Another Open Books box sale!
KeskusteluChicagoans
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1BTRIPP
This weekend Open Books is doing another box sale ... $30 for a whole box of books!
Here's the details: http://www.open-books.org/events/events_permalinks.php
This is less convenient (for me, at least, as I can walk to their main location and there doesn't seem to be any public transit option that doesn't include some major schlepping), as it's off in the middle of no-man's land at their warehouse location, but I guess that will be popular with "car people" (as I assume they have parking over there).
Here's the details: http://www.open-books.org/events/events_permalinks.php
This is less convenient (for me, at least, as I can walk to their main location and there doesn't seem to be any public transit option that doesn't include some major schlepping), as it's off in the middle of no-man's land at their warehouse location, but I guess that will be popular with "car people" (as I assume they have parking over there).
2jnwelch
I just went and highly recommend it. Great book selection. My wife and I split a box, and here's what I found:
The Bird Artist by Howard Norman
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen (nice hardcover)
Corelli's Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
Beautiful Ghosts by Eliot Pattison
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
Case Histories by Kate Atkinson
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie
Night Soldiers by Alan Furst
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams (nice hardcover)
Shakespeare The Biography by Peter Ackroyd
There Are No Children Here by Alex Kotlowitz (nice hardcover)
Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray (nice edition)
Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen (nice edition)
Emperor of the Air by Ethan Canin
The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
Home by Marilynne Robinson (nice hardcover)
They are constantly pulling out more and replenishing.
The Bird Artist by Howard Norman
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen (nice hardcover)
Corelli's Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres
Beautiful Ghosts by Eliot Pattison
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
Case Histories by Kate Atkinson
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie
Night Soldiers by Alan Furst
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams (nice hardcover)
Shakespeare The Biography by Peter Ackroyd
There Are No Children Here by Alex Kotlowitz (nice hardcover)
Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray (nice edition)
Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen (nice edition)
Emperor of the Air by Ethan Canin
The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
Home by Marilynne Robinson (nice hardcover)
They are constantly pulling out more and replenishing.