Jenn's 12 in 12 attack
KeskusteluThe 12 in 12 Category Challenge
Liity LibraryThingin jäseneksi, niin voit kirjoittaa viestin.
Tämä viestiketju on "uinuva" —viimeisin viesti on vanhempi kuin 90 päivää. Ryhmä "virkoaa", kun lähetät vastauksen.
1deep220
Drum roll please...... the categories....
12 in 12 Challenge:
1. 6 Feet Under- Books from the 1001 Books to Read Before you Die List
2. Acrophobia- The awesome Mt. TBR
3. "X Marks the Spot" - Adventure
4. "What Magic Is This"- Time Travel
5. Bite Me- Vampire
6. The Lunarly Challenged- Werewolves
7. "Elementary, my dear Watson" - Mystery
8. The story of their lives- Biography
9. Purple Mountain Magesties- American History
10. "Wisdom begins wonder"- Nature/ Science
11. Courtly Love- Historical Romances
12. Shiny Baubles- Books that caught my eye
2deep220
1. 6 Feet Under- Books from the 1001 Books to Read before you Die List
Planned Reads:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
3deep220
2. Acrophobia- The awesome Mt. TBR
Planned Reads:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
4deep220
3. "X, Marks the spot"- Adventure
Planned Reads:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
5deep220
4. What Magic is This?- Time Travel
Planned Reads:
1. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
2. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
3. Highland Rogue by Tess Mallory
4. Sword of the Highlands by Veronica Wolff
5. If I Had You by Lynn Kurland
6. Another Chance to Dream by Lynn Kurland
7.
8. Warrior of the Highlands by Veronica Wolff
9. A Highlander of Her Own by Melissa Mayhue
10. Secrets of the Highlander by Janet Chapman
6deep220
5. Bite Me- Vampire
Planned Reads:
1. Souless by Gail Carriger
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
7deep220
6. Lunarly Challenged- Werewolves
Planned Reads:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
8deep220
7. "Elementary, my Dear Watson"- Mystery
Planned Reads:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
9deep220
8. The story of their lives- Biogrpahy
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
10deep220
9. Purple Mountain Magesties- American History
Planned Reads:
1. The Bloody Shirt by Stephen Budiansky
2. 1491 New Revelations by Charles Mann
3. Roanoke by Lee G. Miller
4. In the Devil's Snare by Mary Norton
5.
11deep220
10. "Wisdom begins Wonder"- Science/ Nature
Planned reads:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
12deep220
11. Courtly Love- Historical Romances
Planned Reads:
1. Into the Wilderness by Sara Donati
2. Highland Barbarian by Hannah Howell
3. Highland Vow by Hannah Howell
4. Highland Bride by Hannah Howell
5.
6. Bride of Lochbarr by Margaret Moore
7.
8.
9.
10.
13deep220
12. Shiny Baubles- Books that caught my eye
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
14deep220
Can't wait to start thinking about the books for each category! Look forward to another year of reading with everyone.
17DeltaQueen50
Hi Jenn, lots of interesting categories, looking forward to following along with your reading adventures again this year.
18cammykitty
Love your pictures!
19deep220
Thank you everyone for your warm welcome to the group! I mostly definately will be taking recommendations. If anyone has a book that fits into a category they feel no one should miss please let me know....
20deep220
I have added in some planned reads for each catergory. Oh the excitement- almost as fun as actually reading them all!
21mamzel
I hope you enjoy the Carringer books. I found them lots of fun. I look forward to reading your comments.
22deep220
Janurary Reads:
1. Alex Haley The Man Who Traced America's Roots by Alex Haley
4 of 5 stars
I would almost be tempted to list this more as a 3 out of 5 stars but only because I wish is wasn't so short. We never actually get to touch much on the process of tracing America's Roots. To me it was definitely misleading. However I did thoroughly enjoy what story their was.
1. Alex Haley The Man Who Traced America's Roots by Alex Haley
4 of 5 stars
I would almost be tempted to list this more as a 3 out of 5 stars but only because I wish is wasn't so short. We never actually get to touch much on the process of tracing America's Roots. To me it was definitely misleading. However I did thoroughly enjoy what story their was.
23deep220
Book 2
A Prisoner of Birth by Jeffrey Archer
5 of 5 stars
This is my first novel by Jeffrey Archer and I am just sitting here wondering how I ever could have missed such an amazing mystery writer. This is bad news for my TBR pile as I can only imagine I will be running out to purchase more! :)
A mondern day spin on the premise of The Count of Monte Cristo done beautifully. This book grabs has you page one and holds on until the very last page. I had to read on to find out how Danny Cartwright was going to overcome the injustices against him.
