BJ's 2013 try for 75
Keskustelu75 Books Challenge for 2013
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1billiejean
Happy New Year!
I will add my ticker later as LT will go down in 8 minutes! But I wanted to start my thread. Here is my first book:
1. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole. This is the first Gothic novel and quite melodramatic. But I liked it.
I will add my ticker later as LT will go down in 8 minutes! But I wanted to start my thread. Here is my first book:
1. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole. This is the first Gothic novel and quite melodramatic. But I liked it.
3billiejean
Thanks, and I see that my ticker did not work right. I need to try to fix that.
4billiejean
2 more books to add:
2. Praying for Our Adult Sons & Daughters: Placing Them in the Heart of God by John & Therese Boucher.
3. Rome Sweet Home: Our Journey to Catholicism by Scott & Kimberly Hahn.
Two books to start off the year with spiritual reading. I have just started Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives by Pope Benedict XVI.
I am also reading Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling, but I have not gotten to the point yet where I am invested in the story. I did see the movie years ago and recall that it took me a while to get into it. I think I will get there. I have been reading one HP book each year.
2. Praying for Our Adult Sons & Daughters: Placing Them in the Heart of God by John & Therese Boucher.
3. Rome Sweet Home: Our Journey to Catholicism by Scott & Kimberly Hahn.
Two books to start off the year with spiritual reading. I have just started Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives by Pope Benedict XVI.
I am also reading Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling, but I have not gotten to the point yet where I am invested in the story. I did see the movie years ago and recall that it took me a while to get into it. I think I will get there. I have been reading one HP book each year.
5Robertgreaves
Looking forward to seeing what you read in 2013. Hope you get more reading time this year.
6billiejean
Thank you -- me, too! And thanks for the link to your new thread.
7gennyt
Found your new thread!
I've never read The Castle of Otranto. I love the way this group keeps alerting me not only to newly published interesting books but also reminding me of classics I might like to read or re-read. Have you seen any of the tutored reads which Liz (lyzard) has been doing with Madeline (squeakychu) of early gothic novels?- they are great fun to follow.
I've never read The Castle of Otranto. I love the way this group keeps alerting me not only to newly published interesting books but also reminding me of classics I might like to read or re-read. Have you seen any of the tutored reads which Liz (lyzard) has been doing with Madeline (squeakychu) of early gothic novels?- they are great fun to follow.
8billiejean
No, I haven't read any of the tutored read threads. Thanks for mentioning them to me. I used to read Gothic novels with my mom when I was a teenager, so it is a memory thing for me. I loved our time reading together.
9sjmccreary
Hi, BJ! Glad to see you here for another year. I read Otranto in high school and never forgot it. I listened to an audio version together with my son a couple of years ago - he must have been about the same age I was when I first read it. It held up beautifully, and he enjoyed it too, I think. What a fun book.
10billiejean
I also thought that it was great fun. And the intro talking about how Walpole made his house look Gothic, but not authentically was a hoot. It mentioned that he put cardboard castellations (I can't recall if that was the word or not) on his roof and put up wallpaper to look like that of walls in a Gothic castle. Apparently, people joked that he had outlived three sets of the "castellations." I really should look it back up to see what the word was.
Still haven't picked back up poor Harry Potter. Lots of terrible accidents and illnesses around here, so I am sticking with the spiritual readings.
And apparently, everyone in the US is getting snow but Tulsa.
Still haven't picked back up poor Harry Potter. Lots of terrible accidents and illnesses around here, so I am sticking with the spiritual readings.
And apparently, everyone in the US is getting snow but Tulsa.
11tjblue
Hey BJ!! I found you!!! Three finished, looks like you are off to a good start!! Hope everyone is doing better!!
I have all of the Harry Potter books, but only read the first one a long time ago. I started collecting them when Tylan was born, but sadly he is not a lover of books. So it is up to me to read them and I keep telling myself I will get around to them soon.
I have all of the Harry Potter books, but only read the first one a long time ago. I started collecting them when Tylan was born, but sadly he is not a lover of books. So it is up to me to read them and I keep telling myself I will get around to them soon.
12billiejean
Thanks so much for stopping by, Tammy! I think you will like the Harry Potter books. Although my reading them one per year is kind of on the slow side.
13wildbill
I've got you starred now. I can stop by regularly to catch up on the news and the gossip.
14billiejean
Nice to see you! I hope that I have more news and gossip this year than last year. I did get a letter from LOA that there is a new volume of poetry coming out in March for the off-again, on-again American Poets Project. I am looking forward to that.
Next books on the list:
4. Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives by Pope Benedict XVI. This was a great read right after Christmas!
5. Theology for Beginners by Frank Sheed. Beginner level is what I needed. I have started another book on theology by him.
