New South Wales Premier's Literary AwardWinner

Given by NSW Government

Muut nimet: Christina Stead Prize for Fiction Nominee (englanti), Christina Stead Prize for Fiction Shortlist (englanti), Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature (englanti), New South Wales Premier's Literary Award Shortlist (englanti), NSW Premier's Literary Award (englanti), Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature (englanti)
257 teosta 1,240 kirjaa 19 arvostelua ½ 4.0
The NSW Premier's Literary Awards were established by Premier Neville Wran in 1979. They were the first comprehensive awards of their kind in Australia and remain the most comprehensive and best näytä lisää remunerated in the country.

List of Winners (wikipedia) näytä vähemmän
Stages:
Kaikki, Winner (257), Shortlist (271), Nominee (1), No Stage (2)
Luokat:
Vuodet:
Kaikki, 2023 (5), 2022 (6), 2020 (10), 2019 (8), 2018 (4), 2017 (4), 2016 (7), 2015 (7), 2014 (4), 2013 (7), 2012 (7), 2011 (7), 2010 (9), 2009 (9), 2008 (7), 2007 (8), 2006 (6), 2005 (7), 2004 (6), 2003 (7), 2002 (6), 2001 (4), 2000 (5), 1999 (7), 1998 (1), 1997 (6), 1996 (6), 1995 (6), 1994 (5), 1993 (6), 1992 (5), 1991 (6), 1990 (4), 1989 (3), 1988 (4), 1987 (5), 1986 (7), 1985 (5), 1984 (4), 1983 (6), 1982 (5), 1981 (6), 1980 (6), 1979 (4)
Announced:
toukokuu 6: Shortlist2024 Viimeksi

Winner 257

TeosKategoriaVuosi
We Come With This Place (tekijä: Debra Dank)Book of the Year2023
Women I Know (tekijä: Katerina Gibson)Christina Stead Prize for Fiction2023
The Upwelling (tekijä: Lystra Rose)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2023
The Singer and Other Poems (tekijä: Kim Cheng Boey)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2023
The First Scientists: Deadly Inventions and Innovations from Australia's First Peoples (tekijä: Corey Tutt)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2023
Still Alive: Notes from Australia’s Immigration Detention System (tekijä: Safdar Ahmed)Book of the Year2022
Dark As Last Night (tekijä: Tony Birch)Christina Stead Prize for Fiction2022
The Winter Road: A Story of Legacy, Land and a Killing at Croppa Creek (tekijä: Kate Holden)Douglas Stewart Prize for Nonfiction2022
The Gaps (tekijä: Leanne Hall)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2022
accelerations & inertias (tekijä: Dan Disney)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2022
My Brother Ben (tekijä: Peter Carnavas)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2022
Bedlam at Botany Bay (tekijä: James Dunk)Australian history prize2020
The Yield (tekijä: Tara June Winch)Christina Stead Prize for Fiction2020
Tiberius with a Telephone: the life and stories of William McMahon (tekijä: Patrick Mullins)Douglas Stewart Prize for Nonfiction2020
Lenny's Book of Everything (tekijä: Karen Foxlee)Ethel Turner Prize for Young Adult's Literature2020
The Warrior, the Voyager, and the Artist: Three Lives in an Age of Empire (tekijä: Kate Fullagar)General History2020
The Pillars (tekijä: Peter Polites)Multicultural NSW Award2020
The White Girl (tekijä: Tony Birch)NSW Premier’s Prize for Indigenous writing2020
Surviving New England : a history of Aboriginal resistance & resilience through the first forty years of the colonial apocalypse (tekijä: Callum Clayton-Dixon)NSW regional and community history2020
Real Differences (tekijä: S.L. Lim)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2020
The Good Son: A Story from the First World War, Told in Miniature (tekijä: Pierre-Jacques Ober)Young people’s history2020
The Life to Come (tekijä: Michelle De Kretser)Christina Stead Prize for Fiction2019
Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia (tekijä: Billy Griffiths)Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction2019
The Trauma Cleaner (tekijä: Sarah Krasnostein)Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction2019
Amelia Westlake (tekijä: Erin Gough)Ethel Turner Prize for Young Adult's Literature2019
Boy Swallows Universe (tekijä: Trent Dalton)Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2019
Interval (tekijä: Judith Bishop)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2019
The Lebs (tekijä: Michael Mohammed Ahmad (Editor))Multicultural NSW Award2019
