crimes, such as the disappearance of Jane Eyre.
Bonus female detective (because I put Alexis Hall already): Shaharazad Haas, in The Affair of the Mysterious Letter by Alexis Hall. Written in the style of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories, where Haas is a "consulting sorceress" and the setting contains fantasy elements drawn from Lovecraft and similar authors.
4. Nicolas Rathe & Philip Eslingen: Point of Hopes by Melissa Scott. Rathe is an officer of the law in the city of Astreiant, a European-Renaissance fantasy setting. Philip is his lover, who begins the series as a recently separated soldier.
5. Don Strachey: Death Trick by Richard Stevenson (1981) to Killer Reunion (2019). Entertaining and long-running series (16 books over 38 years) with a gay PI.
NEXT: Five works of literature that are an homage, parody, etc. of another work of literature.
>214 EMS_24: glad you liked it, & I will have to check out some of your list. :)
217rolandperkins
1. The Life of Samue lJohnson by James Boswell
(Homage To Sj'S opinions, both the published and un-publshed.
2. " Batrakhomyomakhia" / "The Battle of the Frogs and the Mice"
(parody on Homer
3. The Booting of Dan MacStew by Unknown)* (comic strip episode)
(Parody on Robert Service)
4. Bored of the Rings by Henry Beard (parody on J. R. R. Tolkien
5. Lend me yiour Ears; great speeches in history ed. by William Safire
(Homage to orators, worldwide, but mostly U. S.)
NEXT: Yor FIVE FAVORITE novels that5 can be classed as "HUMOR" (not necessasrily parody)
*I'd rather say "Unknown" than say :"author forgotten" or "Anonymous"
(Homage To Sj'S opinions, both the published and un-publshed.
2. " Batrakhomyomakhia" / "The Battle of the Frogs and the Mice"
(parody on Homer
3. The Booting of Dan MacStew by Unknown)* (comic strip episode)
(Parody on Robert Service)
4. Bored of the Rings by Henry Beard (parody on J. R. R. Tolkien
5. Lend me yiour Ears; great speeches in history ed. by William Safire
(Homage to orators, worldwide, but mostly U. S.)
NEXT: Yor FIVE FAVORITE novels that5 can be classed as "HUMOR" (not necessasrily parody)
*I'd rather say "Unknown" than say :"author forgotten" or "Anonymous"
218amaranthe
Most of my favorite humorous novels are part of humorous series, so these choices are representative.
Absolute Zero by Helen Cresswell (series: The Bagthorpe Saga)
Thank You, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse (series: Jeeves and Wooster)
The Mouse on the Moon by Leonard Wibberley (series: Grand Fenwick)
Three Men in a Boat, to say nothing of the dog by Jerome K. Jerome (with one followup, Three Men on the Bummel)
Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett (series: Discworld)
NEXT: Five works of fiction in any format (novel, play, etc.) with "Doctor" or "Dr." or a non-English equivalent in their titles, and/or with a main character who is a doctor, medical or otherwise.
Absolute Zero by Helen Cresswell (series: The Bagthorpe Saga)
Thank You, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse (series: Jeeves and Wooster)
The Mouse on the Moon by Leonard Wibberley (series: Grand Fenwick)
Three Men in a Boat, to say nothing of the dog by Jerome K. Jerome (with one followup, Three Men on the Bummel)
Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett (series: Discworld)
NEXT: Five works of fiction in any format (novel, play, etc.) with "Doctor" or "Dr." or a non-English equivalent in their titles, and/or with a main character who is a doctor, medical or otherwise.
219EMS_24
Dr. No by Ian Fleming
The Story of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
The Tragical History of the Life and Death of Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
Doctor Sally by P.G. Wodehouse*
bonus
Dokter Deen by Edwin de Vries Dutch Tv-series, (female) gp on an island
* How could I forget PG.. was this the inspiration for this question?
>216 amaranthe: :)
NEXT: Five fictions with other titles than dr. , like: mr, prof, PhD, ir, .. in any language.
The Story of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
The Tragical History of the Life and Death of Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
Doctor Sally by P.G. Wodehouse*
bonus
Dokter Deen by Edwin de Vries Dutch Tv-series, (female) gp on an island
* How could I forget PG.. was this the inspiration for this question?
>216 amaranthe: :)
NEXT: Five fictions with other titles than dr. , like: mr, prof, PhD, ir, .. in any language.
220rolandperkins
El Maestro Cartografo by Pasacale Rey
Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian
"Company Commander: the Classic Infantry Memoir of World
War II" by Charles B. MacDonald
"The Sergeant Major's Daughter" by Sheila Walsh
"The Professor's House" by Willa Cather
NEXT: FIVE professions, other than military that are mentioned
in a novel title.
Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian
"Company Commander: the Classic Infantry Memoir of World
War II" by Charles B. MacDonald
"The Sergeant Major's Daughter" by Sheila Walsh
"The Professor's House" by Willa Cather
NEXT: FIVE professions, other than military that are mentioned
in a novel title.
221amaranthe
I am defining "profession" rather liberally here...
Song of the Navigator by Astrid Amara (SF profession, in this story navigators enable efficient faster-than-light travel.)
My Teacher is an Alien by Bruce Coville
The Gun Seller by Hugh Laurie (maybe more of a trade...)
Mairelon the Magician by Patricia C. Wrede (it's low fantasy, he's a professional magician.)
Preacher, Prophet, Beast by Harper Fox
>219 EMS_24: No, I had forgotten about that one :) I was staring at my shelves and thinking of Doctor Thorne.
NEXT: Five novels, each with a different royal or noble title in its, er, title.
Song of the Navigator by Astrid Amara (SF profession, in this story navigators enable efficient faster-than-light travel.)
My Teacher is an Alien by Bruce Coville
The Gun Seller by Hugh Laurie (maybe more of a trade...)
Mairelon the Magician by Patricia C. Wrede (it's low fantasy, he's a professional magician.)
Preacher, Prophet, Beast by Harper Fox
>219 EMS_24: No, I had forgotten about that one :) I was staring at my shelves and thinking of Doctor Thorne.
NEXT: Five novels, each with a different royal or noble title in its, er, title.
222EMS_24
Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis
The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino (I could have used this in the humor category)
The Once and Future King by T. H. White
The Winter Queen by Boris Akunin (Detective set in the 19th century)
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
bonus
Royal Hawaiian Featherwork: Na Hulu Ali'i by Leah Pualaha‘ole Caldeira
(I just discovered: Amongst the Polynesians of the Pacific the Ali'i occupied the traditional place of an Aristocratic class. The Kingdoms of Hawaii, Tahiti and presently the Kingdom of Tonga were all ruled by a ruling class known as the Ali'i - source:wp)
NEXT: Five books you have in your LT collection with a Beautiful Title (to your taste), independent of whether you liked the book or not.
The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino (I could have used this in the humor category)
The Once and Future King by T. H. White
The Winter Queen by Boris Akunin (Detective set in the 19th century)
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
bonus
Royal Hawaiian Featherwork: Na Hulu Ali'i by Leah Pualaha‘ole Caldeira
(I just discovered: Amongst the Polynesians of the Pacific the Ali'i occupied the traditional place of an Aristocratic class. The Kingdoms of Hawaii, Tahiti and presently the Kingdom of Tonga were all ruled by a ruling class known as the Ali'i - source:wp)
NEXT: Five books you have in your LT collection with a Beautiful Title (to your taste), independent of whether you liked the book or not.
223amaranthe
I am very susceptible to beautiful titles...
Landscape Painted with Tea by Milorad Pavić (Haven't read it, it has been kept around purely for beauty value so far.)
The Ladies of Grace Adieu by Susanna Clarke (Short stories, rather good)
Eight Skilled Gentlemen by Barry Hughart (part of one of my favorite Beautiful--and entertaining--Series. I like the number eight.)
Twittering Birds Never Fly by Kou Yoneda (manga series, these often have weird and beautiful titles that make little or no sense in English. I think it's meant to be "songbirds".)
I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett (bonus: also its sequel The Shepherd's Crown)
~~~~~~~
Bonus 2: Sand and Ruin and Gold by Alexis Hall, which is an ebook novella that is sadly unavailable at present.
>222 EMS_24: I nearly put The Goblin Emperor in 221, but thought it would work better in a different topic, thanks! :D
NEXT: Five books with the same title as a song or other musical composition.
Landscape Painted with Tea by Milorad Pavić (Haven't read it, it has been kept around purely for beauty value so far.)
The Ladies of Grace Adieu by Susanna Clarke (Short stories, rather good)
Eight Skilled Gentlemen by Barry Hughart (part of one of my favorite Beautiful--and entertaining--Series. I like the number eight.)
Twittering Birds Never Fly by Kou Yoneda (manga series, these often have weird and beautiful titles that make little or no sense in English. I think it's meant to be "songbirds".)
I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett (bonus: also its sequel The Shepherd's Crown)
~~~~~~~
Bonus 2: Sand and Ruin and Gold by Alexis Hall, which is an ebook novella that is sadly unavailable at present.
>222 EMS_24: I nearly put The Goblin Emperor in 221, but thought it would work better in a different topic, thanks! :D
NEXT: Five books with the same title as a song or other musical composition.
224rolandperkins
The Moonlight Sonata by Yannis Ritsos
The Star-spangled Banner by Peter Spier
The First Rose of Tralee by Patricia O'Reilly
The Hound Dog by Nancy Hoag
God Save the Queen by Kate Locke
NEXT: FIVE book titles with word(s) that suggest
being derived from a sport or indoor game.
