Gerry's attempt at 1001 book list
Keskustelu1001 Books to read before you die
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
1GerrysBookshelf
Hi. My name is Gerry & I plan on using the "1001 book list" to help me broaden my reading experience.
I recently took the list with me to a huge annual used book sale in my area and came away with 47 books from the list out of a total of 78 purchased. Pretty good deal at $1.00 a book! One of the books I bought is this month's group read - "The French Lieutenant's Woman". So I'm ready to go!
The following is what I've read from the list (combined editions) over the years:
1. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
2. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
3. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
4. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
5. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
6. Candide by Voltaire
7. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
8. The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte
9. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, pere
10. Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton
11. Dracula by Bram Stoker
12. Emma by Jane Austen
13. Ethan From by Edith Wharton
14. The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe
15. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
16. Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
17. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
18. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
19. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
20. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
21. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
21. The House of Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
22. The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo
23. Hunger by Knut Hamsun
24. If on a winter's night a traveler by Italo Calvino
25. Interview With the Vampire by Anne Rice
26. Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
27. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H.G. Wells
28. Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
29. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
30. The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
31. Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
32. King Solomon's Mines by H.Rider Haggard
33. Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset
34. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
35. Life of Pi by Yann Martel
36. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
37. Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
38. Look Homeward Angel by Thomas Wolfe
39. The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
40. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
41. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
42. The Master of Ballantrae by Robert Louis Stevenson
43. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
44. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
45. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
46. The Murders in the Rue Morgue by Edgar Allan Poe
47. Native Son by Richard Wright
48. Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell
49. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
50. The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allan Poe
51. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
52. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
53. Quo Vadis? (complete) by Henryk Sienkiewicz
54. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
55. The Red and the Black by Stendha
56. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel DeFoe
57. The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
58. The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
59. The Sea, the Sea by Iris Murdoch
60. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse
61. Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
62. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
63. Smiley's People by John le Carre
64. The Spy Who Came in From the Cold by John le Carre
65. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
66. Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
67. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
68. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carre
69. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
70. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
71. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe
72. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray
73. Walden by Henry David Thoreau
74. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
75. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
76. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
77. Women in Love by D.H. Lawrence
78. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
I recently took the list with me to a huge annual used book sale in my area and came away with 47 books from the list out of a total of 78 purchased. Pretty good deal at $1.00 a book! One of the books I bought is this month's group read - "The French Lieutenant's Woman". So I'm ready to go!
The following is what I've read from the list (combined editions) over the years:
1. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
2. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
3. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
4. Bleak House by Charles Dickens
5. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
6. Candide by Voltaire
7. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
8. The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte
9. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, pere
10. Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton
11. Dracula by Bram Stoker
12. Emma by Jane Austen
13. Ethan From by Edith Wharton
14. The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe
15. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
16. Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
17. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
18. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
19. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
20. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
21. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
21. The House of Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
22. The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo
23. Hunger by Knut Hamsun
24. If on a winter's night a traveler by Italo Calvino
25. Interview With the Vampire by Anne Rice
26. Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
27. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H.G. Wells
28. Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott
29. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
30. The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
31. Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
32. King Solomon's Mines by H.Rider Haggard
33. Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset
34. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
35. Life of Pi by Yann Martel
36. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
37. Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
38. Look Homeward Angel by Thomas Wolfe
39. The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
40. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
41. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
42. The Master of Ballantrae by Robert Louis Stevenson
43. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
44. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
45. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
46. The Murders in the Rue Morgue by Edgar Allan Poe
47. Native Son by Richard Wright
48. Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell
49. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
50. The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allan Poe
51. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
52. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
53. Quo Vadis? (complete) by Henryk Sienkiewicz
54. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
55. The Red and the Black by Stendha
56. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel DeFoe
57. The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
58. The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
59. The Sea, the Sea by Iris Murdoch
60. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse
61. Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
62. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
63. Smiley's People by John le Carre
64. The Spy Who Came in From the Cold by John le Carre
65. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
66. Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
67. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
68. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carre
69. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
70. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
71. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe
72. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray
73. Walden by Henry David Thoreau
74. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
75. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
76. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
77. Women in Love by D.H. Lawrence
78. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
5GerrysBookshelf
Thanks for the kind welcome everyone!