Dingo (tekijä: Claire Saxby)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2019
Passchendaele : requiem for doomed youth (tekijä: Paul Ham)Douglas Stewart Prize2018
Taboo (tekijä: Kim Scott)Indigenous Writers Prize2018
The permanent resident (tekijä: Roanna Gonsalves)Multicultural NSW Award2018
The Book of Dirt (tekijä: Bram Presser)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2018
The Museum of Modern Love (tekijä: Heather Rose)Christina Stead Prize2017
Our Man Elsewhere: In Search of Alan Moorehead (tekijä: Thornton McCamish)Douglas Stewart Prize2017
Vancouver (tekijä: Nick Earls)People's Choice Award2017
Letter to Pessoa (tekijä: Michelle Cahill)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2017
Locust Girl: A Lovesong (tekijä: Merlinda Bobis)Christina Stead Prize2016
Reckoning: A Memoir (tekijä: Magda Szubanski)Douglas Stewart Prize2016
Heat and Light (David Unaipon Award Winners Series) (tekijä: Ellen van Neerven)Indigenous Writers Prize2016
Dark Emu (tekijä: Bruce Pascoe)Indigenous Writers Prize2016
Brush (tekijä: Joanne Burns)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2016
The Life of Houses (tekijä: Lisa Gorton)People's Choice Award2016
An Astronaut's Life (tekijä: Sonja Dechian)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2016
The Snow Kimono (tekijä: Mark Henshaw)Christina Stead Prize2015
The secret river by Kate Grenville : an adaptation for the stage (tekijä: Andrew Bovell)Community Relations Commission Award2015
The bush : travels in the heart of Australia (tekijä: Don Watson)Douglas Stewart Prize2015
Earth Hour (tekijä: David Malouf)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2015
Only the Animals: Stories (tekijä: Ceridwen Dovey)People's Choice Award2015
The Golden Age (tekijä: Joan London)People's Choice Award2015
An Elegant Young Man (tekijä: Luke Carman)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2015
Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War (tekijä: Joan Beaumont)Australian History2014
Questions of Travel (tekijä: Michelle De Kretser)Community Relations Commission Award2014
Encountering the Pacific in the Age of the Enlightenment (tekijä: John Gascoigne)General History2014
The Railwayman's Wife: A Novel (tekijä: Ashley Hay)People's Choice Award2014
Mateship With Birds (tekijä: Carrie Tiffany)Christina Stead Prize2013
Don't Go Back to Where You Came From (tekijä: Tim Soutphommasane)Community Relations Commission Award2013
The Office: A Hardworking History (tekijä: Gideon Haigh)Douglas Stewart Prize2013
A Corner of White (tekijä: Jaclyn Moriarty)Ethel Turner Prize2013
Ruby Moonlight (tekijä: Ali Cobby Eckermann)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2013
Animal People (tekijä: Charlotte Wood)People's Choice Award2013
The Last Thread (tekijä: Michael Sala)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2013
That Deadman Dance (tekijä: Kim Scott)Christina Stead Prize for Fiction2012
Good Living Street: Portrait of a Patron Family, Vienna 1900 (tekijä: Tim Bonyhady)Community Relations Commission Award2012
An eye for eternity : the life of Manning Clark (tekijä: Mark McKenna)Douglas Stewart Prize2012
Only Ever Always (tekijä: Penni Russon)Ethel Turner Prize2012
Crow Country (tekijä: Kate Constable)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2012
Five Bells (tekijä: Gail Jones)People's Choice Award2012
The Roving Party (tekijä: Rohan Wilson)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2012
The English Class (tekijä: Ouyang Yu)Community Relations Commission Award2011
Malcolm Fraser: The Political Memoirs (tekijä: Malcolm Fraser)Douglas Stewart Prize2011
Graffiti Moon (tekijä: Cath Crowley)Ethel Turner Prize2011
Pirate rain (tekijä: Jennifer Maiden)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2011
The hunt for Ned Kelly (tekijä: Sophie Masson)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2011
Lovesong (tekijä: Alex Miller)People's Choice Award2011
Traitor (tekijä: Stephen Daisley)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2011
Kesä : kohtauksia syrjäisestä elämästä (tekijä: J. M. Coetzee)Christina Stead Prize for Fiction2010
Leave to remain : a memoir (tekijä: Abbas El-Zein)Community Relations Commission Award2010