From the Cover:
If Danny Cartwright had proposed to Beth Wilson the day before, or the day after, he would not have been arrested and charged with the murder of his best friend. But when the four prosecution witnesses are a barrister, a popular actor, an aristocrat, and the youngest partner in an established firm’s history, who is going to believe your side of the story?
Danny is sentenced to twenty-two years and sent to Belmarsh prison, the highest-security jail in the land, from where no inmate has ever escaped.
However, Spencer Craig, Lawrence Davenport, Gerald Payne, and Toby Mortimer all underestimate Danny’s determination to seek revenge, and Beth’s relentless quest to pursue justice, which ends up with all four fighting for their lives.
A Prisoner of Birth by Jeffrey Archer
5 of 5 stars
This is my first novel by Jeffrey Archer and I am just sitting here wondering how I ever could have missed such an amazing mystery writer. This is bad news for my TBR pile as I can only imagine I will be running out to purchase more! :)
A mondern day spin on the premise of The Count of Monte Cristo done beautifully. This book grabs has you page one and holds on until the very last page. I had to read on to find out how Danny Cartwright was going to overcome the injustices against him.
From the Cover:
If Danny Cartwright had proposed to Beth Wilson the day before, or the day after, he would not have been arrested and charged with the murder of his best friend. But when the four prosecution witnesses are a barrister, a popular actor, an aristocrat, and the youngest partner in an established firm’s history, who is going to believe your side of the story?
Danny is sentenced to twenty-two years and sent to Belmarsh prison, the highest-security jail in the land, from where no inmate has ever escaped.
However, Spencer Craig, Lawrence Davenport, Gerald Payne, and Toby Mortimer all underestimate Danny’s determination to seek revenge, and Beth’s relentless quest to pursue justice, which ends up with all four fighting for their lives.
24deep220
Book 3
Point Blank Protector by Stephanie Newton
2 of 5 stars
Donated.- Not much good to say about this one.
Point Blank Protector by Stephanie Newton
2 of 5 stars
Donated.- Not much good to say about this one.
25deep220
Book 4
500 Vegan Dishes by Deborah Gray
4 of 5 stars
I have made a couple recipes and was very happy with the result. I definitely like this cookbook more then some other vegan cookbooks I have come across. The recipes do not have as many unrecognizable ingredients as other vegan cookbooks without compromising on taste or health benefits.
500 Vegan Dishes by Deborah Gray
4 of 5 stars
I have made a couple recipes and was very happy with the result. I definitely like this cookbook more then some other vegan cookbooks I have come across. The recipes do not have as many unrecognizable ingredients as other vegan cookbooks without compromising on taste or health benefits.
26deep220
Book 5
hush, hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
4 of 5 months
At first I was really not sure about this book. It seems to disjointed. But it was a really quick read so I decided to hang in there... well the last 75 pages really pull everything together. I think I will have to check out the next ones from the library. Not sure if they are worth purchasing
hush, hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
4 of 5 months
At first I was really not sure about this book. It seems to disjointed. But it was a really quick read so I decided to hang in there... well the last 75 pages really pull everything together. I think I will have to check out the next ones from the library. Not sure if they are worth purchasing
27deep220
Book 6
I feel bad about my neck by Nora Ephron
4 of 5 stars
A cute witty quick read. I have already passed it along to friends.
I feel bad about my neck by Nora Ephron
4 of 5 stars
A cute witty quick read. I have already passed it along to friends.
28deep220
Book 7
Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs
4 f 5 stars
I am also reading the Mercy Thompson series, so of course I love this little spin off of the werewolf pack. Already have the 2nd book in the Charles and Anna's story and am looking forward to it.
Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs
4 f 5 stars
I am also reading the Mercy Thompson series, so of course I love this little spin off of the werewolf pack. Already have the 2nd book in the Charles and Anna's story and am looking forward to it.
34deep220
Book 13
Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs
4 of 5 stars
I am currently addicted to the Mercy Thompson and the Alpha and Omega series (can't wait for the next installment to be published in march).
Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs
4 of 5 stars
I am currently addicted to the Mercy Thompson and the Alpha and Omega series (can't wait for the next installment to be published in march).