6. Mary, the Second Eve by John Henry Newman, compiled by Sister Eileen Breen FMA.
So I have been mainly reading religious books this year. I am not getting anywhere with Harry Potter as of yet, but I haven't given up. I might look for a short, kind of light book to break things up.
Next books on the list:
4. Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives by Pope Benedict XVI. This was a great read right after Christmas!
5. Theology for Beginners by Frank Sheed. Beginner level is what I needed. I have started another book on theology by him.
6. Mary, the Second Eve by John Henry Newman, compiled by Sister Eileen Breen FMA.
So I have been mainly reading religious books this year. I am not getting anywhere with Harry Potter as of yet, but I haven't given up. I might look for a short, kind of light book to break things up.
16wildbill
Theology for Beginners that's my speed. I find faith such a mystery that I have difficulties when someone tries to explain something like the Trinity. I'll be interested to see what the book has to say.
17billiejean
Hi, Mary, nice to see you!
Bill, I thought that discussion was one of the hardest of the book. And the difference between nature and person. I am going to have to reread those parts. There is a followup book called Theology and Sanity, which I am planning to read. But I am taking a break for a bit before it. I am reading The Magician's Nephew, which is great fun.
I have got to return to Harry Potter and find out what happens next. :)
Bill, I thought that discussion was one of the hardest of the book. And the difference between nature and person. I am going to have to reread those parts. There is a followup book called Theology and Sanity, which I am planning to read. But I am taking a break for a bit before it. I am reading The Magician's Nephew, which is great fun.
I have got to return to Harry Potter and find out what happens next. :)
18Robertgreaves
Hi, BJ. I heard this year's Superbowl was a bit of a fiasco. Not a very good game and then they had a power cut in the 2nd half. I hope you weren't too disappointed. (I have got the right sport, haven't I?)
19billiejean
Yes, you have the right sport! I watch more college than NFL, but I always watch the Super Bowl. I had a meeting at the beginning and came home in the middle of the power outage. Unbelievable! When the lights came back on, the game got much more exciting. But no one will remember that. We will all remember how the power was off for 34 minutes (and it actually seemed longer).
I was happy that the Ravens won since they have that football player featured in the movie The Blind Side. That is a terrific movie (except for the hard to watch replay of the Theisman injury).
Now there is no football until August. The drought begins. Times have been pretty tough for my beloved Longhorns, but I am optimistic that they will improve. They pretty much have to improve. :)
I am going on a retreat this weekend and I haven't been on one since I got married. Our priest wants everyone in the parish to attend. This is the 5th women's retreat, so I thought I should go. No cell phones or computers or watches allowed. But we can take some spiritual reading. So if reading is involved, it should be ok!
I finished my book:
7. The Magician's Nephew by C. S. Lewis. This book shows the creation of Narnia. It was great fun!
I was happy that the Ravens won since they have that football player featured in the movie The Blind Side. That is a terrific movie (except for the hard to watch replay of the Theisman injury).
Now there is no football until August. The drought begins. Times have been pretty tough for my beloved Longhorns, but I am optimistic that they will improve. They pretty much have to improve. :)
I am going on a retreat this weekend and I haven't been on one since I got married. Our priest wants everyone in the parish to attend. This is the 5th women's retreat, so I thought I should go. No cell phones or computers or watches allowed. But we can take some spiritual reading. So if reading is involved, it should be ok!
I finished my book:
7. The Magician's Nephew by C. S. Lewis. This book shows the creation of Narnia. It was great fun!
20Robertgreaves
The Magician's Nephew and The Last Battle are my favourites of the Narnia books. I always like a huge cosmic scope in my fantasy reading, which is why I found Harry Potter disappointing as I was expecting something similar.
21billiejean
I am almost finished with my next book, so I will try to update soon.
However, I just had to pop in and mention that at last we have snow! Over 3 inches! It will not last too long due to the warm ground temperature. But here's hoping that we get another round. :)
However, I just had to pop in and mention that at last we have snow! Over 3 inches! It will not last too long due to the warm ground temperature. But here's hoping that we get another round. :)
22readeron
Hi, BJ! I think the Harry Potter world is getting more and more exciting (and more and more fun) with every new sequel.:) I mean, it worked for me that way.:) I loved its sense of humor, plus one feels more and more at home in Potterland after a while. (But probably that's how series should work, I just haven't read enough series yet to realize it earlier.:)
I guess I would've loved Walpole's house: once, when I was a lot younger, I also wanted to live in a castle so bad.:) Nice trivia!
Have a great day!
I guess I would've loved Walpole's house: once, when I was a lot younger, I also wanted to live in a castle so bad.:) Nice trivia!
Have a great day!
23Copperskye
Hi BJ! Just stopping by to say hi and was wondering how your pup was making out?
24billiejean
Hi, readeron!