The Star-spangled Banner by Peter Spier
The First Rose of Tralee by Patricia O'Reilly
The Hound Dog by Nancy Hoag
God Save the Queen by Kate Locke
NEXT: FIVE book titles with word(s) that suggest
being derived from a sport or indoor game.
225amaranthe
The Gold Bat, and other school stories by P. G. Wodehouse (refers to cricket)
Pelota! by Sarah Black (refers to a Basque ball game)
Baton Rouge Bingo by Greg Herren (I don't think the story contains any bingo playing at all)
Double Blind by Heidi Cullinan (refers to poker, literally and probably also metaphorically)
Third Man Out by Richard Stevenson (title derived from sport but refers to something else in the story)
NEXT: Five novels intended for adults but with child main characters.
Pelota! by Sarah Black (refers to a Basque ball game)
Baton Rouge Bingo by Greg Herren (I don't think the story contains any bingo playing at all)
Double Blind by Heidi Cullinan (refers to poker, literally and probably also metaphorically)
Third Man Out by Richard Stevenson (title derived from sport but refers to something else in the story)
NEXT: Five novels intended for adults but with child main characters.
226EMS_24
Feest van het begin by Joke van Leeuwen (Feast of the beginning) - Paris during the French Revolution, the story starts with a foundling who grows up in an orphanage.
Never let me go by Kazuo Ishiguro
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer When a 9-year-old boy in New York is gonna look for information about his father, who died in the attack on 9-11, he finds something different from what he expected.
I'm Not Scared by Niccolò Ammaniti When a 9-year-old boy in southern Italy discovers a naked chained boy in a pit, for him a confusing time begins.
Fairy Tales as Hansel and Gretel, Little Red Ridinghood and even The little Mermaid are originally more cruel than the versions that are best known nowadays and therefore written/told (at least also) for/to grown-ups.
I don't always distinguish books for children's and books for grown-ups. Sometimes I couldn't choose between these categories, see The Zig-Zag Kid for example. For my answers I looked in my municipal library catalogue in which section the books were put down.
NEXT: Pick a category/question from this page that you would have answered but didnt/couldn't
Never let me go by Kazuo Ishiguro
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer When a 9-year-old boy in New York is gonna look for information about his father, who died in the attack on 9-11, he finds something different from what he expected.
I'm Not Scared by Niccolò Ammaniti When a 9-year-old boy in southern Italy discovers a naked chained boy in a pit, for him a confusing time begins.
Fairy Tales as Hansel and Gretel, Little Red Ridinghood and even The little Mermaid are originally more cruel than the versions that are best known nowadays and therefore written/told (at least also) for/to grown-ups.
I don't always distinguish books for children's and books for grown-ups. Sometimes I couldn't choose between these categories, see The Zig-Zag Kid for example. For my answers I looked in my municipal library catalogue in which section the books were put down.
NEXT: Pick a category/question from this page that you would have answered but didnt/couldn't
227rolandperkins
... from this page . . . (226)
5 professions other than military that are mentioned
in a novel title
The Sheet Metal Worker's Instructor by Reuben Henry Warn
Census by Jeff Ball
"The Organ-grinder in McSweeney's 3 --EGGERS"
by Chris Sorrentino
The Case of the Missing Servant by Tarquin Hall
The Case of the Ghostwriter by James Preller
NEXT: Five Fictions or popular non-fictions the title of which
mentions an ACADEMIC word other than the name of a
profession. E.g. "professor" and "instructor" are taboo.
5 professions other than military that are mentioned
in a novel title
The Sheet Metal Worker's Instructor by Reuben Henry Warn
Census by Jeff Ball
"The Organ-grinder in McSweeney's 3 --EGGERS"
by Chris Sorrentino
The Case of the Missing Servant by Tarquin Hall
The Case of the Ghostwriter by James Preller
NEXT: Five Fictions or popular non-fictions the title of which
mentions an ACADEMIC word other than the name of a
profession. E.g. "professor" and "instructor" are taboo.
228amaranthe
An Advancement of Learning by Reginald Hill
Library Lion by Michelle Knudsen
Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
Ouran High School Host Club by Bisco Hatori
The Pedant and the Shuffly by John Bellairs
NEXT: Five book titles containing a pun or double meaning.
Library Lion by Michelle Knudsen
Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett
Ouran High School Host Club by Bisco Hatori
The Pedant and the Shuffly by John Bellairs
NEXT: Five book titles containing a pun or double meaning.
229EMS_24
Spring Fever by P. G. Wodehouse assuming half of W's titles will fit.
Het houden van mannen by Myrthe Van der Meer
Pun in Dutch meaning both: Loving men. and: The keeping of men.
Wouter Toeval by Jörn-Peter Dirx
Dutch, written as a name. In English literally: 'Walter Coincidence'. Sounds as the saying: Louter toeval = Mere coincidence
Alice in Quantumland : an allegory of quantum physics by Robert Gilmore
Painting by Numbers by Jasper Fforde fiction, not a colouring book
NEXT: Five titles with imagery or irony
Het houden van mannen by Myrthe Van der Meer
Pun in Dutch meaning both: Loving men. and: The keeping of men.
Wouter Toeval by Jörn-Peter Dirx
Dutch, written as a name. In English literally: 'Walter Coincidence'. Sounds as the saying: Louter toeval = Mere coincidence
Alice in Quantumland : an allegory of quantum physics by Robert Gilmore
Painting by Numbers by Jasper Fforde fiction, not a colouring book
NEXT: Five titles with imagery or irony
230amaranthe
Rescuing the Bible from Fundamentalism by John Shelby Spong. (Ironic as, for many people, the Bible is positively associated with Christian Fundamentalism to the point of being blamed for fundamentalist excesses by critics and used as all-sufficient rationale for said excesses by fundamentalists.)
The Little Nugget by P. G. Wodehouse. (Ironically cute(?) nickname for repulsive child.)
Simple Justice by John Morgan Wilson. (Ironic as neither the case, nor the main character, whose surname is Justice, nor the concept of Justice itself, are especially simple).
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. (Imagery evocative of English riparian countryside; strong appeal to nostalgia.)
The Roar of the Butterflies by Reginald Hill. (Odd imagery. Title is a quote from a Wodehouse golf story. Possible ironic appeal to nostalgia.)
Next: Five books titled with phrases out of the Bible or another holy text.
The Little Nugget by P. G. Wodehouse. (Ironically cute(?) nickname for repulsive child.)
Simple Justice by John Morgan Wilson. (Ironic as neither the case, nor the main character, whose surname is Justice, nor the concept of Justice itself, are especially simple).
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame. (Imagery evocative of English riparian countryside; strong appeal to nostalgia.)
The Roar of the Butterflies by Reginald Hill. (Odd imagery. Title is a quote from a Wodehouse golf story. Possible ironic appeal to nostalgia.)
Next: Five books titled with phrases out of the Bible or another holy text.
231rolandperkins
Pilate Answered: What I have Written I have Written
by Sabrina Longland
A Thousand shall Fall by Hans Habe
Paul and Silas by Bonnie Temple
Our Name is Legion by Kelley Large
Is it I, Lord? Discerning God's Call to be a Pastor
by James Chatham
NEXT FIVE fiction 20th-21st century authors from at
least THREE different continents OR from THREE different islands.
by Sabrina Longland
A Thousand shall Fall by Hans Habe
Paul and Silas by Bonnie Temple
Our Name is Legion by Kelley Large
Is it I, Lord? Discerning God's Call to be a Pastor
by James Chatham
NEXT FIVE fiction 20th-21st century authors from at
least THREE different continents OR from THREE different islands.
232amaranthe
Helen Oyeyemi (Europe--British, lives in Prague)
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (Africa--Nigerian)
Elizabeth Knox (New Zealand)
Mel Keegan (Australia)
Aviaq Johnston (North America--Inuk)
NEXT: Five books with warlike terms in their titles (war, battle, soldier, etc.) that have nothing to do with actual war.
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (Africa--Nigerian)
Elizabeth Knox (New Zealand)
Mel Keegan (Australia)
Aviaq Johnston (North America--Inuk)
NEXT: Five books with warlike terms in their titles (war, battle, soldier, etc.) that have nothing to do with actual war.
233EMS_24
The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen
Love is a Battlefield by Vivian Arend
True Brit: The Story of Singing Sensation Britney SPEARS by Beth Peters
The World of the Old-Growth DOUGLAS Fir by Barbara Bash
Douglas, both a tree (named after David Douglas, a Scottish botanist), also known as Oregon pine and an a type of attack aircraft (last: wiki knowledge..)
Surrender by Sonya Hartnett
bonus
Iedereen is in de war by Youp van 't Hek = Everyone is confused (in Dutch 'oorlog' means war..)
NEXT:
Five books you 've read that were standing on (one of your) parent's (or other family member's ) bookshelves. (Preferably that copies).
Love is a Battlefield by Vivian Arend
True Brit: The Story of Singing Sensation Britney SPEARS by Beth Peters
The World of the Old-Growth DOUGLAS Fir by Barbara Bash
Douglas, both a tree (named after David Douglas, a Scottish botanist), also known as Oregon pine and an a type of attack aircraft (last: wiki knowledge..)
Surrender by Sonya Hartnett
bonus
Iedereen is in de war by Youp van 't Hek = Everyone is confused (in Dutch 'oorlog' means war..)