36christina_reads
@ 34 -- I've only read Moon Called, but I have several more Mercy Thompson books on the shelves. It's been a while since I read Moon Called, though, so I'm wondering -- do I need to re-read it before moving on to Blood Bound? Or will there be enough of a recap in Blood Bound that I'll be able to remember what's going on?
37deep220
I don't know how long it has been since you read Moon Called but I don't think you will need to re-read it. I waited almost a year before I read Blood Bound. So for the most part if you can remember the characters and overall concept Patricia Briggs gives you enought back plot re-establish were people are in relationships.
38deep220
Book 15
Half Broke Horses by Jeanette Walls
5 of 5 stars
Loved it. It was everything I hoped it would be after The Glass Castle. Already have it on loan to friends.
Half Broke Horses by Jeanette Walls
5 of 5 stars
Loved it. It was everything I hoped it would be after The Glass Castle. Already have it on loan to friends.
39xuesheng
Hi Jenn,
I finished Half Broke Horses in January for my 12 in 12. I enjoyed it too. I plan to read Glass Castle later this year. Sounds like you recommend it too.
I finished Half Broke Horses in January for my 12 in 12. I enjoyed it too. I plan to read Glass Castle later this year. Sounds like you recommend it too.
40deep220
Book 16
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
5 of 5 stars
My first book in the Utopian society category of science fiction and I loved it.
Book 17
Dragon by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Okay it's Clive Cussler so of course it was amazing. In my top 3 authors for action/adventure writing.
Book 18
Dark Secret by Christine Feehan
4 of 5 stars
There was a time that I was completely addicted to the Carpathian series. As with many long series I am growing a little bored with them. Still a good read, will definitely hang onto the book in case I want to read it again.
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
5 of 5 stars
My first book in the Utopian society category of science fiction and I loved it.
Book 17
Dragon by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Okay it's Clive Cussler so of course it was amazing. In my top 3 authors for action/adventure writing.
Book 18
Dark Secret by Christine Feehan
4 of 5 stars
There was a time that I was completely addicted to the Carpathian series. As with many long series I am growing a little bored with them. Still a good read, will definitely hang onto the book in case I want to read it again.
41mamzel
I enjoy Clive Cussler, too. Having grown up on or near the water, I dive (?!) into his books with relish.
42deep220
Book 19
Evening Star by Catherine Coulter
4 of 5 stars
Book 20
The Virgin of Small Plains by Nancy Pickard
3.5 of 4 stars
Evening Star by Catherine Coulter
4 of 5 stars
Book 20
The Virgin of Small Plains by Nancy Pickard
3.5 of 4 stars
46deep220
Book 23
City of Thieves by David Benioff
5 of 5 stars
Just try to not love Lev and Koyla. One of the best books I have read this year.
City of Thieves by David Benioff
5 of 5 stars
Just try to not love Lev and Koyla. One of the best books I have read this year.
47deep220
Book 24
Shadow's Stand by Sarah McCarthy
3 of 5 stars
Disappointing. It's hard when books in series mirror each other... the frist 2 are amazing then its just redundant.
Shadow's Stand by Sarah McCarthy
3 of 5 stars
Disappointing. It's hard when books in series mirror each other... the frist 2 are amazing then its just redundant.
48deep220
Book 25
Love Stories of World War II by Larry King
4 of 5 stars
I loved that so many people were quick to share their personal stories of love and loss during wartime.
Book 26
Valhalla Rising by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Love Stories of World War II by Larry King
4 of 5 stars
I loved that so many people were quick to share their personal stories of love and loss during wartime.
Book 26
Valhalla Rising by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
49deep220
book 27
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
5 of 5 stars
This is definitely going to be one of my favorite reads for the year. Absolutely loved this book. Rebecca Skloot beautifully weaves together the biography of Henrietta and her family, along with the medical history and advances of the time, the racial tensions, and her own personal struggles encountered while researching.
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
5 of 5 stars
This is definitely going to be one of my favorite reads for the year. Absolutely loved this book. Rebecca Skloot beautifully weaves together the biography of Henrietta and her family, along with the medical history and advances of the time, the racial tensions, and her own personal struggles encountered while researching.
50deep220
Book 28
Love and Hate in Jamestown by David Price
4 of 5 stars
Never before had I fully comprehended the completely ineptituded and laziness of the inhibitatants of Jamestown. Of course excluding Captain John Smith.