Kill Khalid: The Failed Mossad Assassination of Khalid Mishal and the Rise of Hamas (tekijä: Paul McGeough)Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction2010
When the Hipchicks Went to War (tekijä: Pamela Rushby)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2010
The sonnet according to 'M' (tekijä: Jordie Albiston)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2010
Krakatoa lighthouse (tekijä: Allan Baillie)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2010
The World Beneath (tekijä: Cate Kennedy)People's Choice Award2010
Macquarie PEN anthology of Australian literature (tekijä: Nicholas Jose)Special Award2010
Document Z: A Novel (tekijä: Andrew Croome)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for Fiction2010
The Good Parents (tekijä: Joan London)Christina Stead Prize2009
Tall Man: The Death of Doomadgee (tekijä: Chloe Hooper)Douglas Stewart Prize2009
A Brief History of Montmaray (tekijä: Michelle Cooper)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2009
Unfinished Business: Paul Keating's Interrupted Revolution (tekijä: David Love)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing2009
Man wolf man (tekijä: L. K. Holt)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2009
The word spy : activity book (tekijä: Ursula Dubosarsky)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2009
A Fraction of the Whole (tekijä: Steve Toltz)People's Choice Award2009
Merimatka (tekijä: Nam Le)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2009
Feather Man (tekijä: Rhyll McMaster)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2009
The Lost Dog (tekijä: Michelle de Kretser)Christina Stead Prize2008
Sunrise West (tekijä: Jacob G. Rosenberg)Community Relations Commission Award2008
Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica (tekijä: Tom Griffiths)Douglas Stewart Prize2008
Town (tekijä: James Roy)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2008
Race and the Crisis of Humanism (tekijä: Kay Anderson)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing2008
Two kinds of silence (tekijä: Kathryn Lomer)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2008
The Peasant Prince (tekijä: Cunxin Li)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2008
Theft: A Love Story (tekijä: Peter Carey)Christina Stead Prize2007
The Arrival (tekijä: Shaun Tan)Community Relations Commission Award2007
Things I Didn't Know: A Memoir (tekijä: Robert Hughes)Douglas Stewart Prize2007
The Red Shoe (tekijä: Ursula Dubosarsky)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2007
Asbestos House: The Secret History of James Hardie Industries (tekijä: Gideon Haigh)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing2007
Home (tekijä: Narelle Oliver)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2007
Picnic (tekijä: Fay Zwicky)Poetry2007
Swallow the Air (tekijä: Tara June Winch)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2007
The Secret River (tekijä: Kate Grenville)Community Relations Commission Award2006
East of Time (tekijä: Jacob G. Rosenberg)Douglas Stewart Prize2006
Theodora's gift (tekijä: Ursula Dubosarsky)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2006
Latecomers (tekijä: Jaya Savige)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2006
In the Monkey Forest (tekijä: Kierin Meehan)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2006
An accidental terrorist (tekijä: Steven Lang)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2006
The Turning: Stories (tekijä: Tim Winton)Christina Stead Prize2005
A certain maritime incident : the sinking of SIEV X (tekijä: Tony Kevin)Community Relations Commission Award2005
The idea of home : autobiographical essays (tekijä: John Hughes)Douglas Stewart Prize2005
By the River (tekijä: Steven Herrick)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2005
Smoke encrypted whispers (tekijä: Samuel Wagan Watson)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2005
Farm kid (tekijä: Sherryl Clark)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2005
The Last Ride (tekijä: Denise Young)UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing2005
Shanghai Dancing (tekijä: Brian Castro)Christina Stead Prize2004
