R.K. Lilley
Teoksen In Flight tekijä
27 teosta 1,633 jäsentä 100 arvostelua 1 Favorited
Tietoja tekijästä
Sisältää nimet: R.K. Lilley, Rebecca K. Lilley, Rebecca K. Lilley
Sarjat
Tekijän teokset
Merkitty avainsanalla
2013 (13)
2014 (16)
2017 (8)
abuse-trauma (6)
Aikuisuus (7)
alpha male (13)
angst (7)
BDSM (41)
billionaire-falls-in-love (7)
books-i-own (9)
Ec (12)
erotic romance (11)
Erotiikka (49)
fiktio (7)
Kindle (27)
kobo (8)
lendable (6)
luettavaksi (482)
luettu (17)
m-f (6)
meh (5)
Muusikko (6)
new adult (14)
nook (6)
nykyaikainen (25)
oma (13)
possessive-hero (5)
rakkaustarina (71)
read in 2014 (7)
read-in-2013 (6)
rock stars (9)
romance-erotica (6)
Sarja (41)
smut (7)
steamy-romances (9)
suosikit (16)
Sähkökirja (6)
tattoos-piercings (6)
toivelista (7)
z-2014-series-st-cont-comp (6)
Yleistieto
- Sukupuoli
- female
- Kansalaisuus
- USA
- Asuinpaikat
- Austin, Texas, USA
Jäseniä
Kirja-arvosteluja
Bad Things (Tristan & Danika, #1) Tekijä: R.K. Lilley
This was really good but does have cheating in it...FYI. I really don't care to read books where the H is a man whore who uses a crap childhood as an excuse to hurt the h. Technically the first time they were just "friends" but it still hurt Danika. The second time they had a fight but he knew she was in love with him. Anyway, it was so far into the book I felt I wanted to finish it. It was really well written with lots of steamy sex. It kept my interest and had me thinking of the story when I wasn't able to read it. I feel it deserves the 4 stars for sure. I'm not sure I'll read the next as there's just a bit more angst than I like in a book.… (lisätietoja)
Merkitty asiattomaksi
DebJack | 11 muuta kirja-arvostelua | Jul 28, 2023 | The final book in this series focuses on the two males in the series James, and Stefan. Basically it starts before the epilogue in the previous book (without giving it away) and tells the side of James while he reflects on his life and the events that are in the previous books. In the previous books of this series they always were told in the first person POV of the heroine, Bianca. This book opens with James discussing the 4 times his life has been transformed - the third being the time he met Bianca. So he reminisces his POV of their meeting and other important scenes from the other books that we had only seen from Bianca's POV. Additionally, Stephan is given his own voice and he goes into how he an Bianca met and became inseparable. Also, we see his and Javier's relationship grow
Once we "catch up" to current events (about 100 pages) the book moves towards and past the epilogue of the previous book and settles down into a couple of arc's that include James' problem with a bodyguard that has taken a liking to Bianca, and a problem secretary that James has to deal with
There isn't any real drama or tensions in this book but it does follow the couple into their twilight years, but not really. Only said that James loves his wife and that their relationship grew and strengthened over the years, and decades.
If you have read the previous books in this series you need to finish it with this one.… (lisätietoja)
Once we "catch up" to current events (about 100 pages) the book moves towards and past the epilogue of the previous book and settles down into a couple of arc's that include James' problem with a bodyguard that has taken a liking to Bianca, and a problem secretary that James has to deal with
There isn't any real drama or tensions in this book but it does follow the couple into their twilight years, but not really. Only said that James loves his wife and that their relationship grew and strengthened over the years, and decades.
If you have read the previous books in this series you need to finish it with this one.… (lisätietoja)
Merkitty asiattomaksi
Library_Breeder | 2 muuta kirja-arvostelua | Apr 28, 2023 | Two More Days
*A note before you slog through all of this. 1) I only listened to some of the stories. I skipped unfamiliar authors due to time constraints. B) I'm leaving this long mostly blank list as I had a hard time finding a list of the story names and authors so hopefully, I can save someone else a little time.
Tequila Mate - Author - Stars - Character Names - Review/Thoughts.
Always Cake - Max Monroe - 3 Stars - Emily, Austin - Two best friends born on the same day. They celebrate their birthdays together every year and on their 24th the night goes further than planned. Now it’s their 35th birthday and they have decided to honor the pact they made when they turned.
Confessions - Lora Richardson - Stars - Character Names - Review/Thoughts
Heels Over Head in Love - Willow Aster - Stars - Character Names - Review/Thoughts.
Second Summer - Laurelin Paige - Stars - Character Names - Thoughts/Review
Protected - Dr. Rebecca Sharp - Stars - Characters - Review/Thoughts.
The Vanished - Jennifer Wilson - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
The Shelby - Jewel E. Ann - 3 Stars - The issue with this being an audiobook is I forget names quickly - I wasn’t expecting his tale of revenge. It was indeed sweet.