I have been thinking about you. I had some trouble finding your thread. I am halfway through the Harry Potter book 5 and had put it down for quite a while. I have picked it up in time to read about a quiddich match which was lots of fun.
Hi, Joanne!
My sweet doggie is feeling better these days. She still needs the surgery, but I haven't figured out how to pay for it yet. Plus my daughter's car needs lots of expensive work, too. I am crossing my fingers that she (the doggie) can wait for the surgery until I can come up with the money. We also have coyotes wandering the neighborhood, so we are supposed to keep our dogs inside. My dog stays there all the time anyway, but I think she is too big for a coyote to mess with. :)
Now for a quick update:
8. 12 Painless Ways to Evangelize by Karl Keating.
9. Everyone's Way of the Cross by Clarence Enzler.
10. The Screwtape Letters by C. S. Lewis. Wow, this was quite an interesting book. My daughter recommended it to me a long time ago and I finally got to it. These letters are advice to a demon trying to gain a soul.
11. Maria Legionis No. 4 2012.
12. Silent Night by Mary Higgins Clark. I meant to read this for Christmas, but never got to it. It was a short but good suspense book.
13. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon. I guess I am the last person to read this book, but just in case I am not, this book is well worth reading. The protagonist is an autistic teenager writing a mystery book. I thought this was a terrific read, very effective premise.
As I mentioned above, I have returned to Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. For some reason, this has been a tougher HP read for me than the others. However, I am over halfway through and fully intend to finish. I am also reading 6 other books for Lent. I can hardly believe that Easter is almost here.
Hoping for one more snow, but I think we are probably not going to get anymore. This was a better winter than last year, however!
I have been thinking about you. I had some trouble finding your thread. I am halfway through the Harry Potter book 5 and had put it down for quite a while. I have picked it up in time to read about a quiddich match which was lots of fun.
Hi, Joanne!
My sweet doggie is feeling better these days. She still needs the surgery, but I haven't figured out how to pay for it yet. Plus my daughter's car needs lots of expensive work, too. I am crossing my fingers that she (the doggie) can wait for the surgery until I can come up with the money. We also have coyotes wandering the neighborhood, so we are supposed to keep our dogs inside. My dog stays there all the time anyway, but I think she is too big for a coyote to mess with. :)
Now for a quick update:
8. 12 Painless Ways to Evangelize by Karl Keating.
9. Everyone's Way of the Cross by Clarence Enzler.
10. The Screwtape Letters by C. S. Lewis. Wow, this was quite an interesting book. My daughter recommended it to me a long time ago and I finally got to it. These letters are advice to a demon trying to gain a soul.
11. Maria Legionis No. 4 2012.
12. Silent Night by Mary Higgins Clark. I meant to read this for Christmas, but never got to it. It was a short but good suspense book.
13. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon. I guess I am the last person to read this book, but just in case I am not, this book is well worth reading. The protagonist is an autistic teenager writing a mystery book. I thought this was a terrific read, very effective premise.
As I mentioned above, I have returned to Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. For some reason, this has been a tougher HP read for me than the others. However, I am over halfway through and fully intend to finish. I am also reading 6 other books for Lent. I can hardly believe that Easter is almost here.
Hoping for one more snow, but I think we are probably not going to get anymore. This was a better winter than last year, however!
25billiejean
14. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling. This book seemed to take me forever. I recall not really caring for this movie, either. Ultimately, I did get interested in the book and was glad that I read it; however, it will not be my favorite Harry Potter book. I thought it could have used some editing and been shorter. Only two more books left in the series to read.
15. Preparation for Total Consecration according to Saint Louis Marie de Montfort by Montfort Publications. This was a book of prayer and meditation, and I enjoyed it.
My Lenten reading is going pretty well this year, and I will finish soon (although one book goes through Easter week). Not sure where I am going next. Something shorter than the Harry Potter book which I just finished! :)
15. Preparation for Total Consecration according to Saint Louis Marie de Montfort by Montfort Publications. This was a book of prayer and meditation, and I enjoyed it.
My Lenten reading is going pretty well this year, and I will finish soon (although one book goes through Easter week). Not sure where I am going next. Something shorter than the Harry Potter book which I just finished! :)
26bell7
I liked Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix better when I read it again after finishing the series, but it's not my favorite of the series either. I mostly wished Harry would quit whining all the time! It would've made the book both shorter and more pleasant to read... haha :)
27billiejean
That was a big part of what I did not like about it. My daughter told me that she likes the book because of the peek into the Ministry of Magic. Of course, I liked that part, too both the trial at the beginning and then the big finale. The whole teenage angst thing was too much for my old self. :)
28billiejean
I have read a little more:
16. 33 Days to Morning Glory: A Do-It-Yourself Retreat In Preparation for Marian Consecration by Michael E. Gaitley, MIC. Wow, I loved this book with reflections from Saint Louis de Montfort, St. Maximilian Kolbe, Blessed Mother Theresa, and Blessed John Paul II.