I've been reading some of the posts from this group and finding the book reviews to be VERY helpful.
I'm on vacation & have lots of garden work to do. But it's raining, so I guess I'll have to stay indoors and read! :)
I've been reading some of the posts from this group and finding the book reviews to be VERY helpful.
I'm on vacation & have lots of garden work to do. But it's raining, so I guess I'll have to stay indoors and read! :)
6JonnySaunders
Welcome Gerry! A really nice selection of books you've already read by the looks of things.
I'd be interested to hear which of those were your favourites? Any must read (or must avoid!) recommendations?
I'd be interested to hear which of those were your favourites? Any must read (or must avoid!) recommendations?
8GerrysBookshelf
79. The French Lieutenant's Woman by John Fowles
-enjoyed reading it and kept picturing Meryl Streep (who was perfectly cast in it)
80. Bel Ami by Guy de Maupassant
81. The Home and the World by Rabindranath Tagore
-Wonderful book about India's early nationalist movement.
82. The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan
-takes place in England/Scotland just prior to WWI. Nothing spectacular, but has all the ingredients for a good thriller - spies, chase scenes, murder, disguises, secret codes...
9GerrysBookshelf
83. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
84. Baltasar and Blimunda by Jose Saramago
85. Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
86. The Forsyte Saga by John Galsworthy
87. The Female Quixote by Charlotte Lennox
88. The Bell by Iris Murdoch
89. The Princesse of Cleves by Madame de La Fayette
84. Baltasar and Blimunda by Jose Saramago
85. Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
86. The Forsyte Saga by John Galsworthy
87. The Female Quixote by Charlotte Lennox
88. The Bell by Iris Murdoch
89. The Princesse of Cleves by Madame de La Fayette
10GerrysBookshelf
90. The Monk by Matthew Lewis
91. Three Lives by Gertrude Stein
This book contains three separate stories about women living in a town called Bridgepoint. I really disliked this book. The author's repetitive style got to be very annoying and just made the stories boring. Not recommended.
91. Three Lives by Gertrude Stein
This book contains three separate stories about women living in a town called Bridgepoint. I really disliked this book. The author's repetitive style got to be very annoying and just made the stories boring. Not recommended.
11GerrysBookshelf
92. Bosnian Chronicle by Ivo Andric is concerned with the lives of a French consul and two Austrian consuls in Travnik, Bosnia from 1807 to 1814 during the Empire reign of Napolean. The novel is full of rich descriptions of the Bosnian countryside and its inhabitants, the religious tensions among the Christians, Moslems and Jews, the constant conflict with Serbia and life under the ruling Turks.
Detailed portraits of the main characters leave the reader feeling all the loneliness, fears, hopes and frustrations of being a foreigner living in a politically unstable Bosnia at the time.
I liked this book mostly because: 1. I like historical fiction and this is the first novel I read that takes place in the Balkans. 2. The author's descriptive writing style draws you into the lives of the characters and gives you a real sense of place and history. 3.5 stars
Detailed portraits of the main characters leave the reader feeling all the loneliness, fears, hopes and frustrations of being a foreigner living in a politically unstable Bosnia at the time.
I liked this book mostly because: 1. I like historical fiction and this is the first novel I read that takes place in the Balkans. 2. The author's descriptive writing style draws you into the lives of the characters and gives you a real sense of place and history. 3.5 stars
12paruline
I read The bridge on the Drina in 2011 and liked it for the same reasons you list: gorgeous writing and a strong sense of place and history.