NEXT:
Five books you 've read that were standing on (one of your) parent's (or other family member's ) bookshelves. (Preferably that copies).
234amaranthe
The Bar Sinister by Richard Harding Davis (parents)
Collected Ghost Stories by M. R. James (uncle)
Kama Sutra by Vatsyayana (grandparents, until they noticed I had been reading it and either hid it very well or got rid of it)
Foxe's Book of Martyrs by John Foxe (parents)
MAD's Snappy Answers to Stupid Questions by Al Jaffee (grandparents, probably belonged to my mom or an uncle when they were living there)
NEXT: five books with titles that contain two "women's names" or two "men's names".*
*According to common usage. People sometimes bear commonly gendered names while identifying with another gender or no gender, but for this topic the names should refer to people of the same gender.
Collected Ghost Stories by M. R. James (uncle)
Kama Sutra by Vatsyayana (grandparents, until they noticed I had been reading it and either hid it very well or got rid of it)
Foxe's Book of Martyrs by John Foxe (parents)
MAD's Snappy Answers to Stupid Questions by Al Jaffee (grandparents, probably belonged to my mom or an uncle when they were living there)
NEXT: five books with titles that contain two "women's names" or two "men's names".*
*According to common usage. People sometimes bear commonly gendered names while identifying with another gender or no gender, but for this topic the names should refer to people of the same gender.
235EMS_24
Inge and Mira by Marianne Fredriksson Friendship between Swedish and Chilean woman.
Rolien en Ralien by Josepha Mendels Ralien is Rolien's alter ego. Coming of age story with a female protagonist.
Marie-Therese, Child of Terror: The Fate of Marie Antoinette's Daughter by Susan Nagel
Van Bob, Bep en Brammetje by W. G. van de Hulst English title: Through the Thunderstorm. Bep is female (derived from Elisabeth or Alberta), Brammetje = little Abraham. They are siblings.
Young Joseph by Thomas Mann
Next: Five works you didn't finish. You can think beyond novella's.
Rolien en Ralien by Josepha Mendels Ralien is Rolien's alter ego. Coming of age story with a female protagonist.
Marie-Therese, Child of Terror: The Fate of Marie Antoinette's Daughter by Susan Nagel
Van Bob, Bep en Brammetje by W. G. van de Hulst English title: Through the Thunderstorm. Bep is female (derived from Elisabeth or Alberta), Brammetje = little Abraham. They are siblings.
Young Joseph by Thomas Mann
Next: Five works you didn't finish. You can think beyond novella's.
236amaranthe
A Song of Ice and Fire/Game of Thrones: Read the first four books and then partially lost interest while waiting for book 5 and never read it when it came out. Did not watch the television series because I objected to the extra rape they apparently included in season 1, and furthermore, I do not like the character who seems to have become the hero.*
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain: Tried to read it as a teenager, but since I wasn't being forced to read it (homeschooled), I stopped because it was boring.
The Hindus: An Alternative History by Wendy Doniger. Not really boring, but very long, so I eventually got distracted, didn't finish, and had to return it to the library.
The Bible. I tried to read it all the way through multiple times when I was younger, since it's what you are supposed to do as a young fundamentalist Christian, but always stalled out partway through the Old Testament. I've probably read most of it in pieces, but I'm sure there are any number of less popular bits I never got to.
'Til Darkness Falls by Pearl Love. A gay romance involving magic and reincarnation and tragedy and ancient Egyptian gods, or something. Unfortunately I found the writing excruciatingly bad so I didn't finish it. (The three people who have rated it on LibraryThing seem to think it's anywhere from okay to excellent.)
.
NEXT: Same as >226 EMS_24: -- pick a topic from this thread you wanted to answer but weren't able to.
.
*I did read spoilers for the TV show, obviously, but that isn't the same as finishing the work, and the spoilers I read were written by Alexis Hall on his blog, and he is a favorite author, so that's why I read them.
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain: Tried to read it as a teenager, but since I wasn't being forced to read it (homeschooled), I stopped because it was boring.
The Hindus: An Alternative History by Wendy Doniger. Not really boring, but very long, so I eventually got distracted, didn't finish, and had to return it to the library.
The Bible. I tried to read it all the way through multiple times when I was younger, since it's what you are supposed to do as a young fundamentalist Christian, but always stalled out partway through the Old Testament. I've probably read most of it in pieces, but I'm sure there are any number of less popular bits I never got to.
'Til Darkness Falls by Pearl Love. A gay romance involving magic and reincarnation and tragedy and ancient Egyptian gods, or something. Unfortunately I found the writing excruciatingly bad so I didn't finish it. (The three people who have rated it on LibraryThing seem to think it's anywhere from okay to excellent.)
.
NEXT: Same as >226 EMS_24: -- pick a topic from this thread you wanted to answer but weren't able to.
.
*I did read spoilers for the TV show, obviously, but that isn't the same as finishing the work, and the spoilers I read were written by Alexis Hall on his blog, and he is a favorite author, so that's why I read them.
237EMS_24
>222 EMS_24: Five books you have in your LT collection with a Beautiful Title
The Island of the Day Before by Umberto Eco
The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima
Een vlinder achterna by An Rutgers van der Loeff 'Following (chasing but not for catching) a Butterfly': light, dreamy
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams Original, imaginative. I like 'old' descriptive titles
The Mountain that loved a bird by Alice McLerran /Eric Carle - Original, we expect the other way around and what an amount of love will that be!
Next: Which five protaginists should meet (would you like to introduce to) a character (and which?) from an other book?
The Island of the Day Before by Umberto Eco
The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima
Een vlinder achterna by An Rutgers van der Loeff 'Following (chasing but not for catching) a Butterfly': light, dreamy
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams Original, imaginative. I like 'old' descriptive titles
The Mountain that loved a bird by Alice McLerran /Eric Carle - Original, we expect the other way around and what an amount of love will that be!
Next: Which five protaginists should meet (would you like to introduce to) a character (and which?) from an other book?
238rolandperkins
Would like: a meeting between:
1. Turnus Vergil's Aeneid & Hector (Homer's Iliad
2. David (Bible. O.T) & Macbeth (The Shakespearean, not the
historical Macbeth.)
3. Dido (Vergil's Aeneid} & Cleopatra VII (the Shakespearean OR the
historical)
4. Nicholas Nickleby (Dickens) & Pendennis (Thackeray)
5. El Cid (Anonymous, legendary, though of course he and David
(and, probably Dido) are also historical, but have become better known
as protagonists).
NEXT: FIVE protagonists in well known literature that
you would like to have a meal with -- fictional, legendary,
or historical.
1. Turnus Vergil's Aeneid & Hector (Homer's Iliad
2. David (Bible. O.T) & Macbeth (The Shakespearean, not the
historical Macbeth.)
3. Dido (Vergil's Aeneid} & Cleopatra VII (the Shakespearean OR the
historical)
4. Nicholas Nickleby (Dickens) & Pendennis (Thackeray)
5. El Cid (Anonymous, legendary, though of course he and David
(and, probably Dido) are also historical, but have become better known
as protagonists).
NEXT: FIVE protagonists in well known literature that
you would like to have a meal with -- fictional, legendary,
or historical.
239amaranthe
So I don't like to eat meals with other people unless we already know each other pretty well, and I tend to be very literal, which means that looking at this question I think that I would not like to have a meal with any fictional characters, which makes it difficult to answer. I managed to think of some who might be tolerable.
1. Miss Manners (a persona of Judith Martin). My table manners doubtless could use some refining, for occasions when dining in company is unavoidable, and she has such a nice way of correcting people.
2. Any of the inhabitants of Redwall Abbey, assuming I were a small or medium-sized animal who behaves like a human, such as they are. Their feasts always sound very delicious, and mostly vegetarian (some fish).
3. Bertie Wooster; he is conceited and would talk idiotically the entire time but then I would not have to do any talking. And he is generally a nice person and rather amusing.
4. An actual dog, like Lassie, or the Kid in The Bar Sinister. Dogs are good company.
5. Katisha from The Mikado. Probably a stressful interaction to begin with, but she seems a bit socially awkward in her own way, and we might actually have some things in common if we got over the awkwardness.
NEXT: Five works of fiction (any format) that have as a major element religion other than Christianity. Bonus if five different religions. Define 'religion' however you wish.
1. Miss Manners (a persona of Judith Martin). My table manners doubtless could use some refining, for occasions when dining in company is unavoidable, and she has such a nice way of correcting people.
2. Any of the inhabitants of Redwall Abbey, assuming I were a small or medium-sized animal who behaves like a human, such as they are. Their feasts always sound very delicious, and mostly vegetarian (some fish).
3. Bertie Wooster; he is conceited and would talk idiotically the entire time but then I would not have to do any talking. And he is generally a nice person and rather amusing.
4. An actual dog, like Lassie, or the Kid in The Bar Sinister. Dogs are good company.
5. Katisha from The Mikado. Probably a stressful interaction to begin with, but she seems a bit socially awkward in her own way, and we might actually have some things in common if we got over the awkwardness.
NEXT: Five works of fiction (any format) that have as a major element religion other than Christianity. Bonus if five different religions. Define 'religion' however you wish.
240EMS_24
The house of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah The book follows the life of an Iranian family from 1969 on through the regime of Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, the Iranian revolution of 1979 and the installment of the Khomeini government, and ends after Khomeini's death. The book portrays struggles between the leaders of the bazaar and the religious rule of the imams—and between family members who are traditionalists and those who are caught up in revolutionary ideas and do not follow the old rules of the house.