17. A Book of Lenten Prayers by William G. Storey. I used this for part of my prayer time.
18. Prayer for Beginners by Peter Kreeft. Also, a good read to deepen the meaning of prayer.
I hope everyone has a blessed Holy Week.
I have a little more Lent and Easter reading to finish up in the next week or so. I have started Eagle of the Ninth, my first book to read by Rosemary Sutcliff.
16. 33 Days to Morning Glory: A Do-It-Yourself Retreat In Preparation for Marian Consecration by Michael E. Gaitley, MIC. Wow, I loved this book with reflections from Saint Louis de Montfort, St. Maximilian Kolbe, Blessed Mother Theresa, and Blessed John Paul II.
17. A Book of Lenten Prayers by William G. Storey. I used this for part of my prayer time.
18. Prayer for Beginners by Peter Kreeft. Also, a good read to deepen the meaning of prayer.
I hope everyone has a blessed Holy Week.
I have a little more Lent and Easter reading to finish up in the next week or so. I have started Eagle of the Ninth, my first book to read by Rosemary Sutcliff.
29Robertgreaves
Eagle of the Ninth is a wonderful YA book, written before there was such a category.
Your No. 18 sounds intriguing. Do let us know how you get on with it.
Have a great Holy Week. Lent seems to have gone by really fast this year.
Your No. 18 sounds intriguing. Do let us know how you get on with it.
Have a great Holy Week. Lent seems to have gone by really fast this year.
30billiejean
I agree. Lent has been pretty fast. Probably because I have not done well with my Lenten sacrifice (decluttering). If I had stuck with it better, Lent would probably have seemed interminable. :)
I rather liked Kreeft's book Prayer for Beginners. I bought it while on the ACTS retreat. The chapters are quite short, but very good. At the conclusion, he said that we should all dedicate ourselves to start a daily 5 minute conversation with God. Starting with 5 minutes makes it doable for everyone and making it a daily habit is the key. From there, our prayer will deepen and grow stronger.
By the way, I also got the two follow-up books to Eagle of the Ninth. I can't recall the titles at the moment.
I rather liked Kreeft's book Prayer for Beginners. I bought it while on the ACTS retreat. The chapters are quite short, but very good. At the conclusion, he said that we should all dedicate ourselves to start a daily 5 minute conversation with God. Starting with 5 minutes makes it doable for everyone and making it a daily habit is the key. From there, our prayer will deepen and grow stronger.
By the way, I also got the two follow-up books to Eagle of the Ninth. I can't recall the titles at the moment.
31Donna828
I can't believe that Easter Sunday is almost here. I couldn't make it to church on Palm Sunday because of the blowing snow. And I don't live that far! Have a great Easter, BJ. It's good to see you posting more regularly again.
32Robertgreaves
Would that be The Silver Branch and The Lantern Bearers? I've got all three in an omnibus volume.
33sjmccreary
Hi, BJ! I'm glad I caught up with you at last, it looks like you've been reading some interesting books and I'm going to go back up-thread and take closer looks at several of them. We had a "better" winter here, too. I can't remember the last time we still had snow on the ground the last week of March, but I expect it will be mostly melted by this evening. Usually, I'm sad to see the snow melt, but I guess it's time.
Happy Easter!
Happy Easter!
35billiejean
Hi, Donna, Robert, Sandy and Mary! Happy Easter to all of you!
I have been trying to post a little more often, but I don't get around to the other threads as much as I would like. I might get better. There is always hope!
Robert, I think you are right about the other titles. I heard that the movie about the first book was pretty good. I haven't finished it yet, because I was getting too close to the end of the other book I was reading.
19. Theology and Sanity by F. J. Sheed. This is the follow-up to the other book I read called Theology for Beginners. As with the other book, some parts were easier for me than others. In the end, I was glad that I read it; although, like the other one, I could stand to read it again sometime. One interesting thing I have noticed, Robert, is that nowadays I see so many references to Julian of Norwich. And I had never heard of her until you introduced me to her writing. She appeared in this book as well as my Lenten reading.
Wishing everyone a blessed Easter!
I have been trying to post a little more often, but I don't get around to the other threads as much as I would like. I might get better. There is always hope!
Robert, I think you are right about the other titles. I heard that the movie about the first book was pretty good. I haven't finished it yet, because I was getting too close to the end of the other book I was reading.
19. Theology and Sanity by F. J. Sheed. This is the follow-up to the other book I read called Theology for Beginners. As with the other book, some parts were easier for me than others. In the end, I was glad that I read it; although, like the other one, I could stand to read it again sometime. One interesting thing I have noticed, Robert, is that nowadays I see so many references to Julian of Norwich. And I had never heard of her until you introduced me to her writing. She appeared in this book as well as my Lenten reading.