Against Paranoid Nationalism: Searching for Hope in a Shrinking Society (tekijä: Ghassan Hage)Community Relations Commission Award2004
Dancing With Strangers: Europeans and Australians at First Contact (tekijä: Inga Clendinnen)Douglas Stewart Prize2004
Boys Of Blood & Bone (tekijä: David Metzenthen)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2004
Dear Deliria: New and Selected Poems (tekijä: Pam Brown)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2004
Night Singing (Touch-&-Feel) (tekijä: Kierin Meehan)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2004
Moral Hazard (tekijä: Kate Jennings)Christina Stead Prize2003
Secrets and Spies (tekijä: Mara Moustafine)Community Relations Commission Award2003
Looking for Blackfellas' Point : an Australian history of place (tekijä: Mark McKenna)Douglas Stewart Prize2003
The Messenger (tekijä: Markus Zusak)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2003
Screens Jets Heaven: New and Selected Poems (Salt Modern Poets) (tekijä: Jill Jones)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2003
Where in the World (tekijä: Simon French)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2003
The Barrumbi Kids (tekijä: Leonie Norrington)Shortlist2003
Maantiemusiikkia (tekijä: Tim Winton)Christina Stead Prize2002
Visits Home : Migration Experiences between Italy and Australia (tekijä: Loretta Baldassar)Community Relations Commission Award2002
The Poison Principle: A Memoir of Family Secrets and Literary Poisonings (tekijä: Gail Bell)Douglas Stewart Prize2002
Soldier Boy: The True Story of Jim Martin, The Youngest ANZAC (tekijä: Anthony Hill)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2002
The Lovemakers: Saying All the Great Sexy Things (tekijä: Alan Wearne)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry2002
The Red Tree (tekijä: Shaun Tan)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2002
Conditions of Faith (tekijä: Alex Miller)Christina Stead Prize2001
Craft for a Dry Lake (tekijä: Kim Mahood)Douglas Stewart Prize2001
Feeling Sorry for Celia (tekijä: Jaclyn Moriarty)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2001
Fox (tekijä: Margaret Wild)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2001
The Salt of Broken Tears (tekijä: Michael Meehan)Christina Stead Prize2000
Rabbit-Proof Fence: The Screenplay (Current Theatre) (tekijä: Christine Olsen)Community Relations Commission Award2000
Stravinsky's Lunch (tekijä: Drusilla Modjeska)Douglas Stewart Prize2000
The Binna Binna Man (tekijä: Meme McDonald)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature2000
The Spangled Drongo: a verse novel (tekijä: Steven Herrick)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature2000
Mr. Darwin's Shooter (tekijä: Roger McDonald)Christina Stead Prize1999
Mortal divide : the autobiography of Yiorgos Alexandroglou (tekijä: George Alexander)Community Relations Commission Award1999
H. M. Bark Endeavour (tekijä: Ray Parkin)Douglas Stewart Prize1999
The Divine Wind (tekijä: Garry Disher)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1999
Ngarrindjeri Wurruwarrin: A World That Is, Was and Will Be (tekijä: Diane Bell)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing1999
Race against time : poems (tekijä: Lee Cataldi)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1999
Antonio S and the Mystery of Theodore Guzman (tekijä: Odo Hirsch)Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature1999
Weeping for lost Babylon (tekijä: Eric Beach)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1998
The Drowner (tekijä: Robert Drewe)Christina Stead Prize1997
The Fiftieth Gate (tekijä: Mark Raphael Baker)Community Relations Commission Award1997
The Europeans in Australia : a history (tekijä: Alan Atkinson)Douglas Stewart Prize1997
The Two Bullies (tekijä: Junko Morimoto)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1997
Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life (tekijä: Alison Mackinnon)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing1997
The Viewfinder (tekijä: Anthony Lawrence)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1997
Leaning Towards Infinity (tekijä: Sue Woolfe)Christina Stead Prize1996
Caravanserai: Journeys Among Australian Muslims (Arab & Islamic Studies) (tekijä: Hanifa Deen)Community Relations Commission Award1996