Love and Hate in Jamestown by David Price
4 of 5 stars
Never before had I fully comprehended the completely ineptituded and laziness of the inhibitatants of Jamestown. Of course excluding Captain John Smith.
51lkernagh
**passes through and reminds myself yet again to track down a copy of the Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks**
Looks like you have been reading an interesting variety of books!
Looks like you have been reading an interesting variety of books!
52deep220
#51 Thanks Ikernah- my taste in books swing widely between topics LOL- which had doomed me to a enormous TBR pile.
Book 29
The Innocent Man by John Grisham
It took me a long time to finish this book. At times I was so frustrated I didn't even want to read anymore. At the opening of the novel, we are warned that the injusticies in Ronald Williamson's case will leave you in dismay. It was an understatement. True Crime Novels just aren't for me. My blood pressure was through the roof.
Book 29
The Innocent Man by John Grisham
It took me a long time to finish this book. At times I was so frustrated I didn't even want to read anymore. At the opening of the novel, we are warned that the injusticies in Ronald Williamson's case will leave you in dismay. It was an understatement. True Crime Novels just aren't for me. My blood pressure was through the roof.
55deep220
Book 30
Dawn by Elie Wiesel
4 of 5 stars
Book 31
Superior Death by Nevada Barr
4 of 5 stars
Book 32
Blood Lure by Nevada Barr
4 of 5 stars
Dawn by Elie Wiesel
4 of 5 stars
Book 31
Superior Death by Nevada Barr
4 of 5 stars
Book 32
Blood Lure by Nevada Barr
4 of 5 stars
56deep220
Book 33
The Jungle by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
If you want a good adventure/action novel Clive Cussler never disappoints.
The Jungle by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
If you want a good adventure/action novel Clive Cussler never disappoints.
57deep220
Book 34
The Masque of the Black Tulip by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
So I managed to start the series with book number 2. But I loved it so much I will be going back to the first book NOW! Such a cute read.
Book 35
Fair Game by Patricia Briggs
5 of 5 stars
One of my favorite series... only now I have to wait FOREVER for the next book! :(
The Masque of the Black Tulip by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
So I managed to start the series with book number 2. But I loved it so much I will be going back to the first book NOW! Such a cute read.
Book 35
Fair Game by Patricia Briggs
5 of 5 stars
One of my favorite series... only now I have to wait FOREVER for the next book! :(
58christina_reads
I love the Lauren Willig books -- have fun with the rest of the series!
59lkernagh
Willig's series is on my radar screen.... just need to find time to fit it in with all of my other reading!
60VictoriaPL
Glad you enjoyed the Willig book!
62deep220
Book 37
The Secret of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
Book 38
Dark Guardian by Christine Feehan
4 of 5 stars
The Secret of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
Book 38
Dark Guardian by Christine Feehan
4 of 5 stars
63VictoriaPL
Glad to see you enjoyed the Willig book. Do you plan to continue in the series?
64lkernagh
I haven't started the Willig Carnation series yet but keep on seeing good things about it! 5/5 looks good to me!
65deep220
#63 -- I have 2 more novels from the series on my shelves so I will be digging into those shortly.
#64 -- Run out and start them now! Each book I completely fall in love with the characters - if real these girls would definitely be my friends.
#64 -- Run out and start them now! Each book I completely fall in love with the characters - if real these girls would definitely be my friends.
66deep220
Book 39
Day by Elie Wisel
I am not exactly sure how I feel about this book. I have munched on it for awhile and find I am still torn. I like books that make you think and leave a lasting impact, so I am not sure if that means I love the book or not.
Day by Elie Wisel
I am not exactly sure how I feel about this book. I have munched on it for awhile and find I am still torn. I like books that make you think and leave a lasting impact, so I am not sure if that means I love the book or not.
67DeltaQueen50
Over on the 75er thread a lot of us have been compling lists of our favorite books of this century (so far) and as I scrolled through my books I was amazed at how many books that I vividly remember and would include as a favorite now, I didn't rate that highly then. Sometimes mulling over our reads changes how we feel about them - both good and bad.
68deep220
Book 40
Lover Eternal by J.R. Ward
A reread... loved it just as much the second time around or is this third time around.
Book 41
Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
4 of 5 stars
Lover Eternal by J.R. Ward
A reread... loved it just as much the second time around or is this third time around.
Book 41
Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
4 of 5 stars
69deep220
Book 42
Dark Prince by Christine Feehan
This is a reread... When I first read this book I remember it being a 5 of 5 stars. I had to immediately run out and get the next book in the series. Now year (and years) later I would say it's still a good book but definitely lost some of its original excitement.