My name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok Boy in/from a Hasidic family wants to make 'western', art
Kim by Rudyard Kipling Hinduism - The only one in this summary I haven't read.
The Bone People by Keri Hulme Maori
De Tuin der Goden by A.G. van Hamel The Garden of the Gods : myths of the Egyptians, Near Eastern, people of India, Greek, Scandinavian and Celts
film:
Avatar by James Cameron The Na'vi live in harmony with nature and worship a mother goddess named Eywa. Humans want to explore the richest deposit of 'unobtanium' therefore they want to destroy a sacred Na'vi site.
NEXT: Five First Lines you like
My name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok Boy in/from a Hasidic family wants to make 'western', art
Kim by Rudyard Kipling Hinduism - The only one in this summary I haven't read.
The Bone People by Keri Hulme Maori
De Tuin der Goden by A.G. van Hamel The Garden of the Gods : myths of the Egyptians, Near Eastern, people of India, Greek, Scandinavian and Celts
film:
Avatar by James Cameron The Na'vi live in harmony with nature and worship a mother goddess named Eywa. Humans want to explore the richest deposit of 'unobtanium' therefore they want to destroy a sacred Na'vi site.
NEXT: Five First Lines you like
241amaranthe
Several centuries (or so) ago, in a country whose name doesn't matter, there was a tall, skinny, straggly-bearded old wizard named Prospero, and not the one you are thinking of, either. From The Face in the Frost by John Bellairs.
One-Eyed Wong and his beloved wife, Fat Fu, have worked very hard to earn the reputation of running the worst wineshop in all China. From The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart.
The rumor spread through the city like wildfire (which had quite often spread through Ankh-Morpork since its citizens had learned the words "fire insurance"). From The Truth by Terry Pratchett.
One day Trurl the constructor put together a machine that could create anything starting with n. From "How the World was Saved", first story in The Cyberiad by Stanislaw Lem.
The Great Bagthorpe Daisy Chain was two weeks old and still the Bagthorpes were not assured of immortality. From Bagthorpes V. the World by Helen Cresswell.
NEXT: Five more first lines YOU like.
One-Eyed Wong and his beloved wife, Fat Fu, have worked very hard to earn the reputation of running the worst wineshop in all China. From The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart.
The rumor spread through the city like wildfire (which had quite often spread through Ankh-Morpork since its citizens had learned the words "fire insurance"). From The Truth by Terry Pratchett.
One day Trurl the constructor put together a machine that could create anything starting with n. From "How the World was Saved", first story in The Cyberiad by Stanislaw Lem.
The Great Bagthorpe Daisy Chain was two weeks old and still the Bagthorpes were not assured of immortality. From Bagthorpes V. the World by Helen Cresswell.
NEXT: Five more first lines YOU like.
242EMS_24
>241 amaranthe: That lines make me smile
The Primroses were over. Watership Down by Richard Adams
With this simple line I instantly know exactly what point in the season it is, not that I don't like Primroses.
"Ce matin nous sommes tous arrivés à l'ecole bien contents, parce qu'on va prendre une photo de la classe qui sera pour nous un souvenir que nous allons chérir toute notre vie, comme nous l'a dit la maîtresse" Le Petit Nicolas by René Goscinny This morning we all arrived happy at school, because a picture of the class will be made which will be a memory for us that we will cherish all our lives, as the mistress told us"
It's irony and one know that things won't happen like was planned. e.g. It's curious that little boys are happy to go to school...
It was a wrong number that started it, the telephone ringing three times in the dead of night, and the voice on the other end asking for someone he was not. City of Glass by Paul Auster
I like the line in Dutch more. I get curious. The coincidence of it; The possibility that something important (why should the narrator have told this story otherwise?) seemingly happened by accident.
This is a story about something that happened long ago when your grandfather was a child. The Magican's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
When reading/hearing this as a child, this must have happened very long ago indeed.
"It was seven minutes after midnight. (The dog was lying on the grass in the middle of the lawn in front of Mrs Shears' house. Its eyes were closed.)" The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
That SEVEN MINUTES does it.
// I know i like a lot of first lines of creative children's books, i forgot them. I borrow most books from the library.
Most of the Woodehouses's first lines are funny, but when you separate them from the context of the books you wouldn't notice. Same for the Dutch Bommel-books by Marten Toonder. //
NEXT: Five novels intended for adults but with child main characters.
(Yes i copy your good idea... )
The Primroses were over. Watership Down by Richard Adams
With this simple line I instantly know exactly what point in the season it is, not that I don't like Primroses.
"Ce matin nous sommes tous arrivés à l'ecole bien contents, parce qu'on va prendre une photo de la classe qui sera pour nous un souvenir que nous allons chérir toute notre vie, comme nous l'a dit la maîtresse" Le Petit Nicolas by René Goscinny This morning we all arrived happy at school, because a picture of the class will be made which will be a memory for us that we will cherish all our lives, as the mistress told us"
It's irony and one know that things won't happen like was planned. e.g. It's curious that little boys are happy to go to school...
It was a wrong number that started it, the telephone ringing three times in the dead of night, and the voice on the other end asking for someone he was not. City of Glass by Paul Auster
I like the line in Dutch more. I get curious. The coincidence of it; The possibility that something important (why should the narrator have told this story otherwise?) seemingly happened by accident.
This is a story about something that happened long ago when your grandfather was a child. The Magican's Nephew by C.S. Lewis
When reading/hearing this as a child, this must have happened very long ago indeed.
"It was seven minutes after midnight. (The dog was lying on the grass in the middle of the lawn in front of Mrs Shears' house. Its eyes were closed.)" The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
That SEVEN MINUTES does it.
// I know i like a lot of first lines of creative children's books, i forgot them. I borrow most books from the library.
Most of the Woodehouses's first lines are funny, but when you separate them from the context of the books you wouldn't notice. Same for the Dutch Bommel-books by Marten Toonder. //
NEXT: Five novels intended for adults but with child main characters.
(Yes i copy your good idea... )
243amaranthe
Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban. Protagonist is around 10-12.
The Carnivorous Lamb by Agustin Gomez-Arcos. Protagonist is around 7 to begin with (or younger) but grows up; most of the story takes place before he is grown up iirc.
Winter Birds by Jim Grimsley. Protagonist is around 8.
I would say all of the above are intended for adults, based on their subject matter. The following don't seem to be unsuitable for older children, but are generally shelved in adult fiction.
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card. Protagonist is a child, I forget his age.
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd. Protagonist is 14. (I haven't read this one.)
Lots of other books have the protagonist begin as a child, but most of the story is about the person after they grow up, so I don't count them.
NEXT: Five works that have titles (and/or cover art) that are misleading, inappropriate, clichéd, or otherwise bad in your opinion, BUT that you enjoyed anyway.
The Carnivorous Lamb by Agustin Gomez-Arcos. Protagonist is around 7 to begin with (or younger) but grows up; most of the story takes place before he is grown up iirc.
Winter Birds by Jim Grimsley. Protagonist is around 8.
I would say all of the above are intended for adults, based on their subject matter. The following don't seem to be unsuitable for older children, but are generally shelved in adult fiction.
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card. Protagonist is a child, I forget his age.
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd. Protagonist is 14. (I haven't read this one.)
Lots of other books have the protagonist begin as a child, but most of the story is about the person after they grow up, so I don't count them.
NEXT: Five works that have titles (and/or cover art) that are misleading, inappropriate, clichéd, or otherwise bad in your opinion, BUT that you enjoyed anyway.
244rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
245EMS_24
Waarom de hel naar zwavel stinkt by Salomon Kroonenberg. Why Hell Stinks of Sulfur : Mythology and Geology of the Underworld.
Nowhere in the book the answer to the "why" is explained. It's a search for the gaps/cracks in the surface of the earth; where, in theory, one can descend to the middle of the earth.
The day the crayons quit by Drew Daywalt.
I love (the creativity of) the book! But why always this brand of crayons? It's not the best quality of crayons. I always feel sorry for all the children that have their first, (only?), experience with these 'plasticlike' crayons*. They give not much pigment on the paper, one had to push hard to get any, colors barely mix. The users don't experience the many nice possibilities and results of better crayons.
* (maybe I am wrong and in the US are good crayons that look similar to our bad ones)
The unbearable lightness of being by Milan Kundera
What unbearable? And lightness is not for everyone. When problems with a light life: Try to make something out of it, or don't whine! The title is unbearable heavy for a common story.
De mannen van Raan by Martine De Jong (The men of Raan)
In Dutch 'van' can mean 'of' and 'from'. I thought the last was meant, that Raan was a planet or other unknown place, that sounded mysterious. But Raan turned out to be the First name of a girl. I love Martine as blogger and vlogger, but her full book was a disappointing love story. .. (Raan is derived from Adria(a)n(a).)
Blue and yellow don't make green by Michael Wilcox
"Well, actually, they do (make green). A look at the color wheel and how you can improve color mixing by using six primary colors instead of three." (ems: cold and warm variations of blue, yellow and red) Interesting information, but doesn't exactly destroy the color wheel concept. ( ) by maryanntherese. ems: The goal gained: attention attracted. - it's talking about paint, light (eg pixels) has other rules. -
With films I often would prefer another poster: depicted more about the content or atmosphere of the movie instead of the most popular actors.
