Doglover58's pledge
KeskusteluROOT - 2013 Read Our Own Tomes
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1beach85
I had alot of fun doing last years challenge that I am anxious to commit again for this year :) Iwill aim for 14 books this year.
I have added my ticker to the January Progress Report.
Good luck everyone!
I have added my ticker to the January Progress Report.
Good luck everyone!
8beach85
Thanks Connie -- I know sooner or later I'm going to get waylaid by a patch of new books lol.
Finished the seventh, The Bedlam Detective -- library thing has this as an audiobook, but I read the printed version.
Very good literary mystery.
Finished the seventh, The Bedlam Detective -- library thing has this as an audiobook, but I read the printed version.
Very good literary mystery.
9beach85
Another one done, Anne of Hollywood -- this was not a good one for me :(
10beach85
Liked the ninth one much better -- Death Drops. :)
12beach85
For the tenth, first time reading Ruth Rendell...not great for me :(
The St. Zita Society
The St. Zita Society
13beach85
The eleventh - The Queen and I was just so so...seem to have hit a wall :(
15beach85
Back on track with number 12 -- South of Broad. I can always count on Pat Conroy :)
16beach85
Ugh..13 was jinxed lol...Chronic City
17beach85
14 and 15 much better, Yes, Chef and True Believers :)
18beach85
16 - Jeneration x..very funny :)
19beach85
17 - very long, and for me, a trudge...The Art of Fielding
20beach85
18 -- a 500+ pager that I read in four days...simply phenomenal...left me speechless...Matterhorn
22beach85
19 - the last of the Starbridge novels...sigh...Absolute Truths...I will read anything she writes...
23beach85
20 - Fathermothergod.
24beach85
21 - Crossing California - one that had been on my shelves for a very long time.
25beach85
22 - Blood in the Water - I will continue to read this series, though the later books don't come close to the early ones.
26beach85
23 - The Distant Hours - liked it a lot, but my favorite of hers is till The House at Riverton
30beach85
26 - Heading Out to Wonderful -- very dark, but very engrossing...might have preferred a different ending...