Sunshine Rae - Kandi Steiner - 2.5 Stars - Parker and ? - Just an okay story. Nothing mind blowing, just angst about being in love with your best friend who is about to propose to his girlfriend. It’s been done before and done better. Also, I didn’t really like the narrator as she sounded very juvenile.
From Friends to This - SERIES INFO - Dominique Laura - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
The Kiss - SERIES INFO - M. Robinson - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Stone Heart - SERIES INFO - S. J. West - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Without Yesterday - Lexi Ryan - 2.5 Stars - James Cooper, Krystal aka Kris, - Honestly this I’m in a relationship but super attracted to someone else bit is not my thing. It was well written and there was no cheating, but I didn’t like the vibe.
Good Girl Gone Bad - SERIES INFO - R. K. Lilley - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Of Potions and Poison - SERIES INFO - Chanda Hahn - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Breaking the Rules - SERIES INFO - Charleigh Rose - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Stray - SERIES INFO - Jessica Hawkins - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
A Home for Hobgoblins - SERIES INFO - Eric R. Asher - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Falling for my Stepbrother - SERIES INFO - Kelsie Stelting - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
When Fire Strikes - SERIES INFO - Marni Mann - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Armageddon, Again - SERIES INFO - Aileen Erin - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Strike One - SERIES INFO - Meagan Brandy - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Office Hours - SERIES INFO - Alessandra Torre - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Pineapple - SERIES INFO - Leia Stone - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Sincerely, Dane - Ilsa Madden-Mills - 3 Stars - Dane and Ava - A cute story. I loved the scavenger hunt and how it didn’t end the way I expected it to end.
Dark Eyes - Karina Halle - 3 Stars - Amethyst, Wolf, Shannon, Ezra - It was nice to see a PNR twist in the middle of all the contemporary stories in this anthology. This was an interesting examination of who the real monsters are. This world shows me more and more of that every day.
What If… - K. Bromberg - 3 Stars - Shiloh ”Shy”, Jake - I liked the set-up of this second chance even if it involved one leaving their fiancé (who we could all tell was wrong for her)
When It Happens - SERIES INFO - Micaela Smeltzer - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
F*ck - Tijan - 3 Stars - Tysan Koda, Kase Crow, Aiden - Why did I find this story so hot. At first, I was disenchanted by the thought of another jerk hero but that somehow melted away.
The Dress - Colleen Hoover - 3 Stars - Can’t Remember the Names - A woman chooses herself over a superficial man. It was okay. I think I am fatigued from all of these stories.… (lisätietoja)
*A note before you slog through all of this. 1) I only listened to some of the stories. I skipped unfamiliar authors due to time constraints. B) I'm leaving this long mostly blank list as I had a hard time finding a list of the story names and authors so hopefully, I can save someone else a little time.
Tequila Mate - Author - Stars - Character Names - Review/Thoughts.
Always Cake - Max Monroe - 3 Stars - Emily, Austin - Two best friends born on the same day. They celebrate their birthdays together every year and on their 24th the night goes further than planned. Now it’s their 35th birthday and they have decided to honor the pact they made when they turned.
Confessions - Lora Richardson - Stars - Character Names - Review/Thoughts
Heels Over Head in Love - Willow Aster - Stars - Character Names - Review/Thoughts.
Second Summer - Laurelin Paige - Stars - Character Names - Thoughts/Review
Protected - Dr. Rebecca Sharp - Stars - Characters - Review/Thoughts.
The Vanished - Jennifer Wilson - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
The Shelby - Jewel E. Ann - 3 Stars - The issue with this being an audiobook is I forget names quickly - I wasn’t expecting his tale of revenge. It was indeed sweet.
Sunshine Rae - Kandi Steiner - 2.5 Stars - Parker and ? - Just an okay story. Nothing mind blowing, just angst about being in love with your best friend who is about to propose to his girlfriend. It’s been done before and done better. Also, I didn’t really like the narrator as she sounded very juvenile.
From Friends to This - SERIES INFO - Dominique Laura - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
The Kiss - SERIES INFO - M. Robinson - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Stone Heart - SERIES INFO - S. J. West - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Without Yesterday - Lexi Ryan - 2.5 Stars - James Cooper, Krystal aka Kris, - Honestly this I’m in a relationship but super attracted to someone else bit is not my thing. It was well written and there was no cheating, but I didn’t like the vibe.
Good Girl Gone Bad - SERIES INFO - R. K. Lilley - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Of Potions and Poison - SERIES INFO - Chanda Hahn - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Breaking the Rules - SERIES INFO - Charleigh Rose - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Stray - SERIES INFO - Jessica Hawkins - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
A Home for Hobgoblins - SERIES INFO - Eric R. Asher - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Falling for my Stepbrother - SERIES INFO - Kelsie Stelting - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
When Fire Strikes - SERIES INFO - Marni Mann - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Armageddon, Again - SERIES INFO - Aileen Erin - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Strike One - SERIES INFO - Meagan Brandy - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Office Hours - SERIES INFO - Alessandra Torre - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Pineapple - SERIES INFO - Leia Stone - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
Sincerely, Dane - Ilsa Madden-Mills - 3 Stars - Dane and Ava - A cute story. I loved the scavenger hunt and how it didn’t end the way I expected it to end.