Dark Prince by Christine Feehan
This is a reread... When I first read this book I remember it being a 5 of 5 stars. I had to immediately run out and get the next book in the series. Now year (and years) later I would say it's still a good book but definitely lost some of its original excitement.
70deep220
Book 43
Treasure of Khan by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
I love Dirk Pitt and the Numa Files. Clive Cussler does overseas adventure like no one else. When I pick up one of his novels I know exactly what I am going to get, never disappointing.
Treasure of Khan by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
I love Dirk Pitt and the Numa Files. Clive Cussler does overseas adventure like no one else. When I pick up one of his novels I know exactly what I am going to get, never disappointing.
71deep220
Book 44
Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
4 of 5 stars
I only have one more book in the series on my shelves.... I have a feeling I will have some line jumpers shortly. :)
Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
4 of 5 stars
I only have one more book in the series on my shelves.... I have a feeling I will have some line jumpers shortly. :)
73deep220
Book 46
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely delightful! I will be hitting up the Library/Book Store for additional novels in this series. Very enjoyable!
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely delightful! I will be hitting up the Library/Book Store for additional novels in this series. Very enjoyable!
77deep220
Book 50
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
5 of 5 stars
I read Pride and Prejudice Scholastic version but then as I was older didn't exactly get around to reading it again. Until now, so glad I did. What I love the most about reading classics is the language. Modern vernacular is so very dull.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
5 of 5 stars
I read Pride and Prejudice Scholastic version but then as I was older didn't exactly get around to reading it again. Until now, so glad I did. What I love the most about reading classics is the language. Modern vernacular is so very dull.
79deep220
Book 52
The Deception of the Emerald Ring by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
I loved Letty's story!!! Already started on the next book in the series.
Book 53
Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
4 of 5 stars
I have been addicted to the Sookie series for some time now.
The Deception of the Emerald Ring by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
I loved Letty's story!!! Already started on the next book in the series.
Book 53
Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris
4 of 5 stars
I have been addicted to the Sookie series for some time now.
80mamzel
I've been inching up the hold list for her latest. Just checked - I'm 4th on the list now. It shouldn't be too long now.
81deep220
msg #80--
Since I can't wish anything bad to happen to fellow readers I will instead hope that they are all very fast readers! :)
Since I can't wish anything bad to happen to fellow readers I will instead hope that they are all very fast readers! :)
82deep220
Book 54
On the Prowl by Christine Warren
4 of 5 stars
Very good little read. I will be checking to see if the library has any additional book in the series.
On the Prowl by Christine Warren
4 of 5 stars
Very good little read. I will be checking to see if the library has any additional book in the series.
83deep220
Book 55
The Seduction of Crimson Rose by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
I am so addicted to this series.... I am going to be broken hearted when I reach the last published book. It's just so hard patiently waiting for the next installment in the a beloved series.
The Seduction of Crimson Rose by Lauren Willig
5 of 5 stars
I am so addicted to this series.... I am going to be broken hearted when I reach the last published book. It's just so hard patiently waiting for the next installment in the a beloved series.
84deep220
Book 56
Collapse by Jared Diamond
5 of 5 stars
I have a couple more Jared Diamond books that have been collecting dust on my shelf. That will be addressed very soon.
Collapse by Jared Diamond
5 of 5 stars
I have a couple more Jared Diamond books that have been collecting dust on my shelf. That will be addressed very soon.
87psutto
glad you like Jared Diamond - I have a couple of his books on the WL that I'd like to get to
89deep220
Book 60
The Devil Wears Plaid by Teresa Medeiros
3 of 5 stars
Not to bad, a quick little read but not worth holding on to. So off the library donation bin and more room for new books! :)
The Devil Wears Plaid by Teresa Medeiros
3 of 5 stars
Not to bad, a quick little read but not worth holding on to. So off the library donation bin and more room for new books! :)
90deep220
Book 61
Bitten by Kelly Armstrong
2.5 of 5 stars
I finished it but I lost interest somewhere in the middle. Really glad I borrowed it from the library and didn't purchase this is one series that I won't be reading any further.
Bitten by Kelly Armstrong
2.5 of 5 stars
I finished it but I lost interest somewhere in the middle. Really glad I borrowed it from the library and didn't purchase this is one series that I won't be reading any further.