Wishing everyone a blessed Easter!
36billiejean
20. Rediscover Lent by Matthew Kelly. Lenten reflections.
21. The Magnificat Lenten Companion: Lent 2013 From February 13 - March 31 editor-in-chief Peter John Cameron, O. P. More Lenten reflections.
22. Maria Legionis (North American Edition) No. 1 of 12013. More about Church. I guess you can see my emphasis during Lent!
I have started The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff and The Spirit of Catholicism by Karl Adam.
21. The Magnificat Lenten Companion: Lent 2013 From February 13 - March 31 editor-in-chief Peter John Cameron, O. P. More Lenten reflections.
22. Maria Legionis (North American Edition) No. 1 of 12013. More about Church. I guess you can see my emphasis during Lent!
I have started The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff and The Spirit of Catholicism by Karl Adam.
37gennyt
Belatedly catching up. I wonder if you've finished Eagle of the Ninth yet - Sutcliff was one of my favourite childhood authors and that was the first of hers I read.
It's interesting what you say about seeing references to Julian of Norwich frequently now that you have been introduced to her writing. It's strange how that happens, once you have discovered a new author. Something similar happened to me once regarding the 17th century English poet/theologian Thomas Traherne. I had just been on a study day introducing me to his work, of which I had previously been unaware. Then I returned to my shared student house and one of my friends came in and said 'You must listen to this piece of music which I've just discovered' - and as I listened, I recognised that the words were one the passages of Traherne I had learned about that same day. The music was 'Dies Natalis' by Gerald Finzi.
It's interesting what you say about seeing references to Julian of Norwich frequently now that you have been introduced to her writing. It's strange how that happens, once you have discovered a new author. Something similar happened to me once regarding the 17th century English poet/theologian Thomas Traherne. I had just been on a study day introducing me to his work, of which I had previously been unaware. Then I returned to my shared student house and one of my friends came in and said 'You must listen to this piece of music which I've just discovered' - and as I listened, I recognised that the words were one the passages of Traherne I had learned about that same day. The music was 'Dies Natalis' by Gerald Finzi.
38billiejean
I kind of stopped reading Eagle of the Ninth for a while, but recently picked it back up. I am right at the part where I think things are going to get interesting. I am glad that I also have the two other books of the trilogy ready to go. I also started a book called Anagrams by Lorrie Moore. I have only read one chapter, and I am not sure if I am going to like it or not. The jury is still out.
That was a great story that you told. I don't know anything about Thomas Traherne, but I would like to read his works. I have been reading quite a bit in the Bible lately. I am trying to get the entire Bible read, and I am pleased to report that I have finally completed the New Testament tonight. Many, many times when reading it, I see words that have also appeared in literature. Literature owes a lot to the Holy Bible. Thank you so much for stopping by. I will have to check out your thread, too. I have not visited as many as I intended.
I did not get too far with my reading in April. I hope that May will be better.
23. Lent and Easter Wisdom from Henri J. M. Nouwen compiled by Judy Bauer. This book really whet my appetite for Nouwen and his quotes came from a variety of sources to delve into.
24. The Spirit of Catholicism by Karl Adam and Justin McCann. This legacy reprint book of theological lectures from a University in Germany during the late 1920s looked kind of daunting to me, but I actually found this a great read.
25. Catholic Matters: Confusion, Controversy, and the Splendor of Truth by Richard John Neuhaus. This book was a great contemporary read on Catholicism and a quick read.
Those are the only three for April. Here is the first book for May:
26. The Four Signs of a Dynamic Catholic: How Engaging 1% of Catholics Could Change the World by Matthew Kelly. I received this book as a gift when I went on retreat. I wanted to read it as I had read a book of his for Lent. And I have heard him speak on a CD I have. This book was quite interesting and thought-provoking.
Hope to check in sooner with more books read! :)
That was a great story that you told. I don't know anything about Thomas Traherne, but I would like to read his works. I have been reading quite a bit in the Bible lately. I am trying to get the entire Bible read, and I am pleased to report that I have finally completed the New Testament tonight. Many, many times when reading it, I see words that have also appeared in literature. Literature owes a lot to the Holy Bible. Thank you so much for stopping by. I will have to check out your thread, too. I have not visited as many as I intended.
I did not get too far with my reading in April. I hope that May will be better.
23. Lent and Easter Wisdom from Henri J. M. Nouwen compiled by Judy Bauer. This book really whet my appetite for Nouwen and his quotes came from a variety of sources to delve into.
24. The Spirit of Catholicism by Karl Adam and Justin McCann. This legacy reprint book of theological lectures from a University in Germany during the late 1920s looked kind of daunting to me, but I actually found this a great read.