NEXT: The opposite: Five covers you like
(for uploading covers/pictures see: https://www.librarything.com/topic/177029)
Nowhere in the book the answer to the "why" is explained. It's a search for the gaps/cracks in the surface of the earth; where, in theory, one can descend to the middle of the earth.
The day the crayons quit by Drew Daywalt.
I love (the creativity of) the book! But why always this brand of crayons? It's not the best quality of crayons. I always feel sorry for all the children that have their first, (only?), experience with these 'plasticlike' crayons*. They give not much pigment on the paper, one had to push hard to get any, colors barely mix. The users don't experience the many nice possibilities and results of better crayons.
* (maybe I am wrong and in the US are good crayons that look similar to our bad ones)
The unbearable lightness of being by Milan Kundera
What unbearable? And lightness is not for everyone. When problems with a light life: Try to make something out of it, or don't whine! The title is unbearable heavy for a common story.
De mannen van Raan by Martine De Jong (The men of Raan)
In Dutch 'van' can mean 'of' and 'from'. I thought the last was meant, that Raan was a planet or other unknown place, that sounded mysterious. But Raan turned out to be the First name of a girl. I love Martine as blogger and vlogger, but her full book was a disappointing love story. .. (Raan is derived from Adria(a)n(a).)
Blue and yellow don't make green by Michael Wilcox
"Well, actually, they do (make green). A look at the color wheel and how you can improve color mixing by using six primary colors instead of three." (ems: cold and warm variations of blue, yellow and red) Interesting information, but doesn't exactly destroy the color wheel concept. ( ) by maryanntherese. ems: The goal gained: attention attracted. - it's talking about paint, light (eg pixels) has other rules. -
With films I often would prefer another poster: depicted more about the content or atmosphere of the movie instead of the most popular actors.
NEXT: The opposite: Five covers you like
(for uploading covers/pictures see: https://www.librarything.com/topic/177029)
246amaranthe
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor, 2016 edition with cover by Kadir Nelson. The book is a classic of African-American children's literature, and this is an improvement over a previous cover that showed three children fleeing a fire and was mostly in shades of brown and rather dark and generally unappealing.
Cloudy Climes and Starless Skies by Alexis Hall. This cover is for an ebook-only novella, possibly now out of "print" and only available as part of Liberty & Other Stories). Picture by Simoné, who has done beautiful covers for many of Hall's books and stories. The person depicted on this one is of nonbinary gender.
Nightbirds on Nantucket by Joan Aiken, cover by Robin Jacques. It is a very interesting picture and you cannot tell what is actually supposed to be happening unless you have read the book. The picture wraps around to the back cover, thus, to show the pink whale and two more characters:
The Hollow History of Professor Perfectus by Ginn Hale, art by Dawn Kimberling. This is a chapbook version of a short story that appears in The Long Past: & Other Stories. For some reason, authors seem to commission the best cover art for short stories and novellas that are not in general release as stand-alones, so almost nobody gets to see it.
This is a book by Miako Tadano, no idea who made the picture. It is in Japanese which I mostly can't read, but I liked the weird and beautiful cover, so I bought it from the library book sale anyway. (The title information I put in LibraryThing is based on what somebody wrote inside, which may or may not be a translation of the actual title. The author name is written in text I can read.)
I like covers with words and minimal imagery too, but I admit I am drawn to the ones with pretty pictures.
NEXT: Five more covers you like. We could do a few rounds of art... :)
247EMS_24
1. .2. .3. .4. .5.
1. Le livre du coeur d’amour épris - Roi René d' Anjou by Franz Unterkircher King Renes: Book of Love. ill: unknown, some monks? Looks like a Medieval Illuminated manuscript, King René lived from 1409–1480. ..It's on my wishlist...
2. Psyche - Louis Couperus = Ill. Jan Toorop I love the art nouveau. The story is an elegant fairy tale. Some years ago there was a big exhibition with works of the painter in The Hague that I visited several times.
3. De kleine Johannes by Frederik van Eeden In English: The Quest. ill: Jan Veth
4. Hazenpad, of de kunst van het verdwijnen by Moniek Spaans Path of the hare, or the art of disappearing. You see illustrated, the hare has gone. I can't find the artist, (also disappearred? ;) maybe it is Moniek herself. - picture of wooden panel where they used a fretsaw -
5. De muren van Samaris by Benoît Peeters, ill:François Schuiten muren = walls. It's a graphic novel. I like the Finesse, color scheme, composition.
I limited myself to the covers I have in my collection, this series without photographs.
>246 amaranthe: Thank for your uploading your beautiful ones!
Next: (iI won't forget art, but first) : Five reads (or seen plays, acts, movies) that were disappointing.
1. Le livre du coeur d’amour épris - Roi René d' Anjou by Franz Unterkircher King Renes: Book of Love. ill: unknown, some monks? Looks like a Medieval Illuminated manuscript, King René lived from 1409–1480. ..It's on my wishlist...
2. Psyche - Louis Couperus = Ill. Jan Toorop I love the art nouveau. The story is an elegant fairy tale. Some years ago there was a big exhibition with works of the painter in The Hague that I visited several times.
3. De kleine Johannes by Frederik van Eeden In English: The Quest. ill: Jan Veth
4. Hazenpad, of de kunst van het verdwijnen by Moniek Spaans Path of the hare, or the art of disappearing. You see illustrated, the hare has gone. I can't find the artist, (also disappearred? ;) maybe it is Moniek herself. - picture of wooden panel where they used a fretsaw -
5. De muren van Samaris by Benoît Peeters, ill:François Schuiten muren = walls. It's a graphic novel. I like the Finesse, color scheme, composition.
I limited myself to the covers I have in my collection, this series without photographs.
>246 amaranthe: Thank for your uploading your beautiful ones!
Next: (iI won't forget art, but first) : Five reads (or seen plays, acts, movies) that were disappointing.
248rolandperkins
1. Henry VIII by William Shakespeare
2. Glover by Francis Pollini
3. As you Like it by William Shakespeare
4. Sketches by Boz by Charles Dickens
5. To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf
2. Glover by Francis Pollini
3. As you Like it by William Shakespeare
4. Sketches by Boz by Charles Dickens
5. To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf
249amaranthe
>248 rolandperkins: are you going to finish your entry?
>245 EMS_24: I think in USA those crayons are also in wide use. Probably because they are cheap.
>247 EMS_24: thank you for more beautiful covers, all new to me! the hare is especially intriguing.
>245 EMS_24: I think in USA those crayons are also in wide use. Probably because they are cheap.
>247 EMS_24: thank you for more beautiful covers, all new to me! the hare is especially intriguing.
250rolandperkins
On the "disappointments" of 248:
1. As WS's play that was closest to his own era, this
aroused interest, but I could've lived without it.
2. A Cold War yarn about U.S. Air Force backing up NATO:
Good, but I think nothing could compete with his "Night"
(Korean War, U.S. prisoners) terrible title, but
excellent novel.
3. Expected it to be as good as Twelfth Night -- not to my
mind (and it is just as famous.)
4. Expected CD's non-fiction to be as good as his fiction; it
was not, to me, but adequate.
5. Amazing, if you can cope with little action or dialogue.
Not quite my style.
NEXT: (Jung's Revenge) FIVE fictions the title of which contains
a well-known COLOR or SEASON
1. As WS's play that was closest to his own era, this
aroused interest, but I could've lived without it.
2. A Cold War yarn about U.S. Air Force backing up NATO:
Good, but I think nothing could compete with his "Night"
(Korean War, U.S. prisoners) terrible title, but
excellent novel.
3. Expected it to be as good as Twelfth Night -- not to my
mind (and it is just as famous.)
4. Expected CD's non-fiction to be as good as his fiction; it
was not, to me, but adequate.
5. Amazing, if you can cope with little action or dialogue.
Not quite my style.
NEXT: (Jung's Revenge) FIVE fictions the title of which contains
a well-known COLOR or SEASON
251amaranthe
The Curse of the Blue Figurine by John Bellairs
Red, White, & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
Sketches in Lavender, Blue, and Green by Jerome K. Jerome (May be essays, but I think some short fictions... or fictional elements in essays... I forget exactly)
King of the Golden River by John Ruskin
Champion of the Scarlet Wolf by Ginn Hale
NEXT: Five works of fiction with titles that allude to time, or units thereof. (A season may count as a unit of time, especially if it is a specific season referred to in lieu of a date.)
Red, White, & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
Sketches in Lavender, Blue, and Green by Jerome K. Jerome (May be essays, but I think some short fictions... or fictional elements in essays... I forget exactly)
King of the Golden River by John Ruskin
Champion of the Scarlet Wolf by Ginn Hale
NEXT: Five works of fiction with titles that allude to time, or units thereof. (A season may count as a unit of time, especially if it is a specific season referred to in lieu of a date.)
252EMS_24
Het Uurwerk van Floor Floor's Watch (alarm clock with double bells) by Leon Gommers . (the name Floor is related to flora). I love the playful language and thoughts of the boy.
En Attendant Godot by Samuel Beckett Time passes while waiting
Een heer in de kracht van zijn leven lit: 'A gentleman in the power of his life' by Marten Toonder
Don't know if this is a saying in English as well; The period in life that one has the force to do most (physical) things the best.
Full Moon by P. G. Wodehouse
The post-birthday world by Lionel Shriver kind of parallel time; What would have happened if she had taken the other decision each new crossroad /'chapter in time' Two possible stories with the same events at the same places.