13GerrysBookshelf
93. Silk by Alessandro Baricco
94. The Water Babies by Charles Kingsley
95. The Riddle of the Sands by Erskine Childers
96. The Roots of Heaven by Romain Gary
97. The Diary of a Nobody by George Grossmith
98. For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway
99. The Professor's House by Willa Cather
94. The Water Babies by Charles Kingsley
95. The Riddle of the Sands by Erskine Childers
96. The Roots of Heaven by Romain Gary
97. The Diary of a Nobody by George Grossmith
98. For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway
99. The Professor's House by Willa Cather
15GerrysBookshelf
Yep - one of my goals for 2014 is to read Les Miserables for my 100th book.
I've read about 400 pages, so I still have quite a way to go. What a powerful book.
Victor Hugo was a genius!
I've read about 400 pages, so I still have quite a way to go. What a powerful book.
Victor Hugo was a genius!
16GerrysBookshelf
100. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo 5 stars
I love historical fiction and this is as good as it gets.
I have an old edition that includes both volumes in one book for a total of 1429 pages.
It includes pictures from the 1935 movie starring Fredric March as Jean Valjean and Charles Laughton as Javert.
I love historical fiction and this is as good as it gets.
I have an old edition that includes both volumes in one book for a total of 1429 pages.
It includes pictures from the 1935 movie starring Fredric March as Jean Valjean and Charles Laughton as Javert.
18streamsong
Many congratulations on your 100! And what a great idea for a 100th book!
I hope to make it there, too, this year and may steal your idea of reading Les Mis for my 100th. It's been sitting on my TBR shelf for too long.
I hope to make it there, too, this year and may steal your idea of reading Les Mis for my 100th. It's been sitting on my TBR shelf for too long.
19GerrysBookshelf
101. Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks
102. The Good Soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek
-a humorous satire about the military discipline in the Austro-Hungarian army in WWI. Corrupt politicians and Catholic priests are lampooned as well.
103. All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
-sometimes referred to as the greatest war novel of all time. I don't think that's an exaggeration.
As the centennial years of WWI approach, I find myself very interested in reading books written about or during the early 1900's. There are quite a few on the 1001 list and they've all just moved higher on my TBR pile.
104. Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai
102. The Good Soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek
-a humorous satire about the military discipline in the Austro-Hungarian army in WWI. Corrupt politicians and Catholic priests are lampooned as well.
103. All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
-sometimes referred to as the greatest war novel of all time. I don't think that's an exaggeration.
As the centennial years of WWI approach, I find myself very interested in reading books written about or during the early 1900's. There are quite a few on the 1001 list and they've all just moved higher on my TBR pile.
104. Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai
20arukiyomi
Well then,if you haven't read Storm of Steel, now is the time to do so. An absolutely remarkable true story. My review at http://johnandsheena.co.uk/books/?p=4010
21GerrysBookshelf
105. The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
106. The House on the Borderland by William Hope Hodgson
-gothic, horror, fantasy story. Not my cup of tea. I found it to be more boring than scary. At least it was short.
107. The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner by James Hogg
This is a gothic novel and a satire on religious fanaticism. The doctrine of predestination is used by the main character as an excuse for committing a number of heinous crimes under the influence of a "mysterious stranger". It turned out to be a pretty good read due to the element of psychological suspense.
108. The Saga of Gosta Berling by Selma Lagerlof
There is a dark fairy tale quality to this book that I really liked.
109. The Red Room by August Strindberg
-a satire of Swedish society written in 1879. Very much liked this book.
Everything lambasted by Strindberg, from government bureaucracy, journalism, artists, philanthropy and the theater can easily be applied today.
106. The House on the Borderland by William Hope Hodgson
-gothic, horror, fantasy story. Not my cup of tea. I found it to be more boring than scary. At least it was short.
107. The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner by James Hogg
This is a gothic novel and a satire on religious fanaticism. The doctrine of predestination is used by the main character as an excuse for committing a number of heinous crimes under the influence of a "mysterious stranger". It turned out to be a pretty good read due to the element of psychological suspense.