25. Catholic Matters: Confusion, Controversy, and the Splendor of Truth by Richard John Neuhaus. This book was a great contemporary read on Catholicism and a quick read.
Those are the only three for April. Here is the first book for May:
26. The Four Signs of a Dynamic Catholic: How Engaging 1% of Catholics Could Change the World by Matthew Kelly. I received this book as a gift when I went on retreat. I wanted to read it as I had read a book of his for Lent. And I have heard him speak on a CD I have. This book was quite interesting and thought-provoking.
Hope to check in sooner with more books read! :)
39billiejean
I have returned to Jesus of Nazareth after a long hiatus and started Abandonment to Divine Providence by Jean Pierre de Caussade which includes letters expanding on the theme.
40Copperskye
Hope all is well with you, BJ.
42billiejean
Thank you for thinking of me! We were driving home while the tornadoes were out and about and just beat them. Luckily, they don't seem to come to our house. It was terrible to see, though, wasn't it?
43billiejean
And thanks for saying hello, Joanne and Donna. I really needed a friend today.
44Robertgreaves
Oh dear, was that near you, BJ? My sympathies. I hope no-one you know was directly affected.
45billiejean
Thank you. We were ok here in Tulsa, but the tornadoes were rather close while we were driving home. Moore is not that far away and I remember the last time they got hit this hard. I think it was about 10 years ago. I bet a lot of people rebuilt with shelters, though.
It was just too sad. I heard that the city of Joplin (which also got hit horribly a few years ago) sent some help.
It was just too sad. I heard that the city of Joplin (which also got hit horribly a few years ago) sent some help.
46bell7
Glad to hear you're OK, BJ. My thoughts are definitely with those in Moore - we had a tornado a couple of years back, not nearly as devastating, but it's an experience you don't forget.
47billiejean
You are so right, Mary. This one was really bad. It has me wondering about a tornado shelter at home.
48DirtPriest
You were the first thing I thought of after I heard about the big Moore tornado. Tulsa isn't all that far away from there and I recalled you saying that the big storms are broken up a little bit by the hills around town, so I figured you were likely ok. I guess we're lucky to have Lake Michigan do that for us! Even better, that sort of level of storm is almost unheard of here in the eastern UP, and a 100 degree day has never been officially recorded in the Soo. 97, yes, 100, no. Minus 37, yes.
49billiejean
More storms coming this week. I am starting to sing the Noah's ark song again with all this rain.
Which would be harder, 100F or -37F? From my limited perspective, I would think -37F. I have seen lots of days over 100. It is the ones over 110F that are too dreadful.
Are you out of school for summer or taking more classes?
Which would be harder, 100F or -37F? From my limited perspective, I would think -37F. I have seen lots of days over 100. It is the ones over 110F that are too dreadful.
Are you out of school for summer or taking more classes?
50DirtPriest
Depends on where you are from, I'll take the -37!. No class for me this summer but doing paleomagnetics research in the lab for work-study hours. Minimum wage, hee-yah! But I ought to make enough cash to keep my apartment through the summer. Stay safe with the weather.
51billiejean
What are paleomagnetics? I am glad that you have a job -- and an interesting one at that, it sounds like.
52DirtPriest
We're looking at the direction that iron-bearing minerals in granites from the Idaho/Oregon area pointed when they cooled from liquid magma way back when. They point to where north was at the time, and they also can be used to accurately indicate latitude. Towards the pole there is a downward dip into the earth and at the equator they will be horizontal. Individual measures are vague and fuzzy, but you can show that statistical averages are pretty accurate.
The point is to map what the west coast of North America looked like at the beginning of the Cambrian period, which is when observable hard fossils make their first appearance in the rock record. Isn't college fun?
The point is to map what the west coast of North America looked like at the beginning of the Cambrian period, which is when observable hard fossils make their first appearance in the rock record. Isn't college fun?
53billiejean
Wow, that does sound interesting! This is being done all over North America?
54Robertgreaves
Aren't north and south supposed to switch every so often?
55billiejean
Seems like I heard that once.
I have switched books to get out of my malaise. I am reading Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke. I can tell I am going to finish this amazing read. I guess I found it in a used bookstore. What a terrific find!
Summer has set in here with quite a bit of humidity due to all the rain. We have ducks, bunnies and turtles all challenging my sweet doggie's ownership of the backyard.
Tomorrow is Father's Day. Happy Father's Day to all dads out there.
I have switched books to get out of my malaise. I am reading Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke. I can tell I am going to finish this amazing read. I guess I found it in a used bookstore. What a terrific find!
Summer has set in here with quite a bit of humidity due to all the rain. We have ducks, bunnies and turtles all challenging my sweet doggie's ownership of the backyard.