Extra, as being officially non fiction but does read as an expedition.
The lost gardens of Heligan by Tim Smit 'Until World War I, the estate gardens of Heligan were one of the glories of Cornwall. This book tells the story of the restoration of these gardens after 70 years of neglect, against the backdrop of local opposition and a lack of funding. ' quoting review by Heaven-Ali . Such a nice read, in your mind you are working with them and discover all the old glory. Nowadays 'Heligan' is open for visitors.
photograph from: www.visitcornwall.com
NEXT: same question as >251 amaranthe:
En Attendant Godot by Samuel Beckett Time passes while waiting
Een heer in de kracht van zijn leven lit: 'A gentleman in the power of his life' by Marten Toonder
Don't know if this is a saying in English as well; The period in life that one has the force to do most (physical) things the best.
Full Moon by P. G. Wodehouse
The post-birthday world by Lionel Shriver kind of parallel time; What would have happened if she had taken the other decision each new crossroad /'chapter in time' Two possible stories with the same events at the same places.
Extra, as being officially non fiction but does read as an expedition.
The lost gardens of Heligan by Tim Smit 'Until World War I, the estate gardens of Heligan were one of the glories of Cornwall. This book tells the story of the restoration of these gardens after 70 years of neglect, against the backdrop of local opposition and a lack of funding. ' quoting review by Heaven-Ali . Such a nice read, in your mind you are working with them and discover all the old glory. Nowadays 'Heligan' is open for visitors.
photograph from: www.visitcornwall.com
NEXT: same question as >251 amaranthe:
253rolandperkins
Viestin kirjoittaja on poistanut viestin.
254rolandperkins
The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
Day of our Years by Pierre Van Paassen
An Autumn in Italy by Sean O'Faolain
Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead by Ann Morrow Lindbergh
Split Second by David Baldacci*
*Title also used by Katherine Coulter
NEXT: FIVE FICTION titles that contain a trade or profession.
Day of our Years by Pierre Van Paassen
An Autumn in Italy by Sean O'Faolain
Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead by Ann Morrow Lindbergh
Split Second by David Baldacci*
*Title also used by Katherine Coulter
NEXT: FIVE FICTION titles that contain a trade or profession.
255EMS_24
La Dentelliere= The Lacemaker by Pascal Lainé (fr)
De pianostemmer= Der Klavierstimmer Pascal Mercier (means: The piano tuner) (swiss)
De meisjes van de suikerwerkfabriek by Tessa de Loo (means: The girls of the confectionery factory) (nl)
Sue Barton, Neighborhood Nurse by Helen Dore Boylston (us)
The Adventure of the Solitary Cyclist by Arthur Conan Doyle (uk)
NEXT: Five fictions (or fiction titles) that have to do with space travel
De pianostemmer= Der Klavierstimmer Pascal Mercier (means: The piano tuner) (swiss)
De meisjes van de suikerwerkfabriek by Tessa de Loo (means: The girls of the confectionery factory) (nl)
Sue Barton, Neighborhood Nurse by Helen Dore Boylston (us)
The Adventure of the Solitary Cyclist by Arthur Conan Doyle (uk)
NEXT: Five fictions (or fiction titles) that have to do with space travel
256amaranthe
Northwest of Earth by C. L. Moore. (Anthology of stories about Catherine Moore's spacer character, Northwest Smith, who hails from Earth.)
The Last Hero by Terry Pratchett. (Several Discworld characters venture into space by going over the edge in an appropriate vehicle.)
Song of the Navigator by Astrid Amara. (Navigator has special ability to facilitate efficient long-range space travel).
The Star Diaries by Stanislaw Lem. (In the voice of spacer character Ijon Tichy, who chronicles his extensive travels in space and--often ridiculously--through time, on various errands.)
The Merro Tree by Katie Waitman. (Concerning a master performer and several other people who do a lot of interstellar travel. Only one memorable character is human, and he's relatively unimportant. Most other space travel stories written by humans tend to center humans for some reason....)
NEXT: Five imaginative works in which the author does not share their main characters' background or identity, especially in such areas as race, culture, religion, gender, or sexuality (that is, five works that are NOT#OwnVoices), and if possible also whether or not you think the author did a good job.
The Last Hero by Terry Pratchett. (Several Discworld characters venture into space by going over the edge in an appropriate vehicle.)
Song of the Navigator by Astrid Amara. (Navigator has special ability to facilitate efficient long-range space travel).
The Star Diaries by Stanislaw Lem. (In the voice of spacer character Ijon Tichy, who chronicles his extensive travels in space and--often ridiculously--through time, on various errands.)
The Merro Tree by Katie Waitman. (Concerning a master performer and several other people who do a lot of interstellar travel. Only one memorable character is human, and he's relatively unimportant. Most other space travel stories written by humans tend to center humans for some reason....)
NEXT: Five imaginative works in which the author does not share their main characters' background or identity, especially in such areas as race, culture, religion, gender, or sexuality (that is, five works that are NOT#OwnVoices), and if possible also whether or not you think the author did a good job.
257rolandperkins
1. Richard III by William Shakespare
2. Othello by William Shakespeare
3. The Jugurthine War and the Conspiracy
of Catiline by Sallust
4. Fire and Fury Inside the Trump
White House by Michael Wolff
5. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
2. Othello by William Shakespeare
3. The Jugurthine War and the Conspiracy
of Catiline by Sallust
4. Fire and Fury Inside the Trump
White House by Michael Wolff
5. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
258rolandperkins
Othello by William Shakespeare
Richard III by William Shakespeare
3. The Jugurthine War and the Conspiracy
of Catiline by Sallust
4. Fire and Fury inside the Trump White House
by Michael Wolff
5. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
1, and 2 are listed on the assumption that WS made
the bad guys -- Richard and Iago -- the real protagonists
On 3: some historians might disagree with me that Sallust
was NOT a supporter of Catiline. but publically at
least, he wanted to show Catline at his worst.
4: Wolff's Fire and Fury was disappointing in some
ways, though I agreed with 80 or 90% of it. It has no
real protagonist -- except the attempt to make DJT
himself the protagonist.
5: The "Scrooge" of the short novel's early part is
definitely not Dickens's type of person -- to the reader's
amazement --- and even to the incredulut of some at
the later Scrooge.
NEXT: FIVE "lovable" (?!) villains in literature.
Richard III by William Shakespeare
3. The Jugurthine War and the Conspiracy
of Catiline by Sallust
4. Fire and Fury inside the Trump White House
by Michael Wolff
5. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
1, and 2 are listed on the assumption that WS made
the bad guys -- Richard and Iago -- the real protagonists
On 3: some historians might disagree with me that Sallust
was NOT a supporter of Catiline. but publically at
least, he wanted to show Catline at his worst.
4: Wolff's Fire and Fury was disappointing in some
ways, though I agreed with 80 or 90% of it. It has no
real protagonist -- except the attempt to make DJT
himself the protagonist.
5: The "Scrooge" of the short novel's early part is
definitely not Dickens's type of person -- to the reader's
amazement --- and even to the incredulut of some at
the later Scrooge.
NEXT: FIVE "lovable" (?!) villains in literature.
259amaranthe
"Milady" de Winter in The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas. I read it once a long time ago but I remember liking her better than the other characters, even though I don't remember much about the rest of the story. (Antoinette de Mauban in The Prisoner of Zenda is a similar "femme fatale" type of character whom I also like.)
Jadis/the White Witch/Lady of the Green Kirtle in The Chronicles of Narnia by C. S. Lewis. Representative of Satan, of course, which is probably why she is rather interesting. One wonders why "Satan" is represented as female throughout the series, anyway; probably sheer sexism.
Steerpike in Titus Groan and Ghormenghast by Mervyn Peake. Very resourceful person.
Aunt Agatha in P. G. Wodehouse's Bertie Wooster stories. She isn't especially malevolent, just strong-minded and thinks she knows what is best for everyone. Of course she isn't nice to servants, which is rather bad of her.
Lord Vetinari in the Discworld series by Terry Pratchett. I don't think he is really a villain as far as any of the stories are concerned (because the actual villains of any particular story usually die), but he has some of the superficial characteristics of a stereotypical villain, such as being a trained assassin and a "tyrant", so Wikipedia seems to have him categorized as such, for what that is worth. He is one of my favorite characters.
NEXT: Five horrible heroes in literature!
Jadis/the White Witch/Lady of the Green Kirtle in The Chronicles of Narnia by C. S. Lewis. Representative of Satan, of course, which is probably why she is rather interesting. One wonders why "Satan" is represented as female throughout the series, anyway; probably sheer sexism.
Steerpike in Titus Groan and Ghormenghast by Mervyn Peake. Very resourceful person.
Aunt Agatha in P. G. Wodehouse's Bertie Wooster stories. She isn't especially malevolent, just strong-minded and thinks she knows what is best for everyone. Of course she isn't nice to servants, which is rather bad of her.
Lord Vetinari in the Discworld series by Terry Pratchett. I don't think he is really a villain as far as any of the stories are concerned (because the actual villains of any particular story usually die), but he has some of the superficial characteristics of a stereotypical villain, such as being a trained assassin and a "tyrant", so Wikipedia seems to have him categorized as such, for what that is worth. He is one of my favorite characters.
NEXT: Five horrible heroes in literature!