Dark Eyes - Karina Halle - 3 Stars - Amethyst, Wolf, Shannon, Ezra - It was nice to see a PNR twist in the middle of all the contemporary stories in this anthology. This was an interesting examination of who the real monsters are. This world shows me more and more of that every day.
What If… - K. Bromberg - 3 Stars - Shiloh ”Shy”, Jake - I liked the set-up of this second chance even if it involved one leaving their fiancé (who we could all tell was wrong for her)
When It Happens - SERIES INFO - Micaela Smeltzer - Stars - CHARACTER NAMES HERE - REVIEW/THOUGHTS HERE
F*ck - Tijan - 3 Stars - Tysan Koda, Kase Crow, Aiden - Why did I find this story so hot. At first, I was disenchanted by the thought of another jerk hero but that somehow melted away.
The Dress - Colleen Hoover - 3 Stars - Can’t Remember the Names - A woman chooses herself over a superficial man. It was okay. I think I am fatigued from all of these stories.… (lisätietoja)
Merkitty asiattomaksi
bookjunkie57 | 1 muu arvostelu | Feb 26, 2023 | Finished Reading May 29, 2017
[b:In Flight|16134782|In Flight (Up in the Air, #1)|R.K. Lilley|https://i.gr-assets.com/images/S/compressed.photo.goodreads.com/books/1397321579l/16134782._SX50_.jpg|21962320] (Up in the Air, #1) [a:R.K. Lilley|6574132|R.K. Lilley|https://images.gr-assets.com/authors/1442648432p2/6574132.jpg]
New Adult Contemporary Romance
First let me say I am being generous with the 2 stars. Trust me on this! I have 18 notes that I made public on my Goodreads about this book. It would have been more if I had highlighted every error, typo, redundancy, awkwardly worded descriptions, borrowed scenes and borrowed characteristics.
The borrowed areas are so obvious, I can literally name the books and characters that they came from. Unfortunately, these characters traits, etc. were not well blended into the personalities of the characters in this book. This makes both main characters feel fractured and hard to understand.
There is way to0 much unnecessary information that bogs down and interrupts the story. Yet, not enough important information to make you care about the main characters.
There are some redeeming qualities to this story. But they are few and far between.
This book bored me so badly that at 42% I had to set it aside. Or dnf it.
It is slow moving and has quite a few other problems.
I did manage to eventually finish it.
Purchased from Amazon December 16, 2015… (lisätietoja)
[b:In Flight|16134782|In Flight (Up in the Air, #1)|R.K. Lilley|https://i.gr-assets.com/images/S/compressed.photo.goodreads.com/books/1397321579l/16134782._SX50_.jpg|21962320] (Up in the Air, #1) [a:R.K. Lilley|6574132|R.K. Lilley|https://images.gr-assets.com/authors/1442648432p2/6574132.jpg]
New Adult Contemporary Romance
First let me say I am being generous with the 2 stars. Trust me on this! I have 18 notes that I made public on my Goodreads about this book. It would have been more if I had highlighted every error, typo, redundancy, awkwardly worded descriptions, borrowed scenes and borrowed characteristics.
The borrowed areas are so obvious, I can literally name the books and characters that they came from. Unfortunately, these characters traits, etc. were not well blended into the personalities of the characters in this book. This makes both main characters feel fractured and hard to understand.
There is way to0 much unnecessary information that bogs down and interrupts the story. Yet, not enough important information to make you care about the main characters.
There are some redeeming qualities to this story. But they are few and far between.
This book bored me so badly that at 42% I had to set it aside. Or dnf it.
It is slow moving and has quite a few other problems.
I did manage to eventually finish it.
Purchased from Amazon December 16, 2015… (lisätietoja)
Merkitty asiattomaksi
bodebeabay | 21 muuta kirja-arvostelua | Sep 25, 2022 | You May Also Like
Associated Authors
Dee Davis Foreword
Elizabeth Powers Narrator
Chris Ruen Narrator
Sarah Naughton Narrator
Nicole Phillips Narrator
Jason Clarke Narrator
Nicholas Tecosky Narrator
Edward Thomas Narrator
Laurie Winkel Narrator
Marissa Hampton Narrator
Asia King Narrator
Carolyn Eve Narrator
Tilastot
- Teokset
- 27
- Jäseniä
- 1,633
- Suosituimmuussija
- #15,731
- Arvio (tähdet)
- 4.0
- Kirja-arvosteluja
- 100
- ISBN:t
- 39
- Kielet
- 3
- Kuinka monen suosikki
- 1