Tomorrow is Father's Day. Happy Father's Day to all dads out there.
56DirtPriest
North and South switch fairly often, about every 500,000 years on average. We are overdue but the average is fairly sloppy. Average out ten years and a million years and you get that figure. It's like the three statisticians who went duck hunting. The first shot a foot high, the second a foot low, and the third yelled, 'We got it!" Such are averages.
This magnetics stuff is and has been done world wide and is a fair chunk of validating the tectonics model of mobile plates. The Where's-North vectors can be overlapped with a remarkable precision to create approximate maps of where land masses were (and when, with radioactive isotope dating). Fossil correlation between currently separate continents matches up nicely as well. I visited an agate museum up here in Grand Marais and the owner showed me a football sized agate that was polished to a glassy mirror sheen. The agate was from Argentina but the sediments that the river it was in were derived from the South African diamond mine region, so those sands had (and still have) diamond bits from when the two continents were joined together in Pangaea. Wonders never cease, and the agate was not for sale.
Back to the flip-flopping of the poles briefly, the Continental Drift debate had been argued for several decades, evidence in the ground said yes, this makes sense, but nobody could figure out a mechanism for movement. There were several physics arguments against it, in fact. In the 1950's and 60's, scientists did magnetic surveys of the ocean floors and found that there were symmetrical stripes of alternating magnetics on either side of a mid-ocean rift. The Atlantic is the classic type with spreading along the center, whereas the Pacific is mostly being consumed or subducted along its edges, the 'Ring of Fire' volcanoes being the outcome of this. This was the first tangible evidence of a mechanism for movement that Alfred Wegener had needed when he proposed the concept in 1910 or so, to ridicule by his peers. There are still arguments over this stuff, does the sinking slab pull everything along or do the rifts push things apart, or a bit of both? I lean towards the cold dense slabs sinking and pulling everything on it along for the ride, myself. You try pushing a rope or tablecloth and see what happens, and compare that with pulling it instead.
Anyways, enjoy Rendezvous with Rama, it is a classic.
This magnetics stuff is and has been done world wide and is a fair chunk of validating the tectonics model of mobile plates. The Where's-North vectors can be overlapped with a remarkable precision to create approximate maps of where land masses were (and when, with radioactive isotope dating). Fossil correlation between currently separate continents matches up nicely as well. I visited an agate museum up here in Grand Marais and the owner showed me a football sized agate that was polished to a glassy mirror sheen. The agate was from Argentina but the sediments that the river it was in were derived from the South African diamond mine region, so those sands had (and still have) diamond bits from when the two continents were joined together in Pangaea. Wonders never cease, and the agate was not for sale.
Back to the flip-flopping of the poles briefly, the Continental Drift debate had been argued for several decades, evidence in the ground said yes, this makes sense, but nobody could figure out a mechanism for movement. There were several physics arguments against it, in fact. In the 1950's and 60's, scientists did magnetic surveys of the ocean floors and found that there were symmetrical stripes of alternating magnetics on either side of a mid-ocean rift. The Atlantic is the classic type with spreading along the center, whereas the Pacific is mostly being consumed or subducted along its edges, the 'Ring of Fire' volcanoes being the outcome of this. This was the first tangible evidence of a mechanism for movement that Alfred Wegener had needed when he proposed the concept in 1910 or so, to ridicule by his peers. There are still arguments over this stuff, does the sinking slab pull everything along or do the rifts push things apart, or a bit of both? I lean towards the cold dense slabs sinking and pulling everything on it along for the ride, myself. You try pushing a rope or tablecloth and see what happens, and compare that with pulling it instead.
Anyways, enjoy Rendezvous with Rama, it is a classic.
57billiejean
Rendezvous with Rama is a great read! I am enjoying it immensely!
So what will happen when it switches? Is there a Syfy movie possibility here?
So what will happen when it switches? Is there a Syfy movie possibility here?
58DirtPriest
The sequels to it are spotty at best, basically rough ideas by Clarke that are written out by some other guy.
As to the magnetic poles switching, it would seem to be a long process on a human scale. This is still guesswork as there really isn't anything to base an outcome on (no direct observations), but the likelihood of a slow increase in solar radiation would make sense as the magnetic field weakens. I recall reading an article in Scientific American a few years ago on this subject and they proposed a chaotic model that looked like a ball of string in a bubble of water, with dozens of local north and south poles as the field restabilized. Part of the cause is the earth's core has (apparently) a slightly different rotation than the mantle around it, and this rotating core is what generates the mag field.
There is no obvious link to any of the major extinction events in the fossil record either, although plenty of researchers have tried awful hard to fit the data to one or more of them. Compass users will hate it immensely and there may be a return to vinyl records as magnetic tape becomes unreliable. I'd rather have a return to Glenn Miller and Chuck Berry than a SyFy movie.