260rolandperkins
1. Henry II (by William Shakespeare seems to me more
like an unabashed conqueror than a national hero,
Joshua (Bible. O. T.) --for much the same reason as # 1.
Satan (Milton's Paradise Lost). Some critics have claimed that Satan is
"the real hero". Wish JM were alive to refute them, as I think this was
the opposite of the poet's true intention.
Guy Mannering by Walter Scott. I just couldn't get interested in
Guy as a "hero" or even as an interesting anti-hero.
like an unabashed conqueror than a national hero,
Joshua (Bible. O. T.) --for much the same reason as # 1.
Satan (Milton's Paradise Lost). Some critics have claimed that Satan is
"the real hero". Wish JM were alive to refute them, as I think this was
the opposite of the poet's true intention.
Guy Mannering by Walter Scott. I just couldn't get interested in
Guy as a "hero" or even as an interesting anti-hero.
261amaranthe
>260 rolandperkins: any more? and/or next topic?
btw if the critics want to read Satan as the hero, I think that's their prerogative. If they are saying that Milton wrote it with Satan as the hero on purpose, rather than that the story can be read that way regardless of authorial intent, I am inclined to agree with you that Milton probably meant Satan to be the villain. I am obviously not an expert on Milton or Paradise Lost but I know fanfiction is a thing. :)
btw if the critics want to read Satan as the hero, I think that's their prerogative. If they are saying that Milton wrote it with Satan as the hero on purpose, rather than that the story can be read that way regardless of authorial intent, I am inclined to agree with you that Milton probably meant Satan to be the villain. I am obviously not an expert on Milton or Paradise Lost but I know fanfiction is a thing. :)
262EMS_24
I shall finish >260 rolandperkins:
Anansi. -> Characteristic of the Anansi stories is that Anansi always outwits its opponents. In his character he has elements of the villain as well as the egoist: he has no problem in cheating his wife Akuba or one of his many children, when he himself takes advantage of/benefits from it. (source: Dutch WP).
I've never really read or heard a complete Anansi-story myself and I am not very familiar with that culture so my understanding can be wrong, but at first sight I can't like such kind of hero.
NEXT: five fictions or non-fictions that has illustrations inside the book.
Anansi. -> Characteristic of the Anansi stories is that Anansi always outwits its opponents. In his character he has elements of the villain as well as the egoist: he has no problem in cheating his wife Akuba or one of his many children, when he himself takes advantage of/benefits from it. (source: Dutch WP).
I've never really read or heard a complete Anansi-story myself and I am not very familiar with that culture so my understanding can be wrong, but at first sight I can't like such kind of hero.
NEXT: five fictions or non-fictions that has illustrations inside the book.
263rolandperkins
Juniper; the happiest fox by Jennifer Coker
Vietnam: a History by Stanley Karnow
1776 by David McCullough
Filipino Amercans by Gail Snyder
Vietnam: a History by Stanley Karnow
1776 by David McCullough
Filipino Amercans by Gail Snyder
264amaranthe
I shall finish >263 rolandperkins:. And add four extra.
Bill the Minder written & illustrated by W. Heath Robinson, who is more famous for illustrating other people's work.
The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable written by Terry Pratchett & illustrated by Paul Kidby. A team effort.
The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, with illustrations from The Strand magazine by Sidney Paget. I assume, after looking at the illustrator's photograph on LibraryThing, that he drew Holmes as a self-portrait, because all his drawings of Holmes look just like the person in that picture.
Collins Tree Guide: The Most Complete Guide to the Trees of Britain and Europe written by Owen Johnson, all trees & tree parts meticulously illustrated by David More.
the lives and times of archy & mehitabel by don marquis with pictures by george herriman
which is a book of poems ostensibly
written by archy the cockroach jumping on typewriter keys
and he can't operate the shift to make capitals
or punctuation
there is no indication of why don and george also avoid
capitals as they are both human
NEXT: Five books with pictures of fish on the cover. Nonfiction is fine if it isn't a book specifically about fish. No fish identification guides or marine biology texts or cookbooks about cooking fish or tropical fish-keeping hobby books please.
Bill the Minder written & illustrated by W. Heath Robinson, who is more famous for illustrating other people's work.
The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable written by Terry Pratchett & illustrated by Paul Kidby. A team effort.
The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, with illustrations from The Strand magazine by Sidney Paget. I assume, after looking at the illustrator's photograph on LibraryThing, that he drew Holmes as a self-portrait, because all his drawings of Holmes look just like the person in that picture.
Collins Tree Guide: The Most Complete Guide to the Trees of Britain and Europe written by Owen Johnson, all trees & tree parts meticulously illustrated by David More.
the lives and times of archy & mehitabel by don marquis with pictures by george herriman
which is a book of poems ostensibly
written by archy the cockroach jumping on typewriter keys
and he can't operate the shift to make capitals
or punctuation
there is no indication of why don and george also avoid
capitals as they are both human
NEXT: Five books with pictures of fish on the cover. Nonfiction is fine if it isn't a book specifically about fish. No fish identification guides or marine biology texts or cookbooks about cooking fish or tropical fish-keeping hobby books please.
265EMS_24
1. .2. .3. .4. .5.
1. In het museum by Joost van Driel (novella)
2. Swimmy by Leo Lionni (children's book)
3. Een goudvis by Arjen Duinker (poetry)
4. Requiem voor een vis by Christine Adamo (thriller)
5. Adriaen Coenen's Visboek by Adriaen Coenen (Dutch non fiction from 1580*)
* Maybe this doesn't exactly fit in your asked category and I couldn't find the cover but I think it's too beautiful not to show....
There is a copy in our National Library. for more pictures: https://publicdomainreview.org/collections/adriaen-coenens-fish-book-1580/ or https://www.kb.nl/en/themes/middle-ages/adriaen-coenens-visboek
The sketches in the fish are ships.
NEXT: Five covers with a Insect on the cover, (quoting) : Nonfiction is fine if it isn't a book specifically about insects. No insect identification guides or insect biology texts. (You do know, spiders aren't insects ;)
>264 amaranthe: Holmes :D
1. In het museum by Joost van Driel (novella)
2. Swimmy by Leo Lionni (children's book)
3. Een goudvis by Arjen Duinker (poetry)
4. Requiem voor een vis by Christine Adamo (thriller)
5. Adriaen Coenen's Visboek by Adriaen Coenen (Dutch non fiction from 1580*)
* Maybe this doesn't exactly fit in your asked category and I couldn't find the cover but I think it's too beautiful not to show....
There is a copy in our National Library. for more pictures: https://publicdomainreview.org/collections/adriaen-coenens-fish-book-1580/ or https://www.kb.nl/en/themes/middle-ages/adriaen-coenens-visboek
The sketches in the fish are ships.
NEXT: Five covers with a Insect on the cover, (quoting) : Nonfiction is fine if it isn't a book specifically about insects. No insect identification guides or insect biology texts. (You do know, spiders aren't insects ;)
>264 amaranthe: Holmes :D
266amaranthe
Performing Flea by P. G. Wodehouse. A collection of Wodehouse's letters.
.
Armitage, Armitage, fly away home by Joan Aiken. In one story, the Armitage parents get turned into ladybugs, hence the title.
.
Butterflies by KJ Charles. This one is a common Cabbage White, for story reasons. Another electronic-only cover.
.
Donald and the ... by Peter F. Neumeyer, illus. by Edward Gorey. It may be hard to see, but each corner has a little housefly.
.
A girl of the Limberlost by Gene Stratton Porter. Many editions have one or more moths on the cover, because the main character catches moths and sells them to fund her education. I like this one, but I don't own it.
NEXT: FIVE book covers (or representative illustrations) containing SPIDERS, OCTOPI, or other creatures with EIGHT OR MORE limbs, excluding the usual boring specific nonfiction texts. Imaginary creatures are permitted.
>265 EMS_24: the Visboek is lovely, thank you for showing it! I certainly don't want to exclude old books from the lists just because marketable cover illustrations didn't become customary until more recently.
267amaranthe
On second thought, modified new topic of >266 amaranthe: to be more expansive.
268EMS_24
1. .2. .3. .4. .5.
1. Dit is de spin Sebastiaan by Annie M. G. Schmidt
famous nursery rhyme about a spider who built a web inside a house, despite the warnings of other spiders, and yes, the tale badly ends for Sebastiaan.
2. The amazing Spiderman by Marvel Comics - retro cover of the original
3. Wachten op Apollo : hoe Arachne in een spin veranderde en andere mythen… by Lida Dijkstra Waiting for Apollo: how Arachne changed into a spider and other myths, based on Ovid. Titles in Dutch and Frisian are different. I like the Dutch magpie cover better. Wolken fan wol = clouds of wool
4. De moeder van een duizendpoot by S. Abramsz the centipede's mother
Note that in Dutch the CENTipede is called 'THOUSANDleg' we even have 'billionlegs'.
5. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
(another nice version)
bonus: book illustration from 1802
NEXT: Five titles of retellings of Greek myths
// I Like the color continuation in >265 EMS_24: >266 amaranthe:, the fifth looks nostalgic, I have cabbage whites in my flower garden :) //
1. Dit is de spin Sebastiaan by Annie M. G. Schmidt
famous nursery rhyme about a spider who built a web inside a house, despite the warnings of other spiders, and yes, the tale badly ends for Sebastiaan.