Hunters and Collectors: The Antiquarian Imagination in Australia (Studies in Australian History) (tekijä: Tom Griffiths)Douglas Stewart Prize1996
Johnny Hart's Heroes (tekijä: David Metzenthen)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1996
Artful Histories: Modern Australian Autobiography (tekijä: David McCooey)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing1996
Selected poems (tekijä: J. S. Harry)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1996
Just Like That (tekijä: Lily Brett)Christina Stead Prize1995
The First Book of Samuel (tekijä: Ursula Dubosarsky)Community Relations Commission Award1995
The Orchard (tekijä: Drusilla Modjeska)Douglas Stewart Prize1995
Mr Enigmatic (tekijä: Jenny Pausacker)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1995
Volatile Bodies: Toward a Corporeal Feminism (tekijä: Elizabeth Grosz)Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing1995
Coming home from the world (tekijä: Peter Boyle)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1995
Seasonal Adjustments (tekijä: Adib Khan)Christina Stead Prize1994
Aphrodite & the Others (tekijä: Gillian Bouras)Community Relations Commission Award1994
Australias Spies & Their Secrets: Australias Spies and Their Secrets (tekijä: David McKnight)Douglas Stewart Prize1994
The White Guinea Pig (tekijä: Ursula Dubosarsky)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1994
Ghosting William Buckley (WHA poetry) (tekijä: Barry Hill)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1994
Remembering Babylon (tekijä: David Malouf)Christina Stead Prize1993
The Crocodile Fury (tekijä: Beth Yahp)Community Relations Commission Award1993
Robert Menzies' Forgotten People (tekijä: Judith Brett)Douglas Stewart Prize1993
Put your whole self in (tekijä: Meme McDonald)Douglas Stewart Prize1993
Tjarany Roughtail: The Dreaming of the Roughtail Lizard and Other Stories told by the Kukatja (tekijä: Gracie Green)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1993
Translations from the Natural World (tekijä: Les Murray)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1993
The Death of Napoleon (tekijä: Simon Leys)Christina Stead Prize1992
Inside Outside: Life Between Two Worlds (Imprint Lives) (tekijä: Andrew Riemer)Community Relations Commission Award1992
Patrick White: A Life (tekijä: David Marr)Douglas Stewart Prize1992
All in the Blue Unclouded Weather (tekijä: Robin Klein)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1992
Selected Poems (Imprint poetry) (tekijä: Elizabeth Riddell)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1992
JF was here (tekijä: Nigel Krauth)Christina Stead Prize1991
Jewels and Ashes (tekijä: Arnold Zable)Community Relations Commission Award1991
Sitting in (tekijä: Barry Hill)Douglas Stewart Prize1991
Poppy (tekijä: Drusilla Modjeska)Douglas Stewart Prize1991
Strange Objects (tekijä: Gary Crew)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1991
Winter Baby (tekijä: Jennifer Maiden)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1991
Reaching Tin River (tekijä: Thea Astley)Christina Stead Prize1990
The Snowy : the people behind the power (tekijä: Siobhan McHugh)Douglas Stewart Prize1990
The Blue Chameleon (tekijä: Katherine Scholes)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1990
The Clean Dark (tekijä: Robert Adamson)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1990
Broken Words (tekijä: Helen Hodgman)Christina Stead Prize1989
You Take the High Road (tekijä: Mary K. Pershall)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1989
Under Berlin: New Poems 1988 (UQP Poetry) (tekijä: John Tranter)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1989
Final Things (tekijä: John Sligo)Christina Stead Prize1988
Louisa (tekijä: Brian Matthews)Douglas Stewart Prize1988
Answers to Brut (tekijä: Lian Hearn)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1988
The Domesticity of Giraffes (tekijä: Judith Beveridge)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1988
Dreamtime nightmares (tekijä: Bill Rosser)Community Relations Commission Award1987
The Irish in Australia (tekijä: Patrick O'Farrell)Douglas Stewart Prize1987