94deep220
Book 65
Darkness Everlasting by Alexandra Ivy
4 of 5 stars
I was surprised by this read... this poor book has been wasting away on my shelves for a number of years. I will definitely be checking out the library to see if I can get my hands on any others in the series.
Darkness Everlasting by Alexandra Ivy
4 of 5 stars
I was surprised by this read... this poor book has been wasting away on my shelves for a number of years. I will definitely be checking out the library to see if I can get my hands on any others in the series.
96deep220
Book 67
The lost Symbol by Dan Brown
4 of 5 stars
Overall a good book, I was getting slightly annoyed with the degree he felt he had to break down symbolism. Come up we are not idiots, move on already. Also his characters were taking way too long reach their eureka moment on come pretty obvious clues. Give your audiance a little more credit.
The lost Symbol by Dan Brown
4 of 5 stars
Overall a good book, I was getting slightly annoyed with the degree he felt he had to break down symbolism. Come up we are not idiots, move on already. Also his characters were taking way too long reach their eureka moment on come pretty obvious clues. Give your audiance a little more credit.
97deep220
Book 68
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
4 of 5 stars
Book pretty much hooked me from the start. Loved the writing style.
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
4 of 5 stars
Book pretty much hooked me from the start. Loved the writing style.
99deep220
Book 69
Blind Fall by Christopher Rice
1 of 5 stars
ughhhh... I gave it 100 pages. Just couldn't get into, wasn't much interested in the plot or characters. Donated and off shelves.
Blind Fall by Christopher Rice
1 of 5 stars
ughhhh... I gave it 100 pages. Just couldn't get into, wasn't much interested in the plot or characters. Donated and off shelves.
100VictoriaPL
Uh-oh. I have Blind Fall on Mt ToBe. Well, at least it's a bag sale find and I didn't pay hardly anything for it.
101deep220
I wish you better luck with it :) but on the bright side if you don't you still cleared off space!
102VictoriaPL
True. I'll let you know...
103deep220
book 70
Night Watch by Linda Fairstein
4 of 5 stars
One of my favorite criminal mystery writers.
Book 71
Betrayed by P.C Cast
4 of 5 stars
Another good vampire read.... a young adult novel that manages to skip the redundancy that the twilight series has.
Night Watch by Linda Fairstein
4 of 5 stars
One of my favorite criminal mystery writers.
Book 71
Betrayed by P.C Cast
4 of 5 stars
Another good vampire read.... a young adult novel that manages to skip the redundancy that the twilight series has.
104deep220
Book 72
The All of It by Jeanette Haien
3 of 5 stars
Not bad read. Nothing I would keep to read again so off to the donation pile. More room cleared (not much really this was a thin one).
The All of It by Jeanette Haien
3 of 5 stars
Not bad read. Nothing I would keep to read again so off to the donation pile. More room cleared (not much really this was a thin one).
106deep220
Book 74
Black water by Joyce Carol Oats
4 of 5 stars
Great book. After reading it I had to look up the 1969 Ted Kennedy incident that it is based on. Anytime a book motivates you to learn more about a subject or history it had to have been well written and this was for sure. Probably more suspenseful for me since I didn't know the back story.
Black water by Joyce Carol Oats
4 of 5 stars
Great book. After reading it I had to look up the 1969 Ted Kennedy incident that it is based on. Anytime a book motivates you to learn more about a subject or history it had to have been well written and this was for sure. Probably more suspenseful for me since I didn't know the back story.
107deep220
Book 75
Terminal Freeze by Lincoln Child
4 of 5 stars
Exactly what I needed a kind of cheesy, adventure thriller that wouldn't require much thinking on my part. Recovering from finals burn out. Fun little read.
Terminal Freeze by Lincoln Child
4 of 5 stars
Exactly what I needed a kind of cheesy, adventure thriller that wouldn't require much thinking on my part. Recovering from finals burn out. Fun little read.
109deep220
I am counting my text books this last semester since- I had to read them in there entirety.
Book 77
Microbiology A systems Approach by Marjorie Cowan
This is actually one of the better biology books I have had to read.
Book 78
Evolutionary Analysis by Scott Freeman
Book 79
Benson's Microbiological Applications by Alfred Brown
Book 77
Microbiology A systems Approach by Marjorie Cowan
This is actually one of the better biology books I have had to read.
Book 78
Evolutionary Analysis by Scott Freeman
Book 79
Benson's Microbiological Applications by Alfred Brown