2. The amazing Spiderman by Marvel Comics - retro cover of the original
3. Wachten op Apollo : hoe Arachne in een spin veranderde en andere mythen… by Lida Dijkstra Waiting for Apollo: how Arachne changed into a spider and other myths, based on Ovid. Titles in Dutch and Frisian are different. I like the Dutch magpie cover better. Wolken fan wol = clouds of wool
4. De moeder van een duizendpoot by S. Abramsz the centipede's mother
Note that in Dutch the CENTipede is called 'THOUSANDleg' we even have 'billionlegs'.
5. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
(another nice version)
bonus: book illustration from 1802
NEXT: Five titles of retellings of Greek myths
// I Like the color continuation in >265 EMS_24: >266 amaranthe:, the fifth looks nostalgic, I have cabbage whites in my flower garden :) //
269amaranthe
1. Cupid and Psyche by Mari Eckstein Gower (external link). I saw it in the University of Washington Special Collections. A bit too expensive for me but pretty and rather clever. There are pictures of a few pages at the link.
2. Ilium & Olympos by Dan Simmons (two-volume novel). I read these about 15 years ago, it is a science fiction story involving a lot of characters from Greek myths and some of the events from Homer's epics.
3. Labyrinth by Alex Beecroft. This one is a queer romance and also a story about how the legend of the Minotaur might have come into being. I have a few more queer romances that are based on Greek myths, but this one is actually pretty good, while the others I've read are sort of rubbish.
4. The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller. I haven't actually read this, but it won a prize. (Bonus: Circe by the same author, which I also haven't read.)
5. The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood, which I haven't read either. All of the ones I haven't read look pretty good.
NEXT: Five editions in translation of books that you have read, particularly if the title or cover is different in an interesting way. Familiarity with both languages is optional.
>268 EMS_24: at least my colors in 266 were sort of an accident, but I see it does complement 265, now that you mention it. I like your notes about Dutch language. :)
2. Ilium & Olympos by Dan Simmons (two-volume novel). I read these about 15 years ago, it is a science fiction story involving a lot of characters from Greek myths and some of the events from Homer's epics.
3. Labyrinth by Alex Beecroft. This one is a queer romance and also a story about how the legend of the Minotaur might have come into being. I have a few more queer romances that are based on Greek myths, but this one is actually pretty good, while the others I've read are sort of rubbish.
4. The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller. I haven't actually read this, but it won a prize. (Bonus: Circe by the same author, which I also haven't read.)
5. The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood, which I haven't read either. All of the ones I haven't read look pretty good.
NEXT: Five editions in translation of books that you have read, particularly if the title or cover is different in an interesting way. Familiarity with both languages is optional.
>268 EMS_24: at least my colors in 266 were sort of an accident, but I see it does complement 265, now that you mention it. I like your notes about Dutch language. :)
270EMS_24
I mostly choose the cover of the book I've read or have in my physical library for my LT library. Sometimes I choose another because it's far more beautiful (like 'Psyche') or far more suitable for the content ànd when i can't remember the exact cover.
I have read a lot of English books in Dutch translation. Mostly because that was easier. Now I think it's worth to read the English, or French version because something get lost in translation. Although, ... at the moment my French is 'dormant'... reading in French won't give me the complete detailed story.
Other reasons: I have a Dutch copy myself, There was only a translated copy in the library available.
NB: More than once, the title changes with the language.
The solitaire mystery by Jostein Gaarder
1a. .1b.
1a. Modern Norwegian cover. card related. The narrative seems to rely on a playing card sequence.
1b. Specific content related.
The Dutch title is: 'The game of the cards'. English title is like the Norwegian.
I can't read Norwegian
Blindness by José Saramago
2a. .2b. .2c.
2a. Covers for me the content the best - 'City of the blind' (Like the Portuguese title)
2b. Portuguese copy, detail of 2c
2c. Interesting, could be this painting of Breughel Saramago's inspiration?
I can't read Portuguese
The Loves of Judith by Meir Shalev
3a, .3b.
3a. The copy I read. Face of Judith. Dutch title: De vier maaltijden (The four meals, each meal for a different love, literally and metaphorical)
3b. in Hebrew כימים אחדים (For several days), no people depicted
I can't read Hebrew
By a Slow River by Philippe Claudel
4a. .4b. .4c.
4a:Dutch version, read, Grey Souls, same as the French title. The title is description, meaning of the story.
4b: other Dutch version, listed, more suitable for the atmosphere
4c: The French copy. WWI, need I say more?
English Title: Location of the story of that one day. - Never thought of reading this in French
City of Marvels by Eduardo Mendoza
5a. .5b. .5c.
5a. Second Spanish edition. A sketch: Characteristic, during the book the city is growing.
5b. Depicts the best where Barcelona for us stood for during reading. We read the book around our trip to the city of Gaudí
5c.Illustrative: Dutch, the book takes place during and in between the two World Fairs in Barcelona, this is a photograph of the second one in 1929
Habla solamente un poquita Español
NEXT: Five books about places you have been, probably for a holiday.
//Wonderful the art books in >269 amaranthe: .1 !//
I have read a lot of English books in Dutch translation. Mostly because that was easier. Now I think it's worth to read the English, or French version because something get lost in translation. Although, ... at the moment my French is 'dormant'... reading in French won't give me the complete detailed story.
Other reasons: I have a Dutch copy myself, There was only a translated copy in the library available.
NB: More than once, the title changes with the language.
The solitaire mystery by Jostein Gaarder
1a. .1b.
1a. Modern Norwegian cover. card related. The narrative seems to rely on a playing card sequence.
1b. Specific content related.
The Dutch title is: 'The game of the cards'. English title is like the Norwegian.
I can't read Norwegian
Blindness by José Saramago
2a. .2b. .2c.
2a. Covers for me the content the best - 'City of the blind' (Like the Portuguese title)
2b. Portuguese copy, detail of 2c
2c. Interesting, could be this painting of Breughel Saramago's inspiration?
I can't read Portuguese
The Loves of Judith by Meir Shalev
3a, .3b.
3a. The copy I read. Face of Judith. Dutch title: De vier maaltijden (The four meals, each meal for a different love, literally and metaphorical)
3b. in Hebrew כימים אחדים (For several days), no people depicted
I can't read Hebrew
By a Slow River by Philippe Claudel
4a. .4b. .4c.
4a:Dutch version, read, Grey Souls, same as the French title. The title is description, meaning of the story.
4b: other Dutch version, listed, more suitable for the atmosphere
4c: The French copy. WWI, need I say more?
English Title: Location of the story of that one day. - Never thought of reading this in French
City of Marvels by Eduardo Mendoza
5a. .5b. .5c.
5a. Second Spanish edition. A sketch: Characteristic, during the book the city is growing.
5b. Depicts the best where Barcelona for us stood for during reading. We read the book around our trip to the city of Gaudí
5c.Illustrative: Dutch, the book takes place during and in between the two World Fairs in Barcelona, this is a photograph of the second one in 1929
Habla solamente un poquita Español
NEXT: Five books about places you have been, probably for a holiday.
//Wonderful the art books in >269 amaranthe: .1 !//
271ChessFanatic
1. Hornet's Nest (Cornwell - Charlotte, where I live)
2. This Day in Philadelphia Sports (Charlie Manuel - Philadelphia)
3. Sun, Sin, & Suburbia (Schumacher - Las Vegas)
4. Trump in the Whitehouse: Tragedy and Farce (Foster - Washington DC)
5. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Smith - New York City)
NEXT: Without repeating a color (i.e. 5 different colors), books with a color in the title.
2. This Day in Philadelphia Sports (Charlie Manuel - Philadelphia)
3. Sun, Sin, & Suburbia (Schumacher - Las Vegas)
4. Trump in the Whitehouse: Tragedy and Farce (Foster - Washington DC)
5. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Smith - New York City)
NEXT: Without repeating a color (i.e. 5 different colors), books with a color in the title.
272EMS_24
Red Is The Color of Violet by Jel Evans
Orange is the color by (YING) BIN SI
Joy: Yellow is the new Blue by Jilly Edwards
Pink & Green Is the New Black by Lisa Greenwald
"The Purple is Everything" byDorothy Salisbury Davis
NEXT: Five fiction titles containing the names of different chess pieces (thanks >271 ChessFanatic:)
(pawn, rook, knight, bishop, queen, king)
Orange is the color by (YING) BIN SI
Joy: Yellow is the new Blue by Jilly Edwards
Pink & Green Is the New Black by Lisa Greenwald
"The Purple is Everything" byDorothy Salisbury Davis
NEXT: Five fiction titles containing the names of different chess pieces (thanks >271 ChessFanatic:)
(pawn, rook, knight, bishop, queen, king)
273amaranthe
1. Magic's Pawn by Mercedes Lackey
2. Drag Queen in the Court of Death by Caro Soles
3. The Evil Princess vs. the Brave Knight by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm
4. The Troll King by Kolbeinn Karlsson
5. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
NEXT: Five works that strongly evoke the Autumn* season for you. (Anything. Fiction, nonfiction, art, cover art, poetry, music, film, etc.)
*If you are living in the Southern hemisphere, feel free to substitute Spring.
2. Drag Queen in the Court of Death by Caro Soles
3. The Evil Princess vs. the Brave Knight by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm
4. The Troll King by Kolbeinn Karlsson
5. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole
NEXT: Five works that strongly evoke the Autumn* season for you. (Anything. Fiction, nonfiction, art, cover art, poetry, music, film, etc.)
*If you are living in the Southern hemisphere, feel free to substitute Spring.