108. The Saga of Gosta Berling by Selma Lagerlof
There is a dark fairy tale quality to this book that I really liked.
109. The Red Room by August Strindberg
-a satire of Swedish society written in 1879. Very much liked this book.
Everything lambasted by Strindberg, from government bureaucracy, journalism, artists, philanthropy and the theater can easily be applied today.
22GerrysBookshelf
110. The Radetzky March by Joseph Roth
111. The Return of the Soldier by Rebecca West
112. Notes From Underground by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
113. Regeneration by Pat Barker
-a WWI historical fiction based on the poets Siegfried Sassoon and Wilfred Owen, their stay at Craiglockhart War Hospital for the treatment of "shell shock", and the psychiatrist and neurologist Dr. W.H.R. Rivers. This is the first (and in my opinion the best) book in Pat Barker's trilogy which also includes The Eye in the Door and The Ghost Road.
It peaked my interest in WWI poetry and I've been spending time reading the works of both Sassoon and Owen. I recently picked up Some Desperate Glory: the first world war the poets knew by Max Egremont and can't wait to start that. This is why it's taking me so long to read books from the 1001 list - I keep going off on tangents!
114. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
-winner of the 1995 Booker Prize.
I initially had a hard time connecting the various threads running through this book, but everything came together brilliantly in the end.
111. The Return of the Soldier by Rebecca West
112. Notes From Underground by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
113. Regeneration by Pat Barker
-a WWI historical fiction based on the poets Siegfried Sassoon and Wilfred Owen, their stay at Craiglockhart War Hospital for the treatment of "shell shock", and the psychiatrist and neurologist Dr. W.H.R. Rivers. This is the first (and in my opinion the best) book in Pat Barker's trilogy which also includes The Eye in the Door and The Ghost Road.
It peaked my interest in WWI poetry and I've been spending time reading the works of both Sassoon and Owen. I recently picked up Some Desperate Glory: the first world war the poets knew by Max Egremont and can't wait to start that. This is why it's taking me so long to read books from the 1001 list - I keep going off on tangents!
114. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
-winner of the 1995 Booker Prize.
I initially had a hard time connecting the various threads running through this book, but everything came together brilliantly in the end.
23GerrysBookshelf
115.The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
116. The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
117. Marya: A Life by Joyce Carol Oates
118. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot
119. The Blithedale Romance by Nathaniel Hawthorne
The setting is loosely based on Brook Farm, an experimental Utopian community located in Massachusetts in the 1840's.
Hawthorne was one of the initial shareholders and briefly stayed there. Overall, the book is an interesting dark romance involving a poet narrator, a strong willed beautiful woman, a fanatic philanthropist, and a fragile, mysterious young woman.
120. The Enormous Room by E.E. Cummings
-an autobiography detailing the author's experiences as a detainee in a French prison in WWI.
121 The Case of Sergeant Grischa by Arnold Zweig
-a Russian POW escapes his German captors in WWI. He is recaptured and due to mistaken identity, is sentenced to be executed as a German deserter.
116. The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
117. Marya: A Life by Joyce Carol Oates
118. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot
119. The Blithedale Romance by Nathaniel Hawthorne
The setting is loosely based on Brook Farm, an experimental Utopian community located in Massachusetts in the 1840's.
Hawthorne was one of the initial shareholders and briefly stayed there. Overall, the book is an interesting dark romance involving a poet narrator, a strong willed beautiful woman, a fanatic philanthropist, and a fragile, mysterious young woman.
120. The Enormous Room by E.E. Cummings
-an autobiography detailing the author's experiences as a detainee in a French prison in WWI.
121 The Case of Sergeant Grischa by Arnold Zweig
-a Russian POW escapes his German captors in WWI. He is recaptured and due to mistaken identity, is sentenced to be executed as a German deserter.
