Top Five Books of 2020
- Kuvaus
- Add your favorite books read in 2020. Define favorite however you wish. Books don't need to be a 2020 pub date, just ones you read this year. You can see the LT Staffer picks at the LT Blog: https://blog.librarything.com/main/2020/12/top-5-books-2020/ And participate in the conversation on Talk: https://www.librarything.com/topic/327305
1
tekijä: Hilary Mantel
2,755 jäsentä
103 arvostelua
½ 4.3
Global Rank 2
Pistemäärä 96.74
Tallennettu 2020-12-16, 04:24 PM
- 28 Members
- anglemark, krisa, Osbaldistone, modlibrary, rarm, smc1, bjappleg8, dhm, LDVoorberg, Capybara_99, sogamonk, KarenRice, eronn, celerydog, lottpoet, Mweb, lothiriel2003, NeilDalley, anju04, JenMDB, VW_Williams, Karen1Usher, This-n-That, Rchlwtsn, Stacy_Krout, elphie93, KelAnemone, Boand,
- Selitykset
- Boand: The book I most wanted to read this year and so sad the series has now ended, although already knew the end anyway! It does not disappoint and was a joy to read.
2
tekijä: Maggie O'Farrell
4,351 jäsentä
228 arvostelua
4.2
Global Rank 1
Pistemäärä 110.2
Tallennettu 2020-12-16, 02:42 PM
- 33 Members
- innominate, princessmonster, krisa, modlibrary, tyrosine, booksinbed, charl08, thornton37814, N1na, sogamonk, Copperskye, msf59, Iudita, brenzi, celerydog, Leida, HelenBaker, elkiedee, BLBera, ominogue, vancouverdeb, JenMDB, Karen1Usher, Rchlwtsn, Stacy_Krout, Boand, RandyRasa, Houhoulis, grandmimi, mommamouro, rhonda35, LeonaML, Jack_G, ,
- Selitykset
- Boand: A simply stunning and well paced book which reaches a wonderful crescendo at the very last moment! Words fail me - just read this book!!!
3
tekijä: Emily St. John Mandel
3,023 jäsentä
172 arvostelua
3.8
Global Rank 19
Pistemäärä 29.83
Tallennettu 2020-12-16, 02:43 PM
- 10 Members
- plaugher, jilld17, mdexter, N1na, sogamonk, cataloga, BLBera, Stacy_Krout, lekshmijay, Charon07
4
tekijä: Douglas Stuart
2,459 jäsentä
126 arvostelua
4.2
Global Rank 12
Pistemäärä 41.74
Tallennettu 2020-12-17, 08:46 AM
- 14 Members
- kageeh, richardderus, booksinbed, sogamonk, msf59, Milda-TX, brenzi, edparks, anju04, dbsovereign, .cris, Rchlwtsn, Stacy_Krout, Houhoulis,summonedbyfells ,Jack_G
- Selitykset
- summonedbyfells : A series of episodic events 'observational fiction' lacking much of a purpose, I had hoped that James Kelman would have had the last word on this depressing genre, sorry.
5
tekijä: Kate Elizabeth Russell
2,531 jäsentä
139 arvostelua
4.1
Global Rank 31
Pistemäärä 21.16
Tallennettu 2020-12-22, 12:39 AM
- 8 Members
- IMBOS, hthbooks, sogamonk, Rchlwtsn, Stacy_Krout, Fatima_Anwar, caralynn483, AnonymousPlatypus,
-
tekijä: Silvia Moreno-Garcia
4,713 jäsentä
232 arvostelua
½ 3.7
Global Rank 9
Pistemäärä 46.21
Tallennettu 2020-12-16, 11:01 AM
- 16 Members
- ShelfMonkey, tyrosine, katemcangus, bookcookie1920, caseyface81, noveltea, pussreboots, Rchlwtsn, Stacy_Krout, Chris64, MariaCapaldi, Houhoulis, lekshmijay, naesa3597, Tosta, AnonymousPlatypus,sogamonk
- Selitykset
- sogamonk : For me, too long. The scary parts were anticlimactic. Repetitive