Trying again
Keskustelu2013 Category Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1paeonia
After failing miserably at the 12 in 12 challenge last year, I am going to try again. The alphabet challenge appeals to me - and I also like the idea of reading 13 non-fiction books. So this year I will try one fiction and one non-fiction for each letter of the alphabet, and see how I fare.
2lkernagh
Welcome back! Nice way to balance your fiction/non-fiction reading. I tend to be heavy on the fiction with a smattering of non-fiction so I am looking forward to seeing how you fill your alphabet themed challenge!
3mamzel
Better luck with your reading in 2013! I will be interested to seeing what nonfiction you read.
4DeltaQueen50
Welcome back, I like your plan for the challenge.
5paeonia
My plan for 2012 is to read one fiction and one non-fiction for each letter of the alphabet.
January - A and M
Fiction:
- The Affair, Lee Child
- The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, Haruki Murakami
- Best Served Cold, Joe Abercrombie
Non-fiction:
- Payback: Debt and the Shadow Side of Wealth, Margaret Atwood
- Museum of the Missing: A history of art theft, Simon Houpt
January - A and M
Fiction:
- The Affair, Lee Child
- The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, Haruki Murakami
- Best Served Cold, Joe Abercrombie
Non-fiction:
- Payback: Debt and the Shadow Side of Wealth, Margaret Atwood
- Museum of the Missing: A history of art theft, Simon Houpt
6Bjace
Clever ideas with the letters. I couldn't finish the 12 in 12 either--tedious descent of family. Good luck.
7paeonia
I think the plan of reading at least one nonfiction a month is going to work. I am very pleased with myself so far.
8paeonia
FEBRUARY - B AND N
Fiction
- The Blinding Knife, Brent Weeks
- The False Prince, Jennifer A. Nielsen
- Jinx, Sage Blackwood
- Stories: All-new tales, edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio
Non-Fiction
- Mother Tongue: English and how it got that way, Bill Bryson
- Prisoner of Tehran, Marina Nemat
Fiction
- The Blinding Knife, Brent Weeks
- The False Prince, Jennifer A. Nielsen
- Jinx, Sage Blackwood
- Stories: All-new tales, edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio
Non-Fiction
- Mother Tongue: English and how it got that way, Bill Bryson
- Prisoner of Tehran, Marina Nemat
9paeonia
MARCH - C and O
Ficton
- Disgrace, J.M. Coetzee
- What Alice Knew: A most curious tale of Henry James and Jack the Ripper, Paula Marantz Cohen
- One of Our Thursdays is Missing, Jasper Fforde
- A Curse as Dark as Gold, Elizabeth C. Bunce
Non-Fiction
-Manhood for Amateurs: The pleasures and regrets of a husband, father, and son, Michael Chabon
- Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a chemical boyhood, Oliver Sacks
Ficton
- Disgrace, J.M. Coetzee
- What Alice Knew: A most curious tale of Henry James and Jack the Ripper, Paula Marantz Cohen
- One of Our Thursdays is Missing, Jasper Fforde
- A Curse as Dark as Gold, Elizabeth C. Bunce
Non-Fiction
-Manhood for Amateurs: The pleasures and regrets of a husband, father, and son, Michael Chabon
- Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a chemical boyhood, Oliver Sacks
10VioletBramble
What did you think of The Blinding Knife?
11paeonia
On the whole I enjoyed it but with some reservations. The "technical" background had been cleared away in The Black Prism, so I didn't have to struggle with that. However, perhaps Weeks has too many plot lines going, because the book sometimes felt disjointed and rambling. Presumably all will be reconciled in the third volume of the series, but like many middle volumes, Blinding Knife expands and complicates the plot without resolving very much.
12fuzzi
How about Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper for non-fiction?
13paeonia
Thank you for the suggestion. It's not really to my taste, but I will pass it on to my sister-in-law who is a cat lover, and has rescued several cats.