As to the magnetic poles switching, it would seem to be a long process on a human scale. This is still guesswork as there really isn't anything to base an outcome on (no direct observations), but the likelihood of a slow increase in solar radiation would make sense as the magnetic field weakens. I recall reading an article in Scientific American a few years ago on this subject and they proposed a chaotic model that looked like a ball of string in a bubble of water, with dozens of local north and south poles as the field restabilized. Part of the cause is the earth's core has (apparently) a slightly different rotation than the mantle around it, and this rotating core is what generates the mag field.
There is no obvious link to any of the major extinction events in the fossil record either, although plenty of researchers have tried awful hard to fit the data to one or more of them. Compass users will hate it immensely and there may be a return to vinyl records as magnetic tape becomes unreliable. I'd rather have a return to Glenn Miller and Chuck Berry than a SyFy movie.
59billiejean
I gave all my vinyl records to my daughter!
60billiejean
This has not been a good reading year for me. But I am going to catch up here:
27. Thirty-One Questions on Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament by UCCB
28. Mariae Legionis North American Edition No.2 2013
29. First Corinthians: The Church and the Christian by Jeff Cavins and Tim Gray
30. Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke. A terrific read.
31. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy. Another terrific read. I have several of his other books that I have been meaning to get read.
32. Beautiful Girlhood revised by Karen Andreola. Cleaning out the books.
33. God's Little Instruction Book for the Class of 2009
34. Chicken Soup for the Soul: Campus Chronicles
35.Phantom Stallion: The Wild One by Terri Farley.
36. The Swan Princess
37. Starring Sally J. Freedman as Herself by Judy Blum
38.Anne Frank: A Hidden Life by Marjam Pressler.
39. 50 Questions on the Natural Law by Charles Rice.
40. The Two Divine Promises
41. New Collegeville Bible Commentary: The Book of Revelation
42. Little Rock Scripture Study: Revelation Study Guide
I can see that I won't hit 75. I hope I get to 50.
27. Thirty-One Questions on Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament by UCCB
28. Mariae Legionis North American Edition No.2 2013
29. First Corinthians: The Church and the Christian by Jeff Cavins and Tim Gray
30. Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke. A terrific read.
31. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy. Another terrific read. I have several of his other books that I have been meaning to get read.
32. Beautiful Girlhood revised by Karen Andreola. Cleaning out the books.
33. God's Little Instruction Book for the Class of 2009
34. Chicken Soup for the Soul: Campus Chronicles
35.Phantom Stallion: The Wild One by Terri Farley.
36. The Swan Princess
37. Starring Sally J. Freedman as Herself by Judy Blum
38.Anne Frank: A Hidden Life by Marjam Pressler.
39. 50 Questions on the Natural Law by Charles Rice.
40. The Two Divine Promises
41. New Collegeville Bible Commentary: The Book of Revelation
42. Little Rock Scripture Study: Revelation Study Guide
I can see that I won't hit 75. I hope I get to 50.
61thornton37814
Looks like some good reading even if you may not be reading as many as usual.
63countrylife
I've had seasons in my life where I wasn't able to read much; I'm sure that's true for most of us. But any reading is good - regardless of number!
65DirtPriest
Happy New Year! One of my college friends just moved to Tulsa for a job analyzing geological drill cores, which are long cylinders of rock drilled with a hollow auger like an apple corer.
66billiejean
How wonderful to find visitors!
I did not make 50 this year. Here is the last bit:
43. In the Palm of His Hand by Fr. Frank Pavone.
44. The Spirit and Forms of Protestantism by Louis Bouyer.
45. The Great Heresies by Hilaire Belloc. My daughter was speculating that this author was the character in Raiders of the Lost Ark. Anyone know?
46. Trouble River by Betsy Byars. Another kids book to read before donating.
Happy New Year, everyone! Here's to more reading next year!
#65: How does your friend like Tulsa? I really love it here. We had a nice snow already. Are you totally buried in snow this year?
I did not make 50 this year. Here is the last bit:
43. In the Palm of His Hand by Fr. Frank Pavone.
44. The Spirit and Forms of Protestantism by Louis Bouyer.
45. The Great Heresies by Hilaire Belloc. My daughter was speculating that this author was the character in Raiders of the Lost Ark. Anyone know?
46. Trouble River by Betsy Byars. Another kids book to read before donating.
Happy New Year, everyone! Here's to more reading next year!
#65: How does your friend like Tulsa? I really love it here. We had a nice snow already. Are you totally buried in snow this year?
67Robertgreaves
Hello, BJ. Happy New Year. I hope 2014 is full of good reading for you.
68billiejean
Thank you! I was hoping to at least make 50, but there are too many other obligations. So, I am going to try again. :)