24GerrysBookshelf
122. Testament of Youth by Vera Brittain
123. In Search of Lost Time by Marcel Proust
124. The Guide: a novel by R. K. Narayan
125. The Year of the Hare by Arto Paasilinna
126. Under Fire by Henri Barbusse
127. Memento Mori by Muriel Spark
128. Strait is the Gate by Andre Gide
129. Dictionary of the Khazars by Milorad Pavic
123. In Search of Lost Time by Marcel Proust
124. The Guide: a novel by R. K. Narayan
125. The Year of the Hare by Arto Paasilinna
126. Under Fire by Henri Barbusse
127. Memento Mori by Muriel Spark
128. Strait is the Gate by Andre Gide
129. Dictionary of the Khazars by Milorad Pavic
26GerrysBookshelf
135. Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons - Delightful!
136. Perfume: The Story of a Murder by Patrick Suskind
-weird horror story - not my cup of tea
137. The Body Artist by Don DeLillo
-not impressed. I hope DeLillo's other books on the list are better.
138. Where Angels Fear to Tread by E.M. Forster
139. July's People by Nadine Gordimer
- excellent story depicting South African race relations in the 1980s
136. Perfume: The Story of a Murder by Patrick Suskind
-weird horror story - not my cup of tea
137. The Body Artist by Don DeLillo
-not impressed. I hope DeLillo's other books on the list are better.
138. Where Angels Fear to Tread by E.M. Forster
139. July's People by Nadine Gordimer
- excellent story depicting South African race relations in the 1980s
27GerrysBookshelf
140. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
141. Independent People by Halldor Laxness
142. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
143. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
144. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
141. Independent People by Halldor Laxness
142. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
143. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
144. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
28GerrysBookshelf
145. Home by Marilynne Robinson
146. Troubles by J. G. Farrell
147. Embers by Sandor Marai
148. The Awakening by Kate Chopin
149. Coming Up for Air by George Orwell
150. Keep the Aspidistra Flying by George Orwell
151. The Bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andric
152. Evelina by Frances Burney
146. Troubles by J. G. Farrell
147. Embers by Sandor Marai
148. The Awakening by Kate Chopin
149. Coming Up for Air by George Orwell
150. Keep the Aspidistra Flying by George Orwell
151. The Bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andric
152. Evelina by Frances Burney
29GerrysBookshelf
153. The Once and Future King by T. H. White
154. A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
155. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco
156. Harriet Hume by Rebecca West
157. The Leopard by Giuseppi Di Lampedusa
154. A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
155. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco
156. Harriet Hume by Rebecca West
157. The Leopard by Giuseppi Di Lampedusa
30GerrysBookshelf
158. Contact by Carl Sagan
159. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
160. Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates
161. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
162. The Buddha of Suburbia by Hanif Kureishi
163. Barabbas by Par Lagerkvist
164. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
159. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
160. Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates
161. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
162. The Buddha of Suburbia by Hanif Kureishi
163. Barabbas by Par Lagerkvist
164. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
31GerrysBookshelf
165. The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima
166. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
167. A Handful of Dust by Evelyn Waugh
168. Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh
169. The Grass is Singing by Doris Lessing
170. The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
171. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night by Mark Haddon
172. Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho
166. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
167. A Handful of Dust by Evelyn Waugh
168. Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh
169. The Grass is Singing by Doris Lessing
170. The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
171. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night by Mark Haddon
172. Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho
34GerrysBookshelf
In the 2010 edition listing of "1001 books" it says:
"Monkey is an abridged translation of the popular Chinese folk novel "A Journey to the West," attributed to a scholar and poet of the Ming dynasty, Wu Cheng-en."
So it was the abridged edition for me! I thoroughly enjoyed the 30 chapters of Monkey. The full novel has about 100 chapters.
"Monkey is an abridged translation of the popular Chinese folk novel "A Journey to the West," attributed to a scholar and poet of the Ming dynasty, Wu Cheng-en."