A Rabbit named Harris (tekijä: Nan/Ogden Hunt)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1987
Blood and Bone (tekijä: Philip Hodgins)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1987
Dancing on Coral (tekijä: Glenda Adams)Special Award1987
Away (Currency Plays) (tekijä: Michael Gow)Best Play1986
Postcards from Surfers (tekijä: Helen Garner)Christina Stead Prize1986
No Snow in December (tekijä: Maria Lewitt)Community Relations Commission Award1986
A Paper Prince (tekijä: George Munster)Douglas Stewart Prize1986
The Kurnai of Gippsland (tekijä: Phillip Pepper)Douglas Stewart Prize1986
The True Story of Spit Macphee (tekijä: James Aldridge)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1986
Selected poems 1963-1983 (tekijä: Robert Gray)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1986
Milk and Honey (tekijä: Elizabeth Jolley)Christina Stead Prize1985
Oh lucky country (tekijä: Rosa R. Cappiello)Community Relations Commission Award1985
The moon man : a biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay (tekijä: E. M. Webster)Douglas Stewart Prize1985
The House That Was Eureka (tekijä: Nadia Wheatley)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1985
Your shadow: Poems 1980-83 (tekijä: Kevin Hart)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1985
Milk: Stories (tekijä: Beverley Farmer)Christina Stead Prize1984
A universe of clowns (tekijä: Serge Liberman)Community Relations Commission Award1984
The Archibald Paradox: A Strange Case of Authorship (tekijä: Sylvia Lawson)Douglas Stewart Prize1984
Possum Magic (tekijä: Mem Fox)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1984
The cure (tekijä: Peter Kocan)Christina Stead Prize1983
Faith of Our Fathers (tekijä: Spiro Bernard Zavos)Community Relations Commission Award1983
Robert Hawke (tekijä: Blanche d'Alpuget)Douglas Stewart Prize1983
Five Times Dizzy (tekijä: Nadia Wheatley)Ethel Turner Prize Special Children's Book1983
Tide Country (tekijä: Vivian Smith)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1983
Who Sank the Boat? (tekijä: Pamela Allen)1983
Hurmio (tekijä: Peter Carey)Christina Stead Prize1982
The long farewell (tekijä: Don Charlwood)Community Relations Commission Award1982
Rebels and precursors : the revolutionary years of Australian art (tekijä: Richard Haese)Douglas Stewart Prize1982
Whistle Up the Chimney (tekijä: Nan Hunt)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1982
Kaddish and other poems (tekijä: Fay Zwicky)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1982
The Only Daughter (tekijä: Jessica Anderson)Christina Stead Prize1981
For the Patriarch (tekijä: Angelo Loukakis)Community Relations Commission Award1981
A Fortunate Life (tekijä: A. B. Facey)Douglas Stewart Prize1981
When the Wind Changed (tekijä: Ruth Park)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1981
The Seventh Pebble (tekijä: Eleanor Spence)Ethel Turner Prize Special Children's Book1981
Astral sea : poems (tekijä: Alan Gould)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1981
War Crimes (tekijä: Peter Carey)Christina Stead Prize1980
Australia through Italian eyes : a study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy (tekijä: Stephanie Lindsay Thompson)Community Relations Commission Award1980
Barwick (tekijä: David Marr)Douglas Stewart Prize1980
Mr. Archimedes' Bath (tekijä: Pamela Allen)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1980
Land of the Rainbow Snake (tekijä: Catherine Berndt)Ethel Turner Prize Special Children's Book1980
The man in the honeysuckle : poems (tekijä: David Campbell)Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry1980
An Imaginary Life (tekijä: David Malouf)Christina Stead Prize1979
A History of Australia, Vol. 4: The Earth Abideth for ever 1851-1888 (tekijä: Manning Clark)Douglas Stewart Prize1979
John Brown, Rose and the Midnight Cat (tekijä: Jenny Wagner)Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature1979
The Dark Bright Water (tekijä: Patricia Wrightson)Ethel Turner Prize Special Children's Book1979

Kuvailut

The NSW Premier's Literary Awards were established by Premier Neville Wran in 1979. They were the first comprehensive awards of their kind in Australia and remain the most comprehensive and best remunerated in the country.