14paeonia
April - D and P
Fiction
- Deryni Rising, by Katherine Kurtz
- The Immaculate Deception, by Iain Pears
Non-fiction
- Picasso: Challenging the Past, by Elizabeth Cowling et al
- Stonyground: The Making of a Canadian Garden, Douglas Chambers
Fiction
- Deryni Rising, by Katherine Kurtz
- The Immaculate Deception, by Iain Pears
Non-fiction
- Picasso: Challenging the Past, by Elizabeth Cowling et al
- Stonyground: The Making of a Canadian Garden, Douglas Chambers
16paeonia
I love fantasy and am trying read some of the earlier books in the genre. Deryni Rising is obviously the author's first book, but I can see the promise. I will probably seek out a few more in the series.
17fuzzi
After you read the first three, go to the Camber series and you will see the author develop her ability more. Then the next three or so take you back to Kelson, and progressively become harder and darker.
18paeonia
May - E and R
Fiction
- Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Jesse Andrews
- Hunger, Elise Blackwell
- The Emerald Atlas, by John Stephens
Non-fiction
- Eats, Shoots & Leaves, by Lynne Truss
Fiction
- Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Jesse Andrews
- Hunger, Elise Blackwell
- The Emerald Atlas, by John Stephens
Non-fiction
- Eats, Shoots & Leaves, by Lynne Truss
20LittleTaiko
Ooh - How was The Devotion of Suspect X? It's on my list to read later this year.
21paeonia
I thought it was quite well done. There are enough twists and turns to keep the suspense going to the end. The development of character is especially intriguing, and I liked that the one weak link in an apparently perfect crime is the unpredictable human element. Apparently there are more books in the series and I will certainly seek them out.
22LittleTaiko
Sounds really good - looking forward to reading it.
23paeonia
JUNE - F and S
Fiction
- Frequent Hearses by Edmund Crisp
- We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
- Winterling by Sarah Prineas
- Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
Non-fiction
- A Family of Readers: The Book Lover's Guide to Children's and Young Adult Literature edited by Roger Sutton
Fiction
- Frequent Hearses by Edmund Crisp
- We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
- Winterling by Sarah Prineas
- Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
Non-fiction
- A Family of Readers: The Book Lover's Guide to Children's and Young Adult Literature edited by Roger Sutton
24paeonia
JULY - G AND T
Fiction
- The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
- Darkness Falls by Cate Tiernan
- March by Geraldine Brooks (started in July, finished in August)
Non-fiction
- Thinking, Fast and Slow by Daniel Kahneman
Fiction
- The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
- Darkness Falls by Cate Tiernan
- March by Geraldine Brooks (started in July, finished in August)
Non-fiction
- Thinking, Fast and Slow by Daniel Kahneman
25paeonia
AUGUST - H AND U
Fiction
- Haunters by Thomas Taylor
- The Eye of the Heron by Ursula K. Le Guin
- The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
Non-fiction
- The How-To Handbook: Shortcuts and Solutions for the Problems of Everyday… by Martin Oliver
Fiction
- Haunters by Thomas Taylor
- The Eye of the Heron by Ursula K. Le Guin
- The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
Non-fiction
- The How-To Handbook: Shortcuts and Solutions for the Problems of Everyday… by Martin Oliver
26paeonia
SEPTEMBER - I AND V
Fiction
- On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
- The View from Castle Rock: Stories by Alice Munro - A bit of a cheat: started in September, but finished in October.
Non-fiction
Fiction
- On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
- The View from Castle Rock: Stories by Alice Munro - A bit of a cheat: started in September, but finished in October.
Non-fiction
27paeonia
October - J and W
Fiction
- The Bernini Bust by Iain Pears (A Jonathan Argyll mystery)
- Osbert the Avenger by Christopher William Hill
Non-fiction
Fiction
- The Bernini Bust by Iain Pears (A Jonathan Argyll mystery)
- Osbert the Avenger by Christopher William Hill
Non-fiction
28paeonia
November - K and Y
Fiction
- beatrice & virgil by Yann Martel
- Flora and Ulysses: The illuminated adventures by Kate DiCamillo
- Sorrow's Knot by Erin Bow
Fiction
- beatrice & virgil by Yann Martel
- Flora and Ulysses: The illuminated adventures by Kate DiCamillo
- Sorrow's Knot by Erin Bow
30paeonia
Failed once again to meet my non-fiction reading ambitions, although I did better than in 2012.
31christina_reads
Congratulations on improving! I hardly ever read nonfiction for these challenges…it's too hard for me to pay attention when I'd much rather be reading a novel!