So it was the abridged edition for me! I thoroughly enjoyed the 30 chapters of Monkey. The full novel has about 100 chapters.
36GerrysBookshelf
I had never heard of the TV series, so I looked in up on Wikipedia.
And yes, it was based on the book. Several times while reading I thought "this would make a cool movie with great special effects." Hmm, now I'm curious about that TV series.......!!!
I decided to read Monkey after listening to a lecture about the book from The Teaching Company's course: The History of World Literature. I enjoy folklore from all countries, especially when the stories (fantastic as they are) originate from a true event - in this case, the travels of a Buddhist monk bringing back scriptures from India to China.
And yes, it was based on the book. Several times while reading I thought "this would make a cool movie with great special effects." Hmm, now I'm curious about that TV series.......!!!
I decided to read Monkey after listening to a lecture about the book from The Teaching Company's course: The History of World Literature. I enjoy folklore from all countries, especially when the stories (fantastic as they are) originate from a true event - in this case, the travels of a Buddhist monk bringing back scriptures from India to China.
37M1nks
Well I need to read a mythology book for one of my challenges so I think I might read this. One of my libraries has two different electronic copies so it is convenient.
39GerrysBookshelf
175. The Last September by Elizabeth Bowen
176. Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
177. Fifth Business by Robertson Davies
178. A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
179. Eline Vere by Louis Couperus
180. The Voyage Out by Virginia Woolf
176. Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
177. Fifth Business by Robertson Davies
178. A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
179. Eline Vere by Louis Couperus
180. The Voyage Out by Virginia Woolf
40GerrysBookshelf
181. The First Garden by Anne Hebert
182. De kleine Johannes (The Quest) by Frederik van Eeden
183. On the Black Hill by Bruce Chatwin
184. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
185. The Children's Book by A.S. Byatt
182. De kleine Johannes (The Quest) by Frederik van Eeden
183. On the Black Hill by Bruce Chatwin
184. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
185. The Children's Book by A.S. Byatt
42GerrysBookshelf
191. Like Life by Lorrie Moore
192. Obabakoak by Bernardo Atxaga
193. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
194. Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks
195. Growth of the Soil by Knut Hamsun
192. Obabakoak by Bernardo Atxaga
193. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
194. Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks
195. Growth of the Soil by Knut Hamsun
44GerrysBookshelf
198. The Moon and the Bonfires by Cesare Pavese
199. Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
200. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
201. The Passion by Jeanette Winterson
202. Catcher in the Rye by J. D. Salinger
203. Passing by Nella Larsen
204. Metamorphoses by Ovid
205. Kokoro by Natsume Soseki
199. Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
200. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey
201. The Passion by Jeanette Winterson
202. Catcher in the Rye by J. D. Salinger
203. Passing by Nella Larsen
204. Metamorphoses by Ovid
205. Kokoro by Natsume Soseki
46GerrysBookshelf
206. The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
207. Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh
208. Surfacing by Margaret Atwood
209. An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
210. Nightwood by Djuna Barnes
211. What a Carve Up by Jonathan Coe
207. Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh
208. Surfacing by Margaret Atwood
209. An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
210. Nightwood by Djuna Barnes
211. What a Carve Up by Jonathan Coe
47GerrysBookshelf
212. Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
213. H is For Hawk by Helen Macdonald
214. The Master by Colm Toibin
215. Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid
216. Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
217. The Honorary Consul by Graham Greene
213. H is For Hawk by Helen Macdonald
214. The Master by Colm Toibin
215. Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid
216. Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
217. The Honorary Consul by Graham Greene
48GerrysBookshelf
218. The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
219. Cain by Jose Saramago
220. The Devil's Pool by George Sand
219. Cain by Jose Saramago
220. The Devil's Pool by George Sand
49GerrysBookshelf
221. The Colour by Rose Tremain
222. Thousand Cranes by Yasunari Kawabata
223. The Gathering by Anne Enright
224. This Way For the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen by Tadeusz Borowski
225. Pastoralia by George Saunders
226. Democracy by Joan Didion
227. The Life & Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee
228. The Newton Letter by John Banville
229. The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