List of Winners (wikipedia) (English, Member-written)
Awarded annually as part of the New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards. (English, Member-written)
The New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards, also known as the NSW Premier's Literary Awards, were first awarded in 1979. They are among the richest literary awards in Australia. Notable prizes include the Christina Stead Prize for Fiction, the Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry, and the Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction (English, Member-written)

Avainsanoja

Huippujäsenet

thewordygecko (70 teosta), shawjonathan (64), sargesita (57), therebelprince (49), AnnetteFreeman (40), winteralli (40), TePuruBeach (38), anzlitlovers (36), eatsnacksreadbooks (35), Hansford (34), mrspenny (33), crimson-tide (32), Janzz (32), jean-sol (32), HelenBaker (31), jeniwren (30), judylou (30), aabdelrahmanm (29), lucy.depalma (29), martinh1 (29), PaulDalton (29), aeclark (28), avatiakh (28), dmit131 (28), Littlehome (27), nandadevi (27), parramarist (26), upancholi (26), vernaye (26), driftwords (25), harrietlouise (25), kday_working (25), minerva2607 (25), Picola43 (25), GeniAus. (24), james61 (24), nswprc3_4 (24), phoebekw (24), rdurie (24), rsa (24), skullduggery (24), Colesa (23), craignew (23), Faradaydon (23), Geoffr (23), Lee-AnneCarton (23), RobinDawson (23), stephen99 (23), tandah (23), TheWasp (23), vermilliongate (23), libraryofj (22), Rivaton (22), alo1224 (21), buriedinprint (21), merry10 (21), petergw (21), RalphKiel (21), rubyredbooks (21), VirginibusPuerisque (21), Antipodean (20), apkl4350 (20), cerievans1 (20), Cockleshells (20), HillaryGail (20), jenmitchell53 (20), kauders (20), lesleynicol (20), Lit.Lover (20), Milly72 (20), moonsail42 (20), PaperboundPeregrine (20), PaulCranswick (20), SamQTrust (20), Sharkell (20), Angela_B (19), Danaesapple (19), David_Semaphore (19), heycart (19), Jullou (19), LizMo (19), Lynn77 (19), Robert3167 (19), wookiebender (19), AnneLeapidge (18), bigship (18), Chris-86 (18), emaestra (18), FedUniAEC (18), KimB (18), mjlivi (18), ogreatwebbo (18), TSCLibrary (18), Caroline_McElwee (17), jarfield (17), MiriamSaunders (17), ozpierre (17), piano3646 (17), prengel90 (17), RichardEwart (17), scm_library (17), seldombites (17), telopea (17), whirled (17), aemoore (16), amandameale (16), anxovert (16), bujeya (16), davlap (16), elimatta (16), gimboid13 (16), Kaethe (16), kerryperry42 (16), kiwidoc (16), NazarethLibrary (16), pclittle (16), redtedari (16), SamanthaD-KR (16), storyLines (16), vivianharris45 (16), warrickwynne (16), brianfstevenson (15), broughtonhouse (15), Carole888 (15), Devlindusty (15), georgebexley (15), hivetrick (15), IamAleem (15), jess64au (15), koalakt (15), lamars (15), littleread (15), Mainlyme (15), mandyl (15), pamelad (15), pilgrimess (15), smm_1964 (15), StanSmith108 (15), TamaraReadsBooks (15), velvetink (15), ahblake (14), Amzzz (14), AntipodeanJulie (14), cctesttc1 (14), ClarendonLibrary (14), edwincoleman (14), Edwinrelf (14), Elcee (14), Herenya (14), Irina79 (14), JanetWS (14), jll1976 (14), LolaReads (14), merreyj (14), pdebolt (14), relah (14), Shugsdite (14), sophie.anna (14), SueD (14), tarapm (14), Tara_Calaby (14), torcrot (14), traceyrox74 (14), waltonlibrary (14), words_read (14), zarasecker18 (14), TedWitham (13)