222. Thousand Cranes by Yasunari Kawabata
223. The Gathering by Anne Enright
224. This Way For the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen by Tadeusz Borowski
225. Pastoralia by George Saunders
226. Democracy by Joan Didion
227. The Life & Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee
228. The Newton Letter by John Banville
229. The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
50GerrysBookshelf
230. The Real Charlotte by Edith Somerville
231. Howards End by E.M. Forster
232. The Book of Evidence by John Banville
233. Under the Net by Iris Murdoch
234. War With the Newts by Karel Capek
235. Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
236. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
237. The Monastery by Sir Walter Scott
238. Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich
239. At Swim-Two-Birds by Flann O.Brien
231. Howards End by E.M. Forster
232. The Book of Evidence by John Banville
233. Under the Net by Iris Murdoch
234. War With the Newts by Karel Capek
235. Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
236. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
237. The Monastery by Sir Walter Scott
238. Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich
239. At Swim-Two-Birds by Flann O.Brien
51GerrysBookshelf
240. The End of the Affair by Graham Greene
241. Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis
242. The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene
243. Some Prefer Nettles by Junichiro Tanizaki
244. A Passage to India by E. M. Forster
245. Silence by Shusaku Endo
246. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
241. Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis
242. The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene
243. Some Prefer Nettles by Junichiro Tanizaki
244. A Passage to India by E. M. Forster
245. Silence by Shusaku Endo
246. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
52GerrysBookshelf
247. Lord of the Flies by William Golding
248. Nada by Carmen Laforet
249. The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
250. Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
251. A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
252. Pamela by Samuel Richardson
253. Joseph Andrews by Henry Fielding
248. Nada by Carmen Laforet
249. The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
250. Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
251. A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
252. Pamela by Samuel Richardson
253. Joseph Andrews by Henry Fielding
53GerrysBookshelf
254. Everything That Rises Must Converge by Flannery O’Connor
255. The Beautiful Mrs. Seidenman by Andrzej Szczypiorski
256. Youth by J.M. Coetzee
257. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
258. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
259. Thank you, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
260. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
261. The Sea by John Banville
262. To the Lighthouse by VirginIa Woolf
255. The Beautiful Mrs. Seidenman by Andrzej Szczypiorski
256. Youth by J.M. Coetzee
257. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
258. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
259. Thank you, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
260. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
261. The Sea by John Banville
262. To the Lighthouse by VirginIa Woolf
54GerrysBookshelf
263. Kim by Rudyard Kipling
264. Memed, My Hawk by Yasar Kemal
265. Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
266. The Lambs of London by Peter Ackroyd
267. A Tale of Love and Darkness by Amos Oz
268. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
269. Brighton Rock by Graham Greene
270. The Wars by Timothy Findley
271. The Blind Owl by Sadiq Hidayat
272. The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble
273. The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
274. The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
275. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
276. Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids by Kenzaburo Oe
277. Summer Will Show by Sylvia Townsend Warner
278. Jazz by Toni Morrison
279. Paradise of the Blind by Duong Thu Huong
280. Cakes and Ale by W. Somerset Maugham
281. The Quiet American by Graham Greene
264. Memed, My Hawk by Yasar Kemal
265. Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
266. The Lambs of London by Peter Ackroyd
267. A Tale of Love and Darkness by Amos Oz
268. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
269. Brighton Rock by Graham Greene
270. The Wars by Timothy Findley
271. The Blind Owl by Sadiq Hidayat
272. The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble
273. The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
274. The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
275. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
276. Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids by Kenzaburo Oe
277. Summer Will Show by Sylvia Townsend Warner
278. Jazz by Toni Morrison
279. Paradise of the Blind by Duong Thu Huong
280. Cakes and Ale by W. Somerset Maugham
281. The Quiet American by Graham Greene